Orrell Monday 2017

Latest Results (as of Sun 8th Oct)

 

Division 1 Mon 3rd Apr
Eagle & Child (Rainford) Score St. James B Score
Brian Pearce 21 Stephen Hanley 17
Alan Moore 18 Brian S Jones 21
Jeff Lambert 14 Michael Comerford 21
Joe Jackson 21 Brendan Gibbons 20
Andy Kubiak 20 William Dickinson 21
Frank Grayson 17 Brian Jones 21
Graham Glover 21 Peter Smith 6
John Bancroft 8 Francis Melling 21
Tony Holleran 21 William Frodsham 11
Paul Melling 21 Terry Mortars 12
Aggregate 182 Aggregate 171
Points 7 Points 5

 

Division 1 Mon 3rd Apr
Garswood Hall Score Ravine C Score
Fred Anderton 21 Lewis Jones 7
Nicky Shaw 21 William Latham 2
Alan Horton 21 Eric Baggaley 10
David Tabener 20 Eric Shepard 21
Keith Makin 21 Ronnie Abernethy 6
Paul Seddon 21 Jimmy Gore 12
Ste Lowe 21 Barry Hitchen 5
Ray Frodsham 21 Graham Rogers 6
Ernie Shaw 21 Ian Johnson 9
David Shaw 21 Paul Jones 10
Handicap -20 Handicap 0
Aggregate 189 Aggregate 88
Points 11 Points 1

 

Division 1 Mon 3rd Apr
Hare & Hounds Score Wigan Transport Score
Brian Melling 17 Geoff Catterall 21
John King 11 John Whittle 21
Peter Gallagher 21 Roger Pilkington 17
Paul Givens 7 John Chisnall 21
Paul Evans 21 John Catterall 8
Harvey Birch 21 Bill Parkinson 7
John Marsh 21 David Garswood 20
William Doran 21 Steve Ashworth 20
David Rigby 21 Keith Thomas 16
William Wainwright 10 James Longshaw 21
Aggregate 171 Aggregate 172
Points 6 Points 7

 

Division 1 Mon 3rd Apr
St. Cuthbert's Score Holts Arms B Score
Keith Robinson 21 Geoff Foster 15
Chris Cooke 21 Peter Bannon 9
Paul Winrow 21 Jeremy Keigan 16
Roy Atherton 19 John McNamara 21
Ernie Aspey 21 Jim Lloyd 17
Graham Wiles 17 John Wilson 21
Mark Liptrot 21 David Rigby 16
Anthony Wood 21 Peter Haddock 6
Michael Winrow 21 Mike Hitchcox 8
Martin Horton 21 Tim Abbott 7
Aggregate 204 Aggregate 136
Points 10 Points 2

 

Division 1 Mon 3rd Apr
St. Francis Score Bispham Hall D Score
Phil Halliwell 21 Phillip Rathbone 8
Graham Weir 21 Raymond Hilton 5
Alan Smart 21 Ian Marsh 7
Alan Hough 8 Ryan Semmens 21
Les Fairhurst 21 John Gaskell 8
Ken Ashurst 21 Spencer Martin 18
Lance Fletcher 21 Ronald Leadbetter 9
John Holden 21 Stanley Banks 5
Alan Lenagan 21 Norman Atherton 8
Ian Hunter 21 Arthur Humphreys 17
Aggregate 197 Aggregate 106
Points 11 Points 1

 

Division 1 Mon 10th Apr
Bispham Hall D Score Eagle & Child (Rainford) Score
Ryan Semmens 21 Brian Pearce 9
Raymond Hilton 13 Steve Johnson 21
Ian Marsh 19 Joe Jackson 21
Phillip Rathbone 21 Brian Tarry 8
John Gaskell 18 John Bancroft 21
Vincent Kearns 21 Jeff Lambert 13
Arthur Humphreys 19 Graham Glover 21
Spencer Martin 9 Alan Moore 21
Norman Atherton 14 Paul Melling 21
Ronald Leadbetter 12 Tony Holleran 21
Aggregate 167 Aggregate 177
Points 3 Points 10

 

Division 1 Mon 10th Apr
Holts Arms B Score Bispham Hall A Score
Alan Goldthorpe 21 David Unsworth 19
Geoff Foster 21 Jeff Barlow 20
John McNamara 11 John Barton 21
Deryck Pimblett 19 John Topping 21
Peter Bannon 12 Len Atkinson 21
John Wilson 21 Anthony Parkinson 14
David Rigby 21 Robert Angus 15
Terry Power 21 Frank Grundy 18
Jeremy Keigan 14 Paul Moores 21
Jim Lloyd 21 John Clough 16
Aggregate 182 Aggregate 186
Points 6 Points 7

 

Division 1 Mon 10th Apr
Ravine C Score Hare & Hounds Score
Eric Shepard 18 Brian Melling 21
Eric Baggaley 21 John Marsh 14
Barry Hitchen 12 Paul Evans 21
William Latham 21 John King 4
Jimmy Gore 20 Harvey Birch 21
Malcolm Hudson 3 Peter Gallagher 21
Ian Johnson 21 Dave Clark 6
Lewis Jones 21 Paul Givens 14
Paul Jones 14 William Doran 21
Graham Rogers 21 David Rigby 13
Aggregate 172 Aggregate 156
Points 7 Points 5

 

Division 1 Mon 10th Apr
St. James B Score St. Francis Score
Stephen Hanley 19 Graham Weir 21
Michael Comerford 9 Alan Hough 21
Michael Stokes 21 Alan Smart 5
Peter Smith 19 Phil Halliwell 21
Brian Jones 21 Ken Ashurst 19
William Frodsham 21 John Shepherd 13
William Dickinson 9 Bob Slade 21
Terry Mortars 21 Les Fairhurst 16
Tim Corless 14 Alan Lenagan 21
Francis Melling 21 Ian Hunter 12
Aggregate 175 Aggregate 170
Points 7 Points 5

 

Division 1 Mon 10th Apr
Wigan Transport Score Garswood Hall Score
Roger Pilkington 16 Ernie Shaw 21
David Melling 10 Alan Horton 21
Geoff Catterall 15 Nicky Shaw 21
Cyril Longshaw 8 Fred Anderton 21
John Chisnall 5 Keith Makin 21
David Garswood 9 David Tabener 21
John Whittle 21 Peter Chisnall 18
Steve Ashworth 21 Paul Seddon 14
Anthony Longshaw 21 Ray Frodsham 9
James Longshaw 11 Ste Lowe 21
Aggregate 137 Aggregate 188
Points 3 Points 10

 

Division 1 Mon 17th Apr
Bispham Hall A Score Ravine C Score
David Unsworth 16 Jimmy Gore 21
John Barton 21 Eric Shepard 14
John Topping 21 William Latham 18
Jeff Barlow 12 Lewis Jones 21
Anthony Parkinson 21 Paul Jones 11
Len Atkinson 21 Ronnie Abernethy 19
Andrew Wilkinson 21 Graham Rogers 7
Frank Grundy 19 Barry Hitchen 21
Paul Moores 21 Ian Johnson 20
Keith Whalley 21 Malcolm Hudson 15
Aggregate 194 Aggregate 167
Points 9 Points 3

 

Division 1 Mon 17th Apr
Eagle & Child (Rainford) Score St. Francis Score
Steve Johnson 21 Ken Ashurst 9
Joe Jackson 21 Graham Weir 18
Frank Grayson 21 John Shepherd 20
Andy Kubiak 21 Frank Leonard 9
Ray Jones 7 Phil Halliwell 21
John Bancroft 20 Alan Smart 21
Graham Glover 21 Bob Slade 2
Jeff Lambert 17 Alan Hough 21
Tony Holleran 21 John Holden 7
Paul Melling 21 Ian Hunter 15
Aggregate 191 Aggregate 143
Points 9 Points 3

 

Division 1 Mon 17th Apr
Hare & Hounds Score St. James B Score
Colin Shaw 21 Michael Stokes 11
Paul Evans 21 Brian S Jones 18
Brian Melling 21 Peter Smith 17
John Marsh 21 Terry Mortars 15
Peter Gallagher 21 William Frodsham 4
David Rigby 15 Brian Jones 21
Dave Clark 17 William Dickinson 21
Harvey Birch 21 William Moulding 9
William Doran 9 Tim Corless 21
Paul Givens 14 Francis Melling 21
Aggregate 181 Aggregate 158
Points 8 Points 4

 

Division 1 Mon 17th Apr
St. Cuthbert's Score Garswood Hall Score
Ken Taulty 8 Fred Anderton 21
Paul Winrow 21 Ste Lowe 10
Michael Winrow 21 Alan Horton 9
Paul Culley 21 David Tabener 12
Roy Atherton 21 Ernie Shaw 18
Chris Cooke 21 Keith Makin 13
Anthony Wood 17 Paul Seddon 21
Graham Wiles 21 Ray Frodsham 16
Keith Robinson 21 David Shaw 10
Mark Liptrot 10 Nicky Shaw 21
Aggregate 182 Aggregate 151
Points 9 Points 3

 

Division 1 Mon 17th Apr
Wigan Transport Score Bispham Hall D Score
Ken Wass 21 Phillip Rathbone 14
Keith Thomas 7 Raymond Hilton 21
Roger Pilkington 21 John Gaskell 8
Geoff Catterall 21 Ryan Semmens 13
David Garswood 21 Vincent Kearns 13
John Whittle 21 Ian Marsh 13
John Catterall 21 Arthur Humphreys 2
Steve Ashworth 21 Spencer Martin 5
Anthony Longshaw 21 Norman Atherton 9
James Longshaw 21 Ronald Leadbetter 1
Aggregate 196 Aggregate 99
Points 11 Points 1

 

Division 1 Mon 24th Apr
Bispham Hall D Score Bispham Hall A Score
Spencer Martin 18 David Unsworth 21
Phillip Rathbone 16 John Barton 21
Ryan Semmens 21 John Topping 19
Raymond Hilton 18 Len Atkinson 21
Ian Marsh 15 Jeff Barlow 21
John Gaskell 21 Keith Whalley 13
Vincent Kearns 9 Andrew Wilkinson 21
Stanley Banks 6 Anthony Parkinson 21
Norman Atherton 12 Paul Moores 21
John Hurst 21 John Clough 15
Aggregate 157 Aggregate 194
Points 3 Points 10

 

Division 1 Mon 24th Apr
Garswood Hall Score Holts Arms B Score
Fred Anderton 21 Jeremy Keigan 15
Nicky Shaw 21 John McNamara 15
Alan Horton 12 Geoff Foster 21
Ste Lowe 21 Deryck Pimblett 16
Peter Chisnall 21 Terry Power 2
David Tabener 18 Peter Bannon 21
Keith Makin 21 David Rigby 11
Ray Frodsham 14 Mike Hitchcox 21
Paul Seddon 21 Jim Lloyd 8
David Shaw 21 Tim Abbott 17
Handicap -20 Handicap 0
Aggregate 171 Aggregate 147
Points 9 Points 3

 

Division 1 Mon 24th Apr
Ravine C Score Eagle & Child (Rainford) Score
Lewis Jones 13 Steve Johnson 21
Jimmy Gore 17 Alan Moore 21
Eric Baggaley 21 Joe Jackson 13
Eric Shepard 14 Brian Pearce 21
Ronnie Abernethy 21 Jeff Lambert 19
William Latham 21 Andy Kubiak 18
Barry Hitchen 12 Graham Glover 21
Fred Smethurst 21 John Bancroft 14
Graham Rogers 11 Paul Melling 21
Paul Jones 11 Tony Holleran 21
Aggregate 162 Aggregate 190
Points 4 Points 9

 

Division 1 Mon 24th Apr
St. Francis Score St. Cuthbert's Score
Graham Weir 17 Graham Wiles 21
Frank Leonard 11 Alan Horrobin 21
Ken Ashurst 8 Roy Atherton 21
Phil Halliwell 21 Michael Winrow 20
John Shepherd 14 Paul Culley 21
Les Fairhurst 17 Anthony Wood 21
Alan Hough 21 Martin Horton 14
Alan Smart 10 Keith Robinson 21
John Holden 21 Ken Taulty 9
Ian Hunter 21 Mark Liptrot 18
Aggregate 161 Aggregate 187
Points 4 Points 9

 

Division 1 Mon 24th Apr
St. James B Score Wigan Transport Score
Michael Comerford 21 John Whittle 17
Michael Stokes 21 John Chisnall 14
Stephen Hanley 20 Roger Pilkington 21
William Moulding 21 Geoff Catterall 18
William Frodsham 21 Ken Wass 9
Brian S Jones 21 David Garswood 13
Terry Mortars 17 Steve Ashworth 21
Peter Smith 15 James Longshaw 21
William Dickinson 15 Anthony Longshaw 21
Francis Melling 21 John Catterall 14
Aggregate 193 Aggregate 169
Points 8 Points 4

 

Division 1 Mon 8th May
Bispham Hall A Score Garswood Hall Score
John Barton 19 David Shaw 21
John Topping 11 Fred Anderton 21
David Unsworth 21 Alan Horton 16
Keith Whalley 16 Nicky Shaw 21
Jeff Barlow 11 David Tabener 21
Anthony Parkinson 21 Paul Seddon 18
Andrew Wilkinson 21 David Clarke 16
Frank Grundy 14 Ste Lowe 21
Paul Moores 21 Peter Chisnall 11
John Clough 21 Ray Frodsham 10
Aggregate 176 Aggregate 176
Points 6 Points 7

 

Division 1 Mon 8th May
Holts Arms B Score Eagle & Child (Rainford) Score
John Wilson 9 Steve Johnson 21
Peter Haddock 21 Alan Moore 17
Geoff Foster 21 Brian Pearce 8
Alan Goldthorpe 21 Joe Jackson 19
David Rigby 19 John Bancroft 21
Peter Bannon 21 Andy Kubiak 16
Terry Power 21 Graham Glover 17
Mike Hitchcox 20 Jeff Lambert 21
Jim Lloyd 21 Paul Melling 14
Tim Abbott 21 Tony Holleran 13
Aggregate 195 Aggregate 167
Points 9 Points 3

 

Division 1 Mon 8th May
Ravine C Score St. James B Score
Eric Shepard 21 Brian S Jones 16
Eric Baggaley 18 Peter Smith 21
Paul Jones 17 Stephen Hanley 21
Jimmy Gore 21 Michael Comerford 20
Ronnie Abernethy 21 William Dickinson 11
William Latham 21 William Frodsham 18
Graham Rogers 21 Terry Mortars 16
Barry Hitchen 14 Brian Jones 21
Ian Johnson 18 Tim Corless 21
Lewis Jones 16 Francis Melling 21
Aggregate 188 Aggregate 186
Points 7 Points 5

 

Division 1 Mon 8th May
St. Cuthbert's Score Hare & Hounds Score
Alan Horrobin 21 David Rigby 8
Chris Cooke 21 Paul Givens 4
Paul Culley 21 Colin Shaw 14
Roy Atherton 21 John King 19
Keith Robinson 17 Peter Gallagher 21
Graham Wiles 21 David Beckett 5
Dennis Banks 16 John Marsh 21
Michael Winrow 21 William Doran 13
Anthony Wood 21 William Wainwright 4
Mark Liptrot 9 Paul Evans 21
Aggregate 189 Aggregate 130
Points 9 Points 3

 

Division 1 Mon 8th May
Wigan Transport Score St. Francis Score
Roger Pilkington 21 Ken Ashurst 13
Ken Wass 21 Lance Fletcher 19
David Melling 6 Graham Weir 21
Geoff Catterall 21 Alan Hough 19
John Whittle 21 John Shepherd 11
David Garswood 21 John Holden 11
Steve Ashworth 18 Alan Smart 21
Cyril Longshaw 5 Phil Halliwell 21
Anthony Longshaw 18 Alan Lenagan 21
James Longshaw 21 Ian Hunter 4
Aggregate 173 Aggregate 161
Points 8 Points 4

 

Division 1 Mon 15th May
Bispham Hall D Score St. James B Score
Ryan Semmens 21 William Moulding 10
Ian Marsh 21 Brian Jones 10
Raymond Hilton 4 Brian S Jones 21
Phillip Rathbone 21 Stephen Hanley 6
John Gaskell 21 William Frodsham 16
Norman Atherton 10 Brendan Gibbons 21
Vincent Kearns 18 Terry Mortars 21
Spencer Martin 21 Peter Smith 17
Ronald Leadbetter 11 Francis Melling 21
John Hurst 5 Tim Corless 21
Aggregate 153 Aggregate 164
Points 5 Points 8

 

Division 1 Mon 15th May
Eagle & Child (Rainford) Score Wigan Transport Score
Steve Johnson 21 John Whittle 11
Alan Moore 7 Roger Pilkington 21
Brian Pearce 21 Geoff Catterall 12
Jeff Lambert 19 John Chisnall 21
Paul Melling 21 David Garswood 10
Joe Jackson 21 Ken Wass 5
Graham Glover 21 Steve Ashworth 20
John Bancroft 19 John Catterall 21
Frank Grayson 5 Anthony Longshaw 21
Tony Holleran 21 James Longshaw 15
Aggregate 176 Aggregate 157
Points 8 Points 4

 

Division 1 Mon 15th May
Hare & Hounds Score Holts Arms B Score
John Marsh 20 John McNamara 21
Dave Clark 21 Jeremy Keigan 17
Peter Gallagher 19 Geoff Foster 21
Colin Shaw 21 Jim Lloyd 7
Paul Givens 16 Terry Power 21
Paul Evans 21 David Rigby 12
Harvey Birch 21 Peter Bannon 12
John King 21 Alan Goldthorpe 19
David Rigby 21 Mike Hitchcox 11
William Doran 17 Tim Abbott 21
Aggregate 198 Aggregate 162
Points 8 Points 4

 

Division 1 Mon 15th May
St. Cuthbert's Score Bispham Hall A Score
Tony Robinson 21 John Clough 20
Keith Robinson 20 Anthony Parkinson 21
Anthony Wood 10 John F Forshaw 21
Martin Horton 12 Keith Whalley 21
Paul Winrow 21 Paul Moores 12
Michael Winrow 19 Robert Angus 21
Dennis Banks 21 John Topping 19
Ernie Aspey 21 John Barton 18
WalkOver 0 WalkOver 0
Mark Liptrot 21 Frank Grundy 14
Aggregate 166 Aggregate 167
Points 5 Points 7

 

Division 1 Mon 15th May
St. Francis Score Ravine C Score
Graham Weir 21 Eric Shepard 5
Les Fairhurst 18 Ian Johnson 21
Lance Fletcher 5 Chris Hook 21
Phil Halliwell 21 Jimmy Gore 12
Ken Ashurst 15 Ronnie Abernethy 21
Jimmy Hart 21 Harold Johnson 9
Alan Hough 21 Ken Rutter 13
Gary Nelson 10 Lewis Jones 21
John Holden 21 Fred Smethurst 15
Alan Smart 21 Barry Hitchen 12
Aggregate 174 Aggregate 150
Points 8 Points 4

 

Division 1 Mon 22nd May
Bispham Hall A Score Hare & Hounds Score
John Barton 20 Peter Gallagher 21
John Topping 21 Dave Clark 16
Jeff Barlow 21 William Doran 11
Len Atkinson 19 Brian Melling 21
Craig Lowe 21 Colin Shaw 14
Frank Grundy 21 John King 7
Andrew Wilkinson 21 Paul Givens 8
Keith Whalley 21 John Marsh 9
Paul Moores 21 David Rigby 17
John Clough 10 Harvey Birch 21
Aggregate 196 Aggregate 145
Points 9 Points 3

 

Division 1 Mon 22nd May
Garswood Hall Score Eagle & Child (Rainford) Score
Fred Anderton 21 Andy Kubiak 15
Nicky Shaw 21 George Fitzpatrick 0
Alan Horton 18 Derek Hillier 21
Paul Seddon 21 Joe Jackson 18
Ernie Shaw 18 Jeff Lambert 21
Keith Makin 21 Paul Melling 10
David Shaw 21 Graham Glover 15
David Tabener 21 Jim Stott 16
Ray Frodsham 18 Alan Moore 21
Ste Lowe 21 Frank Cardwell 2
Handicap -20 Handicap 0
Aggregate 181 Aggregate 139
Points 9 Points 3

 

Division 1 Mon 22nd May
Holts Arms B Score Wigan Transport Score
John McNamara 21 Anthony Longshaw 10
Geoff Foster 21 John Whittle 16
Alan Goldthorpe 20 Geoff Catterall 21
Jeremy Keigan 21 David Melling 13
Peter Bannon 21 Roger Pilkington 15
Terry Power 21 Cyril Longshaw 7
John Wilson 21 David Garswood 15
David Rigby 21 John Chisnall 20
Mike Hitchcox 16 John Catterall 21
Tim Abbott 18 James Longshaw 21
Aggregate 201 Aggregate 159
Points 9 Points 3

 

Division 1 Mon 22nd May
Ravine C Score Bispham Hall D Score
Eric Shepard 10 Ryan Semmens 21
Eric Baggaley 17 Ian Marsh 21
Jimmy Gore 21 Phillip Rathbone 18
Barry Hitchen 15 Stanley Banks 21
Ronnie Abernethy 21 John Gaskell 17
William Latham 18 Spencer Martin 21
Fred Smethurst 21 Raymond Hilton 20
Ian Johnson 21 Arthur Humphreys 19
Chris Hook 21 Ronald Leadbetter 17
Andy Thomas 12 Norman Atherton 21
Aggregate 177 Aggregate 196
Points 5 Points 8

 

Division 1 Mon 22nd May
St. James B Score St. Cuthbert's Score
Brian S Jones 20 Ernie Aspey 21
Peter Smith 15 Keith Robinson 21
Stephen Hanley 21 Roy Atherton 20
William Frodsham 12 Alan Horrobin 21
Terry Mortars 15 Graham Wiles 21
Brian Jones 21 Dennis Banks 13
Tim Corless 15 Anthony Wood 21
Brendan Gibbons 21 Michael Winrow 9
William Dickinson 21 Ken Taulty 3
Francis Melling 21 Chris Cooke 17
Aggregate 182 Aggregate 167
Points 7 Points 5

 

Division 1 Mon 29th May
Bispham Hall D Score Holts Arms B Score
Ryan Semmens 21 Terry Power 17
Phillip Rathbone 19 Alan Goldthorpe 21
Ian Marsh 21 Peter Bannon 14
Raymond Hilton 14 John Wilson 21
Spencer Martin 21 Jim Lloyd 10
Arthur Humphreys 17 Albert Gee 21
Norman Atherton 2 Jeremy Keigan 21
Vincent Kearns 7 Geoff Foster 21
Ronald Leadbetter 21 Mike Hitchcox 20
John Hurst 21 Alan Pennington 10
Aggregate 164 Aggregate 176
Points 5 Points 8

 

Division 1 Mon 29th May
Eagle & Child (Rainford) Score St. Cuthbert's Score
Steve Johnson 21 Mark Liptrot 19
Brian Pearce 21 Alan Horrobin 19
Joe Jackson 21 Ken Taulty 5
Frank Grayson 15 Dennis Banks 21
Alan Moore 21 Keith Robinson 9
Jeff Lambert 13 Michael Winrow 21
Graham Glover 21 Ernie Aspey 4
John Bancroft 21 Anthony Wood 19
Tony Holleran 21 Martin Horton 6
Paul Melling 21 Tom Winrow 3
Aggregate 196 Aggregate 126
Points 10 Points 2

 

Division 1 Mon 29th May
Hare & Hounds Score Garswood Hall Score
Colin Shaw 18 Fred Anderton 21
Brian Melling 21 Nicky Shaw 19
John Marsh 21 Paul Seddon 17
Peter Gallagher 21 Ste Lowe 19
Harvey Birch 21 Peter Chisnall 5
John King 10 Keith Makin 21
Dave Clark 13 David Tabener 21
Paul Evans 21 Alan Horton 12
William Doran 21 David Shaw 9
David Rigby 6 Ernie Shaw 21
Aggregate 173 Aggregate 165
Points 8 Points 4

 

Division 1 Mon 29th May
St. Francis Score Bispham Hall A Score
Frank Leonard 11 John Barton 21
John Shepherd 11 David Unsworth 21
Les Fairhurst 12 John Topping 21
Lance Fletcher 21 Craig Lowe 19
Phil Halliwell 21 Len Atkinson 16
Alan Smart 19 Anthony Parkinson 21
Bob Slade 12 Andrew Wilkinson 21
Alan Hough 21 Paul Moores 15
John Holden 18 John Clough 21
Ian Hunter 13 Keith Whalley 21
Aggregate 159 Aggregate 197
Points 3 Points 10

 

Division 1 Mon 29th May
Wigan Transport Score Ravine C Score
Roger Pilkington 17 Barry Hitchen 21
John Whittle 21 Eric Shepard 8
Ken Wass 20 Lewis Jones 21
John Catterall 21 Jimmy Gore 8
David Garswood 21 Paul Jones 18
John Chisnall 21 Andy Thomas 10
Keith Thomas 20 Graham Rogers 21
James Longshaw 21 William Latham 13
David Melling 21 Fred Smethurst 19
Steve Ashworth 21 Ian Johnson 19
Aggregate 204 Aggregate 158
Points 9 Points 3

 

Division 1 Mon 12th Jun
Bispham Hall A Score St. James B Score
David Unsworth 21 Terry Mortars 14
John Topping 18 Brian S Jones 21
Jeff Barlow 21 Peter Smith 11
Paul Moores 21 Michael Comerford 17
Anthony Parkinson 21 William Frodsham 4
John Barton 21 William Moulding 14
John Clough 21 Brendan Gibbons 19
Craig Lowe 16 Tim Corless 21
Andrew Wilkinson 21 Brian Jones 6
Keith Whalley 21 Francis Melling 10
Aggregate 202 Aggregate 137
Points 10 Points 2

 

Division 1 Mon 12th Jun
Garswood Hall Score Bispham Hall D Score
Brian Naylor 21 Ryan Semmens 15
Alan Horton 21 Phillip Rathbone 13
Fred Anderton 21 Stanley Banks 6
David Tabener 21 Ian Marsh 17
Keith Makin 21 John Gaskell 14
Ernie Shaw 21 Spencer Martin 16
Ste Lowe 21 Norman Atherton 4
Peter Chisnall 21 John Hawkes 7
Ray Frodsham 21 Ronald Leadbetter 7
David Shaw 21 John Hurst 3
Handicap -20 Handicap 0
Aggregate 190 Aggregate 102
Points 12 Points 0

 

Division 1 Mon 12th Jun
Hare & Hounds Score Eagle & Child (Rainford) Score
Colin Shaw 21 Steve Johnson 18
Peter Gallagher 21 Brian Pearce 15
Brian Melling 9 Derek Hillier 21
William Doran 21 Joe Jackson 15
Harvey Birch 21 John Bancroft 19
Dave Clark 12 Alan Moore 21
Paul Evans 19 Graham Glover 21
John Marsh 16 Andy Kubiak 21
John King 16 Paul Melling 21
Paul Givens 12 Tony Holleran 21
Aggregate 168 Aggregate 193
Points 4 Points 9

 

Division 1 Mon 12th Jun
Holts Arms B Score St. Francis Score
John Wilson 21 John Shepherd 11
Geoff Foster 21 Ken Ashurst 7
John McNamara 19 Lance Fletcher 21
Jeremy Keigan 21 Graham Weir 17
Peter Bannon 17 Phil Halliwell 21
Peter Haddock 10 Alan Smart 21
David Rigby 21 Alan Hough 16
Mike Hitchcox 21 Bob Slade 13
Tim Abbott 21 Alan Lenagan 19
Jim Lloyd 21 Ian Hunter 17
Aggregate 193 Aggregate 163
Points 9 Points 3

 

Division 1 Mon 12th Jun
St. Cuthbert's Score Wigan Transport Score
Keith Robinson 20 Roger Pilkington 21
Chris Cooke 21 David Melling 7
Paul Winrow 13 John Catterall 21
Paul Culley 21 John Chisnall 13
Michael Winrow 8 Anthony Longshaw 21
Ernie Aspey 21 Ken Wass 20
Roy Atherton 21 Cyril Longshaw 1
Anthony Wood 21 Steve Ashworth 18
Mark Liptrot 8 James Longshaw 21
Dennis Banks 13 David Garswood 21
Aggregate 167 Aggregate 164
Points 7 Points 5

 

Division 1 Mon 19th Jun
Bispham Hall D Score St. Cuthbert's Score
Ryan Semmens 21 Ernie Aspey 16
Ian Marsh 13 Chris Cooke 21
Phillip Rathbone 17 Keith Robinson 21
Stanley Banks 3 Paul Winrow 21
John Gaskell 21 Roy Atherton 18
Spencer Martin 21 Alan Horrobin 11
John Hawkes 21 Graham Wiles 13
Vincent Kearns 11 Anthony Wood 21
Ronald Leadbetter 16 Michael Winrow 21
John Hurst 17 Mark Liptrot 21
Aggregate 161 Aggregate 184
Points 4 Points 9

 

Division 1 Mon 19th Jun
Eagle & Child (Rainford) Score Bispham Hall A Score
Steve Johnson 21 John Topping 14
Jeff Lambert 11 David Unsworth 21
Paul Melling 21 John Barton 17
Joe Jackson 21 Jeff Barlow 20
Alan Moore 14 Len Atkinson 21
John Bancroft 21 Keith Whalley 14
Graham Glover 21 Paul Moores 14
Frank Grayson 18 Andrew Wilkinson 21
Derek Hillier 21 John Clough 19
Tony Holleran 21 Anthony Parkinson 20
Aggregate 190 Aggregate 181
Points 9 Points 3

 

Division 1 Mon 19th Jun
Ravine C Score Holts Arms B Score
Lewis Jones 21 Jeremy Keigan 16
Jimmy Gore 8 Deryck Pimblett 21
Eric Baggaley 17 Alan Goldthorpe 21
Barry Hitchen 19 Geoff Foster 21
Andy Thomas 13 John Wilson 21
William Latham 21 Terry Power 6
Graham Rogers 21 David Rigby 18
Norman Thomas 21 John McNamara 17
Ian Johnson 21 Mike Hitchcox 17
Fred Smethurst 18 Tim Abbott 21
Aggregate 180 Aggregate 179
Points 7 Points 5

 

Division 1 Mon 19th Jun
St. Francis Score Hare & Hounds Score
Graham Weir 21 John Marsh 7
Alan Hough 13 Brian Melling 21
Phil Halliwell 21 Peter Gallagher 10
Lance Fletcher 9 Colin Shaw 21
John Holden 18 John King 21
Ken Ashurst 20 Paul Evans 21
Les Fairhurst 21 Dave Clark 18
Alan Smart 21 William Doran 7
Alan Lenagan 21 Harvey Birch 15
Ian Hunter 21 Paul Givens 11
Aggregate 186 Aggregate 152
Points 8 Points 4

 

Division 1 Mon 19th Jun
St. James B Score Garswood Hall Score
Tim Corless 21 David Tabener 13
Stephen Hanley 21 Alan Horton 13
Peter Smith 21 Fred Anderton 15
Brian S Jones 21 Brian Naylor 19
Michael Comerford 20 Ernie Shaw 21
Terry Mortars 14 Keith Makin 21
Brian Jones 21 David Shaw 14
William Dickinson 21 Peter Chisnall 8
William Moulding 19 Paul Seddon 21
Francis Melling 21 Ray Frodsham 13
Aggregate 200 Aggregate 158
Points 9 Points 3

 

Division 1 Mon 26th Jun
Bispham Hall A Score Wigan Transport Score
David Unsworth 21 John Whittle 2
John Topping 21 Geoff Catterall 4
John Barton 21 Ken Wass 6
Jeff Barlow 21 Roger Pilkington 18
Craig Lowe 18 Anthony Longshaw 21
Anthony Parkinson 21 John Chisnall 12
Andrew Wilkinson 20 Steve Ashworth 21
Paul Moores 21 David Garswood 10
Keith Whalley 21 James Longshaw 16
John Clough 16 John Catterall 21
Aggregate 201 Aggregate 131
Points 9 Points 3

 

Division 1 Mon 26th Jun
Garswood Hall Score St. Francis Score
Fred Anderton 21 Graham Weir 3
Brian Naylor 21 John Shepherd 3
David Tabener 21 Lance Fletcher 18
Paul Seddon 21 Ken Ashurst 6
Alan Horton 21 Alan Hough 8
Keith Makin 19 Bob Slade 21
Peter Chisnall 12 Les Fairhurst 21
Ernie Shaw 12 Phil Halliwell 21
John Dillon 21 Ian Hunter 7
Ray Frodsham 21 Alan Lenagan 13
Handicap -20 Handicap 0
Aggregate 170 Aggregate 121
Points 9 Points 3

 

Division 1 Mon 26th Jun
Hare & Hounds Score Bispham Hall D Score
Colin Shaw 21 John Hawkes 10
John King 17 Phillip Rathbone 21
John Marsh 21 Spencer Martin 14
David Rigby 13 Raymond Hilton 21
Peter Gallagher 20 John Gaskell 21
Paul Givens 8 Arthur Humphreys 21
Harvey Birch 21 Vincent Kearns 10
Paul Evans 21 Norman Atherton 7
William Doran 21 Stanley Banks 10
William Wainwright 18 Ian Marsh 21
Aggregate 181 Aggregate 156
Points 7 Points 5

 

Division 1 Mon 26th Jun
Holts Arms B Score St. James B Score
Geoff Foster 12 Brian S Jones 21
Peter Haddock 21 William Frodsham 15
Mike Hitchcox 21 David Evans 17
Deryck Pimblett 21 Stephen Hanley 10
John Wilson 21 William Moulding 1
Jeremy Keigan 21 Michael Comerford 3
David Rigby 21 Terry Mortars 9
Terry Power 21 Brian Jones 18
Tim Abbott 17 William Dickinson 21
Jim Lloyd 5 Francis Melling 21
Aggregate 181 Aggregate 136
Points 9 Points 3

 

Division 1 Mon 26th Jun
St. Cuthbert's Score Ravine C Score
Anthony Wood 17 Eric Shepard 21
Michael Winrow 21 Jimmy Gore 19
Martin Horton 21 Lewis Jones 19
Alan Horrobin 18 Eric Baggaley 21
Roy Atherton 21 Ronnie Abernethy 8
Ernie Aspey 21 Norman Thomas 16
Graham Wiles 21 William Latham 15
Ken Taulty 21 Barry Hitchen 8
Dennis Banks 16 Ian Johnson 21
Keith Robinson 21 Fred Smethurst 9
Aggregate 198 Aggregate 157
Points 9 Points 3

 

Division 1 Mon 3rd Jul
St. James B Score Eagle & Child (Rainford) Score
Brian S Jones 21 Alan Moore 5
Michael Comerford 8 Steve Johnson 21
Stephen Hanley 21 Joe Jackson 13
Terry Mortars 21 Brian Pearce 14
Peter Smith 17 Frank Grayson 21
Joe Marcroft 8 Andy Kubiak 21
William Moulding 13 Graham Glover 21
William Dickinson 20 Mark Holden 21
Brian Jones 21 Tony Holleran 10
Francis Melling 18 Paul Melling 21
Aggregate 168 Aggregate 168
Points 5 Points 8

 

Division 1 Mon 3rd Jul
Ravine C Score Garswood Hall Score
Eric Shepard 21 Paul Seddon 19
Jimmy Gore 7 Brian Naylor 21
Barry Hitchen 6 Alan Horton 21
William Latham 21 Fred Anderton 20
Ronnie Abernethy 19 David Tabener 21
Eric Baggaley 21 Keith Makin 14
Norman Thomas 11 Ernie Shaw 21
Ian Johnson 21 Ray Frodsham 16
Lewis Jones 21 David Clarke 10
Paul Jones 21 David Shaw 20
Aggregate 169 Aggregate 183
Points 6 Points 7

 

Division 1 Mon 3rd Jul
Wigan Transport Score Hare & Hounds Score
John Chisnall 10 Brian Melling 21
Anthony Longshaw 21 Dave Clark 12
James Longshaw 21 John King 5
Geoff Catterall 12 Colin Shaw 21
David Melling 5 Harvey Birch 21
Ken Wass 12 William Doran 21
Cyril Longshaw 21 John Marsh 13
Steve Ashworth 21 David Rigby 9
David Garswood 18 Paul Givens 21
John Whittle 11 Peter Gallagher 21
Aggregate 152 Aggregate 165
Points 4 Points 9

 

Division 1 Mon 3rd Jul
Holts Arms B Score St. Cuthbert's Score
Geoff Foster 21 Anthony Wood 8
Jeremy Keigan 21 Alan Horrobin 11
Alan Goldthorpe 15 Chris Cooke 21
Mike Hitchcox 21 Roy Atherton 17
John Wilson 21 Ernie Aspey 10
John McNamara 21 Graham Wiles 10
Terry Power 21 Paul Culley 13
David Rigby 21 Keith Robinson 16
Deryck Pimblett 21 Michael Winrow 17
Tim Abbott 21 Dennis Banks 9
Aggregate 204 Aggregate 132
Points 11 Points 1

 

Division 1 Mon 3rd Jul
Bispham Hall D Score St. Francis Score
Raymond Hilton 21 Graham Weir 15
Phillip Rathbone 11 Phil Halliwell 21
Ronald Leadbetter 21 John Shepherd 20
John Gaskell 21 Lance Fletcher 20
Spencer Martin 12 Jimmy Hart 21
Arthur Humphreys 10 Alan Smart 21
Stanley Banks 21 Les Fairhurst 13
Ian Marsh 21 Alan Hough 17
Norman Atherton 14 Alan Lenagan 21
Vincent Kearns 9 Ian Hunter 21
Aggregate 161 Aggregate 190
Points 5 Points 8

 

Division 1 Mon 10th Jul
Garswood Hall Score Bispham Hall A Score
Fred Anderton 21 John Barton 13
Nicky Shaw 21 Craig Lowe 12
Alan Horton 21 Jeff Barlow 20
Paul Seddon 10 John Topping 21
Keith Makin 8 Andrew Wilkinson 21
Ste Lowe 21 Anthony Parkinson 11
Ernie Shaw 21 John Clough 14
David Tabener 21 Len Atkinson 9
Ray Frodsham 21 Paul Moores 9
David Shaw 14 David Unsworth 21
Handicap -20 Handicap 0
Aggregate 159 Aggregate 151
Points 9 Points 3

 

Division 1 Mon 10th Jul
Eagle & Child (Rainford) Score Holts Arms B Score
Steve Johnson 21 John McNamara 18
Mark Holden 14 Jeremy Keigan 21
Brian Pearce 21 Peter Haddock 20
Joe Jackson 17 Geoff Foster 21
Andy Kubiak 21 Deryck Pimblett 19
Alan Moore 20 Terry Power 21
Graham Glover 21 Jim Lloyd 12
John Bancroft 21 David Rigby 11
Tony Holleran 21 Mike Hitchcox 13
Paul Melling 21 Tim Abbott 13
Aggregate 198 Aggregate 169
Points 9 Points 3

 

Division 1 Mon 10th Jul
St. James B Score Ravine C Score
Brian S Jones 21 Eric Shepard 16
Terry Mortars 21 Barry Hitchen 14
Peter Smith 21 Lewis Jones 15
Stephen Hanley 21 Jimmy Gore 18
Brian Jones 21 Ronnie Abernethy 11
Michael Comerford 21 William Latham 17
William Frodsham 21 Graham Rogers 9
William Dickinson 21 Fred Smethurst 12
Tim Corless 21 Ian Johnson 13
Francis Melling 21 Paul Jones 14
Aggregate 210 Aggregate 139
Points 12 Points 0

 

Division 1 Mon 10th Jul
Hare & Hounds Score St. Cuthbert's Score
Colin Shaw 21 Alan Horrobin 12
Dave Clark 12 Paul Winrow 21
John King 10 Keith Robinson 21
John Marsh 20 Roy Atherton 21
Peter Gallagher 21 Michael Winrow 14
Harvey Birch 21 Paul Culley 12
David Rigby 18 Graham Wiles 21
William Doran 21 Anthony Wood 10
Paul Evans 21 Mark Liptrot 16
William Wainwright 21 Ernie Aspey 18
Aggregate 186 Aggregate 166
Points 8 Points 4

 

Division 1 Mon 10th Jul
St. Francis Score Wigan Transport Score
Graham Weir 21 Cyril Longshaw 8
Phil Halliwell 21 Geoff Catterall 14
John Shepherd 21 Ken Wass 20
Ken Ashurst 12 David Garswood 21
Lance Fletcher 17 Anthony Longshaw 21
Alan Hough 19 David Melling 21
Alan Smart 21 John Chisnall 16
John Holden 21 Steve Ashworth 13
Alan Lenagan 21 John Catterall 16
Ian Hunter 21 James Longshaw 14
Aggregate 195 Aggregate 164
Points 9 Points 3

 

Division 1 Mon 17th Jul
Bispham Hall A Score Bispham Hall D Score
John Topping 21 Raymond Hilton 17
John Barton 21 Phillip Rathbone 17
Craig Lowe 21 John Hawkes 7
Robert Angus 16 Spencer Martin 21
Paul Moores 21 Arthur Humphreys 11
Anthony Parkinson 15 Stanley Banks 21
Andrew Wilkinson 21 Vincent Kearns 8
Keith Whalley 21 Norman Atherton 15
John Clough 21 Ronald Leadbetter 14
David Unsworth 21 John Hurst 3
Aggregate 199 Aggregate 134
Points 10 Points 2

 

Division 1 Mon 17th Jul
Holts Arms B Score Garswood Hall Score
David Rigby 6 Alan Horton 21
Geoff Foster 11 David Tabener 21
Jeremy Keigan 21 Nicky Shaw 17
Alan Goldthorpe 7 Ernie Shaw 21
Deryck Pimblett 21 Fred Anderton 17
John McNamara 19 John Dillon 21
Peter Haddock 21 David Clarke 17
Peter Bannon 17 Brian Naylor 21
John Wilson 21 Paul Seddon 13
Jim Lloyd 21 David Shaw 18
Aggregate 165 Aggregate 187
Points 5 Points 8

 

Division 1 Mon 17th Jul
Eagle & Child (Rainford) Score Ravine C Score
Steve Johnson 21 Jimmy Gore 8
Joe Jackson 10 William Latham 21
Mark Holden 21 Barry Hitchen 6
Andy Kubiak 17 Norman Thomas 21
John Bancroft 21 Ronnie Abernethy 20
Frank Grayson 18 Eric Shepard 21
Alan Moore 21 Paul Jones 2
Graham Glover 21 Graham Rogers 7
Tony Holleran 21 Ian Johnson 17
Paul Melling 21 Fred Smethurst 19
Aggregate 192 Aggregate 142
Points 9 Points 3

 

Division 1 Mon 17th Jul
St. Cuthbert's Score St. Francis Score
Chris Cooke 21 Phil Halliwell 18
Paul Winrow 21 Graham Weir 9
Martin Horton 21 John Shepherd 9
Ernie Aspey 21 Ken Ashurst 4
Michael Winrow 19 Alan Hough 21
Graham Wiles 20 Lance Fletcher 21
Anthony Wood 21 Alan Smart 10
Mark Liptrot 6 Alan Lenagan 21
Keith Robinson 21 Ian Hunter 14
Roy Atherton 21 John Holden 17
Aggregate 192 Aggregate 144
Points 9 Points 3

 

Division 1 Mon 17th Jul
Wigan Transport Score St. James B Score
Roger Pilkington 21 Brian Jones 16
Ken Wass 11 Brendan Gibbons 21
Geoff Catterall 20 Stephen Hanley 21
David Garswood 21 Peter Smith 10
David Melling 20 Michael Comerford 21
Anthony Longshaw 21 William Frodsham 7
John Whittle 9 William Dickinson 21
John Catterall 21 Francis Melling 12
James Longshaw 14 William Moulding 21
Steve Ashworth 6 Terry Mortars 21
Aggregate 164 Aggregate 171
Points 4 Points 9

 

Division 1 Mon 31st Jul
Ravine C Score Bispham Hall A Score
Eric Shepard 18 John Barton 21
Lewis Jones 21 Jeff Barlow 20
Jimmy Gore 17 David Unsworth 21
Graham Rogers 17 John Topping 21
Ronnie Abernethy 21 Len Atkinson 17
Eric Baggaley 21 Craig Lowe 18
Fred Smethurst 8 Andrew Wilkinson 21
Barry Hitchen 16 Anthony Parkinson 21
Ian Johnson 21 Keith Whalley 9
William Latham 21 Paul Moores 9
Aggregate 181 Aggregate 178
Points 7 Points 5

 

Division 1 Mon 31st Jul
St. Francis Score Eagle & Child (Rainford) Score
Graham Weir 11 Steve Johnson 21
Phil Halliwell 21 Mark Holden 10
Ken Ashurst 8 Joe Jackson 21
Les Fairhurst 21 Brian Pearce 19
Lance Fletcher 15 Alan Moore 21
Alan Hough 21 Frank Grayson 12
Alan Smart 21 Graham Glover 14
John Holden 21 John Bancroft 18
Alan Lenagan 21 Tony Holleran 20
Ian Hunter 21 Paul Melling 17
Aggregate 181 Aggregate 173
Points 9 Points 3

 

Division 1 Mon 31st Jul
St. James B Score Hare & Hounds Score
Brian S Jones 19 Brian Melling 21
Brian Jones 20 Colin Shaw 21
Peter Smith 15 John King 21
Stephen Hanley 18 Dave Clark 21
Michael Comerford 16 Peter Gallagher 21
William Dickinson 13 Harvey Birch 21
Terry Mortars 14 William Doran 21
Tim Corless 21 John Marsh 14
William Moulding 21 Paul Givens 20
Francis Melling 21 David Rigby 6
Aggregate 178 Aggregate 187
Points 3 Points 10

 

Division 1 Mon 31st Jul
Garswood Hall Score St. Cuthbert's Score
Nicky Shaw 21 Ernie Aspey 5
Alan Horton 21 Roy Atherton 12
Fred Anderton 21 Dennis Banks 12
Brian Naylor 21 Alan Horrobin 13
Keith Makin 21 Graham Wiles 10
David Clarke 21 Paul Winrow 16
Paul Seddon 20 Paul Culley 21
David Tabener 21 Keith Robinson 15
Ernie Shaw 21 Anthony Wood 7
Ray Frodsham 21 Michael Winrow 20
Handicap -20 Handicap 0
Aggregate 189 Aggregate 131
Points 11 Points 1

 

Division 1 Mon 31st Jul
Bispham Hall D Score Wigan Transport Score
Ryan Semmens 21 David Melling 15
Spencer Martin 15 Roger Pilkington 21
John Hawkes 8 Geoff Catterall 21
Stanley Banks 19 David Garswood 21
Phillip Rathbone 14 Anthony Longshaw 21
Ian Marsh 21 James Longshaw 14
John Hurst 20 Ken Wass 21
Norman Atherton 21 John Chisnall 18
Ronald Leadbetter 21 Steve Ashworth 15
Raymond Hilton 18 John Whittle 21
Aggregate 178 Aggregate 188
Points 4 Points 9

 

Division 1 Mon 7th Aug
Eagle & Child (Rainford) Score Bispham Hall D Score
Joe Jackson 7 Ryan Semmens 21
Alan Moore 15 Spencer Martin 21
Brian Pearce 20 Phillip Rathbone 21
Chris Dagnall 14 Arthur Humphreys 21
George Fitzpatrick 8 John Gaskell 21
Jeff Lambert 21 Raymond Hilton 13
Graham Glover 21 Ian Marsh 16
John Bancroft 21 Vincent Kearns 6
Mark Holden 21 Ronald Leadbetter 8
Tony Holleran 21 Stanley Banks 5
Aggregate 169 Aggregate 153
Points 7 Points 5

 

Division 1 Mon 7th Aug
Bispham Hall A Score Holts Arms B Score
David Unsworth 21 Deryck Pimblett 9
John Barton 21 John McNamara 13
John Topping 18 Geoff Foster 21
Keith Whalley 21 Jeremy Keigan 12
Jeff Barlow 21 Mike Hitchcox 19
Paul Moores 21 John Wilson 18
Anthony Parkinson 21 Peter Haddock 15
Andrew Wilkinson 21 David Rigby 11
Frank Grundy 17 Jim Lloyd 21
Len Atkinson 9 Terry Power 21
Aggregate 191 Aggregate 160
Points 9 Points 3

 

Division 1 Mon 7th Aug
Hare & Hounds Score Ravine C Score
Colin Shaw 21 Eric Shepard 18
John Marsh 21 Jimmy Gore 19
Brian Melling 21 Eric Baggaley 16
Dave Clark 13 Lewis Jones 21
Peter Gallagher 20 Ronnie Abernethy 21
William Doran 21 Barry Hitchen 15
David Rigby 21 Brian Whittle 6
John King 10 Fred Smethurst 21
Harvey Birch 21 Graham Rogers 10
Paul Givens 8 Ian Johnson 21
Aggregate 177 Aggregate 168
Points 8 Points 4

 

Division 1 Mon 7th Aug
St. Francis Score St. James B Score
Graham Weir 20 Brian S Jones 21
Ken Ashurst 19 Tim Corless 21
Lance Fletcher 10 Brendan Gibbons 21
Les Fairhurst 21 Peter Smith 5
Gary Nelson 21 William Frodsham 18
Alan Hough 21 Stephen Hanley 20
Alan Smart 21 Terry Mortars 12
John Holden 21 William Dickinson 19
Alan Lenagan 21 William Moulding 13
Ian Hunter 21 Francis Melling 13
Aggregate 196 Aggregate 163
Points 9 Points 3

 

Division 1 Mon 7th Aug
Garswood Hall Score Wigan Transport Score
Nicky Shaw 21 Geoff Catterall 11
David Shaw 21 David Garswood 14
Fred Anderton 18 James Longshaw 21
Brian Naylor 21 Roger Pilkington 10
Alan Horton 21 John Catterall 14
Keith Makin 21 John Chisnall 10
Ernie Shaw 21 Ken Wass 12
Ray Frodsham 21 Steve Ashworth 17
Paul Seddon 21 Keith Thomas 8
David Tabener 21 John Whittle 13
Handicap -20 Handicap 0
Aggregate 187 Aggregate 130
Points 11 Points 1

 

Division 1 Mon 14th Aug
St. James B Score Bispham Hall D Score
Stephen Hanley 13 Arthur Humphreys 21
Brian S Jones 19 Ryan Semmens 21
Michael Comerford 21 Raymond Hilton 19
Peter Smith 14 John Gaskell 21
Tim Corless 21 Ian Marsh 18
Brian Jones 11 Stanley Banks 21
Terry Mortars 21 John Hawkes 13
William Frodsham 21 Rod Semmens 4
William Dickinson 19 Ronald Leadbetter 21
Francis Melling 21 John Hurst 16
Aggregate 181 Aggregate 175
Points 7 Points 5

 

Division 1 Mon 14th Aug
Wigan Transport Score Eagle & Child (Rainford) Score
Roger Pilkington 21 Frank Grayson 5
Anthony Longshaw 21 Joe Jackson 8
Geoff Catterall 21 Chris Dagnall 13
John Chisnall 21 Michael Henthorne 7
James Longshaw 21 George Fitzpatrick 5
David Garswood 19 Derek Hillier 21
Ken Wass 10 Graham Glover 21
Steve Ashworth 21 John Bancroft 10
John Whittle 21 Tony Holleran 12
John Catterall 21 Alan Moore 6
Aggregate 197 Aggregate 108
Points 10 Points 2

 

Division 1 Mon 14th Aug
Holts Arms B Score Hare & Hounds Score
Peter Bannon 21 John Marsh 13
Alan Goldthorpe 18 Colin Shaw 21
Geoff Foster 21 Brian Melling 20
Mike Hitchcox 21 Dave Clark 4
Deryck Pimblett 11 Peter Gallagher 21
John Wilson 21 David Rigby 12
Jeremy Keigan 21 John King 17
Peter Haddock 10 Harvey Birch 21
Tim Abbott 21 William Wainwright 20
John McNamara 21 Paul Givens 13
Aggregate 186 Aggregate 162
Points 9 Points 3

 

Division 1 Mon 14th Aug
Bispham Hall A Score St. Cuthbert's Score
David Unsworth 21 Mark Liptrot 18
John Barton 9 Chris Cooke 21
John Topping 21 Dennis Banks 9
Jeff Barlow 21 Alan Horrobin 13
Len Atkinson 19 Graham Wiles 21
Anthony Parkinson 21 Roy Atherton 11
Paul Moores 21 Ernie Aspey 18
Andrew Wilkinson 21 Anthony Wood 15
John Clough 17 Keith Robinson 21
Keith Whalley 13 Michael Winrow 21
Aggregate 184 Aggregate 168
Points 8 Points 4

 

Division 1 Mon 14th Aug
Ravine C Score St. Francis Score
Eric Baggaley 19 Graham Weir 21
Jimmy Gore 21 Ken Ashurst 10
Kevin Johnson 21 Lance Fletcher 11
Lewis Jones 13 Alan Hough 21
Barry Hitchen 20 Jimmy Hart 21
Jack Duggan 18 Gary Nelson 21
Fred Smethurst 13 Les Fairhurst 21
Ian Johnson 21 John Holden 18
Paul Jones 21 Ian Hunter 20
WalkOver 0 WalkOver 0
Aggregate 167 Aggregate 164
Points 6 Points 5

 

Division 1 Mon 21st Aug
Hare & Hounds Score Bispham Hall A Score
Colin Shaw 21 John Barton 13
John Marsh 21 John Topping 19
John King 17 Andy Whalley 21
Paul Givens 21 David Unsworth 20
Peter Gallagher 13 Jeff Barlow 21
David Rigby 12 Andrew Wilkinson 21
Harvey Birch 21 Craig Lowe 19
Dave Clark 21 Len Atkinson 12
William Doran 21 Keith Whalley 18
William Wainwright 19 John Clough 21
Aggregate 187 Aggregate 185
Points 8 Points 4

 

Division 1 Mon 21st Aug
Eagle & Child (Rainford) Score Garswood Hall Score
Steve Johnson 13 Brian Naylor 21
Derek Hillier 10 Fred Anderton 21
Brian Pearce 21 David Shaw 17
Tony Holleran 21 Alan Horton 11
Alan Moore 21 Keith Makin 8
Andy Kubiak 15 David Tabener 21
Graham Glover 21 Paul Seddon 11
John Bancroft 21 Ste Lowe 12
Paul Melling 21 David Clarke 10
Mark Holden 21 Ernie Shaw 16
Aggregate 185 Aggregate 148
Points 9 Points 3

 

Division 1 Mon 21st Aug
Wigan Transport Score Holts Arms B Score
Geoff Catterall 21 Deryck Pimblett 13
Roger Pilkington 13 Geoff Foster 21
James Longshaw 13 Peter Bannon 21
John Chisnall 11 John McNamara 21
Anthony Longshaw 21 John Wilson 16
Ken Wass 21 Peter Haddock 11
David Garswood 21 Jeremy Keigan 18
Steve Ashworth 21 Terry Power 13
John Whittle 21 Mike Hitchcox 17
John Catterall 21 Alan Yates 13
Aggregate 184 Aggregate 164
Points 9 Points 3

 

Division 1 Mon 21st Aug
Bispham Hall D Score Ravine C Score
Ryan Semmens 21 Eric Shepard 8
Spencer Martin 10 Jimmy Gore 21
Ian Marsh 21 Ian Johnson 18
Arthur Humphreys 4 Lewis Jones 21
John Gaskell 4 Ronnie Abernethy 21
Norman Atherton 21 Barry Hitchen 19
Raymond Hilton 21 Fred Smethurst 7
Phillip Rathbone 21 Graham Rogers 11
Ronald Leadbetter 21 WalkOver 0
John Hurst 21 WalkOver 0
Aggregate 165 Aggregate 126
Points 9 Points 3

 

Division 1 Mon 21st Aug
St. Cuthbert's Score St. James B Score
Alan Horrobin 21 Brendan Gibbons 6
Ernie Aspey 21 Peter Smith 15
Graham Wiles 21 Michael Comerford 14
Mark Liptrot 14 Tim Corless 21
Roy Atherton 10 Terry Mortars 21
Anthony Wood 19 Stephen Hanley 21
Ken Taulty 21 William Frodsham 8
Dennis Banks 11 Brian Jones 21
Kevin G Johnson 8 William Dickinson 21
Wilf Robinson 6 Francis Melling 21
Aggregate 152 Aggregate 169
Points 4 Points 9

 

Division 1 Mon 28th Aug
Holts Arms B Score Bispham Hall D Score
Geoff Foster 20 Ryan Semmens 21
John McNamara 21 Phillip Rathbone 18
Deryck Pimblett 21 Arthur Humphreys 8
Peter Bannon 21 Raymond Hilton 13
John Wilson 21 Ian Marsh 6
Alan Goldthorpe 21 Ronald Leadbetter 3
Terry Power 21 John Hurst 12
Mike Hitchcox 21 Spencer Martin 9
Jeremy Keigan 21 Norman Atherton 11
Jim Lloyd 21 Stanley Banks 14
Aggregate 209 Aggregate 115
Points 11 Points 1

 

Division 1 Mon 28th Aug
St. Cuthbert's Score Eagle & Child (Rainford) Score
Alan Horrobin 9 Steve Johnson 21
Michael Winrow 21 Joe Jackson 9
Paul Culley 21 Graham Glover 18
Ernie Aspey 19 Mark Holden 21
Keith Robinson 21 Alan Moore 2
Roy Atherton 21 Brian Pearce 17
Graham Wiles 21 John Bancroft 19
Anthony Wood 21 Andy Kubiak 17
Mark Liptrot 21 Paul Melling 18
Dennis Banks 9 Tony Holleran 21
Aggregate 184 Aggregate 163
Points 9 Points 3

 

Division 1 Mon 28th Aug
Garswood Hall Score Hare & Hounds Score
Paul Seddon 21 John King 8
Alan Horton 21 Colin Shaw 6
Fred Anderton 21 David Rigby 7
David Tabener 21 Jack Edwards 11
Ste Lowe 21 Peter Gallagher 13
Ray Frodsham 21 John Marsh 9
Ernie Shaw 21 William Doran 20
Peter Chisnall 21 William Wainwright 13
David Shaw 21 WalkOver 0
Brian Naylor 21 WalkOver 0
Handicap -20 Handicap 0
Aggregate 190 Aggregate 87
Points 12 Points 0

 

Division 1 Mon 28th Aug
Bispham Hall A Score St. Francis Score
David Unsworth 21 John Shepherd 11
John Barton 21 Jimmy Hart 5
John Topping 9 Phil Halliwell 21
Robert Angus 13 Graham Weir 21
Craig Lowe 21 Ian Hunter 17
Jeff Barlow 21 Gary Nelson 15
Anthony Parkinson 21 WalkOver 0
Andrew Wilkinson 21 Alan Smart 20
Paul Moores 21 Lance Fletcher 14
John Clough 21 John Holden 12
Aggregate 190 Aggregate 136
Points 10 Points 2

 

Division 1 Mon 28th Aug
Ravine C Score Wigan Transport Score
Eric Shepard 21 David Garswood 17
Lewis Jones 15 Geoff Catterall 21
Jimmy Gore 21 Keith Thomas 12
Barry Hitchen 17 Roger Pilkington 21
Ronnie Abernethy 13 John Chisnall 21
Jack Duggan 21 Cyril Longshaw 7
Ken Rutter 21 Ken Wass 17
Fred Smethurst 14 Steve Ashworth 21
Ian Johnson 13 John Whittle 21
Graham Rogers 13 John Catterall 21
Aggregate 169 Aggregate 179
Points 4 Points 9

 

Division 1 Mon 11th Sep
St. James B Score Bispham Hall A Score
Brian S Jones 21 John Topping 14
Stephen Hanley 2 John Barton 21
Terry Mortars 19 Len Atkinson 21
Peter Smith 16 David Unsworth 21
Brian Jones 14 Jeff Barlow 21
Tim Corless 21 Keith Whalley 11
Brendan Gibbons 21 Paul Moores 12
William Moulding 13 Andrew Wilkinson 21
William Dickinson 15 Anthony Parkinson 21
Francis Melling 21 John Clough 8
Aggregate 163 Aggregate 171
Points 4 Points 9

 

Division 1 Mon 11th Sep
Bispham Hall D Score Garswood Hall Score
Phillip Rathbone 16 Nicky Shaw 21
Ian Marsh 17 Brian Naylor 21
Ryan Semmens 21 Alan Horton 19
Stanley Banks 11 Fred Anderton 21
John Gaskell 21 David Shaw 17
John Hawkes 15 David Tabener 21
John Hurst 11 David Clarke 21
Arthur Humphreys 18 Paul Seddon 21
Ronald Leadbetter 21 Peter Chisnall 15
Norman Atherton 10 Ray Frodsham 21
Aggregate 161 Aggregate 198
Points 3 Points 10

 

Division 1 Mon 11th Sep
Eagle & Child (Rainford) Score Hare & Hounds Score
Steve Johnson 21 Dave Clark 0
Joe Jackson 21 Colin Shaw 15
Andy Kubiak 21 Peter Gallagher 16
Alan Moore 21 William Doran 9
Jeff Lambert 6 Harvey Birch 21
John Bancroft 21 John King 8
Graham Glover 21 John Marsh 9
Mark Holden 21 David Rigby 3
Paul Melling 21 William Wainwright 7
Frank Grayson 21 Paul Givens 11
Aggregate 195 Aggregate 99
Points 11 Points 1

 

Division 1 Mon 11th Sep
St. Francis Score Holts Arms B Score
Graham Weir 21 Alan Goldthorpe 11
Les Fairhurst 11 Geoff Foster 21
Phil Halliwell 21 Peter Haddock 11
John Shepherd 15 John McNamara 21
Lance Fletcher 21 Deryck Pimblett 17
Alan Smart 21 Jeremy Keigan 14
Alan Hough 16 Tim Abbott 21
John Holden 21 Terry Power 13
Alan Lenagan 21 Mike Hitchcox 20
Ian Hunter 21 Jim Lloyd 8
Aggregate 189 Aggregate 157
Points 9 Points 3

 

Division 1 Mon 11th Sep
Wigan Transport Score St. Cuthbert's Score
Ken Wass 8 Roy Atherton 21
David Garswood 9 Paul Winrow 21
Roger Pilkington 20 Keith Robinson 21
Geoff Catterall 20 Paul Culley 21
James Longshaw 21 Alan Horrobin 11
John Chisnall 19 Graham Wiles 21
Steve Ashworth 19 Anthony Wood 21
Anthony Longshaw 21 Ken Taulty 17
John Whittle 7 Dennis Banks 21
John Catterall 17 Michael Winrow 21
Aggregate 161 Aggregate 196
Points 2 Points 11

 

Division 1 Mon 18th Sep
St. Cuthbert's Score Bispham Hall D Score
Ernie Aspey 21 Ian Marsh 14
Keith Robinson 9 Ryan Semmens 21
Roy Atherton 21 Spencer Martin 11
Mark Liptrot 21 Phillip Rathbone 13
Paul Culley 21 Stanley Banks 6
Alan Horrobin 21 Raymond Hilton 15
Ken Taulty 21 Ronald Leadbetter 13
Dennis Banks 21 Norman Atherton 15
Graham Wiles 21 John Hurst 11
Michael Winrow 21 Arthur Humphreys 9
Aggregate 198 Aggregate 128
Points 11 Points 1

 

Division 1 Mon 18th Sep
Bispham Hall A Score Eagle & Child (Rainford) Score
David Unsworth 21 Derek Hillier 9
John Barton 21 Brian Pearce 15
Keith Whalley 4 Steve Johnson 21
John Topping 15 Joe Jackson 21
Anthony Parkinson 21 Frank Grayson 15
Jeff Barlow 18 Jeff Lambert 21
Andrew Wilkinson 21 Graham Glover 18
Paul Moores 10 John Bancroft 21
John Clough 6 Mark Holden 21
Len Atkinson 21 Alan Moore 7
Aggregate 158 Aggregate 169
Points 5 Points 8

 

Division 1 Mon 18th Sep
Holts Arms B Score Ravine C Score
Jeremy Keigan 12 Chris Hook 21
Alan Yates 10 Ron Belshaw 21
John McNamara 18 Jack Marrow 21
Alan Pennington 19 Jimmy Gore 21
Terry Power 17 Ronnie Abernethy 21
Albert Gee 14 Eric Shepard 21
John Wilson 21 Kenny Sinclair 11
Mike Hitchcox 21 Barry Hitchen 6
Jim Lloyd 21 Ian Johnson 17
Tim Abbott 21 Harold Johnson 14
Aggregate 174 Aggregate 174
Points 5 Points 8

 

Division 1 Mon 18th Sep
Hare & Hounds Score St. Francis Score
Colin Shaw 18 Ian Hunter 21
William Doran 21 Phil Halliwell 19
Brian Melling 21 Jimmy Hart 12
John Marsh 21 Les Fairhurst 20
John King 17 Lance Fletcher 21
Peter Gallagher 21 Ken Ashurst 8
David Rigby 14 Alan Hough 21
Dave Clark 4 Graham Weir 21
Harvey Birch 21 John Holden 10
Paul Givens 21 Alan Lenagan 20
Aggregate 179 Aggregate 173
Points 8 Points 4

 

Division 1 Mon 18th Sep
Garswood Hall Score St. James B Score
Alan Horton 21 Michael Comerford 13
Paul Seddon 21 Peter Smith 10
Ernie Shaw 21 Stephen Hanley 5
David Tabener 21 Brian S Jones 19
Fred Anderton 21 William Frodsham 8
David Shaw 21 William Dickinson 10
Peter Chisnall 15 Brendan Gibbons 21
Ray Frodsham 21 Terry Mortars 6
David Clarke 11 Francis Melling 21
Alan Yates 9 Tim Corless 21
Handicap -20 Handicap 0
Aggregate 162 Aggregate 134
Points 9 Points 3

 

Division 1 Mon 25th Sep
Wigan Transport Score Bispham Hall A Score
Roger Pilkington 21 John Barton 18
Keith Thomas 6 Jeff Barlow 21
John Chisnall 6 John Topping 21
David Garswood 17 David Unsworth 21
James Longshaw 19 Keith Whalley 21
Ken Wass 15 Andrew Wilkinson 21
Steve Ashworth 21 Len Atkinson 19
John Whittle 21 Paul Moores 12
Anthony Longshaw 19 Anthony Parkinson 21
Cyril Longshaw 7 John Clough 21
Aggregate 152 Aggregate 196
Points 3 Points 10

 

Division 1 Mon 25th Sep
St. Francis Score Garswood Hall Score
Graham Weir 13 Nicky Shaw 21
Les Fairhurst 14 Alan Horton 21
John Shepherd 7 David Tabener 21
Alan Hough 21 Paul Seddon 7
Phil Halliwell 21 Alan Yates 9
Alan Smart 21 Ivan Bellas 13
Lance Fletcher 10 Keith Makin 21
John Holden 14 Ernie Shaw 21
Alan Lenagan 21 Ray Frodsham 20
Ian Hunter 14 David Shaw 21
Aggregate 156 Aggregate 175
Points 4 Points 9

 

Division 1 Mon 25th Sep
Bispham Hall D Score Hare & Hounds Score
Ryan Semmens 19 Peter Gallagher 21
Spencer Martin 21 Paul Givens 10
Stanley Banks 21 Colin Shaw 16
John Hawkes 9 John Marsh 21
Raymond Hilton 21 Harvey Birch 20
Vincent Kearns 21 William Doran 17
Ian Marsh 21 David Rigby 10
Phillip Rathbone 21 John King 12
Norman Atherton 21 Dave Clark 20
Ronald Leadbetter 21 WalkOver 0
Aggregate 196 Aggregate 147
Points 10 Points 2

 

Division 1 Mon 25th Sep
St. James B Score Holts Arms B Score
Terry Mortars 21 Alan Goldthorpe 17
William Moulding 9 John McNamara 21
Brian S Jones 21 Deryck Pimblett 8
Michael Comerford 13 Alan Pennington 21
Brendan Gibbons 21 Terry Power 16
Brian Jones 21 John Wilson 5
William Dickinson 18 Peter Bannon 21
Tim Corless 20 Mike Hitchcox 21
Francis Melling 21 Jeremy Keigan 7
Michael Stokes 13 Jim Lloyd 21
Aggregate 178 Aggregate 158
Points 7 Points 5

 

Division 1 Mon 25th Sep
Ravine C Score St. Cuthbert's Score
Chris Hook 21 Mark Liptrot 12
Kenny Sinclair 21 Tom Winrow 15
Ian Johnson 21 Ernie Aspey 19
Eric Shepard 21 Alan Horrobin 12
Lewis Jones 21 Paul Culley 20
Barry Hitchen 18 Roy Atherton 21
Eric Baggaley 21 Dennis Banks 19
Jimmy Gore 20 Tony Martinus 21
Harold Johnson 7 Michael Winrow 21
Ron Belshaw 20 Paul Hook 21
Aggregate 191 Aggregate 181
Points 8 Points 4

 

Division 2 Mon 3rd Apr
Garswood Labour Club Score Billinge Score
Harry Prescott 21 Len Winstanley 4
Pete Richards 19 Les Roberts 21
Peter McNulty 21 Alec Edwards 15
Paul Roberts 21 George Montgomery 3
Harry Bailey 21 William Newsham 1
Billy Pollock 21 Anthony Wilson 8
Robert Borthwick 21 Rod McDonnell 5
Bernard Hillman 21 Mike Lane 16
John Kay 21 Anthony Burrows 17
Stephen Hewitt 21 Ken Ward 5
Aggregate 208 Aggregate 95
Points 11 Points 1

 

Division 2 Mon 10th Apr
Billinge Score St. Wilfrids Score
Anthony Burrows 21 Colin Berry 5
Colin Stockley 21 Robert Anderson 8
Mike Lane 0 Derek Winstanley 21
George Montgomery 21 Colin Holt 17
Ken Ward 5 Dave McCann 21
William Newsham 3 Alan Smith 21
Les Roberts 15 Jim Barlow 21
Alec Edwards 21 David Garrington 17
Anthony Wilson 13 Nigel Marsden 21
Alan Shepherd 3 Paul Davies 21
Aggregate 123 Aggregate 173
Points 4 Points 9

 

Division 2 Mon 10th Apr
Pemberton Cons B Score Shevington Cons B Score
Brian Rigby 20 Jack Sherrington 21
William Connor 21 Roy McPhail 12
Alan Peers 7 Len Hedley 21
William Halliwell 21 William Fidler 20
Alan McMinn 19 Jack Williams 21
Brian Duffy 12 Simon Walters 21
Les Shaw 18 John Collier 21
Peter Gregory 21 George Smalley 11
Jim Green 21 Gwynn Roberts 20
Norman Aspinall 19 Alec Almond 21
Aggregate 179 Aggregate 189
Points 4 Points 9

 

Division 2 Mon 10th Apr
Shevington Cons C Score Garswood Labour Club Score
Luke Calderbank 21 Harry Bailey 18
Karl Barnes 12 Pete Richards 21
Brian Westhead 8 Paul Roberts 21
William Hodson 3 Peter McNulty 21
Chris Higham 21 John Shaw 19
Arthur Ainscough 21 Robert Borthwick 1
Keith Bennett 21 Bernard Hillman 16
Stephen Gregory 21 Billy Pollock 15
John Gibbons 21 Stephen Hewitt 15
Duncan Gaskell 20 John Kay 21
Aggregate 169 Aggregate 168
Points 8 Points 4

 

Division 2 Mon 10th Apr
Village Eagles Score Wigan Hospice Score
Andrew Baines 21 Brian Tomlinson 19
Robert Baines (snr) 21 Roy Collier 12
Sid Baldwin 21 Gordon Hanson 3
David Mallon 17 David Pate 21
Fred Hewitt 21 Keith Houghton 9
Ron Pimblett 21 John Brownlow 7
Eric Maddocks 20 Brian Taylor 21
Derek Bolton 11 David Smart 21
Frank Grimes 21 Geoff Atherton 12
Frank Barnes 10 Ian Beaveridge 21
Aggregate 184 Aggregate 146
Points 8 Points 4

 

Division 2 Mon 10th Apr
Wigan Subs B Score Newtown Cons A Score
Steve Halliwell 21 John Standish 9
Mike Sollars 21 Wilfred Raby 7
Graham Nash 14 John Hambleton 21
Peter Forshaw 18 Gordon Darbyshire 21
John Tabern 21 Maurice Long 2
Mel Gaskell 21 Brian Fairclough 10
Chris Guy 11 Paul Pollock 21
Graham Pye 18 Ronald Farrell 21
Michael France 21 David Holland 9
Richard Balderson 21 Jeff Taberner 18
Aggregate 187 Aggregate 139
Points 8 Points 4

 

Division 2 Mon 17th Apr
Newtown Cons A Score Billinge Score
John Hambleton 19 George Montgomery 21
Brian Fairclough 21 Colin Stockley 17
Ronald Farrell 21 Alan Shepherd 4
John Lennox 21 Alec Edwards 10
Paul Pollock 21 Ken Ward 3
Jeff Taberner 18 Anthony Burrows 21
John Standish 21 Robert Hughes 16
Wilfred Raby 21 Paul Dolan 8
Gordon Darbyshire 12 Les Roberts 21
Barry Whitton 21 Peter Peers 5
Aggregate 196 Aggregate 126
Points 9 Points 3

 

Division 2 Mon 17th Apr
Shevington Cons B Score Village Eagles Score
Jack Sherrington 21 David Mallon 15
Ken Shaw 10 Derek Bolton 21
Len Hedley 21 Graham Robinson 7
George Smalley 21 Ron Pimblett 14
Jack Williams 7 Robert Baines (snr) 21
Simon Walters 21 Eric Maddocks 4
William Fidler 21 John Denton 4
Gwynn Roberts 17 Sid Baldwin 21
Alec Almond 1 Frank Barnes 21
Dennis Mequire 7 Frank Grimes 21
Aggregate 147 Aggregate 149
Points 5 Points 8

 

Division 2 Mon 17th Apr
Wigan Hospice Score Shevington Cons C Score
Gordon Hanson 21 Brian Westhead 4
Walter Glynn 11 John Gibbons 21
Brian Taylor 13 Keith Bennett 21
Keith Houghton 8 Duncan Gaskell 21
John Brownlow 21 Peter Lunn 7
David Smart 21 Chris Higham 17
Geoff Atherton 21 Anthony Rimmer 20
Ian Beaveridge 21 Stephen Gregory 6
Brian Tomlinson 21 Arthur Ainscough 19
WalkOver 0 Luke Calderbank 21
Aggregate 158 Aggregate 157
Points 8 Points 4

 

Division 2 Mon 17th Apr
Wigan Subs B Score Pemberton Cons B Score
Brian Hartshorn 17 William Connor 21
Graham Nash 7 Brian Duffy 21
Graham Pye 21 Brian Haskayne 9
Richard Balderson 21 Alan McMinn 17
Mike Sollars 21 Jim Green 17
John Tabern 20 Peter Gregory 21
Steve Halliwell 21 Les Shaw 10
Chris Guy 21 William Halliwell 9
Michael France 21 Norman Aspinall 11
John Warrington 21 Alan Peers 11
Aggregate 191 Aggregate 147
Points 9 Points 3

 

Division 2 Mon 24th Apr
Billinge Score Shevington Cons C Score
George Montgomery 21 Luke Calderbank 20
Les Roberts 21 Duncan Gaskell 8
Len Winstanley 13 Arthur Ainscough 21
Anthony Burrows 21 Chris Higham 12
Ken Ward 9 Keith Bennett 21
Alan Shepherd 18 Anthony Rimmer 21
Colin Stockley 21 Stephen Gregory 11
Anthony Wilson 21 Brian Westhead 10
Mike Lane 15 Fraser Parr 21
Paul Dolan 21 Karl Barnes 8
Aggregate 181 Aggregate 153
Points 8 Points 4

 

Division 2 Mon 24th Apr
Garswood Labour Club Score Wigan Hospice Score
Harry Bailey 21 David Pate 16
Pete Richards 21 Walter Glynn 2
Paul Roberts 21 Roy Collier 7
John Kay 21 Gordon Hanson 4
John Shaw 21 Brian Tomlinson 6
Jimmy Crank 9 David Smart 21
Robert Borthwick 10 John Brownlow 21
Bernard Hillman 21 Roy Davenport 20
Stephen Hewitt 19 Pat Burke 21
Billy Pollock 16 Geoff Atherton 21
Aggregate 180 Aggregate 139
Points 8 Points 4

 

Division 2 Mon 24th Apr
Pemberton Cons B Score Newtown Cons A Score
Brian Duffy 21 John Standish 15
William Halliwell 21 David Holland 18
Norman Aspinall 11 Jeff Taberner 21
Brian Rigby 20 Brian Fairclough 21
Ray Pye 8 Paul Pollock 21
Jack Whiteley 21 Maurice Long 17
Peter Gregory 21 Alan Ashurst 4
Les Shaw 21 Gordon Darbyshire 9
Alan McMinn 21 John Hambleton 17
Jim Green 20 Ronald Farrell 21
Aggregate 185 Aggregate 164
Points 8 Points 4

 

Division 2 Mon 24th Apr
Shevington Cons B Score Wigan Subs B Score
William Fidler 16 Steve Halliwell 21
Len Hedley 21 John Tabern 15
Roy McPhail 17 Mike Sollars 21
Jack Williams 14 Frank Forshaw 21
Simon Walters 21 Richard Balderson 6
George Smalley 9 Brian Hartshorn 21
Alec Almond 21 Graham Pye 6
John Collier 21 Peter Forshaw 18
Dennis Mequire 7 Michael France 21
WalkOver 0 John Warrington 21
Aggregate 147 Aggregate 171
Points 4 Points 9

 

Division 2 Mon 24th Apr
Village Eagles Score St. Wilfrids Score
Andrew Baines 21 Derek Winstanley 9
Derek Bolton 21 Dave McCann 17
Sid Baldwin 21 Nigel Marsden 14
Ron Pimblett 15 David Garrington 21
David Mallon 5 Eddie Darbyshire 21
Mario Hill 13 Neil Williams 21
James Jones 13 Jim Barlow 21
Robert Baines (snr) 13 Thomas Molyneux 21
Frank Grimes 21 Colin Holt 6
Frank Barnes 19 Paul Davies 21
Aggregate 162 Aggregate 172
Points 4 Points 9

 

Division 2 Mon 8th May
Newtown Cons A Score Shevington Cons B Score
Ronald Farrell 12 William Fidler 21
Paul Pollock 21 Len Hedley 13
Brian Fairclough 19 Roy McPhail 21
John Standish 14 Dave Brookfield 21
Barry Whitton 9 Simon Walters 21
Maurice Long 21 George Smalley 5
Gordon Darbyshire 15 Jack Williams 21
John Hambleton 3 John Collier 21
Jeff Taberner 21 Dennis Mequire 1
David Holland 21 Alec Almond 15
Aggregate 156 Aggregate 160
Points 4 Points 9

 

Division 2 Mon 8th May
Shevington Cons C Score Village Eagles Score
Peter Lunn 21 Sid Baldwin 11
Fraser Parr 21 Eric Maddocks 17
Luke Calderbank 9 Robert Baines (snr) 21
John Gibbons 21 Derek Bolton 9
Arthur Ainscough 21 Fred Hewitt 9
Paul Harris 21 James Jones 20
Duncan Gaskell 13 Ron Pimblett 21
Keith Bennett 20 Frank Barnes 21
William Hodson 2 Mario Hill 21
Karl Barnes 1 Frank Grimes 21
Aggregate 150 Aggregate 171
Points 5 Points 8

 

Division 2 Mon 8th May
St. Wilfrids Score Pemberton Cons B Score
Derek Winstanley 21 Brian Haskayne 9
Dave McCann 21 Brian Duffy 5
Colin Holt 21 Brian Rigby 8
Alan Smith 21 William Connor 10
Jim Barlow 17 Jim Green 21
David Braithwaite 21 Alan McMinn 6
Colin Berry 19 Les Shaw 21
Robert Anderson 9 Peter Gregory 21
Nigel Marsden 21 William Halliwell 15
Paul Davies 21 Norman Aspinall 14
Aggregate 192 Aggregate 130
Points 9 Points 3

 

Division 2 Mon 8th May
Wigan Hospice Score Wigan Subs B Score
David Pate 16 John O Gaskell 21
Gordon Hanson 20 Peter Forshaw 21
Walter Glynn 5 John Tabern 21
Brian Taylor 7 Mike Sollars 21
John Brownlow 5 Richard Balderson 21
David Smart 14 Graham Pye 21
Brian Tomlinson 21 Chris Guy 5
Roy Collier 6 Frank Forshaw 21
Geoff Atherton 5 Michael France 21
Ian Beaveridge 21 John Warrington 13
Aggregate 120 Aggregate 186
Points 2 Points 11

 

Division 2 Mon 15th May
Billinge Score Wigan Hospice Score
Les Roberts 21 Roy Davenport 8
Colin Stockley 11 John Brownlow 21
Robert Hughes 12 Keith Houghton 21
Anthony Burrows 21 Brian Tomlinson 8
Ken Ward 5 David Pate 21
Alan Shepherd 7 Brian Taylor 21
William Newsham 8 David Smart 21
Anthony Wilson 14 Gordon Hanson 21
Alec Edwards 21 Geoff Atherton 20
Paul Dolan 12 Ian Beaveridge 21
Aggregate 132 Aggregate 183
Points 3 Points 10

 

Division 2 Mon 15th May
Shevington Cons B Score St. Wilfrids Score
William Fidler 14 Eddie Darbyshire 21
George Smalley 12 Nigel Marsden 21
Gwynn Roberts 21 Jim Barlow 20
Ken Shaw 12 Alan Smith 21
John Collier 21 Thomas Molyneux 8
Simon Walters 21 David Braithwaite 7
Roy McPhail 9 Dave McCann 21
Jack Williams 11 Neil Williams 21
Alec Almond 21 Colin Berry 20
Dennis Mequire 2 Paul Davies 21
Aggregate 144 Aggregate 181
Points 4 Points 9

 

Division 2 Mon 15th May
Wigan Subs B Score Garswood Labour Club Score
John Tabern 21 Jimmy Crank 17
Steve Halliwell 21 Brian Shaw 17
Mike Sollars 12 Peter McNulty 21
Graham Nash 10 Tom Anders 21
Graham Pye 15 Pete Richards 21
Frank Forshaw 21 Robert Borthwick 3
Chris Guy 21 Billy Pollock 1
Peter Forshaw 21 Stephen Hewitt 12
Michael France 12 John Kay 21
Richard Balderson 21 John Shaw 14
Aggregate 175 Aggregate 148
Points 8 Points 4

 

Division 2 Mon 22nd May
Billinge Score Village Eagles Score
Anthony Wilson 6 Ron Pimblett 21
Colin Stockley 21 Sid Baldwin 17
Alec Edwards 21 James Jones 17
Les Roberts 21 Eric Maddocks 9
Ken Ward 13 Fred Hewitt 21
William Newsham 1 Mario Hill 21
George Montgomery 21 Robert Baines (snr) 19
Paul Dolan 11 Frank Grimes 21
Anthony Burrows 21 Derek Bolton 6
Alan Shepherd 15 Frank Barnes 21
Aggregate 151 Aggregate 173
Points 5 Points 8

 

Division 2 Mon 22nd May
Garswood Labour Club Score Shevington Cons B Score
Pete Richards 21 Dave Brookfield 14
Brian Shaw 21 George Smalley 12
Paul Roberts 21 William Fidler 14
Peter McNulty 21 Len Hedley 20
John Shaw 21 Roy McPhail 10
Bernard Hillman 9 Simon Walters 21
Robert Borthwick 21 Alec Almond 20
Billy Pollock 12 Ken Shaw 21
John Kay 12 Gwynn Roberts 21
Stephen Hewitt 15 John Collier 21
Aggregate 174 Aggregate 174
Points 7 Points 6

 

Division 2 Mon 22nd May
Shevington Cons C Score Wigan Subs B Score
Peter Lunn 13 Brian Hartshorn 21
Karl Barnes 9 Richard Balderson 21
Arthur Ainscough 21 Steve Halliwell 14
Stephen Gregory 21 Mike Sollars 20
Duncan Gaskell 10 Peter Forshaw 21
Paul Harris 21 John Tabern 14
John Gibbons 18 Graham Pye 21
Chris Higham 21 Chris Guy 5
Luke Calderbank 16 Michael France 21
Fraser Parr 21 John Warrington 16
Aggregate 171 Aggregate 174
Points 5 Points 8

 

Division 2 Mon 22nd May
St. Wilfrids Score Newtown Cons A Score
Eddie Darbyshire 20 Maurice Long 21
Dave McCann 15 David Holland 21
Derek Winstanley 21 John Standish 9
William R. King 18 John Hambleton 21
Neil Williams 6 Wilfred Raby 21
Alan Smith 13 Ronald Farrell 21
Jim Barlow 10 Barry Whitton 21
Colin Berry 7 Jeff Taberner 21
Paul Davies 17 Gordon Darbyshire 21
Nigel Marsden 21 Paul Pollock 7
Aggregate 148 Aggregate 184
Points 2 Points 11

 

Division 2 Mon 22nd May
Wigan Hospice Score Pemberton Cons B Score
David Smart 12 William Connor 21
David Pate 21 Jack Whiteley 11
Brian Tomlinson 21 Jim Green 11
Roy Collier 21 William Halliwell 17
Brian Taylor 12 Brian Duffy 21
John Brownlow 19 Brian Rigby 21
Gordon Hanson 5 Les Shaw 21
Keith Houghton 12 Peter Gregory 21
Geoff Atherton 18 Brian Haskayne 21
Ian Beaveridge 21 Norman Aspinall 19
Aggregate 162 Aggregate 184
Points 4 Points 9

 

Division 2 Mon 29th May
Newtown Cons A Score Shevington Cons C Score
Brian Fairclough 20 John Gibbons 21
Maurice Long 13 Arthur Ainscough 21
Gordon Darbyshire 11 Duncan Gaskell 21
John Hambleton 21 Stephen Gregory 6
Wilfred Raby 14 Fraser Parr 21
John Standish 13 Luke Calderbank 21
Barry Whitton 21 Paul Harris 16
Ronald Farrell 21 Anthony Rimmer 15
Jeff Taberner 21 Chris Higham 9
David Holland 15 Karl Barnes 21
Aggregate 170 Aggregate 172
Points 4 Points 9

 

Division 2 Mon 29th May
Pemberton Cons B Score Billinge Score
Brian Rigby 9 Anthony Burrows 21
Geoff Greenhalgh 16 George Montgomery 21
Brian Duffy 21 Alan Shepherd 11
William Connor 21 Paul Dolan 20
Jack Whiteley 21 Ken Ward 19
Jim Green 14 Peter Peers 21
Les Shaw 21 Alec Edwards 3
Peter Gregory 21 Anthony Wilson 6
William Halliwell 21 Les Roberts 13
Norman Aspinall 21 Colin Stockley 10
Aggregate 186 Aggregate 145
Points 9 Points 3

 

Division 2 Mon 29th May
Shevington Cons B Score Wigan Hospice Score
Dave Brookfield 21 John Brownlow 11
Roy McPhail 21 Walter Glynn 6
George Smalley 4 Brian Tomlinson 21
Len Hedley 21 Roy Collier 11
Jack Williams 21 Gordon Hanson 3
William Fidler 21 Keith Houghton 5
Simon Walters 21 David Pate 9
Alec Almond 21 Brian Taylor 18
John Collier 21 Geoff Atherton 8
Gwynn Roberts 9 Ian Beaveridge 21
Aggregate 181 Aggregate 113
Points 10 Points 2

 

Division 2 Mon 29th May
Village Eagles Score Garswood Labour Club Score
Andrew Baines 21 Peter McNulty 15
Fred Hewitt 21 John Kay 18
James Jones 15 Harry Bailey 21
Graham Robinson 21 Paul Roberts 16
Ron Pimblett 8 John Shaw 21
Robert Baines (snr) 21 Billy Pollock 6
Sid Baldwin 21 Brian Shaw 10
Frank Barnes 21 Jimmy Crank 19
Mario Hill 18 Stephen Hewitt 21
Frank Grimes 21 Pete Richards 19
Aggregate 188 Aggregate 166
Points 9 Points 3

 

Division 2 Mon 29th May
Wigan Subs B Score St. Wilfrids Score
John Tabern 21 Derek Winstanley 12
John O Gaskell 6 Paul Davies 21
Graham Pye 21 Alan Smith 6
Mike Sollars 21 Colin Berry 7
Steve Halliwell 21 Nigel Marsden 6
Frank Forshaw 21 Dave McCann 10
Michael France 21 Thomas Molyneux 10
Richard Balderson 21 Neil Williams 8
John Warrington 21 Eddie Darbyshire 8
Chris Guy 20 Jim Barlow 21
Aggregate 194 Aggregate 109
Points 10 Points 2

 

Division 2 Mon 12th Jun
Billinge Score Wigan Subs B Score
George Montgomery 21 Steve Halliwell 12
Les Roberts 18 Mike Sollars 21
Colin Stockley 18 Frank Forshaw 21
Alec Edwards 21 John Tabern 16
Ken Ward 8 Richard Balderson 21
Anthony Wilson 17 Brian Hartshorn 21
Alan Shepherd 8 Michael France 21
Paul Dolan 11 Graham Pye 21
Peter Peers 21 Chris Guy 5
Anthony Burrows 21 Graham Nash 6
Aggregate 164 Aggregate 165
Points 4 Points 9

 

Division 2 Mon 12th Jun
Garswood Labour Club Score Newtown Cons A Score
Peter McNulty 21 Paul Pollock 17
Pete Richards 10 Ronald Farrell 21
Paul Roberts 21 Ernest Peter Latham 8
Harry Bailey 19 Barry Whitton 21
John Shaw 21 Gordon Darbyshire 6
Billy Pollock 21 John Standish 14
Harry Prescott 21 Maurice Long 4
Robert Borthwick 11 Wilfred Raby 21
John Kay 16 David Holland 21
Brian Shaw 11 Jeff Taberner 21
Aggregate 172 Aggregate 154
Points 7 Points 5

 

Division 2 Mon 12th Jun
Shevington Cons C Score Shevington Cons B Score
Karl Barnes 21 Roy McPhail 13
William Hodson 2 Len Hedley 21
Arthur Ainscough 21 Dave Brookfield 8
Brian Westhead 14 Ken Shaw 21
Duncan Gaskell 21 Jack Williams 7
Keith Bennett 4 Simon Walters 21
Anthony Rimmer 11 William Fidler 21
Paul Harris 13 Alec Almond 21
John Gibbons 18 John Collier 21
Fraser Parr 21 Gwynn Roberts 12
Aggregate 146 Aggregate 166
Points 4 Points 9

 

Division 2 Mon 12th Jun
Village Eagles Score Pemberton Cons B Score
Andrew Baines 21 Brian Rigby 8
Fred Hewitt 21 William Halliwell 12
Ron Pimblett 20 Brian Duffy 21
Sid Baldwin 18 William Connor 21
Robert Baines (snr) 21 Jack Whiteley 18
Eric Maddocks 21 Alan McMinn 4
James Jones 18 Les Shaw 21
Derek Bolton 21 Peter Gregory 11
Frank Barnes 19 Brian Haskayne 21
Frank Grimes 21 Norman Aspinall 11
Aggregate 201 Aggregate 148
Points 8 Points 4

 

Division 2 Mon 12th Jun
Wigan Hospice Score St. Wilfrids Score
David Smart 21 Thomas Molyneux 8
John Brownlow 12 Dave McCann 21
David Pate 18 Eddie Darbyshire 21
Roy Collier 8 Colin Holt 21
Brian Taylor 21 David Garrington 18
Keith Houghton 12 Colin Berry 21
Brian Tomlinson 21 Neil Williams 17
Gordon Hanson 10 Jim Barlow 21
Geoff Atherton 21 Nigel Marsden 15
Ian Beaveridge 21 Alan Smith 8
Aggregate 165 Aggregate 171
Points 5 Points 8

 

Division 2 Mon 19th Jun
Newtown Cons A Score Wigan Hospice Score
David Holland 21 John Brownlow 6
Jeff Taberner 21 Roy Davenport 19
Maurice Long 17 Brian Tomlinson 21
John Standish 19 Brian Taylor 21
Barry Whitton 21 Gordon Hanson 4
Ernest Peter Latham 21 David Smart 15
Brian Fairclough 21 Keith Houghton 5
Paul Pollock 21 Roy Collier 6
Wilfred Raby 18 Geoff Atherton 21
Ronald Farrell 21 Ian Beaveridge 13
Aggregate 201 Aggregate 131
Points 9 Points 3

 

Division 2 Mon 19th Jun
Pemberton Cons B Score Garswood Labour Club Score
William Connor 10 Harry Prescott 21
Brian Duffy 16 Peter McNulty 21
Brian Rigby 21 Pete Richards 13
Geoff Greenhalgh 20 Paul Roberts 21
Les Shaw 21 Billy Pollock 2
Alan McMinn 21 Robert Borthwick 12
Peter Gregory 21 Jimmy Crank 17
William Halliwell 12 Harry Bailey 21
Norman Aspinall 21 John Kay 12
Brian Haskayne 12 John Shaw 21
Aggregate 175 Aggregate 161
Points 7 Points 5

 

Division 2 Mon 19th Jun
Shevington Cons B Score Billinge Score
Len Hedley 19 Anthony Burrows 21
Roy McPhail 21 Paul Dolan 6
Jack Williams 21 Alan Shepherd 11
William Fidler 21 Les Roberts 15
Simon Walters 21 Ken Ward 2
Dave Brookfield 21 William Newsham 12
John Collier 21 George Montgomery 14
Ken Shaw 6 Colin Stockley 21
Alec Almond 21 Anthony Wilson 1
Gwynn Roberts 21 Alec Edwards 13
Aggregate 193 Aggregate 116
Points 10 Points 2

 

Division 2 Mon 19th Jun
St. Wilfrids Score Shevington Cons C Score
Colin Holt 21 Brian Westhead 10
Dave McCann 21 Peter Lunn 6
Eddie Darbyshire 15 Arthur Ainscough 21
Derek Winstanley 21 Karl Barnes 5
David Garrington 21 Duncan Gaskell 7
Neil Williams 21 Paul Harris 11
Alan Smith 21 John Gibbons 15
Robert Anderson 13 Fraser Parr 21
Paul Davies 21 Luke Calderbank 19
Jim Barlow 21 Keith Bennett 10
Aggregate 196 Aggregate 125
Points 10 Points 2

 

Division 2 Mon 19th Jun
Wigan Subs B Score Village Eagles Score
Richard Balderson 21 Frank Grimes 16
Frank Forshaw 21 Frank Barnes 12
Graham Pye 21 Fred Hewitt 5
John Tabern 21 Eric Maddocks 8
Brian Hartshorn 21 Robert Baines (snr) 13
Steve Halliwell 21 Ron Pimblett 14
Mike Sollars 21 David Mallon 12
Peter Forshaw 21 Derek Bolton 12
Michael France 21 Mario Hill 17
John Warrington 21 Trevor Arthern 14
Aggregate 210 Aggregate 123
Points 12 Points 0

 

Division 2 Mon 26th Jun
St. Wilfrids Score Garswood Labour Club Score
Colin Holt 21 Harry Bailey 17
Dave McCann 19 Peter McNulty 21
Jim Barlow 18 Pete Richards 21
David Garrington 21 Paul Roberts 17
Neil Williams 21 Jimmy Crank 9
Thomas Molyneux 21 Robert Borthwick 8
David Braithwaite 21 Billy Pollock 4
Alan Smith 21 John Shaw 14
Colin Berry 21 Stephen Hewitt 3
Paul Davies 21 John Kay 11
Aggregate 205 Aggregate 125
Points 10 Points 2

 

Division 2 Mon 26th Jun
Pemberton Cons B Score Shevington Cons C Score
Brian Rigby 21 William Hodson 5
William Connor 12 Arthur Ainscough 21
Jack Whiteley 13 John Gibbons 21
Brian Duffy 21 Karl Barnes 16
Alan McMinn 21 Duncan Gaskell 9
Jim Green 21 Michael Martindale 15
Les Shaw 21 Keith Bennett 12
Peter Gregory 21 Luke Calderbank 13
Brian Haskayne 18 Fraser Parr 21
Norman Aspinall 21 Anthony Rimmer 14
Aggregate 190 Aggregate 147
Points 9 Points 3

 

Division 2 Mon 26th Jun
Village Eagles Score Wigan Subs B Score
Sid Baldwin 21 Graham Pye 19
Robert Baines (snr) 21 Peter Forshaw 10
Derek Bolton 11 Steve Halliwell 21
Ron Pimblett 14 Mike Sollars 21
Eric Maddocks 21 Brian Hartshorn 13
Graham Robinson 21 Chris Guy 7
David Mallon 14 Richard Balderson 21
Frank Barnes 14 John O Gaskell 21
Mario Hill 18 Michael France 21
Frank Grimes 21 John Warrington 14
Aggregate 176 Aggregate 168
Points 7 Points 5

 

Division 2 Mon 3rd Jul
Garswood Labour Club Score St. Wilfrids Score
Harry Prescott 15 Jim Barlow 21
Peter McNulty 21 Eddie Darbyshire 10
Pete Richards 21 David Braithwaite 19
Harry Bailey 21 Nigel Marsden 16
Billy Pollock 21 Thomas Molyneux 4
Robert Borthwick 7 Neil Williams 21
John Shaw 21 David Garrington 9
Brian Shaw 21 Colin Berry 19
Stephen Hewitt 15 Dave McCann 21
John Kay 14 Paul Davies 21
Aggregate 177 Aggregate 161
Points 8 Points 4

 

Division 2 Mon 3rd Jul
Village Eagles Score Newtown Cons A Score
Graham Robinson 21 Gordon Darbyshire 15
Sid Baldwin 19 John Hambleton 21
Robert Baines (snr) 21 Brian Fairclough 15
Eric Maddocks 17 David Holland 21
Fred Hewitt 16 Ernest Peter Latham 21
Andrew Baines 21 Barry Whitton 19
Ron Pimblett 9 Wilfred Raby 21
Frank Barnes 7 Jeff Taberner 21
Mario Hill 21 Ronald Farrell 16
Frank Grimes 21 Paul Pollock 5
Aggregate 173 Aggregate 175
Points 5 Points 8

 

Division 2 Mon 10th Jul
Shevington Cons C Score Billinge Score
Fraser Parr 21 Anthony Burrows 7
Luke Calderbank 21 Alan Shepherd 4
Arthur Ainscough 21 Paul Dolan 19
Chris Higham 21 George Montgomery 19
Michael Martindale 21 William Newsham 6
Stephen Gregory 21 Ken Ward 14
John Gibbons 21 Robert Hughes 10
Anthony Rimmer 9 Colin Stockley 21
Paul Harris 21 Anthony Wilson 5
Karl Barnes 21 Alec Edwards 18
Aggregate 198 Aggregate 123
Points 11 Points 1

 

Division 2 Mon 10th Jul
Wigan Hospice Score Garswood Labour Club Score
Ian Beaveridge 21 Harry Prescott 17
A Collier 17 Peter McNulty 21
Walter Glynn 6 Pete Richards 21
Roy Collier 7 Paul Roberts 21
David Pate 21 Billy Pollock 12
Roy Davenport 17 John Shaw 21
Brian Tomlinson 21 Robert Borthwick 6
Pat Burke 21 Jimmy Crank 6
Geoff Atherton 16 Harry Bailey 21
John Brownlow 21 John Kay 15
Aggregate 168 Aggregate 161
Points 7 Points 5

 

Division 2 Mon 10th Jul
Newtown Cons A Score Pemberton Cons B Score
John Lennox 21 Brian Rigby 6
Maurice Long 8 Brian Duffy 21
Ernest Peter Latham 21 Brian Haskayne 19
Wilfred Raby 21 Jack Whiteley 5
Ronald Farrell 21 Alan McMinn 2
Barry Whitton 21 Jim Green 12
John Standish 12 Les Shaw 21
David Holland 21 Peter Gregory 15
John Hambleton 21 William Halliwell 18
Jeff Taberner 21 Norman Aspinall 7
Aggregate 188 Aggregate 126
Points 10 Points 2

 

Division 2 Mon 10th Jul
Wigan Subs B Score Shevington Cons B Score
Frank Forshaw 12 William Fidler 21
Brian Hartshorn 7 Simon Walters 21
Graham Pye 21 Ken Shaw 17
Steve Halliwell 21 Jack Williams 5
Mike Sollars 21 Dave Brookfield 10
Dave Mullen 21 Roy McPhail 9
John O Gaskell 21 Alec Almond 12
Jim Sumner 14 John Collier 21
John Tabern 21 George Smalley 15
Peter Forshaw 21 Gwynn Roberts 14
Aggregate 180 Aggregate 145
Points 9 Points 3

 

Division 2 Mon 10th Jul
St. Wilfrids Score Village Eagles Score
Jim Barlow 21 Derek Bolton 12
Dave McCann 21 Fred Hewitt 8
Eddie Darbyshire 13 Robert Baines (snr) 21
David Braithwaite 5 Frank Grimes 21
Adrian Noon 16 David Mallon 21
Neil Williams 15 Mario Hill 21
Thomas Molyneux 10 Eric Maddocks 21
Colin Berry 21 James Jones 16
Nigel Marsden 21 Ron Pimblett 14
Paul Davies 20 Sid Baldwin 21
Aggregate 163 Aggregate 176
Points 4 Points 9

 

Division 2 Mon 17th Jul
Billinge Score Newtown Cons A Score
W Brunt 3 Paul Pollock 21
Alec Edwards 10 Gordon Darbyshire 21
Anthony Wilson 9 Brian Fairclough 21
George Montgomery 17 Barry Whitton 21
Ken Ward 8 John Hambleton 21
Robert Hughes 4 Jeff Taberner 21
William Newsham 10 Ernest Peter Latham 21
Paul Dolan 21 Wilfred Raby 8
Alan Shepherd 10 David Holland 21
Anthony Burrows 21 Ronald Farrell 15
Aggregate 113 Aggregate 191
Points 2 Points 11

 

Division 2 Mon 17th Jul
Village Eagles Score Shevington Cons B Score
Andrew Baines 21 Dave Brookfield 11
Derek Bolton 15 William Fidler 21
Frank Grimes 21 Roy McPhail 15
Graham Robinson 21 Len Hedley 16
Ron Pimblett 21 Jack Williams 11
Robert Baines (snr) 21 Alec Almond 18
Eric Maddocks 18 Simon Walters 21
James Jones 15 John Collier 21
Frank Barnes 21 George Smalley 13
Sid Baldwin 21 Ken Shaw 20
Aggregate 195 Aggregate 167
Points 9 Points 3

 

Division 2 Mon 17th Jul
Shevington Cons C Score Wigan Hospice Score
Karl Barnes 21 Walter Glynn 10
Michael Martindale 12 David Pate 21
Keith Bennett 21 Roy Davenport 17
William Hodson 10 John Brownlow 21
Arthur Ainscough 21 David Smart 20
Paul Harris 21 Gordon Hanson 19
Duncan Gaskell 21 Roy Collier 10
John Gibbons 21 Brian Tomlinson 16
Fraser Parr 21 Brian Taylor 16
Luke Calderbank 21 Ian Beaveridge 16
Aggregate 190 Aggregate 166
Points 10 Points 2

 

Division 2 Mon 17th Jul
Pemberton Cons B Score Wigan Subs B Score
Geoff Greenhalgh 11 Mike Sollars 21
Jack Whiteley 15 Richard Balderson 21
William Connor 14 Peter Forshaw 21
Brian Duffy 21 Graham Pye 17
Jim Green 20 Frank Forshaw 21
William Halliwell 17 Dai Davis 21
Les Shaw 13 John Tabern 21
Peter Gregory 17 Steve Halliwell 21
Brian Haskayne 19 Michael France 21
Norman Aspinall 16 John Warrington 21
Aggregate 163 Aggregate 206
Points 1 Points 12

 

Division 2 Mon 31st Jul
Shevington Cons B Score Pemberton Cons B Score
Len Hedley 21 Brian Rigby 18
William Fidler 21 Brian Duffy 17
Roy McPhail 21 William Connor 19
Jack Williams 21 Geoff Greenhalgh 11
George Smalley 21 Alan McMinn 11
Simon Walters 21 William Halliwell 8
Gwynn Roberts 20 Les Shaw 21
Alec Almond 21 Peter Gregory 16
Ken Shaw 21 Brian Haskayne 12
John Collier 21 Jim Green 10
Aggregate 209 Aggregate 143
Points 11 Points 1

 

Division 2 Mon 31st Jul
Garswood Labour Club Score Shevington Cons C Score
Peter McNulty 9 Arthur Ainscough 21
Harry Prescott 17 Fraser Parr 21
Paul Roberts 21 Luke Calderbank 8
Pete Richards 21 Michael Martindale 4
Bernard Hillman 13 Chris Higham 21
Billy Pollock 21 Brian Westhead 11
Stephen Hewitt 21 Paul Harris 5
Harry Bailey 21 Duncan Gaskell 3
Brian Shaw 21 Anthony Rimmer 14
WalkOver 0 Stephen Gregory 21
Aggregate 165 Aggregate 129
Points 8 Points 4

 

Division 2 Mon 31st Jul
Wigan Hospice Score Village Eagles Score
Walter Glynn 3 Eric Maddocks 21
David Smart 21 Sid Baldwin 18
David Pate 21 Graham Robinson 19
Brian Taylor 10 Ron Pimblett 21
Brian Tomlinson 21 David Mallon 16
Gordon Hanson 7 Robert Baines (snr) 21
Roy Collier 4 Derek Bolton 21
Geoff Atherton 21 Frank Barnes 12
John Brownlow 21 Frank Grimes 20
WalkOver 0 Mario Hill 21
Aggregate 129 Aggregate 190
Points 5 Points 8

 

Division 2 Mon 31st Jul
Newtown Cons A Score Wigan Subs B Score
John Standish 6 Graham Pye 21
John Hambleton 21 Michael France 18
Paul Pollock 21 John O Gaskell 17
Gordon Darbyshire 21 Brian Hartshorn 15
Brian Fairclough 21 Richard Balderson 19
David Holland 17 Mike Sollars 21
Barry Whitton 11 Steve Halliwell 21
Wilfred Raby 21 John Tabern 14
Ronald Farrell 21 John Warrington 10
Jeff Taberner 21 Dai Davis 18
Aggregate 181 Aggregate 174
Points 9 Points 3

 

Division 2 Mon 31st Jul
St. Wilfrids Score Billinge Score
Dave McCann 15 Anthony Burrows 21
William R. King 14 Robert Hughes 21
David Braithwaite 13 Les Roberts 21
Nigel Marsden 21 Shaun Barrow 12
Colin Holt 21 Ken Ward 2
Robert Anderson 21 William Newsham 11
Thomas Molyneux 21 Anthony Wilson 13
Alan Smith 21 Alec Edwards 17
Colin Berry 21 George Montgomery 15
Eddie Darbyshire 21 Alan Shepherd 9
Aggregate 189 Aggregate 142
Points 9 Points 3

 

Division 2 Mon 7th Aug
Billinge Score Garswood Labour Club Score
Alec Edwards 12 Peter McNulty 21
George Montgomery 21 Pete Richards 16
Alan Shepherd 4 Paul Roberts 21
Colin Stockley 21 Harry Bailey 15
Ken Ward 4 John Shaw 21
William Newsham 8 Harry Prescott 21
Les Roberts 21 Robert Borthwick 8
Paul Dolan 15 Billy Pollock 21
Anthony Wilson 16 Stephen Hewitt 21
Anthony Burrows 21 Brian Shaw 13
Aggregate 143 Aggregate 178
Points 4 Points 9

 

Division 2 Mon 7th Aug
Shevington Cons B Score Newtown Cons A Score
Dennis Mequire 3 Maurice Long 21
Roy McPhail 21 Gordon Darbyshire 15
Len Hedley 21 John Standish 6
Gwynn Roberts 21 David Holland 19
Jack Williams 13 John Hambleton 21
William Fidler 21 Ernest Peter Latham 10
Simon Walters 21 Paul Pollock 8
Ken Shaw 17 Ronald Farrell 21
John Collier 21 Jeff Taberner 9
George Smalley 9 Barry Whitton 21
Aggregate 168 Aggregate 151
Points 8 Points 4

 

Division 2 Mon 7th Aug
Village Eagles Score Shevington Cons C Score
James Jones 21 Arthur Ainscough 6
Robert Baines (snr) 15 Chris Higham 21
Andrew Baines 21 Stephen Gregory 2
Eric Maddocks 21 Anthony Rimmer 19
Fred Hewitt 6 John Gibbons 21
Ron Pimblett 20 Keith Bennett 21
Sid Baldwin 19 Brian Westhead 21
Frank Grimes 21 Paul Harris 16
Derek Bolton 21 Duncan Gaskell 14
Mario Hill 19 Fraser Parr 21
Aggregate 184 Aggregate 162
Points 7 Points 5

 

Division 2 Mon 7th Aug
Pemberton Cons B Score St. Wilfrids Score
Norman Aspinall 21 Alan Smith 16
William Halliwell 11 Dave McCann 21
Jim Green 15 Derek Winstanley 21
Jack Whiteley 4 Colin Holt 21
Brian Duffy 17 David Braithwaite 21
Brian Rigby 21 Nigel Marsden 15
Les Shaw 21 Jim Barlow 9
Peter Gregory 20 Eddie Darbyshire 21
William Connor 21 Thomas Molyneux 16
Brian Haskayne 13 Paul Davies 21
Aggregate 164 Aggregate 182
Points 4 Points 9

 

Division 2 Mon 7th Aug
Wigan Subs B Score Wigan Hospice Score
Dave Mullen 21 Roy Davenport 2
Brian Hartshorn 11 David Pate 21
Richard Balderson 21 Gordon Hanson 15
Mike Sollars 21 Brian Taylor 14
Frank Forshaw 21 Roy Collier 10
Peter Forshaw 21 Brian Tomlinson 8
John O Gaskell 19 Ian Beaveridge 21
John Tabern 21 Keith Houghton 17
Michael France 21 Geoff Atherton 10
Steve Halliwell 21 John Brownlow 20
Aggregate 198 Aggregate 138
Points 10 Points 2

 

Division 2 Mon 14th Aug
Wigan Hospice Score Billinge Score
Walter Glynn 1 Shaun Barrow 21
Brian Taylor 21 Paul Dolan 13
Brian Tomlinson 21 George Montgomery 8
Gordon Hanson 4 Anthony Burrows 21
David Smart 21 Ken Ward 3
Roy Collier 21 William Newsham 5
Keith Houghton 21 Alan Shepherd 2
John Brownlow 21 Anthony Wilson 3
Geoff Atherton 21 Colin Stockley 17
Ian Beaveridge 21 Alec Edwards 16
Aggregate 173 Aggregate 109
Points 10 Points 2

 

Division 2 Mon 14th Aug
Shevington Cons C Score Pemberton Cons B Score
William Hodson 3 Jack Whiteley 21
Brian Westhead 9 Brian Rigby 21
Michael Martindale 15 Alan McMinn 21
Chris Higham 19 William Connor 21
Keith Bennett 10 Alan Peers 21
Arthur Ainscough 21 Les Shaw 7
Paul Harris 10 Peter Gregory 21
Karl Barnes 21 Jim Green 11
Fraser Parr 21 Brian Haskayne 19
Luke Calderbank 21 Norman Aspinall 11
Aggregate 150 Aggregate 174
Points 4 Points 9

 

Division 2 Mon 14th Aug
St. Wilfrids Score Shevington Cons B Score
Derek Winstanley 21 Gerry Arstall 17
Eddie Darbyshire 21 Len Hedley 20
Robert Anderson 7 William Fidler 21
Colin Berry 21 Roy McPhail 12
Nigel Marsden 21 George Smalley 7
William R. King 10 John Collier 21
Dave McCann 21 Jack Williams 11
Alan Smith 21 Alec Almond 14
Jim Barlow 16 Simon Walters 21
Paul Davies 21 Gwynn Roberts 14
Aggregate 180 Aggregate 158
Points 9 Points 3

 

Division 2 Mon 14th Aug
Newtown Cons A Score Village Eagles Score
Maurice Long 19 Fred Hewitt 21
John Hambleton 21 James Jones 5
Ernest Peter Latham 21 David Mallon 18
David Holland 21 Robert Baines (snr) 10
John Standish 13 Sid Baldwin 21
Brian Fairclough 4 Frank Grimes 21
Barry Whitton 21 Ron Pimblett 20
Gordon Darbyshire 12 Frank Barnes 21
Ronald Farrell 21 Mario Hill 4
Jeff Taberner 21 Derek Bolton 12
Aggregate 174 Aggregate 153
Points 8 Points 4

 

Division 2 Mon 14th Aug
Garswood Labour Club Score Wigan Subs B Score
Harry Prescott 21 Richard Balderson 15
Peter McNulty 16 Mike Sollars 21
Pete Richards 18 Peter Forshaw 21
Paul Roberts 21 John O Gaskell 13
John Kay 20 John Tabern 21
John Shaw 21 Brian Hartshorn 2
Billy Pollock 8 Steve Halliwell 21
Robert Borthwick 17 Chris Guy 21
Stephen Hewitt 21 Michael France 18
Brian Shaw 21 John Warrington 18
Aggregate 184 Aggregate 171
Points 7 Points 5

 

Division 2 Mon 21st Aug
Village Eagles Score Billinge Score
David Mallon 21 Anthony Burrows 19
Graham Robinson 21 Robert Hughes 19
Fred Hewitt 21 George Montgomery 19
Andrew Baines 21 Paul Dolan 5
Eric Maddocks 21 Ken Ward 3
Robert Baines (snr) 21 William Newsham 4
Ron Pimblett 21 Gerrard Horrocks 16
Frank Grimes 21 Alan Shepherd 7
Derek Bolton 21 Anthony Wilson 15
Frank Barnes 21 WalkOver 0
Aggregate 210 Aggregate 107
Points 12 Points 0

 

Division 2 Mon 21st Aug
Shevington Cons B Score Garswood Labour Club Score
Jack Williams 11 Peter McNulty 21
Roy McPhail 21 Harry Prescott 13
Len Hedley 21 Paul Roberts 17
Simon Walters 21 Pete Richards 6
George Smalley 16 John Shaw 21
John Collier 21 Billy Pollock 2
Ken Shaw 12 Brian Shaw 21
Alec Almond 21 John Kay 17
Gwynn Roberts 21 Stephen Hewitt 6
Dennis Mequire 10 Harry Bailey 21
Aggregate 175 Aggregate 145
Points 8 Points 4

 

Division 2 Mon 21st Aug
Wigan Subs B Score Shevington Cons C Score
Dave Mullen 21 Arthur Ainscough 4
Richard Balderson 21 Anthony Rimmer 7
Steve Halliwell 21 Karl Barnes 6
Mike Sollars 21 Stephen Gregory 10
Graham Pye 21 Fraser Parr 13
Peter Forshaw 21 Chris Higham 14
John Tabern 12 Luke Calderbank 21
Graham Nash 21 Keith Bennett 15
Frank Forshaw 21 Michael Martindale 4
Chris Guy 17 John Gibbons 21
Aggregate 197 Aggregate 115
Points 10 Points 2

 

Division 2 Mon 21st Aug
Newtown Cons A Score St. Wilfrids Score
Ronald Farrell 21 Dave McCann 14
Jeff Taberner 21 Eddie Darbyshire 14
Paul Pollock 18 Colin Holt 21
Ernest Peter Latham 21 Neil Williams 15
Maurice Long 14 Alan Smith 21
Gordon Darbyshire 21 Jim Barlow 11
Barry Whitton 21 Nigel Marsden 17
Brian Fairclough 21 Colin Berry 9
David Holland 21 Robert Anderson 20
John Hambleton 21 Paul Davies 14
Aggregate 200 Aggregate 156
Points 10 Points 2

 

Division 2 Mon 21st Aug
Pemberton Cons B Score Wigan Hospice Score
Jack Whiteley 16 Keith Houghton 21
William Connor 21 Walter Glynn 12
William Halliwell 19 Gordon Hanson 21
Brian Duffy 21 Brian Taylor 15
Brian Rigby 17 Brian Tomlinson 21
Peter Gregory 21 John Brownlow 6
Norman Aspinall 21 Roy Collier 11
Brian Haskayne 7 Ian Beaveridge 21
Jim Green 21 WalkOver 0
Les Shaw 21 WalkOver 0
Aggregate 185 Aggregate 128
Points 8 Points 4

 

Division 2 Mon 28th Aug
Shevington Cons C Score Newtown Cons A Score
William Hodson 4 Ronald Farrell 21
Brian Westhead 6 Jeff Taberner 21
Arthur Ainscough 21 Gordon Darbyshire 20
John Gibbons 21 Ernest Peter Latham 17
Stephen Gregory 6 John Standish 21
Paul Harris 7 Barry Whitton 21
Duncan Gaskell 15 Paul Pollock 21
Karl Barnes 19 Wilfred Raby 21
Anthony Rimmer 16 David Holland 21
Fraser Parr 21 John Hambleton 18
Aggregate 136 Aggregate 202
Points 3 Points 10

 

Division 2 Mon 28th Aug
Billinge Score Pemberton Cons B Score
George Montgomery 20 Jack Whiteley 21
Anthony Burrows 21 Brian Duffy 15
Alan Shepherd 9 William Halliwell 21
Paul Dolan 21 William Connor 20
Ken Ward 5 Jim Green 21
William Newsham 8 Brian Rigby 21
Robert Hughes 21 Les Shaw 20
Anthony Wilson 18 Peter Gregory 21
Colin Stockley 21 Brian Haskayne 17
Gerrard Horrocks 3 Norman Aspinall 21
Aggregate 147 Aggregate 198
Points 4 Points 9

 

Division 2 Mon 28th Aug
Wigan Hospice Score Shevington Cons B Score
Gordon Hanson 9 Roy McPhail 21
Roy Davenport 15 Ken Shaw 21
David Pate 10 Len Hedley 21
John Brownlow 21 George Smalley 12
David Smart 21 John Collier 17
Brian Tomlinson 21 Jack Williams 5
Ian Beaveridge 21 Simon Walters 20
Keith Houghton 11 Alec Almond 21
Roy Collier 21 Dennis Mequire 12
Brian Taylor 21 WalkOver 0
Aggregate 171 Aggregate 150
Points 8 Points 4

 

Division 2 Mon 28th Aug
Garswood Labour Club Score Village Eagles Score
Harry Prescott 14 Graham Robinson 21
Paul Roberts 20 David Mallon 21
Peter McNulty 21 Fred Hewitt 10
Pete Richards 21 Ron Pimblett 19
John Shaw 21 Eric Maddocks 10
John Kay 10 Robert Baines (snr) 21
Robert Borthwick 13 Sid Baldwin 21
Billy Pollock 20 Derek Bolton 21
Brian Shaw 11 Frank Barnes 21
Harry Bailey 21 Frank Grimes 15
Aggregate 172 Aggregate 180
Points 4 Points 9

 

Division 2 Mon 28th Aug
St. Wilfrids Score Wigan Subs B Score
Dave McCann 19 Brian Hartshorn 21
Derek Winstanley 21 Peter Forshaw 15
Nigel Marsden 21 Graham Pye 12
Colin Holt 21 Frank Forshaw 16
Robert Anderson 14 John O Gaskell 21
Neil Williams 16 Michael France 21
David Braithwaite 21 Mike Sollars 12
Paul Davies 21 Graham Nash 4
Alan Smith 21 Steve Halliwell 11
Thomas Molyneux 21 Richard Balderson 9
Aggregate 196 Aggregate 142
Points 9 Points 3

 

Division 2 Mon 11th Sep
Wigan Subs B Score Billinge Score
Chris Guy 21 Ken Ward 2
Richard Balderson 21 Gerrard Horrocks 8
Steve Halliwell 21 Colin Stockley 11
Graham Pye 21 Anthony Wilson 2
Mike Sollars 21 Alan Shepherd 8
Dave Mullen 21 George Montgomery 13
John Warrington 19 Paul Dolan 21
Graham Nash 21 Robert Hughes 12
John O Gaskell 21 WalkOver 0
Peter Forshaw 21 WalkOver 0
Aggregate 208 Aggregate 77
Points 11 Points 1

 

Division 2 Mon 11th Sep
Newtown Cons A Score Garswood Labour Club Score
Paul Pollock 21 Harry Prescott 19
Wilfred Raby 21 Harry Bailey 8
David Holland 21 Paul Roberts 13
John Hambleton 10 Pete Richards 21
Gordon Darbyshire 9 John Shaw 21
Maurice Long 21 Robert Borthwick 15
Barry Whitton 21 Billy Pollock 10
Brian Fairclough 21 Brian Shaw 13
Ronald Farrell 21 Stephen Hewitt 10
Jeff Taberner 21 Tom Anders 7
Aggregate 187 Aggregate 137
Points 10 Points 2

 

Division 2 Mon 11th Sep
Shevington Cons B Score Shevington Cons C Score
Alec Almond 21 Duncan Gaskell 3
Len Hedley 21 Stephen Gregory 2
Roy McPhail 21 Karl Barnes 20
William Fidler 21 Keith Bennett 11
Gerry Arstall 17 Arthur Ainscough 21
George Smalley 21 Fraser Parr 15
Simon Walters 21 Paul Harris 11
John Collier 21 William Hodson 6
Gwynn Roberts 18 Luke Calderbank 21
Ken Shaw 21 John Gibbons 16
Aggregate 203 Aggregate 126
Points 10 Points 2

 

Division 2 Mon 11th Sep
Pemberton Cons B Score Village Eagles Score
Norman Aspinall 16 James Jones 21
William Connor 21 Ron Pimblett 8
Brian Duffy 21 David Mallon 12
Alan McMinn 12 Robert Baines (snr) 21
Brian Rigby 21 Sid Baldwin 16
Les Shaw 21 Frank Barnes 20
William Halliwell 21 Frank Grimes 12
Jack Whiteley 21 Eric Maddocks 9
Jim Green 18 Mario Hill 21
Brian Haskayne 15 Derek Bolton 21
Aggregate 187 Aggregate 161
Points 8 Points 4

 

Division 2 Mon 11th Sep
St. Wilfrids Score Wigan Hospice Score
Colin Holt 21 Walter Glynn 1
Eddie Darbyshire 15 David Pate 21
Nigel Marsden 21 Roy Davenport 11
Thomas Molyneux 11 Keith Houghton 21
Dave McCann 21 Brian Tomlinson 20
Neil Williams 19 John Brownlow 21
Robert Anderson 21 Roy Collier 12
David Braithwaite 21 Gordon Hanson 12
Alan Smith 19 Ian Beaveridge 21
Paul Davies 20 David Smart 21
Aggregate 189 Aggregate 161
Points 7 Points 5

 

Division 2 Mon 18th Sep
Wigan Hospice Score Newtown Cons A Score
John Brownlow 21 Brian Fairclough 17
Roy Davenport 7 Barry Whitton 21
David Pate 13 Paul Pollock 21
Brian Taylor 11 Ernest Peter Latham 21
Gordon Hanson 13 David Holland 21
Brian Tomlinson 21 John Hambleton 10
David Smart 21 Wilfred Raby 8
Roy Collier 11 Ronald Farrell 21
Keith Houghton 7 Jeff Taberner 21
Ian Beaveridge 21 Maurice Long 12
Aggregate 146 Aggregate 173
Points 4 Points 9

 

Division 2 Mon 18th Sep
Billinge Score Shevington Cons B Score
George Montgomery 14 Len Hedley 21
Anthony Burrows 21 William Fidler 18
Paul Dolan 21 Dave Brookfield 17
Gerrard Horrocks 17 Roy McPhail 21
Ken Ward 8 Simon Walters 21
Colin Stockley 19 John Collier 21
Alan Shepherd 15 George Smalley 21
Anthony Wilson 21 Gwynn Roberts 20
Alec Edwards 21 Ken Shaw 14
WalkOver 0 Dennis Mequire 21
Aggregate 157 Aggregate 195
Points 4 Points 9

 

Division 2 Mon 18th Sep
Shevington Cons C Score St. Wilfrids Score
John Gibbons 21 Jim Barlow 19
Keith Bennett 10 Neil Williams 21
Paul Harris 18 Alan Smith 21
Brian Westhead 21 Eddie Darbyshire 12
Arthur Ainscough 11 Derek Winstanley 21
Stephen Gregory 21 Thomas Molyneux 9
Anthony Rimmer 7 Robert Anderson 21
Fraser Parr 21 David Braithwaite 8
Luke Calderbank 9 Dave McCann 21
Karl Barnes 10 Paul Davies 21
Aggregate 149 Aggregate 174
Points 4 Points 9

 

KO Cup. Philip Sutton Shield Round 1
Mon 5th Jun at 5 Home & 5 Away
Wigan Subs B Score Eagle & Child (Rainford) Score
John Tabern 15 Tony Holleran 21
John Warrington 15 Joe Jackson 21
Steve Halliwell 16 Graham Glover 21
Mike Sollars 21 Alan Moore 18
Richard Balderson 20 Paul Melling 21
Frank Forshaw 6 Steve Johnson 21
Chris Guy 11 Derek Hillier 21
Peter Forshaw 21 Ray Jones 15
Michael France 21 John Bancroft 19
Graham Pye 16 Frank Grayson 21
Handicap 27 Handicap 3
Aggregate 189 Aggregate 202

 

KO Cup. Philip Sutton Shield Round 1
Mon 5th Jun at 5 Home & 5 Away
Garswood Hall Score Village Eagles Score
Keith Makin 13 Robert Baines (snr) 21
Ray Frodsham 14 Mario Hill 21
David Shaw 21 Eric Maddocks 10
Ernie Shaw 21 James Jones 20
Peter Chisnall 21 Fred Hewitt 19
Alan Horton 21 David Mallon 6
John Dillon 21 Sid Baldwin 5
David Tabener 21 Frank Grimes 19
Fred Anderton 21 Ron Pimblett 4
Ste Lowe 21 Frank Barnes 19
Handicap 0 Handicap 30
Aggregate 195 Aggregate 174

 

KO Cup. Philip Sutton Shield Round 1
Mon 5th Jun at 5 Home & 5 Away
Wigan Transport Score Bispham Hall D Score
Cyril Longshaw 2 Ryan Semmens 21
Ken Wass 21 Arthur Humphreys 7
Keith Thomas 14 Phillip Rathbone 21
John Chisnall 10 Spencer Martin 21
Geoff Catterall 21 Ronald Leadbetter 19
David Garswood 21 Raymond Hilton 20
Anthony Longshaw 20 Ian Marsh 21
Roger Pilkington 21 Vincent Kearns 4
James Longshaw 21 Norman Atherton 8
John Whittle 21 John Hurst 12
Handicap 6 Handicap 36
Aggregate 178 Aggregate 190

 

KO Cup. Philip Sutton Shield Qtr-Finals
Mon 24th Jul at 5 Home & 5 Away
Eagle & Child (Rainford) Score Garswood Hall Score
Joe Jackson 11 Alan Horton 21
Alan Moore 10 Nicky Shaw 21
Brian Pearce 11 Fred Anderton 21
Jeff Lambert 17 David Tabener 21
Graham Glover 14 Brian Naylor 21
Tony Holleran 21 David Clarke 18
Steve Johnson 21 Ernie Shaw 15
Chris Dagnall 0 Paul Seddon 21
John Bancroft 21 Ray Frodsham 11
Paul Melling 21 Keith Makin 17
Handicap 3 Handicap 0
Aggregate 150 Aggregate 187

 

KO Cup. Philip Sutton Shield Qtr-Finals
Mon 24th Jul at 5 Home & 5 Away
Bispham Hall D Score Hare & Hounds Score
Ryan Semmens 21 Brian Melling 4
Spencer Martin 21 Colin Shaw 8
Norman Atherton 15 Peter Gallagher 21
Ian Marsh 21 Paul Evans 19
Ronald Leadbetter 18 Dave Clark 21
John Hawkes 21 John Marsh 19
Arthur Humphreys 8 William Doran 21
Phillip Rathbone 21 John King 18
Stanley Banks 12 David Rigby 21
Raymond Hilton 21 Paul Givens 15
Handicap 36 Handicap 33
Aggregate 215 Aggregate 200

 

KO Cup. Philip Sutton Shield Qtr-Finals
Mon 24th Jul at 5 Home & 5 Away
Pemberton Cons B Score Bispham Hall A Score
Brian Duffy 14 John Topping 21
Jim Green 15 Len Atkinson 21
Brian Haskayne 14 Robert Angus 21
William Connor 21 Craig Lowe 19
Peter Gregory 10 John Clough 21
Les Shaw 12 David Unsworth 21
Jack Whiteley 6 Keith Whalley 21
William Halliwell 18 John Barton 21
Alan McMinn 4 Anthony Parkinson 21
Brian Rigby 15 Paul Moores 21
Handicap 51 Handicap 9
Aggregate 180 Aggregate 217

 

KO Cup. Philip Sutton Shield Qtr-Finals
Mon 24th Jul at 5 Home & 5 Away
St. James B Score Shevington Cons B Score
Stephen Hanley 14 John Collier 21
Brian S Jones 21 Roy McPhail 9
Brendan Gibbons 20 Ken Shaw 21
Terry Mortars 15 Alec Almond 21
Peter Smith 20 Simon Walters 21
Tim Corless 21 George Smalley 6
William Moulding 21 Dave Brookfield 17
William Frodsham 4 Len Hedley 21
Brian Jones 21 Gwynn Roberts 6
Francis Melling 21 Dennis Mequire 4
Handicap 18 Handicap 48
Aggregate 196 Aggregate 195

 

KO Cup. Philip Sutton Shield Semi-Finals
Mon 4th Sep at 5 Home & 5 Away
Garswood Hall Score Bispham Hall D Score
Nicky Shaw 21 Phillip Rathbone 5
David Tabener 21 Norman Atherton 7
Alan Horton 21 Raymond Hilton 2
Fred Anderton 21 Stanley Banks 9
Brian Naylor 21 Ian Marsh 10
Keith Makin 21 Spencer Martin 13
Ernie Shaw 21 John Gaskell 6
Paul Seddon 21 Ronald Leadbetter 13
Ray Frodsham 21 Vincent Kearns 20
David Shaw 21 John Hurst 14
Handicap 0 Handicap 36
Aggregate 210 Aggregate 135

 

KO Cup. Philip Sutton Shield Semi-Finals
Mon 4th Sep at 5 Home & 5 Away
Bispham Hall A Score St. James B Score
John Topping 21 Brian S Jones 18
Craig Lowe 21 Brendan Gibbons 14
Keith Whalley 19 Stephen Hanley 21
Paul Moores 4 Tim Corless 21
Anthony Parkinson 21 Terry Mortars 20
David Unsworth 15 Brian Jones 21
John Barton 21 Peter Smith 15
Andrew Wilkinson 21 William Dickinson 15
Jeff Barlow 21 William Moulding 5
John Clough 13 Francis Melling 21
Handicap 9 Handicap 18
Aggregate 186 Aggregate 189

 

KO Cup. Philip Sutton Shield Final
Mon 2nd Oct at Newtown Cons Club WN5 9DL
Garswood Hall Score St. James B Score
Nicky Shaw 21 William Dickinson 13
Alan Horton 21 Brian S Jones 14
Fred Anderton 18 Brendan Gibbons 21
Brian Naylor 21 Peter Smith 10
Ernie Shaw 21 Michael Comerford 16
David Tabener 21 Terry Mortars 8
Keith Makin 21 William Moulding 14
Paul Seddon 17 Brian Jones 21
Ste Lowe 16 Tim Corless 21
David Shaw 21 Francis Melling 19
Handicap 0 Handicap 18
Aggregate 198 Aggregate 175

 

SUPPLEMENTARY Starbank Cup Round 1
Mon 5th Jun at 5 Home & 5 Away
Shevington Cons C Score Holts Arms B Score
Arthur Ainscough 10 Mike Hitchcox 21
Fraser Parr 21 Jeremy Keigan 15
Paul Harris 6 Alan Goldthorpe 21
Keith Bennett 9 Terry Power 21
John Gibbons 20 John Wilson 21
Chris Higham 21 Tim Abbott 20
Duncan Gaskell 13 David Rigby 21
Stephen Gregory 21 Deryck Pimblett 12
William Hodson 5 Geoff Foster 21
Karl Barnes 5 Jim Lloyd 21
Handicap 57 Handicap 15
Aggregate 188 Aggregate 209

 

SUPPLEMENTARY Starbank Cup Round 1
Mon 5th Jun at 5 Home & 5 Away
Newtown Cons A Score Ravine C Score
John Lennox 21 Eric Baggaley 9
Maurice Long 9 Ronnie Abernethy 21
Brian Fairclough 21 Eric Shepard 14
John Standish 12 Barry Hitchen 21
John Hambleton 16 Fred Smethurst 21
Gordon Darbyshire 11 Lewis Jones 21
Wilfred Raby 21 Norman Thomas 18
Paul Pollock 21 Jimmy Gore 18
Ronald Farrell 21 Ian Johnson 19
Jeff Taberner 21 Paul Jones 20
Handicap 42 Handicap 24
Aggregate 216 Aggregate 206

 

SUPPLEMENTARY Starbank Cup Qtr-Finals
Mon 24th Jul at 5 Home & 5 Away
Holts Arms B Score Newtown Cons A Score
Deryck Pimblett 21 John Hambleton 12
John McNamara 21 Brian Fairclough 8
Terry Power 21 John Standish 8
Peter Haddock 21 Maurice Long 13
Jim Lloyd 21 Gordon Darbyshire 15
Geoff Foster 21 Ronald Farrell 16
Peter Bannon 13 Paul Pollock 21
Mike Hitchcox 19 Jeff Taberner 21
David Rigby 14 David Holland 21
Alan Goldthorpe 14 Wilfred Raby 21
Handicap 15 Handicap 42
Aggregate 201 Aggregate 198

 

SUPPLEMENTARY Starbank Cup Qtr-Finals
Mon 24th Jul at 5 Home & 5 Away
St. Cuthbert's Score Garswood Labour Club Score
Michael Winrow 21 John Kay 14
Keith Robinson 21 Paul Roberts 14
Anthony Wood 19 Pete Richards 21
Paul Culley 21 Peter McNulty 19
Graham Wiles 16 Harry Bailey 21
Roy Atherton 19 Brian Shaw 21
Ernie Aspey 21 Tom Anders 0
Dennis Banks 21 Stephen Hewitt 17
Alan Horrobin 21 Billy Pollock 15
Mark Liptrot 21 Jimmy Crank 12
Handicap 21 Handicap 45
Aggregate 222 Aggregate 199

 

SUPPLEMENTARY Starbank Cup Qtr-Finals
Mon 24th Jul at 5 Home & 5 Away
Billinge Score St. Francis Score
Alec Edwards 18 John Shepherd 21
Ken Ward 1 Ken Ashurst 21
Alan Shepherd 6 Lance Fletcher 21
Anthony Wilson 9 Les Fairhurst 21
George Montgomery 17 John Holden 21
Les Roberts 9 Phil Halliwell 21
Anthony Burrows 16 Alan Lenagan 21
Paul Dolan 11 Ian Hunter 21
Robert Hughes 10 Alan Hough 21
Colin Stockley 18 Alan Smart 21
Handicap 60 Handicap 12
Aggregate 175 Aggregate 222

 

SUPPLEMENTARY Starbank Cup Qtr-Finals
Mon 24th Jul at 5 Home & 5 Away
St. Wilfrids Score Wigan Hospice Score
Dave McCann 21 David Smart 12
Colin Holt 21 Roy Collier 6
Jim Barlow 21 Keith Houghton 16
Colin Berry 21 Gordon Hanson 16
Paul Davies 14 Ian Beaveridge 21
Derek Winstanley 21 Brian Tomlinson 19
Neil Williams 21 Roy Davenport 12
Eddie Darbyshire 21 David Pate 17
Alan Smith 21 Brian Taylor 7
David Braithwaite 21 John Brownlow 19
Handicap 39 Handicap 54
Aggregate 242 Aggregate 199

 

SUPPLEMENTARY Starbank Cup Semi-Finals
Mon 4th Sep at 5 Home & 5 Away
Holts Arms B Score St. Cuthbert's Score
John Wilson 21 Paul Culley 16
Deryck Pimblett 10 Chris Cooke 21
Mike Hitchcox 10 Paul Winrow 21
Terry Power 13 Roy Atherton 21
Tim Abbott 9 Keith Robinson 21
Jim Lloyd 21 Anthony Wood 17
John McNamara 21 Ernie Aspey 9
Geoff Foster 21 Mark Liptrot 7
Jeremy Keigan 21 Graham Wiles 12
Alan Goldthorpe 8 Michael Winrow 21
Handicap 15 Handicap 21
Aggregate 170 Aggregate 187

 

SUPPLEMENTARY Starbank Cup Semi-Finals
Mon 4th Sep at 5 Home & 5 Away
St. Francis Score St. Wilfrids Score
Alan Hough 21 Derek Winstanley 18
Lance Fletcher 21 Alan Smith 18
John Shepherd 21 David Braithwaite 8
Les Fairhurst 21 Thomas Molyneux 4
John Holden 12 Eddie Darbyshire 21
Alan Lenagan 21 Paul Davies 17
Graham Weir 21 Nigel Marsden 15
Alan Smart 21 Colin Holt 19
Phil Halliwell 21 Dave McCann 3
Ian Hunter 21 Colin Berry 10
Handicap 12 Handicap 39
Aggregate 213 Aggregate 172

 

SUPPLEMENTARY Starbank Cup Final
Mon 2nd Oct at Shevington Cons Club WN6 8EB
St. Cuthbert's Score St. Francis Score
Alan Horrobin 6 Graham Weir 21
Chris Cooke 9 Phil Halliwell 21
Paul Winrow 21 John Shepherd 16
Ernie Aspey 21 Les Fairhurst 15
Roy Atherton 20 Alan Smart 21
Dennis Banks 12 Alan Hough 21
Anthony Wood 8 Lance Fletcher 21
Keith Robinson 21 John Holden 12
Mark Liptrot 21 Ian Hunter 13
Graham Wiles 21 Alan Lenagan 9
Handicap 21 Handicap 12
Aggregate 181 Aggregate 182