Orrell Friday 2017

Latest Results (as of Sat 16th Sep)

 

Division 1 Fri 7th Apr
Holts Arms A Score Wigan Subs A Score
John Wilson 21 David Harrison 8
Geoff Foster 21 Robert Norman 12
Deryck Pimblett 21 Ian Price 9
David Unsworth 21 Anthony Dean 18
John Coulshed 21 Michael France 17
Anthony Parkinson 21 Aubrey Fairclough 14
William Parkinson 21 David Molyneux 6
Tim Abbott 21 Andrew Molyneux 10
Len Atkinson 21 Stan Fairclough 9
Jim Lloyd 21 William Simms 11
Aggregate 210 Aggregate 114
Points 12 Points 0

 

Division 1 Fri 7th Apr
Lord Nelson Score Pagefield Score
Andy Topping 21 Fred Aspey 16
Ian Brown 21 Eric Parker 19
Barry Fairhurst 13 Derek Hall 21
Eddie Wharton 9 Joe Atherton 21
Chris Hulton 21 John Roscoe 14
Graham Ford 21 Ernie Sinclair 17
Shaun Else 17 Steve Brown 21
Ernie Storey 21 Harold Ainscough 2
David Jarrett 18 Derek Bissell 21
Martin Wood 21 David Winstanley 5
Aggregate 183 Aggregate 157
Points 8 Points 4

 

Division 1 Fri 7th Apr
Ravine B Score St. Aidans B Score
Chris Hook 21 Ian Beaveridge 5
Keith Pedder 21 Alan Lythgoe 20
Michael Heap 21 David Garswood 11
Martin Horton 21 Kevin Williams 19
Jack Marrow 21 Paul Wigan 10
Paul Hook 21 Dave Patterson 11
Barry Simm 21 Terry Costello 5
Brian Balderson 15 Steve Ashworth 21
Chris Cooke 16 Anthony Longshaw 21
Kenny Sinclair 21 John Whittle 8
Handicap -20 Handicap 0
Aggregate 179 Aggregate 131
Points 10 Points 2

 

Division 1 Fri 7th Apr
St. Matthews A Score Bispham Hall B Score
Danny Miller 21 Cliff Shaw 11
Ian Young 21 John Topping 9
Kevin Young 21 Phil Rathbone 13
Martin Robinson 21 Rod Semmens 3
Kevin Johnson 13 Roy John Vernon Owen 21
Harry Merrin 21 Frank Grundy 8
Peter Burrows 14 Ian Marsh 21
Brian Lancaster 19 Arthur Humpherys 21
Ian Johnson 21 Alan Barker 18
Michael Turner 8 Ryan Semmens 21
Aggregate 180 Aggregate 146
Points 8 Points 4

 

Division 1 Fri 21st Apr
Bispham Hall B Score Holts Arms A Score
John Topping 13 Geoff Foster 21
Cliff Shaw 7 Colin Shaw 21
Phil Rathbone 8 John Barton 21
John F Forshaw 9 John Wilson 21
Robert Angus 8 Jeff Barlow 21
Arthur Humpherys 15 Len Atkinson 21
Ian Marsh 21 David Unsworth 20
Alan Barker 7 John Coulshed 21
Roy John Vernon Owen 17 Anthony Parkinson 21
Ryan Semmens 21 William Parkinson 10
Aggregate 126 Aggregate 198
Points 2 Points 11

 

Division 1 Fri 21st Apr
Pagefield Score Alexandra Park Score
Derek Bissell 10 Tony Robinson 21
Harold Ainscough 8 William Griffiths 21
Fred Aspey 21 Tom Winrow 20
Joe Atherton 21 Ken Taulty 13
Jim Dawber 13 Alan Horrobin 21
John Roscoe 21 Michael Winrow 4
Eric Parker 21 Miles Farimond 8
Derek Hall 21 John King 3
Steve Brown 21 Wilf Robinson 9
Jim Bissell 21 Barry Henstead 11
Aggregate 178 Aggregate 131
Points 9 Points 3

 

Division 1 Fri 21st Apr
St. Aidans B Score Lord Nelson Score
Terry Costello 15 Chris Hulton 21
Cyril Pass 21 Jimmy Brown 20
John Whittle 21 Graham Ford 16
Steve Ashworth 17 Ian Brown 21
Mike Abrahams 6 Andy Topping 21
David Hilton 21 Barry Fairhurst 17
Kevin Williams 19 Ernie Storey 21
Paul Wigan 15 Shaun Else 21
David Garswood 20 Martin Wood 21
Anthony Longshaw 21 Glynn Crank 20
Aggregate 176 Aggregate 199
Points 4 Points 9

 

Division 1 Fri 21st Apr
Wigan Subs A Score St. Matthews A Score
David Mullen 21 Peter Burrows 15
John Tabern 18 Brian Lancaster 21
Ian Price 4 Ian Young 21
Aubrey Fairclough 10 Danny Miller 21
Stan Fairclough 21 Kevin Johnson 17
David Harrison 21 Harry Merrin 18
William Simms 21 Michael Turner 15
Peter Forshaw 12 Steven Hankey 21
Andrew Molyneux 15 Martin Robinson 21
David Molyneux 21 Ian Johnson 7
Aggregate 164 Aggregate 177
Points 5 Points 8

 

Division 1 Fri 28th Apr
Alexandra Park Score St. Aidans B Score
Keith Robinson 21 Cyril Pass 12
Tom Winrow 17 David Hilton 21
Miles Farimond 19 John Whittle 21
Alan Horrobin 21 Cyril Longshaw 7
Ken Taulty 21 Kevin Williams 15
Tony Robinson 21 Mike Abrahams 2
Dennis Banks 11 Terry Costello 21
William Griffiths 19 David Garswood 21
Michael Winrow 20 Paul Wigan 21
Barry Henstead 6 Anthony Longshaw 21
Aggregate 176 Aggregate 162
Points 6 Points 6

 

Division 1 Fri 28th Apr
Holts Arms A Score Pagefield Score
Geoff Foster 21 Harold Ainscough 11
John Wilson 21 Derek Bissell 19
John Coulshed 17 Eric Parker 21
Jeff Barlow 20 Fred Aspey 21
Len Atkinson 21 John Roscoe 8
John Barton 21 Jim Dawber 5
Harvey Birch 21 Jim Bissell 2
Colin Shaw 19 Steve Brown 21
Anthony Parkinson 21 David Winstanley 16
William Parkinson 21 Ernie Sinclair 9
Aggregate 203 Aggregate 133
Points 9 Points 3

 

Division 1 Fri 28th Apr
St. Matthews A Score Ravine B Score
Kevin Johnson 13 Brian Balderson 21
Peter Burrows 7 Paul Hook 21
N Rigby 12 Chris Cooke 21
Ian Young 21 Harold Johnson 9
Danny Miller 18 Barry Simm 21
Harry Merrin 20 Jack Marrow 21
Michael Turner 21 Andy Thomas 10
Ian Rutter 5 Chris Hook 21
Brian Lancaster 21 David Beckett 4
Martin Robinson 1 Billy Speed 21
Aggregate 139 Aggregate 170
Points 3 Points 10

 

Division 1 Fri 28th Apr
Wigan Subs A Score Bispham Hall B Score
David Mullen 6 Ryan Semmens 21
Richard Balderson 21 Frank Grundy 11
Chris Guy 18 Cliff Shaw 21
Ian Price 21 Roy John Vernon Owen 13
Anthony Dean 21 John Topping 19
Andrew Molyneux 21 Arthur Humpherys 11
David Molyneux 21 Rod Semmens 7
Peter Forshaw 21 Chris Helm 17
John Tabern 21 Phil Rathbone 16
Steven Halliwell 21 Robert Angus 18
Aggregate 192 Aggregate 154
Points 10 Points 2

 

Division 1 Fri 12th May
Bispham Hall B Score Lord Nelson Score
Cliff Shaw 9 Ian Brown 21
John Topping 20 Ernie Storey 21
Ryan Semmens 21 Andy Topping 8
Arthur Humpherys 21 Eddie Wharton 20
Roy John Vernon Owen 13 Chris Hulton 21
Ian Marsh 18 Martin Wood 21
Robert Angus 21 Jimmy Brown 18
Frank Grundy 21 Graham Ford 18
Rod Semmens 21 David Jarrett 18
Alan Barker 12 Glynn Crank 21
Aggregate 177 Aggregate 187
Points 5 Points 8

 

Division 1 Fri 12th May
Pagefield Score Wigan Subs A Score
Ron Hill 15 Robert Norman 21
Eric Parker 21 Mark Britton 11
Jim Bissell 9 David Harrison 21
Jim Dawber 21 Aubrey Fairclough 18
Fred Aspey 8 Anthony Dean 21
Derek Bissell 5 David Molyneux 21
John Roscoe 21 Andrew Molyneux 19
Alan Cowley 20 Ian Price 21
Rodney Holmes 21 Stan Fairclough 18
David Winstanley 3 William Simms 21
Aggregate 144 Aggregate 192
Points 4 Points 9

 

Division 1 Fri 12th May
Ravine B Score Alexandra Park Score
Barry Simm 21 Dennis Banks 6
Chris Cooke 21 Alan Horrobin 14
Keith Pedder 21 Ken Taulty 15
Jack Marrow 21 Keith Robinson 15
Chris Hook 21 Miles Farimond 6
Paul Hook 8 William Griffiths 21
Martin Horton 21 Ernie Aspey 9
Ian Sinclair 18 Tony Robinson 21
Andy Thomas 21 Michael Winrow 14
Kenny Sinclair 13 Paul Culley 21
Handicap -20 Handicap 0
Aggregate 166 Aggregate 142
Points 9 Points 3

 

Division 1 Fri 19th May
Alexandra Park Score Holts Arms A Score
Barry Henstead 21 Geoff Foster 14
Tom Winrow 21 Colin Shaw 5
Alan Horrobin 16 John Coulshed 21
William Griffiths 21 William Parkinson 14
Michael Winrow 21 John Barton 19
John King 9 David Unsworth 21
Ken Taulty 18 Jeff Barlow 21
Dennis Banks 8 Harvey Birch 21
Ernie Aspey 21 Len Atkinson 12
Wilf Robinson 21 WalkOver 0
Aggregate 177 Aggregate 148
Points 8 Points 4

 

Division 1 Fri 19th May
Lord Nelson Score Wigan Subs A Score
Eddie Wharton 12 Mark Britton 21
David Jarrett 14 Anthony Dean 21
Ian Brown 21 Aubrey Fairclough 7
Graham Ford 15 John Tabern 21
Ernie Storey 21 Ian Price 11
Chris Hulton 21 David Harrison 12
Andy Topping 11 Stan Fairclough 21
Jimmy Brown 21 Andrew Molyneux 15
Martin Wood 21 David Molyneux 6
Glynn Crank 21 William Simms 5
Aggregate 178 Aggregate 140
Points 8 Points 4

 

Division 1 Fri 19th May
Ravine B Score Bispham Hall B Score
Chris Cooke 18 Ryan Semmens 21
Keith Pedder 21 Robert Angus 8
Brian Balderson 16 Rod Semmens 21
Jack Marrow 21 John Topping 11
Billy Speed 18 Phil Rathbone 21
Barry Simm 21 Lance Fletcher 7
Chris Hook 21 Arthur Humpherys 12
Harold Johnson 21 Chris Helm 19
Kenny Sinclair 21 Roy John Vernon Owen 11
Andy Thomas 21 Cliff Shaw 7
Handicap -20 Handicap 0
Aggregate 179 Aggregate 138
Points 9 Points 3

 

Division 1 Fri 19th May
St. Aidans B Score St. Matthews A Score
Paul Wigan 20 Martin Robinson 21
Ian Beaveridge 7 Ian Young 21
Cyril Pass 13 Danny Miller 21
David Hilton 21 Kevin Johnson 15
Terry Costello 18 Graham Wiles 21
Alan Lythgoe 11 Harry Merrin 21
John Whittle 14 Brian Lancaster 21
Dave Patterson 13 Peter Burrows 21
David Garswood 21 Ian Johnson 17
Anthony Longshaw 21 Steven Hankey 13
Aggregate 159 Aggregate 192
Points 3 Points 10

 

Division 1 Fri 26th May
Bispham Hall B Score Pagefield Score
John Topping 21 Eric Parker 13
Phil Rathbone 21 Harold Ainscough 19
Frank Grundy 14 Fred Aspey 21
Rod Semmens 21 Jim Bissell 8
Lance Fletcher 21 Derek Bissell 12
Arthur Humpherys 21 John Roscoe 10
Ian Marsh 21 Derek Hall 5
Alan Barker 20 Neville Taylor 21
Cliff Shaw 14 David Winstanley 21
Roy John Vernon Owen 21 Jim Dawber 14
Aggregate 195 Aggregate 144
Points 9 Points 3

 

Division 1 Fri 26th May
Holts Arms A Score St. Aidans B Score
John Wilson 21 Cyril Pass 20
John Barton 21 Ian Beaveridge 5
Geoff Foster 21 Ian Sharrock 9
John Coulshed 11 Terry Costello 21
William Parkinson 21 Paul Wigan 6
Len Atkinson 21 David Hilton 13
Colin Shaw 21 Alan Lythgoe 13
David Unsworth 21 Kevin Williams 9
Harvey Birch 21 Steve Ashworth 10
Anthony Parkinson 21 Anthony Longshaw 16
Aggregate 200 Aggregate 122
Points 11 Points 1

 

Division 1 Fri 26th May
Lord Nelson Score Alexandra Park Score
Jimmy Brown 15 Alan Horrobin 21
Derek Potter 21 Barry Henstead 9
Frank Winstanley 6 Keith Robinson 21
Ian Brown 21 William Griffiths 13
William Kivelhan 21 Wilf Robinson 15
Graham Ford 18 Ernie Aspey 21
David Jarrett 21 Tony Robinson 20
Martin Wood 21 Dennis Banks 10
Ernie Storey 21 Michael Winrow 15
Eddie Wharton 21 Ken Taulty 18
Aggregate 186 Aggregate 163
Points 9 Points 3

 

Division 1 Fri 26th May
Wigan Subs A Score Ravine B Score
Anthony Dean 11 Barry Simm 21
David Mullen 21 Kenny Sinclair 6
Mark Britton 21 Billy Speed 13
David Harrison 18 Brian Balderson 21
Aubrey Fairclough 21 Chris Hook 14
John Tabern 21 Chris Cooke 18
Stan Fairclough 12 Andy Thomas 21
David Molyneux 21 Martin Horton 10
Andrew Molyneux 20 Jack Marrow 21
William Simms 21 Harold Johnson 14
Aggregate 187 Aggregate 159
Points 8 Points 4

 

Division 1 Fri 2nd Jun
Alexandra Park Score Wigan Subs A Score
Keith Robinson 21 John Tabern 17
Barry Henstead 20 Aubrey Fairclough 21
Alan Horrobin 12 Mark Britton 21
Michael Winrow 15 Andrew Molyneux 21
Ernie Aspey 7 Anthony Dean 21
William Griffiths 18 Stan Fairclough 21
Tony Robinson 21 Michael France 20
Paul Culley 19 Ian Price 21
Dennis Banks 11 William Simms 21
Wilf Robinson 21 WalkOver 0
Aggregate 165 Aggregate 184
Points 3 Points 10

 

Division 1 Fri 2nd Jun
Pagefield Score St. Matthews A Score
Rodney Holmes 5 Ian Young 21
Fred Aspey 21 Graham Wiles 13
Harold Ainscough 21 N Rigby 16
Jim Dawber 6 Harry Merrin 21
Ernie Sinclair 19 Danny Miller 21
Derek Bissell 21 Brian Lancaster 13
Neville Taylor 9 Kevin Johnson 21
John Roscoe 21 Ian Johnson 20
Derek Hall 21 Steven Hankey 14
David Winstanley 2 Martin Robinson 21
Aggregate 146 Aggregate 181
Points 5 Points 8

 

Division 1 Fri 2nd Jun
Ravine B Score Lord Nelson Score
Chris Hook 21 Shaun Else 6
Chris Cooke 21 Ian Brown 12
Barry Simm 21 Andy Topping 1
Andy Thomas 21 Eddie Wharton 15
Jack Marrow 16 Ernie Storey 21
Martin Horton 16 David Jarrett 21
Brian Balderson 21 Martin Wood 17
Paul Hook 21 Graham Ford 11
Keith Pedder 16 Glynn Crank 21
Kenny Sinclair 21 Derek Potter 6
Handicap -20 Handicap 0
Aggregate 175 Aggregate 131
Points 9 Points 3

 

Division 1 Fri 2nd Jun
St. Aidans B Score Bispham Hall B Score
Steve Ashworth 21 Roy John Vernon Owen 15
Terry Costello 9 Rod Semmens 21
Cyril Longshaw 3 Carl Lowe 21
David Hilton 12 Ryan Semmens 21
Cyril Pass 21 Chris Helm 10
John Whittle 18 Arthur Humpherys 21
Dave Patterson 12 Frank Grundy 21
David Garswood 21 Phil Rathbone 8
Kevin Williams 17 Ian Marsh 21
Anthony Longshaw 19 Robert Angus 21
Aggregate 153 Aggregate 180
Points 3 Points 10

 

Division 1 Fri 16th Jun
Holts Arms A Score Lord Nelson Score
John Barton 21 Andy Topping 7
David Unsworth 21 Eddie Wharton 10
John Wilson 15 Ian Brown 21
Geoff Foster 21 Frank Winstanley 4
Colin Shaw 21 Graham Ford 2
William Parkinson 21 Derek Potter 9
Anthony Parkinson 21 Ernie Storey 9
Jeff Barlow 21 Chris Hulton 18
Len Atkinson 13 Shaun Else 21
Harvey Birch 21 Martin Wood 19
Aggregate 196 Aggregate 120
Points 10 Points 2

 

Division 1 Fri 16th Jun
Pagefield Score Ravine B Score
Harold Ainscough 21 Keith Pedder 18
Fred Aspey 16 Barry Simm 21
Eric Parker 20 Chris Cooke 21
Neville Taylor 12 Chris Hook 21
Derek Bissell 21 Martin Horton 13
John Roscoe 19 Andy Thomas 21
Jim Dawber 21 Paul Hook 11
Derek Hall 11 Jack Marrow 21
Jim Bissell 4 Billy Speed 21
David Winstanley 8 Brian Balderson 21
Aggregate 153 Aggregate 189
Points 3 Points 10

 

Division 1 Fri 16th Jun
St. Matthews A Score Alexandra Park Score
Peter Burrows 7 Michael Winrow 21
N Rigby 10 Alan Horrobin 21
Ian Young 21 Ernie Aspey 20
Danny Miller 21 Keith Robinson 16
Brian Lancaster 21 Barry Henstead 14
Harry Merrin 12 Paul Culley 21
Steven Hankey 21 Tony Robinson 11
Graham Wiles 21 Ken Taulty 19
Ian Johnson 21 Dennis Banks 20
Martin Robinson 21 William Griffiths 11
Aggregate 176 Aggregate 174
Points 9 Points 3

 

Division 1 Fri 16th Jun
Wigan Subs A Score St. Aidans B Score
Anthony Dean 13 Alan Lythgoe 21
David Harrison 21 David Garswood 14
Andrew Molyneux 21 David Hilton 16
Peter Forshaw 21 Cyril Pass 10
Steven Halliwell 21 Terry Costello 19
Aubrey Fairclough 9 Paul Wigan 21
John Tabern 21 John Whittle 6
Ian Price 15 Kevin Williams 21
Stan Fairclough 21 Ian Sharrock 6
William Simms 21 Anthony Longshaw 18
Aggregate 184 Aggregate 152
Points 9 Points 3

 

Division 1 Fri 23rd Jun
Alexandra Park Score Bispham Hall B Score
Michael Winrow 21 Roy John Vernon Owen 20
Barry Henstead 21 Rod Semmens 10
William Griffiths 21 Robert Angus 10
Miles Farimond 21 Arthur Humpherys 17
Keith Robinson 11 John Topping 21
Ernie Aspey 18 Frank Grundy 21
Alan Horrobin 21 Lance Fletcher 14
Ken Taulty 21 Ian Marsh 14
Dennis Banks 21 Chris Helm 18
Brian Tomlinson 21 Phil Rathbone 9
Aggregate 197 Aggregate 154
Points 10 Points 2

 

Division 1 Fri 23rd Jun
Lord Nelson Score St. Matthews A Score
Eddie Wharton 21 Billy Schofield 10
Ian Brown 21 Peter Burrows 2
Graham Ford 14 Kevin Johnson 21
Shaun Else 19 Ian Young 21
Frank Winstanley 11 Martin Robinson 21
William Kivelhan 21 Brian Lancaster 15
Chris Hulton 21 Harry Merrin 14
Martin Wood 14 Danny Miller 21
Ernie Storey 21 Graham Wiles 6
Glynn Crank 21 Ian Johnson 9
Aggregate 184 Aggregate 140
Points 8 Points 4

 

Division 1 Fri 23rd Jun
Ravine B Score Holts Arms A Score
Barry Simm 21 Bryan Jones 15
Chris Cooke 21 David Unsworth 17
Keith Pedder 21 John Wilson 9
Jack Marrow 21 Geoff Foster 18
Chris Hook 21 John Barton 16
Brian Balderson 21 Harvey Birch 9
Lewis Jones 13 Jeff Barlow 21
Kenny Sinclair 21 Colin Shaw 15
Harold Johnson 2 Anthony Parkinson 21
Andy Thomas 21 Len Atkinson 11
Handicap -20 Handicap 0
Aggregate 163 Aggregate 152
Points 10 Points 2

 

Division 1 Fri 23rd Jun
St. Aidans B Score Pagefield Score
John Whittle 21 Eric Parker 17
Cyril Longshaw 16 Fred Aspey 21
Steve Ashworth 21 Harold Ainscough 18
Cyril Pass 15 Derek Hall 21
Ron King 4 Derek Bissell 21
Ian Beaveridge 21 Jim Bissell 19
Dave Patterson 9 Ernie Sinclair 21
Mike Abrahams 10 John Roscoe 21
David Hilton 21 Jim Dawber 20
Anthony Longshaw 21 David Winstanley 2
Aggregate 159 Aggregate 181
Points 5 Points 8

 

Division 1 Fri 30th Jun
Wigan Subs A Score Holts Arms A Score
Anthony Dean 21 John Wilson 18
John Tabern 21 John Coulshed 20
Aubrey Fairclough 6 John Barton 21
David Harrison 21 Geoff Foster 14
David Mullen 13 David Unsworth 21
Ian Price 16 Anthony Parkinson 21
Mark Britton 21 Ron Belshaw 8
William Simms 21 Jeff Barlow 20
Chris Guy 4 William Parkinson 21
Steven Halliwell 21 Harvey Birch 20
Aggregate 165 Aggregate 184
Points 6 Points 7

 

Division 1 Fri 30th Jun
Pagefield Score Lord Nelson Score
Derek Bissell 14 Ian Brown 21
Eric Parker 21 Derek Potter 16
Ernie Sinclair 21 Eddie Wharton 20
John Roscoe 21 Graham Ford 8
Harold Ainscough 21 Andy Topping 14
Derek Hall 21 Jimmy Brown 13
Ron Hill 9 Ernie Storey 21
Jim Dawber 13 Chris Hulton 21
Rodney Holmes 10 Martin Wood 21
David Winstanley 16 Anthony Whiteside 21
Aggregate 167 Aggregate 176
Points 5 Points 8

 

Division 1 Fri 30th Jun
St. Aidans B Score Ravine B Score
Alan Lythgoe 7 Martin Horton 21
Terry Costello 15 Jack Marrow 21
David Garswood 14 Chris Cooke 21
David Hilton 12 Keith Pedder 21
Paul Wigan 11 Barry Simm 21
John Whittle 13 Kenny Sinclair 21
Cyril Pass 12 Harold Johnson 21
Steve Ashworth 17 Brian Balderson 21
Kevin Williams 14 Michael Heap 21
Anthony Longshaw 21 Andy Thomas 8
Aggregate 136 Aggregate 197
Points 1 Points 12

 

Division 1 Fri 30th Jun
Bispham Hall B Score St. Matthews A Score
John Topping 14 Ian Young 21
Rod Semmens 21 N Rigby 10
Carl Lowe 21 Kevin Johnson 16
Phil Rathbone 21 Kevin Young 16
Arthur Humpherys 21 Ian Johnson 18
Cliff Shaw 10 Danny Miller 21
John F Forshaw 12 Martin Robinson 21
Ian Marsh 21 Harry Merrin 18
Alan Barker 21 Brian Lancaster 15
Roy John Vernon Owen 21 Peter Burrows 11
Aggregate 183 Aggregate 167
Points 9 Points 3

 

Division 1 Fri 7th Jul
Holts Arms A Score Bispham Hall B Score
Geoff Foster 21 Rod Semmens 4
John Coulshed 16 Carl Lowe 21
John Barton 19 John Topping 21
Jeff Barlow 20 Robert Angus 21
William Parkinson 21 Cliff Shaw 10
Colin Shaw 21 Frank Grundy 15
Harvey Birch 21 Phil Rathbone 5
Len Atkinson 21 Ian Marsh 11
David Unsworth 21 John F Forshaw 7
Anthony Parkinson 21 Alan Barker 10
Aggregate 202 Aggregate 125
Points 9 Points 3

 

Division 1 Fri 7th Jul
Alexandra Park Score Pagefield Score
Alan Horrobin 21 Derek Hall 20
Keith Robinson 21 Harold Ainscough 15
Tony Robinson 21 Fred Aspey 12
Miles Farimond 21 Eric Parker 18
Michael Winrow 21 Ernie Sinclair 17
Ernie Aspey 6 Joe Atherton 21
Barry Henstead 21 Jim Bissell 8
Ken Taulty 15 John Roscoe 21
William Griffiths 21 Jim Dawber 7
Dennis Banks 16 David Winstanley 21
Aggregate 184 Aggregate 160
Points 9 Points 3

 

Division 1 Fri 7th Jul
Lord Nelson Score St. Aidans B Score
Eddie Wharton 5 Steve Ashworth 21
Jimmy Brown 21 Ian Beaveridge 17
Chris Hulton 21 Terry Costello 3
Graham Ford 11 David Hilton 21
David Thomas 21 Dave Patterson 13
Ian Brown 21 Paul Wigan 13
Frank Winstanley 19 Cyril Pass 21
Ernie Storey 21 Kevin Williams 7
Martin Wood 21 Joe Crawford 7
Glynn Crank 21 Anthony Longshaw 9
Aggregate 182 Aggregate 132
Points 9 Points 3

 

Division 1 Fri 7th Jul
St. Matthews A Score Wigan Subs A Score
Danny Miller 21 Steven Halliwell 15
Ian Young 21 Mark Britton 11
N Rigby 21 Aubrey Fairclough 13
Ian Rutter 21 John Tabern 10
Ian Johnson 19 Michael France 21
Brian Lancaster 21 Andrew Molyneux 15
Martin Robinson 21 David Harrison 12
Harry Merrin 21 David Molyneux 19
Graham Wiles 21 William Simms 16
Peter Burrows 21 WalkOver 0
Aggregate 208 Aggregate 132
Points 11 Points 1

 

Division 1 Fri 14th Jul
St. Aidans B Score Alexandra Park Score
Joe Crawford 4 Michael Winrow 21
Ian Beaveridge 21 Tony Robinson 14
Alan Lythgoe 13 Keith Robinson 21
David Hilton 13 William Griffiths 21
Keith Thomas 20 Ernie Aspey 21
Paul Wigan 16 Alan Horrobin 21
Cyril Pass 21 Wilf Robinson 20
Steve Ashworth 21 Ken Taulty 6
David Garswood 13 Dennis Banks 21
Anthony Longshaw 21 Brian Tomlinson 5
Aggregate 163 Aggregate 171
Points 4 Points 9

 

Division 1 Fri 14th Jul
Pagefield Score Holts Arms A Score
Jim Bissell 12 Jeff Barlow 21
Jim Dawber 21 John Coulshed 19
Ron Hill 16 John Wilson 21
Ernie Sinclair 21 Geoff Foster 20
Eric Parker 17 William Parkinson 21
Neil Brewis 8 Colin Shaw 21
Harold Ainscough 13 Anthony Parkinson 21
Neville Taylor 17 David Unsworth 21
Rodney Holmes 10 Harvey Birch 21
David Winstanley 8 Len Atkinson 21
Aggregate 143 Aggregate 207
Points 2 Points 11

 

Division 1 Fri 14th Jul
Ravine B Score St. Matthews A Score
Chris Hook 21 Peter Burrows 6
Barry Simm 21 Ian Rutter 10
John Sibbet 6 Ian Young 21
Keith Pedder 21 Brian Lancaster 8
Paul Hook 17 Ian Johnson 21
Brian Balderson 15 Steven Hankey 21
Billy Speed 21 Graham Wiles 16
Harold Johnson 19 Kevin Johnson 21
Kenny Sinclair 21 Martin Robinson 14
Andy Thomas 14 Danny Miller 21
Handicap -20 Handicap 0
Aggregate 156 Aggregate 159
Points 5 Points 8

 

Division 1 Fri 14th Jul
Bispham Hall B Score Wigan Subs A Score
John Topping 21 Aubrey Fairclough 11
Robert Angus 21 John Tabern 13
Cliff Shaw 9 Anthony Dean 21
Arthur Humpherys 17 Peter Forshaw 21
Chris Helm 21 David Harrison 19
Phil Rathbone 17 Mark Britton 21
Frank Grundy 18 Ian Price 21
Ian Marsh 21 William Simms 20
Roy John Vernon Owen 16 Andrew Molyneux 21
Alan Barker 8 Steven Halliwell 21
Aggregate 169 Aggregate 189
Points 4 Points 9

 

Division 1 Fri 21st Jul
Holts Arms A Score Alexandra Park Score
Geoff Foster 21 Alan Horrobin 16
John Wilson 21 Miles Farimond 1
Bryan Jones 21 Michael Winrow 5
Len Atkinson 9 Barry Henstead 21
Anthony Parkinson 21 Tony Robinson 13
William Parkinson 21 John King 6
Colin Shaw 21 Ken Taulty 17
John McNamara 13 Keith Robinson 21
John Coulshed 21 Dennis Banks 17
David Unsworth 21 William Griffiths 14
Aggregate 190 Aggregate 131
Points 10 Points 2

 

Division 1 Fri 21st Jul
Wigan Subs A Score Lord Nelson Score
David Harrison 12 David Jarrett 21
Michael France 11 Andy Topping 21
John Tabern 11 David Thomas 21
Stan Fairclough 21 Ian Brown 17
David Mullen 21 Derek Potter 17
Mark Britton 21 Frank Winstanley 7
Aubrey Fairclough 8 Glynn Crank 21
Ian Price 13 Jimmy Brown 21
William Simms 14 Ernie Storey 21
Steven Halliwell 20 Martin Wood 21
Aggregate 152 Aggregate 188
Points 3 Points 10

 

Division 1 Fri 21st Jul
Bispham Hall B Score Ravine B Score
John Topping 14 Scott Taylor 21
Rod Semmens 21 Harold Johnson 13
Robert Angus 15 Paul Jones 21
Roy John Vernon Owen 15 Kenny Sinclair 21
Frank Grundy 3 Barry Simm 21
Chris Helm 5 Billy Speed 21
Ian Marsh 21 Paul Hook 11
Phil Rathbone 9 Chris Hook 21
Alan Barker 15 Michael Heap 21
Ryan Semmens 21 Andy Thomas 5
Aggregate 139 Aggregate 176
Points 3 Points 10

 

Division 1 Fri 21st Jul
St. Matthews A Score St. Aidans B Score
Danny Miller 21 Dave Patterson 7
Ian Young 21 Cyril Longshaw 3
Kevin Johnson 21 Kevin Williams 12
Ian Rutter 21 Terry Costello 8
Graham Wiles 21 Keith Thomas 9
N Rigby 9 Anthony Longshaw 21
Brian Lancaster 21 David Hilton 14
Martin Robinson 21 Steve Ashworth 17
Steven Hankey 13 Ian Beaveridge 21
Ian Johnson 21 Cyril Pass 8
Aggregate 190 Aggregate 120
Points 10 Points 2

 

Division 1 Fri 4th Aug
Lord Nelson Score Bispham Hall B Score
Eddie Wharton 12 Carl Lowe 21
Frank Winstanley 12 John Topping 21
David Thomas 21 Rod Semmens 16
Ian Brown 21 Roy John Vernon Owen 13
Derek Potter 21 Arthur Humpherys 7
Chris Hulton 21 Phil Rathbone 10
Jimmy Brown 20 Ryan Semmens 21
Ernie Storey 21 Ian Marsh 11
Graham Ford 21 Chris Helm 18
Martin Wood 21 Robert Angus 7
Aggregate 191 Aggregate 145
Points 9 Points 3

 

Division 1 Fri 4th Aug
Wigan Subs A Score Pagefield Score
Steven Halliwell 17 Derek Bissell 21
John Tabern 21 Neil Brewis 7
Robert Norman 21 Rodney Holmes 7
Michael France 15 Joe Atherton 21
Aubrey Fairclough 19 Fred Aspey 21
David Molyneux 21 Neville Taylor 14
Ian Price 21 Ernie Sinclair 10
Anthony Dean 10 Ron Hill 21
Andrew Molyneux 13 Jim Bissell 21
William Simms 21 Jim Dawber 11
Aggregate 179 Aggregate 154
Points 7 Points 5

 

Division 1 Fri 4th Aug
Alexandra Park Score Ravine B Score
Alan Horrobin 21 Keith Pedder 15
Ernie Aspey 17 Barry Simm 21
Dennis Banks 8 Chris Hook 21
Miles Farimond 15 Chris Cooke 21
Ken Taulty 9 Paul Hook 21
Michael Winrow 21 Martin Horton 13
Keith Robinson 21 Michael Heap 13
William Griffiths 13 Billy Speed 21
Tony Robinson 13 Brian Balderson 21
Barry Henstead 21 Andy Thomas 14
Aggregate 159 Aggregate 181
Points 4 Points 9

 

Division 1 Fri 4th Aug
Holts Arms A Score St. Matthews A Score
Geoff Foster 2 Ian Young 21
John Barton 21 Kevin Johnson 9
John Wilson 21 N Rigby 7
Ron Belshaw 21 Martin Robinson 17
William Parkinson 21 Danny Miller 3
Colin Shaw 13 Ian Johnson 21
David Unsworth 21 Brian Lancaster 15
Harvey Birch 21 Graham Wiles 5
Anthony Parkinson 21 Ian Rutter 5
Len Atkinson 21 WalkOver 0
Aggregate 183 Aggregate 103
Points 10 Points 2

 

Division 1 Fri 11th Aug
Pagefield Score Bispham Hall B Score
Eric Parker 21 Rod Semmens 10
Neil Brewis 3 Ryan Semmens 21
Neville Taylor 15 Cliff Shaw 21
Fred Aspey 21 John Topping 20
Rodney Holmes 12 Roy John Vernon Owen 21
Derek Bissell 4 Carl Lowe 21
Ron Hill 16 Robert Angus 21
John Roscoe 21 Alan Barker 18
Jim Dawber 21 Frank Grundy 9
David Winstanley 21 Chris Helm 9
Aggregate 155 Aggregate 171
Points 5 Points 8

 

Division 1 Fri 11th Aug
St. Aidans B Score Holts Arms A Score
Steve Ashworth 21 Ron Belshaw 20
David Hilton 14 Geoff Foster 21
Terry Costello 7 David Unsworth 21
Joe Crawford 7 John Wilson 21
Dave Patterson 15 Jeff Barlow 21
Ian Beaveridge 19 Colin Shaw 21
David Garswood 21 Len Atkinson 12
Paul Wigan 19 Anthony Parkinson 21
Kevin Williams 21 William Parkinson 7
Anthony Longshaw 7 Harvey Birch 21
Aggregate 151 Aggregate 186
Points 3 Points 10

 

Division 1 Fri 11th Aug
Alexandra Park Score Lord Nelson Score
Keith Robinson 12 David Thomas 21
Michael Winrow 21 Chris Hulton 9
Alan Horrobin 9 Ernie Storey 21
John King 8 David Jarrett 21
Ernie Aspey 16 Ian Brown 21
William Griffiths 7 Glynn Crank 21
Ken Taulty 21 Jimmy Brown 15
Dennis Banks 18 Derek Potter 21
Brian Tomlinson 21 Frank Winstanley 11
Wilf Robinson 21 Graham Ford 11
Aggregate 154 Aggregate 172
Points 4 Points 9

 

Division 1 Fri 11th Aug
Ravine B Score Wigan Subs A Score
Andy Thomas 21 John Tabern 12
Chris Cooke 21 Steven Halliwell 11
Lewis Jones 21 Peter Forshaw 9
Keith Pedder 21 Anthony Dean 10
Martin Horton 14 Robert Norman 21
Barry Simm 21 David Molyneux 14
Kenny Sinclair 21 Aubrey Fairclough 14
Paul Hook 19 Andrew Molyneux 21
Harold Johnson 20 William Simms 21
Billy Speed 21 Stan Fairclough 20
Handicap -20 Handicap 0
Aggregate 180 Aggregate 153
Points 9 Points 3

 

Division 1 Fri 18th Aug
Wigan Subs A Score Alexandra Park Score
Jim Partington 14 Miles Farimond 21
Anthony Dean 11 William Griffiths 21
Ian Price 21 Barry Henstead 12
Aubrey Fairclough 17 Ernie Aspey 21
Peter Forshaw 16 Tony Robinson 21
Graham Nash 15 Tom Winrow 21
John Tabern 14 Paul Culley 21
Robert Norman 21 Ken Taulty 15
William Simms 21 Alan Horrobin 11
Steven Halliwell 21 Dennis Banks 11
Aggregate 171 Aggregate 175
Points 4 Points 9

 

Division 1 Fri 18th Aug
St. Matthews A Score Pagefield Score
Danny Miller 21 Fred Aspey 7
Ian Young 21 Neil Brewis 12
Kevin Young 19 Eric Parker 21
Kevin Johnson 16 John Roscoe 21
Graham Wiles 21 Jim Bissell 12
Brian Lancaster 21 Jim Dawber 8
Peter Burrows 21 Ron Hill 1
Ian Johnson 21 Neville Taylor 15
Martin Robinson 21 Rodney Holmes 9
Michael Turner 21 David Winstanley 8
Aggregate 203 Aggregate 114
Points 10 Points 2

 

Division 1 Fri 18th Aug
Lord Nelson Score Ravine B Score
William Kivelhan 17 Chris Cooke 21
Ernie Storey 21 Jack Marrow 16
Jeff Jones 17 Scott Taylor 21
Andy Topping 19 Keith Pedder 21
Jimmy Brown 17 Barry Simm 21
Ian Brown 18 Billy Speed 21
David Thomas 21 Paul Hook 17
Derek Potter 21 Ian Sinclair 14
Martin Wood 21 Kenny Sinclair 13
David Jarrett 21 Andy Thomas 13
Aggregate 193 Aggregate 178
Points 7 Points 5

 

Division 1 Fri 18th Aug
Bispham Hall B Score St. Aidans B Score
John Topping 21 Steve Ashworth 20
Rod Semmens 21 Cyril Longshaw 7
Cliff Shaw 21 Dave Patterson 16
Robert Angus 21 Terry Costello 8
Ryan Semmens 21 Ian Beaveridge 7
Roy John Vernon Owen 10 David Garswood 21
Arthur Humpherys 21 Paul Wigan 18
Ian Marsh 21 Joe Crawford 10
Alan Barker 13 Kevin Williams 21
Chris Helm 6 Anthony Longshaw 21
Aggregate 176 Aggregate 149
Points 9 Points 3

 

Division 1 Fri 25th Aug
Lord Nelson Score Holts Arms A Score
Ian Brown 16 Ron Belshaw 21
Chris Hulton 12 Geoff Foster 21
Andy Topping 10 David Unsworth 21
David Thomas 20 John Wilson 21
Jimmy Brown 15 Colin Shaw 21
William Kivelhan 21 Jeff Barlow 12
Ernie Storey 21 John Barton 8
Derek Potter 17 Harvey Birch 21
Martin Wood 21 William Parkinson 11
David Jarrett 20 Anthony Parkinson 21
Aggregate 173 Aggregate 178
Points 3 Points 10

 

Division 1 Fri 25th Aug
Ravine B Score Pagefield Score
Jack Marrow 21 Derek Bissell 13
Lewis Jones 21 Fred Aspey 7
Scott Taylor 21 Joe Atherton 16
Keith Pedder 17 Eric Parker 21
Barry Simm 21 John Roscoe 10
Paul Hook 21 Jim Bissell 20
Brian Balderson 21 Jim Dawber 2
Harold Johnson 21 Neil Brewis 12
Andy Thomas 21 Rodney Holmes 17
Billy Speed 21 David Winstanley 9
Handicap -20 Handicap 0
Aggregate 186 Aggregate 127
Points 11 Points 1

 

Division 1 Fri 25th Aug
Alexandra Park Score St. Matthews A Score
Keith Robinson 21 Kevin Johnson 11
Alan Horrobin 21 Peter Burrows 2
William Griffiths 17 Danny Miller 21
Ernie Aspey 20 Harry Merrin 21
Paul Culley 18 Brian Lancaster 21
Barry Henstead 21 Ian Johnson 11
Ken Taulty 21 Martin Robinson 16
Dennis Banks 9 Graham Wiles 21
Brian Tomlinson 5 Ian Rutter 21
Wilf Robinson 9 Ian Young 21
Aggregate 162 Aggregate 166
Points 4 Points 9

 

Division 1 Fri 25th Aug
St. Aidans B Score Wigan Subs A Score
David Garswood 20 Steven Halliwell 21
Cyril Pass 21 Ian Price 6
Alan Lythgoe 18 Robert Norman 21
Terry Costello 15 Peter Forshaw 21
David Hilton 13 Anthony Dean 21
John Whittle 21 William Simms 20
Paul Wigan 10 Aubrey Fairclough 21
Ian Beaveridge 21 Michael France 18
Kevin Williams 21 Andrew Molyneux 20
Steve Ashworth 15 David Molyneux 21
Aggregate 175 Aggregate 190
Points 4 Points 9

 

Division 1 Fri 1st Sep
Bispham Hall B Score Alexandra Park Score
John Topping 21 Tony Robinson 13
Ian Marsh 21 Keith Robinson 12
Rod Semmens 21 William Griffiths 12
Ryan Semmens 21 Michael Winrow 10
Frank Grundy 8 Ernie Aspey 21
Phil Rathbone 21 Alan Horrobin 17
Roy John Vernon Owen 17 Barry Henstead 21
Cliff Shaw 21 Ken Taulty 9
Robert Angus 21 Dennis Banks 9
Alan Barker 21 Kevin G Johnson 16
Aggregate 193 Aggregate 140
Points 10 Points 2

 

Division 1 Fri 1st Sep
St. Matthews A Score Lord Nelson Score
Ian Young 21 Derek Potter 3
Danny Miller 21 Ernie Storey 10
Peter Burrows 12 David Jarrett 21
Kevin Johnson 19 Andy Topping 21
Harry Merrin 21 Chris Hulton 8
Brian Lancaster 21 Jeff Jones 15
Graham Wiles 21 Jimmy Brown 12
Ian Rutter 12 Martin Wood 21
Ian Johnson 15 David Thomas 21
Martin Robinson 21 Glynn Crank 17
Aggregate 184 Aggregate 149
Points 8 Points 4

 

Division 1 Fri 1st Sep
Holts Arms A Score Ravine B Score
John Barton 21 Billy Speed 13
Ron Belshaw 21 Keith Pedder 12
John Wilson 21 Lewis Jones 12
David Unsworth 12 Chris Cooke 21
Colin Shaw 21 Chris Hook 15
Andrew Wilkinson 9 Barry Simm 21
John Coulshed 21 Brian Balderson 11
William Parkinson 21 Kenny Sinclair 13
Geoff Foster 21 Scott Taylor 10
Jeff Barlow 21 Martin Horton 12
Aggregate 189 Aggregate 140
Points 10 Points 2

 

Division 1 Fri 1st Sep
Pagefield Score St. Aidans B Score
Derek Bissell 21 Terry Costello 8
Neil Brewis 18 David Hilton 21
Eric Parker 21 Ian Beaveridge 7
Fred Aspey 17 John Whittle 21
Ernie Sinclair 21 Dave Patterson 10
John Roscoe 21 Joe Crawford 7
Rodney Holmes 21 Cyril Pass 20
Ron Hill 7 Kevin Williams 21
Jim Bissell 14 Anthony Longshaw 21
David Winstanley 4 Steve Ashworth 21
Aggregate 165 Aggregate 157
Points 7 Points 5

 

Division 1 Fri 8th Sep
St. Matthews A Score Holts Arms A Score
Danny Miller 21 Colin Shaw 12
Harry Merrin 9 John Wilson 21
Kevin Young 17 Jeff Barlow 21
Martin Robinson 15 Geoff Foster 21
Kevin Johnson 21 John Barton 15
Brian Lancaster 19 David Unsworth 21
Peter Burrows 8 Harvey Birch 21
Ian Johnson 8 Anthony Parkinson 21
Graham Wiles 21 Len Atkinson 12
Ian Rutter 16 William Parkinson 21
Aggregate 155 Aggregate 186
Points 3 Points 10

 

Division 2 Fri 7th Apr
Bispham Hall C Score St. Matthews B Score
Andy Whalley 21 Tony Martinus 15
John Gaskell 21 John Duckworth 15
Roy Breeze 21 Andrew Burton 10
Brian Melling 21 Alan Tudge 13
Vincent Kearns 21 John Riley 2
Norman Atherton 21 Mike Hampson 11
James Dean 14 Dennis Longworth 21
Spencer Martin 21 Alan Peet 19
Les Roberts 21 Graham Leather 6
John Clough 21 Barry Halton 10
Aggregate 203 Aggregate 122
Points 11 Points 1

 

Division 2 Fri 7th Apr
Newtown Cons C Score St. James A Score
John Lennox 12 Michael Comerford 21
Maurice Long 8 Robert Banks 21
Barry Whitton 21 Peter Smith 20
David Holland 21 Ian Talbot 14
Jeff Taberner 21 Terry Mortars 20
J Standish 21 Paul Roberts 15
Ian Hardman 21 John Baron 14
Gordon Darbyshire 21 William Frodsham 6
Alan Ashurst 4 Harold Preston 21
Brian Fairclough 17 Brian Jones 21
Aggregate 167 Aggregate 173
Points 6 Points 7

 

Division 2 Fri 7th Apr
Pemberton Cons C Score Mr. Earls Score
Jack Byrne 9 Steve Fishwick 21
Brian Rigby 21 Roy Thomason 6
Alan Peers 21 Andy Baker 16
Brian Duffy 21 Glenn Moore 17
Ken Barlow 21 Kevin Harrison 17
William Halliwell 21 John Kirkland 17
Gordon Fielding (Jnr) 10 Ian Myers 21
Ken Ashcroft 19 Deane Midgley 21
Norman Aspinall 21 Jeff Williams 19
Brian Haskayne 21 Gary Worthington 0
Aggregate 185 Aggregate 155
Points 9 Points 3

 

Division 2 Fri 7th Apr
Shevington Cons A Score Bellingham B Score
William Fidler 21 Colin Oliver 10
Len Hedley 21 Phillip Jones 12
Jack Williams 21 Alan Jones 14
Derek Hooson 9 Stan Mather 21
Arthur Ainscough 13 Bob Sinclair 21
George Smalley 4 Frank Burke 21
Paul Harris 11 Andy Tate 21
Dave McCann 21 Terry Ashcroft 2
John Collier 21 Mark Partington 18
Simon Walters 21 Chris Blan 11
Aggregate 163 Aggregate 151
Points 8 Points 4

 

Division 2 Fri 21st Apr
Alcan Booth Score Shevington Cons A Score
John Picton 21 Jack Williams 8
Graham Weir 21 Paul Harris 5
Ken Ashurst 19 Arthur Ainscough 21
Geoff Atherton 21 Dave McCann 14
Brian Hornby 13 Len Hedley 21
WalkOver 0 Stephen Gregory 21
Terry Davies 16 William Fidler 21
Jim Duffy 21 William Hodson 4
Alan Hough 21 Karl Barnes 5
David Flanagan 21 George Smalley 8
Aggregate 174 Aggregate 128
Points 8 Points 4

 

Division 2 Fri 21st Apr
Mr. Earls Score Bispham Hall C Score
Andy Baker 18 Andy Whalley 21
Roy Thomason 21 James Dean 12
Glenn Moore 21 Brian Melling 14
Ian Myers 21 Vincent Kearns 10
Jeff Williams 21 John Gaskell 16
Kevin Harrison 21 Norman Atherton 15
John Kirkland 13 Roy Breeze 21
Deane Midgley 21 Spencer Martin 11
Gary Worthington 0 John Clough 21
Brian Worthington 0 Les Roberts 21
Aggregate 157 Aggregate 162
Points 6 Points 7

 

Division 2 Fri 21st Apr
St. James A Score Pemberton Cons C Score
Ian Talbot 17 Ken Barlow 21
Robert Banks 21 Brian Duffy 12
Michael Comerford 21 Jack Byrne 7
Brian S Jones 21 Alan McMinn 9
Terry Mortars 21 Gordon Fielding (Jnr) 10
Paul Roberts 19 Brian Rigby 21
William Moulding 21 Ken Ashcroft 14
John Baron 8 William Halliwell 21
Brendan Gibbons 21 Norman Aspinall 12
Brian Jones 21 WalkOver 0
Aggregate 191 Aggregate 127
Points 9 Points 3

 

Division 2 Fri 21st Apr
St. Matthews B Score Newtown Cons C Score
Alan Tudge 21 John Hambleton 16
Dennis Longworth 21 J Standish 19
Alan Peet 15 Stuart Chambers 21
John Duckworth 7 David Holland 21
Tony Martinus 7 Jeff Taberner 21
Mike Hampson 21 Alan Burgess 11
Andrew Burton 21 Gordon Darbyshire 14
Graham Leather 21 Wilfred Raby 6
Barry Halton 21 Maurice Long 11
Michael McCourt 21 Alan Ashurst 11
Aggregate 176 Aggregate 151
Points 9 Points 3

 

Division 2 Fri 28th Apr
Bellingham B Score Alcan Booth Score
Chris Blan 7 Jim Duffy 21
Peter Blan 5 Alan Hough 21
Phillip Jones 15 Ken Ashurst 21
Alan Jones 20 Graham Weir 21
Andy Tate 21 John Picton 6
Paul Higham 21 Geoff Atherton 16
Frank Burke 21 Terry Davies 12
Bob Sinclair 20 Malcolm Hudson 21
Stan Mather 21 Graham Rodgers 16
Tony Byrom 21 Brian Hornby 16
Aggregate 172 Aggregate 171
Points 7 Points 5

 

Division 2 Fri 28th Apr
Bispham Hall C Score St. James A Score
Roy Breeze 18 Robert Banks 21
John Gaskell 13 Brian S Jones 21
Brian Melling 21 Peter Smith 18
Andy Whalley 21 Michael Comerford 16
Spencer Martin 21 Paul Roberts 17
John Hurst 21 Ian Talbot 10
Les Roberts 21 John Baron 9
Norman Atherton 18 Brendan Gibbons 21
John Clough 21 Terry Mortars 18
Keith Whalley 21 Harold Preston 11
Aggregate 196 Aggregate 162
Points 9 Points 3

 

Division 2 Fri 28th Apr
Pemberton Cons C Score Newtown Cons C Score
Ken Barlow 5 Jeff Taberner 21
Brian Rigby 15 John Hambleton 21
Brian Duffy 21 Stuart Chambers 12
Alan McMinn 21 J Standish 17
Gordon Fielding (Snr) 15 David Holland 21
Brian Haskayne 21 Gordon Darbyshire 12
William Halliwell 21 Maurice Long 13
Ken Ashcroft 14 Alan Burgess 21
Gordon Fielding (Jnr) 21 Alan Ashurst 0
Norman Aspinall 21 Ian Hardman 14
Aggregate 175 Aggregate 152
Points 8 Points 4

 

Division 2 Fri 28th Apr
Shevington Cons A Score Mr. Earls Score
Jack Williams 14 Deane Midgley 21
William Fidler 21 Andy Baker 7
John Collier 21 Jeff Williams 9
Dave McCann 21 Glenn Moore 15
Arthur Ainscough 21 John Kirkland 18
William Hodson 1 Roy Thomason 21
George Smalley 19 Kevin Harrison 21
Simon Walters 21 Ian Myers 2
Chris Higham 21 Steve Fishwick 11
Paul Harris 21 WalkOver 0
Aggregate 181 Aggregate 125
Points 9 Points 3

 

Division 2 Fri 12th May
Alcan Booth Score Pemberton Cons C Score
Jim Duffy 21 Brian Rigby 5
John Picton 21 Gordon Fielding (Snr) 3
Ken Ashurst 21 Alan McMinn 14
Geoff Atherton 21 Brian Duffy 10
Graham Weir 21 William Halliwell 17
Ronnie Abernethy 21 Alan Peers 5
Brian Hornby 10 Gordon Fielding (Jnr) 21
Alan Hough 21 Ken Ashcroft 14
Malcolm Hudson 14 Brian Haskayne 21
David Flanagan 10 Norman Aspinall 21
Aggregate 181 Aggregate 131
Points 9 Points 3

 

Division 2 Fri 12th May
Mr. Earls Score Bellingham B Score
Andy Worrell 20 Chris Blan 21
Mike Melling 18 Stan Mather 21
Glenn Moore 21 Andy Tate 14
Andy Baker 21 Bob Sinclair 20
Roy Thomason 21 Colin Oliver 16
John Kirkland 12 Frank Burke 21
Steve Fishwick 21 Paul Higham 14
Jeff Williams 8 Phillip Jones 21
Ian Myers 16 Frank Heyes 21
Gary Worthington 11 Mark Partington 21
Aggregate 169 Aggregate 190
Points 4 Points 9

 

Division 2 Fri 12th May
Newtown Cons C Score Bispham Hall C Score
Jeff Taberner 21 Norman Atherton 2
Maurice Long 11 Brian Melling 21
Stuart Chambers 21 John Gaskell 12
J Standish 12 Andy Whalley 21
David Holland 13 Les Roberts 21
Barry Whitton 21 James Dean 6
John Hambleton 21 Vincent Kearns 16
Gordon Darbyshire 10 Spencer Martin 21
Wilfred Raby 21 John Clough 12
Alan Burgess 21 John Hurst 20
Aggregate 172 Aggregate 152
Points 8 Points 4

 

Division 2 Fri 12th May
St. James A Score St. Matthews B Score
William Frodsham 19 Michael McCourt 21
Peter Smith 21 Graham Leather 6
Robert Banks 21 Dennis Longworth 20
John Baron 4 Andrew Burton 21
Ian Talbot 10 Barry Halton 21
Harold Preston 21 Alan Tudge 14
Paul Roberts 7 Alan Peet 21
William Moulding 21 Keith Harris 0
WalkOver 0 John Riley 21
WalkOver 0 John Duckworth 21
Aggregate 124 Aggregate 166
Points 4 Points 9

 

Division 2 Fri 19th May
Bispham Hall C Score Pemberton Cons C Score
Brian Melling 21 Gordon Fielding (Snr) 2
Andy Whalley 21 Ken Barlow 14
John Gaskell 21 Brian Rigby 8
Norman Atherton 21 Brian Duffy 19
Spencer Martin 21 Gordon Fielding (Jnr) 10
John Hurst 21 William Halliwell 17
Les Roberts 21 Brian Haskayne 14
Vincent Kearns 16 Ken Ashcroft 21
John Clough 21 Alan Peers 16
Keith Whalley 20 Norman Aspinall 21
Aggregate 204 Aggregate 142
Points 10 Points 2

 

Division 2 Fri 19th May
Mr. Earls Score Alcan Booth Score
Andy Worrell 21 Geoff Atherton 13
Mike Melling 14 Alan Hough 21
John Kirkland 17 Graham Weir 21
Glenn Moore 21 Ken Ashurst 14
Deane Midgley 21 Brian Hornby 8
Kevin Harrison 14 Malcolm Hudson 21
Andy Baker 16 John Picton 21
Steve Fishwick 21 Graham Rodgers 9
Roy Thomason 21 David Flanagan 9
Gary Worthington 21 WalkOver 0
Aggregate 187 Aggregate 137
Points 8 Points 4

 

Division 2 Fri 19th May
Newtown Cons C Score Shevington Cons A Score
Jeff Taberner 20 William Fidler 21
Barry Whitton 19 Dave McCann 21
William Plimley 21 Luke Calderbank 18
Stuart Chambers 19 Fraser Parr 21
John Hambleton 9 Arthur Ainscough 21
Alan Burgess 21 John Collier 10
David Holland 21 Jack Williams 19
J Standish 6 George Smalley 21
Wilfred Raby 21 Simon Walters 16
Alan Ashurst 0 Paul Harris 21
Aggregate 157 Aggregate 189
Points 4 Points 9

 

Division 2 Fri 19th May
St. Matthews B Score Bellingham B Score
John Duckworth 8 Phillip Jones 21
John Riley 21 Frank Heyes 16
Michael McCourt 10 Chris Blan 21
Tony Martinus 14 Colin Oliver 21
Norman Sherrington 18 Mark Partington 21
Andrew Burton 21 Stan Mather 16
Colin Patterson 18 Peter Blan 21
Alan Tudge 21 Alan Jones 14
Keith Harris 12 Andy Tate 21
Barry Halton 21 Paul Higham 18
Aggregate 164 Aggregate 190
Points 4 Points 9

 

Division 2 Fri 26th May
Alcan Booth Score Newtown Cons C Score
Ken Ashurst 21 Maurice Long 19
Graham Weir 18 Wilfred Raby 21
Alan Hough 21 William Plimley 2
Geoff Atherton 17 Jeff Taberner 21
Brian Hornby 21 David Holland 9
Ronnie Abernethy 17 Jack Atherton 21
Terry Davies 19 Gordon Darbyshire 21
Jim Duffy 21 Ian Hardman 7
Graham Rodgers 21 J Standish 7
David Flanagan 21 Brian Fairclough 15
Aggregate 197 Aggregate 143
Points 8 Points 4

 

Division 2 Fri 26th May
Bellingham B Score Bispham Hall C Score
Peter Blan 21 Andy Whalley 13
Chris Blan 19 Brian Melling 21
Mark Partington 10 Keith Whalley 21
Phillip Jones 21 John Hurst 19
Colin Oliver 21 Spencer Martin 13
Andy Tate 18 Jack Hilton 21
Alan Jones 8 Roy Breeze 21
Stan Mather 21 Les Roberts 15
Paul Higham 21 John Clough 13
Frank Burke 16 Norman Atherton 21
Aggregate 176 Aggregate 178
Points 5 Points 8

 

Division 2 Fri 26th May
Pemberton Cons C Score St. Matthews B Score
Brian Duffy 17 Mike Hampson 21
Gordon Fielding (Jnr) 21 Alan Peet 12
Ken Barlow 21 Graham Leather 12
Brian Rigby 15 Norman Sherrington 21
Peter Gregory 21 John Riley 8
Brian Haskayne 21 Andrew Burton 10
William Halliwell 21 Alan Tudge 8
Ken Ashcroft 19 Barry Halton 21
Norman Aspinall 21 Colin Patterson 10
Gordon Fielding (Snr) 18 Tony Martinus 21
Aggregate 195 Aggregate 144
Points 8 Points 4

 

Division 2 Fri 26th May
Shevington Cons A Score St. James A Score
Len Hedley 21 John Baron 10
Dave McCann 21 Ian Talbot 6
Stephen Gregory 15 Peter Smith 21
Paul Harris 21 Robert Banks 6
Arthur Ainscough 21 Michael Comerford 12
Luke Calderbank 21 Paul Roberts 8
Fraser Parr 8 Harold Preston 21
John Collier 21 Brian Jones 10
Simon Walters 21 WalkOver 0
William Hodson 21 WalkOver 0
Aggregate 191 Aggregate 94
Points 10 Points 2

 

Division 2 Fri 2nd Jun
Bispham Hall C Score Alcan Booth Score
Brian Melling 21 Jim Duffy 17
John Hurst 9 Alan Hough 21
Spencer Martin 21 Brian Hornby 14
Roy Breeze 21 Ken Ashurst 7
Norman Atherton 21 David Flanagan 8
Andy Whalley 21 John Picton 9
Vincent Kearns 9 Patrick Burke 21
John Clough 16 Geoff Atherton 21
Les Roberts 21 John Meehan 12
Keith Whalley 21 Terry Davies 9
Aggregate 181 Aggregate 139
Points 9 Points 3

 

Division 2 Fri 2nd Jun
Newtown Cons C Score Mr. Earls Score
John Hambleton 21 Jeff Williams 12
Maurice Long 3 Deane Midgley 21
Jeff Taberner 21 Kevin Harrison 8
Alan Burgess 19 Glenn Moore 21
William Plimley 21 Steve Fishwick 16
David Holland 13 John Kirkland 21
Barry Whitton 21 Paul Seddon 11
Stuart Chambers 19 Ian Myers 21
Ian Hardman 4 Roy Thomason 21
J Standish 19 Andy Baker 21
Aggregate 161 Aggregate 173
Points 4 Points 9

 

Division 2 Fri 2nd Jun
St. James A Score Bellingham B Score
Peter Smith 16 Chris Blan 21
Robert Banks 21 Mark Partington 19
Ian Talbot 16 Phillip Jones 21
Michael Comerford 19 Frank Burke 21
Paul Roberts 2 Stan Mather 21
William Frodsham 21 Andy Tate 13
Terry Mortars 15 Alan Jones 21
John Baron 7 Colin Oliver 21
Harold Preston 21 Peter Blan 18
Brian Jones 21 Frank Heyes 6
Aggregate 159 Aggregate 182
Points 4 Points 9

 

Division 2 Fri 2nd Jun
St. Matthews B Score Shevington Cons A Score
Norman Sherrington 21 Arthur Ainscough 17
Keith Harris 21 Jack Williams 3
Dave Openshaw 21 William Hodson 7
Andrew Burton 10 Len Hedley 21
Alan Peet 18 Dave McCann 21
Mike Hampson 21 Derek Hooson 15
Tony Martinus 19 Anthony Rimmer 21
Dennis Longworth 12 Fraser Parr 21
Barry Halton 15 Simon Walters 21
Alan Tudge 17 Chris Higham 21
Aggregate 175 Aggregate 168
Points 6 Points 6

 

Division 2 Fri 16th Jun
Alcan Booth Score St. Matthews B Score
Ken Ashurst 15 Norman Sherrington 21
Alan Hough 21 Keith Harris 16
Graham Weir 21 Andrew Burton 13
Terry Davies 21 John Duckworth 18
Jim Duffy 21 Dave Openshaw 4
Geoff Atherton 21 Michael McCourt 3
Graham Rodgers 21 Barry Halton 17
Ronnie Abernethy 21 Mike Hampson 3
Harry Johnson 21 Alan Tudge 14
John Picton 21 Tony Martinus 7
Aggregate 204 Aggregate 116
Points 11 Points 1

 

Division 2 Fri 16th Jun
Bellingham B Score Newtown Cons C Score
Stan Mather 21 William Plimley 7
Mark Partington 9 Jeff Taberner 21
Alan Jones 13 Barry Whitton 21
Frank Burke 21 Stuart Chambers 16
Jonathon Blan 17 J Standish 21
Andy Tate 21 David Holland 10
Phillip Jones 21 Alan Burgess 13
Paul Higham 21 Wilfred Raby 12
Chris Blan 21 Ian Hardman 3
Tony Byrom 21 Maurice Long 5
Aggregate 186 Aggregate 129
Points 9 Points 3

 

Division 2 Fri 16th Jun
Mr. Earls Score St. James A Score
Deane Midgley 21 William Frodsham 14
Ian Myers 21 John Baron 9
Roy Thomason 10 Peter Smith 21
Andy Baker 16 Michael Comerford 21
Glenn Moore 7 Terry Mortars 21
Steve Fishwick 15 Harold Preston 21
Kevin Harrison 21 WalkOver 0
Jeff Williams 21 WalkOver 0
Paul Seddon 21 WalkOver 0
John Kirkland 21 WalkOver 0
Aggregate 174 Aggregate 107
Points 8 Points 4

 

Division 2 Fri 16th Jun
Shevington Cons A Score Pemberton Cons C Score
Dave McCann 21 Ken Barlow 12
Len Hedley 21 Brian Duffy 15
Simon Walters 21 Gordon Fielding (Snr) 4
William Fidler 21 William Halliwell 7
Arthur Ainscough 9 Gordon Fielding (Jnr) 21
Paul Harris 21 Ken Ashcroft 20
Fraser Parr 21 Brian Rigby 9
Luke Calderbank 21 Alan McMinn 14
Karl Barnes 16 Norman Aspinall 21
John Collier 21 Brian Haskayne 6
Aggregate 193 Aggregate 129
Points 10 Points 2

 

Division 2 Fri 23rd Jun
Bispham Hall C Score Shevington Cons A Score
Norman Atherton 21 Jack Williams 14
Roy Breeze 21 William Hodson 8
Andy Whalley 21 Dave McCann 17
Brian Melling 13 William Fidler 21
Vincent Kearns 10 Len Hedley 21
Spencer Martin 21 Arthur Ainscough 16
John Gaskell 21 Paul Harris 10
Les Roberts 21 Stephen Gregory 4
Keith Whalley 21 Luke Calderbank 4
John Clough 21 Fraser Parr 9
Aggregate 191 Aggregate 124
Points 10 Points 2

 

Division 2 Fri 23rd Jun
Pemberton Cons C Score Bellingham B Score
Gordon Fielding (Jnr) 21 Frank Burke 8
Alan McMinn 9 Stan Mather 21
Norman Aspinall 12 Andy Tate 21
Brian Duffy 21 Peter Blan 10
Gordon Fielding (Snr) 13 Mark Partington 21
Brian Rigby 10 Chris Blan 21
Ken Ashcroft 21 Jonathon Blan 12
William Halliwell 21 Frank Heyes 7
Brian Haskayne 21 Paul Higham 11
Ken Barlow 21 Alan Jones 12
Aggregate 170 Aggregate 144
Points 8 Points 4

 

Division 2 Fri 23rd Jun
St. James A Score Alcan Booth Score
Peter Smith 13 Graham Weir 21
Terry Mortars 17 John Picton 21
Robert Banks 21 Ronnie Abernethy 16
Ian Talbot 17 Alan Hough 21
Paul Roberts 16 Jim Duffy 21
William Frodsham 21 Ken Ashurst 12
Harold Preston 21 Brian Hornby 18
Michael Comerford 17 Geoff Atherton 21
Brendan Gibbons 10 Terry Davies 21
WalkOver 0 Harry Johnson 21
Aggregate 153 Aggregate 193
Points 3 Points 10

 

Division 2 Fri 23rd Jun
St. Matthews B Score Mr. Earls Score
Norman Sherrington 21 Ian Myers 6
John Riley 6 Steve Fishwick 21
Keith Harris 21 John Kirkland 2
Andrew Burton 15 Kevin Harrison 21
Dave Openshaw 21 Roy Thomason 17
Colin Patterson 4 Glenn Moore 21
Mike Hampson 21 Jeff Williams 11
Barry Halton 15 Mike Melling 21
Graham Leather 21 WalkOver 0
Dennis Longworth 21 WalkOver 0
Aggregate 166 Aggregate 120
Points 8 Points 4

 

Division 2 Fri 30th Jun
St. Matthews B Score Bispham Hall C Score
Norman Sherrington 14 Andy Whalley 21
Tony Martinus 21 Keith Whalley 15
Alan Tudge 18 Spencer Martin 21
Mike Hampson 21 John Gaskell 7
Barry Halton 17 Roy Breeze 21
Michael McCourt 6 Brian Melling 21
John Riley 21 Vincent Kearns 20
Andrew Burton 9 Les Roberts 21
Dennis Longworth 21 John Clough 15
Vince Cottom 21 Norman Atherton 16
Aggregate 169 Aggregate 178
Points 5 Points 8

 

Division 2 Fri 30th Jun
St. James A Score Newtown Cons C Score
Michael Comerford 21 Jeff Taberner 16
Paul Roberts 15 William Plimley 21
Peter Smith 21 J Standish 12
Robert Banks 21 Barry Whitton 20
Brian S Jones 21 Alan Burgess 6
Ian Talbot 8 Stuart Chambers 21
William Frodsham 21 Maurice Long 16
John Baron 11 David Holland 21
Harold Preston 21 Wilfred Raby 19
Brian Jones 21 John Hambleton 16
Aggregate 181 Aggregate 168
Points 9 Points 3

 

Division 2 Fri 30th Jun
Mr. Earls Score Pemberton Cons C Score
Ian Myers 21 Ken Ashcroft 18
Roy Thomason 21 William Halliwell 15
Glenn Moore 21 Brian Duffy 14
Kevin Harrison 18 Brian Haskayne 21
Andy Baker 21 Ken Barlow 13
Jeff Williams 21 Gordon Fielding (Snr) 15
John Kirkland 14 Gordon Fielding (Jnr) 21
Steve Fishwick 21 Brian Rigby 9
Deane Midgley 21 Norman Aspinall 11
Shaun Topping 21 Alan McMinn 10
Aggregate 200 Aggregate 147
Points 10 Points 2

 

Division 2 Fri 30th Jun
Bellingham B Score Shevington Cons A Score
Stan Mather 21 Len Hedley 12
Tony Byrom 13 Anthony Rimmer 21
Peter Blan 21 Karl Barnes 6
Alan Jones 21 Jack Williams 9
Frank Heyes 9 William Fidler 21
Chris Blan 21 Derek Hooson 17
Frank Burke 20 Simon Walters 21
Phillip Jones 11 John Collier 21
Colin Oliver 21 Dave McCann 13
Chris Caw 2 Luke Calderbank 21
Aggregate 160 Aggregate 162
Points 5 Points 8

 

Division 2 Fri 7th Jul
Shevington Cons A Score Alcan Booth Score
Anthony Rimmer 21 Graham Weir 19
William Fidler 21 John Picton 12
George Smalley 7 Alan Hough 21
William Hodson 1 Jim Duffy 21
Arthur Ainscough 21 Ken Ashurst 15
Fraser Parr 21 Brian Hornby 16
Luke Calderbank 21 Geoff Atherton 15
Paul Harris 21 Terry Davies 20
Simon Walters 21 Graham Rodgers 5
John Collier 21 Harry Johnson 6
Aggregate 176 Aggregate 150
Points 10 Points 2

 

Division 2 Fri 7th Jul
Bispham Hall C Score Mr. Earls Score
Spencer Martin 21 Jeff Williams 3
Norman Atherton 21 Ian Myers 19
Andy Whalley 21 Andy Baker 17
Brian Melling 21 Ryan Mutimah 1
Roy Breeze 7 Deane Midgley 21
John Gaskell 21 Kevin Harrison 13
Les Roberts 21 John Kirkland 18
John Clough 21 Steve Fishwick 19
John Hurst 21 WalkOver 0
James Dean 21 WalkOver 0
Aggregate 196 Aggregate 111
Points 11 Points 1

 

Division 2 Fri 7th Jul
Pemberton Cons C Score St. James A Score
William Halliwell 21 Paul Roberts 8
Brian Duffy 11 Peter Smith 21
Ken Barlow 16 Robert Banks 21
Brian Rigby 21 Michael Comerford 17
Alan McMinn 10 Brian S Jones 21
Ken Ashcroft 21 Ian Talbot 13
Peter Gregory 21 William Frodsham 16
Brian Haskayne 14 Harold Preston 21
Norman Aspinall 21 Brian Jones 14
WalkOver 0 WalkOver 0
Aggregate 156 Aggregate 152
Points 7 Points 4

 

Division 2 Fri 7th Jul
Newtown Cons C Score St. Matthews B Score
J Standish 15 Norman Sherrington 21
David Holland 21 Mike Hampson 11
Stuart Chambers 21 John Duckworth 15
Barry Whitton 21 Dave Openshaw 20
Maurice Long 21 Graham Leather 17
Jeff Taberner 21 John Riley 6
Wilfred Raby 13 Andrew Burton 21
John Hambleton 21 Barry Halton 20
Gordon Darbyshire 21 Alan Tudge 16
Alan Burgess 21 Dennis Longworth 13
Aggregate 196 Aggregate 160
Points 10 Points 2

 

Division 2 Fri 14th Jul
Alcan Booth Score Bellingham B Score
Graham Weir 21 Chris Blan 10
Alan Hough 21 Colin Oliver 10
Jim Duffy 15 Stan Mather 21
Ronnie Abernethy 21 Alan Jones 7
John Meehan 20 Mark Partington 21
Brian Hornby 20 Paul Higham 21
Ken Ashurst 7 Andy Tate 21
Geoff Atherton 21 Jonathon Blan 7
Terry Davies 7 Peter Blan 21
Harry Johnson 21 Phillip Jones 9
Aggregate 174 Aggregate 148
Points 7 Points 5

 

Division 2 Fri 14th Jul
St. James A Score Bispham Hall C Score
Robert Banks 21 Norman Atherton 11
Terry Mortars 21 Brian Melling 20
Ian Talbot 12 Spencer Martin 21
Harold Preston 21 John Hurst 16
William Frodsham 21 James Dean 16
Paul Roberts 13 Les Roberts 21
John Baron 13 John Clough 21
WalkOver 0 Andy Whalley 21
WalkOver 0 Roy Breeze 21
WalkOver 0 Keith Whalley 21
Aggregate 122 Aggregate 189
Points 4 Points 9

 

Division 2 Fri 14th Jul
Newtown Cons C Score Pemberton Cons C Score
Jeff Taberner 21 William Halliwell 16
David Holland 21 Brian Duffy 17
Alan Burgess 21 Gordon Fielding (Jnr) 12
William Plimley 9 Ken Ashcroft 21
Stuart Chambers 21 Ken Barlow 7
Maurice Long 21 Alan McMinn 10
John Hambleton 21 Brian Rigby 12
Barry Whitton 4 Peter Gregory 21
J Standish 5 Brian Haskayne 21
Gordon Darbyshire 20 Norman Aspinall 21
Aggregate 164 Aggregate 158
Points 8 Points 4

 

Division 2 Fri 14th Jul
Mr. Earls Score Shevington Cons A Score
John Kirkland 18 Jack Williams 21
Glenn Moore 21 Dave McCann 17
Ian Myers 11 William Fidler 21
Ryan Mutimah 19 Fraser Parr 21
Jeff Williams 21 Luke Calderbank 13
Steve Fishwick 5 Arthur Ainscough 21
Roy Thomason 21 Derek Hooson 19
Deane Midgley 21 Karl Barnes 2
Andy Baker 21 Paul Harris 20
Kevin Harrison 12 John Collier 21
Aggregate 170 Aggregate 176
Points 5 Points 8

 

Division 2 Fri 21st Jul
Pemberton Cons C Score Bispham Hall C Score
Gordon Fielding (Jnr) 21 John Hurst 9
Ken Ashcroft 21 Norman Atherton 14
William Halliwell 19 Les Roberts 21
Brian Rigby 8 Roy Breeze 21
Alan McMinn 5 Brian Melling 21
Peter Gregory 21 Keith Whalley 20
Ken Barlow 21 Vincent Kearns 14
Brian Duffy 21 James Dean 17
Brian Haskayne 13 Spencer Martin 21
Gordon Fielding (Snr) 19 John Clough 21
Aggregate 169 Aggregate 179
Points 5 Points 8

 

Division 2 Fri 21st Jul
Alcan Booth Score Mr. Earls Score
Graham Weir 21 Andy Baker 18
Alan Hough 21 Ian Myers 5
Ken Ashurst 21 Kevin Harrison 6
John Meehan 20 Glenn Moore 21
Terry Davies 21 Steve Fishwick 12
Graham Rodgers 19 Jeff Williams 21
John Picton 21 John Kirkland 11
A Lowe 21 Roy Thomason 20
Harry Johnson 9 Deane Midgley 21
David Flanagan 21 WalkOver 0
Aggregate 195 Aggregate 135
Points 9 Points 3

 

Division 2 Fri 21st Jul
Shevington Cons A Score Newtown Cons C Score
William Fidler 21 Maurice Long 5
Anthony Rimmer 21 John Hambleton 15
Stephen Gregory 17 William Plimley 21
Jack Williams 21 Stuart Chambers 14
Arthur Ainscough 18 Jeff Taberner 21
Paul Harris 9 David Holland 21
George Smalley 21 Barry Whitton 19
John Collier 21 Gordon Darbyshire 14
Simon Walters 21 J Standish 2
Fraser Parr 21 Brian Fairclough 15
Aggregate 191 Aggregate 147
Points 9 Points 3

 

Division 2 Fri 21st Jul
Bellingham B Score St. Matthews B Score
Peter Blan 15 Andrew Burton 21
Alan Jones 19 Keith Harris 21
Stan Mather 21 Michael McCourt 11
Colin Oliver 7 Tony Martinus 21
Chris Blan 21 Norman Sherrington 0
Paul Higham 21 Dave Openshaw 16
Jonathon Blan 11 Barry Halton 21
Mark Partington 21 Alan Tudge 13
Tony Byrom 21 Mike Hampson 5
WalkOver 0 Dennis Longworth 21
Aggregate 157 Aggregate 150
Points 7 Points 5

 

Division 2 Fri 4th Aug
Pemberton Cons C Score Alcan Booth Score
Brian Rigby 13 Graham Weir 21
Ken Barlow 21 Ken Ashurst 20
Brian Duffy 13 Alan Hough 21
William Halliwell 21 John Meehan 16
Brian Haskayne 13 Brian Hornby 21
Ken Ashcroft 21 Terry Davies 12
Peter Gregory 9 John Picton 21
Alan McMinn 16 Harry Johnson 21
Norman Aspinall 21 WalkOver 0
Gordon Fielding (Snr) 21 WalkOver 0
Aggregate 169 Aggregate 153
Points 7 Points 5

 

Division 2 Fri 4th Aug
Bellingham B Score Mr. Earls Score
Peter Blan 21 Andy Baker 13
Frank Heyes 12 Glenn Moore 21
Jonathon Blan 21 Roy Thomason 19
Paul Higham 3 Deane Midgley 21
Mark Partington 6 John Kirkland 21
Stan Mather 21 Kevin Harrison 17
Terry Ashcroft 17 Ian Myers 21
Chris Blan 21 Jeff Williams 7
Tony Byrom 11 Steve Fishwick 21
Andy Tate 21 WalkOver 0
Aggregate 154 Aggregate 161
Points 5 Points 8

 

Division 2 Fri 4th Aug
Bispham Hall C Score Newtown Cons C Score
Roy Breeze 21 Jeff Taberner 19
John Hurst 12 Barry Whitton 21
John Gaskell 21 William Plimley 11
Raymond Hilton 21 John Hambleton 14
Vincent Kearns 19 Wilfred Raby 21
Brian Melling 21 David Holland 9
Spencer Martin 21 Maurice Long 4
Norman Atherton 21 Gordon Darbyshire 19
Les Roberts 21 Alan Burgess 17
Keith Whalley 21 J Standish 9
Aggregate 199 Aggregate 144
Points 10 Points 2

 

Division 2 Fri 4th Aug
St. Matthews B Score St. James A Score
Norman Sherrington 21 Robert Banks 7
Alan Tudge 12 Peter Smith 21
John Riley 10 Brian S Jones 21
Keith Harris 21 Ian Talbot 3
John Duckworth 13 Michael Comerford 21
Graham Leather 14 John Baron 21
Andrew Burton 18 Terry Mortars 21
Barry Halton 21 William Frodsham 19
Mike Hampson 20 Brian Jones 21
Dennis Longworth 18 Harold Preston 21
Aggregate 168 Aggregate 176
Points 3 Points 10

 

Division 2 Fri 11th Aug
Newtown Cons C Score Alcan Booth Score
Barry Whitton 21 Ken Ashurst 10
Jeff Taberner 21 Ron Davenport 13
William Plimley 10 Alan Hough 21
Alan Burgess 12 Graham Weir 21
David Holland 21 John Meehan 11
J Standish 6 Terry Davies 21
Stuart Chambers 19 Brian Hornby 21
Gordon Darbyshire 21 A Lowe 17
Maurice Long 15 Ronnie Abernethy 21
Ernie P Latham 11 Patrick Burke 21
Aggregate 157 Aggregate 177
Points 4 Points 9

 

Division 2 Fri 11th Aug
Bispham Hall C Score Bellingham B Score
James Dean 7 Peter Blan 21
Andy Whalley 21 Frank Heyes 13
John Hurst 21 Stan Mather 16
Brian Melling 20 Andy Tate 21
Les Roberts 21 Jonathon Blan 14
Stan Banks 21 Alan Jones 19
John Gaskell 21 Chris Blan 17
Keith Whalley 21 Mark Partington 19
John Clough 12 Paul Higham 21
WalkOver 0 Colin Oliver 21
Aggregate 165 Aggregate 182
Points 6 Points 7

 

Division 2 Fri 11th Aug
St. Matthews B Score Pemberton Cons C Score
Norman Sherrington 21 Ken Ashcroft 16
Alan Peet 21 Alan McMinn 14
Dave Openshaw 21 Peter Gregory 13
Keith Harris 21 Brian Rigby 14
Tony Martinus 21 Gordon Fielding (Snr) 3
Barry Halton 21 Brian Duffy 9
Mike Hampson 17 Brian Haskayne 21
Andrew Burton 21 William Halliwell 19
Alan Tudge 12 Norman Aspinall 21
Dennis Longworth 21 WalkOver 0
Aggregate 197 Aggregate 130
Points 10 Points 2

 

Division 2 Fri 11th Aug
St. James A Score Shevington Cons A Score
Brian S Jones 21 Derek Hooson 12
Peter Smith 19 William Fidler 21
John Baron 20 Paul Harris 21
Michael Comerford 14 Arthur Ainscough 21
David Evans 19 Anthony Rimmer 21
Paul Roberts 21 Karl Barnes 14
Terry Mortars 21 George Smalley 14
Harold Preston 21 Stephen Gregory 20
Brian Jones 21 Fraser Parr 15
WalkOver 0 Luke Calderbank 21
Aggregate 177 Aggregate 180
Points 5 Points 8

 

Division 2 Fri 18th Aug
Alcan Booth Score Bispham Hall C Score
Graham Weir 21 Brian Melling 20
Alan Hough 21 John Gaskell 9
John Meehan 21 James Dean 15
Brian Hornby 17 Andy Whalley 21
Ken Ashurst 12 Roy Breeze 21
Jim Duffy 21 Vincent Kearns 14
John Picton 21 John Hurst 12
Terry Davies 21 Norman Atherton 12
Graham Rodgers 21 John Clough 16
Harry Johnson 10 Keith Whalley 21
Aggregate 186 Aggregate 161
Points 9 Points 3

 

Division 2 Fri 18th Aug
Mr. Earls Score Newtown Cons C Score
Glenn Moore 21 John Hambleton 9
Andy Baker 10 Ernie P Latham 21
Paul Seddon 21 J Standish 5
Ian Myers 5 Stuart Chambers 21
Jeff Williams 21 Maurice Long 20
Kevin Harrison 21 David Holland 16
Roy Thomason 12 Alan Burgess 21
Steve Fishwick 21 William Plimley 19
John Kirkland 18 Jeff Taberner 21
Deane Midgley 21 Gordon Darbyshire 6
Aggregate 171 Aggregate 159
Points 8 Points 4

 

Division 2 Fri 18th Aug
Bellingham B Score St. James A Score
Andy Tate 21 Harold Preston 12
Stan Mather 21 Michael Comerford 9
Alan Jones 16 John Baron 21
Jonathon Blan 21 Ian Talbot 14
Terry Ashcroft 20 Paul Roberts 21
Chris Blan 15 Peter Smith 21
Tony Byrom 21 WalkOver 0
Peter Blan 21 WalkOver 0
Paul Higham 21 WalkOver 0
Neil Jolley 21 WalkOver 0
Aggregate 198 Aggregate 98
Points 9 Points 3

 

Division 2 Fri 18th Aug
Shevington Cons A Score St. Matthews B Score
Len Hedley 21 John Riley 2
George Smalley 19 Alan Tudge 21
William Hodson 2 Andrew Burton 21
Stephen Gregory 21 John Duckworth 18
Arthur Ainscough 21 Tony Martinus 9
Jack Williams 21 Dennis Longworth 16
Anthony Rimmer 3 Barry Halton 21
Luke Calderbank 21 Alan Peet 14
Fraser Parr 21 Keith Harris 20
Simon Walters 21 Mike Hampson 3
Aggregate 171 Aggregate 145
Points 9 Points 3

 

Division 2 Fri 25th Aug
St. Matthews B Score Alcan Booth Score
Alan Peet 9 Ronnie Abernethy 21
Alan Tudge 21 John Picton 19
Mike Hampson 12 Alan Hough 21
John Duckworth 17 Graham Weir 21
Norman Sherrington 21 Jim Duffy 20
Andrew Burton 18 Ken Ashurst 21
Barry Halton 21 John Meehan 12
Graham Leather 7 Brian Hornby 21
Keith Harris 21 Terry Davies 12
Michael McCourt 19 Harry Johnson 21
Aggregate 166 Aggregate 189
Points 4 Points 9

 

Division 2 Fri 25th Aug
Newtown Cons C Score Bellingham B Score
Jeff Taberner 21 Stan Mather 20
Stuart Chambers 17 Alan Jones 21
William Plimley 16 Peter Blan 21
Barry Whitton 19 Phillip Jones 21
Maurice Long 7 Andy Tate 21
Ernie P Latham 21 Jonathon Blan 8
Alan Burgess 21 Mark Partington 8
John Hambleton 21 Chris Blan 13
David Holland 21 Terry Ashcroft 2
J Standish 21 WalkOver 0
Aggregate 185 Aggregate 135
Points 8 Points 4

 

Division 2 Fri 25th Aug
St. James A Score Mr. Earls Score
Peter Smith 13 John Kirkland 21
Robert Banks 21 Jeff Williams 20
Paul Roberts 8 Ian Myers 21
John Baron 8 Kevin Harrison 21
William Frodsham 21 Glenn Moore 19
Michael Comerford 21 WalkOver 0
Harold Preston 21 Roy Thomason 5
Brian Jones 21 WalkOver 0
WalkOver 0 WalkOver 0
WalkOver 0 WalkOver 0
Aggregate 134 Aggregate 107
Points 7 Points 3

 

Division 2 Fri 25th Aug
Pemberton Cons C Score Shevington Cons A Score
Ken Barlow 11 Dave McCann 21
Ken Ashcroft 21 Paul Harris 13
William Halliwell 16 Karl Barnes 21
Brian Duffy 21 Derek Hooson 8
Brian Rigby 20 Fraser Parr 21
Brian Haskayne 6 Arthur Ainscough 21
Norman Aspinall 21 William Hodson 3
Clive Welding 21 George Smalley 10
WalkOver 0 Len Hedley 21
WalkOver 0 John Collier 21
Aggregate 137 Aggregate 160
Points 4 Points 9

 

Division 2 Fri 1st Sep
Shevington Cons A Score Bispham Hall C Score
William Fidler 18 Brian Melling 21
Len Hedley 21 James Dean 12
Dave McCann 21 John Gaskell 13
Arthur Ainscough 21 Spencer Martin 8
Fraser Parr 21 Andy Whalley 20
Stephen Gregory 21 Norman Atherton 13
Anthony Rimmer 10 Les Roberts 21
Paul Harris 21 John Clough 20
John Collier 12 Vincent Kearns 21
Simon Walters 21 John Hurst 7
Aggregate 187 Aggregate 156
Points 9 Points 3

 

Division 2 Fri 1st Sep
Bellingham B Score Pemberton Cons C Score
Peter Blan 21 Ken Barlow 6
Stan Mather 16 Brian Duffy 21
Alan Jones 20 Norman Aspinall 21
Colin Oliver 12 William Halliwell 21
Paul Higham 21 Alan McMinn 10
Jonathon Blan 21 WalkOver 0
Tony Byrom 21 Brian Haskayne 19
Mark Partington 21 WalkOver 0
Andy Tate 21 WalkOver 0
Chris Blan 15 Ken Ashcroft 21
Aggregate 189 Aggregate 119
Points 8 Points 4

 

Division 2 Fri 1st Sep
Alcan Booth Score St. James A Score
Graham Weir 21 David Evans 15
John Picton 21 Robert Banks 5
Alan Hough 21 Paul Roberts 12
Brian Hornby 21 Peter Smith 18
John Meehan 11 Brian S Jones 21
Jim Duffy 21 William Frodsham 12
Ken Ashurst 21 John Baron 10
Terry Davies 21 Michael Comerford 11
Graham Rodgers 21 Harold Preston 19
Harry Johnson 21 Brian Jones 19
Aggregate 200 Aggregate 142
Points 11 Points 1

 

Division 2 Fri 1st Sep
Mr. Earls Score St. Matthews B Score
Steve Fishwick 21 John Duckworth 10
John Kirkland 14 Barry Halton 21
Ian Myers 21 John Riley 1
Deane Midgley 21 Andrew Burton 17
Andy Baker 11 Norman Sherrington 21
Glenn Moore 16 Keith Harris 21
Andy Worrell 21 Michael McCourt 13
Roy Thomason 21 Mike Hampson 15
Jeff Williams 21 Alan Tudge 17
WalkOver 0 Graham Leather 21
Aggregate 167 Aggregate 157
Points 8 Points 4

 

KO Cup John Hewitt Trophy Round 2
Fri 9th Jun at 5 Home & 5 Away
Alcan Booth Score Holts Arms A Score
Ken Ashurst 12 Harvey Birch 21
John Picton 15 John Wilson 21
Alan Hough 7 John Barton 21
Graham Weir 21 John Coulshed 7
Harry Johnson 6 David Unsworth 21
Terry Davies 11 William Parkinson 21
Geoff Atherton 14 Anthony Parkinson 21
Jim Duffy 17 Geoff Foster 21
Graham Rodgers 10 Jeff Barlow 21
Brian Hornby 21 Colin Shaw 19
Handicap 33 Handicap 3
Aggregate 167 Aggregate 197

 

KO Cup John Hewitt Trophy Qtr-Finals
Fri 28th Jul at 5 Home & 5 Away
Holts Arms A Score Wigan Subs A Score
Jeff Barlow 21 Andrew Molyneux 8
Ron Belshaw 21 Robert Norman 18
John Barton 21 John Tabern 17
John Wilson 12 Aubrey Fairclough 21
Harvey Birch 21 David Molyneux 14
David Unsworth 0 Mark Britton 21
William Parkinson 0 David Mullen 21
Steve Jones 0 Steven Halliwell 21
Anthony Parkinson 0 Ian Price 21
John Coulshed 0 William Simms 21
Handicap 3 Handicap 6
Aggregate 99 Aggregate 189

 

KO Cup John Hewitt Trophy Qtr-Finals
Fri 28th Jul at 5 Home & 5 Away
St. Matthews A Score Ravine B Score
Graham Wiles 9 Chris Hook 21
Ian Young 21 Paul Hook 17
Martin Robinson 15 Keith Pedder 21
Kevin Young 21 Kenny Sinclair 13
Danny Miller 20 Andy Thomas 21
Ian Johnson 12 Jack Marrow 21
Ian Rutter 13 Barry Simm 21
Michael Turner 18 Harold Johnson 21
Kevin Johnson 20 Michael Heap 21
Brian Lancaster 20 Brian Balderson 21
Handicap 12 Handicap 0
Aggregate 181 Aggregate 198

 

KO Cup John Hewitt Trophy Qtr-Finals
Fri 28th Jul at 5 Home & 5 Away
Alexandra Park Score Bispham Hall C Score
Ernie Aspey 19 Roy Breeze 21
Barry Henstead 13 Brian Melling 21
Alan Horrobin 7 Andy Whalley 21
Keith Robinson 21 Norman Atherton 11
Dennis Banks 21 John Clough 19
Miles Farimond 21 John Gaskell 20
Paul Culley 21 James Dean 6
Tony Robinson 21 John Hurst 9
William Griffiths 21 Les Roberts 5
Michael Winrow 21 Keith Whalley 8
Handicap 15 Handicap 36
Aggregate 201 Aggregate 177

 

KO Cup John Hewitt Trophy Qtr-Finals
Fri 28th Jul at 5 Home & 5 Away
Pemberton Cons C Score Lord Nelson Score
WalkOver 0 Ernie Storey 21
WalkOver 0 Martin Wood 21
WalkOver 0 WalkOver 0
WalkOver 0 WalkOver 0
WalkOver 0 WalkOver 0
WalkOver 0 WalkOver 0
WalkOver 0 WalkOver 0
WalkOver 0 WalkOver 0
WalkOver 0 WalkOver 0
WalkOver 0 WalkOver 0
Handicap 48 Handicap 9
Aggregate 48 Aggregate 51

 

KO Cup John Hewitt Trophy Semi-Finals
Fri 8th Sep at 5 Home & 5 Away
Wigan Subs A Score Ravine B Score
Mark Britton 16 Chris Cooke 21
Aubrey Fairclough 21 Michael Heap 11
David Mullen 21 Jack Marrow 14
Steven Halliwell 21 Brian Balderson 18
William Simms 21 Scott Taylor 20
Anthony Dean 7 Chris Hook 21
Ian Price 21 Paul Hook 14
Peter Forshaw 15 Billy Speed 21
Robert Norman 11 Kenny Sinclair 21
Andrew Molyneux 21 Andy Thomas 11
Handicap 6 Handicap 0
Aggregate 181 Aggregate 172

 

KO Cup John Hewitt Trophy Semi-Finals
Fri 8th Sep at 5 Home & 5 Away
Alexandra Park Score Lord Nelson Score
Barry Henstead 19 Andy Topping 21
Michael Winrow 21 Ernie Storey 16
Keith Robinson 21 Chris Hulton 5
Paul Culley 21 David Jarrett 15
Ken Taulty 21 David Thomas 13
Ernie Aspey 11 Glynn Crank 21
Tony Robinson 12 Ian Brown 21
William Griffiths 16 Eddie Wharton 21
Dennis Banks 11 Martin Wood 21
Alan Horrobin 17 Derek Potter 21
Handicap 15 Handicap 9
Aggregate 185 Aggregate 184

 

KO Cup John Hewitt Trophy Final
Fri 15th Sep at Newtown Cons Club WN5 9DL
Wigan Subs A Score Alexandra Park Score
David Molyneux 21 Alan Horrobin 18
Andrew Molyneux 17 Tony Robinson 21
David Mullen 20 Keith Robinson 21
Mark Britton 21 Dennis Banks 9
Ian Price 15 Paul Culley 21
Aubrey Fairclough 21 Ken Taulty 20
Anthony Dean 21 Barry Henstead 10
Steven Halliwell 21 John King 9
Robert Norman 21 Michael Winrow 16
William Simms 21 Ernie Aspey 14
Handicap 6 Handicap 15
Aggregate 205 Aggregate 174

 

SUPPLEMENTARY Starbank Cup Round 1
Fri 9th Jun at 5 Home & 5 Away
St. Aidans B Score Bispham Hall B Score
Alan Lythgoe 21 Carl Lowe 18
Terry Costello 8 Rod Semmens 21
Paul Wigan 20 Ryan Semmens 21
John Whittle 13 Roy John Vernon Owen 21
David Garswood 15 Robert Angus 21
David Hilton 21 Arthur Humpherys 6
Cyril Pass 21 Frank Grundy 16
Kevin Williams 21 John Topping 19
Steve Ashworth 9 Ian Marsh 21
Anthony Longshaw 21 Alan Barker 14
Handicap 30 Handicap 21
Aggregate 200 Aggregate 199

 

SUPPLEMENTARY Starbank Cup Qtr-Finals
Fri 28th Jul at 5 Home & 5 Away
St. Aidans B Score Bellingham B Score
John Whittle 21 Terry Ashcroft 7
David Hilton 12 Paul Higham 21
Alan Lythgoe 14 Peter Blan 21
Paul Wigan 21 Jonathon Blan 14
David Garswood 21 Chris Blan 19
Anthony Longshaw 21 Stan Mather 8
Terry Costello 21 Ray Shaw 0
Kevin Williams 21 Neil Jolley 0
Joe Crawford 1 Andy Tate 21
Steve Ashworth 17 Tony Byrom 21
Handicap 30 Handicap 0
Aggregate 200 Aggregate 132

 

SUPPLEMENTARY Starbank Cup Qtr-Finals
Fri 28th Jul at 5 Home & 5 Away
St. Matthews B Score Pagefield Score
Norman Sherrington 21 Ernie Sinclair 19
Tony Martinus 6 Eric Parker 21
John Riley 5 Fred Aspey 21
Mike Hampson 21 Derek Bissell 15
Dennis Longworth 16 Derek Hall 21
Dave Openshaw 12 Jim Dawber 21
Andrew Burton 10 Harold Ainscough 21
Alan Tudge 12 Rodney Holmes 21
Barry Halton 14 John Roscoe 21
Keith Harris 13 David Winstanley 21
Handicap 51 Handicap 18
Aggregate 181 Aggregate 220

 

SUPPLEMENTARY Starbank Cup Qtr-Finals
Fri 28th Jul at 5 Home & 5 Away
St. James A Score Shevington Cons A Score
WalkOver 0 Chris Higham 21
WalkOver 0 WalkOver 0
WalkOver 0 WalkOver 0
WalkOver 0 WalkOver 0
WalkOver 0 WalkOver 0
WalkOver 0 WalkOver 0
WalkOver 0 WalkOver 0
WalkOver 0 WalkOver 0
WalkOver 0 WalkOver 0
WalkOver 0 WalkOver 0
Handicap 45 Handicap 39
Aggregate 45 Aggregate 60

 

SUPPLEMENTARY Starbank Cup Qtr-Finals
Fri 28th Jul at 5 Home & 5 Away
Newtown Cons C Score Mr. Earls Score
Barry Whitton 21 Kevin Harrison 11
Alan Burgess 21 Roy Thomason 17
Wilfred Raby 21 John Kirkland 20
David Holland 21 Mike Melling 17
Jeff Taberner 14 Deane Midgley 21
Gordon Darbyshire 21 Steve Fishwick 18
John Hambleton 19 Ian Myers 21
William Plimley 21 Jeff Williams 20
Stuart Chambers 15 Glenn Moore 21
Maurice Long 12 Andy Baker 21
Handicap 42 Handicap 27
Aggregate 228 Aggregate 214

 

SUPPLEMENTARY Starbank Cup Semi-Finals
Fri 8th Sep at 5 Home & 5 Away
St. Aidans B Score Pagefield Score
John Whittle 14 Eric Parker 21
David Hilton 7 Derek Bissell 21
Ian Beaveridge 13 Joe Atherton 21
Paul Wigan 8 Ron Hill 21
David Garswood 21 Fred Aspey 11
Joe Crawford 9 Rodney Holmes 21
Steve Ashworth 13 Jim Bissell 21
Cyril Pass 16 Jim Dawber 21
Dave Patterson 9 John Roscoe 21
Terry Costello 19 Ernie Sinclair 21
Handicap 30 Handicap 18
Aggregate 159 Aggregate 218

 

SUPPLEMENTARY Starbank Cup Semi-Finals
Fri 8th Sep at 5 Home & 5 Away
Shevington Cons A Score Newtown Cons C Score
Dave McCann 16 Alan Burgess 21
William Fidler 20 Wilfred Raby 21
Arthur Ainscough 8 David Holland 21
John Collier 11 Jeff Taberner 21
Simon Walters 21 Barry Whitton 7
Len Hedley 21 William Plimley 14
George Smalley 21 John Hambleton 13
Fraser Parr 21 Gordon Darbyshire 17
Karl Barnes 21 Stuart Chambers 18
Luke Calderbank 19 Ernie P Latham 21
Handicap 39 Handicap 42
Aggregate 218 Aggregate 216

 

SUPPLEMENTARY Starbank Cup Final
Fri 15th Sep at Ravine W.M.C. WN5 9HF
Pagefield Score Shevington Cons A Score
Derek Bissell 21 Len Hedley 14
Fred Aspey 21 Karl Barnes 20
Eric Parker 21 Dave McCann 8
Joe Atherton 21 William Fidler 15
Rodney Holmes 19 Arthur Ainscough 21
Jim Bissell 21 Luke Calderbank 9
Ernie Sinclair 20 Fraser Parr 21
John Roscoe 21 George Smalley 10
Ron Hill 21 John Collier 15
Jim Dawber 8 Simon Walters 21
Handicap 18 Handicap 39
Aggregate 212 Aggregate 193