Wigan Borough Pensioners 2017

Latest Results (as of Sun 1st Oct)

 

Division A Wed 5th Apr
Alexandra Park B Score Garswood Hall B Score
Alan Horrobin 21 Fred Anderton 18
Graham Knowles 21 William Middlehurst 19
Barry Henstead 21 Paul Seddon 13
Cyril Williams 21 Ernest Shaw 19
Graham Wiles 14 Peter Shaw 21
J O'Grady 21 Keith Makin 11
Tom Riley 17 Ray Frodsham 21
Kevin G Johnson 21 Roger Pilkington 19
Aggregate 157 Aggregate 141
Points 8 Points 2

 

Division A Wed 5th Apr
Ashton Rec. A Score Wigan Subs Score
Alan Houlton 20 Jack Ashcroft 21
Walter Stanley 21 Eric Parker 14
Terry Somers 21 Aubrey Fairclough 17
Robert Deluce 12 David Harrison 21
Les Eaton 14 William Simms 21
Don Barlow 21 Mel Gaskell 14
Jim Gee 5 Anthony Parkinson 21
Trevor Lawton 11 John Tabern 21
Aggregate 125 Aggregate 150
Points 3 Points 8

 

Division A Wed 5th Apr
Bellingham A Score St. Maries Score
Frank Kelly 21 Tony Cammack 8
Derek Hall 21 Paul Green 20
Stan Mather 14 David Bodill 21
William Green 21 John Hughes 10
Joe Atherton 20 Bernard Monaghan 21
Robert Sinclair 21 Carl Hardin 11
Colin Oliver 21 David Wakefield 20
Neil Jolley 14 John Fowler 21
Aggregate 153 Aggregate 132
Points 7 Points 3

 

Division A Wed 5th Apr
Garswood Hall A Score Abram Pens. B Score
Alan Horton 14 John Platt 21
John Duncan 21 Dave Kershaw 10
Jack Daniels 7 John Stockley 21
Barry Arnold 21 Mick McCarthy 13
William Ashurst 21 Terrence Duffy 20
John Shaw 21 Tony Moody 12
Phil Boydell 21 Graham Smith 19
Stanley Gardner 21 Barry Pittman 19
Aggregate 147 Aggregate 135
Points 8 Points 2

 

Division A Wed 5th Apr
St. Matthews Score Hindley Platt Lane A Score
Dave Openshaw 21 Edward Wharton 15
Harold Gregory 13 Martin Wood 21
Brian Lancaster 21 Barry Irving 15
Gordon Prescott 21 Derek Potter 9
Ronald Farrell 19 Jim Brown 21
Peter Burrows 4 Ernie Storey 21
Harry Merrin 21 John Birch 12
Norman Sherrington 11 David Thomas 21
Aggregate 131 Aggregate 135
Points 4 Points 7

 

Division A Wed 5th Apr
St. Wilfrids B Score Golborne Comm. Score
Joseph Graham 21 John Hayes 18
Jim Calderbank 11 Roy Clowes 21
David Garrington 14 Eddie Rampling 21
Kevin Lane 21 Jim Worswick 11
Frank Hough 16 Carrol Gibbons 21
Peter Lowton 21 Dennis Finney 17
Edward Birchall 7 David Imison 21
Alan Hammond 12 Dennis Beard 21
Aggregate 123 Aggregate 151
Points 3 Points 8

 

Division A Wed 5th Apr
Westhoughton Score Aspull A Score
Stuart Ivers 16 Norman Winrow 21
Tom Forshaw 17 Phillip Carlisle 21
Graham Hurst 21 Mike Fletcher 16
Barry Trevitt 21 Frank Ball 9
Harry Gleave 11 William Lee 21
Jimmy Entwistle 21 James Marsh 19
Martin Bacon 21 Alan Smith 12
Paul Harris 21 Graham Ford 8
Handicap -16 Handicap 0
Aggregate 133 Aggregate 127
Points 7 Points 3

 

Division A Wed 12th Apr
Abram Pens. B Score Westhoughton Score
Tony Dean 16 Paul Harris 21
John Platt 21 Graham Hurst 3
Mick McCarthy 21 Harry Gleave 16
Dave Kershaw 21 Stuart Ivers 10
John Stockley 21 Martin Bacon 19
Terrence Duffy 16 Barry Trevitt 21
Graham Smith 15 Jimmy Entwistle 21
Barry Pittman 21 Fred Hutchinson 5
Aggregate 152 Aggregate 116
Points 7 Points 3

 

Division A Wed 12th Apr
Aspull A Score Garswood Hall A Score
William Lee 21 Alan Horton 16
James Marsh 15 Phil Boydell 21
John Southern 18 John Shaw 21
Phillip Carlisle 21 John Duncan 16
Frank Ball 21 Ralph Williams 10
Martin Miller 14 William Ashurst 21
Norman Winrow 21 Stanley Gardner 11
Mike Fletcher 20 Jack Daniels 21
Aggregate 151 Aggregate 137
Points 6 Points 4

 

Division A Wed 12th Apr
Garswood Hall B Score Ashton Rec. A Score
Fred Anderton 21 Terry Somers 6
Paul Seddon 21 Walter Stanley 11
Ernest Shaw 21 Alan Houlton 7
William Middlehurst 21 David Green 11
Keith Makin 21 Sam Myler 3
Ray Frodsham 21 Les Eaton 18
Roger Pilkington 21 Jimmy Southworth 7
Peter Shaw 21 Eddie Cunliffe 5
Aggregate 168 Aggregate 68
Points 10 Points 0

 

Division A Wed 12th Apr
Golborne Comm. Score St. Matthews Score
Roy Clowes 21 Harry Merrin 16
A Waterworth 21 Dave Openshaw 10
Michael Grimes 21 Harold Gregory 11
Dennis Beard 21 Gordon Prescott 17
John Hayes 21 Ronald Farrell 14
Dennis Finney 11 Brian Lancaster 21
David Imison 21 Keith Harris 13
Brian Johnson 21 Peter Burrows 5
Aggregate 158 Aggregate 107
Points 9 Points 1

 

Division A Wed 12th Apr
Hindley Platt Lane A Score Bellingham A Score
Martin Wood 21 Frank Kelly 15
Barry Irving 21 Colin Oliver 13
Edward Wharton 21 Neil Jolley 19
Derek Potter 21 Robert Sinclair 20
Ernie Storey 21 Stan Mather 20
John Birch 20 Derek Hall 21
Jim Brown 15 Joe Atherton 21
David Thomas 21 William Green 9
Aggregate 161 Aggregate 138
Points 8 Points 2

 

Division A Wed 12th Apr
St. Maries Score St. Wilfrids B Score
John Fowler 21 Derek Winstanley 14
Paul Green 14 Jim Calderbank 21
David Bodill 21 Kevin Lane 19
Tony Cammack 12 Joseph Graham 21
Bernard Monaghan 6 Peter Lowton 21
David Wakefield 17 Alan Hammond 21
John Hughes 15 David Garrington 21
Carl Hardin 21 Neil Williams 11
Aggregate 127 Aggregate 149
Points 3 Points 8

 

Division A Wed 12th Apr
Wigan Subs Score Alexandra Park B Score
Eric Parker 21 Cyril Williams 5
Jack Ashcroft 21 Ken Taulty 8
Aubrey Fairclough 21 Graham Rodgers 6
Ian Price 17 Tom Riley 21
Anthony Parkinson 20 Graham Knowles 21
John Tabern 21 Graham Wiles 16
William Simms 13 J O'Grady 21
David Harrison 21 Barry Henstead 16
Aggregate 155 Aggregate 114
Points 7 Points 3

 

Division A Wed 19th Apr
Abram Pens. B Score Alexandra Park B Score
Mick McCarthy 21 Tom Riley 7
John Platt 21 Wilf Robinson 11
Dave Kershaw 21 Alan Horrobin 10
John Stockley 21 Graham Wiles 4
Terrence Duffy 21 Ken Taulty 17
Barry Pittman 21 J O'Grady 17
John Williams 21 Barry Henstead 8
Graham Smith 21 Cyril Williams 0
Aggregate 168 Aggregate 74
Points 10 Points 0

 

Division A Wed 19th Apr
Ashton Rec. A Score St. Maries Score
Walter Stanley 21 John Hughes 14
Terry Somers 15 David Wakefield 21
Robert Deluce 21 Alan Marsh 15
Les Eaton 6 Stephen Ashcroft 21
Alan Houlton 21 Tony Cammack 6
Don Barlow 21 Paul Green 4
Sam Myler 21 Carl Hardin 14
Trevor Lawton 21 David Bodill 20
Aggregate 147 Aggregate 115
Points 8 Points 2

 

Division A Wed 19th Apr
Bellingham A Score Garswood Hall B Score
Frank Heyes 11 William Middlehurst 21
William Green 21 Ernest Shaw 7
Derek Hall 21 Roger Pilkington 8
Stan Mather 21 Fred Anderton 14
Joe Atherton 21 Paul Seddon 7
Frank Kelly 14 Keith Makin 21
Neil Jolley 17 Peter Shaw 21
Robert Sinclair 21 Alan Yates 9
Aggregate 147 Aggregate 108
Points 7 Points 3

 

Division A Wed 19th Apr
Garswood Hall A Score Hindley Platt Lane A Score
Barry Arnold 21 Jim Brown 17
John Duncan 21 Martin Wood 12
Phil Boydell 21 Derek Potter 4
Alan Horton 21 Edward Wharton 8
William Ashurst 21 Ernie Storey 9
John Shaw 19 David Thomas 21
Jack Daniels 21 Derek Rimmer 13
Stanley Gardner 21 John Birch 10
Aggregate 166 Aggregate 94
Points 9 Points 1

 

Division A Wed 19th Apr
St. Matthews Score Aspull A Score
Harry Merrin 18 Mike Fletcher 21
Gordon Prescott 21 Phillip Carlisle 8
Dave Openshaw 21 Graham Ford 14
Brian Lancaster 21 Fred Woods 3
Ronald Farrell 21 Alan Smith 6
Harold Gregory 21 Frank Ball 5
Peter McCarthy 5 James Marsh 21
Jack Withington 15 Norman Winrow 21
Aggregate 143 Aggregate 99
Points 7 Points 3

 

Division A Wed 19th Apr
St. Wilfrids B Score Wigan Subs Score
Derek Winstanley 21 Harold Ainscough 18
Kevin Lane 21 Eric Parker 17
Joseph Graham 15 Jack Ashcroft 21
Jim Calderbank 11 John O Gaskell 21
Alan Hammond 21 David Harrison 20
Frank Hough 19 William Simms 21
David Garrington 21 Mel Gaskell 17
Neil Williams 17 Aubrey Fairclough 21
Aggregate 146 Aggregate 156
Points 4 Points 7

 

Division A Wed 19th Apr
Westhoughton Score Golborne Comm. Score
Paul Harris 21 Roger Prescott 4
Edward Gash 21 WalkOver 0
Jimmy Entwistle 21 David Imison 18
Barry Trevitt 21 Jim Worswick 8
Stuart Ivers 21 Eddie Rampling 10
Tom Forshaw 7 Roy Clowes 21
Graham Hurst 19 Dennis Finney 21
Harry Gleave 14 John Hayes 21
Handicap -16 Handicap 0
Aggregate 129 Aggregate 103
Points 7 Points 3

 

Division A Wed 26th Apr
Alexandra Park B Score Ashton Rec. A Score
Alan Horrobin 18 Terry Somers 21
Barry Henstead 21 Robert Deluce 19
Graham Rodgers 21 Alan Houlton 6
Brian Tomlinson 21 David Green 8
Ken Taulty 21 Trevor Lawton 13
J O'Grady 21 Jim Gee 9
Graham Knowles 21 Don Barlow 14
Cyril Williams 21 Sam Myler 14
Aggregate 165 Aggregate 104
Points 9 Points 1

 

Division A Wed 26th Apr
Aspull A Score Abram Pens. B Score
Phillip Carlisle 21 Mick McCarthy 14
Graham Ford 5 John Platt 21
James Marsh 21 Dave Kershaw 14
Mike Fletcher 21 John Stockley 11
Norman Winrow 20 Tony Dean 21
Frank Ball 21 Tony Bristow 5
Martin Miller 21 Graham Smith 15
John Southern 11 John Williams 21
Aggregate 141 Aggregate 122
Points 7 Points 3

 

Division A Wed 26th Apr
Garswood Hall B Score Wigan Subs Score
Roger Pilkington 21 Derek O'Neil 19
Paul Seddon 21 David Harrison 11
Fred Anderton 21 Harold Ainscough 20
William Middlehurst 20 Eric Parker 21
Ray Frodsham 21 Anthony Parkinson 18
Ernest Shaw 21 Ian Price 12
Alan Yates 18 Mel Gaskell 21
Peter Shaw 21 John Tabern 15
Aggregate 164 Aggregate 137
Points 8 Points 2

 

Division A Wed 26th Apr
Golborne Comm. Score St. Maries Score
John Hayes 21 David Wakefield 13
Roy Clowes 17 John Hughes 21
Jim Worswick 21 Paul Green 10
Eddie Rampling 21 David Woods 11
David Imison 21 Carl Hardin 13
Carrol Gibbons 21 David Bodill 9
Frank Wakefield 21 Tony Cammack 18
Jim Billington 21 Ken Derbyshire 2
Aggregate 164 Aggregate 97
Points 9 Points 1

 

Division A Wed 26th Apr
Hindley Platt Lane A Score St. Wilfrids B Score
Edward Wharton 6 Kevin Lane 21
Barry Irving 21 Neil Williams 3
Martin Wood 21 Joseph Graham 9
Roland Harter 21 Derek Winstanley 20
David Thomas 21 Jim Calderbank 16
Jim Brown 21 Peter Lowton 16
John Birch 21 Alan Hammond 12
Ernie Storey 21 David Garrington 6
Aggregate 153 Aggregate 103
Points 9 Points 1

 

Division A Wed 26th Apr
St. Matthews Score Bellingham A Score
Brian Lancaster 21 Joe Atherton 17
Ronald Farrell 21 Neil Jolley 19
Dave Openshaw 21 Frank Kelly 12
Peter Burrows 15 Derek Hall 21
Harold Gregory 18 William Green 21
Harry Merrin 21 Stan Mather 20
Keith Harris 21 Ron Smith 11
Jack Withington 16 Robert Sinclair 21
Aggregate 154 Aggregate 142
Points 7 Points 3

 

Division A Wed 26th Apr
Westhoughton Score Garswood Hall A Score
Paul Harris 21 John Shaw 12
Martin Bacon 21 John Duncan 18
William Hill 15 Phil Boydell 21
Stuart Ivers 21 Barry Arnold 9
Tom Forshaw 15 Alan Horton 21
Barry Trevitt 21 Jack Daniels 6
Jimmy Entwistle 21 Stanley Gardner 9
Graham Hurst 19 Ralph Williams 21
Handicap -16 Handicap 0
Aggregate 138 Aggregate 117
Points 7 Points 3

 

Division A Wed 3rd May
Abram Pens. B Score Hindley Platt Lane A Score
Mick McCarthy 21 John Birch 20
John Platt 10 Martin Wood 21
John Stockley 20 Barry Irving 21
Dave Kershaw 11 Roland Harter 21
Terrence Duffy 5 Ernie Storey 21
Tony Moody 11 Jim Brown 21
Graham Smith 12 Edward Wharton 21
Tony Bristow 11 David Thomas 21
Aggregate 101 Aggregate 167
Points 1 Points 10

 

Division A Wed 3rd May
Ashton Rec. A Score Aspull A Score
Walter Stanley 15 William Lee 21
Terry Somers 21 John Southern 14
Robert Deluce 21 Mike Fletcher 16
Les Eaton 16 Phillip Carlisle 21
Jim Gee 21 Frank Ball 12
Sam Myler 8 James Marsh 21
Jimmy Southworth 21 Martin Miller 11
Don Barlow 21 Norman Winrow 20
Aggregate 144 Aggregate 136
Points 7 Points 3

 

Division A Wed 3rd May
Bellingham A Score Alexandra Park B Score
Derek Seddon 21 Brian Tomlinson 19
William Green 21 Ken Taulty 8
Neil Jolley 21 Stan Clarke 13
Joe Atherton 21 Cyril Williams 9
Frank Kelly 21 Alan Horrobin 6
Stan Mather 21 Graham Knowles 20
Robert Sinclair 21 Wilf Robinson 20
Ron Smith 21 J O'Grady 16
Aggregate 168 Aggregate 111
Points 10 Points 0

 

Division A Wed 3rd May
Garswood Hall A Score St. Matthews Score
Ralph Williams 21 Gordon Prescott 5
Alan Horton 21 Dave Openshaw 1
John Duncan 21 Peter Burrows 8
Phil Boydell 21 Brian Lancaster 15
John Shaw 21 Ronald Farrell 17
Barry Arnold 17 Harry Merrin 21
Jack Daniels 21 Harold Gregory 14
David Fishwick 14 Keith Harris 21
Aggregate 157 Aggregate 102
Points 8 Points 2

 

Division A Wed 3rd May
St. Maries Score Garswood Hall B Score
David Bodill 15 Fred Anderton 21
John Hughes 16 Peter Shaw 21
John Fowler 21 Paul Seddon 14
David Woods 15 William Middlehurst 21
Paul Green 21 Ernest Shaw 15
Carl Hardin 17 Alan Yates 21
David Wakefield 21 Roger Pilkington 20
Tony Cammack 7 Ray Frodsham 21
Aggregate 133 Aggregate 154
Points 3 Points 8

 

Division A Wed 3rd May
St. Wilfrids B Score Westhoughton Score
Kevin Lane 14 Jimmy Entwistle 21
Derek Winstanley 21 William Hill 6
Joseph Graham 16 Stuart Ivers 21
Edward Birchall 9 Martin Bacon 21
Peter Lowton 21 Graham Hurst 19
Alan Hammond 8 Barry Trevitt 21
Jim Calderbank 10 Tom Forshaw 21
David Garrington 8 Paul Harris 21
Aggregate 107 Aggregate 151
Points 2 Points 9

 

Division A Wed 3rd May
Wigan Subs Score Golborne Comm. Score
Jack Ashcroft 21 Roy Clowes 19
Eric Parker 17 John Hayes 21
Harold Ainscough 6 Eddie Rampling 21
David Harrison 17 Carrol Gibbons 21
Ian Price 11 Dennis Finney 21
Mel Gaskell 21 Roger Prescott 10
John Tabern 21 Frank Wakefield 17
Anthony Parkinson 12 David Imison 21
Aggregate 126 Aggregate 151
Points 3 Points 8

 

Division A Wed 10th May
Alexandra Park B Score St. Wilfrids B Score
Alan Horrobin 21 Neil Williams 15
Graham Rodgers 17 Jim Calderbank 21
Brian Tomlinson 20 Derek Winstanley 21
Ken Taulty 6 Kevin Lane 21
J O'Grady 20 Peter Lowton 21
Wilf Robinson 12 John Fairhurst 21
Graham Knowles 19 Joseph Graham 21
Graham Wiles 13 Alan Hammond 21
Aggregate 128 Aggregate 162
Points 1 Points 10

 

Division A Wed 10th May
Ashton Rec. A Score Bellingham A Score
Walter Stanley 11 Joe Atherton 21
Terry Somers 17 Stan Mather 21
Robert Deluce 21 Frank Kelly 5
Alan Houlton 21 William Green 16
Don Barlow 21 Robert Sinclair 4
Jim Gee 21 Colin Oliver 11
Jimmy Southworth 8 Ron Smith 21
Trevor Lawton 21 Neil Jolley 15
Aggregate 141 Aggregate 114
Points 7 Points 3

 

Division A Wed 10th May
Garswood Hall B Score Abram Pens. B Score
Fred Anderton 21 John Stockley 12
William Middlehurst 20 Tony Dean 21
Roger Pilkington 21 Barry Pittman 17
Paul Seddon 21 Dave Kershaw 20
Peter Shaw 21 Terrence Duffy 6
Gordon Summers 18 Graham Smith 21
Ernest Shaw 21 John Williams 12
Ray Frodsham 21 Eric Forshaw 7
Aggregate 164 Aggregate 116
Points 8 Points 2

 

Division A Wed 10th May
Golborne Comm. Score Garswood Hall A Score
John Hayes 19 John Duncan 21
Jim Billington 21 Ralph Williams 16
Eddie Rampling 21 Stanley Gardner 17
Roy Clowes 15 Alan Horton 21
David Imison 21 Jack Daniels 18
Michael Grimes 11 David Fishwick 21
Carrol Gibbons 21 Keith Mullineux 14
Frank Wakefield 9 John Shaw 21
Aggregate 138 Aggregate 149
Points 4 Points 7

 

Division A Wed 10th May
Hindley Platt Lane A Score Aspull A Score
Roland Harter 17 Mike Fletcher 21
Barry Irving 21 Graham Ford 18
Martin Wood 21 Phillip Carlisle 8
David Thomas 10 William Lee 21
Edward Wharton 21 James Marsh 10
John Birch 21 Norman Winrow 12
Jim Brown 21 Frank Ball 16
Ernie Storey 19 Alan Smith 21
Aggregate 151 Aggregate 127
Points 7 Points 3

 

Division A Wed 10th May
St. Matthews Score Westhoughton Score
Ronald Farrell 18 Martin Bacon 21
Brian Lancaster 10 Stuart Ivers 21
Gordon Prescott 21 Jimmy Entwistle 15
Peter McCarthy 8 Harry Gleave 21
Harry Merrin 21 Graham Hurst 7
Harold Gregory 21 Tom Forshaw 18
Dave Openshaw 14 Paul Harris 21
Peter Burrows 12 Barry Trevitt 21
Aggregate 125 Aggregate 145
Points 3 Points 8

 

Division A Wed 10th May
Wigan Subs Score St. Maries Score
Eric Parker 19 John Fowler 21
Jack Ashcroft 21 Paul Green 11
Aubrey Fairclough 21 John Hughes 18
John O Gaskell 6 David Bodill 21
Brian Hartshorn 21 Thomas Reid 20
Mel Gaskell 21 Carl Hardin 18
John Tabern 18 David Wakefield 21
William Simms 15 Tony Cammack 21
Aggregate 142 Aggregate 151
Points 4 Points 7

 

Division A Wed 17th May
Abram Pens. B Score St. Matthews Score
John Platt 21 Peter Burrows 2
Geoff Hodson 21 Gordon Prescott 1
Tony Bristow 13 Dave Openshaw 21
Tony Moody 21 Ronald Farrell 8
Mick McCarthy 21 Brian Lancaster 14
Barry Pittman 21 Harold Gregory 10
Graham Smith 15 Norman Sherrington 21
Tony Dean 18 Harry Merrin 21
Aggregate 151 Aggregate 98
Points 7 Points 3

 

Division A Wed 17th May
Aspull A Score Golborne Comm. Score
Mike Fletcher 21 Roy Clowes 17
William Lee 16 Michael Grimes 21
Graham Ford 9 John Hayes 21
Fred Woods 16 Eddie Rampling 21
Alan Smith 21 David Imison 15
Norman Winrow 21 Dennis Finney 11
Frank Ball 21 Jim Billington 2
Martin Miller 21 Frank Wakefield 14
Aggregate 146 Aggregate 122
Points 7 Points 3

 

Division A Wed 17th May
Bellingham A Score Wigan Subs Score
Derek Hall 21 Aubrey Fairclough 9
William Green 21 David Harrison 16
Neil Jolley 17 Ian Price 21
Joe Atherton 21 Eric Parker 20
Frank Kelly 13 Mel Gaskell 21
Ron Smith 21 Anthony Parkinson 18
Colin Oliver 11 John Tabern 21
Stan Mather 14 William Simms 21
Aggregate 139 Aggregate 147
Points 4 Points 7

 

Division A Wed 17th May
Garswood Hall A Score Garswood Hall B Score
Alan Horton 21 William Middlehurst 19
John Duncan 21 Peter Shaw 14
Barry Arnold 14 Fred Anderton 21
Ralph Williams 13 Paul Seddon 21
William Ashurst 21 Ray Frodsham 19
John Shaw 21 Ernest Shaw 19
Jack Daniels 21 Alan Yates 18
Stanley Gardner 21 Gordon Summers 20
Aggregate 153 Aggregate 151
Points 8 Points 2

 

Division A Wed 17th May
St. Maries Score Alexandra Park B Score
John Hughes 21 Stan Clarke 5
Carl Hardin 14 Alan Horrobin 21
Paul Green 21 Cyril Williams 13
David Bodill 21 Graham Knowles 15
John Fowler 21 Ken Taulty 5
Tony Cammack 17 J O'Grady 21
Alan Marsh 21 Brian Tomlinson 14
David Wakefield 21 Graham Rodgers 19
Aggregate 157 Aggregate 113
Points 8 Points 2

 

Division A Wed 17th May
St. Wilfrids B Score Ashton Rec. A Score
Derek Winstanley 14 Alan Houlton 21
Kevin Lane 21 Jim Gee 18
Jim Calderbank 21 David Green 12
David Garrington 21 Terry Somers 7
John Fairhurst 21 Sam Myler 5
Alan Hammond 16 Terry Randall 21
Derek Eastham 21 Trevor Lawton 16
Peter Lowton 21 Don Barlow 14
Aggregate 156 Aggregate 114
Points 8 Points 2

 

Division A Wed 17th May
Westhoughton Score Hindley Platt Lane A Score
Martin Bacon 21 Jim Brown 7
Stuart Ivers 21 Edward Wharton 3
Paul Harris 21 John Birch 11
Tom Forshaw 21 Ernie Storey 15
Barry Trevitt 21 Derek Rimmer 8
Jimmy Entwistle 13 David Thomas 21
Harry Gleave 12 Owen Peters 21
Graham Hurst 10 Martin Wood 21
Handicap -16 Handicap 0
Aggregate 124 Aggregate 107
Points 7 Points 3

 

Division A Wed 24th May
Alexandra Park B Score Aspull A Score
Barry Henstead 21 Alan Smith 18
Alan Horrobin 21 Martin Miller 12
Ken Taulty 21 Norman Winrow 20
Graham Knowles 21 John Southern 12
Cyril Williams 13 Mike Fletcher 21
J O'Grady 10 James Marsh 21
Wilf Robinson 18 Frank Ball 21
Graham Wiles 17 William Lee 21
Aggregate 142 Aggregate 146
Points 4 Points 7

 

Division A Wed 24th May
Ashton Rec. A Score Abram Pens. B Score
Alan Houlton 21 John Platt 20
David Green 15 Tony Dean 21
Robert Deluce 21 Mick McCarthy 19
Jim Gee 21 Terrence Duffy 18
Terry Somers 12 John Stockley 21
Don Barlow 21 Tony Bristow 7
Trevor Lawton 14 Barry Pittman 21
Terry Randall 21 Graham Smith 8
Aggregate 146 Aggregate 135
Points 7 Points 3

 

Division A Wed 24th May
Bellingham A Score St. Wilfrids B Score
Stan Mather 18 Jim Calderbank 21
Joe Atherton 21 Kevin Lane 15
Colin Oliver 21 David Garrington 7
Derek Hall 21 Neil Williams 7
Robert Sinclair 21 Alan Hammond 19
Neil Jolley 21 John Fairhurst 17
Ron Smith 21 Peter Lowton 11
Frank Kelly 21 Derek Eastham 16
Aggregate 165 Aggregate 113
Points 9 Points 1

 

Division A Wed 24th May
Garswood Hall B Score St. Matthews Score
Fred Anderton 21 Harold Gregory 16
Peter Shaw 21 Dave Openshaw 5
Paul Seddon 21 Brian Lancaster 19
William Middlehurst 21 Ronald Farrell 11
Ray Frodsham 21 Peter McCarthy 7
Keith Makin 21 Keith Harris 4
Alan Yates 21 Jack Withington 14
Roger Pilkington 21 Harry Merrin 13
Aggregate 168 Aggregate 89
Points 10 Points 0

 

Division A Wed 24th May
Golborne Comm. Score Hindley Platt Lane A Score
John Hayes 13 Roland Harter 21
Eddie Rampling 12 Martin Wood 21
Michael Grimes 21 Owen Peters 13
Roy Clowes 21 Edward Wharton 20
Jim Billington 16 Jim Brown 21
David Imison 11 Ernie Storey 21
Frank Wakefield 18 David Thomas 21
Carrol Gibbons 19 John Birch 21
Aggregate 131 Aggregate 159
Points 2 Points 9

 

Division A Wed 24th May
St. Maries Score Westhoughton Score
John Hughes 21 Jimmy Entwistle 10
Carl Hardin 12 Martin Bacon 21
David Bodill 21 Edward Gash 9
Stephen Ashcroft 14 Stuart Ivers 21
Thomas Reid 21 Tom Forshaw 19
Paul Green 21 Graham Hurst 14
George W Worthington 10 Paul Harris 21
David Wakefield 14 Barry Trevitt 21
Aggregate 134 Aggregate 136
Points 4 Points 7

 

Division A Wed 24th May
Wigan Subs Score Garswood Hall A Score
Eric Parker 21 Ralph Williams 8
Jack Ashcroft 19 Barry Arnold 21
John Tabern 19 Alan Horton 21
Ian Price 6 John Duncan 21
Mel Gaskell 21 Jack Daniels 12
William Simms 19 William Ashurst 21
Brian Hartshorn 10 David Fishwick 21
Anthony Parkinson 18 Stanley Gardner 21
Aggregate 133 Aggregate 146
Points 2 Points 9

 

Division A Wed 31st May
Abram Pens. B Score Golborne Comm. Score
Francis Calter 21 Carrol Gibbons 16
Tony Moody 21 Roy Clowes 5
Barry Pittman 21 Michael Grimes 7
John Platt 21 Eddie Rampling 14
Tony Dean 21 John Hayes 14
Mick McCarthy 21 Frank Wakefield 8
Graham Smith 21 Dennis Finney 5
Dave Kershaw 21 David Imison 15
Aggregate 168 Aggregate 84
Points 10 Points 0

 

Division A Wed 31st May
Aspull A Score St. Maries Score
James Marsh 21 George W Worthington 18
Mike Fletcher 21 Paul Green 15
Graham Ford 21 Phillip Green 20
Frank Ball 21 Carl Hardin 13
Alan Smith 14 David Wakefield 21
William Lee 16 Tony Cammack 21
Norman Winrow 21 David Bodill 16
Phillip Carlisle 21 John Hughes 14
Aggregate 156 Aggregate 138
Points 8 Points 2

 

Division A Wed 31st May
Garswood Hall A Score Alexandra Park B Score
Alan Horton 21 Graham Knowles 20
Jack Daniels 21 Wilf Robinson 13
Phil Boydell 21 Graham Rodgers 6
Barry Arnold 21 Brian Tomlinson 5
John Duncan 17 Barry Henstead 21
Brian Naylor 21 Cyril Williams 4
William Ashurst 21 J O'Grady 12
David Fishwick 21 Stan Clarke 3
Aggregate 164 Aggregate 84
Points 9 Points 1

 

Division A Wed 31st May
Hindley Platt Lane A Score Ashton Rec. A Score
Martin Wood 21 Terry Randall 9
David Thomas 21 Les Eaton 17
Owen Peters 21 Jim Gee 13
Roland Harter 21 Alan Houlton 12
Ernie Storey 21 Trevor Lawton 5
Barry Irving 21 Robert Deluce 14
John Birch 21 Don Barlow 17
Jim Brown 21 Sam Myler 18
Aggregate 168 Aggregate 105
Points 10 Points 0

 

Division A Wed 31st May
St. Matthews Score Wigan Subs Score
Brian Lancaster 21 John Tabern 10
Peter Burrows 6 Jack Ashcroft 21
Ronald Farrell 17 Eric Parker 21
Harold Gregory 17 Aubrey Fairclough 21
Gordon Prescott 21 Mel Gaskell 16
Peter McCarthy 8 William Simms 21
Jack Withington 8 Harold Ainscough 21
Dave Openshaw 13 David Harrison 21
Aggregate 111 Aggregate 152
Points 2 Points 9

 

Division A Wed 31st May
St. Wilfrids B Score Garswood Hall B Score
Jim Calderbank 21 Paul Seddon 20
Edward Birchall 4 Fred Anderton 21
Derek Winstanley 21 William Middlehurst 8
Peter Lowton 3 Peter Shaw 21
Alan Hammond 18 Ernest Shaw 21
Derek Eastham 14 Ray Frodsham 21
Adrian Noon 8 Roger Pilkington 21
John Fairhurst 4 Keith Makin 21
Aggregate 93 Aggregate 154
Points 2 Points 9

 

Division A Wed 31st May
Westhoughton Score Bellingham A Score
Martin Bacon 21 Derek Hall 9
Stuart Ivers 21 Frank Kelly 13
Paul Harris 21 Stan Mather 11
Barry Trevitt 21 William Green 13
William Hill 9 Neil Jolley 21
Edward Gash 21 Ron Smith 13
Arnie Pollitt 21 Robert Sinclair 16
Graham Hurst 16 Joe Atherton 21
Handicap -16 Handicap 0
Aggregate 135 Aggregate 117
Points 8 Points 2

 

Division A Wed 7th Jun
Alexandra Park B Score Westhoughton Score
Barry Henstead 14 Stuart Ivers 21
Alan Horrobin 21 Edward Gash 14
Graham Knowles 21 Arnie Pollitt 13
Ken Taulty 21 Graham Hurst 13
Graham Wiles 13 Martin Bacon 21
J O'Grady 20 Paul Harris 21
Wilf Robinson 5 Tom Forshaw 21
Graham Rodgers 18 Barry Trevitt 21
Aggregate 133 Aggregate 145
Points 3 Points 8

 

Division A Wed 7th Jun
Ashton Rec. A Score Garswood Hall A Score
Alan Houlton 21 John Duncan 17
Terry Somers 16 Phil Boydell 21
Robert Deluce 19 Alan Horton 21
Jim Gee 5 Barry Arnold 21
Les Eaton 21 Jack Daniels 19
Sam Myler 21 William Ashurst 14
David Green 21 John Shaw 14
Terry Randall 14 Brian Naylor 21
Aggregate 138 Aggregate 148
Points 4 Points 7

 

Division A Wed 7th Jun
Bellingham A Score Abram Pens. B Score
Colin Oliver 21 Tony Moody 12
Joe Atherton 21 Dave Kershaw 14
Ron Melling 21 Mick McCarthy 12
Ron Smith 21 Tony Dean 19
Neil Jolley 21 John Williams 1
Frank Kelly 21 Barry Pittman 11
Stan Mather 10 John Platt 21
Derek Hall 21 Graham Smith 16
Aggregate 157 Aggregate 106
Points 9 Points 1

 

Division A Wed 7th Jun
Garswood Hall B Score Golborne Comm. Score
Keith Makin 21 Roy Clowes 19
Roger Pilkington 15 Eddie Rampling 21
Ray Frodsham 21 John Haigney 6
Ernest Shaw 6 John Hayes 21
David Shaw 21 Frank Wakefield 11
Peter Shaw 21 Michael Grimes 3
Gordon Summers 19 David Imison 21
Fred Anderton 21 Carrol Gibbons 5
Aggregate 145 Aggregate 107
Points 7 Points 3

 

Division A Wed 7th Jun
St. Maries Score St. Matthews Score
John Hughes 21 Harold Gregory 18
George W Worthington 21 Norman Sherrington 11
Carl Hardin 20 Dave Openshaw 21
David Bodill 8 Ronald Farrell 21
Bernard Monaghan 14 Brian Lancaster 21
Tony Cammack 21 Jack Withington 4
Phillip Green 17 Keith Harris 21
David Wakefield 21 Gordon Prescott 13
Aggregate 143 Aggregate 130
Points 6 Points 4

 

Division A Wed 7th Jun
St. Wilfrids B Score Aspull A Score
Derek Winstanley 18 William Lee 21
Neil Williams 9 Alan Smith 21
Jim Calderbank 9 Mike Fletcher 21
David Garrington 20 Thomas Pilkington 21
Peter Lowton 12 James Marsh 21
Alan Hammond 14 Frank Ball 21
Derek Eastham 6 Phillip Carlisle 21
Adrian Noon 15 Graham Ford 21
Aggregate 103 Aggregate 168
Points 0 Points 11

 

Division A Wed 7th Jun
Wigan Subs Score Hindley Platt Lane A Score
Eric Parker 11 Roland Harter 21
Jack Ashcroft 19 Martin Wood 21
Aubrey Fairclough 17 David Thomas 21
Ian Price 13 Owen Peters 21
Brian Hartshorn 17 John Birch 21
John O Gaskell 10 Ernie Storey 21
William Simms 21 Edward Wharton 14
Anthony Parkinson 21 Jim Brown 11
Aggregate 129 Aggregate 151
Points 2 Points 9

 

Division A Wed 14th Jun
Abram Pens. B Score St. Maries Score
Dave Kershaw 21 Paul Green 12
John Stockley 21 David Bodill 12
Tony Moody 20 Carl Hardin 21
John Platt 21 Jim Sumner 19
Tony Dean 21 David Wakefield 17
Graham Smith 21 Tony Cammack 13
Barry Pittman 16 Bernard Monaghan 21
Michael Walsh 21 George W Worthington 15
Aggregate 162 Aggregate 130
Points 8 Points 2

 

Division A Wed 14th Jun
Aspull A Score Bellingham A Score
William Lee 21 Frank Kelly 13
Phillip Carlisle 21 WalkOver 0
Graham Ford 10 Joe Atherton 21
Mike Fletcher 21 Ron Smith 7
Norman Winrow 16 Neil Jolley 21
Alan Smith 21 Frank Heyes 14
Frank Ball 13 Stan Mather 21
James Marsh 17 Derek Hall 21
Aggregate 140 Aggregate 118
Points 6 Points 4

 

Division A Wed 14th Jun
Garswood Hall A Score St. Wilfrids B Score
Alan Horton 21 Derek Winstanley 10
Brian Naylor 21 Kevin Lane 7
John Duncan 21 Joseph Graham 7
Phil Boydell 21 Neil Williams 5
William Ashurst 21 Edward Birchall 5
David Fishwick 18 Alan Hammond 21
Stanley Gardner 17 Adrian Noon 21
Ralph Williams 21 David Garrington 11
Aggregate 161 Aggregate 87
Points 8 Points 2

 

Division A Wed 14th Jun
Golborne Comm. Score Alexandra Park B Score
John Hayes 21 Brian Tomlinson 5
Eddie Rampling 21 Cyril Williams 18
Jim Billington 21 Ken Taulty 13
Roy Clowes 21 Graham Knowles 7
Frank Wakefield 20 Graham Wiles 21
Carrol Gibbons 12 J O'Grady 21
David Imison 18 Barry Henstead 21
Dennis Finney 19 Alan Horrobin 21
Aggregate 153 Aggregate 127
Points 6 Points 4

 

Division A Wed 14th Jun
Hindley Platt Lane A Score Garswood Hall B Score
David Thomas 20 Ray Frodsham 21
Owen Peters 11 Fred Anderton 21
Roland Harter 21 William Middlehurst 4
Martin Wood 21 Ernest Shaw 9
Derek Potter 21 Gordon Summers 9
Ernie Storey 21 Alan Yates 16
Barry Irving 21 Roger Pilkington 17
John Birch 10 Keith Makin 21
Aggregate 146 Aggregate 118
Points 7 Points 3

 

Division A Wed 14th Jun
St. Matthews Score Ashton Rec. A Score
Harold Gregory 21 Terry Somers 10
Brian Lancaster 21 Les Eaton 16
Peter McCarthy 8 Alan Houlton 21
Dave Openshaw 10 David Green 21
Gordon Prescott 17 Jimmy Southworth 21
Peter Burrows 21 Robert Deluce 16
Ronald Farrell 21 Sam Myler 7
Keith Harris 13 Terry Randall 21
Aggregate 132 Aggregate 133
Points 4 Points 7

 

Division A Wed 14th Jun
Westhoughton Score Wigan Subs Score
Martin Bacon 21 Eric Parker 10
Stuart Ivers 21 Jack Ashcroft 4
Paul Harris 21 David Harrison 18
Barry Trevitt 21 Stan Fairclough 11
Tom Forshaw 21 Mel Gaskell 9
Harry Gleave 21 John Tabern 10
Jimmy Entwistle 17 Aubrey Fairclough 21
Graham Hurst 16 William Simms 21
Handicap -16 Handicap 0
Aggregate 143 Aggregate 104
Points 8 Points 2

 

Division A Wed 21st Jun
Alexandra Park B Score St. Matthews Score
Barry Henstead 21 Peter Burrows 15
Graham Knowles 7 Harold Gregory 21
Alan Horrobin 21 Brian Lancaster 11
Graham Rodgers 13 Ronald Farrell 21
Graham Wiles 21 Jack Withington 16
J O'Grady 21 Gordon Prescott 8
Tom Riley 21 Keith Harris 14
Brian Tomlinson 21 Norman Sherrington 16
Aggregate 146 Aggregate 122
Points 8 Points 2

 

Division A Wed 21st Jun
Ashton Rec. A Score Golborne Comm. Score
Alan Houlton 21 Jim Billington 10
Terry Somers 11 Michael Grimes 21
Les Eaton 9 John Hayes 21
David Green 15 Jim Worswick 21
Jim Gee 13 Carrol Gibbons 21
Sam Myler 14 Frank Wakefield 21
Jimmy Southworth 13 Roy Clowes 21
W Hughes 21 Dennis Finney 13
Aggregate 117 Aggregate 149
Points 2 Points 9

 

Division A Wed 21st Jun
Bellingham A Score Garswood Hall A Score
Joe Atherton 16 Alan Horton 21
Neil Jolley 21 Phil Boydell 12
William Green 21 John Duncan 11
Ron Smith 18 Brian Naylor 21
Stan Mather 6 William Ashurst 21
Frank Kelly 21 David Fishwick 6
Robert Sinclair 21 John Shaw 9
Derek Hall 21 Barry Arnold 18
Aggregate 145 Aggregate 119
Points 7 Points 3

 

Division A Wed 21st Jun
Garswood Hall B Score Westhoughton Score
Fred Anderton 15 Stuart Ivers 21
Paul Seddon 11 Jimmy Entwistle 21
William Middlehurst 8 Martin Bacon 21
Roger Pilkington 5 Barry Trevitt 21
Peter Shaw 21 Graham Hurst 4
Ray Frodsham 15 Tom Forshaw 21
Ernest Shaw 8 Paul Harris 21
Keith Makin 21 Harry Gleave 15
Aggregate 104 Aggregate 145
Points 2 Points 9

 

Division A Wed 21st Jun
St. Maries Score Hindley Platt Lane A Score
John Hughes 16 Roland Harter 21
Carl Hardin 14 Martin Wood 21
Paul Green 19 Barry Irving 21
David Bodill 21 Owen Peters 16
David Wakefield 21 John Birch 13
George W Worthington 21 Derek Potter 11
Jim Sumner 13 David Thomas 21
Tony Cammack 14 Ernie Storey 21
Aggregate 139 Aggregate 145
Points 3 Points 8

 

Division A Wed 21st Jun
St. Wilfrids B Score Abram Pens. B Score
Kevin Lane 21 Francis Calter 6
Derek Winstanley 19 Barry Pittman 21
Jim Calderbank 14 Tony Dean 21
David Garrington 10 John Platt 21
Alan Hammond 21 Graham Smith 6
Derek Eastham 21 John Stockley 18
Adrian Noon 5 Terrence Duffy 21
John Fairhurst 21 John Williams 7
Aggregate 132 Aggregate 121
Points 6 Points 4

 

Division A Wed 21st Jun
Wigan Subs Score Aspull A Score
Brian Hartshorn 17 William Lee 21
Aubrey Fairclough 21 Mike Fletcher 14
Ian Price 21 Alan Smith 10
Eric Parker 21 Graham Ford 15
William Simms 15 Frank Ball 21
Mel Gaskell 21 James Marsh 19
John Tabern 21 Martin Miller 10
Anthony Parkinson 21 Norman Winrow 10
Aggregate 158 Aggregate 120
Points 8 Points 2

 

Division A Wed 28th Jun
Abram Pens. B Score Wigan Subs Score
Francis Calter 21 Aubrey Fairclough 20
Tony Dean 21 Eric Parker 13
John Platt 21 Jack Ashcroft 19
Mick McCarthy 21 William Simms 17
Dave Kershaw 21 David Harrison 17
Tony Moody 21 Ian Price 17
Graham Smith 21 Brian Hartshorn 13
John Stockley 21 John O Gaskell 6
Aggregate 168 Aggregate 122
Points 10 Points 0

 

Division A Wed 28th Jun
Aspull A Score Garswood Hall B Score
James Marsh 21 Fred Anderton 14
Martin Miller 21 Ernest Shaw 16
Alan Smith 17 Ray Frodsham 21
Graham Ford 8 Roger Pilkington 21
Thomas Pilkington 14 Peter Shaw 21
John Bleakley 21 Alan Yates 20
Frank Ball 14 Keith Makin 21
Norman Winrow 12 Paul Seddon 21
Aggregate 128 Aggregate 155
Points 3 Points 8

 

Division A Wed 28th Jun
Garswood Hall A Score St. Maries Score
Brian Naylor 21 Paul Green 6
Phil Boydell 21 Jim Sumner 10
Alan Horton 21 David Wakefield 20
John Duncan 21 Carl Hardin 8
Jack Daniels 21 John Hughes 12
John Shaw 21 George W Worthington 7
William Ashurst 21 Tony Cammack 2
Barry Arnold 21 David Bodill 8
Aggregate 168 Aggregate 73
Points 10 Points 0

 

Division A Wed 28th Jun
Golborne Comm. Score Bellingham A Score
John Hayes 21 Frank Kelly 16
Carrol Gibbons 17 William Green 21
John Haigney 14 Joe Atherton 21
David Imison 21 Colin Oliver 10
Michael Grimes 21 WalkOver 0
Dennis Finney 15 Stan Mather 21
Jim Billington 10 Ron Smith 21
Frank Wakefield 17 Neil Jolley 21
Aggregate 136 Aggregate 131
Points 5 Points 5

 

Division A Wed 28th Jun
Hindley Platt Lane A Score Alexandra Park B Score
Martin Wood 21 Cyril Williams 7
Edward Wharton 17 Graham Knowles 21
Owen Peters 21 Ken Taulty 10
Barry Irving 21 Graham Rodgers 4
Ernie Storey 21 J O'Grady 8
John Birch 21 Barry Henstead 15
David Thomas 21 Alan Horrobin 20
Roland Harter 21 Graham Wiles 3
Aggregate 164 Aggregate 88
Points 9 Points 1

 

Division A Wed 28th Jun
St. Matthews Score St. Wilfrids B Score
Harry Merrin 21 Kevin Lane 11
Dave Openshaw 21 Derek Eastham 7
Peter Burrows 15 Alan Hammond 21
Norman Sherrington 17 John Fairhurst 21
Gordon Prescott 21 Peter Lowton 15
Jack Withington 19 Edward Birchall 21
Brian Lancaster 21 Neil Williams 20
Ronald Farrell 21 Jim Calderbank 5
Aggregate 156 Aggregate 121
Points 7 Points 3

 

Division A Wed 28th Jun
Westhoughton Score Ashton Rec. A Score
Paul Harris 21 Jim Gee 6
Martin Bacon 21 Terry Somers 8
Barry Trevitt 21 Terry Randall 10
Stuart Ivers 21 Robert Deluce 4
Tom Forshaw 21 Sam Myler 9
Harry Gleave 5 David Green 21
Jimmy Entwistle 21 Alan Houlton 15
Edward Gash 21 Les Eaton 19
Handicap -16 Handicap 0
Aggregate 136 Aggregate 92
Points 9 Points 1

 

Division A Wed 5th Jul
Garswood Hall B Score Alexandra Park B Score
Paul Seddon 21 Alan Horrobin 12
Fred Anderton 21 Brian Tomlinson 9
William Middlehurst 21 Wilf Robinson 5
Ernest Shaw 21 Ken Taulty 10
Ray Frodsham 20 Graham Wiles 21
Peter Shaw 21 Graham Knowles 6
Gordon Summers 15 Barry Henstead 21
Keith Makin 21 J O'Grady 11
Aggregate 161 Aggregate 95
Points 8 Points 2

 

Division A Wed 5th Jul
Wigan Subs Score Ashton Rec. A Score
Harold Ainscough 21 Les Eaton 14
Mel Gaskell 21 David Green 12
David Harrison 21 Alan Houlton 13
Ian Price 21 Terry Somers 14
Aubrey Fairclough 21 Jimmy Southworth 12
Brian Hartshorn 21 Don Barlow 10
Anthony Parkinson 21 Robert Deluce 8
John Tabern 21 Sam Myler 13
Aggregate 168 Aggregate 96
Points 10 Points 0

 

Division A Wed 5th Jul
St. Maries Score Bellingham A Score
David Bodill 18 Ron Smith 21
Paul Green 21 Joe Atherton 18
John Hughes 16 William Green 21
Carl Hardin 11 Stan Mather 21
Jim Sumner 21 Colin Oliver 9
David Wakefield 14 Derek Hall 21
George W Worthington 17 Neil Jolley 21
Ken Derbyshire 14 Frank Kelly 21
Aggregate 132 Aggregate 153
Points 2 Points 9

 

Division A Wed 5th Jul
Abram Pens. B Score Garswood Hall A Score
Tony Dean 21 Alan Horton 17
Tony Moody 8 Brian Naylor 21
John Stockley 21 Phil Boydell 10
John Platt 8 John Duncan 21
Mick McCarthy 21 Jack Daniels 11
John Williams 21 David Fishwick 17
Graham Smith 17 William Ashurst 21
Terrence Duffy 21 John Shaw 12
Aggregate 138 Aggregate 130
Points 7 Points 3

 

Division A Wed 5th Jul
Hindley Platt Lane A Score St. Matthews Score
Roland Harter 10 Harold Gregory 21
Martin Wood 21 Dave Openshaw 4
Barry Irving 21 Peter Burrows 6
Owen Peters 21 Harry Merrin 18
David Thomas 21 Jack Withington 18
Ernie Storey 21 Ronald Farrell 7
Jim Brown 20 Gordon Prescott 21
Edward Wharton 21 Norman Sherrington 13
Aggregate 156 Aggregate 108
Points 8 Points 2

 

Division A Wed 5th Jul
Golborne Comm. Score St. Wilfrids B Score
Eddie Rampling 21 David Garrington 8
Roy Clowes 21 Alan Hammond 9
Michael Grimes 21 Edward Birchall 0
John Hayes 21 Kevin Lane 18
David Imison 21 John Fairhurst 11
Carrol Gibbons 21 Neil Williams 12
Frank Wakefield 21 Adrian Noon 6
Brian Johnson 13 Peter Lowton 21
Aggregate 160 Aggregate 85
Points 9 Points 1

 

Division A Wed 5th Jul
Aspull A Score Westhoughton Score
William Lee 21 Jimmy Entwistle 19
Mike Fletcher 9 Graham Hurst 21
Fred Woods 7 Stuart Ivers 21
James Marsh 15 Martin Bacon 21
Norman Winrow 21 Barry Trevitt 14
Graham Ford 11 Tom Forshaw 21
Frank Ball 21 Paul Harris 19
Martin Miller 18 Edward Gash 21
Aggregate 123 Aggregate 157
Points 3 Points 8

 

Division A Wed 12th Jul
Westhoughton Score Abram Pens. B Score
Martin Bacon 21 Tony Moody 12
Stuart Ivers 21 Graham Smith 3
Jimmy Entwistle 21 John Williams 11
Tom Forshaw 7 Mick McCarthy 21
Barry Trevitt 21 John Platt 18
Edward Gash 21 Terrence Duffy 15
Paul Harris 21 John Stockley 14
Graham Hurst 21 Tony Dean 18
Handicap -16 Handicap 0
Aggregate 138 Aggregate 112
Points 9 Points 1

 

Division A Wed 12th Jul
Garswood Hall A Score Aspull A Score
Alan Horton 21 Norman Winrow 10
John Duncan 21 Mike Fletcher 8
Barry Arnold 21 Graham Ford 5
Phil Boydell 21 William Lee 5
Brian Naylor 21 Martin Miller 13
William Ashurst 21 Frank Ball 11
Jack Daniels 21 James Marsh 6
Ralph Williams 7 Phillip Carlisle 21
Aggregate 154 Aggregate 79
Points 9 Points 1

 

Division A Wed 12th Jul
Ashton Rec. A Score Garswood Hall B Score
Alan Houlton 21 Roger Pilkington 19
David Green 21 Paul Seddon 9
Terry Somers 8 Peter Shaw 21
Les Eaton 18 Fred Anderton 21
Sam Myler 7 Ray Frodsham 21
Jim Gee 19 Keith Makin 21
Jimmy Southworth 12 Ernest Shaw 21
Don Barlow 21 William Middlehurst 14
Aggregate 127 Aggregate 147
Points 3 Points 8

 

Division A Wed 12th Jul
St. Matthews Score Golborne Comm. Score
Harold Gregory 21 Eddie Rampling 17
Dave Openshaw 4 John Hayes 21
Gordon Prescott 10 Roy Clowes 21
Harry Merrin 10 Michael Grimes 21
Ronald Farrell 21 Frank Wakefield 18
Brian Lancaster 21 Jim Billington 5
Jack Withington 11 Carrol Gibbons 21
Keith Harris 17 David Imison 21
Aggregate 115 Aggregate 145
Points 3 Points 8

 

Division A Wed 12th Jul
Bellingham A Score Hindley Platt Lane A Score
Colin Oliver 20 John Birch 21
Joe Atherton 19 Martin Wood 21
William Green 21 Owen Peters 16
Ron Smith 21 Edward Wharton 9
Stan Mather 20 David Thomas 21
Neil Jolley 21 Barry Irving 8
Robert Sinclair 21 Jim Brown 13
Frank Kelly 19 Ernie Storey 21
Aggregate 162 Aggregate 130
Points 6 Points 4

 

Division A Wed 12th Jul
St. Wilfrids B Score St. Maries Score
Peter Lowton 18 Phillip Green 21
Derek Eastham 20 Paul Green 21
Kevin Lane 21 Thomas Reid 6
Joseph Graham 5 David Bodill 21
John Fairhurst 21 Jim Sumner 16
Neil Williams 9 David Wakefield 21
Alan Hammond 21 John Fowler 13
Jim Calderbank 17 George W Worthington 21
Aggregate 132 Aggregate 140
Points 3 Points 8

 

Division A Wed 12th Jul
Alexandra Park B Score Wigan Subs Score
Barry Henstead 9 Eric Parker 21
Alan Horrobin 21 Mel Gaskell 7
Alan Mitchinson 21 Ian Price 12
Cyril Williams 21 John O Gaskell 18
J O'Grady 21 Harold Ainscough 17
Graham Wiles 17 Aubrey Fairclough 21
Brian Tomlinson 12 Brian Hartshorn 21
Wilf Robinson 3 William Simms 21
Aggregate 125 Aggregate 138
Points 4 Points 7

 

Division A Wed 19th Jul
Alexandra Park B Score Abram Pens. B Score
Barry Henstead 21 John Platt 7
Cyril Williams 18 John Stockley 21
Graham Knowles 6 Tony Dean 21
Tom Riley 20 Francis Calter 21
J O'Grady 21 Barry Pittman 15
Graham Wiles 21 Terrence Duffy 19
Brian Tomlinson 15 Tony Moody 21
Ken Taulty 21 John Williams 14
Aggregate 143 Aggregate 139
Points 6 Points 4

 

Division A Wed 19th Jul
St. Maries Score Ashton Rec. A Score
Thomas Reid 21 David Green 16
John Hughes 21 Jim Gee 4
Phillip Green 18 Walter Stanley 21
Jim Sumner 21 Alan Houlton 15
Carl Hardin 21 Terry Randall 8
Paul Green 21 Robert Deluce 11
David Wakefield 21 Jimmy Southworth 8
George W Worthington 21 Don Barlow 10
Aggregate 165 Aggregate 93
Points 9 Points 1

 

Division A Wed 19th Jul
Garswood Hall B Score Bellingham A Score
Ernest Shaw 16 Stan Mather 21
William Middlehurst 19 William Green 21
Paul Seddon 18 Joe Atherton 21
Fred Anderton 20 Frank Kelly 21
Roger Pilkington 21 Colin Oliver 12
Peter Shaw 21 Robert Sinclair 8
Ray Frodsham 21 Ron Smith 11
Keith Makin 21 Neil Jolley 18
Aggregate 157 Aggregate 133
Points 6 Points 4

 

Division A Wed 19th Jul
Hindley Platt Lane A Score Garswood Hall A Score
Owen Peters 15 Alan Horton 21
Martin Wood 19 Barry Arnold 21
Barry Irving 7 Phil Boydell 21
Roland Harter 12 John Duncan 21
Jim Brown 21 Brian Naylor 16
John Birch 21 Ralph Williams 17
David Thomas 19 William Ashurst 21
Ernie Storey 21 Jack Daniels 9
Aggregate 135 Aggregate 147
Points 3 Points 8

 

Division A Wed 19th Jul
Aspull A Score St. Matthews Score
William Lee 15 Dave Openshaw 21
Alan Smith 21 Norman Sherrington 6
Mike Fletcher 21 Peter Burrows 10
James Marsh 16 Harold Gregory 21
Graham Ford 21 Brian Lancaster 17
Martin Miller 21 Gordon Prescott 11
Frank Ball 21 Peter McCarthy 18
Norman Winrow 21 Keith Harris 17
Aggregate 157 Aggregate 121
Points 8 Points 2

 

Division A Wed 19th Jul
Wigan Subs Score St. Wilfrids B Score
Jack Ashcroft 21 Jim Calderbank 20
Eric Parker 21 Kevin Lane 15
Aubrey Fairclough 21 Joseph Graham 9
Harold Ainscough 21 Edward Birchall 9
Brian Hartshorn 18 Alan Hammond 21
David Harrison 21 Adrian Noon 10
John Tabern 21 Peter Lowton 19
Anthony Parkinson 21 John Fairhurst 17
Aggregate 165 Aggregate 120
Points 9 Points 1

 

Division A Wed 19th Jul
Golborne Comm. Score Westhoughton Score
John Hayes 21 Stuart Ivers 10
Eddie Rampling 8 Martin Bacon 21
Roy Clowes 21 Edward Gash 13
Michael Grimes 21 Jimmy Entwistle 20
David Imison 21 Graham Hurst 19
Carrol Gibbons 12 Tom Forshaw 21
Dennis Finney 13 Barry Trevitt 21
Brian Johnson 20 Paul Harris 21
Aggregate 137 Aggregate 146
Points 4 Points 7

 

Division A Wed 26th Jul
Ashton Rec. A Score Alexandra Park B Score
Walter Stanley 21 Barry Henstead 16
Alan Houlton 14 Alan Horrobin 21
David Green 21 Ken Taulty 9
Les Eaton 21 Cyril Williams 9
Robert Deluce 21 J O'Grady 12
Terry Somers 21 Tom Riley 8
Sam Myler 21 Wilf Robinson 19
Don Barlow 21 Graham Knowles 15
Aggregate 161 Aggregate 109
Points 9 Points 1

 

Division A Wed 26th Jul
Abram Pens. B Score Aspull A Score
Tony Dean 20 Phillip Carlisle 21
Tony Moody 21 Mike Fletcher 9
Mick McCarthy 21 Frank Ball 12
John Platt 21 Graham Ford 5
Terrence Duffy 21 Fred Woods 14
Barry Pittman 21 Alan Smith 14
John Williams 17 Norman Winrow 21
Francis Calter 21 Martin Miller 10
Aggregate 163 Aggregate 106
Points 8 Points 2

 

Division A Wed 26th Jul
Wigan Subs Score Garswood Hall B Score
Harold Ainscough 11 Peter Shaw 21
Mel Gaskell 12 Paul Seddon 21
David Harrison 5 Fred Anderton 21
Eric Parker 21 Ernest Shaw 11
Aubrey Fairclough 11 William Middlehurst 21
Ian Price 21 Alan Yates 15
Anthony Parkinson 21 Roger Pilkington 11
William Simms 21 Keith Makin 11
Aggregate 123 Aggregate 132
Points 4 Points 7

 

Division A Wed 26th Jul
St. Maries Score Golborne Comm. Score
David Bodill 21 David Imison 18
Jim Sumner 21 Dave Norris 12
Carl Hardin 11 Carrol Gibbons 21
Stephen Ashcroft 15 John Hayes 21
Tony Cammack 21 Michael Grimes 13
Phillip Green 18 Dennis Finney 21
David Wakefield 21 Frank Wakefield 7
George W Worthington 21 Roy Clowes 13
Aggregate 149 Aggregate 126
Points 7 Points 3

 

Division A Wed 26th Jul
St. Wilfrids B Score Hindley Platt Lane A Score
Joseph Graham 21 Edward Wharton 11
Jim Calderbank 18 Derek Potter 21
Derek Winstanley 10 Martin Wood 21
Peter Lowton 21 Barry Irving 19
Adrian Noon 14 Ernie Storey 21
Alan Hammond 21 David Thomas 8
Derek Eastham 21 John Birch 15
John Fairhurst 18 Jim Brown 21
Aggregate 144 Aggregate 137
Points 6 Points 4

 

Division A Wed 26th Jul
Bellingham A Score St. Matthews Score
Ron Melling 21 Harold Gregory 16
Colin Oliver 21 Peter Burrows 12
William Green 21 Harry Merrin 6
Ron Smith 21 Norman Sherrington 2
Frank Kelly 10 Dave Openshaw 21
Stan Mather 21 Gordon Prescott 5
Neil Jolley 8 Ronald Farrell 21
Derek Seddon 21 Keith Harris 16
Aggregate 144 Aggregate 99
Points 8 Points 2

 

Division A Wed 26th Jul
Garswood Hall A Score Westhoughton Score
Alan Horton 21 Graham Hurst 1
Phil Boydell 13 Barry Trevitt 21
John Duncan 10 Phil Dandy 21
Barry Arnold 21 Jimmy Entwistle 13
Jack Daniels 21 Tom Forshaw 19
Ralph Williams 21 Martin Bacon 18
John Shaw 16 Paul Harris 21
David Fishwick 12 Stuart Ivers 21
Aggregate 135 Aggregate 135
Points 5 Points 6

 

Division A Wed 2nd Aug
Hindley Platt Lane A Score Abram Pens. B Score
Martin Wood 21 Tony Dean 16
Barry Irving 20 John Platt 21
Owen Peters 18 John Stockley 21
Roland Harter 13 Mick McCarthy 21
Ernie Storey 21 John Williams 9
Jim Brown 16 Terrence Duffy 21
John Birch 17 Graham Smith 21
David Thomas 19 Barry Pittman 21
Aggregate 145 Aggregate 151
Points 2 Points 9

 

Division A Wed 2nd Aug
Aspull A Score Ashton Rec. A Score
James Marsh 21 Sam Myler 6
Fred Woods 14 Les Eaton 21
Alan Smith 21 David Green 17
Mike Fletcher 21 Terry Somers 19
Frank Ball 19 Robert Deluce 21
Norman Winrow 21 Trevor Lawton 9
Martin Miller 21 Jim Gee 8
William Lee 21 Alan Houlton 11
Aggregate 159 Aggregate 112
Points 8 Points 2

 

Division A Wed 2nd Aug
Alexandra Park B Score Bellingham A Score
Barry Henstead 21 Ron Smith 14
Alan Horrobin 14 William Green 21
Graham Rodgers 7 Frank Heyes 21
Graham Knowles 14 Frank Kelly 21
Graham Wiles 21 Neil Jolley 13
Ken Taulty 21 Stan Mather 20
Tom Riley 17 Joe Atherton 21
Brian Tomlinson 21 WalkOver 0
Aggregate 136 Aggregate 131
Points 6 Points 4

 

Division A Wed 2nd Aug
St. Matthews Score Garswood Hall A Score
Peter Burrows 8 Phil Boydell 21
Norman Sherrington 12 Barry Arnold 21
Harold Gregory 21 Alan Horton 11
Brian Lancaster 19 John Duncan 21
Jack Withington 11 Stanley Gardner 21
Ronald Farrell 21 William Ashurst 8
Gordon Prescott 16 Jack Daniels 21
Keith Harris 7 Brian Naylor 21
Aggregate 115 Aggregate 145
Points 2 Points 9

 

Division A Wed 2nd Aug
Garswood Hall B Score St. Maries Score
Paul Seddon 21 Thomas Reid 7
Ernest Shaw 13 Stephen Ashcroft 21
William Middlehurst 21 Carl Hardin 7
Fred Anderton 21 Jim Sumner 4
Peter Shaw 21 Bernard Monaghan 9
Keith Makin 21 David Wakefield 17
Ray Frodsham 21 John Hughes 10
Roger Pilkington 21 Paul Green 12
Aggregate 160 Aggregate 87
Points 9 Points 1

 

Division A Wed 2nd Aug
Westhoughton Score St. Wilfrids B Score
Martin Bacon 21 Joseph Graham 6
Stuart Ivers 21 Jim Calderbank 10
Jimmy Entwistle 21 David Garrington 14
Tom Forshaw 21 Alan Hammond 11
Barry Trevitt 21 Peter Lowton 13
Harry Gleave 13 Adrian Noon 21
Paul Harris 21 John Fairhurst 4
Graham Hurst 21 Derek Winstanley 17
Handicap -16 Handicap 0
Aggregate 144 Aggregate 96
Points 9 Points 1

 

Division A Wed 2nd Aug
Golborne Comm. Score Wigan Subs Score
John Hayes 21 Ian Price 7
Eddie Rampling 21 John Tabern 17
John Haigney 21 Mel Gaskell 10
Michael Grimes 21 William Simms 15
Dave Norris 21 Anthony Parkinson 20
Carrol Gibbons 21 Aubrey Fairclough 18
David Imison 21 WalkOver 0
Frank Wakefield 21 WalkOver 0
Aggregate 168 Aggregate 87
Points 10 Points 0

 

Division A Wed 9th Aug
St. Wilfrids B Score Alexandra Park B Score
Jim Calderbank 21 J O'Grady 16
Derek Winstanley 21 Barry Henstead 15
Neil Williams 12 Alan Horrobin 21
Joseph Graham 21 Cyril Williams 10
Alan Hammond 21 Tom Riley 17
Adrian Noon 21 Graham Knowles 16
Peter Lowton 21 Graham Wiles 9
John Fairhurst 21 Wilf Robinson 3
Aggregate 159 Aggregate 107
Points 9 Points 1

 

Division A Wed 9th Aug
Bellingham A Score Ashton Rec. A Score
Stan Mather 21 David Green 4
Ron Smith 14 Terry Randall 21
Frank Kelly 21 Robert Deluce 14
Derek Seddon 21 Sam Myler 4
Neil Jolley 21 Jimmy Southworth 13
Joe Atherton 21 Don Barlow 9
Ron Melling 21 Jim Gee 17
Ken Fairclough 21 Les Eaton 10
Aggregate 161 Aggregate 92
Points 9 Points 1

 

Division A Wed 9th Aug
Abram Pens. B Score Garswood Hall B Score
Tony Dean 21 Peter Shaw 10
Mick McCarthy 21 Fred Anderton 20
John Platt 21 William Middlehurst 17
Dave Kershaw 21 Roger Pilkington 19
Barry Pittman 21 Ernest Shaw 20
Graham Smith 21 Gordon Summers 13
Terrence Duffy 21 Ray Frodsham 8
Francis Calter 21 Paul Seddon 11
Aggregate 168 Aggregate 118
Points 10 Points 0

 

Division A Wed 9th Aug
Garswood Hall A Score Golborne Comm. Score
Phil Boydell 21 David Imison 4
Alan Horton 21 Michael Grimes 2
John Duncan 21 Roy Clowes 4
Brian Naylor 21 Eddie Rampling 14
William Ashurst 21 Dennis Finney 9
Jack Daniels 21 Carrol Gibbons 15
Barry Arnold 21 Roger Prescott 7
John Shaw 21 Frank Wakefield 2
Aggregate 168 Aggregate 57
Points 10 Points 0

 

Division A Wed 9th Aug
Aspull A Score Hindley Platt Lane A Score
Mike Fletcher 18 Martin Wood 21
Alan Smith 16 Barry Irving 21
Graham Ford 21 Edward Wharton 17
William Lee 21 Jim Brown 20
Frank Ball 21 John Birch 13
James Marsh 21 David Thomas 19
Norman Winrow 19 Ernie Storey 21
Martin Miller 21 Roland Harter 18
Aggregate 158 Aggregate 150
Points 7 Points 3

 

Division A Wed 9th Aug
Westhoughton Score St. Matthews Score
Martin Bacon 21 Brian Lancaster 16
Stuart Ivers 21 Norman Sherrington 1
Jimmy Entwistle 17 Dave Openshaw 21
Tom Forshaw 21 Jack Withington 8
William Hill 11 Harold Gregory 21
Edward Gash 21 Peter McCarthy 5
Paul Harris 21 Keith Harris 5
Graham Hurst 14 Ronald Farrell 21
Handicap -16 Handicap 0
Aggregate 131 Aggregate 98
Points 7 Points 3

 

Division A Wed 9th Aug
St. Maries Score Wigan Subs Score
Carl Hardin 21 Brian Hartshorn 8
George W Worthington 21 Stan Fairclough 3
Jim Sumner 10 Ian Price 21
John Hughes 21 Aubrey Fairclough 20
Thomas Reid 21 John O Gaskell 13
Phillip Green 21 Derek O'Neil 14
Bernard Monaghan 21 William Simms 15
David Wakefield 17 Mel Gaskell 21
Aggregate 153 Aggregate 115
Points 8 Points 2

 

Division A Wed 16th Aug
St. Matthews Score Abram Pens. B Score
Brian Lancaster 11 John Stockley 21
Harold Gregory 21 John Platt 9
Peter Burrows 12 Tony Dean 21
Dave Openshaw 21 Dave Kershaw 17
Peter McCarthy 18 Terrence Duffy 21
Gordon Prescott 21 John Williams 1
Ronald Farrell 14 Graham Smith 21
Keith Harris 21 Barry Pittman 13
Aggregate 139 Aggregate 124
Points 6 Points 4

 

Division A Wed 16th Aug
Golborne Comm. Score Aspull A Score
John Hayes 21 Graham Ford 14
Eddie Rampling 21 William Lee 19
Dave Norris 21 Martin Miller 10
Michael Grimes 21 Mike Fletcher 16
Roy Clowes 20 Alan Smith 21
David Imison 21 Norman Winrow 19
Frank Wakefield 21 Fred Woods 14
Dennis Finney 12 James Marsh 21
Aggregate 158 Aggregate 134
Points 8 Points 2

 

Division A Wed 16th Aug
Wigan Subs Score Bellingham A Score
Eric Parker 21 William Green 8
Aubrey Fairclough 21 Ron Smith 15
Ian Price 21 Ken Fairclough 11
Mel Gaskell 21 Frank Kelly 13
John Tabern 21 Stan Mather 20
William Simms 15 Joe Atherton 21
Anthony Parkinson 21 Neil Jolley 20
Stan Fairclough 21 WalkOver 0
Aggregate 162 Aggregate 108
Points 9 Points 1

 

Division A Wed 16th Aug
Garswood Hall B Score Garswood Hall A Score
Fred Anderton 3 Phil Boydell 21
Roger Pilkington 16 Barry Arnold 21
William Middlehurst 15 Jack Daniels 21
Paul Seddon 16 John Duncan 21
Gordon Summers 15 William Ashurst 21
Keith Makin 21 John Shaw 9
Peter Shaw 21 Brian Naylor 12
Ray Frodsham 21 Ralph Williams 10
Aggregate 128 Aggregate 136
Points 3 Points 8

 

Division A Wed 16th Aug
Alexandra Park B Score St. Maries Score
Barry Henstead 21 George W Worthington 14
Tom Riley 21 John Hughes 10
Graham Knowles 21 David Bodill 14
Ken Taulty 21 Phillip Green 11
J O'Grady 21 Paul Green 7
Brian Tomlinson 21 Jim Sumner 17
Graham Wiles 21 Carl Hardin 14
Stan Clarke 19 David Wakefield 21
Aggregate 166 Aggregate 108
Points 9 Points 1

 

Division A Wed 16th Aug
Ashton Rec. A Score St. Wilfrids B Score
Walter Stanley 21 Neil Williams 15
Terry Somers 21 Peter Lowton 12
Les Eaton 21 Joseph Graham 15
Jim Gee 7 Jim Calderbank 21
Terry Randall 16 Derek Eastham 21
Sam Myler 21 John Fairhurst 17
Robert Deluce 21 Alan Hammond 10
Trevor Lawton 21 David Garrington 6
Aggregate 149 Aggregate 117
Points 8 Points 2

 

Division A Wed 16th Aug
Hindley Platt Lane A Score Westhoughton Score
Roland Harter 21 Jimmy Entwistle 17
Owen Peters 19 Stuart Ivers 21
Barry Irving 9 Martin Bacon 21
Derek Potter 21 Cliff Foster 14
Ernie Storey 21 William Hill 8
Martin Wood 21 Paul Harris 17
John Birch 21 Graham Hurst 18
Jim Brown 21 Edward Gash 13
Aggregate 154 Aggregate 129
Points 8 Points 2

 

Division A Wed 23rd Aug
Aspull A Score Alexandra Park B Score
Colin Roper 21 Barry Henstead 10
Graham Ford 21 Wilf Robinson 19
Alan Smith 21 Ken Taulty 16
William Lee 21 Brian Tomlinson 10
Frank Ball 21 Graham Wiles 7
James Marsh 11 Alan Horrobin 21
Norman Winrow 21 J O'Grady 16
Martin Miller 20 Graham Knowles 21
Aggregate 157 Aggregate 120
Points 8 Points 2

 

Division A Wed 23rd Aug
Abram Pens. B Score Ashton Rec. A Score
John Stockley 21 Terry Somers 4
Terrence Duffy 21 Terry Randall 14
Barry Pittman 21 David Green 9
Dave Kershaw 21 Les Eaton 8
Tony Dean 21 Sam Myler 12
Tony Moody 21 Trevor Lawton 1
John Platt 21 Jim Gee 8
Graham Smith 21 Jimmy Southworth 10
Aggregate 168 Aggregate 66
Points 10 Points 0

 

Division A Wed 23rd Aug
St. Wilfrids B Score Bellingham A Score
Jim Calderbank 16 Joe Atherton 21
Neil Williams 19 Ken Fairclough 21
Derek Winstanley 21 Neville Taylor 13
Peter Lowton 21 William Green 16
John Fairhurst 8 Neil Jolley 21
Alan Hammond 21 Frank Kelly 14
Adrian Noon 21 Ron Smith 0
Derek Eastham 12 Stan Mather 21
Aggregate 139 Aggregate 127
Points 6 Points 4

 

Division A Wed 23rd Aug
St. Matthews Score Garswood Hall B Score
Harry Merrin 20 William Middlehurst 21
Brian Lancaster 21 Ernest Shaw 15
Harold Gregory 13 Fred Anderton 21
Dave Openshaw 21 Peter Shaw 19
Gordon Prescott 17 Ray Frodsham 21
Peter McCarthy 8 Keith Makin 21
Keith Harris 21 Alan Yates 20
Ronald Farrell 21 Paul Seddon 14
Aggregate 142 Aggregate 152
Points 4 Points 7

 

Division A Wed 23rd Aug
Hindley Platt Lane A Score Golborne Comm. Score
Owen Peters 10 Roy Clowes 21
Roland Harter 21 Michael Grimes 11
Martin Wood 21 John Hayes 15
Barry Irving 21 Carrol Gibbons 17
Ernie Storey 21 Frank Wakefield 18
Jim Brown 21 Roger Prescott 13
David Thomas 21 David Imison 14
John Birch 12 Brian Johnson 21
Aggregate 148 Aggregate 130
Points 8 Points 2

 

Division A Wed 23rd Aug
Westhoughton Score St. Maries Score
Martin Bacon 21 Thomas Reid 19
Stuart Ivers 21 Carl Hardin 3
Jimmy Entwistle 21 Phillip Green 20
Barry Trevitt 21 David Bodill 9
Graham Hurst 18 George W Worthington 21
Edward Gash 21 Paul Green 19
Tom Forshaw 21 John Hughes 12
Paul Harris 21 David Wakefield 8
Handicap -16 Handicap 0
Aggregate 149 Aggregate 111
Points 9 Points 1

 

Division A Wed 23rd Aug
Garswood Hall A Score Wigan Subs Score
Phil Boydell 17 Ian Price 21
Alan Horton 21 Eric Parker 13
Barry Arnold 21 Aubrey Fairclough 18
Brian Naylor 21 Jim Partington 17
Jack Daniels 4 Anthony Parkinson 21
John Shaw 21 John Tabern 12
William Ashurst 21 William Simms 8
John Duncan 21 Mel Gaskell 8
Aggregate 147 Aggregate 118
Points 8 Points 2

 

Division A Wed 30th Aug
Golborne Comm. Score Abram Pens. B Score
John Hayes 21 Dave Kershaw 6
Michael Grimes 13 John Platt 21
Eddie Rampling 18 Tony Dean 21
Roy Clowes 21 John Stockley 9
Dennis Finney 19 Barry Pittman 21
David Imison 11 Tony Moody 21
Frank Wakefield 21 Terrence Duffy 12
Carrol Gibbons 21 Graham Smith 18
Aggregate 145 Aggregate 129
Points 6 Points 4

 

Division A Wed 30th Aug
St. Maries Score Aspull A Score
David Bodill 21 Graham Ford 5
Carl Hardin 21 Alan Smith 11
Paul Green 21 Norman Winrow 14
John Hughes 15 Martin Miller 21
George W Worthington 21 Mike Fletcher 16
Tony Cammack 21 James Marsh 19
Jim Sumner 21 Frank Ball 6
Phillip Green 21 WalkOver 0
Aggregate 162 Aggregate 92
Points 9 Points 1

 

Division A Wed 30th Aug
Alexandra Park B Score Garswood Hall A Score
Alan Horrobin 21 Phil Boydell 19
Barry Henstead 21 Brian Naylor 14
Graham Rodgers 13 John Duncan 21
Graham Knowles 21 Barry Arnold 19
J O'Grady 15 William Ashurst 21
Graham Wiles 21 Jack Daniels 13
Stan Clarke 15 John Shaw 21
Ken Taulty 21 Alan Horton 12
Aggregate 148 Aggregate 140
Points 7 Points 3

 

Division A Wed 30th Aug
Ashton Rec. A Score Hindley Platt Lane A Score
Walter Stanley 16 Martin Wood 21
Alan Houlton 21 Edward Wharton 15
Les Eaton 14 Roland Harter 21
Jim Gee 21 Barry Irving 14
Sam Myler 8 John Birch 21
Jimmy Southworth 14 Ernie Storey 21
Robert Deluce 13 Jim Brown 21
Terry Randall 21 Derek Potter 5
Aggregate 128 Aggregate 139
Points 3 Points 8

 

Division A Wed 30th Aug
Wigan Subs Score St. Matthews Score
Eric Parker 14 Norman Sherrington 21
Aubrey Fairclough 21 Dave Openshaw 12
Ian Price 9 Brian Lancaster 21
Mel Gaskell 21 Peter Burrows 12
Brian Hartshorn 20 Gordon Prescott 21
Jim Partington 16 Ronald Farrell 21
William Simms 21 Harold Gregory 15
Anthony Parkinson 21 Keith Harris 7
Aggregate 143 Aggregate 130
Points 6 Points 4

 

Division A Wed 30th Aug
Garswood Hall B Score St. Wilfrids B Score
Fred Anderton 21 Neil Williams 11
Paul Seddon 21 Joseph Graham 5
Ernest Shaw 8 Derek Winstanley 21
Ray Frodsham 21 Jim Calderbank 18
Peter Shaw 21 Peter Lowton 5
Keith Makin 21 Alan Hammond 17
Roger Pilkington 21 Derek Eastham 13
Gordon Summers 21 Edward Birchall 18
Aggregate 155 Aggregate 108
Points 9 Points 1

 

Division A Wed 30th Aug
Bellingham A Score Westhoughton Score
Ken Fairclough 14 Stuart Ivers 21
William Green 12 Martin Bacon 21
Joe Atherton 21 Jimmy Entwistle 20
Ron Melling 11 Tom Forshaw 21
Frank Kelly 3 Paul Harris 21
Stan Mather 21 Edward Gash 9
Neil Jolley 21 Graham Hurst 14
Derek Seddon 19 Barry Trevitt 21
Aggregate 122 Aggregate 148
Points 3 Points 8

 

Division A Wed 6th Sep
Westhoughton Score Alexandra Park B Score
Martin Bacon 21 Brian Tomlinson 14
Stuart Ivers 21 Wilf Robinson 8
Jimmy Entwistle 21 Ken Taulty 4
Paul Harris 21 Barry Henstead 5
Tom Forshaw 21 Stan Clarke 4
Barry Trevitt 21 Graham Wiles 4
Graham Hurst 3 J O'Grady 21
Edward Gash 19 Alan Horrobin 21
Handicap -16 Handicap 0
Aggregate 132 Aggregate 81
Points 8 Points 2

 

Division A Wed 6th Sep
Garswood Hall A Score Ashton Rec. A Score
Alan Horton 21 Jim Gee 4
John Duncan 21 David Green 8
Barry Arnold 21 Terry Randall 18
Phil Boydell 21 Walter Stanley 6
Brian Naylor 21 Robert Deluce 7
Jack Daniels 21 Terry Somers 6
John Shaw 21 Trevor Lawton 10
Stanley Gardner 21 Jimmy Southworth 18
Aggregate 168 Aggregate 77
Points 10 Points 0

 

Division A Wed 6th Sep
Abram Pens. B Score Bellingham A Score
John Platt 21 Frank Kelly 15
Graham Smith 21 Ron Smith 10
John Stockley 19 William Green 21
Barry Pittman 20 Joe Atherton 21
Dave Kershaw 20 Neil Jolley 21
Terrence Duffy 21 Stan Mather 10
Tony Dean 21 Ken Fairclough 9
John Williams 21 Robert Sinclair 9
Aggregate 164 Aggregate 116
Points 7 Points 3

 

Division A Wed 6th Sep
Golborne Comm. Score Garswood Hall B Score
John Hayes 21 Peter Shaw 9
Eddie Rampling 12 Fred Anderton 21
Roy Clowes 21 Paul Seddon 11
John Haigney 21 Ernest Shaw 6
Michael Grimes 21 Ray Frodsham 17
David Imison 19 Roger Pilkington 21
Carrol Gibbons 21 Alan Yates 7
Frank Wakefield 21 WalkOver 0
Aggregate 157 Aggregate 92
Points 8 Points 2

 

Division A Wed 6th Sep
St. Matthews Score St. Maries Score
Brian Lancaster 21 David Wakefield 10
Norman Sherrington 18 George W Worthington 21
Dave Openshaw 18 Paul Green 21
Harold Gregory 19 Phillip Green 21
Harry Merrin 21 Carl Hardin 12
Gordon Prescott 21 David Bodill 11
Peter Burrows 21 Jim Sumner 9
Ronald Farrell 21 John Hughes 10
Aggregate 160 Aggregate 115
Points 7 Points 3

 

Division A Wed 6th Sep
Aspull A Score St. Wilfrids B Score
Mike Fletcher 21 Neil Williams 17
Alan Smith 21 Derek Winstanley 14
Graham Ford 13 Jim Calderbank 21
William Lee 5 Kevin Lane 21
James Marsh 21 Joseph Graham 16
Frank Ball 21 Derek Eastham 7
Norman Winrow 19 John Fairhurst 21
Martin Miller 21 Peter Lowton 3
Aggregate 142 Aggregate 120
Points 7 Points 3

 

Division A Wed 6th Sep
Hindley Platt Lane A Score Wigan Subs Score
Martin Wood 21 Mel Gaskell 10
Barry Irving 17 Ian Price 21
Roland Harter 18 John O Gaskell 21
Owen Peters 16 Eric Parker 21
Derek Rimmer 20 Anthony Parkinson 21
Ernie Storey 21 Brian Hartshorn 9
David Thomas 7 William Simms 21
John Birch 15 Aubrey Fairclough 21
Aggregate 135 Aggregate 145
Points 2 Points 9

 

Division A Wed 13th Sep
St. Maries Score Abram Pens. B Score
David Bodill 21 Tony Dean 9
Paul Green 21 Francis Calter 9
Carl Hardin 14 John Platt 21
Jim Sumner 20 John Stockley 21
Phillip Green 13 Tony Bristow 21
David Wakefield 21 Geoff Hodson 10
George W Worthington 16 Barry Pittman 21
Tony Cammack 21 WalkOver 0
Aggregate 147 Aggregate 112
Points 6 Points 4

 

Division A Wed 13th Sep
Bellingham A Score Aspull A Score
Joe Atherton 21 Alan Smith 9
William Green 21 Norman Winrow 8
Ron Smith 21 Graham Ford 18
Frank Kelly 21 William Lee 17
Neil Jolley 14 James Marsh 21
Stan Mather 21 Martin Miller 17
Colin Oliver 2 Frank Ball 21
Alan Richards 13 Thomas Pilkington 21
Aggregate 134 Aggregate 132
Points 7 Points 3

 

Division A Wed 13th Sep
St. Wilfrids B Score Garswood Hall A Score
Kevin Lane 9 Brian Naylor 21
Derek Eastham 15 Alan Horton 21
Jim Calderbank 17 John Duncan 21
John Fairhurst 21 Barry Arnold 17
Neil Williams 9 Stanley Gardner 21
Alan Hammond 13 Phil Boydell 21
Peter Lowton 21 Jack Daniels 12
Edward Birchall 8 John Shaw 21
Aggregate 113 Aggregate 155
Points 2 Points 9

 

Division A Wed 13th Sep
Alexandra Park B Score Golborne Comm. Score
Alan Horrobin 21 Brian Johnson 6
Ken Taulty 21 Carrol Gibbons 5
Graham Knowles 21 Eddie Rampling 17
Graham Rodgers 10 John Hayes 21
J O'Grady 21 Dennis Finney 17
Graham Wiles 21 Frank Wakefield 19
Brian Tomlinson 17 Michael Grimes 21
Wilf Robinson 12 David Imison 21
Aggregate 144 Aggregate 127
Points 7 Points 3

 

Division A Wed 13th Sep
Garswood Hall B Score Hindley Platt Lane A Score
Ray Frodsham 21 Edward Wharton 7
Fred Anderton 14 Martin Wood 21
Ernest Shaw 21 Roland Harter 12
Paul Seddon 21 Barry Irving 13
Peter Shaw 20 Owen Peters 21
Roger Pilkington 21 John Birch 8
Alan Yates 11 Ernie Storey 21
Gordon Summers 15 David Thomas 21
Aggregate 144 Aggregate 124
Points 6 Points 4

 

Division A Wed 13th Sep
Ashton Rec. A Score St. Matthews Score
Terry Somers 21 Brian Lancaster 19
Trevor Lawton 16 Dave Openshaw 21
Walter Stanley 21 Peter Burrows 9
Alan Houlton 11 Harold Gregory 21
Sam Myler 7 Gordon Prescott 21
Jimmy Southworth 9 Harry Merrin 21
Terry Randall 21 Keith Harris 10
Robert Deluce 21 Ronald Farrell 19
Aggregate 127 Aggregate 141
Points 4 Points 7

 

Division A Wed 13th Sep
Wigan Subs Score Westhoughton Score
Eric Parker 20 Jimmy Entwistle 21
Aubrey Fairclough 12 Martin Bacon 21
Jim Partington 7 Stuart Ivers 21
Ian Price 19 Phil Dandy 21
Brian Hartshorn 15 Graham Hurst 21
David Harrison 21 Tom Forshaw 20
Mel Gaskell 7 Barry Trevitt 21
Anthony Parkinson 21 Paul Harris 13
Aggregate 122 Aggregate 159
Points 2 Points 9

 

Division A Wed 20th Sep
St. Matthews Score Alexandra Park B Score
Brian Lancaster 21 Alan Horrobin 11
Dave Openshaw 21 Brian Tomlinson 12
Harold Gregory 21 Ken Taulty 14
Norman Sherrington 21 Graham Knowles 6
Gordon Prescott 5 J O'Grady 21
Harry Merrin 21 Graham Rodgers 11
Ronald Farrell 21 Tom Riley 10
Keith Harris 4 Graham Wiles 21
Aggregate 135 Aggregate 106
Points 8 Points 2

 

Division A Wed 20th Sep
Golborne Comm. Score Ashton Rec. A Score
John Hayes 21 Walter Stanley 9
Eddie Rampling 21 Les Eaton 15
John Haigney 21 Terry Somers 15
Michael Grimes 16 Eddie Cunliffe 21
Carrol Gibbons 21 Jim Gee 4
Frank Wakefield 21 Sam Myler 4
David Imison 21 Jimmy Southworth 14
Brian Johnson 21 W Hughes 20
Aggregate 163 Aggregate 102
Points 9 Points 1

 

Division A Wed 20th Sep
Garswood Hall A Score Bellingham A Score
Alan Horton 21 Ken Fairclough 4
Barry Arnold 21 Neil Jolley 12
Ralph Williams 13 Joe Atherton 21
John Duncan 21 William Green 7
John Shaw 21 Ron Smith 17
Jack Daniels 21 Colin Oliver 7
Stanley Gardner 17 Frank Kelly 21
David Fishwick 21 WalkOver 0
Aggregate 156 Aggregate 89
Points 8 Points 2

 

Division A Wed 20th Sep
Westhoughton Score Garswood Hall B Score
Martin Bacon 21 Peter Shaw 20
Paul Harris 7 Keith Makin 21
Stuart Ivers 21 Fred Anderton 6
Tom Forshaw 21 Alan Yates 3
Barry Trevitt 21 Paul Seddon 6
Phil Dandy 21 Gordon Summers 6
Edward Gash 21 Ernest Shaw 13
William Hill 12 Roger Pilkington 21
Handicap -16 Handicap 0
Aggregate 129 Aggregate 96
Points 8 Points 2

 

Division A Wed 20th Sep
Hindley Platt Lane A Score St. Maries Score
Martin Wood 21 Tony Cammack 6
Roland Harter 21 Phillip Green 11
Edward Wharton 21 George W Worthington 17
Barry Irving 21 David Bodill 15
Derek Potter 21 Carl Hardin 16
Ernie Storey 21 David Wakefield 19
Owen Peters 21 Paul Green 13
David Thomas 21 John Hughes 20
Aggregate 168 Aggregate 117
Points 10 Points 0

 

Division A Wed 20th Sep
Abram Pens. B Score St. Wilfrids B Score
Tony Moody 18 Jim Calderbank 21
Dave Kershaw 21 Edward Birchall 5
John Stockley 21 Neil Williams 12
Graham Smith 21 Kevin Lane 11
Terrence Duffy 21 John Fairhurst 10
Tony Dean 21 Peter Lowton 5
Geoff Hodson 21 Derek Eastham 9
Tony Bristow 16 Alan Hammond 21
Aggregate 160 Aggregate 94
Points 8 Points 2

 

Division A Wed 20th Sep
Aspull A Score Wigan Subs Score
Graham Ford 5 Eric Parker 21
William Lee 21 Ian Price 10
Mike Fletcher 16 David Harrison 21
Alan Smith 21 Mel Gaskell 18
James Marsh 21 William Simms 16
Frank Ball 21 Anthony Parkinson 13
Norman Winrow 21 John O Gaskell 6
Martin Miller 17 Aubrey Fairclough 21
Aggregate 143 Aggregate 126
Points 7 Points 3

 

Division A Wed 27th Sep
Wigan Subs Score Abram Pens. B Score
Eric Parker 11 John Stockley 21
Aubrey Fairclough 21 Dave Kershaw 15
Ian Price 21 Tony Bristow 17
David Harrison 21 Graham Smith 17
Jim Partington 6 Barry Pittman 21
Mel Gaskell 17 Tony Dean 21
William Simms 21 Terrence Duffy 15
Anthony Parkinson 21 Geoff Hodson 13
Aggregate 139 Aggregate 140
Points 5 Points 6

 

Division A Wed 27th Sep
Garswood Hall B Score Aspull A Score
Ray Frodsham 11 Martin Miller 21
Fred Anderton 21 Alan Smith 3
Ernest Shaw 21 Norman Winrow 8
Paul Seddon 21 William Lee 11
Peter Shaw 21 Colin Roper 19
Gordon Summers 9 James Marsh 21
Keith Makin 21 Frank Ball 11
Roger Pilkington 21 Graham Ford 3
Aggregate 146 Aggregate 97
Points 8 Points 2

 

Division A Wed 27th Sep
St. Maries Score Garswood Hall A Score
David Bodill 10 John Duncan 21
Paul Green 3 Phil Boydell 21
Carl Hardin 9 Alan Horton 21
John Hughes 21 Barry Arnold 13
Tony Cammack 21 David Fishwick 12
Phillip Green 16 Jack Daniels 21
Jim Sumner 21 Ralph Williams 10
David Wakefield 18 John Shaw 21
Aggregate 119 Aggregate 140
Points 3 Points 8

 

Division A Wed 27th Sep
Bellingham A Score Golborne Comm. Score
Ken Fairclough 10 John Hayes 21
Joe Atherton 21 Eddie Rampling 13
Colin Oliver 11 John Haigney 21
Frank Kelly 21 Carrol Gibbons 11
Ron Smith 21 David Imison 9
Derek Hall 21 Roy Clowes 14
Stan Mather 21 Frank Wakefield 6
Neil Jolley 21 Michael Grimes 11
Aggregate 147 Aggregate 106
Points 8 Points 2

 

Division A Wed 27th Sep
Alexandra Park B Score Hindley Platt Lane A Score
Barry Henstead 21 Martin Wood 20
Alan Horrobin 11 Ernie Storey 21
Graham Knowles 21 Derek Potter 17
Ken Taulty 21 Edward Wharton 17
Brian Tomlinson 21 Roland Harter 14
J O'Grady 19 David Thomas 21
Tom Riley 17 Jim Brown 21
Stan Clarke 13 Owen Peters 21
Aggregate 144 Aggregate 152
Points 4 Points 7

 

Division A Wed 27th Sep
St. Wilfrids B Score St. Matthews Score
Jim Calderbank 21 Brian Lancaster 14
Neil Williams 17 Ronald Farrell 21
Joseph Graham 18 Dave Openshaw 21
Derek Winstanley 14 Harold Gregory 21
Peter Lowton 15 Harry Merrin 21
Adrian Noon 21 Peter McCarthy 8
John Fairhurst 21 Peter Burrows 14
Derek Eastham 21 Norman Sherrington 11
Aggregate 148 Aggregate 131
Points 6 Points 4

 

Division A Wed 27th Sep
Ashton Rec. A Score Westhoughton Score
Walter Stanley 14 Stuart Ivers 21
Alan Houlton 17 Jimmy Entwistle 21
Eddie Cunliffe 18 Graham Hurst 21
W Hughes 9 Martin Bacon 21
Robert Deluce 19 Barry Trevitt 21
Trevor Lawton 16 Paul Harris 21
Jimmy Southworth 16 Tom Forshaw 21
Terry Randall 17 Phil Dandy 21
Aggregate 126 Aggregate 168
Points 0 Points 11

 

Division B Wed 5th Apr
Abram Pens. A Score St. Patricks A Score
Harry Hutchinson 19 Joe Dumican 21
Peter Darbyshire 21 John Taylor 13
Richard Ashcroft 21 Martin Cafferty 11
Tony Williams 14 George Gaskell 21
John McCaul 21 Bernard McGurrin 16
Barry Littler 21 William Garner 10
Graham Royles 21 Gordon Bradshaw 10
Jimmy Glover 21 WalkOver 0
Aggregate 159 Aggregate 102
Points 8 Points 2

 

Division B Wed 5th Apr
Highfield A Score Alexandra Park A Score
Jim Brookes 16 William Griffiths 21
Trevor Davies 10 John Meehan 21
Vincent Cottom 17 Michael Ryding 21
Ernie Aspey 21 Bob Slade 18
Dennis Banks 9 John King 21
Alan Tudge 11 Alan Taylor 21
Frank Hunt 6 Brian Percival 21
Michael McCourt 16 Joseph Kennedy 21
Aggregate 106 Aggregate 165
Points 1 Points 10

 

Division B Wed 5th Apr
Hinds Head Rivaj Score Pagefield Score
David Butler 11 Keith Scarisbrick 21
Ken Daley 8 William Anthony Sherry 21
Chris Higham 21 Fred Aspey 18
Keith Higham 21 Ivan Bannister 10
Henry Butler 21 Ralph Ellison 17
John Quinlan 21 Alan Pulford 12
John Thompson 21 Rod Holmes 11
Tom Gill 21 John Warrington 15
Aggregate 145 Aggregate 125
Points 8 Points 2

 

Division B Wed 5th Apr
Platt Bridge Score Bellingham B Score
Bernard O'Neil 21 David Hughes 20
Roy Thomason 19 Brian McKevitt 21
Alex Belshaw 5 Derek Brown 21
Barry Duffy 15 Eric Beesley 21
Steven Heyes 10 David Sharrock 21
George McDonald 21 Frank L Eccles 10
John Kirkland 18 Harry Parker 21
Roy Welsby 21 Ron Hill 15
Aggregate 130 Aggregate 150
Points 3 Points 8

 

Division B Wed 5th Apr
St. Aidans Score Ravine Score
Terry Costello 21 Jack Duggan 20
Kevin Williams 21 Peter Simm 4
Norman Swift 8 Barry Hitchen 21
Peter Holland 17 Jimmy Gore 21
John Whittle 21 William Lathom 10
David Garswood 21 Brian Whittle 15
Alan Lythgoe 14 Ken Rutter 21
Bernard Caffrey 21 John Hart 13
Aggregate 144 Aggregate 125
Points 7 Points 3

 

Division B Wed 5th Apr
St. Pauls Score Ashton Rec. B Score
Roy Aspinall 21 Henry Hunter 12
Alan Lowe 21 Barry Lyon 17
John Picton 21 Allan Dowd 18
Ken Ashurst 20 Eric Gibson 21
Geoff Catterall 21 Harold Rigby 9
Bernard Borkowicz 21 James Lee 14
John Brownlow 14 Alan Slater 21
Trevor Hough 18 Jim Sutton 21
Aggregate 157 Aggregate 133
Points 7 Points 3

 

Division B Wed 12th Apr
Alexandra Park A Score St. Pauls Score
William Griffiths 21 Bernard Borkowicz 17
John Meehan 21 Trevor Hough 5
Ron Belshaw 21 Ken Ashurst 20
Bob Slade 8 John Picton 21
Joseph Kennedy 17 Roy Aspinall 21
Brian Percival 21 John Wogan 3
John King 21 John Brownlow 8
Alan Taylor 21 Alan Lowe 15
Aggregate 151 Aggregate 110
Points 8 Points 2

 

Division B Wed 12th Apr
Ashton Rec. B Score Highfield A Score
Eric Gibson 18 Frank Hunt 21
Eric Green 21 Alan Tudge 14
Barry Lyon 21 Tony Martinus 15
Allan Dowd 21 Vincent Cottom 6
Jim Sutton 21 Geoffrey Parkinson 17
Barry Courtliff 6 Dennis Banks 21
James Lee 10 Trevor Davies 21
Henry Hunter 21 WalkOver 0
Aggregate 139 Aggregate 115
Points 7 Points 3

 

Division B Wed 12th Apr
Great Acre Score St. Aidans Score
Vinnie McCarthy 21 Terry Davies 13
Ken Barlow 6 Bernard Caffrey 21
Barry Jackson 10 Kevin Williams 21
Alfred Leyland 21 David Patterson 15
William Fairhurst 21 Mike Abrams 12
Jack Frost 5 David Garswood 21
Jim Downham 21 Keith Thomas 13
WalkOver 0 John Whittle 21
Aggregate 105 Aggregate 137
Points 4 Points 7

 

Division B Wed 12th Apr
Pagefield Score Abram Pens. A Score
Brian Jones 21 Raymond Littler 13
William Anthony Sherry 13 Barry Littler 21
Keith Scarisbrick 21 Graham Royles 12
Fred Aspey 21 Peter Darbyshire 16
Brian Perry 18 Harry Hutchinson 21
Ralph Ellison 21 John Burke 16
John Warrington 10 Gordon Holmes 21
Rod Holmes 21 Richard Ashcroft 16
Aggregate 146 Aggregate 136
Points 7 Points 3

 

Division B Wed 12th Apr
Ravine Score Platt Bridge Score
Eric Baggaley 21 Barry Duffy 13
Jack Duggan 16 Bernard O'Neil 21
William Lathom 21 John Kirkland 16
Jimmy Gore 21 Dave Atherton 7
Peter Simm 11 George McDonald 21
Brian Whittle 21 Alex Belshaw 17
Barry Hitchen 21 Roy Thomason 19
Ken Rutter 21 Roy Welsby 11
Aggregate 153 Aggregate 125
Points 8 Points 2

 

Division B Wed 12th Apr
Hinds Head Rivaj Score St. Patricks A Score
David Butler 18 George Fillingham 21
Ken Daley 15 Mel Welch 21
Keith Higham 21 Gordon Cunliffe 4
Peter Brown 20 William Garner 21
John Thompson 21 James Aspey 17
John Quinlan 21 Martin Cafferty 8
Chris Higham 12 Bernard McGurrin 21
Tom Gill 21 Vincent Holden 1
Aggregate 149 Aggregate 114
Points 6 Points 4

 

Division B Wed 19th Apr
Alexandra Park A Score Abram Pens. A Score
Bob Slade 21 Tony Williams 14
Ron Belshaw 21 Graham Royles 3
Michael Ryding 21 Gerry Gough 2
John Meehan 13 Richard Ashcroft 21
Brian Percival 12 Gordon Holmes 21
Alan Taylor 21 Peter Darbyshire 14
John Duffy 21 Jimmy Glover 10
Joseph Kennedy 21 Barry Littler 20
Aggregate 151 Aggregate 105
Points 8 Points 2

 

Division B Wed 19th Apr
Highfield A Score Bellingham B Score
Trevor Davies 13 David Hughes 21
Tony Martinus 21 Ken Cotgrave 8
Vincent Cottom 21 Eric Beesley 3
Geoffrey Parkinson 13 Derek Brown 21
Frank Hunt 11 Ron Hill 21
Alan Tudge 16 Harry Parker 21
Michael McCourt 20 David Sharrock 21
Dennis Banks 21 Frank L Eccles 11
Aggregate 136 Aggregate 127
Points 5 Points 5

 

Division B Wed 19th Apr
Hinds Head Rivaj Score Great Acre Score
David Butler 16 Len Taylor 21
Ken Daley 5 Ken Barlow 21
Keith Higham 21 Walter Whittaker 13
Chris Higham 21 Barry Jackson 6
Henry Butler 13 William Fairhurst 21
John Thompson 21 Vinnie McCarthy 8
John Quinlan 20 Jim Downham 21
Tom Gill 21 Alfred Leyland 7
Aggregate 138 Aggregate 118
Points 6 Points 4

 

Division B Wed 19th Apr
Platt Bridge Score Ashton Rec. B Score
Bernard O'Neil 21 Barry Lyon 6
Roy Thomason 21 Kenneth Laites 18
Ken Priestley 21 Alan Slater 3
Alex Belshaw 21 Eric Gibson 7
George McDonald 16 Jim Sutton 21
Steven Heyes 19 Henry Hunter 21
Dave Atherton 7 Eric Green 21
Barry Duffy 13 Allan Dowd 21
Aggregate 139 Aggregate 118
Points 6 Points 4

 

Division B Wed 19th Apr
St. Aidans Score Pagefield Score
Terry Costello 21 Fred Aspey 19
Terry Davies 21 Keith Scarisbrick 12
Bernard Caffrey 20 Alan Smith 21
Kevin Williams 19 Ivan Bannister 21
David Patterson 7 William Anthony Sherry 21
Peter Holland 21 Ralph Ellison 18
Keith Thomas 18 Rod Holmes 21
David Garswood 21 Brian Perry 12
Aggregate 148 Aggregate 145
Points 6 Points 4

 

Division B Wed 19th Apr
St. Pauls Score Ravine Score
John Picton 21 Ronnie Abernethy 20
Ken Ashurst 21 Jimmy Gore 15
Bernard Borkowicz 21 William Lathom 7
Trevor Hough 13 Jack Duggan 21
Roy Aspinall 21 Brian Whittle 15
John Brownlow 20 Eric Baggaley 21
Derek Longhurst 6 Ken Rutter 21
Alan Lowe 21 Barry Hitchen 9
Aggregate 144 Aggregate 129
Points 7 Points 3

 

Division B Wed 26th Apr
Abram Pens. A Score Hinds Head Rivaj Score
Peter Darbyshire 21 Jim Dawber 17
Raymond Littler 5 Chris Higham 21
Barry Littler 16 Tom Gill 21
Gordon Holmes 21 Peter Brown 13
Richard Ashcroft 21 Ken Daley 5
John Burke 18 Henry Butler 21
William Cox 17 John Thompson 21
Trent Schofield 18 Keith Higham 21
Aggregate 137 Aggregate 140
Points 3 Points 8

 

Division B Wed 26th Apr
Ashton Rec. B Score Alexandra Park A Score
Eric Gibson 21 Michael Ryding 18
Eric Green 21 William Griffiths 17
Barry Lyon 21 John Meehan 6
Kenneth Laites 21 Bob Slade 9
Allan Dowd 10 Alan Taylor 21
James Lee 21 Joseph Kennedy 17
Barry Courtliff 11 John King 21
Henry Hunter 14 Ron Belshaw 21
Aggregate 140 Aggregate 130
Points 7 Points 3

 

Division B Wed 26th Apr
Bellingham B Score St. Aidans Score
Harry Dyson 21 David Patterson 11
Ken Cotgrave 11 Terry Davies 21
Eric Beesley 21 Fred Roby 14
Derek Brown 21 Bernard Caffrey 15
Harry Parker 11 David Garswood 21
Ron Hill 21 Terry Costello 18
David Sharrock 21 John Whittle 8
Frank L Eccles 21 WalkOver 0
Aggregate 148 Aggregate 108
Points 8 Points 2

 

Division B Wed 26th Apr
Ravine Score Great Acre Score
Barry Hitchen 21 Vinnie McCarthy 18
Ken Rutter 21 Ken Barlow 13
Jimmy Gore 21 Barry Jackson 12
Ronnie Abernethy 21 Walter Whittaker 10
Jack Duggan 21 Alfred Leyland 15
Eric Baggaley 21 William Fairhurst 10
William Lathom 19 Len Taylor 21
Brian Whittle 10 Jim Downham 21
Aggregate 155 Aggregate 120
Points 8 Points 2

 

Division B Wed 26th Apr
St. Patricks A Score Pagefield Score
Joe Dumican 21 William Anthony Sherry 18
George Fillingham 21 Brian Jones 19
John Taylor 11 Fred Aspey 21
George Gaskell 21 Rod Holmes 9
William Garner 21 Ralph Ellison 7
James Aspey 16 Ivan Bannister 21
Bernard McGurrin 21 Keith Scarisbrick 13
Eddie Hart 17 Alan Smith 21
Aggregate 149 Aggregate 129
Points 7 Points 3

 

Division B Wed 26th Apr
St. Pauls Score Highfield A Score
Roy Aspinall 19 Dennis Banks 21
Bernard Borkowicz 19 Tony Martinus 21
Ken Ashurst 21 Jim Brookes 17
David Pate 7 Vincent Cottom 21
Alan Lowe 21 Trevor Davies 2
John Brownlow 20 Geoffrey Parkinson 21
Ron Davenport 21 Michael McCourt 20
John Wogan 12 Frank Hunt 21
Aggregate 140 Aggregate 144
Points 3 Points 8

 

Division B Wed 3rd May
Alexandra Park A Score Bellingham B Score
Alan Taylor 21 Eric Beesley 12
Joseph Kennedy 21 Derek Brown 20
Michael Ryding 21 Harry Dyson 15
Brian Percival 21 Brian McKevitt 7
Ron Belshaw 6 Ron Hill 21
John Duffy 15 David Sharrock 21
Bob Slade 21 Harry Parker 15
David Flanaghan 16 Frank L Eccles 21
Aggregate 142 Aggregate 132
Points 7 Points 3

 

Division B Wed 3rd May
Great Acre Score St. Patricks A Score
Barry Jackson 11 Joe Dumican 21
Walter Whittaker 11 James Aspey 21
Vinnie McCarthy 21 George Fillingham 16
Ken Barlow 19 Mel Welch 21
Len Taylor 21 Bernard McGurrin 14
William Fairhurst 21 George Gaskell 15
Alfred Leyland 11 William Garner 21
Jim Downham 21 Martin Cafferty 16
Aggregate 136 Aggregate 145
Points 4 Points 7

 

Division B Wed 3rd May
Highfield A Score Platt Bridge Score
Tony Martinus 12 Bernard O'Neil 21
Vincent Cottom 21 John Kirkland 9
Jim Brookes 16 Steven Brown 21
Dennis Banks 20 Dave Atherton 21
Geoffrey Parkinson 21 Alex Belshaw 6
Alan Tudge 20 Ken Priestley 21
Frank Hunt 21 Roy Thomason 13
Michael McCourt 6 George McDonald 21
Aggregate 137 Aggregate 133
Points 5 Points 5

 

Division B Wed 3rd May
Hinds Head Rivaj Score Ashton Rec. B Score
Chris Higham 14 James Lee 21
Albert Tweedle 21 Alan Hamilton 13
Keith Higham 21 Henry Hunter 10
Ken Daley 6 Eric Gibson 21
John Thompson 21 Kenneth Laites 16
John Quinlan 21 Allan Dowd 13
Tom Gill 15 Eric Green 21
Peter Brown 21 Barry Lyon 19
Aggregate 140 Aggregate 134
Points 7 Points 3

 

Division B Wed 3rd May
Pagefield Score Ravine Score
Alan Smith 21 Jack Duggan 17
William Anthony Sherry 19 Peter Simm 21
Ivan Bannister 21 John Hart 9
Fred Aspey 21 Ronnie Abernethy 13
Ralph Ellison 21 Eric Baggaley 7
Keith Scarisbrick 21 Brian Whittle 20
Brian Jones 7 Ken Rutter 21
Rod Holmes 13 Jimmy Gore 21
Aggregate 144 Aggregate 129
Points 7 Points 3

 

Division B Wed 3rd May
St. Aidans Score St. Pauls Score
Kevin Williams 21 Alan Lowe 12
Terry Davies 21 Roy Aspinall 18
Terry Costello 21 Derek Longhurst 7
Peter Holland 21 Ken Ashurst 20
Bernard Caffrey 17 John Brownlow 21
John Whittle 21 Trevor Hough 16
Alan Lythgoe 21 John Wogan 18
David Garswood 21 Bernard Borkowicz 13
Aggregate 164 Aggregate 125
Points 9 Points 1

 

Division B Wed 10th May
Abram Pens. A Score St. Aidans Score
Gerry Gough 21 Terry Costello 19
Barry Littler 21 David Patterson 9
Peter Darbyshire 21 Bernard Caffrey 9
Harry Hutchinson 10 Terry Davies 21
Richard Ashcroft 21 David Garswood 15
Trent Schofield 21 Peter Holland 20
Gordon Holmes 21 Kevin Williams 13
Jimmy Glover 21 Alan Lythgoe 16
Aggregate 157 Aggregate 122
Points 9 Points 1

 

Division B Wed 10th May
Bellingham B Score Ashton Rec. B Score
Harry Parker 21 Jim Sutton 13
Harry Dyson 21 Eric Gibson 5
Derek Brown 21 Eric Green 20
Frank L Eccles 21 Barry Lyon 14
Ron Hill 12 George Andrews 21
Brian McKevitt 21 Allan Dowd 13
David Sharrock 21 Henry Hunter 12
David Hughes 21 Alan Hamilton 11
Aggregate 159 Aggregate 109
Points 9 Points 1

 

Division B Wed 10th May
Pagefield Score Great Acre Score
Ralph Ellison 20 Walter Whittaker 21
John Warrington 21 Barry Jackson 5
Alan Pulford 18 Ken Barlow 21
Ivan Bannister 21 Vinnie McCarthy 12
Fred Aspey 10 Jim Downham 21
Alan Smith 21 Alfred Leyland 15
Keith Scarisbrick 21 William Fairhurst 14
William Anthony Sherry 21 Len Taylor 9
Aggregate 153 Aggregate 118
Points 7 Points 3

 

Division B Wed 10th May
Platt Bridge Score St. Pauls Score
Bernard O'Neil 21 David Pate 19
Ken Priestley 18 Alan Lowe 21
Terry Skett 11 Ken Ashurst 21
Roy Thomason 11 John Picton 21
George McDonald 21 Ron Davenport 13
Roy Welsby 21 John Wogan 4
Steven Brown 21 Bernard Borkowicz 9
John Kirkland 21 Geoff Catterall 20
Aggregate 145 Aggregate 128
Points 7 Points 3

 

Division B Wed 10th May
Ravine Score Highfield A Score
Eric Baggaley 21 Trevor Davies 13
Jimmy Gore 15 Dennis Banks 21
Norman Thomas 7 Vincent Cottom 21
William Lathom 21 Alan Tudge 17
Ronnie Abernethy 21 Ernie Aspey 14
Ken Rutter 11 Geoffrey Parkinson 21
Fred Smethurst 19 Jim Brookes 21
Jack Duggan 21 Frank Hunt 10
Aggregate 136 Aggregate 138
Points 4 Points 7

 

Division B Wed 10th May
St. Patricks A Score Alexandra Park A Score
George Gaskell 20 William Griffiths 21
Joe Dumican 21 Michael Ryding 13
William Garner 9 John Meehan 21
Mel Welch 8 Bob Slade 21
Eddie Hart 14 Ron Belshaw 21
Bernard McGurrin 15 Alan Taylor 21
James Aspey 12 Brian Percival 21
George Fillingham 21 Joseph Kennedy 9
Aggregate 120 Aggregate 148
Points 2 Points 9

 

Division B Wed 17th May
Alexandra Park A Score Platt Bridge Score
Ron Belshaw 21 Bernard O'Neil 14
Michael Ryding 21 John Kirkland 13
John Meehan 21 Barry Duffy 12
Brian Percival 21 Terry Skett 3
William Griffiths 15 Ken Priestley 21
John Duffy 21 George McDonald 10
Bob Slade 21 Steven Brown 20
Alan Taylor 21 Steven Heyes 11
Aggregate 162 Aggregate 104
Points 9 Points 1

 

Division B Wed 17th May
Ashton Rec. B Score Ravine Score
Alan Hamilton 20 Brian Whittle 21
Eric Gibson 7 Eric Baggaley 21
Barry Lyon 21 William Lathom 20
Eric Green 21 Jimmy Gore 18
Allan Dowd 21 Jack Duggan 18
Kenneth Laites 21 Barry Hitchen 19
Alan Slater 21 Ken Rutter 13
James Lee 21 Fred Smethurst 16
Aggregate 153 Aggregate 146
Points 8 Points 2

 

Division B Wed 17th May
Great Acre Score Abram Pens. A Score
Walter Whittaker 21 Tony Williams 2
Ken Barlow 15 Barry Littler 21
Barry Jackson 14 Peter Darbyshire 21
Vinnie McCarthy 11 Gerry Gough 21
Alfred Leyland 21 William Cox 13
William Fairhurst 14 Richard Ashcroft 21
Len Taylor 21 John Burke 14
Jim Downham 21 Gordon Holmes 10
Aggregate 138 Aggregate 123
Points 6 Points 4

 

Division B Wed 17th May
Highfield A Score St. Patricks A Score
Jim Brookes 15 Joe Dumican 21
Dennis Banks 21 George Gaskell 11
Tony Martinus 13 George Fillingham 21
Trevor Davies 21 Gordon Cunliffe 8
Alan Tudge 21 Vincent Holden 10
Ernie Aspey 21 James Aspey 8
Michael McCourt 21 Martin Cafferty 17
Geoffrey Parkinson 13 Bernard McGurrin 21
Aggregate 146 Aggregate 117
Points 7 Points 3

 

Division B Wed 17th May
St. Aidans Score Hinds Head Rivaj Score
John Whittle 14 Peter Brown 21
Alan Lythgoe 21 Chris Higham 19
Terry Costello 10 Jim Dawber 21
David Patterson 21 Keith Higham 18
Kevin Williams 21 Henry Butler 7
Bernard Caffrey 21 Tom Gill 7
David Garswood 21 Ken Daley 4
Fred Roby 21 John Quinlan 16
Aggregate 150 Aggregate 113
Points 8 Points 2

 

Division B Wed 17th May
St. Pauls Score Bellingham B Score
Ron Davenport 21 Derek Brown 15
Ken Ashurst 3 Harry Dyson 21
John Picton 21 David Hughes 17
David Pate 21 Ken Cotgrave 15
Alan Lowe 13 David Sharrock 21
Roy Aspinall 21 Brian McKevitt 10
John Brownlow 14 Harry Parker 21
Derek Longhurst 19 Frank L Eccles 21
Aggregate 133 Aggregate 141
Points 4 Points 7

 

Division B Wed 24th May
Abram Pens. A Score Ashton Rec. B Score
Barry Littler 19 Eric Green 21
Harry Hutchinson 21 Kenneth Laites 7
Raymond Littler 16 Alan Hamilton 21
Graham Royles 2 Barry Lyon 21
Jimmy Glover 21 James Lee 14
Gordon Holmes 21 Allan Dowd 16
Richard Ashcroft 13 Henry Hunter 21
Peter Darbyshire 21 Eric Gibson 12
Aggregate 134 Aggregate 133
Points 6 Points 4

 

Division B Wed 24th May
Great Acre Score St. Pauls Score
Ken Barlow 5 John Picton 21
Barry Jackson 20 David Pate 21
Vinnie McCarthy 21 Bernard Borkowicz 13
Walter Whittaker 21 Roy Aspinall 14
Jim Downham 21 Alan Lowe 11
Len Taylor 21 John Wogan 1
William Fairhurst 21 Brian Howarth 3
Alfred Leyland 17 John Brownlow 21
Aggregate 147 Aggregate 105
Points 7 Points 3

 

Division B Wed 24th May
Hinds Head Rivaj Score Alexandra Park A Score
Peter Brown 9 Brian Percival 21
Chris Higham 21 John Duffy 17
John Thompson 17 Ron Belshaw 21
Keith Higham 21 Alan Taylor 20
John Quinlan 16 John King 21
Tom Gill 18 William Griffiths 21
Henry Butler 21 Michael Ryding 20
David Butler 13 Joseph Kennedy 21
Aggregate 136 Aggregate 162
Points 3 Points 8

 

Division B Wed 24th May
Pagefield Score Highfield A Score
William Anthony Sherry 21 Trevor Davies 10
Ivan Bannister 21 Michael McCourt 11
Rod Holmes 21 Jim Brookes 13
Keith Scarisbrick 15 Dennis Banks 21
Alan Smith 21 Tony Martinus 14
Ralph Ellison 15 Alan Tudge 21
Brian Perry 14 Ernie Aspey 21
Alan Pulford 19 Geoffrey Parkinson 21
Aggregate 147 Aggregate 132
Points 6 Points 4

 

Division B Wed 24th May
Ravine Score Bellingham B Score
John Hart 8 David Sharrock 21
Jimmy Gore 21 Harry Dyson 12
William Lathom 21 David Hughes 4
Brian Whittle 21 Ken Cotgrave 13
Ronnie Abernethy 21 Harry Parker 12
Peter Simm 21 Derek Brown 11
Ken Rutter 21 Frank L Eccles 13
Barry Hitchen 21 Ron Hill 17
Aggregate 155 Aggregate 103
Points 9 Points 1

 

Division B Wed 24th May
St. Patricks A Score Platt Bridge Score
Joe Dumican 11 Steven Heyes 21
George Gaskell 11 Roy Thomason 21
Joe Lyons 12 Bernard O'Neil 21
John Taylor 12 Alex Belshaw 21
William Garner 16 John Kirkland 21
Eddie Hart 21 Barry Duffy 14
George Fillingham 3 Steven Brown 21
Bernard McGurrin 21 George McDonald 7
Aggregate 107 Aggregate 147
Points 2 Points 9

 

Division B Wed 31st May
Alexandra Park A Score Ravine Score
William Griffiths 21 Peter Simm 9
Ron Belshaw 21 Brian Whittle 9
John Meehan 21 Norman Thomas 13
Michael Ryding 21 Ken Rutter 14
John Duffy 12 William Lathom 21
John King 9 Jimmy Gore 21
Brian Percival 21 Fred Smethurst 6
Harry Johnson 21 Barry Hitchen 20
Aggregate 147 Aggregate 113
Points 8 Points 2

 

Division B Wed 31st May
Ashton Rec. B Score Great Acre Score
Allan Dowd 21 Barry Jackson 10
Eric Green 21 Jack Frost 3
Barry Lyon 21 Walter Whittaker 20
Alan Hamilton 21 Ken Barlow 14
Alan Slater 4 Alfred Leyland 21
James Lee 16 Jim Downham 21
Eric Gibson 8 William Fairhurst 21
Henry Hunter 21 Vinnie McCarthy 2
Aggregate 133 Aggregate 112
Points 7 Points 3

 

Division B Wed 31st May
Bellingham B Score Hinds Head Rivaj Score
Brian McKevitt 12 Chris Higham 21
Ken Cotgrave 3 Keith Higham 21
Derek Brown 21 David Butler 6
Harry Dyson 10 Jim Dawber 21
Harry Parker 21 John Quinlan 8
Ron Hill 12 Tom Gill 21
Frank L Eccles 21 Henry Butler 18
David Sharrock 21 John Thompson 14
Aggregate 121 Aggregate 130
Points 4 Points 7

 

Division B Wed 31st May
Highfield A Score Abram Pens. A Score
Dennis Banks 21 Gerry Gough 18
Frank Hunt 21 Harry Hutchinson 10
Tony Martinus 21 Tony Williams 6
Trevor Davies 21 Peter Darbyshire 19
Alan Tudge 9 Jimmy Glover 21
Geoffrey Parkinson 21 Richard Ashcroft 5
Jim Brookes 21 Barry Littler 12
Ernie Aspey 21 Gordon Holmes 6
Aggregate 156 Aggregate 97
Points 9 Points 1

 

Division B Wed 31st May
Platt Bridge Score Pagefield Score
Bernard O'Neil 14 Fred Aspey 21
Alex Belshaw 20 Rod Holmes 21
Steven Heyes 21 Brian Jones 4
Ken Priestley 6 Ivan Bannister 21
John Kirkland 21 Alan Pulford 16
George McDonald 21 Ralph Ellison 17
Terry Skett 16 Alan Smith 21
Barry Duffy 16 Keith Scarisbrick 21
Aggregate 135 Aggregate 142
Points 3 Points 8

 

Division B Wed 31st May
St. Aidans Score St. Patricks A Score
Alan Lythgoe 21 James Aspey 17
Terry Costello 21 Joe Dumican 13
Kevin Williams 21 Joe Lyons 10
John Whittle 21 Mel Welch 3
Mike Abrams 11 Eddie Hart 21
Bernard Caffrey 21 Bernard McGurrin 12
Terry Davies 10 William Garner 21
David Garswood 21 Gordon Cunliffe 2
Aggregate 147 Aggregate 99
Points 8 Points 2

 

Division B Wed 7th Jun
Abram Pens. A Score St. Pauls Score
Peter Darbyshire 16 Bernard Borkowicz 21
Gerry Gough 17 Alan Lowe 21
Harry Hutchinson 21 Trevor Hough 15
Raymond Littler 21 Derek Longhurst 17
Graham Royles 21 John Brownlow 4
Jimmy Glover 21 Ken Ashurst 14
Richard Ashcroft 21 Geoff Catterall 18
William Cox 20 David Pate 21
Aggregate 158 Aggregate 131
Points 7 Points 3

 

Division B Wed 7th Jun
Great Acre Score Platt Bridge Score
Vinnie McCarthy 2 John Kirkland 21
Ken Barlow 12 Ken Priestley 21
Stanley Seddon 7 Bernard O'Neil 21
Barry Jackson 14 Steven Heyes 21
William Fairhurst 21 Barry Duffy 8
Jim Downham 21 George McDonald 4
Walter Whittaker 16 Alex Belshaw 21
Alfred Leyland 13 Roy Welsby 21
Aggregate 106 Aggregate 138
Points 2 Points 9

 

Division B Wed 7th Jun
Hinds Head Rivaj Score Highfield A Score
Chris Higham 9 Dennis Banks 21
Peter Brown 21 Jim Brookes 13
Keith Higham 21 Alan Tudge 8
Albert Tweedle 11 Vincent Cottom 21
Henry Butler 21 Geoffrey Parkinson 13
John Thompson 19 Tony Martinus 21
John Quinlan 21 Ernie Aspey 7
Tom Gill 17 Frank Hunt 21
Aggregate 140 Aggregate 125
Points 6 Points 4

 

Division B Wed 7th Jun
Pagefield Score Bellingham B Score
John Warrington 21 David Hughes 14
Fred Aspey 15 David Sharrock 21
Ivan Bannister 21 Brian McKevitt 12
Rod Holmes 18 Derek Brown 21
Alan Smith 14 Frank L Eccles 21
Keith Scarisbrick 21 Ron Hill 20
Ralph Ellison 13 Harry Dyson 21
Alan Pulford 14 Harry Parker 21
Aggregate 137 Aggregate 151
Points 3 Points 8

 

Division B Wed 7th Jun
St. Aidans Score Ashton Rec. B Score
Peter Holland 9 Barry Lyon 21
Terry Costello 17 Alan Hamilton 21
Terry Davies 18 Eric Gibson 21
Kevin Williams 21 Eric Green 17
Norman Swift 21 James Lee 15
Bernard Caffrey 16 Alan Slater 21
Fred Roby 17 Allan Dowd 21
David Garswood 21 Henry Hunter 13
Aggregate 140 Aggregate 150
Points 3 Points 8

 

Division B Wed 7th Jun
St. Patricks A Score Ravine Score
Joe Dumican 21 Brian Whittle 9
George Gaskell 15 William Lathom 21
James Aspey 11 Peter Simm 21
John Taylor 21 Norman Thomas 12
Eddie Hart 21 John Hart 17
George Fillingham 16 Jimmy Gore 21
William Garner 21 Ken Rutter 13
Mel Welch 5 Ronnie Abernethy 21
Aggregate 131 Aggregate 135
Points 4 Points 7

 

Division B Wed 14th Jun
Alexandra Park A Score Great Acre Score
Brian Percival 21 Ken Barlow 1
John Meehan 21 Vinnie McCarthy 15
Joseph Kennedy 21 Barry Jackson 6
Bob Slade 21 Walter Whittaker 15
John King 18 Alfred Leyland 21
Michael Ryding 13 William Fairhurst 21
John Duffy 21 Len Taylor 18
David Flanaghan 18 Jim Downham 21
Aggregate 154 Aggregate 118
Points 7 Points 3

 

Division B Wed 14th Jun
Bellingham B Score St. Patricks A Score
David Sharrock 21 Joe Dumican 7
David Hughes 21 Joe Lyons 13
Harry Dyson 12 John Taylor 21
Derek Gregory 21 George Fillingham 10
Brian McKevitt 11 William Garner 21
Derek Brown 17 Eddie Hart 21
Ron Hill 21 Gordon Cunliffe 8
Harry Parker 21 James Aspey 8
Aggregate 145 Aggregate 109
Points 7 Points 3

 

Division B Wed 14th Jun
Highfield A Score St. Aidans Score
Dennis Banks 21 Bernard Caffrey 9
Tony Martinus 21 Terry Davies 15
Frank Hunt 21 David Patterson 13
Jim Brookes 17 Alan Lythgoe 21
Geoffrey Parkinson 13 Terry Costello 21
Ernie Aspey 1 David Garswood 21
Alan Tudge 13 John Whittle 21
Vincent Cottom 18 Kevin Williams 21
Aggregate 125 Aggregate 142
Points 3 Points 8

 

Division B Wed 14th Jun
Platt Bridge Score Hinds Head Rivaj Score
Bernard O'Neil 21 Chris Higham 14
Steven Heyes 21 Jim Dawber 7
John Kirkland 21 Keith Higham 18
Steven Brown 21 Albert Tweedle 3
Alex Belshaw 15 Henry Butler 21
Ken Priestley 14 John Thompson 21
Terry Skett 21 Paul Roberts 13
George McDonald 21 Tom Gill 11
Aggregate 155 Aggregate 108
Points 8 Points 2

 

Division B Wed 14th Jun
Ravine Score Abram Pens. A Score
William Lathom 21 Trent Schofield 11
Brian Whittle 21 Graham Royles 9
Peter Simm 21 William Cox 19
Jimmy Gore 21 Harry Hutchinson 20
Ronnie Abernethy 21 Barry Littler 8
Eric Baggaley 21 Tony Williams 6
Barry Hitchen 21 Raymond Littler 6
Ken Rutter 21 Gerry Gough 19
Aggregate 168 Aggregate 98
Points 10 Points 0

 

Division B Wed 14th Jun
St. Pauls Score Pagefield Score
John Picton 21 John Warrington 20
Roy Aspinall 11 Ivan Bannister 21
Ken Ashurst 15 Brian Jones 21
Bernard Borkowicz 13 William Anthony Sherry 21
John Brownlow 10 Fred Aspey 21
Ron Davenport 21 Rod Holmes 11
Derek Longhurst 15 Brian Perry 21
Alan Lowe 21 Keith Scarisbrick 16
Aggregate 127 Aggregate 152
Points 3 Points 8

 

Division B Wed 21st Jun
Abram Pens. A Score Platt Bridge Score
Barry Littler 16 Bernard O'Neil 21
Harry Hutchinson 16 Steven Brown 21
Peter Darbyshire 21 Steven Heyes 17
William Cox 21 Roy Thomason 20
Tony Williams 21 John Kirkland 13
John Burke 19 Terry Skett 21
Richard Ashcroft 19 George McDonald 21
Gordon Holmes 21 Ken Priestley 17
Aggregate 154 Aggregate 151
Points 6 Points 4

 

Division B Wed 21st Jun
Great Acre Score Bellingham B Score
Barry Jackson 20 Derek Gregory 21
Walter Whittaker 18 Brian McKevitt 21
Stanley Seddon 21 David Hughes 17
Vinnie McCarthy 20 Harry Dyson 21
Jim Downham 21 Derek Brown 16
Alfred Leyland 18 David Sharrock 21
Len Taylor 21 Harry Parker 20
William Fairhurst 21 Ron Hill 18
Aggregate 160 Aggregate 155
Points 6 Points 4

 

Division B Wed 21st Jun
Hinds Head Rivaj Score Ravine Score
Keith Higham 21 Brian Whittle 16
Peter Brown 21 Fred Smethurst 16
Chris Higham 21 Norman Thomas 5
David Butler 8 William Lathom 21
Henry Butler 10 Barry Hitchen 21
John Quinlan 18 Jimmy Gore 21
Tom Gill 18 Eric Baggaley 21
John Thompson 21 Ronnie Abernethy 17
Aggregate 138 Aggregate 138
Points 5 Points 6

 

Division B Wed 21st Jun
Pagefield Score Ashton Rec. B Score
Fred Aspey 21 Eric Gibson 10
Ivan Bannister 21 Alan Hamilton 19
William Anthony Sherry 21 Barry Lyon 10
Brian Jones 6 Harold Rigby 21
Brian Perry 21 Allan Dowd 12
John Warrington 21 James Lee 6
Keith Scarisbrick 21 Alan Slater 14
Rod Holmes 21 Henry Hunter 11
Aggregate 153 Aggregate 103
Points 9 Points 1

 

Division B Wed 21st Jun
St. Aidans Score Alexandra Park A Score
Alan Lythgoe 21 Ron Belshaw 8
John Whittle 21 John Meehan 14
Terry Costello 21 John King 13
Norman Swift 5 Brian Percival 21
Terry Davies 21 Joseph Kennedy 14
David Garswood 21 John Duffy 8
Kevin Williams 16 William Griffiths 21
Joe Crawford 21 Michael Ryding 16
Aggregate 147 Aggregate 115
Points 8 Points 2

 

Division B Wed 21st Jun
St. Patricks A Score St. Pauls Score
George Fillingham 21 Ron Davenport 18
William Garner 21 Bernard Borkowicz 20
John Taylor 16 Ken Ashurst 21
Martin Cafferty 11 Roy Aspinall 21
Eddie Hart 21 David Pate 14
James Aspey 19 John Brownlow 21
Gordon Cunliffe 3 Alan Lowe 21
George Gaskell 10 John Picton 21
Aggregate 122 Aggregate 157
Points 3 Points 8

 

Division B Wed 28th Jun
Alexandra Park A Score Pagefield Score
Joseph Kennedy 18 William Anthony Sherry 21
John Meehan 21 Fred Aspey 15
John King 14 John Warrington 21
William Griffiths 21 Alan Pulford 20
Brian Percival 21 Brian Perry 11
John Duffy 11 Keith Scarisbrick 21
Harry Johnson 21 Rod Holmes 18
Ron Belshaw 21 Alan Smith 10
Aggregate 148 Aggregate 137
Points 7 Points 3

 

Division B Wed 28th Jun
Ashton Rec. B Score St. Patricks A Score
Eric Green 21 George Gaskell 3
James Lee 20 James Aspey 21
Barry Lyon 21 Joe Lyons 1
Eric Gibson 6 Joe Dumican 21
Harold Rigby 21 Eddie Hart 16
Allan Dowd 21 William Garner 18
Alan Jones 21 Mel Welch 8
Alan Hamilton 21 John Taylor 5
Aggregate 152 Aggregate 93
Points 8 Points 2

 

Division B Wed 28th Jun
Bellingham B Score Abram Pens. A Score
Harry Dyson 21 William Cox 10
David Hughes 21 Gerry Gough 8
Derek Brown 21 Peter Darbyshire 20
Brian McKevitt 21 Raymond Littler 9
Harry Parker 21 Gordon Holmes 19
Ron Hill 21 John Burke 6
Derek Gregory 21 Harry Hutchinson 11
Frank L Eccles 20 Barry Littler 21
Aggregate 167 Aggregate 104
Points 9 Points 1

 

Division B Wed 28th Jun
Highfield A Score Great Acre Score
Jim Brookes 21 Ken Barlow 9
Tony Martinus 21 Stanley Seddon 13
Vincent Cottom 12 Walter Whittaker 21
Frank Hunt 21 Barry Jackson 19
Trevor Davies 13 Alfred Leyland 21
Dennis Banks 19 William Fairhurst 21
Ernie Aspey 21 Jim Downham 11
Geoffrey Parkinson 15 Len Taylor 21
Aggregate 143 Aggregate 136
Points 6 Points 4

 

Division B Wed 28th Jun
Platt Bridge Score St. Aidans Score
Bernard O'Neil 21 Bernard Caffrey 4
John Kirkland 21 David Garswood 15
Steven Heyes 21 Kevin Williams 12
Roy Thomason 21 David Patterson 16
George McDonald 21 Peter Holland 4
Ken Priestley 21 Norman Swift 12
Roy Welsby 10 John Whittle 21
Barry Duffy 20 Fred Roby 21
Aggregate 156 Aggregate 105
Points 8 Points 2

 

Division B Wed 28th Jun
St. Pauls Score Hinds Head Rivaj Score
Derek Longhurst 21 Ken Daley 5
Trevor Hough 7 Chris Higham 21
Bernard Borkowicz 16 Keith Higham 21
Ron Davenport 9 Peter Brown 21
Alan Lowe 21 John Quinlan 12
John Wogan 21 Henry Butler 20
John Brownlow 6 John Thompson 21
Ken Ashurst 15 Tom Gill 21
Aggregate 116 Aggregate 142
Points 3 Points 8

 

Division B Wed 5th Jul
St. Patricks A Score Abram Pens. A Score
Joe Dumican 21 Harry Hutchinson 12
James Aspey 21 Tony Williams 9
Martin Cafferty 10 Peter Darbyshire 21
George Fillingham 15 Gordon Holmes 21
John Taylor 3 Jimmy Glover 21
William Garner 21 Richard Ashcroft 13
Eddie Hart 21 Barry Littler 18
Gordon Cunliffe 17 William Cox 21
Aggregate 129 Aggregate 136
Points 4 Points 7

 

Division B Wed 5th Jul
Alexandra Park A Score Highfield A Score
John King 16 Jim Brookes 21
Joseph Kennedy 21 Vincent Cottom 14
Ron Belshaw 21 Frank Hunt 10
John Meehan 15 Dennis Banks 21
John Duffy 21 Trevor Davies 13
Harry Johnson 21 Alan Tudge 12
William Griffiths 10 Ernie Aspey 21
Alan Taylor 20 Tony Martinus 21
Aggregate 145 Aggregate 133
Points 6 Points 4

 

Division B Wed 5th Jul
Pagefield Score Hinds Head Rivaj Score
Ralph Ellison 15 Albert Tweedle 21
Alan Pulford 18 Keith Higham 21
John Warrington 21 Chris Higham 14
Fred Aspey 10 David Jolly 21
William Anthony Sherry 21 John Thompson 6
Brian Perry 21 John Quinlan 4
Rod Holmes 10 Tom Gill 21
Ivan Bannister 21 Henry Butler 9
Aggregate 137 Aggregate 117
Points 6 Points 4

 

Division B Wed 5th Jul
Bellingham B Score Platt Bridge Score
Harry Dyson 20 Steven Heyes 21
David Sharrock 21 Roy Thomason 19
David Hughes 21 Steven Brown 18
Brian McKevitt 16 Bernard O'Neil 21
Harry Parker 21 John Kirkland 20
Ron Hill 21 George McDonald 6
Frank L Eccles 15 Roy Welsby 21
Derek Gregory 21 Ken Priestley 14
Aggregate 156 Aggregate 140
Points 7 Points 3

 

Division B Wed 5th Jul
Ravine Score St. Aidans Score
Brian Whittle 14 Terry Davies 21
Jimmy Gore 21 Alan Lythgoe 16
Peter Simm 19 Terry Costello 21
Jack Duggan 21 Kevin Williams 17
Ronnie Abernethy 21 Peter Holland 11
Barry Hitchen 21 Fred Roby 9
Ken Rutter 21 Bernard Caffrey 14
Fred Smethurst 21 David Patterson 10
Aggregate 159 Aggregate 119
Points 8 Points 2

 

Division B Wed 5th Jul
Ashton Rec. B Score St. Pauls Score
Barry Lyon 21 Alan Lowe 11
Alan Hamilton 21 John Picton 12
Eric Green 21 Derek Longhurst 12
Eric Gibson 21 Trevor Hough 8
James Lee 14 Ron Davenport 21
Allan Dowd 21 Bernard Borkowicz 12
Alan Slater 21 John Brownlow 12
Henry Hunter 21 Roy Aspinall 19
Aggregate 161 Aggregate 107
Points 9 Points 1

 

Division B Wed 12th Jul
St. Pauls Score Alexandra Park A Score
David Pate 12 Joseph Kennedy 21
Derek Longhurst 15 John Meehan 21
Ken Ashurst 7 William Griffiths 21
Ron Davenport 17 Harry Johnson 21
John Picton 13 Ron Belshaw 21
Bernard Borkowicz 21 David Flanaghan 12
John Brownlow 6 John Duffy 21
Roy Aspinall 21 Brian Percival 12
Aggregate 112 Aggregate 150
Points 2 Points 9

 

Division B Wed 12th Jul
Highfield A Score Ashton Rec. B Score
Jim Brookes 21 Harold Rigby 10
Dennis Banks 21 Eric Green 7
Alan Tudge 21 Alan Hamilton 12
Frank Hunt 21 Barry Courtliff 13
Tony Martinus 21 Allan Dowd 12
Vincent Cottom 21 Alan Slater 17
Geoffrey Parkinson 12 Barry Lyon 21
Ernie Aspey 21 Kenneth Laites 10
Aggregate 159 Aggregate 102
Points 9 Points 1

 

Division B Wed 12th Jul
St. Aidans Score Great Acre Score
Kevin Williams 21 Stanley Seddon 6
Alan Lythgoe 21 Walter Whittaker 8
Terry Davies 21 Vinnie McCarthy 17
Terry Costello 21 Barry Jackson 14
David Garswood 21 Alfred Leyland 7
Joe Crawford 20 Len Taylor 21
Norman Swift 17 Jim Downham 21
David Patterson 7 William Fairhurst 21
Aggregate 149 Aggregate 115
Points 7 Points 3

 

Division B Wed 12th Jul
Abram Pens. A Score Pagefield Score
Gordon Holmes 21 Keith Scarisbrick 19
Graham Royles 11 Rod Holmes 21
Harry Hutchinson 21 Alan Smith 13
William Cox 12 William Anthony Sherry 21
Jimmy Glover 21 Brian Jones 12
Trent Schofield 21 Ivan Bannister 18
Raymond Littler 11 John Warrington 21
John Burke 11 Brian Perry 21
Aggregate 129 Aggregate 146
Points 4 Points 7

 

Division B Wed 12th Jul
Platt Bridge Score Ravine Score
Bernard O'Neil 21 William Lathom 17
Steven Heyes 21 Jimmy Gore 10
John Kirkland 21 Jack Duggan 12
Roy Thomason 21 Brian Whittle 13
Barry Duffy 21 Ken Rutter 19
Ken Priestley 21 Barry Hitchen 6
Steven Brown 21 Ronnie Abernethy 16
Alex Belshaw 21 Norman Thomas 10
Aggregate 168 Aggregate 103
Points 10 Points 0

 

Division B Wed 12th Jul
St. Patricks A Score Hinds Head Rivaj Score
George Gaskell 14 Chris Higham 21
James Aspey 13 Keith Higham 21
George Fillingham 21 Ken Daley 15
Vincent Holden 12 Peter Brown 21
John Taylor 21 Henry Butler 17
Eddie Hart 17 John Thompson 21
William Garner 21 Tom Gill 20
Joe Dumican 21 John Quinlan 10
Aggregate 140 Aggregate 146
Points 4 Points 7

 

Division B Wed 19th Jul
Abram Pens. A Score Alexandra Park A Score
Gordon Holmes 21 John Meehan 14
Peter Darbyshire 13 Alan Taylor 21
Harry Hutchinson 6 Joseph Kennedy 21
Trent Schofield 21 William Griffiths 19
Jimmy Glover 21 John King 12
Richard Ashcroft 21 Ron Belshaw 14
William Cox 11 Brian Percival 21
Barry Littler 15 John Duffy 21
Aggregate 129 Aggregate 143
Points 4 Points 7

 

Division B Wed 19th Jul
Bellingham B Score Highfield A Score
Eric Beesley 10 Tony Martinus 21
Brian McKevitt 20 Frank Hunt 21
Harry Dyson 16 Ernie Aspey 21
David Hughes 21 Vincent Cottom 18
David Sharrock 21 Dennis Banks 6
Ron Hill 21 Alan Tudge 15
Harry Parker 21 Geoffrey Parkinson 20
Derek Brown 21 Jim Brookes 13
Aggregate 151 Aggregate 135
Points 7 Points 3

 

Division B Wed 19th Jul
Great Acre Score Hinds Head Rivaj Score
Vinnie McCarthy 8 David Jolly 21
Stanley Seddon 21 Ken Daley 9
Ken Barlow 9 Chris Higham 21
Barry Jackson 9 Keith Higham 21
William Fairhurst 21 Tom Foster 7
Jim Downham 21 John Quinlan 9
Jack Frost 9 Henry Butler 21
Alfred Leyland 16 Tom Gill 21
Aggregate 114 Aggregate 130
Points 3 Points 8

 

Division B Wed 19th Jul
Ashton Rec. B Score Platt Bridge Score
Eric Green 21 John Kirkland 14
Eric Gibson 15 Roy Thomason 21
Alan Hamilton 10 Steven Brown 21
Harold Rigby 21 Bernard O'Neil 12
Barry Lyon 21 Roy Welsby 15
Alan Slater 21 Ken Priestley 11
James Lee 7 George McDonald 21
Henry Hunter 19 Steven Heyes 21
Aggregate 135 Aggregate 136
Points 4 Points 7

 

Division B Wed 19th Jul
Pagefield Score St. Aidans Score
Fred Aspey 21 David Patterson 3
John Warrington 21 Bernard Caffrey 5
Rod Holmes 11 Terry Costello 21
William Anthony Sherry 21 Terry Davies 11
Brian Perry 17 Fred Roby 21
Keith Scarisbrick 21 Norman Swift 6
Ivan Bannister 21 Peter Holland 11
Alan Smith 21 David Garswood 5
Aggregate 154 Aggregate 83
Points 8 Points 2

 

Division B Wed 19th Jul
Ravine Score St. Pauls Score
Jimmy Gore 15 Trevor Hough 21
Jack Duggan 21 David Pate 15
Brian Whittle 18 John Picton 21
William Lathom 16 Ken Ashurst 21
Ronnie Abernethy 21 Bernard Borkowicz 15
Ken Rutter 16 John Brownlow 21
Norman Thomas 15 Alan Lowe 21
Fred Smethurst 16 Roy Aspinall 21
Aggregate 138 Aggregate 156
Points 2 Points 9

 

Division B Wed 26th Jul
Hinds Head Rivaj Score Abram Pens. A Score
Keith Higham 21 Gordon Holmes 10
Ken Daley 14 Trent Schofield 21
Chris Higham 17 Peter Darbyshire 21
John Quinlan 21 Raymond Littler 10
Jim Dawber 17 Barry Littler 21
Henry Butler 13 Tony Williams 21
John Thompson 21 William Cox 9
Tom Gill 21 Richard Ashcroft 15
Aggregate 145 Aggregate 128
Points 6 Points 4

 

Division B Wed 26th Jul
Alexandra Park A Score Ashton Rec. B Score
Ron Belshaw 21 Barry Lyon 18
John Meehan 21 Eric Green 12
William Griffiths 21 Alan Hamilton 11
Joseph Kennedy 9 Eric Gibson 21
Alan Taylor 21 Allan Dowd 17
Michael Ryding 21 Alan Slater 8
John King 21 Harold Rigby 18
Harry Johnson 14 Henry Hunter 21
Aggregate 149 Aggregate 126
Points 8 Points 2

 

Division B Wed 26th Jul
St. Aidans Score Bellingham B Score
John Whittle 21 Brian McKevitt 14
Terry Costello 21 David Hughes 5
Bernard Caffrey 21 Harry Dyson 14
Terry Davies 14 Derek Brown 21
Kevin Williams 21 Frank L Eccles 7
Alan Lythgoe 5 Ron Hill 21
David Garswood 21 Harry Parker 6
Fred Roby 16 David Sharrock 21
Aggregate 140 Aggregate 109
Points 7 Points 3

 

Division B Wed 26th Jul
Great Acre Score Ravine Score
Ken Barlow 21 Brian Whittle 20
Walter Whittaker 13 Barry Hitchen 21
Vinnie McCarthy 11 Jimmy Gore 21
Barry Jackson 17 Jack Duggan 21
Len Taylor 21 Winston Gaskell 6
William Fairhurst 21 Ronnie Abernethy 18
Alfred Leyland 21 Ken Rutter 7
Jim Downham 21 Peter Simm 10
Aggregate 146 Aggregate 124
Points 7 Points 3

 

Division B Wed 26th Jul
Pagefield Score St. Patricks A Score
Brian Jones 21 George Gaskell 14
Alan Pulford 21 Joe Dumican 18
Alan Smith 21 George Fillingham 11
Keith Scarisbrick 21 James Aspey 6
Rod Holmes 21 Martin Cafferty 13
Ivan Bannister 21 John Taylor 10
Brian Perry 21 Gordon Cunliffe 8
John Warrington 17 William Garner 21
Aggregate 164 Aggregate 101
Points 9 Points 1

 

Division B Wed 26th Jul
Highfield A Score St. Pauls Score
Vincent Cottom 15 John Brownlow 21
Jim Brookes 21 Bernard Borkowicz 13
Dennis Banks 21 Derek Longhurst 6
Trevor Davies 13 Alan Lowe 21
Ernie Aspey 21 Roy Aspinall 14
Michael McCourt 15 Trevor Hough 21
Alan Tudge 21 John Picton 17
Frank Hunt 21 David Pate 7
Aggregate 148 Aggregate 120
Points 7 Points 3

 

Division B Wed 2nd Aug
Bellingham B Score Alexandra Park A Score
Derek Brown 21 John Meehan 16
Brian McKevitt 16 Michael Ryding 21
Harry Dyson 12 Brian Percival 21
Derek Gregory 11 Ron Belshaw 21
Frank L Eccles 21 John King 19
Ron Hill 21 William Griffiths 19
David Sharrock 14 Alan Taylor 21
Harry Parker 21 Harry Johnson 16
Aggregate 137 Aggregate 154
Points 4 Points 7

 

Division B Wed 2nd Aug
St. Patricks A Score Great Acre Score
James Aspey 10 Ken Barlow 21
William Garner 21 Vinnie McCarthy 9
Joe Dumican 21 Barry Jackson 17
George Gaskell 21 Jack Frost 18
George Fillingham 17 Jim Downham 21
Eddie Hart 20 Len Taylor 21
John Taylor 3 William Fairhurst 21
Mel Welch 18 Alfred Leyland 21
Aggregate 131 Aggregate 149
Points 3 Points 8

 

Division B Wed 2nd Aug
Platt Bridge Score Highfield A Score
Ken Priestley 21 Dennis Banks 20
Steven Heyes 21 Frank Hunt 7
John Kirkland 21 Jim Brookes 19
Bernard O'Neil 21 Tony Martinus 19
George McDonald 21 Trevor Davies 9
Barry Duffy 17 Alan Tudge 21
Terry Skett 21 Vincent Cottom 17
Alex Belshaw 10 Ernie Aspey 21
Aggregate 153 Aggregate 133
Points 8 Points 2

 

Division B Wed 2nd Aug
Ashton Rec. B Score Hinds Head Rivaj Score
Allan Dowd 21 John Thompson 19
Barry Lyon 21 Chris Higham 20
Eric Green 21 Tom Gill 11
Eric Gibson 18 Tom Foster 21
Harold Rigby 14 Peter Brown 21
Barry Courtliff 11 Henry Butler 21
Jim Sutton 21 Ken Daley 11
James Lee 21 WalkOver 0
Aggregate 148 Aggregate 124
Points 7 Points 3

 

Division B Wed 2nd Aug
Ravine Score Pagefield Score
Jimmy Gore 21 Alan Pulford 12
Jack Duggan 14 John Warrington 21
Brian Whittle 21 Ralph Ellison 14
Peter Simm 21 William Anthony Sherry 17
Ronnie Abernethy 20 Ivan Bannister 21
Ken Rutter 21 Rod Holmes 18
Barry Hitchen 15 Brian Jones 21
Eric Baggaley 21 Keith Scarisbrick 19
Aggregate 154 Aggregate 143
Points 7 Points 3

 

Division B Wed 2nd Aug
St. Pauls Score St. Aidans Score
John Picton 21 Bernard Caffrey 20
Ken Ashurst 14 Terry Davies 21
Bernard Borkowicz 14 Alan Lythgoe 21
Roy Aspinall 19 Terry Costello 21
Trevor Hough 21 Peter Holland 14
David Pate 20 John Whittle 21
Alan Lowe 21 David Patterson 4
John Brownlow 16 David Garswood 21
Aggregate 146 Aggregate 143
Points 5 Points 5

 

Division B Wed 9th Aug
St. Aidans Score Abram Pens. A Score
Terry Costello 12 Gerry Gough 21
Terry Davies 21 Graham Royles 13
Bernard Caffrey 15 Peter Darbyshire 21
Kevin Williams 16 Barry Littler 21
Joe Crawford 21 John Burke 16
Peter Holland 21 Gordon Holmes 20
David Garswood 21 Jimmy Glover 15
John Whittle 21 Trent Schofield 14
Aggregate 148 Aggregate 141
Points 7 Points 3

 

Division B Wed 9th Aug
Ashton Rec. B Score Bellingham B Score
Eric Green 17 Harry Dyson 21
Eric Gibson 16 Brian McKevitt 21
Barry Lyon 21 Ken Cotgrave 2
Alan Hamilton 21 David Hughes 20
Allan Dowd 18 Derek Gregory 21
Kenneth Laites 14 Harry Parker 21
Alan Slater 21 Derek Brown 5
Henry Hunter 10 Ron Hill 21
Aggregate 138 Aggregate 132
Points 5 Points 5

 

Division B Wed 9th Aug
Great Acre Score Pagefield Score
Barry Jackson 21 Brian Jones 9
Walter Whittaker 13 Ivan Bannister 21
Ken Barlow 9 Fred Aspey 21
Vinnie McCarthy 12 John Warrington 21
Jim Downham 21 Keith Scarisbrick 6
Len Taylor 10 Rod Holmes 21
William Fairhurst 21 Ralph Ellison 10
Alfred Leyland 5 William Anthony Sherry 21
Aggregate 112 Aggregate 130
Points 3 Points 8

 

Division B Wed 9th Aug
St. Pauls Score Platt Bridge Score
Bernard Borkowicz 21 Alex Belshaw 11
Roy Aspinall 7 Bernard O'Neil 21
Derek Longhurst 13 Steven Heyes 21
Ron Davenport 17 Ken Priestley 21
Ken Ashurst 12 John Kirkland 21
David Pate 21 George McDonald 15
John Brownlow 21 Roy Welsby 8
Alan Lowe 21 Roy Thomason 17
Aggregate 133 Aggregate 135
Points 4 Points 7

 

Division B Wed 9th Aug
Highfield A Score Ravine Score
Dennis Banks 21 Barry Hitchen 12
Tony Martinus 11 Jimmy Gore 21
Alan Tudge 20 Jack Duggan 21
Jim Brookes 21 Peter Simm 16
Ernie Aspey 21 Eric Baggaley 17
Geoffrey Parkinson 19 Ronnie Abernethy 21
Vincent Cottom 21 Fred Smethurst 12
Trevor Davies 21 Ken Rutter 9
Aggregate 155 Aggregate 129
Points 7 Points 3

 

Division B Wed 9th Aug
Alexandra Park A Score St. Patricks A Score
Alan Taylor 21 George Fillingham 18
John Meehan 21 Gordon Cunliffe 18
William Griffiths 21 George Gaskell 9
Michael Ryding 21 Mel Welch 3
Brian Percival 21 James Aspey 8
John King 21 Vincent Holden 7
David Beckett 6 Martin Cafferty 21
Ron Belshaw 21 William Garner 18
Aggregate 153 Aggregate 102
Points 9 Points 1

 

Division B Wed 16th Aug
Platt Bridge Score Alexandra Park A Score
Bernard O'Neil 21 John King 11
Steven Heyes 19 John Meehan 21
Ken Priestley 20 Michael Ryding 21
Steven Brown 21 William Griffiths 15
John Kirkland 21 Harry Johnson 18
George McDonald 21 Ron Belshaw 12
Barry Duffy 5 Brian Percival 21
Roy Thomason 13 Joseph Kennedy 21
Aggregate 141 Aggregate 140
Points 6 Points 4

 

Division B Wed 16th Aug
Ravine Score Ashton Rec. B Score
Jimmy Gore 21 Harold Rigby 17
Jack Duggan 21 Barry Lyon 15
Barry Hitchen 21 Eric Green 15
Winston Gaskell 10 Eric Gibson 21
Brian Whittle 18 Henry Hunter 21
Ken Rutter 20 Allan Dowd 21
Eric Baggaley 21 Barry Courtliff 6
Fred Smethurst 21 Jim Sutton 12
Aggregate 153 Aggregate 128
Points 7 Points 3

 

Division B Wed 16th Aug
Abram Pens. A Score Great Acre Score
Barry Littler 21 Barry Jackson 8
Peter Darbyshire 21 Stanley Seddon 19
Raymond Littler 17 Alfred Leyland 21
Harry Hutchinson 21 Ken Barlow 14
Gerry Gough 15 William Fairhurst 21
Jimmy Glover 21 Norman Horrocks 14
Gordon Holmes 21 Len Taylor 14
Tony Williams 21 Jim Downham 18
Aggregate 158 Aggregate 129
Points 8 Points 2

 

Division B Wed 16th Aug
St. Patricks A Score Highfield A Score
Joe Dumican 21 Tony Martinus 17
George Gaskell 18 Vincent Cottom 21
John Taylor 16 Dennis Banks 21
George Fillingham 21 Jim Brookes 12
Eddie Hart 21 Trevor Davies 12
Martin Cafferty 21 Ernie Aspey 18
Bernard McGurrin 19 Geoffrey Parkinson 21
William Garner 21 Alan Tudge 8
Aggregate 158 Aggregate 130
Points 7 Points 3

 

Division B Wed 16th Aug
Hinds Head Rivaj Score St. Aidans Score
Ken Daley 19 Terry Davies 21
Keith Higham 21 Fred Roby 9
Chris Higham 21 David Patterson 10
Peter Brown 21 Terry Costello 6
John Thompson 21 Kevin Williams 18
Tom Gill 21 Alan Lythgoe 15
John Quinlan 21 Bernard Caffrey 19
Albert Tweedle 18 David Garswood 21
Aggregate 163 Aggregate 119
Points 8 Points 2

 

Division B Wed 16th Aug
Bellingham B Score St. Pauls Score
David Sharrock 16 Bernard Borkowicz 21
David Hughes 21 Ken Ashurst 3
Derek Brown 18 John Picton 21
Harry Dyson 21 Roy Aspinall 7
Harry Parker 21 John Brownlow 12
Frank L Eccles 9 Geoff Catterall 21
Ron Hill 7 Derek Longhurst 21
Derek Gregory 21 Alan Lowe 15
Aggregate 134 Aggregate 121
Points 6 Points 4

 

Division B Wed 23rd Aug
Ashton Rec. B Score Abram Pens. A Score
Eric Gibson 21 Tony Williams 14
Eric Green 21 Harry Hutchinson 10
Harold Rigby 16 Barry Littler 21
James Lee 21 Peter Darbyshire 19
Alan Slater 21 Gordon Holmes 14
Allan Dowd 21 Graham Royles 7
Barry Lyon 21 Gerry Gough 17
Henry Hunter 21 John Burke 3
Aggregate 163 Aggregate 105
Points 9 Points 1

 

Division B Wed 23rd Aug
St. Pauls Score Great Acre Score
Geoff Catterall 21 Vinnie McCarthy 16
Ken Ashurst 18 Walter Whittaker 21
Trevor Hough 14 Barry Jackson 21
Roy Aspinall 21 Jim Downham 20
Bernard Borkowicz 21 William Fairhurst 19
John Brownlow 21 Len Taylor 19
Alan Lowe 17 Alfred Leyland 21
John Picton 21 Ken Barlow 17
Aggregate 154 Aggregate 154
Points 6 Points 5

 

Division B Wed 23rd Aug
Alexandra Park A Score Hinds Head Rivaj Score
Brian Percival 21 Ken Daley 2
Joseph Kennedy 21 Keith Higham 18
Michael Ryding 21 Chris Higham 11
John Meehan 21 Paul Roberts 7
William Griffiths 21 Tom Gill 19
Harry Johnson 21 Henry Butler 14
John Duffy 16 John Thompson 21
John King 21 Albert Tweedle 4
Aggregate 163 Aggregate 96
Points 9 Points 1

 

Division B Wed 23rd Aug
Highfield A Score Pagefield Score
Ernie Aspey 21 Alan Smith 11
Tony Martinus 14 William Anthony Sherry 21
Jim Brookes 21 Keith Scarisbrick 16
Alan Tudge 13 Fred Aspey 21
Geoffrey Parkinson 21 Ivan Bannister 20
Dennis Banks 21 Rod Holmes 20
Trevor Davies 21 Alan Pulford 10
Vincent Cottom 21 Brian Jones 14
Aggregate 153 Aggregate 133
Points 8 Points 2

 

Division B Wed 23rd Aug
Bellingham B Score Ravine Score
Harry Dyson 11 Jimmy Gore 21
David Sharrock 6 Jack Duggan 21
Derek Gregory 21 Brian Whittle 16
David Hughes 21 Barry Hitchen 4
Derek Brown 21 Winston Gaskell 6
Frank L Eccles 21 Fred Smethurst 17
Harry Parker 14 Ronnie Abernethy 21
Ken Cotgrave 13 Ken Rutter 21
Aggregate 128 Aggregate 127
Points 6 Points 4

 

Division B Wed 23rd Aug
Platt Bridge Score St. Patricks A Score
Bernard O'Neil 19 Joe Dumican 21
Steven Brown 21 Martin Cafferty 4
Ken Priestley 21 George Fillingham 6
Roy Welsby 17 John Taylor 21
Steven Heyes 21 William Garner 16
Roy Thomason 21 Vincent Holden 15
John Kirkland 21 Bernard McGurrin 10
Barry Duffy 21 James Aspey 18
Aggregate 162 Aggregate 111
Points 8 Points 2

 

Division B Wed 30th Aug
Ravine Score Alexandra Park A Score
Peter Simm 9 Ron Belshaw 21
Jimmy Gore 21 John Meehan 16
Jack Duggan 21 Joseph Kennedy 17
Brian Whittle 21 William Griffiths 17
Ronnie Abernethy 15 Harry Johnson 21
Barry Hitchen 21 John Duffy 17
Ken Rutter 21 John King 14
Joe Dunn 21 Michael Ryding 19
Aggregate 150 Aggregate 142
Points 8 Points 2

 

Division B Wed 30th Aug
Great Acre Score Ashton Rec. B Score
Len Taylor 21 Allan Dowd 20
Walter Whittaker 21 Eric Green 14
Ken Barlow 21 Eric Gibson 9
Vinnie McCarthy 14 Barry Lyon 21
Alfred Leyland 21 Alan Slater 6
William Fairhurst 21 James Lee 12
Jim Downham 21 Jim Sutton 10
Barry Jackson 21 Henry Hunter 20
Aggregate 161 Aggregate 112
Points 9 Points 1

 

Division B Wed 30th Aug
Hinds Head Rivaj Score Bellingham B Score
Tom Gill 16 David Hughes 21
Albert Tweedle 20 Harry Dyson 21
Chris Higham 20 Brian McKevitt 21
Peter Brown 20 Derek Brown 21
John Thompson 17 Derek Gregory 21
John Quinlan 21 Ken Cotgrave 13
Keith Higham 21 Harry Parker 13
Ken Daley 19 Ron Hill 21
Aggregate 154 Aggregate 152
Points 4 Points 6

 

Division B Wed 30th Aug
Abram Pens. A Score Highfield A Score
Peter Darbyshire 21 Frank Hunt 8
Barry Littler 21 Tony Martinus 11
Gordon Holmes 17 Vincent Cottom 21
Gerry Gough 21 Ernie Aspey 12
Trent Schofield 21 Dennis Banks 20
Raymond Littler 12 Jim Brookes 21
William Cox 20 Geoffrey Parkinson 21
Graham Royles 21 Alan Tudge 11
Aggregate 154 Aggregate 125
Points 7 Points 3

 

Division B Wed 30th Aug
Pagefield Score Platt Bridge Score
Ralph Ellison 5 Steven Heyes 21
John Warrington 21 Bernard O'Neil 17
Fred Aspey 17 Ken Priestley 21
William Anthony Sherry 21 Steven Brown 20
Ivan Bannister 21 Roy Thomason 11
Rod Holmes 21 Alex Belshaw 13
Keith Scarisbrick 16 John Kirkland 21
Brian Jones 18 George McDonald 21
Aggregate 140 Aggregate 145
Points 4 Points 7

 

Division B Wed 30th Aug
St. Patricks A Score St. Aidans Score
Joe Dumican 15 John Whittle 21
John Taylor 13 Kevin Williams 21
George Gaskell 18 Terry Davies 21
George Fillingham 21 Terry Costello 14
William Garner 21 Alan Lythgoe 14
Bernard McGurrin 14 David Garswood 21
James Aspey 15 Fred Roby 21
Martin Cafferty 6 Bernard Caffrey 21
Aggregate 123 Aggregate 154
Points 2 Points 9

 

Division B Thu 31st Aug
Platt Bridge Score Abram Pens. A Score
Bernard O'Neil 21 Trent Schofield 16
Ken Priestley 7 Barry Littler 21
Steven Heyes 21 William Cox 5
John Kirkland 21 Peter Darbyshire 16
Barry Duffy 14 Gordon Holmes 21
George McDonald 21 Gerry Gough 13
Roy Thomason 21 John Burke 7
Roy Welsby 21 Graham Royles 10
Aggregate 147 Aggregate 109
Points 8 Points 2

 

Division B Wed 6th Sep
St. Pauls Score Abram Pens. A Score
Geoff Catterall 21 Harry Hutchinson 13
Bernard Borkowicz 21 Peter Darbyshire 4
John Picton 21 Barry Littler 12
Derek Longhurst 21 John McCaul 12
John Brownlow 21 Graham Royles 12
Alan Lowe 21 John Burke 16
David Pate 21 Raymond Littler 8
Ron Davenport 20 Gordon Holmes 21
Aggregate 167 Aggregate 98
Points 9 Points 1

 

Division B Wed 6th Sep
Platt Bridge Score Great Acre Score
Steven Brown 21 Len Taylor 14
Steven Heyes 15 Ken Barlow 21
Roy Thomason 21 Barry Jackson 8
John Kirkland 16 William Fairhurst 21
Ken Priestley 21 Alfred Leyland 16
George McDonald 21 Stanley Seddon 7
Bernard O'Neil 21 Walter Whittaker 11
Barry Duffy 12 Jim Downham 21
Aggregate 148 Aggregate 119
Points 7 Points 3

 

Division B Wed 6th Sep
Highfield A Score Hinds Head Rivaj Score
Vincent Cottom 21 Ken Daley 7
Alan Tudge 10 Keith Higham 21
Dennis Banks 21 Chris Higham 14
Trevor Davies 21 Peter Brown 13
Geoffrey Parkinson 21 John Quinlan 1
Ernie Aspey 18 Tom Gill 21
Jim Brookes 17 John Thompson 21
Frank Hunt 17 Henry Butler 21
Aggregate 146 Aggregate 119
Points 6 Points 4

 

Division B Wed 6th Sep
Bellingham B Score Pagefield Score
David Hughes 21 John Warrington 10
Derek Brown 21 Alan Smith 6
Brian McKevitt 8 Rod Holmes 21
Harry Dyson 21 Ivan Bannister 14
Ron Hill 21 William Anthony Sherry 18
Ken Cotgrave 11 Brian Jones 21
David Sharrock 21 Keith Scarisbrick 17
Derek Gregory 21 Brian Perry 9
Aggregate 145 Aggregate 116
Points 8 Points 2

 

Division B Wed 6th Sep
Ashton Rec. B Score St. Aidans Score
Henry Hunter 21 John Whittle 15
Eric Green 21 David Patterson 10
Eric Gibson 5 Kevin Williams 21
James Lee 21 Bernard Caffrey 15
Barry Lyon 21 David Garswood 14
Alan Hamilton 21 Terry Costello 12
Allan Dowd 21 Terry Davies 13
Alan Slater 21 Peter Holland 9
Aggregate 152 Aggregate 109
Points 9 Points 1

 

Division B Wed 6th Sep
Ravine Score St. Patricks A Score
Jimmy Gore 21 George Fillingham 12
Jack Duggan 21 Mel Welch 11
Brian Whittle 18 James Aspey 21
Eric Baggaley 14 Joe Dumican 21
Ronnie Abernethy 21 John Taylor 5
Ken Rutter 17 William Garner 21
Barry Hitchen 21 Bernard McGurrin 11
Fred Smethurst 21 Gordon Cunliffe 13
Aggregate 154 Aggregate 115
Points 7 Points 3

 

Division B Wed 13th Sep
Great Acre Score Alexandra Park A Score
Walter Whittaker 9 William Griffiths 21
Ken Barlow 4 Brian Percival 21
Len Taylor 7 John King 21
Barry Jackson 17 Ron Belshaw 21
Jim Downham 20 Michael Ryding 21
Alfred Leyland 15 John Meehan 21
William Fairhurst 21 John Duffy 11
Vinnie McCarthy 21 David Flanaghan 1
Aggregate 114 Aggregate 138
Points 2 Points 9

 

Division B Wed 13th Sep
St. Patricks A Score Bellingham B Score
Joe Dumican 21 Eric Beesley 8
Gordon Cunliffe 5 Brian McKevitt 21
George Gaskell 21 Harry Dyson 15
Mel Welch 13 David Sharrock 21
William Garner 18 Ron Hill 21
Bernard McGurrin 21 Harry Parker 10
George Fillingham 17 Derek Gregory 21
James Aspey 21 Derek Brown 12
Aggregate 137 Aggregate 129
Points 6 Points 4

 

Division B Wed 13th Sep
St. Aidans Score Highfield A Score
Terry Costello 21 Michael McCourt 14
John Whittle 21 Dennis Banks 18
Terry Davies 13 Tony Martinus 21
David Patterson 12 Vincent Cottom 21
Peter Holland 21 Frank Hunt 8
Kevin Williams 21 Alan Tudge 7
Bernard Caffrey 4 Ernie Aspey 21
David Garswood 21 Trevor Davies 16
Aggregate 134 Aggregate 126
Points 7 Points 3

 

Division B Wed 13th Sep
Hinds Head Rivaj Score Platt Bridge Score
Keith Higham 21 Steven Heyes 7
Albert Tweedle 20 Bernard O'Neil 21
Chris Higham 21 Steven Brown 10
John Forster 15 Ken Priestley 21
Henry Butler 21 Roy Welsby 17
John Thompson 21 Roy Thomason 4
Tom Gill 21 John Kirkland 10
John Quinlan 21 George McDonald 20
Aggregate 161 Aggregate 110
Points 8 Points 2

 

Division B Wed 13th Sep
Abram Pens. A Score Ravine Score
Barry Littler 21 Jimmy Gore 17
Peter Darbyshire 21 Peter Simm 8
Harry Hutchinson 21 Brian Whittle 10
Gordon Holmes 15 Jack Duggan 21
John McCaul 16 Norman Thomas 21
John Burke 17 Barry Hitchen 21
Graham Royles 10 Ronnie Abernethy 21
Trent Schofield 19 Joe Dunn 21
Aggregate 140 Aggregate 140
Points 4 Points 7

 

Division B Wed 13th Sep
Pagefield Score St. Pauls Score
Rod Holmes 21 Bernard Borkowicz 9
Brian Jones 15 Alan Lowe 21
Fred Aspey 21 David Pate 9
Ralph Ellison 21 Derek Longhurst 13
William Anthony Sherry 21 Geoff Catterall 12
Keith Scarisbrick 21 John Brownlow 16
Ivan Bannister 21 Trevor Hough 12
John Warrington 21 Ken Ashurst 8
Aggregate 162 Aggregate 100
Points 9 Points 1

 

Division B Wed 20th Sep
Bellingham B Score Great Acre Score
Brian McKevitt 21 Jack Frost 14
Frank L Eccles 21 Barry Jackson 10
Harry Dyson 21 Ken Barlow 16
Derek Gregory 21 Vinnie McCarthy 19
Ken Cotgrave 10 Len Taylor 21
David Sharrock 20 William Fairhurst 21
Derek Brown 21 Jim Downham 17
Ron Hill 21 Alfred Leyland 8
Aggregate 156 Aggregate 126
Points 8 Points 2

 

Division B Wed 20th Sep
Ravine Score Hinds Head Rivaj Score
Jack Duggan 21 Keith Higham 10
Jimmy Gore 17 Peter Brown 21
Joe Dunn 17 Tom Foster 21
Norman Thomas 16 Tom Gill 21
Ken Rutter 21 John Quinlan 20
Barry Hitchen 21 David Butler 9
Eric Baggaley 14 John Thompson 21
Fred Smethurst 21 Henry Butler 10
Aggregate 148 Aggregate 133
Points 6 Points 4

 

Division B Wed 20th Sep
Ashton Rec. B Score Pagefield Score
Alan Hamilton 21 Rod Holmes 8
Barry Lyon 21 Alan Pulford 8
Eric Green 21 John Warrington 11
Allan Dowd 10 Alan Smith 21
James Lee 13 Fred Aspey 21
Alan Slater 21 William Anthony Sherry 14
Harold Rigby 19 Ivan Bannister 21
Henry Hunter 19 Brian Perry 21
Aggregate 145 Aggregate 125
Points 6 Points 4

 

Division B Wed 20th Sep
Alexandra Park A Score St. Aidans Score
Ron Belshaw 21 Terry Davies 9
John Meehan 16 Terry Costello 21
Joseph Kennedy 21 David Patterson 7
Brian Percival 21 Norman Swift 15
Harry Johnson 21 David Garswood 18
John Duffy 21 Peter Holland 14
David Flanaghan 21 Joe Crawford 14
John King 7 John Whittle 21
Aggregate 149 Aggregate 119
Points 8 Points 2

 

Division B Wed 20th Sep
St. Pauls Score St. Patricks A Score
Alan Lowe 7 Eddie Hart 21
Ken Ashurst 6 George Fillingham 21
John Picton 21 James Aspey 7
Bernard Borkowicz 21 John Taylor 9
Roy Aspinall 18 Bernard McGurrin 21
Trevor Hough 7 George Gaskell 21
John Brownlow 9 William Garner 21
Ron Davenport 20 Martin Cafferty 21
Aggregate 109 Aggregate 142
Points 2 Points 9

 

Division B Wed 27th Sep
Pagefield Score Alexandra Park A Score
William Anthony Sherry 21 Harry Johnson 1
Ralph Ellison 11 Ron Belshaw 21
Fred Aspey 21 William Griffiths 20
Ivan Bannister 16 Michael Ryding 21
Keith Scarisbrick 21 John Duffy 17
Brian Jones 17 Brian Percival 21
Alan Smith 21 Joseph Kennedy 18
Brian Perry 21 John King 16
Aggregate 149 Aggregate 135
Points 7 Points 3

 

Division B Wed 27th Sep
St. Patricks A Score Ashton Rec. B Score
Joe Dumican 21 Eric Gibson 8
George Fillingham 5 Barry Courtliff 21
George Gaskell 21 Alan Slater 15
John Taylor 16 Alan Hamilton 21
William Garner 10 Barry Lyon 21
Bernard McGurrin 13 Henry Hunter 21
Eddie Hart 17 Eric Green 21
Vincent Holden 21 James Lee 11
Aggregate 124 Aggregate 139
Points 3 Points 8

 

Division B Wed 27th Sep
Abram Pens. A Score Bellingham B Score
Peter Darbyshire 21 David Sharrock 6
Barry Littler 21 Brian McKevitt 13
Harry Hutchinson 18 Harry Dyson 21
Gordon Holmes 21 Derek Gregory 15
Gerry Gough 10 Harry Parker 21
Tony Williams 7 Ron Hill 21
Trent Schofield 12 Frank L Eccles 21
Raymond Littler 7 Derek Brown 21
Aggregate 117 Aggregate 139
Points 3 Points 8

 

Division B Wed 27th Sep
Great Acre Score Highfield A Score
Jim Downham 21 Frank Hunt 6
William Fairhurst 21 Dennis Banks 9
Alfred Leyland 10 Ernie Aspey 21
Len Taylor 21 Tony Martinus 7
Vinnie McCarthy 4 Vincent Cottom 21
Stanley Seddon 15 Jim Brookes 21
Barry Jackson 21 Trevor Davies 15
Walter Whittaker 17 Alan Tudge 21
Aggregate 130 Aggregate 121
Points 6 Points 4

 

Division B Wed 27th Sep
St. Aidans Score Platt Bridge Score
Kevin Williams 21 Steven Brown 8
Peter Holland 21 George McDonald 15
John Whittle 10 Steven Heyes 21
Norman Swift 13 Bernard O'Neil 21
Bernard Caffrey 21 Roy Thomason 7
Fred Roby 1 John Kirkland 21
David Garswood 19 Alex Belshaw 21
David Patterson 9 Ken Priestley 21
Aggregate 115 Aggregate 135
Points 3 Points 8

 

Division B Wed 27th Sep
Hinds Head Rivaj Score St. Pauls Score
Peter Brown 21 Trevor Hough 13
Albert Tweedle 21 Bernard Borkowicz 16
Keith Higham 21 Alan Lowe 9
Chris Higham 21 Roy Aspinall 14
John Quinlan 21 Derek Longhurst 14
Tom Gill 21 John Brownlow 3
John Thompson 21 Geoff Catterall 15
Henry Butler 21 Ron Davenport 13
Aggregate 168 Aggregate 97
Points 10 Points 0

 

Division C Wed 5th Apr
Aspull B Score Greenough Street Score
Arthur Cottle 19 Peter Percy 21
Graham Sugden 21 John Rannard 4
Tom Smith 21 Phillip Robinson 9
David Seddon 2 Bill Appleton 21
Roy Brookes 4 Alan Cowley 21
Len Hart 21 Peter Roby 15
Arthur Winnard 15 Alf Duddle 21
WalkOver 0 Roy Connah 21
Aggregate 103 Aggregate 133
Points 3 Points 8

 

Division C Wed 5th Apr
Boars Head Score Whitehall SVBC Score
Alan Hough 21 Ken Lambert 5
David J Willcock 12 Jim Adamson 21
Roy Turner 15 John Dutton 21
Peter Lucas 21 Paddy Quinn 16
Alan F Speakman 21 Trevor Anders 16
Frank Johnson 15 Brian Rigby 21
Les Williams 21 Brian Ellis 5
Steve Lowe 21 Tom Cooper 16
Aggregate 147 Aggregate 121
Points 7 Points 3

 

Division C Wed 5th Apr
Garswood LC. Score Newtown Cons. Score
Tony Morley 6 Alan Burgess 21
Fred Edwards 5 David Holland 21
Harry Bailey 21 Jeff Taberner 12
Bernard Hillman 21 John Standish 7
Bill Pollock 21 John Hambleton 18
Bob Borthwick 5 Gordon Darbyshire 21
Jeff Jones 12 James Leadbetter 21
Peter McNulty 21 Wilfred Raby 8
Aggregate 112 Aggregate 129
Points 4 Points 7

 

Division C Wed 5th Apr
Hindley Platt Lane B Score St. Wilfrids A Score
Ernie Greenacre 18 Jim Barlow 21
Frank Moore 21 John Carney 5
Brian Aldred 21 Jim Chetham 6
Alan Seddon 9 Trevor Syner 21
Frank Winstanley 21 Ian Sennett 10
Thomas Gee 15 David Braithwaite 21
Anthony Murphy 18 David Whittle 21
Brian Croft 8 Eddie Darbyshire 21
Aggregate 131 Aggregate 126
Points 5 Points 5

 

Division C Wed 5th Apr
Mesnes Park B Score Highfield C Score
Harry Jones 8 James Fishwick 21
Raymond Hynds 20 Ray Heaton 21
Arnold Jolley 12 Cyril Pass 21
James Naylor 20 William Richardson 21
Alan Pallett 21 D Knowles 11
Ken Atherton 21 John Duckworth 6
Ralph Mountfield 16 John Taylor 21
Colin Rushton 21 Mike Hampson 8
Aggregate 139 Aggregate 130
Points 5 Points 5

 

Division C Wed 12th Apr
Greenough Street Score Mesnes Park B Score
Bill Appleton 21 Raymond Hynds 13
Alf Duddle 21 Ralph Mountfield 19
Les Johnson 21 Paul Morgan 16
Derek Meacham 7 Ken Atherton 21
David Walls 21 Harry Jones 4
Alan Waters 7 James Naylor 21
Roy Connah 21 Arnold Jolley 6
Peter Percy 21 Colin Rushton 12
Aggregate 140 Aggregate 112
Points 8 Points 2

 

Division C Wed 12th Apr
Highfield C Score Aspull B Score
James Fishwick 21 Tom Smith 8
Cyril Pass 21 Roy Brookes 5
William Richardson 21 Graham Sugden 12
Mike Hampson 21 Arthur Winnard 20
D Knowles 21 Roy Holt 12
John Worthington 21 David Seddon 1
Ian Grierson 9 Arthur Cottle 21
Frank Bennett 21 Micheal Kearns 11
Aggregate 156 Aggregate 90
Points 9 Points 1

 

Division C Wed 12th Apr
Mesnes Park A Score Boars Head Score
James Bissel 17 Alan Hough 21
Gerry Lanyon 18 Alan F Speakman 21
William Hulse 18 Frank Johnson 21
Robert Lunt 13 Steve Turner 21
Ken Melling 5 Les Williams 21
James Daly 10 David J Willcock 21
Bernard Hedley 14 Steve Lowe 21
Derek Heaton 0 Eddie Pearson 21
Aggregate 95 Aggregate 168
Points 0 Points 11

 

Division C Wed 12th Apr
St. Wilfrids A Score Garswood LC. Score
Eddie Darbyshire 18 Tony Morley 21
David Braithwaite 21 Tommy Mather 18
Trevor Syner 21 Bernard Hillman 9
Ray Nelson 16 Jimmy Crank 21
David Whittle 21 Jeff Jones 17
Geoff Burrows 21 Bob Borthwick 7
Ian Sennett 21 Harry Bailey 16
Jim Barlow 19 Peter McNulty 21
Aggregate 158 Aggregate 130
Points 7 Points 3

 

Division C Wed 12th Apr
Whitehall SVBC Score Hindley Platt Lane B Score
Paddy Quinn 9 David Mawdesley 21
Jim Adamson 4 Thomas Gee 21
Jeff Small 20 Frank Winstanley 21
John Dutton 10 Ernie Greenacre 21
Brian Rigby 21 Frank Moore 18
Brian Ellis 14 Anthony Whiteside 21
Trevor Anders 21 Brian Aldred 10
Tom Cooper 15 Anthony Murphy 21
Aggregate 114 Aggregate 154
Points 2 Points 9

 

Division C Wed 26th Apr
Garswood LC. Score Boars Head Score
Tommy Mather 21 Steve Turner 16
Jimmy Crank 15 Alan F Speakman 21
Jeff Jones 21 Roy Turner 16
Fred Edwards 21 Alan Hough 15
Bernard Hillman 20 Les Williams 21
Harry Bailey 21 David J Willcock 13
Bob Borthwick 21 Frank Johnson 20
Bill Pollock 21 Anthony McCoombes 19
Aggregate 161 Aggregate 141
Points 8 Points 2

 

Division C Wed 26th Apr
Highfield C Score Hindley Platt Lane B Score
James Fishwick 21 Ernie Greenacre 15
Cyril Pass 21 Frank Winstanley 3
William Richardson 21 David Mawdesley 20
Ray Heaton 14 Frank Moore 21
Frank Bennett 15 Brian Aldred 21
John Taylor 21 Thomas Gee 14
D Knowles 16 Brian Croft 21
John Worthington 21 Anthony Whiteside 11
Aggregate 150 Aggregate 126
Points 7 Points 3

 

Division C Wed 26th Apr
Mesnes Park B Score Aspull B Score
James Naylor 21 Graham Sugden 17
Raymond Hynds 16 Arthur Winnard 21
Ralph Mountfield 21 Trevor Pritchard 17
Ken Atherton 21 Tom Smith 17
Colin Rushton 21 Micheal Kearns 9
Dennis Flanagan 9 Arthur Cottle 21
Arnold Jolley 21 Roy Brookes 16
Paul Morgan 11 Tony Rigby 21
Aggregate 141 Aggregate 139
Points 7 Points 3

 

Division C Wed 26th Apr
Newtown Cons. Score Mesnes Park A Score
David Holland 21 James Daly 5
Gordon Darbyshire 10 Jim Dawber 21
Brian Fairclough 21 Bernard Hedley 13
Alan Ashurst 0 William Hulse 21
Alan Burgess 21 Robert Lunt 12
James Leadbetter 20 Frank Chatterley 21
Alan Green 16 James Bissel 21
John Hambleton 21 Gerry Lanyon 13
Aggregate 130 Aggregate 127
Points 6 Points 4

 

Division C Wed 26th Apr
St. Wilfrids A Score Greenough Street Score
David Braithwaite 21 Alf Duddle 17
Eric Johnson 21 Peter Percy 18
Ian Sennett 21 Bill Appleton 17
Eddie Darbyshire 21 Peter Roby 13
George Troughton 11 David Walls 21
John Carney 8 Alan Cowley 21
Eric Hill 0 Phillip Robinson 21
Jim Barlow 18 Alan Waters 21
Aggregate 121 Aggregate 149
Points 4 Points 7

 

Division C Wed 3rd May
Aspull B Score St. Wilfrids A Score
Graham Sugden 15 Ian Sennett 21
Len Hart 21 Eddie Darbyshire 19
Micheal Kearns 7 David Braithwaite 21
Arthur Winnard 21 Jim Barlow 3
Arthur Cottle 13 Ray Nelson 21
Tony Rigby 21 John Carney 5
David Seddon 5 Trevor Syner 21
Roy Brookes 18 David Whittle 21
Aggregate 121 Aggregate 132
Points 3 Points 8

 

Division C Wed 3rd May
Boars Head Score Highfield C Score
Peter Lucas 21 William Richardson 11
Alan Hough 21 Ray Heaton 12
David J Willcock 21 John Taylor 12
Frank Johnson 21 Mike Hampson 11
Steve Turner 21 John Worthington 14
Les Williams 21 D Knowles 18
Alan F Speakman 21 Frank Bennett 10
Ken W Oliver 19 Ian Grierson 21
Aggregate 166 Aggregate 109
Points 9 Points 1

 

Division C Wed 3rd May
Greenough Street Score Newtown Cons. Score
Phillip Robinson 12 David Holland 21
Peter Percy 21 Alan Burgess 14
Les Johnson 20 Jeff Taberner 21
Alan Waters 21 William Plimbley 15
Roy Connah 21 Wilfred Raby 19
Alan Cowley 21 John Hambleton 16
Derek Meacham 21 John Standish 15
David Walls 12 James Leadbetter 21
Aggregate 149 Aggregate 142
Points 7 Points 3

 

Division C Wed 3rd May
Hindley Platt Lane B Score Mesnes Park B Score
David Mawdesley 21 Ken Atherton 20
Ernie Greenacre 21 James Naylor 18
Frank Moore 21 Harry Jones 6
Brian Aldred 21 Ralph Mountfield 14
Anthony Murphy 21 Arnold Jolley 12
Thomas Gee 21 Colin Rushton 12
Alan Seddon 12 Paul Morgan 21
Brian Croft 21 Raymond Hynds 11
Aggregate 159 Aggregate 114
Points 9 Points 1

 

Division C Wed 3rd May
Mesnes Park A Score Whitehall SVBC Score
Bernard Hedley 21 Ken Lambert 15
William Hulse 11 Jeff Small 21
Jim Dawber 9 Trevor Anders 21
James Daly 17 Paddy Quinn 21
Gerry Lanyon 21 Tom Cooper 15
Ernie Sinclair 21 Brian Ellis 9
James Bissel 21 John Dutton 3
Derek Heaton 21 Brian Rigby 11
Aggregate 142 Aggregate 116
Points 7 Points 3

 

Division C Wed 10th May
Aspull B Score Hindley Platt Lane B Score
Micheal Kearns 21 Ernie Greenacre 9
Roy Brookes 3 Brian Aldred 21
Tony Rigby 14 Anthony Murphy 21
Arthur Winnard 21 David Mawdesley 13
Tom Smith 20 Frank Winstanley 21
Graham Sugden 21 Anthony Whiteside 16
Trevor Pritchard 16 Thomas Gee 21
David Seddon 10 Alan Seddon 21
Aggregate 126 Aggregate 143
Points 3 Points 8

 

Division C Wed 10th May
Garswood LC. Score Mesnes Park A Score
Peter McNulty 21 Ernie Sinclair 8
Tommy Mather 14 Jim Dawber 21
Jimmy Crank 21 Gerry Lanyon 20
Tony Morley 18 Robert Lunt 21
Harry Bailey 21 Derek Heaton 6
Bill Pollock 21 Bernard Hedley 13
Bob Borthwick 21 Frank Chatterley 17
Fred Edwards 14 James Bissel 21
Aggregate 151 Aggregate 127
Points 7 Points 3

 

Division C Wed 10th May
Highfield C Score Greenough Street Score
Cyril Pass 20 Peter Percy 21
William Richardson 10 Bill Appleton 21
Ray Heaton 21 Derek Meacham 12
James Fishwick 21 Alan Waters 14
John Duckworth 9 Les Johnson 21
Frank Bennett 6 Roy Connah 21
John Taylor 17 Alan Cowley 21
D Knowles 21 Alf Duddle 10
Aggregate 125 Aggregate 141
Points 3 Points 8

 

Division C Wed 10th May
Mesnes Park B Score Boars Head Score
James Naylor 8 Roy Turner 21
Ralph Mountfield 17 Steve Turner 21
Ken Atherton 14 Alan Hough 21
Harry Jones 9 Peter Lucas 21
Colin Rushton 16 David J Willcock 21
Alan Pallett 14 Frank Johnson 21
Dennis Flanagan 14 Alan F Speakman 21
WalkOver 0 Les Williams 21
Aggregate 92 Aggregate 168
Points 0 Points 11

 

Division C Wed 10th May
Whitehall SVBC Score Newtown Cons. Score
Jeff Small 9 Jeff Taberner 21
Trevor Anders 17 John Hambleton 21
Paddy Quinn 21 Alan Green 14
Brian Ellis 8 Gordon Darbyshire 21
Brian Rigby 21 Wilfred Raby 17
Ken Lambert 11 James Leadbetter 21
Jim Adamson 21 Alan Ashurst 6
Tom Cooper 14 David Holland 21
Aggregate 122 Aggregate 142
Points 3 Points 8

 

Division C Wed 17th May
Boars Head Score Aspull B Score
Roy Turner 14 Len Hart 21
Peter Lucas 21 Graham Sugden 16
Alan F Speakman 21 Arthur Cottle 9
David J Willcock 21 Roy Brookes 6
Steve Turner 8 Tom Smith 21
Alan Hough 21 Tony Rigby 7
Les Williams 21 David Seddon 6
Anthony McCoombes 21 Trevor Pritchard 5
Aggregate 148 Aggregate 91
Points 8 Points 2

 

Division C Wed 17th May
Garswood LC. Score Whitehall SVBC Score
Jeff Jones 21 Ken Lambert 15
Tommy Mather 16 John Dutton 21
Tony Morley 18 Paddy Quinn 21
Bob Borthwick 8 Trevor Anders 21
Jimmy Crank 21 WalkOver 0
Fred Edwards 21 Brian Ellis 17
Bill Pollock 21 Jeff Small 11
Peter McNulty 18 Brian Rigby 21
Aggregate 144 Aggregate 127
Points 6 Points 4

 

Division C Wed 17th May
Hindley Platt Lane B Score Greenough Street Score
Frank Winstanley 18 Peter Percy 21
Brian Aldred 16 Bill Appleton 21
David Mawdesley 21 Derek Meacham 5
Alan Seddon 10 David Walls 21
Frank Moore 21 Alan Cowley 18
Anthony Murphy 11 Phillip Robinson 21
Brian Croft 11 Roy Connah 21
Anthony Whiteside 21 John Rannard 9
Aggregate 129 Aggregate 137
Points 3 Points 8

 

Division C Wed 17th May
Mesnes Park A Score Mesnes Park B Score
James Bissel 17 Ken Atherton 21
Jim Dawber 19 James Naylor 21
Robert Lunt 21 Harry Jones 10
Frank Chatterley 10 Ralph Mountfield 21
Bernard Hedley 10 Raymond Hynds 21
James Daly 21 Dennis Flanagan 17
Ken Melling 15 Colin Rushton 21
Derek Heaton 10 Alan Pallett 21
Aggregate 123 Aggregate 153
Points 2 Points 9

 

Division C Wed 17th May
Newtown Cons. Score St. Wilfrids A Score
Jeff Taberner 15 Jim Barlow 21
James Leadbetter 21 Ken Grimshaw 15
David Holland 21 Eddie Darbyshire 8
Brian Fairclough 20 David Braithwaite 21
John Standish 21 Trevor Syner 18
William Plimbley 21 Ian Sennett 17
Gordon Darbyshire 10 David Whittle 21
Alan Burgess 21 John Carney 2
Aggregate 150 Aggregate 123
Points 7 Points 3

 

Division C Wed 24th May
Greenough Street Score Mesnes Park A Score
David Walls 16 Ernie Sinclair 21
Les Johnson 9 Jim Dawber 21
Peter Roby 11 William Hulse 21
Phillip Robinson 21 Frank Chatterley 10
Roy Connah 21 James Daly 9
Peter Percy 21 James Bissel 1
Bill Appleton 21 Bernard Hedley 16
Alan Waters 21 Robert Lunt 8
Aggregate 141 Aggregate 107
Points 7 Points 3

 

Division C Wed 24th May
Highfield C Score Garswood LC. Score
Cyril Pass 21 Peter McNulty 13
William Richardson 21 Bob Borthwick 4
Ray Heaton 15 Tommy Anders 21
Mike Hampson 21 Jeff Jones 20
Ian Grierson 20 Bernard Hillman 21
John Taylor 21 Tony Morley 16
D Knowles 12 Bill Pollock 21
John Duckworth 2 Tommy Mather 21
Aggregate 133 Aggregate 137
Points 4 Points 7

 

Division C Wed 24th May
Hindley Platt Lane B Score Boars Head Score
David Mawdesley 21 Frank Johnson 10
Brian Aldred 5 Alan Hough 21
Frank Winstanley 14 David J Willcock 21
Brian Cr