Wigan Churches League 2017

Latest Results (as of Thu 21st Sep)

 

Division A Wed 5th Apr
Abram Parish A Score Abram Parish B Score
Joseph Belshaw 21 Chris Moody 20
Ray Bevington 21 Stuart Hodson 19
Jimmy Carney 17 Ann Crank 21
Michael Heaps 21 Barry Littler 6
John Carney 21 Eddie Wharton 14
Mark Jones 21 Barry Pittman 15
Jimmy Glover 10 Geoff Hodson 21
George Holmes 13 Tony Bristow 21
Richard Ashcroft 21 Steve Mills 18
Barry Cox 21 Ben Brookes 12
Handicap -20 Handicap 0
Aggregate 167 Aggregate 167
Points 8 Points 5

 

Division A Wed 5th Apr
Ince Parish Score St. Andrew's A Score
M Wood 18 J Marrow 21
C Hulton 21 E Parker 14
B Fairhurst 19 K Sinclair 21
D Potter 21 D Goulding 13
J Brown 21 D Bissell 14
E Storey 21 J Roscoe 12
G Crank 21 A Sherry 7
I Brickhill 20 David Cowley 21
C Hughes 21 Adrian Cowley 11
I Brown 21 S Mather 12
Aggregate 204 Aggregate 146
Points 9 Points 3

 

Division A Wed 5th Apr
Wigan Parish Score St. Peters Score
A Fairclough 21 Colin Alker 18
K Pedder 21 Peter Bolton 8
Mike Sollars 21 Brian Croft 7
D Harrison 16 John Halliwell 21
W Simms 21 Bill Needham 14
R Norman 21 Frank Sharples 4
I Price 18 Brian Sheridan 21
M France 21 Tony Selby 17
J Tabern 21 John Oliver 14
D Molyneux 21 Bill Collier 7
Aggregate 202 Aggregate 131
Points 10 Points 2

 

Division A Wed 5th Apr
St. Francis Score St. Matthew's A Score
P Halliwell 21 M Winnard 5
G Weir 17 R Farrell 21
J Topping 21 H Merrin 19
L Fletcher 16 M Jones 21
J Shephard 9 H Gregory 21
J Chisnall 18 P Pollock 21
B Slade 21 M Hampson 10
J Holden 20 D Longworth 21
Alan Lenagan 21 I Johnson 14
I Hunter 15 D Miller 21
Aggregate 179 Aggregate 174
Points 6 Points 6

 

Division A Wed 5th Apr
Bethel Score St. Michael Score
Alan Horrobin 21 Hazel Silvester 7
Paul Roycroft 21 Ernie Sinclair 20
Keith Robinson 21 Sheila Speed 14
T Winrow 20 Derek Seddon 21
Graham Knowles 8 Margaret Shaw 21
John King 6 Pat Roscoe 21
Michael Winrow 17 Les Williams 21
Ken Taulty 21 David Ashton 12
M Liptrot 20 Alan Robinson 21
Graham Rogers 12 Tony Roscoe 21
Aggregate 167 Aggregate 179
Points 4 Points 9

 

Division A Wed 12th Apr
St. Matthew's A Score Abram Parish A Score
H Gregory 12 Michael Heaps 21
R Farrell 21 Joseph Belshaw 18
P Pollock 21 Jimmy Carney 15
H Merrin 21 Mark Jones 11
B Lancaster 21 Ian Dennis 15
S Hankey 18 Ray Bevington 21
C Hampson 21 John Carney 19
D Longworth 16 George Holmes 21
I Johnson 21 Richard Ashcroft 18
D Miller 21 Barry Cox 14
Aggregate 193 Aggregate 173
Points 9 Points 3

 

Division A Wed 12th Apr
Abram Parish B Score Bethel Score
Stuart Hodson 16 B Speed 21
Ann Crank 13 T Winrow 21
Eddie Wharton 13 Paul Culley 21
Barry Pittman 10 Alan Horrobin 21
Rita Holme 21 Graham Knowles 13
Geoff Hodson 21 Keith Robinson 14
Barry Littler 21 Paul Roycroft 14
Chris Moody 21 Ken Taulty 11
Steve Mills 21 Michael Winrow 15
Ben Brookes 21 Graham Rogers 13
Aggregate 178 Aggregate 164
Points 8 Points 4

 

Division A Wed 12th Apr
St. Peters Score Ince Parish Score
Bill Needham 17 J Roby 21
Colin Alker 5 B Fairhurst 21
John Halliwell 21 D Potter 17
Peter Bolton 3 I Brown 21
Brian Sheridan 3 E Storey 21
Gordon Hulton 5 M Wood 21
Eddie Willis 4 C Hughes 21
Frank Sharples 21 J Brown 19
Tony Selby 13 M Robinson 21
John Oliver 6 I Brickhill 21
Aggregate 98 Aggregate 204
Points 2 Points 11

 

Division A Wed 12th Apr
St. Andrew's A Score Wigan Parish Score
K Sinclair 21 D Molyneux 11
S Mather 18 P Forshaw 21
D Goulding 19 R Norman 21
E Parker 15 K Pedder 21
A Sherry 21 A Fairclough 10
J Roscoe 10 A Molyneux 21
D Bissell 21 D Harrison 19
Derek Hall 21 M France 15
David Cowley 21 I Price 9
Adrian Cowley 21 J Tabern 9
Handicap -30 Handicap 0
Aggregate 158 Aggregate 157
Points 8 Points 4

 

Division A Wed 12th Apr
St. Paul's A Score St. Francis Score
Ken Ashurst 11 G Weir 21
John Picton 21 J Topping 14
Roy Aspinall 12 P Halliwell 21
Geoff Catterall 21 J Chisnall 16
Bernie Borkowitz 15 B Slade 21
Alan Lowe 21 J Shephard 15
Tony Robinson 21 L Fairhurst 15
Dave Garswood 20 J Holden 21
Pat Burke 21 Alan Lenagan 17
Steve Ashworth 21 I Hunter 20
Aggregate 184 Aggregate 181
Points 8 Points 4

 

Division A Wed 19th Apr
Abram Parish A Score Wigan Parish Score
Joseph Belshaw 21 P Forshaw 11
Paul Clegg 21 W Simms 15
John Carney 14 Mike Sollars 21
Ray Bevington 20 D Molyneux 21
Jimmy Carney 21 A Molyneux 13
Michael Heaps 17 R Norman 21
Mark Jones 21 D Harrison 12
George Holmes 21 M France 19
Richard Ashcroft 21 I Price 6
Barry Cox 21 J Tabern 18
Handicap -20 Handicap 0
Aggregate 178 Aggregate 157
Points 9 Points 3

 

Division A Wed 19th Apr
Ince Parish Score Bethel Score
B Fairhurst 21 Alan Horrobin 17
J Roby 21 Michael Ryding 17
M Wood 21 M Horton 17
D Potter 15 Paul Culley 21
E Storey 13 Keith Robinson 21
M Robinson 19 T Winrow 21
C Hulton 21 Paul Roycroft 3
J Brown 21 Graham Rogers 12
C Hughes 11 Paul Winrow 21
I Brickhill 21 Michael Winrow 12
Aggregate 184 Aggregate 162
Points 8 Points 4

 

Division A Wed 19th Apr
St. Matthew's A Score Abram Parish B Score
M Winnard 21 Rita Holme 11
H Gregory 21 Tony Bristow 9
R Farrell 21 Eddie Wharton 3
P Pollock 10 Stuart Hodson 21
H Merrin 21 Ann Crank 18
M Hampson 21 Geoff Hodson 17
M Turner 21 Barry Littler 19
S Hankey 21 Barry Pittman 7
I Johnson 18 Steve Mills 21
D Miller 12 Ben Brookes 21
Aggregate 187 Aggregate 147
Points 9 Points 3

 

Division A Wed 19th Apr
St. Andrew's A Score St. Michael Score
D Goulding 6 Sheila Speed 21
S Mather 17 Margaret Shaw 21
E Parker 18 Frank Kelly 21
David Cowley 10 Derek Seddon 21
A Sherry 21 Ernie Sinclair 19
J Marrow 15 Pat Roscoe 21
J Roscoe 21 Les Williams 5
Derek Hall 21 David Ashton 11
D Bissell 21 Alan Robinson 20
Adrian Cowley 18 Tony Roscoe 21
Handicap -30 Handicap 0
Aggregate 138 Aggregate 181
Points 4 Points 9

 

Division A Wed 19th Apr
St. Paul's A Score St. Peters Score
Alan Lowe 21 Colin Alker 10
Pat Burke 21 Bill Needham 12
Roy Aspinall 12 John Halliwell 21
Ken Ashurst 21 Brian Croft 9
John Picton 21 Frank Sharples 9
Bernie Borkowitz 21 Tony Selby 11
John Catterall 21 Brian Sheridan 17
Dave Garswood 13 Peter Bolton 21
Tony Robinson 21 Eddie Willis 18
Steve Ashworth 17 Bill Collier 21
Aggregate 189 Aggregate 149
Points 9 Points 3

 

Division A Wed 26th Apr
St. Peters Score Abram Parish A Score
Bill Needham 9 Joseph Belshaw 21
Brian Croft 14 Ian Dennis 21
John Halliwell 11 Paul Clegg 21
Peter Bolton 21 Mark Jones 17
Frank Sharples 21 Jimmy Carney 18
Brian Sheridan 10 Ray Bevington 21
Arthur Winnard 21 George Holmes 13
Vinnie Snailham 20 Richard Ashcroft 21
John Oliver 21 D Blake 19
Bill Collier 21 Barry Cox 10
Aggregate 169 Aggregate 182
Points 5 Points 8

 

Division A Wed 26th Apr
Bethel Score St. Matthew's A Score
T Winrow 19 M Hampson 21
Graham Rogers 21 H Merrin 12
Paul Roycroft 21 M Winnard 15
Chris Cooke 21 R Farrell 9
Alan Horrobin 9 H Gregory 21
Keith Robinson 21 P Pollock 14
John King 11 D Miller 21
Graham Knowles 20 M Jones 21
Michael Winrow 21 B Lancaster 15
John Meehan 21 D Longworth 12
Aggregate 185 Aggregate 161
Points 8 Points 4

 

Division A Wed 26th Apr
Abram Parish B Score St. Francis Score
Ann Crank 21 J Shephard 2
Eddie Wharton 21 J Chisnall 19
Rita Holme 14 J Topping 21
Chris Moody 21 P Halliwell 19
Stuart Hodson 21 G Weir 16
Lesley Povah 21 B Slade 8
Geoff Hodson 21 L Fairhurst 7
Ben Brookes 21 I Hunter 18
Steve Mills 21 J Holden 15
Tony Bristow 21 WalkOver 0
Aggregate 203 Aggregate 125
Points 11 Points 1

 

Division A Wed 26th Apr
Wigan Parish Score St. Paul's A Score
D Molyneux 15 John Picton 21
D Mullen 21 Bernie Borkowitz 17
K Pedder 21 Geoff Catterall 6
Mike Sollars 17 Steve Ashworth 21
I Price 21 Alan Lowe 9
S Fairclough 13 Tony Robinson 21
D Harrison 21 Brian Hornby 14
M France 7 Pat Burke 21
P Forshaw 21 Ron Abernethy 16
A Molyneux 11 John Catterall 21
Aggregate 168 Aggregate 167
Points 7 Points 5

 

Division A Wed 26th Apr
St. Michael Score Ince Parish Score
Frank Kelly 21 I Brickhill 19
Moreen Price 18 M Wood 21
Sheila Speed 12 B Fairhurst 21
Derek Seddon 21 J Roby 16
Les Williams 18 E Storey 21
Pat Roscoe 17 C Hulton 21
Ernie Sinclair 21 D Potter 19
David Ashton 9 J Brown 21
Alan Robinson 4 G Crank 21
Tony Roscoe 7 C Hughes 21
Aggregate 148 Aggregate 201
Points 3 Points 10

 

Division A Wed 10th May
Ince Parish Score St. Matthew's A Score
J Roby 7 H Gregory 21
E Storey 21 P Pollock 8
M Wood 21 H Merrin 7
D Jarrett 21 R Farrell 11
I Brown 21 M Jones 4
J Brown 21 B Lancaster 9
C Hulton 21 I Johnson 7
M Robinson 21 D Longworth 7
G Crank 21 S Hankey 11
C Hughes 14 D Miller 21
Aggregate 189 Aggregate 106
Points 10 Points 2

 

Division A Wed 10th May
St. Andrew's A Score Abram Parish B Score
K Sinclair 21 Eddie Wharton 16
E Parker 21 Ann Crank 6
S Mather 21 Rita Holme 18
David Cowley 21 Barry Pittman 20
F Aspey 13 Stuart Hodson 21
Adrian Cowley 21 Trent Schofield 14
T Mann 13 Geoff Hodson 21
A Sherry 21 Tony Williams 2
D Bissell 21 Steve Mills 19
J Roscoe 21 Ben Brookes 12
Handicap -30 Handicap 0
Aggregate 164 Aggregate 149
Points 10 Points 2

 

Division A Wed 10th May
St. Francis Score St. Peters Score
J Topping 21 John Halliwell 19
F Leonard 21 Peter Bolton 20
P Halliwell 21 Frank Sharples 8
G Weir 21 Colin Alker 19
L Fletcher 18 Bill Needham 21
J Shephard 21 Arthur Winnard 13
B Slade 14 Tony Selby 21
L Fairhurst 21 John Oliver 11
J Holden 21 Eddie Willis 13
Alan Lenagan 21 Bill Collier 4
Aggregate 200 Aggregate 149
Points 10 Points 2

 

Division A Wed 10th May
Abram Parish A Score St. Michael Score
Joseph Belshaw 21 Sheila Speed 19
Paul Clegg 21 Margaret Shaw 10
John Carney 15 Frank Kelly 21
Mark Jones 21 Hazel Silvester 18
Ray Bevington 21 Moreen Price 8
George Holmes 15 Ernie Sinclair 21
William Cox 16 Les Williams 21
D Blake 9 Alan Robinson 21
Richard Ashcroft 6 Tony Roscoe 21
Barry Cox 21 David Ashton 9
Handicap -20 Handicap 0
Aggregate 146 Aggregate 169
Points 5 Points 8

 

Division A Wed 10th May
St. Paul's A Score Bethel Score
John Picton 21 Alan Horrobin 16
Roy Aspinall 21 Michael Ryding 4
Alan Lowe 21 Paul Roycroft 19
Steve Ashworth 21 T Winrow 13
Ron Abernethy 21 Graham Rogers 6
Bernie Borkowitz 7 Keith Robinson 21
Pat Burke 21 M Horton 11
Tony Robinson 20 Paul Culley 21
Dave Garswood 16 Michael Winrow 21
Ken Ashurst 21 Graham Knowles 15
Aggregate 190 Aggregate 147
Points 9 Points 3

 

Division A Wed 17th May
Abram Parish B Score Ince Parish Score
Stuart Hodson 21 F Winstanley 6
Barry Littler 15 E Storey 21
Ann Crank 21 J Roby 11
Rita Holme 7 M Wood 21
Eddie Wharton 6 I Brown 21
Lesley Povah 21 J Brown 19
Geoff Hodson 20 C Hulton 21
Steve Mills 16 G Crank 21
Chris Moody 16 D Jarrett 21
Ben Brookes 21 C Hughes 19
Aggregate 164 Aggregate 181
Points 4 Points 9

 

Division A Wed 17th May
St. Peters Score St. Andrew's A Score
Bill Needham 8 Derek Hall 21
John Halliwell 21 S Mather 9
Colin Alker 7 E Parker 21
Brian Sheridan 9 K Sinclair 21
Eddie Willis 19 A Sherry 21
Peter Bolton 21 F Aspey 17
Tony Selby 3 David Cowley 21
Frank Sharples 19 Adrian Cowley 21
Brian Croft 13 D Bissell 21
John Oliver 14 J Roscoe 21
Aggregate 134 Aggregate 194
Points 2 Points 11

 

Division A Wed 17th May
Bethel Score St. Francis Score
Michael Ryding 7 P Halliwell 21
Paul Roycroft 19 L Fletcher 21
T Winrow 8 J Topping 21
Paul Culley 18 G Weir 21
Alan Horrobin 21 J Chisnall 12
Keith Robinson 21 J Shephard 4
Graham Wiles 21 L Fairhurst 5
Michael Winrow 21 J Holden 13
Ken Taulty 3 Alan Lenagan 21
Graham Knowles 20 I Hunter 21
Aggregate 159 Aggregate 160
Points 4 Points 9

 

Division A Wed 17th May
St. Matthew's A Score St. Paul's A Score
H Merrin 21 Ken Ashurst 9
D Miller 21 Roy Aspinall 4
R Farrell 18 Geoff Catterall 21
P Pollock 21 Dave Garswood 15
H Gregory 21 John Picton 6
M Winnard 9 Pat Burke 21
B Lancaster 10 John Catterall 21
I Johnson 21 Alan Lowe 11
M Turner 21 Brian Hornby 9
D Longworth 9 Steve Ashworth 21
Aggregate 172 Aggregate 138
Points 8 Points 4

 

Division A Wed 17th May
St. Michael Score Wigan Parish Score
Margaret Shaw 21 I Price 13
Frank Kelly 21 Mike Sollars 20
Hazel Silvester 4 D Molyneux 21
Sheila Speed 21 G Pye 15
Alan Robinson 18 M France 21
Pat Roscoe 15 P Forshaw 21
Derek Seddon 21 D Harrison 10
Les Williams 21 M Brittton 19
David Ashton 19 Chris Guy 21
Tony Roscoe 21 J Tabern 5
Aggregate 182 Aggregate 166
Points 8 Points 4

 

Division A Wed 24th May
St. Peters Score Bethel Score
John Halliwell 21 Andy Thomas 17
Peter Bolton 21 Alan Horrobin 16
Brian Croft 21 Paul Roycroft 20
Frank Sharples 21 Michael Ryding 10
Gordon Hulton 16 Michael Winrow 21
Eddie Willis 21 Alfred Barnes 17
Brian Sheridan 21 T Winrow 16
Arthur Winnard 21 Ken Taulty 11
Bill Collier 21 Dave Beckett 11
John Oliver 4 Graham Knowles 21
Aggregate 188 Aggregate 160
Points 10 Points 2

 

Division A Wed 24th May
Wigan Parish Score Ince Parish Score
D Molyneux 12 M Robinson 21
J Tabern 21 E Storey 15
D Mullen 17 J Roby 21
Mike Sollars 21 D Potter 18
A Fairclough 17 D Jarrett 21
W Simms 18 C Hulton 21
S Fairclough 21 M Wood 11
D Harrison 10 G Crank 21
Chris Guy 9 J Brown 21
A Molyneux 21 C Hughes 15
Aggregate 167 Aggregate 185
Points 4 Points 9

 

Division A Wed 24th May
St. Andrew's A Score St. Matthew's A Score
K Sinclair 17 H Merrin 21
E Parker 21 B Lancaster 5
J Marrow 21 P Pollock 16
David Cowley 21 R Farrell 20
S Mather 21 H Gregory 16
A Sherry 21 M Jones 9
J Roscoe 21 D Miller 18
D Bissell 21 S Hankey 18
Adrian Cowley 21 I Johnson 19
Derek Hall 21 M Hampson 2
Handicap -30 Handicap 0
Aggregate 176 Aggregate 144
Points 11 Points 1

 

Division A Wed 24th May
St. Michael Score St. Paul's A Score
Sheila Speed 12 Roy Aspinall 21
Hazel Silvester 12 Pat Burke 21
Ernie Sinclair 21 John Picton 15
Derek Seddon 21 Dave Garswood 8
Frank Kelly 21 Ron Abernethy 11
Pat Roscoe 21 Brian Hornby 10
Les Williams 9 Tony Robinson 21
David Ashton 21 Bernie Borkowitz 13
Alan Robinson 12 Geoff Catterall 21
Tony Roscoe 21 John Catterall 13
Aggregate 171 Aggregate 154
Points 8 Points 4

 

Division A Wed 24th May
Abram Parish A Score St. Francis Score
Joseph Belshaw 5 L Fletcher 21
Paul Clegg 21 P Halliwell 5
Mark Jones 21 J Topping 18
John Carney 10 B Slade 21
Michael Heaps 21 G Weir 19
Ray Bevington 21 J Shephard 5
Jimmy Carney 17 J Chisnall 21
George Holmes 21 J Holden 8
Richard Ashcroft 3 Alan Lenagan 21
Barry Cox 16 I Hunter 21
Handicap -20 Handicap 0
Aggregate 136 Aggregate 160
Points 5 Points 8

 

Division A Wed 31st May
Ince Parish Score Abram Parish A Score
J Roby 9 Mark Jones 21
E Storey 21 John Carney 5
M Robinson 17 Joseph Belshaw 21
D Jarrett 21 Paul Clegg 14
M Wood 21 Ray Bevington 17
C Hulton 21 Jimmy Carney 7
I Brown 21 D Blake 5
J Brown 21 George Holmes 12
G Crank 21 Richard Ashcroft 5
C Hughes 12 Barry Cox 21
Aggregate 185 Aggregate 128
Points 9 Points 3

 

Division A Wed 31st May
Abram Parish B Score St. Peters Score
Eddie Wharton 19 John Halliwell 21
Ann Crank 21 Arthur Winnard 10
Barry Littler 18 Bill Needham 21
Stuart Hodson 21 Tony Selby 12
Rita Holme 21 Gordon Hulton 7
Geoff Hodson 21 Frank Sharples 2
Lesley Povah 21 Peter Bolton 10
Steve Mills 21 Brian Sheridan 17
Ben Brookes 21 Eddie Willis 17
Tony Bristow 19 Colin Alker 21
Aggregate 203 Aggregate 138
Points 9 Points 3

 

Division A Wed 31st May
St. Matthew's A Score St. Michael Score
H Merrin 21 Sheila Speed 14
R Farrell 21 Hazel Silvester 18
S Hankey 21 Frank Kelly 7
H Gregory 12 Margaret Shaw 21
M Hampson 21 Derek Seddon 17
B Lancaster 16 Pat Roscoe 21
D Miller 21 Ernie Sinclair 14
I Johnson 4 Les Williams 21
D Longworth 21 Alan Robinson 18
Ian Young 21 Tony Roscoe 12
Aggregate 179 Aggregate 163
Points 9 Points 3

 

Division A Wed 31st May
St. Francis Score Wigan Parish Score
P Halliwell 15 D Molyneux 21
W Latham 21 W Simms 19
L Fletcher 7 Mike Sollars 21
F Leonard 8 I Price 21
J Shephard 12 K Pedder 21
J Chisnall 17 S Fairclough 21
L Fairhurst 21 A Fairclough 15
A Smart 16 D Harrison 21
J Holden 21 J Tabern 13
I Hunter 21 A Molyneux 7
Aggregate 159 Aggregate 180
Points 4 Points 9

 

Division A Wed 31st May
St. Paul's A Score St. Andrew's A Score
Ken Ashurst 5 D Bissell 21
Roy Aspinall 17 S Mather 21
John Picton 21 T Mann 17
Dave Garswood 17 K Sinclair 21
Alan Lowe 12 E Parker 21
Pat Burke 21 F Aspey 13
Bernie Borkowitz 16 David Cowley 21
John Catterall 6 Adrian Cowley 21
Tony Robinson 14 Derek Hall 21
Steve Ashworth 21 J Roscoe 7
Aggregate 150 Aggregate 184
Points 3 Points 10

 

Division A Wed 7th Jun
Abram Parish A Score Bethel Score
Paul Clegg 21 Keith Robinson 18
Eddie Rampling 21 Alan Horrobin 11
Mark Jones 21 Paul Roycroft 10
John Carney 18 Andy Thomas 21
Ray Bevington 21 Ken Taulty 10
Richard Ashcroft 21 Paul Culley 20
D Blake 2 Michael Ryding 21
George Holmes 17 Graham Knowles 21
Jimmy Glover 21 Michael Winrow 18
Barry Cox 11 Graham Rogers 21
Handicap -20 Handicap 0
Aggregate 154 Aggregate 171
Points 6 Points 7

 

Division A Wed 7th Jun
Wigan Parish Score St. Matthew's A Score
W Simms 21 B Lancaster 10
M France 21 M Hampson 8
Mike Sollars 21 P Pollock 18
K Pedder 21 R Farrell 14
I Price 10 D Miller 21
A Fairclough 21 M Winnard 10
Chris Guy 21 M Jones 18
D Harrison 21 S Hankey 8
J Tabern 21 I Johnson 16
D Molyneux 21 H Gregory 19
Aggregate 199 Aggregate 142
Points 11 Points 1

 

Division A Wed 7th Jun
St. Andrew's A Score St. Francis Score
E Parker 21 J Shephard 16
H Ainscough 21 J Topping 11
D Bissell 21 L Fletcher 6
A Sherry 16 G Weir 21
David Cowley 21 P Halliwell 16
F Aspey 15 J Chisnall 21
J Roscoe 21 L Fairhurst 12
Adrian Cowley 21 J Holden 13
K Sinclair 13 Alan Lenagan 21
Derek Hall 21 I Hunter 7
Handicap -30 Handicap 0
Aggregate 161 Aggregate 144
Points 9 Points 3

 

Division A Wed 7th Jun
Ince Parish Score St. Paul's A Score
J Roby 21 Alan Lowe 11
F Winstanley 19 John Picton 21
E Storey 21 Ken Ashurst 10
I Brown 21 Roy Aspinall 9
M Wood 21 Ron Abernethy 17
D Potter 15 Bernie Borkowitz 21
C Hughes 21 Tony Robinson 12
J Brown 21 Pat Burke 20
C Hulton 21 Brian Hornby 10
M Robinson 21 Steve Ashworth 6
Aggregate 202 Aggregate 137
Points 10 Points 2

 

Division A Wed 7th Jun
St. Michael Score Abram Parish B Score
Frank Kelly 21 Eddie Wharton 17
Sheila Speed 6 Stuart Hodson 21
Margaret Shaw 21 Barry Pittman 11
Hazel Silvester 16 Ann Crank 21
Ernie Sinclair 21 Rita Holme 20
Pat Roscoe 21 David Harris 8
Les Williams 21 Trent Schofield 14
David Ashton 21 Derek Holme 12
Alan Robinson 21 Tony Williams 7
Tony Roscoe 21 Steve Mills 9
Aggregate 190 Aggregate 140
Points 10 Points 2

 

Division A Wed 14th Jun
Bethel Score St. Andrew's A Score
Alan Horrobin 20 Derek Hall 21
Paul Culley 21 H Ainscough 17
Paul Roycroft 21 E Parker 7
Andy Thomas 21 S Mather 5
Keith Robinson 21 K Sinclair 11
Michael Ryding 19 Adrian Cowley 21
Michael Winrow 21 Jim Bissell 8
John King 11 A Sherry 21
Ken Taulty 21 F Aspey 20
Graham Knowles 15 J Roscoe 21
Aggregate 191 Aggregate 152
Points 8 Points 4

 

Division A Wed 14th Jun
Abram Parish B Score Wigan Parish Score
Barry Pittman 19 D Harrison 21
Ann Crank 13 D Molyneux 21
Rita Holme 21 Mike Sollars 18
Eddie Wharton 16 P Forshaw 21
Tony Moody 14 K Pedder 21
Stuart Hodson 21 S Fairclough 14
Chris Moody 21 J Tabern 8
Ben Brookes 21 Chris Guy 4
Steve Mills 21 I Price 16
Tony Bristow 21 W Simms 19
Aggregate 188 Aggregate 163
Points 8 Points 4

 

Division A Wed 14th Jun
St. Francis Score Ince Parish Score
G Weir 21 C Hulton 16
P Halliwell 21 F Winstanley 6
J Topping 10 E Storey 21
L Fletcher 21 J Roby 14
J Shephard 11 C Hughes 21
A Smart 21 A Whiteside 7
J Chisnall 15 D Potter 21
B Slade 15 M Robinson 21
J Holden 17 G Crank 21
Alan Lenagan 21 M Wood 11
Aggregate 173 Aggregate 159
Points 7 Points 5

 

Division A Wed 14th Jun
St. Peters Score St. Michael Score
Bill Needham 21 Hazel Silvester 2
Colin Alker 21 Margaret Shaw 16
Brian Croft 19 Frank Kelly 21
Peter Bolton 21 Sheila Speed 13
Arthur Winnard 7 Les Williams 21
Brian Sheridan 15 Pat Roscoe 21
Tony Selby 10 Ernie Sinclair 21
Vinnie Snailham 21 David Ashton 18
Bill Collier 11 Alan Robinson 21
John Oliver 5 Tony Roscoe 21
Aggregate 151 Aggregate 175
Points 4 Points 9

 

Division A Wed 14th Jun
St. Paul's A Score Abram Parish A Score
Pat Burke 16 Eddie Rampling 21
John Picton 20 Mark Jones 21
Ron Abernethy 21 D Blake 5
Roy Aspinall 21 John Carney 6
Alan Lowe 12 Ray Bevington 21
Bernie Borkowitz 14 Jimmy Carney 21
John Catterall 21 George Holmes 12
Tony Robinson 21 William Cox 19
Dave Garswood 21 Richard Ashcroft 16
Steve Ashworth 16 Barry Cox 21
Aggregate 183 Aggregate 163
Points 7 Points 5

 

Division A Wed 21st Jun
St. Andrew's A Score Abram Parish A Score
E Parker 21 Joseph Belshaw 8
S Mather 9 Paul Clegg 21
D Bissell 21 Mark Jones 7
A Sherry 21 John Carney 10
David Cowley 14 Ray Bevington 21
F Aspey 12 Jimmy Carney 21
J Roscoe 21 William Cox 14
K Sinclair 21 George Holmes 6
Derek Hall 21 Richard Ashcroft 6
Adrian Cowley 21 Barry Cox 13
Handicap -30 Handicap 0
Aggregate 152 Aggregate 127
Points 9 Points 3

 

Division A Wed 21st Jun
Wigan Parish Score Bethel Score
K Pedder 21 Michael Ryding 11
Mike Sollars 21 Alan Horrobin 19
Chris Guy 11 Keith Robinson 21
P Forshaw 21 Paul Roycroft 9
D Mullen 21 M Horton 13
I Price 21 Andy Thomas 14
W Simms 21 Graham Wiles 4
A Fairclough 21 Michael Winrow 10
M France 21 Graham Knowles 10
A Molyneux 19 Graham Rogers 21
Aggregate 198 Aggregate 132
Points 10 Points 2

 

Division A Wed 21st Jun
St. Peters Score St. Matthew's A Score
Bill Needham 10 H Gregory 21
Colin Alker 21 M Jones 11
John Halliwell 20 I Johnson 21
Bill Collier 18 P Pollock 21
Brian Croft 21 B Lancaster 16
Eddie Willis 19 M Hampson 21
Frank Sharples 21 S Hankey 16
Brian Sheridan 19 R Farrell 21
Vinnie Snailham 5 D Miller 21
Gordon Hulton 6 M Turner 21
Aggregate 160 Aggregate 190
Points 3 Points 10

 

Division A Wed 21st Jun
Abram Parish B Score St. Paul's A Score
Rita Holme 21 Brian Hornby 9
Geoff Hodson 21 Roy Aspinall 5
Barry Pittman 19 Geoff Catterall 21
Ann Crank 21 Bernie Borkowitz 19
Eddie Wharton 15 John Picton 21
Lesley Povah 21 Alan Lowe 9
Trent Schofield 9 Dave Garswood 21
Steve Mills 16 Pat Burke 21
Ben Brookes 21 Ron Abernethy 15
Chris Moody 21 Tony Robinson 7
Aggregate 185 Aggregate 148
Points 8 Points 4

 

Division A Wed 21st Jun
St. Michael Score St. Francis Score
Derek Seddon 21 P Halliwell 20
Margaret Shaw 12 J Topping 21
Hazel Silvester 9 J Shephard 21
Sheila Speed 14 L Fletcher 21
Les Williams 3 G Weir 21
Pat Roscoe 21 L Fairhurst 7
Ernie Sinclair 21 J Holden 11
Frank Kelly 21 Alan Lenagan 19
Tony Roscoe 21 I Hunter 5
Alan Robinson 10 J Chisnall 21
Aggregate 153 Aggregate 167
Points 5 Points 8

 

Division A Wed 28th Jun
Abram Parish B Score Abram Parish A Score
Stuart Hodson 21 Paul Clegg 8
Rita Holme 10 John Stockley 21
Eddie Wharton 9 Owen Peters 21
Geoff Hodson 21 Ray Bevington 15
Barry Littler 13 Joseph Belshaw 21
Lesley Povah 21 George Holmes 14
Steve Mills 14 John Carney 21
Graham Royles 15 Barry Cox 21
Ben Brookes 13 Mark Jones 21
Ann Crank 18 Michael Parker 21
Aggregate 155 Aggregate 184
Points 3 Points 10

 

Division A Wed 28th Jun
St. Andrew's A Score Ince Parish Score
E Parker 21 C Hulton 18
S Mather 16 J Roby 21
D Bissell 11 M Wood 21
H Ainscough 8 E Storey 21
David Cowley 21 J Brown 5
J Roscoe 21 M Robinson 20
K Sinclair 21 C Hughes 8
Adrian Cowley 21 I Brown 18
A Sherry 21 WalkOver 0
Derek Hall 21 WalkOver 0
Handicap -30 Handicap 0
Aggregate 152 Aggregate 132
Points 9 Points 3

 

Division A Wed 28th Jun
St. Peters Score Wigan Parish Score
Bill Needham 8 M France 21
Colin Alker 16 A Fairclough 21
Brian Croft 13 D Harrison 21
John Halliwell 21 I Price 18
Peter Bolton 21 Chris Guy 20
Brian Sheridan 21 P Forshaw 16
Arthur Winnard 13 W Simms 21
Frank Sharples 15 K Pedder 21
Tony Selby 11 Mike Sollars 21
John Oliver 14 D Molyneux 21
Aggregate 153 Aggregate 201
Points 3 Points 10

 

Division A Wed 28th Jun
St. Matthew's A Score St. Francis Score
H Merrin 21 L Fletcher 5
I Johnson 12 J Topping 21
R Farrell 21 L Fairhurst 13
B Lancaster 21 P Halliwell 20
M Hampson 6 G Weir 21
S Hankey 21 J Shephard 17
P Pollock 14 J Chisnall 21
D Miller 21 J Holden 12
D Longworth 21 Alan Lenagan 20
WalkOver 0 I Hunter 21
Aggregate 158 Aggregate 171
Points 6 Points 7

 

Division A Wed 28th Jun
St. Michael Score Bethel Score
Derek Seddon 21 Miles Farrimond 6
Frank Kelly 12 Alan Horrobin 21
Hazel Silvester 17 John King 21
Sheila Speed 21 T Winrow 18
Ernie Sinclair 21 John Meehan 12
Pat Roscoe 21 Paul Roycroft 7
Les Williams 21 Graham Knowles 15
Tony Roscoe 21 Ken Taulty 5
David Ashton 21 Graham Rogers 4
Alan Robinson 21 Kevin Johnson 18
Aggregate 197 Aggregate 127
Points 10 Points 2

 

Division A Wed 5th Jul
Abram Parish A Score St. Matthew's A Score
Jimmy Carney 19 H Merrin 21
Barry Cox 21 I Johnson 10
Ray Bevington 21 M Hampson 16
John Carney 21 P Pollock 16
Mark Jones 21 H Gregory 16
Joseph Belshaw 16 Ian Young 21
George Holmes 21 B Lancaster 13
William Cox 11 R Farrell 21
Richard Ashcroft 4 D Miller 21
WalkOver 0 D Longworth 21
Handicap -20 Handicap 0
Aggregate 135 Aggregate 176
Points 5 Points 8

 

Division A Wed 5th Jul
Bethel Score Abram Parish B Score
Chris Cooke 21 Ann Crank 6
Paul Culley 21 Rita Holme 16
Paul Roycroft 21 Stuart Hodson 18
Alan Horrobin 21 Eddie Wharton 18
Miles Farrimond 21 Barry Littler 7
Keith Robinson 21 Geoff Hodson 12
Graham Wiles 21 Lesley Povah 17
John King 21 Trent Schofield 11
Ken Taulty 21 Steve Mills 10
Michael Winrow 21 Ben Brookes 14
Aggregate 210 Aggregate 129
Points 12 Points 0

 

Division A Wed 5th Jul
Ince Parish Score St. Peters Score
E Storey 21 John Oliver 9
D Potter 12 Bill Needham 21
F Winstanley 14 Peter Bolton 21
J Brown 21 Brian Sheridan 11
M Wood 21 Colin Alker 4
A Baker 21 Eddie Willis 10
C Hulton 21 John Halliwell 20
M Robinson 21 Frank Sharples 17
C Hughes 21 Gordon Hulton 9
I Brown 21 Arthur Winnard 4
Aggregate 194 Aggregate 126
Points 10 Points 2

 

Division A Wed 5th Jul
Wigan Parish Score St. Andrew's A Score
D Mullen 21 S Mather 8
K Pedder 16 K Sinclair 21
Mike Sollars 21 E Parker 20
M France 17 F Aspey 21
A Fairclough 21 A Sherry 14
P Forshaw 18 H Ainscough 21
D Harrison 21 J Roscoe 10
I Price 11 David Cowley 21
J Tabern 21 Derek Hall 16
D Molyneux 20 Adrian Cowley 21
Aggregate 187 Aggregate 173
Points 7 Points 5

 

Division A Wed 5th Jul
St. Francis Score St. Paul's A Score
G Weir 21 Ken Ashurst 12
W Latham 10 Alan Lowe 21
J Topping 21 Roy Aspinall 13
P Halliwell 21 Dave Garswood 20
J Chisnall 20 John Picton 21
J Shephard 17 Tony Robinson 21
L Fletcher 13 Ron Abernethy 21
J Holden 9 Bernie Borkowitz 21
L Fairhurst 20 Pat Burke 21
Alan Lenagan 21 Steve Ashworth 19
Aggregate 173 Aggregate 190
Points 4 Points 9

 

Division A Wed 12th Jul
Wigan Parish Score Abram Parish A Score
D Mullen 15 Paul Clegg 21
Chris Guy 14 Joseph Belshaw 21
Mike Sollars 6 Mark Jones 21
D Harrison 18 John Stockley 21
K Pedder 11 Ray Bevington 21
P Forshaw 21 Jimmy Carney 6
I Price 21 George Holmes 15
J Tabern 21 Richard Ashcroft 4
W Simms 14 John Carney 21
A Fairclough 18 Barry Cox 21
Aggregate 159 Aggregate 172
Points 3 Points 10

 

Division A Wed 12th Jul
Bethel Score Ince Parish Score
M Horton 21 J Roby 17
Michael Winrow 16 D Jarrett 21
Alan Horrobin 6 E Storey 21
Graham Knowles 8 M Wood 21
Paul Roycroft 21 A Baker 14
Keith Robinson 21 M Robinson 9
Chris Cooke 21 C Hulton 3
Ken Taulty 5 D Thomas 21
John Meehan 7 G Crank 21
Graham Rogers 20 C Hughes 21
Aggregate 146 Aggregate 169
Points 4 Points 9

 

Division A Wed 12th Jul
Abram Parish B Score St. Matthew's A Score
Tony Moody 21 B Lancaster 18
Geoff Hodson 21 R Farrell 17
Rita Holme 21 M Hampson 11
Eddie Wharton 14 P Pollock 21
Barry Littler 21 H Gregory 10
Ann Crank 14 H Merrin 21
Stuart Hodson 21 S Hankey 7
Steve Mills 18 D Miller 21
Ben Brookes 21 I Johnson 14
Chris Moody 21 D Longworth 15
Aggregate 193 Aggregate 155
Points 9 Points 3

 

Division A Wed 12th Jul
St. Peters Score St. Paul's A Score
Bill Needham 12 Dave Garswood 21
Brian Croft 17 Geoff Catterall 21
Peter Bolton 21 Ron Abernethy 18
John Halliwell 9 Pat Burke 21
Tony Selby 18 John Picton 21
Brian Sheridan 4 John Catterall 21
Frank Sharples 21 Bernie Borkowitz 11
Vinnie Snailham 21 Tony Robinson 11
Gordon Hulton 11 Roy Aspinall 21
Colin Alker 21 Steve Ashworth 18
Aggregate 155 Aggregate 184
Points 4 Points 9

 

Division A Wed 12th Jul
St. Michael Score St. Andrew's A Score
Margaret Shaw 21 David Cowley 8
Derek Seddon 21 F Aspey 16
Frank Kelly 21 W Green 15
Sheila Speed 21 S Mather 20
Les Williams 21 H Ainscough 16
Hazel Silvester 14 K Sinclair 21
Pat Roscoe 21 Jim Bissell 7
Alan Robinson 19 A Sherry 21
Ernie Sinclair 14 Adrian Cowley 21
Tony Roscoe 17 E Parker 21
Aggregate 190 Aggregate 166
Points 8 Points 4

 

Division A Wed 19th Jul
Abram Parish A Score St. Peters Score
Paul Clegg 21 John Halliwell 11
John Carney 19 Frank Sharples 21
Joseph Belshaw 21 Colin Alker 8
Ray Bevington 21 Bill Needham 19
Richard Ashcroft 21 Peter Bolton 12
Mark Jones 21 Brian Croft 8
Jimmy Carney 21 Tony Selby 14
D Blake 20 John Oliver 21
George Holmes 18 Eddie Willis 21
Barry Cox 21 Gordon Hulton 4
Handicap -20 Handicap 0
Aggregate 184 Aggregate 139
Points 9 Points 3

 

Division A Wed 19th Jul
St. Matthew's A Score Bethel Score
M Hampson 10 Michael Winrow 21
D Miller 21 Paul Roycroft 7
H Gregory 21 Alan Horrobin 11
B Lancaster 21 P Southworth 5
P Pollock 17 Keith Robinson 21
H Merrin 21 Alfred Barnes 4
S Hankey 21 Ken Taulty 13
R Farrell 21 Graham Knowles 16
D Longworth 21 Dave Beckett 20
I Johnson 21 Graham Rogers 16
Aggregate 195 Aggregate 134
Points 10 Points 2

 

Division A Wed 19th Jul
St. Francis Score Abram Parish B Score
P Halliwell 21 Stuart Hodson 11
G Weir 21 Trent Schofield 14
J Topping 21 Barry Pittman 8
L Fletcher 11 Eddie Wharton 21
J Chisnall 8 Lesley Povah 21
J Shephard 21 Barry Littler 12
A Smart 21 Geoff Hodson 13
J Holden 21 Tony Bristow 10
Alan Lenagan 11 Steve Mills 21
I Hunter 17 Ben Brookes 21
Aggregate 173 Aggregate 152
Points 8 Points 4

 

Division A Wed 19th Jul
Ince Parish Score St. Michael Score
E Storey 21 WalkOver 0
J Roby 21 Margaret Shaw 15
I Brown 21 Hazel Silvester 15
M Wood 21 Ernie Sinclair 9
C Hulton 21 Les Williams 14
C Hughes 15 Derek Seddon 21
M Robinson 19 Frank Kelly 21
J Brown 21 Alan Robinson 12
G Crank 21 Tony Roscoe 12
D Jarrett 21 David Ashton 9
Aggregate 202 Aggregate 128
Points 10 Points 2

 

Division A Wed 19th Jul
St. Paul's A Score Wigan Parish Score
Pat Burke 21 M France 15
Ken Ashurst 9 Mike Sollars 21
Roy Aspinall 5 K Pedder 21
Alan Lowe 17 A Fairclough 21
Dave Garswood 21 P Forshaw 17
Brian Hornby 20 D Harrison 21
John Catterall 21 Chris Guy 3
Bernie Borkowitz 19 A Molyneux 21
Ron Abernethy 20 J Tabern 21
John Picton 13 W Simms 21
Aggregate 166 Aggregate 182
Points 3 Points 10

 

Division A Wed 26th Jul
St. Matthew's A Score Ince Parish Score
P Pollock 19 E Storey 21
R Farrell 21 I Brown 15
M Hampson 20 J Roby 21
H Merrin 21 M Robinson 11
H Gregory 9 D Jarrett 21
B Lancaster 18 C Hulton 21
S Hankey 21 M Wood 11
I Johnson 21 J Brown 9
D Longworth 11 G Crank 21
D Miller 21 C Hughes 13
Aggregate 182 Aggregate 164
Points 7 Points 5

 

Division A Wed 26th Jul
Abram Parish B Score St. Andrew's A Score
Ann Crank 21 Rod Holmes 18
Rita Holme 13 S Mather 21
Stuart Hodson 21 J Roscoe 7
Barry Pittman 4 K Sinclair 21
Barry Littler 16 W Green 21
Lesley Povah 21 Jim Bissell 18
Geoff Hodson 21 F Aspey 11
Steve Mills 15 D Bissell 21
Ben Brookes 21 A Sherry 14
Chris Moody 10 E Parker 21
Aggregate 163 Aggregate 173
Points 5 Points 8

 

Division A Wed 26th Jul
Bethel Score St. Paul's A Score
T Winrow 21 Brian Hornby 15
Paul Roycroft 13 Tony Robinson 21
Keith Robinson 21 Steve Ashworth 20
Alan Horrobin 21 Bernie Borkowitz 17
Paul Culley 21 Alan Lowe 14
Michael Ryding 7 Ron Abernethy 21
Michael Winrow 21 Dave Garswood 17
Ken Taulty 9 John Catterall 21
John King 12 John Picton 21
Graham Knowles 21 Pat Burke 19
Aggregate 167 Aggregate 186
Points 6 Points 7

 

Division A Wed 26th Jul
St. Peters Score St. Francis Score
Bill Needham 21 J Chisnall 16
Colin Alker 21 L Fletcher 17
Frank Sharples 16 J Topping 21
Peter Bolton 21 P Halliwell 15
Eddie Willis 21 A Smart 12
Brian Sheridan 21 J Shephard 11
Arthur Winnard 21 L Fairhurst 16
Tony Selby 21 J Holden 14
Vinnie Snailham 13 Alan Lenagan 21
John Oliver 20 I Hunter 21
Aggregate 196 Aggregate 164
Points 9 Points 3

 

Division A Wed 26th Jul
St. Michael Score Abram Parish A Score
Frank Kelly 21 John Carney 15
Brian Callaghan 4 Joseph Belshaw 21
Derek Seddon 21 Paul Clegg 18
Jerry Lanyan 21 Richard Ashcroft 4
Ernie Sinclair 20 Ray Bevington 21
Margaret Callaghan 3 Mark Jones 21
Carol Burns 21 William Cox 7
Alan Robinson 21 George Holmes 18
David Ashton 9 Jimmy Carney 21
Tony Roscoe 10 Barry Cox 21
Aggregate 151 Aggregate 167
Points 5 Points 8

 

Division A Wed 2nd Aug
Ince Parish Score Abram Parish B Score
E Storey 21 Eddie Wharton 14
J Roby 21 Rita Holme 8
J Brown 21 Trent Schofield 9
I Brown 21 Stuart Hodson 17
M Wood 21 Ann Crank 7
C Hulton 21 Barry Littler 5
G Crank 21 Lesley Povah 16
D Potter 21 Tony Bristow 10
C Hughes 21 Steve Mills 12
M Robinson 8 Ben Brookes 21
Aggregate 197 Aggregate 119
Points 11 Points 1

 

Division A Wed 2nd Aug
St. Andrew's A Score St. Peters Score
David Cowley 21 Colin Alker 17
F Aspey 21 Peter Bolton 12
K Sinclair 21 John Halliwell 8
S Mather 21 Arthur Winnard 17
Jim Bissell 15 Bill Needham 21
Rod Holmes 21 Frank Sharples 4
J Roscoe 21 Brian Sheridan 12
A Sherry 21 Eddie Willis 6
Adrian Cowley 21 John Oliver 13
E Parker 21 Bill Collier 12
Handicap -30 Handicap 0
Aggregate 174 Aggregate 122
Points 11 Points 1

 

Division A Wed 2nd Aug
St. Francis Score Bethel Score
P Halliwell 18 Alan Horrobin 21
G Weir 21 Ken Taulty 10
L Fletcher 5 Michael Winrow 21
J Topping 21 Graham Knowles 18
J Chisnall 16 Graham Wiles 21
L Fairhurst 16 Keith Robinson 21
A Smart 21 T Winrow 20
J Holden 9 Paul Roycroft 21
Alan Lenagan 21 Andy Thomas 18
I Hunter 7 Graham Rogers 21
Aggregate 155 Aggregate 192
Points 4 Points 9

 

Division A Wed 2nd Aug
Wigan Parish Score St. Michael Score
D Mullen 21 Derek Seddon 7
A Fairclough 21 Margaret Shaw 11
K Pedder 13 Les Williams 21
M France 21 Frank Kelly 13
Mike Sollars 21 Sheila Speed 11
W Simms 13 Pat Roscoe 21
G Pye 21 David Ashton 14
I Price 21 Ernie Sinclair 18
D Molyneux 21 Tony Roscoe 11
J Tabern 21 Alan Robinson 18
Aggregate 194 Aggregate 145
Points 10 Points 2

 

Division A Wed 2nd Aug
St. Paul's A Score St. Matthew's A Score
Alan Lowe 20 B Lancaster 21
Ken Ashurst 20 P Pollock 21
Dave Garswood 13 R Farrell 21
Roy Aspinall 21 H Gregory 16
Ron Abernethy 19 M Hampson 21
Brian Hornby 21 M Winnard 9
Pat Burke 21 M Jones 15
Tony Robinson 21 I Johnson 15
Steve Ashworth 21 S Hankey 20
John Picton 6 D Miller 21
Aggregate 183 Aggregate 180
Points 7 Points 5

 

Division A Wed 9th Aug
Bethel Score St. Peters Score
Ken Taulty 20 Eddie Willis 21
Paul Culley 21 Brian Sheridan 9
Alan Horrobin 19 Colin Alker 21
Paul Roycroft 21 Bill Needham 14
Keith Robinson 21 Brian Croft 5
Miles Farrimond 21 Peter Bolton 20
Graham Wiles 21 John Oliver 12
Michael Winrow 21 Gordon Hulton 6
Graham Knowles 21 Vinnie Snailham 14
Graham Rogers 19 Bill Collier 21
Aggregate 205 Aggregate 143
Points 9 Points 3

 

Division A Wed 9th Aug
Ince Parish Score Wigan Parish Score
C Hulton 21 P Forshaw 8
F Winstanley 11 K Pedder 21
I Brown 13 A Fairclough 21
J Roby 16 Mike Sollars 21
E Storey 21 M France 3
M Wood 21 W Simms 5
D Potter 18 J Tabern 21
J Brown 16 D Molyneux 21
C Hughes 21 A Molyneux 15
G Crank 21 I Price 5
Aggregate 179 Aggregate 141
Points 7 Points 5

 

Division A Wed 9th Aug
St. Matthew's A Score St. Andrew's A Score
H Gregory 21 S Mather 16
M Winnard 7 K Sinclair 21
P Pollock 13 J Marrow 21
M Hampson 13 D Bissell 21
S Hankey 21 F Aspey 15
M Jones 16 Jim Bissell 21
R Farrell 21 R Smith 20
B Lancaster 21 Rod Holmes 12
D Miller 21 J Roscoe 9
I Johnson 21 David Cowley 19
Aggregate 175 Aggregate 175
Points 7 Points 6

 

Division A Wed 9th Aug
St. Francis Score Abram Parish A Score
L Fletcher 10 Paul Clegg 21
J Topping 21 Ian Dennis 6
WalkOver 0 John Stockley 21
G Weir 16 Owen Peters 21
G Nelson 16 Mark Jones 21
J Chisnall 21 D Blake 19
L Fairhurst 19 Michael Parker 21
J Holden 21 George Holmes 18
A Smart 20 Ray Bevington 21
I Hunter 21 Jimmy Carney 13
Aggregate 165 Aggregate 182
Points 4 Points 9

 

Division A Wed 9th Aug
St. Paul's A Score St. Michael Score
Roy Aspinall 19 Margaret Shaw 21
Dave Garswood 21 Hazel Silvester 10
Brian Hornby 21 Derek Seddon 19
Alan Lowe 21 Frank Kelly 19
John Catterall 21 Sheila Speed 14
Bernie Borkowitz 17 Alan Robinson 21
Ron Abernethy 7 Pat Roscoe 21
Pat Burke 21 Les Williams 19
Steve Ashworth 11 Tony Roscoe 21
Tony Robinson 11 David Ashton 21
Aggregate 170 Aggregate 186
Points 5 Points 8

 

Division A Wed 16th Aug
Abram Parish A Score Ince Parish Score
Ian Dennis 18 M Robinson 21
John Stockley 21 D Jarrett 19
Owen Peters 21 J Roby 9
Michael Parker 9 E Storey 21
Paul Clegg 21 D Potter 16
Mark Jones 9 M Wood 21
Joseph Belshaw 17 C Hulton 21
Ray Bevington 21 J Brown 13
Jimmy Carney 20 C Hughes 21
George Holmes 13 G Crank 21
Handicap -20 Handicap 0
Aggregate 150 Aggregate 183
Points 4 Points 9

 

Division A Wed 16th Aug
St. Peters Score Abram Parish B Score
Bill Needham 7 Geoff Hodson 21
Colin Alker 21 Terry Duffy 19
Arthur Winnard 21 Ann Crank 17
John Halliwell 21 Barry Littler 8
Frank Sharples 21 Derek Holme 17
Brian Sheridan 21 Tony Williams 9
John Oliver 18 Trent Schofield 21
Vinnie Snailham 21 Lesley Povah 11
Gordon Hulton 11 Steve Mills 21
Bill Collier 21 Tony Bristow 17
Aggregate 183 Aggregate 161
Points 9 Points 3

 

Division A Wed 16th Aug
Wigan Parish Score St. Francis Score
D Mullen 21 L Fletcher 20
A Fairclough 21 J Topping 20
I Price 21 G Nelson 13
K Pedder 21 G Weir 18
P Forshaw 21 J Chisnall 15
Chris Guy 11 J Holden 21
Mike Sollars 21 L Fairhurst 16
M France 21 I Hunter 17
A Molyneux 21 WalkOver 0
W Simms 21 WalkOver 0
Aggregate 200 Aggregate 140
Points 11 Points 1

 

Division A Wed 16th Aug
St. Michael Score St. Matthew's A Score
Frank Kelly 21 M Jones 20
Derek Seddon 21 H Gregory 12
Ernie Sinclair 21 B Lancaster 20
Moreen Price 10 R Farrell 21
Sheila Speed 21 M Winnard 12
Margaret Shaw 18 M Hampson 21
Hazel Silvester 20 S Hankey 21
Les Williams 9 D Miller 21
David Ashton 21 I Johnson 14
Alan Robinson 11 M Turner 21
Aggregate 173 Aggregate 183
Points 5 Points 8

 

Division A Wed 16th Aug
St. Andrew's A Score St. Paul's A Score
K Sinclair 21 Alan Lowe 18
J Marrow 16 John Picton 21
S Mather 21 Geoff Catterall 12
E Parker 21 Dave Garswood 14
F Aspey 21 Roy Aspinall 6
Jim Bissell 11 Pat Burke 21
Rod Holmes 21 Bernie Borkowitz 11
A Sherry 21 Brian Hornby 8
J Roscoe 17 Tony Robinson 21
Adrian Cowley 21 Steve Ashworth 20
Handicap -30 Handicap 0
Aggregate 161 Aggregate 152
Points 9 Points 3

 

Division A Wed 23rd Aug
Bethel Score Abram Parish A Score
Paul Roycroft 8 Mark Jones 21
Graham Rogers 16 Barry Cox 21
Andy Thomas 19 Joseph Belshaw 21
P Southworth 2 George Holmes 21
Ken Taulty 9 Jimmy Carney 21
Graham Wiles 21 William Cox 12
Keith Robinson 17 Ray Bevington 21
John Meehan 10 Owen Peters 21
Graham Knowles 18 Paul Clegg 21
Alan Horrobin 14 John Stockley 21
Aggregate 134 Aggregate 201
Points 1 Points 12

 

Division A Wed 23rd Aug
St. Matthew's A Score Wigan Parish Score
H Gregory 21 K Pedder 8
H Merrin 16 P Forshaw 21
P Pollock 20 D Molyneux 21
R Farrell 21 A Fairclough 13
M Hampson 13 Mike Sollars 21
S Hankey 21 S Fairclough 11
B Lancaster 21 W Simms 16
I Johnson 21 I Price 19
D Longworth 21 J Tabern 15
D Miller 21 M France 7
Aggregate 196 Aggregate 152
Points 9 Points 3

 

Division A Wed 23rd Aug
St. Francis Score St. Andrew's A Score
G Weir 21 K Sinclair 18
P Halliwell 12 J Marrow 21
L Fletcher 21 E Parker 18
J Topping 21 S Mather 12
J Shephard 21 J Roscoe 16
J Chisnall 21 Jim Bissell 16
A Smart 21 F Aspey 14
L Fairhurst 21 Rod Holmes 11
J Holden 21 A Sherry 2
I Hunter 21 Adrian Cowley 20
Aggregate 201 Aggregate 148
Points 11 Points 1

 

Division A Wed 23rd Aug
Abram Parish B Score St. Michael Score
Stuart Hodson 21 Hazel Silvester 9
Tony Moody 21 Sheila Speed 19
Terry Duffy 21 Derek Seddon 16
Rita Holme 21 Margaret Shaw 4
Eddie Wharton 13 Frank Kelly 21
Geoff Hodson 21 Les Williams 9
Ann Crank 6 Pat Roscoe 21
Lesley Povah 17 Tony Roscoe 21
Steve Mills 20 David Ashton 21
Ben Brookes 21 Alan Robinson 3
Aggregate 182 Aggregate 144
Points 8 Points 4

 

Division A Wed 23rd Aug
St. Paul's A Score Ince Parish Score
John Picton 21 J Roby 19
Alan Lowe 21 J Brown 20
Pat Burke 20 D Jarrett 21
Brian Hornby 12 E Storey 21
Bernie Borkowitz 9 M Robinson 21
Ron Abernethy 21 C Hughes 19
John Catterall 11 I Brown 21
Dave Garswood 16 C Hulton 21
Steve Ashworth 21 D Potter 18
Tony Robinson 4 M Wood 21
Aggregate 156 Aggregate 202
Points 4 Points 9

 

Division A Wed 30th Aug
St. Andrew's A Score Bethel Score
K Sinclair 17 Alan Horrobin 21
J Marrow 21 Paul Roycroft 11
E Parker 21 Michael Winrow 15
S Mather 11 Keith Robinson 21
Adrian Cowley 21 T Winrow 14
A Sherry 21 Graham Knowles 14
F Aspey 21 Graham Wiles 15
Rod Holmes 21 Ken Taulty 18
David Cowley 8 John Meehan 21
J Roscoe 21 Graham Rogers 8
Handicap -30 Handicap 0
Aggregate 153 Aggregate 158
Points 7 Points 6

 

Division A Wed 30th Aug
Wigan Parish Score Abram Parish B Score
D Molyneux 21 Tony Bristow 10
P Forshaw 21 Trent Schofield 12
Mike Sollars 21 Eddie Wharton 11
D Mullen 21 Stuart Hodson 14
Chris Guy 3 Ann Crank 21
S Fairclough 5 Chris Moody 21
K Pedder 21 Barry Littler 19
A Fairclough 21 Geoff Hodson 11
M France 16 Ben Brookes 21
W Simms 21 Steve Mills 10
Aggregate 171 Aggregate 150
Points 9 Points 3

 

Division A Wed 30th Aug
Ince Parish Score St. Francis Score
J Roby 21 L Fletcher 19
E Storey 21 J Chisnall 18
D Thomas 21 A Smart 17
C Hulton 21 P Halliwell 11
D Potter 21 J Holden 12
M Wood 21 J Shephard 4
J Brown 7 Alan Lenagan 21
D Jarrett 21 J Topping 13
M Robinson 21 G Weir 19
C Hughes 21 I Hunter 13
Aggregate 196 Aggregate 147
Points 11 Points 1

 

Division A Wed 30th Aug
St. Michael Score St. Peters Score
Hazel Silvester 17 Bill Needham 21
Margaret Shaw 21 Colin Alker 10
Frank Kelly 21 Frank Sharples 10
Derek Seddon 21 John Halliwell 15
Sheila Speed 19 Peter Bolton 21
Pat Roscoe 21 Arthur Winnard 6
Les Williams 21 Brian Sheridan 18
Alan Robinson 19 Eddie Willis 21
David Ashton 12 John Oliver 21
Tony Roscoe 21 Bill Collier 15
Aggregate 193 Aggregate 158
Points 8 Points 4

 

Division A Wed 30th Aug
Abram Parish A Score St. Paul's A Score
Paul Clegg 21 Geoff Catterall 11
John Stockley 21 John Picton 20
Eddie Rampling 16 Alan Lowe 21
Owen Peters 21 Bernie Borkowitz 11
George Holmes 20 Roy Aspinall 21
Barry Cox 13 Ron Abernethy 21
Joseph Belshaw 17 Pat Burke 21
Jimmy Carney 6 Brian Hornby 21
D Blake 13 Dave Garswood 21
Ray Bevington 5 Steve Ashworth 21
Handicap -20 Handicap 0
Aggregate 133 Aggregate 189
Points 3 Points 10

 

Division A Wed 6th Sep
Abram Parish A Score St. Andrew's A Score
Mark Jones 10 A Sherry 21
Ray Bevington 17 S Mather 21
Paul Clegg 21 E Parker 8
Owen Peters 21 Adrian Cowley 13
D Blake 12 J Roscoe 21
William Cox 5 Jim Bissell 21
John Stockley 21 J Marrow 18
George Holmes 21 Rod Holmes 19
Joseph Belshaw 21 David Cowley 16
Michael Parker 19 K Sinclair 21
Handicap -20 Handicap 0
Aggregate 148 Aggregate 179
Points 5 Points 8

 

Division A Wed 6th Sep
Bethel Score Wigan Parish Score
Paul Roycroft 21 K Pedder 10
Graham Wiles 10 J Tabern 21
John Meehan 20 P Forshaw 21
T Winrow 8 G Pye 21
Keith Robinson 21 Graham Nash 9
Ken Taulty 18 Mike Sollars 21
Alan Horrobin 21 A Fairclough 9
Michael Winrow 21 W Simms 13
B Tomlinson 14 A Molyneux 21
Kevin Johnson 21 Chris Guy 17
Aggregate 175 Aggregate 163
Points 7 Points 5

 

Division A Wed 6th Sep
St. Matthew's A Score St. Peters Score
M Jones 21 Brian Croft 8
B Lancaster 16 Peter Bolton 21
P Pollock 21 John Halliwell 15
H Merrin 20 Bill Needham 21
D Miller 21 Bill Collier 5
R Farrell 21 Brian Sheridan 15
H Gregory 21 Frank Sharples 12
M Hampson 21 Eddie Willis 14
I Johnson 21 Colin Alker 10
D Longworth 21 Gordon Hulton 9
Aggregate 204 Aggregate 130
Points 10 Points 2

 

Division A Wed 6th Sep
St. Francis Score St. Michael Score
G Weir 21 Alan Robinson 14
P Halliwell 21 Sheila Speed 15
J Chisnall 21 Margaret Shaw 10
L Fairhurst 21 Frank Kelly 13
J Shephard 13 Derek Seddon 21
J Topping 21 Pat Roscoe 12
A Smart 21 Ernie Sinclair 8
J Holden 17 Les Williams 21
Alan Lenagan 21 David Ashton 15
I Hunter 7 Tony Roscoe 21
Aggregate 184 Aggregate 150
Points 9 Points 3

 

Division A Wed 6th Sep
St. Paul's A Score Abram Parish B Score
Roy Aspinall 21 Tony Williams 8
Ken Ashurst 15 Eddie Wharton 21
Pat Burke 21 Ann Crank 13
Ron Abernethy 16 Geoff Hodson 21
John Picton 21 Tony Bristow 20
Tony Robinson 21 Trent Schofield 13
Dave Garswood 21 Eric Forshaw 14
Brian Hornby 15 Lesley Povah 21
Steve Ashworth 17 Steve Mills 21
John Catterall 3 Ben Brookes 21
Aggregate 171 Aggregate 173
Points 5 Points 8

 

Division B Wed 5th Apr
St. Luke's C Score St. Luke's B Score
D Pimblett 21 Terry Power 14
J Mosley 21 Michael Pate 18
E Shepherd 21 George Huxley 14
L Atkinson 21 Frank Grundy 13
F Moss 13 Jim Green 21
H Green 7 Alan Goldthorpe 21
J Teasey 5 John Wilson 21
A Gee 14 Jeremy Keigan 21
A Pennington 10 Bill Dickinson 21
A Barker 13 Jim Lloyd 21
Aggregate 146 Aggregate 185
Points 4 Points 9

 

Division B Wed 5th Apr
Greenough Score Queens Hall Score
Bill Appleton 13 Ernie Aspey 21
John Rannard 3 M Hudson 21
Peter Percy 21 Cyril Pass 19
Peter Roby 21 Marcia Vernal 17
David Walls 21 Jimmy Gore 19
Wayne Meacham 21 William Richardson 18
Rob Lea 11 Michael Aspey 21
Alan Norburn 21 Vincent Cottom 12
Philip Robinson 17 Dennis Banks 21
Alf Duddle 16 Joyce Moss 21
Aggregate 165 Aggregate 190
Points 5 Points 8

 

Division B Wed 5th Apr
St. Anne's B Score St. Anne's A Score
Bill Fiddler 16 C Holt 21
John Gibbons 20 L Hedley 21
Dave McCann 20 D Davis 21
Arthur Ainscough 21 D Hooson 8
John Bilsborough(snr) 21 A Davis 19
Paul Harris 21 S Gregory 10
Chris Higham 17 P Roberts 21
Stewart Hale 21 J Sherrington 16
Jonathan Bilsborough(jnr) 7 J Collier 21
Simon Walters 20 S Davis 21
Aggregate 184 Aggregate 179
Points 6 Points 6

 

Division B Wed 5th Apr
St. Thomas A Score St. Stephen Score
Valerie Hunter 21 Steve Naylor 11
Pam Case 17 Graham Holding 21
Eric Gibson 12 Phil Isherwood 21
George Rowley 21 Alf Parr 10
Henry Hunter 21 Walter Whittaker 2
Alan Jones 6 Paul Wigan 21
Peter Case 21 Alan Waters 10
Eric Green 20 Dave Fishburn 21
Don Barlow 21 Gary Wilson 17
Jim Sutton 17 Ralph Ellison 21
Aggregate 177 Aggregate 155
Points 7 Points 5

 

Division B Wed 5th Apr
St. Matthew's B Score Trinity Methodist Score
Karen Fulton 21 L Shaw 9
Muriel Sherrington 21 B Whitton 17
Trevor Davies 21 I Beaveridge 10
Anthony Martinus 21 G Hanson 7
Dave Woods 13 K Ashcroft 21
John Grice 8 I Davies 21
Kevin Johnson 21 M Hetherington 12
Mike McCourt 11 J. C. Hilton 21
Peter Burrows 21 Colin Nickeas 4
Alan Peet 21 G Fielding 11
Aggregate 179 Aggregate 133
Points 9 Points 3

 

Division B Wed 5th Apr
Ince St. Mary Score Orrell YMCA A Score
G Walsh 21 P Connor 9
G McDonald 21 G Darbyshire 11
A Belshaw 13 J Crompton 21
S Fishwick 21 B Atherton 12
S Brown 21 F Burgess 4
S Heyes 21 F Bennett 14
R Tomason 21 P Gregory 13
J Kirkland 15 H Preston 21
John Warburton 8 J McNamara 21
P Belshaw 21 D Taberner 17
Aggregate 183 Aggregate 143
Points 9 Points 3

 

Division B Wed 12th Apr
Orrell YMCA A Score St. Luke's C Score
J McNamara 21 J Mosley 7
J Crompton 4 D Pimblett 21
G Darbyshire 21 L Atkinson 17
B Atherton 21 H Fishwick 13
F Burgess 12 A Barker 21
E Ballard 16 A Gee 21
F Bennett 16 H Green 21
P Connor 7 J Barlow 21
P Atherton 21 J Teasey 6
H Preston 21 G Peel 8
Aggregate 160 Aggregate 156
Points 7 Points 5

 

Division B Wed 12th Apr
Queens Hall Score St. Anne's B Score
James Brooks 21 Arthur Ainscough 13
Dennis Banks 19 Bill Fiddler 21
Joyce Moss 20 Dave McCann 21
Cyril Pass 21 John Gibbons 16
Marcia Vernal 15 John Bilsborough(snr) 21
Vincent Cottom 21 Stewart Hale 8
M Hudson 14 Jade Ainscough 21
William Richardson 21 Paul Harris 14
Jimmy Gore 14 Chris Higham 21
Michael Aspey 21 Jonathan Bilsborough(jnr) 19
Aggregate 187 Aggregate 175
Points 7 Points 5

 

Division B Wed 12th Apr
St. Anne's A Score Ince St. Mary Score
D Davis 21 S Fishwick 9
C Holt 14 A Topping 21
L Hedley 14 G Walsh 21
J Ramsdale 19 S Brown 21
J Sherrington 21 J Kirkland 12
S Gregory 13 R Tomason 21
P Roberts 5 G McDonald 21
A Davis 21 John Martin 11
J Collier 21 A Belshaw 8
S Davis 21 S Heyes 20
Aggregate 170 Aggregate 165
Points 7 Points 5

 

Division B Wed 12th Apr
St. Luke's B Score Greenough Score
Alan Goldthorpe 21 Derek Meacham 10
Graham Bradshaw 21 David Walls 20
George Huxley 21 Bill Appleton 11
David Unsworth 21 Peter Percy 4
Tony Parkinson 21 Peter Roby 14
Bill Huxley 21 Wayne Meacham 12
Michael Pate 21 Philip Robinson 14
John Pilkington 19 Alf Duddle 21
John Wilson 21 Alan Norburn 11
Jeremy Keigan 21 Rob Lea 16
Aggregate 208 Aggregate 133
Points 11 Points 1

 

Division B Wed 12th Apr
Trinity Methodist Score St. Thomas A Score
B Haskayne 14 Henry Hunter 21
L Shaw 21 Alan Jones 11
J. C. Hilton 21 Valerie Hunter 8
I Davies 21 George Rowley 7
G Hanson 10 Pam Case 21
M Hetherington 18 David Green 21
K Ashcroft 8 Eric Green 21
A Peers 10 Peter Case 21
Colin Nickeas 8 Alan Slater 21
I Beaveridge 21 Jim Sutton 6
Aggregate 152 Aggregate 158
Points 4 Points 9

 

Division B Wed 12th Apr
St. Stephen Score St. Matthew's B Score
Malcolm Ascroft 21 Trevor Davies 8
Dean Butler 21 Peter Burrows 12
Terry Butler 21 Dave Woods 20
Dave Fishburn 21 Muriel Sherrington 12
Steve Naylor 21 Anthony Martinus 13
Paul Wigan 18 Alan Peet 21
Alan Cunliffe 21 A Openshaw 5
Graham Holding 21 John Grice 10
Gary Wilson 16 Kevin Johnson 21
Ralph Ellison 21 Dave Openshaw 11
Aggregate 202 Aggregate 133
Points 10 Points 2

 

Division B Wed 19th Apr
St. Luke's C Score St. Matthew's B Score
P Norris 21 John Grice 10
D Pimblett 21 Keith Harris 2
L Atkinson 21 Alan Peet 6
H Green 20 Anthony Martinus 21
E Shepherd 21 Dave Woods 9
J Barlow 21 Trevor Davies 5
A Pennington 21 Peter Burrows 10
A Gee 15 Kevin Johnson 21
A Barker 21 Karen Fulton 7
J Hurst 21 Graham Leather 10
Aggregate 203 Aggregate 101
Points 10 Points 2

 

Division B Wed 19th Apr
St. Stephen Score Queens Hall Score
Malcolm Ascroft 21 Joyce Moss 2
Dean Butler 21 Christine Moss 16
Graham Holding 21 Marcia Vernal 5
Steve Naylor 12 Dennis Banks 21
Dave Fishburn 21 Cyril Pass 11
Paul Wigan 21 Jimmy Gore 6
Walter Whittaker 3 M Hudson 21
Alan Waters 21 William Richardson 18
Gary Wilson 21 Vincent Cottom 10
Ralph Ellison 21 George Fillingham 14
Aggregate 183 Aggregate 124
Points 10 Points 2

 

Division B Wed 19th Apr
St. Anne's A Score Trinity Methodist Score
C Holt 18 B Haskayne 21
J Ramsdale 21 I Davies 13
L Hedley 21 G Hanson 6
D Davis 21 J. C. Hilton 15
D Hooson 21 R Shaw 2
A Davis 21 M Hetherington 18
P Ramsdale 21 L Shaw 5
J Sherrington 8 K Ashcroft 21
S Davis 21 Colin Nickeas 8
P Roberts 16 I Beaveridge 21
Aggregate 189 Aggregate 130
Points 9 Points 3

 

Division B Wed 19th Apr
St. Thomas A Score Greenough Score
Valerie Hunter 21 Bill Appleton 13
Pam Case 16 Peter Roby 21
George Rowley 21 Roy Connagh 17
Henry Hunter 21 Derek Meacham 12
Alan Jones 21 Alan Norburn 8
Eric Green 21 Wayne Meacham 20
Peter Case 18 Philip Robinson 21
David Green 21 David Walls 12
Don Barlow 21 Alf Duddle 7
Jim Sutton 21 Rob Lea 14
Aggregate 202 Aggregate 145
Points 10 Points 2

 

Division B Wed 19th Apr
Orrell YMCA A Score St. Luke's B Score
J McNamara 21 Frank Grundy 10
G Darbyshire 6 Colin Shaw 21
B Atherton 21 Alf Ball 15
F Burgess 21 Graham Bradshaw 20
E Ballard 18 Bill Huxley 21
F Bennett 19 Terry Power 21
J Crompton 21 Alan Goldthorpe 12
P Gregory 19 John Wilson 21
P Connor 16 David Unsworth 21
P Atherton 21 Alan Yates 17
Aggregate 183 Aggregate 179
Points 7 Points 5

 

Division B Wed 19th Apr
Ince St. Mary Score St. Anne's B Score
S Brown 21 Bill Fiddler 5
G Walsh 21 Chris Higham 19
K Priestly 13 Dave McCann 21
A Belshaw 13 Jade Ainscough 21
J Kirkland 16 John Bilsborough(snr) 21
G McDonald 21 Stewart Hale 10
S Heyes 21 Duncan Gaskell 10
R Tomason 16 John Gibbons 21
John Martin 10 Paul Harris 21
A Buttler 21 Jonathan Bilsborough(jnr) 15
Aggregate 173 Aggregate 164
Points 7 Points 5

 

Division B Wed 26th Apr
Trinity Methodist Score St. Luke's C Score
R Shaw 7 J Mosley 21
G Hanson 21 H Green 18
Pat Ashcroft 6 D Pimblett 21
L Shaw 21 H Fishwick 9
K Ashcroft 21 L Atkinson 12
M Hetherington 5 J Barlow 21
A Peers 21 G Peel 15
I Davies 21 J Hurst 18
B Haskayne 9 A Pennington 21
Colin Nickeas 11 A Barker 21
Aggregate 143 Aggregate 177
Points 5 Points 8

 

Division B Wed 26th Apr
Queens Hall Score St. Thomas A Score
James Brooks 21 Valerie Hunter 14
Michael Aspey 21 Ken Green 7
Christine Moss 21 Eric Gibson 20
William Richardson 15 George Rowley 21
M Hudson 21 Henry Hunter 14
Cyril Pass 13 Eric Green 21
Jimmy Gore 11 David Green 21
Marcia Vernal 12 Peter Case 21
Vincent Cottom 21 Jim Sutton 8
Dennis Banks 21 Don Barlow 18
Aggregate 177 Aggregate 165
Points 8 Points 4

 

Division B Wed 26th Apr
St. Matthew's B Score St. Anne's A Score
Keith Harris 12 J Ramsdale 21
A Openshaw 6 L Hedley 21
Karen Fulton 21 D Hooson 10
John Grice 21 D Walls 9
Alan Peet 21 S Gregory 6
Graham Leather 21 P Roberts 14
Mike McCourt 21 P Ramsdale 12
Kevin Johnson 21 J Collier 6
Dave Woods 11 S Davis 21
Peter Burrows 21 D Davis 6
Aggregate 176 Aggregate 126
Points 9 Points 3

 

Division B Wed 26th Apr
Greenough Score Orrell YMCA A Score
Peter Roby 15 E Ballard 21
Bill Appleton 21 F Burgess 9
Rob Lea 21 J Mitchell 10
Derek Meacham 13 F Bennett 21
David Walls 16 P Atherton 21
Wayne Meacham 21 J Crompton 2
Alan Norburn 12 G Darbyshire 21
Alf Duddle 18 P Connor 21
Peter Percy 14 J McNamara 21
Philip Robinson 21 B Atherton 8
Aggregate 172 Aggregate 155
Points 6 Points 6

 

Division B Wed 26th Apr
St. Anne's B Score St. Stephen Score
John Bilsborough(snr) 10 Steve Naylor 21
John Gibbons 21 Dean Butler 16
Bill Fiddler 21 Dave Fishburn 5
Dave McCann 18 Graham Holding 21
Arthur Ainscough 21 Paul Wigan 17
Jim Cadman 18 Alan Waters 21
Paul Harris 16 Ralph Ellison 21
Duncan Gaskell 12 Gary Wilson 21
Chris Higham 21 Walter Whittaker 7
Jonathan Bilsborough(jnr) 21 Malcolm Ascroft 16
Aggregate 179 Aggregate 166
Points 7 Points 5

 

Division B Wed 26th Apr
St. Luke's B Score Ince St. Mary Score
Graham Bradshaw 21 S Fishwick 16
George Huxley 15 G Walsh 21
David Unsworth 21 A Topping 14
Tony Parkinson 21 R Tomason 12
Michael Pate 21 J Kirkland 2
John Pilkington 21 G McDonald 9
Colin Shaw 21 S Heyes 20
John Wilson 21 K Priestly 7
Alan Yates 21 S Brown 19
Jim Lloyd 21 A Belshaw 16
Aggregate 204 Aggregate 136
Points 11 Points 1

 

Division B Wed 10th May
St. Luke's C Score Queens Hall Score
P Norris 21 Christine Moss 14
J Mosley 21 Elizabeth Cottom 15
D Pimblett 21 Michael Aspey 13
A Gee 21 William Richardson 13
G Peel 19 M Hudson 21
J Barlow 21 Dennis Banks 5
A Barker 21 Ernie Aspey 10
L Atkinson 21 James Brooks 11
J Hurst 21 Vincent Cottom 19
H Green 11 Cyril Pass 21
Aggregate 198 Aggregate 142
Points 10 Points 2

 

Division B Wed 10th May
St. Anne's A Score Greenough Score
C Holt 21 Peter Percy 8
J Ramsdale 21 Bill Appleton 2
D Davis 21 John Rannard 15
A Davis 21 Philip Robinson 20
S Gregory 18 Wayne Meacham 21
P Roberts 21 Alan Norburn 12
D Walls 21 Derek Meacham 16
P Ramsdale 15 Rob Lea 21
J Collier 21 Alf Duddle 4
S Davis 21 David Walls 11
Aggregate 201 Aggregate 130
Points 10 Points 2

 

Division B Wed 10th May
St. Thomas A Score Orrell YMCA A Score
Valerie Hunter 21 E Ballard 16
Pam Case 21 B Atherton 19
Henry Hunter 21 J Crompton 17
George Rowley 21 G Darbyshire 16
Ken Green 7 J McNamara 21
Eric Green 21 F Bennett 15
Peter Case 21 P Connor 10
Alan Jones 21 P Atherton 20
David Green 21 P Gregory 10
Don Barlow 21 H Preston 13
Aggregate 196 Aggregate 157
Points 11 Points 1

 

Division B Wed 10th May
St. Matthew's B Score St. Anne's B Score
Dave Woods 19 John Gibbons 21
Alan Peet 11 Dave McCann 21
Keith Harris 17 Arthur Ainscough 21
Trevor Davies 21 Harry Butler 5
Muriel Sherrington 19 Jim Cadman 21
John Grice 21 Bill Fiddler 9
Mike McCourt 21 Stewart Hale 8
Kevin Johnson 21 Jade Ainscough 5
Karen Fulton 21 Jonathan Bilsborough(jnr) 20
Graham Leather 21 John Bilsborough(snr) 18
Aggregate 192 Aggregate 149
Points 8 Points 4

 

Division B Wed 10th May
Ince St. Mary Score Trinity Methodist Score
K Priestly 21 B Whitton 13
G Walsh 21 L Shaw 9
S Brown 21 I Davies 6
S Fishwick 21 J. C. Hilton 12
M Topping 21 G Hanson 4
S Heyes 21 B Haskayne 14
R Tomason 12 A Beaveridge 21
J Kirkland 21 K Ashcroft 15
John Martin 21 Colin Nickeas 8
G McDonald 21 R Shaw 4
Aggregate 201 Aggregate 106
Points 11 Points 1

 

Division B Wed 10th May
St. Stephen Score St. Luke's B Score
Alan Waters 21 Frank Grundy 18
Dave Fishburn 21 Alan Goldthorpe 15
Ralph Ellison 14 George Huxley 21
Graham Holding 21 Alf Ball 6
Phil Isherwood 21 Colin Shaw 6
Malcolm Ascroft 20 John Wilson 21
Paul Wigan 10 Alan Yates 21
Gary Wilson 21 Tony Parkinson 16
Steve Naylor 21 Terry Power 18
Alan Cunliffe 14 Jim Lloyd 21
Aggregate 184 Aggregate 163
Points 8 Points 4

 

Division B Wed 17th May
St. Anne's B Score St. Luke's C Score
Arthur Ainscough 21 F Moss 5
Paul Harris 21 A Gee 14
Bill Fiddler 21 P Norris 8
Jim Cadman 9 D Pimblett 21
John Bilsborough(snr) 19 L Atkinson 21
Dave McCann 21 J Mosley 14
Duncan Gaskell 11 J Hurst 21
John Gibbons 13 J Barlow 21
Chris Higham 21 A Pennington 7
Simon Walters 21 A Barker 3
Aggregate 178 Aggregate 135
Points 8 Points 4

 

Division B Wed 17th May
Queens Hall Score St. Matthew's B Score
Cyril Pass 21 Trevor Davies 10
Christine Moss 21 Keith Harris 7
James Brooks 21 Mike McCourt 9
Joyce Moss 21 Peter Burrows 11
George Fillingham 21 Anthony Martinus 8
Marcia Vernal 20 A Openshaw 21
William Richardson 10 Kevin Johnson 21
Ernie Aspey 21 John Grice 12
Dennis Banks 21 Alan Peet 16
Michael Aspey 21 Graham Leather 6
Aggregate 198 Aggregate 121
Points 10 Points 2

 

Division B Wed 17th May
Orrell YMCA A Score St. Anne's A Score
J McNamara 21 J Ramsdale 9
G Darbyshire 21 S Davis 20
J Crompton 19 D Hooson 21
B Atherton 21 P Roberts 13
F Burgess 21 D Walls 14
F Bennett 21 S Gregory 16
E Ballard 6 A Davis 21
P Connor 21 P Ramsdale 11
P Atherton 21 J Collier 12
P Gregory 21 K Shaw 9
Aggregate 193 Aggregate 146
Points 10 Points 2

 

Division B Wed 17th May
Greenough Score Ince St. Mary Score
Bill Appleton 8 G Walsh 21
Roy Connagh 11 A Topping 21
Philip Robinson 21 J Kirkland 10
David Walls 12 M Topping 21
Peter Percy 21 G McDonald 13
Wayne Meacham 5 S Heyes 21
Alf Duddle 21 R Tomason 9
Alan Norburn 21 K Priestly 14
Derek Meacham 18 John Martin 21
Rob Lea 9 S Brown 21
Aggregate 147 Aggregate 172
Points 4 Points 9

 

Division B Wed 17th May
St. Luke's B Score St. Thomas A Score
Alf Ball 11 Henry Hunter 21
George Huxley 21 George Rowley 19
Bill Huxley 15 Pam Case 21
Michael Pate 21 Valerie Hunter 4
David Unsworth 21 Alan Jones 4
John Pilkington 21 Eric Green 14
Jim Green 21 David Green 20
Tony Parkinson 21 Peter Case 8
Frank Grundy 4 Don Barlow 21
Jim Lloyd 21 Jim Sutton 14
Aggregate 177 Aggregate 146
Points 9 Points 3

 

Division B Wed 17th May
Trinity Methodist Score St. Stephen Score
B Whitton 21 Alf Parr 12
K Ashcroft 21 Phil Isherwood 20
B Haskayne 8 Graham Holding 21
M Hetherington 21 Walter Whittaker 11
J. C. Hilton 21 Dave Fishburn 15
I Davies 21 Malcolm Ascroft 5
A Peers 4 Paul Wigan 21
L Shaw 19 Gary Wilson 21
Colin Nickeas 19 Ralph Ellison 21
I Beaveridge 11 Steve Naylor 21
Aggregate 166 Aggregate 168
Points 5 Points 8

 

Division B Wed 24th May
St. Luke's C Score Ince St. Mary Score
P Norris 21 S Heyes 1
G Peel 12 A Topping 21
A Pennington 21 G Walsh 18
A Gee 20 S Fishwick 21
H Fishwick 21 J Kirkland 13
L Atkinson 21 John Martin 1
J Mosley 21 S Brown 9
J Hurst 21 A Belshaw 13
J Barlow 21 R Tomason 7
F Moss 20 G McDonald 21
Aggregate 199 Aggregate 125
Points 9 Points 3

 

Division B Wed 24th May
Queens Hall Score St. Anne's A Score
James Brooks 21 P Roberts 13
Joyce Moss 14 D Hooson 21
Ernie Aspey 21 S Gregory 8
Cyril Pass 21 L Hedley 10
Elizabeth Cottom 21 A Davis 6
Dennis Banks 21 S Davis 15
William Richardson 21 D Davis 10
Michael Aspey 21 K Shaw 15
Christine Moss 21 WalkOver 0
Jimmy Gore 13 J Collier 21
Aggregate 195 Aggregate 119
Points 10 Points 2

 

Division B Wed 24th May
Trinity Methodist Score Greenough Score
J. C. Hilton 21 Derek Meacham 11
R Shaw 3 Peter Percy 21
G Hanson 9 John Rannard 21
K Ashcroft 21 Peter Roby 9
B Haskayne 17 Bill Appleton 21
M Hetherington 21 David Walls 11
L Shaw 21 Alan Norburn 11
B Whitton 21 Wayne Meacham 18
I Davies 21 Philip Robinson 9
I Beaveridge 21 Rob Lea 10
Aggregate 176 Aggregate 142
Points 9 Points 3

 

Division B Wed 24th May
St. Matthew's B Score St. Thomas A Score
A Openshaw 21 Eric Green 19
Peter Burrows 21 George Rowley 17
Karen Fulton 21 Eric Gibson 13
Graham Leather 12 Henry Hunter 21
Muriel Sherrington 21 Valerie Hunter 16
John Grice 21 Alan Jones 16
Keith Harris 21 Jim Sutton 7
Kevin Johnson 21 Peter Case 17
Trevor Davies 19 Don Barlow 21
Dave Openshaw 12 David Green 21
Aggregate 190 Aggregate 168
Points 9 Points 3

 

Division B Wed 24th May
St. Stephen Score Orrell YMCA A Score
Dean Butler 21 B Atherton 20
Phil Isherwood 21 G Darbyshire 20
Alf Parr 15 J McNamara 21
Alan Waters 21 J Crompton 20
Paul Wigan 21 F Burgess 4
Graham Holding 21 F Bennett 2
Dave Fishburn 21 J Mitchell 8
Gary Wilson 15 P Atherton 21
Malcolm Ascroft 5 P Connor 21
Ralph Ellison 9 H Preston 21
Aggregate 170 Aggregate 158
Points 8 Points 4

 

Division B Wed 24th May
St. Anne's B Score St. Luke's B Score
Bill Fiddler 21 Alan Goldthorpe 8
Dave McCann 21 George Huxley 8
Arthur Ainscough 12 David Unsworth 21
Jonathan Bilsborough(jnr) 21 Graham Bradshaw 15
Jade Ainscough 14 Tony Parkinson 21
Jim Cadman 21 Michael Pate 13
Paul Harris 20 Terry Power 21
Chris Higham 21 Colin Shaw 11
Stewart Hale 7 John Wilson 21
Simon Walters 21 Jim Lloyd 1
Aggregate 179 Aggregate 140
Points 8 Points 4

 

Division B Wed 31st May
St. Thomas A Score St. Luke's C Score
Pam Case 21 J Teasey 9
Henry Hunter 21 A Gee 16
George Rowley 7 J Mosley 21
Ken Green 18 P Norris 21
Valerie Hunter 9 A Pennington 21
Eric Green 21 G Peel 11
Peter Case 14 L Atkinson 21
David Green 21 J Hurst 8
Don Barlow 21 F Moss 2
Jim Sutton 21 H Fishwick 12
Aggregate 174 Aggregate 142
Points 8 Points 4

 

Division B Wed 31st May
Orrell YMCA A Score Queens Hall Score
J Crompton 15 James Brooks 21
E Ballard 8 Ernie Aspey 21
B Atherton 21 Cyril Pass 13
F Burgess 21 Marcia Vernal 9
G Darbyshire 21 George Fillingham 18
F Bennett 9 Christine Moss 21
T Brown 18 William Richardson 21
P Connor 21 Dennis Banks 17
P Atherton 17 Paul Hook 21
H Preston 19 Michael Aspey 21
Aggregate 170 Aggregate 183
Points 4 Points 9

 

Division B Wed 31st May
St. Anne's A Score St. Stephen Score
C Holt 21 Phil Isherwood 17
D Davis 21 Alan Waters 17
L Hedley 10 Graham Holding 21
S Davis 21 Malcolm Ascroft 3
A Davis 21 Alf Parr 13
D Walls 7 Walter Whittaker 21
S Gregory 6 Gary Wilson 21
P Roberts 21 Ralph Ellison 15
D Hooson 21 Dave Fishburn 15
J Collier 21 Steve Naylor 4
Aggregate 170 Aggregate 147
Points 9 Points 3

 

Division B Wed 31st May
Greenough Score St. Anne's B Score
Peter Percy 21 Arthur Ainscough 3
Philip Robinson 21 WalkOver 0
Bill Appleton 10 Dave McCann 21
David Walls 16 Jim Cadman 21
Peter Roby 18 John Gibbons 21
Wayne Meacham 21 Stewart Hale 19
Alan Norburn 18 Simon Walters 21
Rob Lea 21 Duncan Gaskell 16
Alf Duddle 21 Harry Butler 8
Derek Meacham 14 Chris Higham 21
Aggregate 181 Aggregate 151
Points 7 Points 5

 

Division B Wed 31st May
Ince St. Mary Score St. Matthew's B Score
G Walsh 21 Muriel Sherrington 6
S Heyes 21 Dave Openshaw 15
S Brown 21 Karen Fulton 11
G McDonald 21 Anthony Martinus 11
A Topping 21 Keith Harris 9
K Priestly 21 Dave Woods 4
A Buttler 21 Alan Peet 13
S Fishwick 21 Trevor Davies 13
A Belshaw 21 Graham Leather 11
R Tomason 15 Kevin Johnson 21
Aggregate 204 Aggregate 114
Points 11 Points 1

 

Division B Wed 31st May
St. Luke's B Score Trinity Methodist Score
Alf Ball 21 K Ashcroft 14
David Unsworth 21 B Haskayne 6
Jim Green 9 B Whitton 21
Graham Bradshaw 7 J. C. Hilton 21
Michael Pate 5 I Davies 21
Terry Power 21 E Latham 12
Colin Shaw 21 M Hetherington 5
John Pilkington 21 L Shaw 16
John Wilson 21 I Beaveridge 15
Tony Parkinson 21 Colin Nickeas 2
Aggregate 168 Aggregate 133
Points 9 Points 3

 

Division B Wed 7th Jun
St. Luke's C Score Greenough Score
P Norris 21 John Rannard 12
J Mosley 21 Peter Percy 11
D Pimblett 21 Derek Meacham 10
A Gee 21 Philip Robinson 12
A Pennington 21 Peter Roby 16
J Barlow 21 Wayne Meacham 8
G Peel 21 David Walls 18
J Hurst 21 Alf Duddle 17
L Atkinson 21 Rob Lea 1
A Barker 21 Alan Norburn 14
Aggregate 210 Aggregate 119
Points 12 Points 0

 

Division B Wed 7th Jun
Queens Hall Score St. Luke's B Score
Christine Moss 21 Terry Power 15
Paul Hook 21 Frank Grundy 13
Dennis Banks 21 Colin Shaw 18
Michael Aspey 21 George Huxley 17
Joyce Moss 21 Michael Pate 18
Marcia Vernal 14 John Pilkington 21
Cyril Pass 8 Tony Parkinson 21
James Brooks 8 David Unsworth 21
Ernie Aspey 21 John Wilson 14
William Richardson 21 Jim Lloyd 18
Aggregate 177 Aggregate 176
Points 9 Points 3

 

Division B Wed 7th Jun
St. Thomas A Score St. Anne's A Score
Eric Gibson 18 D Hooson 21
Eric Green 21 D Davis 6
Alan Heaton 21 L Hedley 19
Henry Hunter 19 C Holt 21
Pam Case 21 I. O. Morgan 18
Alan Jones 21 J Sherrington 10
Ken Green 14 P Roberts 21
Peter Case 21 S Davis 11
David Green 21 J Collier 17
Don Barlow 21 K Shaw 14
Aggregate 198 Aggregate 158
Points 9 Points 3

 

Division B Wed 7th Jun
St. Matthew's B Score Orrell YMCA A Score
A Openshaw 16 J McNamara 21
Anthony Martinus 17 G Darbyshire 21
Keith Harris 21 B Atherton 18
Graham Leather 21 F Burgess 11
Dave Woods 21 J Crompton 15
Peter Burrows 21 F Bennett 7
John Grice 21 T Brown 16
Karen Fulton 9 P Gregory 21
Dave Openshaw 16 P Atherton 21
Kevin Johnson 21 H Preston 17
Aggregate 184 Aggregate 168
Points 8 Points 4

 

Division B Wed 7th Jun
St. Anne's B Score Trinity Methodist Score
Dave McCann 21 R Shaw 5
Chris Higham 21 G Hanson 7
John Gibbons 21 B Haskayne 15
Jim Cadman 21 B Whitton 13
John Bilsborough(snr) 21 E Latham 17
Duncan Gaskell 4 I Davies 21
Paul Harris 21 L Shaw 20
Stewart Hale 14 M Hetherington 21
Simon Walters 21 K Ashcroft 14
Jonathan Bilsborough(jnr) 21 I Beaveridge 19
Aggregate 186 Aggregate 152
Points 10 Points 2

 

Division B Wed 7th Jun
St. Stephen Score Ince St. Mary Score
Steve Naylor 13 S Fishwick 21
Alf Parr 17 A Buttler 21
Graham Holding 21 S Heyes 15
Alan Waters 11 G Walsh 21
Alan Cunliffe 8 M Topping 21
Paul Wigan 14 S Brown 21
Ralph Ellison 6 A Topping 21
Malcolm Ascroft 12 K Priestly 21
Gary Wilson 21 J Kirkland 9
Dave Fishburn 21 A Belshaw 13
Aggregate 144 Aggregate 184
Points 3 Points 10

 

Division B Wed 14th Jun
St. Anne's A Score St. Luke's C Score
D Davis 21 G Peel 9
S Davis 21 A Gee 11
L Hedley 21 P Norris 8
C Holt 21 J Mosley 20
P Roberts 11 A Barker 21
A Davis 11 J Barlow 21
D Hooson 10 L Atkinson 21
D Walls 17 J Hurst 21
J Collier 21 H Fishwick 4
K Shaw 21 F Moss 12
Aggregate 175 Aggregate 148
Points 8 Points 4

 

Division B Wed 14th Jun
Trinity Methodist Score Queens Hall Score
R Shaw 6 William Richardson 21
E Latham 2 Christine Moss 21
I Beaveridge 18 Paul Hook 21
J. C. Hilton 21 Joyce Moss 5
G Hanson 7 Dennis Banks 21
Pat Ashcroft 11 James Brooks 21
B Whitton 21 Vincent Cottom 12
I Davies 21 Elizabeth Cottom 19
K Ashcroft 20 Ernie Aspey 21
L Shaw 16 Michael Aspey 21
Aggregate 143 Aggregate 183
Points 3 Points 10

 

Division B Wed 14th Jun
Greenough Score St. Stephen Score
Alan Norburn 21 Alan Waters 12
Alf Duddle 21 Walter Whittaker 19
Wayne Meacham 14 Gary Wilson 21
Peter Roby 18 Steve Naylor 21
Rob Lea 21 Paul Wigan 12
David Walls 21 Malcolm Ascroft 15
John Rannard 17 Alf Parr 21
Derek Meacham 21 Ralph Ellison 15
Peter Percy 12 Graham Holding 21
Jack Frost 4 Dave Fishburn 21
Aggregate 170 Aggregate 178
Points 5 Points 8

 

Division B Wed 14th Jun
Ince St. Mary Score St. Thomas A Score
A Topping 21 Alan Heaton 10
G Walsh 21 Pam Case 10
S Fishwick 8 Henry Hunter 21
A Buttler 21 Eric Gibson 4
K Priestly 21 George Rowley 15
S Brown 21 Ken Green 0
G McDonald 21 Peter Case 19
S Heyes 21 David Green 12
A Belshaw 20 Don Barlow 21
R Tomason 21 Jim Sutton 15
Aggregate 196 Aggregate 127
Points 10 Points 2

 

Division B Wed 14th Jun
St. Luke's B Score St. Matthew's B Score
Alf Ball 21 Anthony Martinus 19
Alan Goldthorpe 21 Peter Burrows 5
George Huxley 21 Mike McCourt 9
Terry Power 21 Muriel Sherrington 10
John Pilkington 17 A Openshaw 21
David Unsworth 21 Graham Leather 4
Michael Pate 21 John Grice 8
Tony Parkinson 21 Keith Harris 12
Colin Shaw 21 Dave Openshaw 16
Jim Lloyd 12 Kevin Johnson 21
Aggregate 197 Aggregate 125
Points 10 Points 2

 

Division B Wed 14th Jun
Orrell YMCA A Score St. Anne's B Score
J McNamara 21 Jim Cadman 17
J Crompton 13 Dave McCann 21
B Atherton 12 John Gibbons 21
F Burgess 19 Chris Higham 21
F Bennett 21 Arthur Ainscough 16
E Ballard 21 Bill Fiddler 20
T Brown 21 Harry Butler 15
P Gregory 15 John Bilsborough(snr) 21
P Atherton 18 Paul Harris 21
H Preston 21 Jonathan Bilsborough(jnr) 16
Aggregate 182 Aggregate 189
Points 5 Points 8

 

Division B Wed 21st Jun
St. Stephen Score St. Luke's C Score
Dean Butler 21 D Pimblett 18
Ralph Ellison 18 L Atkinson 21
Dave Fishburn 21 J Mosley 12
Steve Naylor 19 A Gee 21
Alf Parr 3 John Barton 21
Malcolm Ascroft 21 A Barker 7
Walter Whittaker 21 F Moss 7
Paul Wigan 21 G Peel 8
Gary Wilson 10 J Barlow 21
WalkOver 0 J Teasey 21
Aggregate 155 Aggregate 157
Points 5 Points 8

 

Division B Wed 21st Jun
Queens Hall Score Ince St. Mary Score
William Richardson 21 A Buttler 12
Paul Hook 21 A Belshaw 5
Michael Aspey 14 G McDonald 21
Ernie Aspey 13 G Walsh 21
Elizabeth Cottom 21 S Fishwick 11
Cyril Pass 13 S Brown 21
James Brooks 21 S Heyes 6
Dennis Banks 14 K Priestly 21
Christine Moss 21 J Kirkland 15
Vincent Cottom 21 John Martin 8
Aggregate 180 Aggregate 141
Points 8 Points 4

 

Division B Wed 21st Jun
St. Luke's B Score St. Anne's A Score
Alan Goldthorpe 21 D Hooson 7
Frank Grundy 21 K Shaw 19
George Huxley 21 A Davis 11
Colin Shaw 21 P Roberts 13
Terry Power 21 D Walls 10
Alan Yates 18 J Collier 21
David Unsworth 21 S Davis 9
John Wilson 21 D Davis 7
Tony Parkinson 21 J Sherrington 3
John Pilkington 21 WalkOver 0
Aggregate 207 Aggregate 100
Points 11 Points 1

 

Division B Wed 21st Jun
St. Matthew's B Score Greenough Score
A Openshaw 21 Peter Percy 15
Muriel Sherrington 21 Peter Roby 20
Karen Fulton 21 John Rannard 13
Graham Leather 21 David Walls 18
Peter Burrows 16 Philip Robinson 21
Dave Woods 20 Wayne Meacham 21
Trevor Davies 21 Alan Norburn 18
John Grice 18 Derek Meacham 21
Keith Harris 21 Alf Duddle 7
Kevin Johnson 21 Jack Frost 15
Aggregate 201 Aggregate 169
Points 9 Points 3

 

Division B Wed 21st Jun
St. Anne's B Score St. Thomas A Score
Bill Fiddler 21 David Green 5
Jim Cadman 21 Ken Green 11
Dave McCann 21 Valerie Hunter 13
John Gibbons 21 Peter Case 20
Arthur Ainscough 21 Eric Gibson 9
Duncan Gaskell 13 Alan Heaton 21
Paul Harris 21 Henry Hunter 7
Chris Higham 21 Alan Slater 7
Simon Walters 21 Pam Case 18
Jonathan Bilsborough(jnr) 21 Don Barlow 9
Aggregate 202 Aggregate 120
Points 11 Points 1

 

Division B Wed 21st Jun
Trinity Methodist Score Orrell YMCA A Score
G Hanson 18 F Burgess 21
R Shaw 12 J Crompton 21
Colin Nickeas 6 J McNamara 21
B Whitton 21 B Atherton 15
I Beaveridge 21 E Ballard 6
B Haskayne 21 F Bennett 9
E Latham 16 P Gregory 21
L Shaw 19 P Connor 21
A Peers 21 P Atherton 13
I Davies 21 H Preston 7
Aggregate 176 Aggregate 155
Points 7 Points 5

 

Division B Wed 28th Jun
St. Luke's B Score St. Luke's C Score
Alan Yates 21 L Atkinson 18
George Huxley 10 A Pennington 21
Terry Power 21 D Pimblett 20
Michael Pate 21 P Norris 12
John Wilson 21 J Mosley 4
Graham Bradshaw 8 J Barlow 21
Jeremy Keigan 21 John Barton 19
Jim Green 21 G Peel 15
John Pilkington 13 J Hurst 21
Jim Lloyd 7 A Barker 21
Aggregate 164 Aggregate 172
Points 6 Points 7

 

Division B Wed 28th Jun
Queens Hall Score Greenough Score
Christine Moss 13 Bill Appleton 21
Ernie Aspey 21 Alan Norburn 12
William Richardson 20 David Walls 21
Joyce Moss 21 Derek Meacham 14
Marcia Vernal 11 Roy Connagh 21
Michael Aspey 21 Wayne Meacham 19
Cyril Pass 13 Peter Percy 21
Dennis Banks 21 Alf Duddle 4
Vincent Cottom 10 Peter Roby 21
Paul Hook 19 Philip Robinson 21
Aggregate 170 Aggregate 175
Points 4 Points 9

 

Division B Wed 28th Jun
St. Anne's A Score St. Anne's B Score
C Holt 16 Bill Fiddler 21
D Davis 18 Dave McCann 21
S Davis 17 John Gibbons 21
L Hedley 18 Jim Cadman 21
D Walls 1 Arthur Ainscough 21
P Roberts 3 Simon Walters 21
D Hooson 11 John Bilsborough(snr) 21
A Davis 21 Paul Harris 19
J Collier 21 Chris Higham 20
K Shaw 17 Jonathan Bilsborough(jnr) 21
Aggregate 143 Aggregate 207
Points 2 Points 11

 

Division B Wed 28th Jun
St. Stephen Score St. Thomas A Score
Malcolm Ascroft 19 Pam Case 21
Graham Holding 21 Frances McLaren 3
Alf Parr 7 Eric Green 21
Paul Wigan 21 Ken Green 11
Gary Wilson 21 Eric Gibson 5
Walter Whittaker 10 Alan Slater 21
Alan Waters 21 Jim Sutton 18
Phil Isherwood 21 Don Barlow 20
Dave Fishburn 21 Peter Case 18
Ralph Ellison 8 David Green 21
Aggregate 170 Aggregate 159
Points 8 Points 4

 

Division B Wed 28th Jun
Trinity Methodist Score St. Matthew's B Score
K Ashcroft 21 Mike McCourt 8
L Shaw 20 A Openshaw 21
J. C. Hilton 21 Graham Leather 11
M Hetherington 14 Alan Peet 21
R Shaw 17 Dave Woods 21
E Latham 21 Peter Burrows 4
B Haskayne 21 Trevor Davies 10
B Whitton 18 Karen Fulton 21
I Davies 21 Keith Harris 5
J Beaveridge 21 Kevin Johnson 8
Aggregate 195 Aggregate 130
Points 8 Points 4

 

Division B Wed 28th Jun
Orrell YMCA A Score Ince St. Mary Score
J McNamara 21 R Tomason 7
J Crompton 21 S Fishwick 12
G Darbyshire 9 G McDonald 21
B Atherton 8 S Heyes 21
F Bennett 21 P Belshaw 16
F Burgess 21 J Kirkland 12
T Brown 6 S Brown 21
P Connor 21 K Priestly 17
P Atherton 21 John Martin 6
H Preston 21 John Warburton 13
Aggregate 170 Aggregate 146
Points 9 Points 3

 

Division B Wed 5th Jul
St. Luke's C Score Orrell YMCA A Score
P Norris 9 J McNamara 21
J Mosley 21 J Crompton 20
D Pimblett 21 B Atherton 7
F Moss 9 G Darbyshire 21
G Peel 9 F Burgess 21
J Barlow 21 F Bennett 2
L Atkinson 21 P Gregory 16
A Barker 21 P Connor 18
A Pennington 21 P Atherton 13
John Barton 21 H Preston 6
Aggregate 174 Aggregate 145
Points 9 Points 3

 

Division B Wed 5th Jul
St. Anne's B Score Queens Hall Score
Bill Fiddler 21 William Richardson 9
Arthur Ainscough 21 Joyce Moss 11
Jim Cadman 12 Ernie Aspey 21
Dave McCann 12 Michael Aspey 21
John Gibbons 21 Jimmy Gore 11
Jade Ainscough 21 Vincent Cottom 18
John Bilsborough(snr) 19 James Brooks 21
Duncan Gaskell 4 Dennis Banks 21
Chris Higham 21 Paul Hook 15
Simon Walters 21 Cyril Pass 4
Aggregate 173 Aggregate 152
Points 8 Points 4

 

Division B Wed 5th Jul
Ince St. Mary Score St. Anne's A Score
J Kirkland 21 D Walls 0
S Heyes 21 D Hooson 5
G McDonald 21 G Smalley 18
K Priestly 21 S Gregory 6
S Fishwick 8 L Hedley 21
S Brown 21 S Davis 17
R Tomason 21 D Davis 5
A Topping 21 J Collier 10
P Belshaw 21 WalkOver 0
John Warburton 21 WalkOver 0
Aggregate 197 Aggregate 82
Points 11 Points 1

 

Division B Wed 5th Jul
Greenough Score St. Luke's B Score
Philip Robinson 17 Jim Green 21
Peter Roby 10 Alan Goldthorpe 21
John Rannard 13 Frank Grundy 21
Bill Appleton 21 John Pilkington 19
David Walls 11 Colin Shaw 21
Wayne Meacham 17 Terry Power 21
Roy Connagh 21 Michael Pate 6
Jack Frost 9 Tony Parkinson 21
Rob Lea 12 David Unsworth 21
Derek Meacham 21 George Huxley 12
Aggregate 152 Aggregate 184
Points 3 Points 10

 

Division B Wed 5th Jul
St. Thomas A Score Trinity Methodist Score
Valerie Hunter 21 A Peers 12
Pam Case 21 G Hanson 3
Henry Hunter 21 Pat Ashcroft 2
Alan Heaton 21 R Shaw 5
George Rowley 16 I Davies 21
Eric Green 21 E Latham 12
Alan Jones 21 B Haskayne 8
Peter Case 21 L Shaw 12
David Green 21 B Whitton 14
Jim Sutton 21 K Ashcroft 14
Aggregate 205 Aggregate 103
Points 11 Points 1

 

Division B Wed 5th Jul
St. Matthew's B Score St. Stephen Score
Graham Leather 9 Graham Holding 21
Dave Woods 11 Malcolm Ascroft 21
Peter Burrows 21 Dave Fishburn 8
A Openshaw 21 Alf Parr 14
Muriel Sherrington 9 Gary Wilson 21
John Grice 19 Phil Isherwood 21
Karen Fulton 21 Alan Waters 7
Trevor Davies 12 Paul Wigan 21
Anthony Martinus 21 Walter Whittaker 10
Kevin Johnson 21 Ralph Ellison 19
Aggregate 165 Aggregate 163
Points 7 Points 5

 

Division B Wed 12th Jul
St. Matthew's B Score St. Luke's C Score
Anthony Martinus 17 J Mosley 21
Graham Leather 7 D Pimblett 21
A Openshaw 21 J Teasey 9
Dave Woods 16 G Peel 21
Peter Burrows 21 L Atkinson 20
Keith Harris 21 John Barton 14
John Grice 11 A Gee 21
Dave Openshaw 21 J Hurst 12
Karen Fulton 21 A Barker 18
Kevin Johnson 21 A Pennington 11
Aggregate 177 Aggregate 168
Points 8 Points 4

 

Division B Wed 12th Jul
Queens Hall Score St. Stephen Score
Ernie Aspey 17 Steve Naylor 21
Michael Aspey 21 Alan Waters 19
Cyril Pass 10 Alan Cunliffe 21
Paul Hook 10 Phil Isherwood 21
Elizabeth Cottom 21 Alf Parr 16
Dennis Banks 8 Paul Wigan 21
James Brooks 10 Graham Holding 21
William Richardson 21 Walter Whittaker 11
Jimmy Gore 13 Malcolm Ascroft 21
Vincent Cottom 18 Dave Fishburn 21
Aggregate 149 Aggregate 193
Points 3 Points 10

 

Division B Wed 12th Jul
Trinity Methodist Score St. Anne's A Score
J. C. Hilton 21 J Ramsdale 11
E Latham 21 C Holt 10
R Shaw 14 D Davis 21
K Ashcroft 21 K Shaw 9
B Whitton 20 A Davis 21
M Hetherington 14 D Hooson 21
B Haskayne 21 S Gregory 11
L Shaw 21 P Roberts 18
I Davies 19 J Collier 21
J Beaveridge 21 S Davis 12
Aggregate 193 Aggregate 155
Points 8 Points 4

 

Division B Wed 12th Jul
Greenough Score St. Thomas A Score
Peter Percy 21 Alan Heaton 5
Roy Connagh 21 Eric Gibson 12
Derek Meacham 21 Ken Green 15
Bill Appleton 10 Henry Hunter 21
David Walls 18 Peter Case 21
Wayne Meacham 21 Eric Green 12
Alf Duddle 21 David Green 18
Rob Lea 6 Pam Case 21
Peter Roby 21 Alan Jones 11
Philip Robinson 21 Jim Sutton 12
Aggregate 181 Aggregate 148
Points 9 Points 3

 

Division B Wed 12th Jul
St. Luke's B Score Orrell YMCA A Score
John Pilkington 7 J McNamara 21
Jeremy Keigan 21 G Darbyshire 5
George Huxley 14 J Crompton 21
Alan Goldthorpe 21 F Burgess 7
Jim Lloyd 19 P Gregory 21
Terry Power 21 E Ballard 18
Bill Huxley 21 B Atherton 10
David Unsworth 21 P Connor 11
John Wilson 21 P Atherton 5
Tony Parkinson 21 H Preston 16
Aggregate 187 Aggregate 135
Points 9 Points 3

 

Division B Wed 12th Jul
St. Anne's B Score Ince St. Mary Score
Jim Cadman 21 A Topping 11
John Gibbons 21 S Fishwick 13
Dave McCann 21 R Tomason 12
Bill Fiddler 21 G Walsh 12
Arthur Ainscough 20 S Brown 21
Duncan Gaskell 21 S Heyes 9
John Bilsborough(snr) 16 John Warburton 21
Paul Harris 21 A Belshaw 5
Chris Higham 21 K Priestly 15
Jonathan Bilsborough(jnr) 21 John Martin 4
Aggregate 204 Aggregate 123
Points 10 Points 2

 

Division B Wed 19th Jul
St. Luke's C Score Trinity Methodist Score
P Norris 21 K Ashcroft 11
J Mosley 19 J. C. Hilton 21
D Pimblett 21 E Latham 4
G Peel 21 R Shaw 4
L Atkinson 21 G Hanson 6
John Barton 21 B Whitton 14
A Gee 21 B Haskayne 10
A Barker 17 L Shaw 21
J Hurst 8 I Davies 21
A Pennington 21 I Beaveridge 17
Aggregate 191 Aggregate 129
Points 9 Points 3

 

Division B Wed 19th Jul
St. Thomas A Score Queens Hall Score
Valerie Hunter 21 Paul Hook 17
Pam Case 8 Michael Aspey 21
Henry Hunter 21 Ernie Aspey 6
George Rowley 16 Dennis Banks 21
Ken Green 12 James Brooks 21
Eric Green 21 Elizabeth Cottom 4
Peter Case 21 Marcia Vernal 11
David Green 21 William Richardson 12
Don Barlow 21 Cyril Pass 15
Jim Sutton 20 Vincent Cottom 21
Aggregate 182 Aggregate 149
Points 8 Points 4

 

Division B Wed 19th Jul
St. Anne's A Score St. Matthew's B Score
A Davis 21 Graham Leather 9
L Hedley 21 Anthony Martinus 14
C Holt 21 A Openshaw 8
D Hooson 6 Muriel Sherrington 21
P Roberts 21 Dave Woods 13
S Gregory 13 Keith Harris 21
D Walls 21 John Grice 9
P Ramsdale 21 Peter Burrows 13
J Ramsdale 21 Dave Openshaw 12
J Collier 20 Kevin Johnson 21
Aggregate 186 Aggregate 141
Points 9 Points 3

 

Division B Wed 19th Jul
Orrell YMCA A Score Greenough Score
J McNamara 21 Peter Percy 18
J Crompton 14 Peter Roby 21
G Darbyshire 21 Philip Robinson 9
P Gregory 21 John Rannard 3
F Burgess 21 Bill Appleton 20
B Atherton 11 Wayne Meacham 21
F Bennett 19 Alf Duddle 21
P Connor 21 Roy Connagh 13
P Atherton 15 Derek Meacham 21
H Preston 21 Alan Norburn 16
Aggregate 185 Aggregate 163
Points 8 Points 4

 

Division B Wed 19th Jul
St. Stephen Score St. Anne's B Score
Alan Cunliffe 18 Bill Fiddler 21
Alan Waters 20 Arthur Ainscough 21
Phil Isherwood 21 Duncan Gaskell 2
Alf Parr 13 Jim Cadman 21
Graham Holding 21 John Gibbons 2
Malcolm Ascroft 12 Paul Harris 21
Ralph Ellison 14 Harry Butler 21
Dave Fishburn 17 Jonathan Bilsborough(jnr) 21
Paul Wigan 19 Dave McCann 21
Gary Wilson 21 Stewart Hale 2
Aggregate 176 Aggregate 153
Points 5 Points 7

 

Division B Wed 19th Jul
Ince St. Mary Score St. Luke's B Score
G Walsh 21 Alan Goldthorpe 19
S Heyes 21 David Unsworth 18
S Fishwick 21 Jeremy Keigan 13
R Tomason 21 Frank Grundy 15
A Buttler 21 Alan Yates 18
S Brown 21 Michael Pate 11
J Kirkland 21 Jim Green 17
K Priestly 21 Tony Parkinson 20
G McDonald 21 Jim Lloyd 13
A Belshaw 10 John Wilson 21
Aggregate 199 Aggregate 165
Points 11 Points 1

 

Division B Wed 26th Jul
Queens Hall Score St. Luke's C Score
Michael Aspey 21 P Norris 9
Ernie Aspey 21 J Mosley 14
Marcia Vernal 10 D Pimblett 21
Elizabeth Cottom 21 G Peel 5
Cyril Pass 21 F Moss 8
Joyce Moss 8 L Atkinson 21
James Brooks 21 J Hurst 7
Dennis Banks 21 A Gee 7
William Richardson 21 John Barton 7
Christine Moss 20 A Barker 21
Aggregate 185 Aggregate 120
Points 9 Points 3

 

Division B Wed 26th Jul
Greenough Score St. Anne's A Score
Peter Percy 21 L Hedley 18
Peter Roby 21 S Gregory 14
Philip Robinson 10 C Holt 21
Bill Appleton 21 P Roberts 2
John Rannard 13 A Davis 21
Wayne Meacham 21 D Hooson 10
Derek Meacham 21 D Walls 0
Rob Lea 19 D Davis 21
Roy Connagh 15 J Ramsdale 21
Jack Frost 5 J Collier 21
Aggregate 167 Aggregate 149
Points 7 Points 5

 

Division B Wed 26th Jul
Orrell YMCA A Score St. Thomas A Score
J McNamara 21 George Rowley 8
G Darbyshire 9 Henry Hunter 21
J Crompton 18 Pam Case 21
E Ballard 15 Valerie Hunter 21
P Gregory 21 Alan Heaton 8
J Mitchell 5 Eric Green 21
F Bennett 21 Peter Case 16
P Connor 21 David Green 16
P Atherton 21 Don Barlow 19
H Preston 21 Jim Sutton 9
Aggregate 173 Aggregate 160
Points 8 Points 4

 

Division B Wed 26th Jul
St. Anne's B Score St. Matthew's B Score
John Gibbons 18 Trevor Davies 21
Chris Higham 21 Peter Burrows 17
Dave McCann 21 A Openshaw 11
Arthur Ainscough 21 Muriel Sherrington 6
John Bilsborough(snr) 21 Mike McCourt 6
Simon Walters 21 Keith Harris 2
Stewart Hale 21 Graham Leather 17
Duncan Gaskell 21 Alan Peet 12
Paul Harris 21 John Grice 13
Jonathan Bilsborough(jnr) 16 Kevin Johnson 21
Aggregate 202 Aggregate 126
Points 10 Points 2

 

Division B Wed 26th Jul
Trinity Methodist Score Ince St. Mary Score
G Hanson 19 K Priestly 21
J. C. Hilton 15 A Buttler 21
K Ashcroft 10 A Topping 21
M Hetherington 18 A Belshaw 21
John Standish 4 G Walsh 21
B Haskayne 21 S Brown 17
I Davies 21 S Fishwick 15
L Shaw 21 J Kirkland 18
Colin Nickeas 9 S Heyes 21
I Beaveridge 21 R Tomason 18
Aggregate 159 Aggregate 194
Points 4 Points 9

 

Division B Wed 26th Jul
St. Luke's B Score St. Stephen Score
George Huxley 20 Alan Waters 21
Alan Goldthorpe 14 Graham Holding 21
Jim Lloyd 21 Phil Isherwood 5
Alan Yates 21 Alf Parr 4
John Pilkington 21 Steve Naylor 20
Michael Pate 8 Walter Whittaker 21
Colin Shaw 21 Paul Wigan 14
David Unsworth 21 Malcolm Ascroft 5
John Wilson 21 Gary Wilson 12
Tony Parkinson 21 Ralph Ellison 7
Aggregate 189 Aggregate 130
Points 9 Points 3

 

Division B Wed 2nd Aug
St. Matthew's B Score Queens Hall Score
Karen Fulton 21 Michael Aspey 16
Trevor Davies 21 Dennis Banks 15
Anthony Martinus 21 Paul Hook 12
Muriel Sherrington 19 Joyce Moss 21
Peter Burrows 11 Ernie Aspey 21
Dave Woods 14 Elizabeth Cottom 21
Graham Leather 20 William Richardson 21
John Grice 4 James Brooks 21
Keith Harris 21 Cyril Pass 13
Kevin Johnson 20 Vincent Cottom 21
Aggregate 172 Aggregate 182
Points 4 Points 9

 

Division B Wed 2nd Aug
St. Anne's A Score Orrell YMCA A Score
C Holt 21 F Burgess 9
D Davis 19 J McNamara 21
L Hedley 21 J Crompton 16
J Ramsdale 21 G Darbyshire 14
A Davis 19 B Atherton 21
P Roberts 21 E Ballard 20
P Ramsdale 21 F Bennett 13
K Shaw 15 P Gregory 21
J Collier 21 H Preston 12
S Davis 21 D Taberner 17
Aggregate 200 Aggregate 164
Points 9 Points 3

 

Division B Wed 2nd Aug
Ince St. Mary Score Greenough Score
G Walsh 21 Bill Appleton 7
S Brown 21 Roy Connagh 8
A Buttler 15 Peter Percy 21
G McDonald 21 John Rannard 12
S Fishwick 21 Peter Roby 2
S Heyes 21 Derek Meacham 5
K Priestly 21 Wayne Meacham 20
J Kirkland 21 Alan Norburn 20
R Tomason 16 David Walls 21
A Belshaw 18 Philip Robinson 21
Aggregate 196 Aggregate 137
Points 9 Points 3

 

Division B Wed 2nd Aug
St. Thomas A Score St. Luke's B Score
Eric Gibson 15 Graham Bradshaw 21
George Rowley 7 Terry Power 21
Alan Heaton 21 Jim Green 10
Ken Green 7 Colin Shaw 21
David Green 21 Frank Grundy 12
Pam Case 4 David Unsworth 21
Eric Green 13 Tony Parkinson 21
Peter Case 21 Alan Yates 11
Alan Jones 9 John Wilson 21
Jim Sutton 12 Jim Lloyd 21
Aggregate 130 Aggregate 180
Points 3 Points 10

 

Division B Wed 2nd Aug
St. Stephen Score Trinity Methodist Score
Malcolm Ascroft 21 R Shaw 6
Graham Holding 21 K Ashcroft 5
Alf Parr 21 G Hanson 2
Bill Garner 21 John Standish 18
WalkOver 0 I Davies 21
Gary Wilson 21 E Latham 17
Alan Waters 21 L Shaw 18
Dave Fishburn 21 B Whitton 18
Paul Wigan 21 Colin Nickeas 5
Ralph Ellison 19 B Haskayne 21
Aggregate 187 Aggregate 131
Points 10 Points 2

 

Division B Wed 9th Aug
Ince St. Mary Score St. Luke's C Score
G Walsh 21 J Mosley 10
S Heyes 21 J Hurst 18
John Martin 21 L Atkinson 15
A Topping 21 John Barton 12
S Fishwick 21 A Barker 18
K Priestly 21 F Moss 6
G McDonald 16 A Gee 21
R Tomason 21 J Teasey 11
J Kirkland 21 G Peel 19
A Buttler 21 J Barlow 10
Aggregate 205 Aggregate 140
Points 11 Points 1

 

Division B Wed 9th Aug
St. Anne's A Score Queens Hall Score
D Davis 16 James Brooks 21
L Hedley 21 Cyril Pass 19
C Holt 21 Elizabeth Cottom 14
J Ramsdale 21 Paul Hook 13
S Gregory 6 Christine Moss 21
A Davis 17 Ernie Aspey 21
P Ramsdale 21 Michael Aspey 20
S Davis 21 William Richardson 14
J Collier 21 Dennis Banks 16
K Shaw 21 Vincent Cottom 6
Aggregate 186 Aggregate 165
Points 9 Points 3

 

Division B Wed 9th Aug
Greenough Score Trinity Methodist Score
Peter Percy 21 I Beaveridge 19
Philip Robinson 21 L Shaw 18
Bill Appleton 21 K Ashcroft 18
John Rannard 18 John Standish 21
Peter Roby 11 J. C. Hilton 21
Wayne Meacham 21 M Hetherington 12
Alan Norburn 21 E Latham 6
Alf Duddle 8 I Davies 21
Roy Connagh 21 Colin Nickeas 18
Derek Meacham 17 B Whitton 21
Aggregate 180 Aggregate 175
Points 8 Points 4

 

Division B Wed 9th Aug
St. Thomas A Score St. Matthew's B Score
Valerie Hunter 10 Keith Harris 21
Frances McLaren 17 Karen Fulton 21
Henry Hunter 19 John Grice 21
Alan Heaton 21 Anthony Martinus 19
Alan Slater 21 Muriel Sherrington 12
Eric Gibson 21 Alan Peet 17
Eric Green 21 Trevor Davies 10
Ken Green 19 Dave Woods 21
Alan Jones 19 Kevin Johnson 21
Jim Sutton 21 Dave Openshaw 10
Aggregate 189 Aggregate 173
Points 7 Points 5

 

Division B Wed 9th Aug
Orrell YMCA A Score St. Stephen Score
J McNamara 17 Alf Parr 21
B Atherton 21 Steve Naylor 17
J Crompton 15 Malcolm Ascroft 21
P Gregory 4 Graham Holding 21
F Burgess 12 Alan Waters 21
F Bennett 21 Paul Wigan 19
G Darbyshire 21 Gary Wilson 20
P Connor 21 Ralph Ellison 14
P Atherton 21 Dave Fishburn 9
H Preston 19 Walter Whittaker 21
Aggregate 172 Aggregate 184
Points 5 Points 8

 

Division B Wed 9th Aug
St. Luke's B Score St. Anne's B Score
Graham Bradshaw 21 Arthur Ainscough 16
Alan Goldthorpe 20 Bill Fiddler 21
Frank Grundy 8 Chris Higham 21
Jeremy Keigan 6 Dave McCann 21
Michael Pate 13 John Gibbons 21
John Pilkington 19 Harry Butler 21
Jim Lloyd 21 John Bilsborough(snr) 1
David Unsworth 21 Duncan Gaskell 17
John Wilson 21 Paul Harris 9
Tony Parkinson 21 Jonathan Bilsborough(jnr) 10
Aggregate 171 Aggregate 158
Points 7 Points 5

 

Division B Wed 16th Aug
St. Luke's C Score St. Thomas A Score
P Norris 12 Valerie Hunter 21
J Mosley 17 Peter Case 21
D Pimblett 21 George Rowley 8
A Gee 21 Henry Hunter 6
John Barton 21 Alan Heaton 16
J Barlow 21 Frances McLaren 16
G Peel 21 Eric Gibson 15
A Barker 21 Pam Case 15
L Atkinson 21 Alan Jones 5
J Hurst 21 Jim Sutton 11
Aggregate 197 Aggregate 134
Points 10 Points 2

 

Division B Wed 16th Aug
Queens Hall Score Orrell YMCA A Score
Dennis Banks 12 J McNamara 21
Joyce Moss 4 B Atherton 21
Elizabeth Cottom 21 G Darbyshire 18
William Richardson 14 P Gregory 21
James Brooks 21 F Burgess 2
Marcia Vernal 21 J Crompton 20
Paul Hook 21 F Bennett 15
Ernie Aspey 21 P Connor 10
Michael Aspey 21 P Atherton 8
Christine Moss 7 H Preston 21
Aggregate 163 Aggregate 157
Points 8 Points 4

 

Division B Wed 16th Aug
St. Stephen Score St. Anne's A Score
Alf Parr 21 P Roberts 16
Graham Holding 21 D Davis 2
Bill Garner 10 J Ramsdale 21
Paul Wigan 21 A Davis 4
Steve Naylor 8 L Hedley 21
Alan Cunliffe 21 S Gregory 8
Alan Waters 21 D Hooson 16
Dave Fishburn 21 P Ramsdale 17
Ralph Ellison 21 J Collier 20
Gary Wilson 21 S Davis 13
Aggregate 186 Aggregate 138
Points 10 Points 2

 

Division B Wed 16th Aug
St. Anne's B Score Greenough Score
Jonathan Bilsborough(jnr) 21 David Walls 13
Dave McCann 21 John Rannard 3
Arthur Ainscough 21 Bill Appleton 11
Chris Higham 21 Peter Roby 19
Harry Butler 5 Wayne Meacham 21
Duncan Gaskell 20 Alf Duddle 21
Paul Harris 14 Philip Robinson 21
John Bilsborough(snr) 10 Peter Percy 21
Simon Walters 21 Alan Norburn 4
WalkOver 0 Roy Connagh 21
Aggregate 154 Aggregate 155
Points 5 Points 8

 

Division B Wed 16th Aug
St. Matthew's B Score Ince St. Mary Score
Alan Peet 10 G Walsh 21
A Openshaw 17 S Fishwick 21
Peter Burrows 21 K Priestly 20
Anthony Martinus 16 G McDonald 21
Dave Woods 7 A Topping 21
Karen Fulton 21 A Buttler 12
Keith Harris 21 John Martin 9
John Grice 16 J Kirkland 21
Dave Openshaw 21 R Tomason 6
Kevin Johnson 21 S Heyes 2
Aggregate 171 Aggregate 154
Points 7 Points 5

 

Division B Wed 16th Aug
Trinity Methodist Score St. Luke's B Score
G Hanson 13 Alan Yates 21
I Davies 21 Terry Power 17
E Latham 21 Jeremy Keigan 11
M Hetherington 7 David Unsworth 21
John Standish 8 John Wilson 21
B Haskayne 21 Graham Bradshaw 20
K Ashcroft 21 Frank Grundy 20
L Shaw 21 John Pilkington 7
I Beaveridge 13 Tony Parkinson 21
Colin Nickeas 9 Michael Pate 21
Aggregate 155 Aggregate 180
Points 5 Points 8

 

Division B Wed 23rd Aug
Greenough Score St. Luke's C Score
Bill Appleton 21 J Teasey 11
Peter Percy 21 D Pimblett 8
Peter Roby 17 J Mosley 21
Philip Robinson 21 J Hurst 14
Roy Connagh 12 A Gee 21
Wayne Meacham 12 J Barlow 21
David Walls 7 John Barton 21
Alf Duddle 21 A Pennington 11
Derek Meacham 21 P Norris 19
Alan Norburn 14 R Travers 21
Aggregate 167 Aggregate 168
Points 5 Points 8

 

Division B Wed 23rd Aug
St. Luke's B Score Queens Hall Score
Alan Goldthorpe 21 Ernie Aspey 10
George Huxley 21 Cyril Pass 8
John Wilson 21 Elizabeth Cottom 5
Graham Bradshaw 18 Dennis Banks 21
David Unsworth 21 James Brooks 7
Terry Power 21 Vincent Cottom 16
Alan Yates 21 William Richardson 5
Jeremy Keigan 21 Paul Hook 7
Tony Parkinson 21 Marcia Vernal 13
Jim Lloyd 21 Michael Aspey 16
Aggregate 207 Aggregate 108
Points 11 Points 1

 

Division B Wed 23rd Aug
St. Anne's A Score St. Thomas A Score
D Davis 8 Valerie Hunter 21
L Hedley 21 Alan Heaton 8
C Holt 21 Eric Gibson 7
J Ramsdale 21 Pam Case 5
A Davis 21 Frances McLaren 16
D Walls 10 Eric Green 21
P Roberts 21 Ken Green 13
P Ramsdale 21 Peter Case 15
J Collier 21 David Green 11
S Davis 21 Alan Jones 10
Aggregate 186 Aggregate 127
Points 10 Points 2

 

Division B Wed 23rd Aug
Orrell YMCA A Score St. Matthew's B Score
J McNamara 21 Muriel Sherrington 19
B Atherton 21 Mike McCourt 19
J Crompton 21 Trevor Davies 16
P Gregory 18 Peter Burrows 21
G Darbyshire 21 Karen Fulton 18
F Bennett 13 A Openshaw 21
T Brown 21 John Grice 11
P Atherton 16 Keith Harris 21
P Connor 21 Anthony Martinus 12
H Preston 15 Kevin Johnson 21
Aggregate 188 Aggregate 179
Points 8 Points 4

 

Division B Wed 23rd Aug
Trinity Methodist Score St. Anne's B Score
L Shaw 21 Dave McCann 13
G Hanson 21 Stewart Hale 20
K Ashcroft 11 Arthur Ainscough 21
John Standish 9 John Gibbons 21
E Latham 14 Chris Higham 21
Colin Nickeas 9 John Bilsborough(snr) 21
B Whitton 21 Jade Ainscough 8
I Davies 19 Paul Harris 21
B Haskayne 21 Harry Butler 11
I Beaveridge 21 Jonathan Bilsborough(jnr) 8
Aggregate 167 Aggregate 165
Points 7 Points 5

 

Division B Wed 23rd Aug
Ince St. Mary Score St. Stephen Score
G Walsh 21 Dave Fishburn 12
S Heyes 21 Graham Holding 20
S Brown 21 Alan Waters 9
K Priestly 21 Gary Wilson 9
A Topping 21 Steve Naylor 10
A Buttler 21 Alf Parr 11
R Tomason 21 Walter Whittaker 17
J Kirkland 21 WalkOver 0
S Fishwick 11 Paul Wigan 21
A Belshaw 21 Ralph Ellison 17
Aggregate 200 Aggregate 126
Points 11 Points 1

 

Division B Wed 30th Aug
St. Luke's C Score St. Anne's A Score
J Mosley 21 A Davis 15
D Pimblett 21 K Shaw 16
A Gee 14 L Hedley 21
J Teasey 5 C Holt 21
G Peel 18 J Ramsdale 21
J Barlow 21 P Roberts 2
P Norris 21 D Hooson 7
A Pennington 21 D Davis 17
A Barker 20 J Collier 21
L Atkinson 21 S Davis 11
Aggregate 183 Aggregate 152
Points 8 Points 4

 

Division B Wed 30th Aug
Queens Hall Score Trinity Methodist Score
James Brooks 21 G Hanson 12
Dennis Banks 21 B Whitton 16
Joyce Moss 6 E Latham 21
Cyril Pass 13 J. C. Hilton 21
Marcia Vernal 21 M Hetherington 17
William Richardson 21 B Haskayne 18
Christine Moss 21 I Davies 13
Ernie Aspey 21 L Shaw 16
Paul Hook 18 K Ashcroft 21
Michael Aspey 18 I Beaveridge 21
Aggregate 181 Aggregate 176
Points 8 Points 4

 

Division B Wed 30th Aug
St. Stephen Score Greenough Score
Malcolm Ascroft 21 David Walls 14
Alf Parr 13 Derek Meacham 21
Steve Naylor 21 Bill Appleton 19
Phil Isherwood 17 Peter Percy 21
Paul Wigan 21 Roy Connagh 18
Alan Waters 11 Wayne Meacham 21
Gary Wilson 21 Alan Norburn 14
Walter Whittaker 11 Alf Duddle 21
Ralph Ellison 21 Philip Robinson 20
Dave Fishburn 21 Rob Lea 17
Aggregate 178 Aggregate 186
Points 6 Points 7

 

Division B Wed 30th Aug
St. Thomas A Score Ince St. Mary Score
Pam Case 21 G McDonald 18
Eric Gibson 19 S Brown 21
Henry Hunter 19 G Walsh 21
Eric Green 21 S Fishwick 9
Alan Jones 6 A Topping 21
George Rowley 21 S Heyes 18
Alan Slater 21 K Priestly 13
Peter Case 21 J Kirkland 2
Don Barlow 21 R Tomason 18
Jim Sutton 21 A Belshaw 10
Aggregate 191 Aggregate 151
Points 9 Points 3

 

Division B Wed 30th Aug
St. Matthew's B Score St. Luke's B Score
Dave Woods 15 Alan Goldthorpe 21
A Openshaw 21 Alan Yates 15
Muriel Sherrington 19 David Unsworth 21
Mike McCourt 21 Jim Green 17
Peter Burrows 21 Jeremy Keigan 20
Graham Leather 21 Frank Grundy 11
Alan Peet 17 Michael Pate 21
Keith Harris 21 John Pilkington 18
Dave Openshaw 19 John Wilson 21
Kevin Johnson 15 Tony Parkinson 21
Aggregate 190 Aggregate 186
Points 7 Points 5

 

Division B Wed 30th Aug
St. Anne's B Score Orrell YMCA A Score
Paul Harris 21 B Atherton 11
Bill Fiddler 21 G Darbyshire 14
Chris Higham 20 J McNamara 21
Arthur Ainscough 19 J Crompton 21
John Gibbons 21 P Gregory 14
Dave McCann 21 F Bennett 6
John Bilsborough(snr) 17 T Brown 21
Duncan Gaskell 21 P Atherton 19
Simon Walters 21 P Connor 3
Jonathan Bilsborough(jnr) 12 H Preston 21
Aggregate 194 Aggregate 151
Points 8 Points 4

 

Division B Wed 6th Sep
St. Luke's C Score St. Stephen Score
P Norris 15 Paul Wigan 21
D Pimblett 21 Alan Waters 16
A Gee 20 Alf Parr 21
L Atkinson 21 Phil Isherwood 11
F Moss 21 WalkOver 0
J Barlow 21 Dave Fishburn 3
John Barton 21 Malcolm Ascroft 7
J Hurst 21 Ralph Ellison 4
A Barker 18 Walter Whittaker 21
J Teasey 21 WalkOver 0
Aggregate 200 Aggregate 104
Points 9 Points 3

 

Division B Wed 6th Sep
Ince St. Mary Score Queens Hall Score
G Walsh 21 James Brooks 6
S Heyes 21 Dennis Banks 6
A Topping 21 Christine Moss 13
G McDonald 18 Cyril Pass 21
S Brown 21 Jimmy Gore 11
K Priestly 21 William Richardson 16
R Tomason 9 Ernie Aspey 21
J Kirkland 11 Michael Aspey 21
A Buttler 21 Paul Hook 15
S Fishwick 21 Elizabeth Cottom 10
Aggregate 185 Aggregate 140
Points 9 Points 3

 

Division B Wed 6th Sep
St. Anne's A Score St. Luke's B Score
D Davis 19 George Huxley 21
C Holt 21 Terry Power 6
A Davis 13 Graham Bradshaw 21
J Ramsdale 19 Alan Goldthorpe 21
P Roberts 9 Michael Pate 21
S Gregory 21 Jeremy Keigan 15
P Ramsdale 21 Alan Yates 15
S Davis 20 Jim Lloyd 21
J Collier 21 John Wilson 19
K Shaw 7 Tony Parkinson 21
Aggregate 171 Aggregate 181
Points 4 Points 9

 

Division B Wed 6th Sep
Greenough Score St. Matthew's B Score
Peter Percy 21 Peter Burrows 6
Peter Roby 16 A Openshaw 21
Bill Appleton 21 Graham Leather 17
David Walls 21 Mike McCourt 12
Wayne Meacham 21 Dave Openshaw 10
Philip Robinson 21 John Grice 7
Alf Duddle 18 Trevor Davies 21
Alan Norburn 21 Keith Harris 18
Roy Connagh 20 Muriel Sherrington 21
Rob Lea 21 Kevin Johnson 19
Aggregate 201 Aggregate 152
Points 9 Points 3

 

Division B Wed 6th Sep
St. Thomas A Score St. Anne's B Score
Valerie Hunter 10 Bill Fiddler 21
Pam Case 8 Chris Higham 21
Henry Hunter 21 Jonathan Bilsborough(jnr) 16
Eric Green 19 Dave McCann 21
Alan Jones 21 Arthur Ainscough 13
George Rowley 21 John Gibbons 14
Peter Case 21 Stewart Hale 6
Alan Slater 21 Paul Harris 10
David Green 21 Duncan Gaskell 7
Jim Sutton 20 Harry Butler 21
Aggregate 183 Aggregate 150
Points 8 Points 4

 

Division B Wed 6th Sep
Orrell YMCA A Score Trinity Methodist Score
J McNamara 21 G Hanson 4
J Crompton 11 J. C. Hilton 21
G Darbyshire 20 R Shaw 21
F Bennett 19 M Hetherington 21
B Atherton 9 K Ashcroft 21
P Gregory 20 E Latham 21
J Mitchell 20 B Haskayne 21
T Brown 21 L Shaw 10
P Atherton 15 B Whitton 21
H Preston 16 I Beaveridge 21
Aggregate 172 Aggregate 182
Points 2 Points 11

 

Division C Tue 4th Apr
St. Matthew's C (Tuesday) Score Orrell Post B (Tuesday) Score
Janet Foster 17 I Talbot 21
Mary George 21 J Worthington 20
Ray Skelly 21 J Hall 13
Albert Walker 12 Mary Collier 21
Colin Howarth 21 J Gallear 12
John Riley 4 B Jones 21
Harold Heap 21 J Kay 6
John Duckworth 18 John Mullen 21
Barry Halton 21 Joan Hall 7
WalkOver 0 WalkOver 0
Aggregate 156 Aggregate 142
Points 7 Points 4

 

Division C Wed 5th Apr
St. Wilfrid's B Score St. Wilfrid's A Score
S Kenyon 21 D Wood 19
E Hill 10 J Graham 21
J Carney 16 J Woods 21
C Grass 21 A Boon 11
E Derbyshire 21 Ray Nelson 7
D Braithwaite 14 D Winstanley 21
R Anderson 21 T Syner 17
June Holland 8 N Marsden 21
G Burrows 13 D Garrington 21
J Simpson 18 A Hammond 21
Aggregate 163 Aggregate 180
Points 4 Points 9

 

Division C Wed 5th Apr
St. John's (HG) Score St. Andrew's B Score
T Foster 21 Bob Lunt 11
A Taylor 21 Marjorie Green 10
Rita Hitchen 21 Richard Thompson 9
Edna Higham 18 Hilary Cocker 21
F Parr 21 Sue Barton 18
D Hitchen 21 Marilyn Thompson 14
Barbara Parr 21 Bernard Hedley 19
J Higham 21 Pat Green 13
A Greenwood 21 Roy Smethurst 15
K Rowe 21 Ken Barton 8
Aggregate 207 Aggregate 138
Points 11 Points 1

 

Division C Wed 5th Apr
Orrell YMCA B Score St. Thomas B Score
W Frodsham 21 Alison Smith 13
Rod Semmens 21 Eileen Heaton 11
B Hitchen 21 Jim Conroy 7
B Fillingham 8 Allan Dowd 21
J Edwards 17 Barry Lyon 21
R Banks 21 Winston Heyes 7
A McMinn 20 Roy Heaton 21
J McNalley 21 James Lee 19
D Shoebridge 21 Ray Potter 20
C Shaw 21 David Harrison 14
Aggregate 192 Aggregate 154
Points 9 Points 3

 

Division C Wed 5th Apr
St. Paul's B Score St. Paul's C (Tuesday) Score
Ron Davenport 21 Eric Sharples 9
Joe Kennedy 21 Jim Rogers 18
Trevor Hough 13 Kath Howarth 21
Audrey Walker 14 Alan Dutson 21
Dot Dickinson 21 Derek Rutherford 16
Roy Collier 21 Iris Wright 17
John Wogan 7 Vic Marsh 21
John Brownlow 13 Geoff Atherton 21
Keith Houghton 7 Jim Leadbetter 21
John Parr 21 Ken Wright 17
Aggregate 159 Aggregate 182
Points 5 Points 8

 

Division C Tue 11th Apr
Orrell Post B (Tuesday) Score St. Paul's B Score
Mary Collier 18 Peter Walker 21
M Fairhurst 21 John Wogan 10
Ann Hurst 6 Derek Longhurst 21
J Worthington 21 Audrey Walker 20
L Charnock 17 Ron Davenport 21
B Jones 21 John Brownlow 17
John Mullen 21 John Parr 20
I Talbot 21 Roy Collier 19
N Hetherington 13 Dot Dickinson 21
Joan Hall 21 Trevor Hough 15
Aggregate 180 Aggregate 185
Points 6 Points 7

 

Division C Tue 11th Apr
St. Paul's C (Tuesday) Score Goose Green Meths Score
Vic Marsh 21 John Rylance 16
Alan Dutson 21 Anne Dodds 4
Kath Howarth 13 George Shuttleworth 21
Jim Leadbetter 10 Peter Turnbull 21
Derek Rutherford 11 Margaret Dickinson 21
Jim Rogers 5 Evelyn Rylance 21
Eric Sharples 21 Geoff Dickinson 18
Steve Blake 1 Keith Robinson 21
Geoff Atherton 21 Alan Ferguson 20
Irene Leadbetter 21 Eddie Turnbull 3
Aggregate 145 Aggregate 166
Points 5 Points 8

 

Division C Wed 12th Apr
St. Wilfrid's A Score St. Matthew's C (Tuesday) Score
D Garrington 21 Alan Tudge 3
D Winstanley 21 Janet Foster 11
A Marsden 21 John Duckworth 9
D Wood 21 Colin Howarth 15
J Woods 13 Barry Halton 21
Ray Nelson 15 G Prescott 21
D Williams 21 Ray Skelly 15
T Syner 21 Albert Walker 20
A Boon 10 Harold Heap 21
N Marsden 21 Colin Pattison 9
Aggregate 185 Aggregate 145
Points 9 Points 3

 

Division C Wed 12th Apr
St. Thomas B Score St. John's (HG) Score
Alan Richardson 15 Barbara Parr 21
Barry Lyon 21 Edna Higham 10
Robert Williams 21 H Tudor 14
Eileen Heaton 21 Mel Povah 13
David Harrison 12 D Hitchen 21
Allan Dowd 21 A Taylor 17
John Shaw 11 T Foster 21
Roy Heaton 11 J Higham 21
Winston Heyes 17 Rita Hitchen 21
James Lee 10 F Parr 21
Aggregate 160 Aggregate 180
Points 4 Points 9

 

Division C Wed 12th Apr
St. Andrew's B Score Orrell YMCA B Score
Pat Green 11 R Banks 21
Marilyn Thompson 20 W Frodsham 21
Sue Barton 5 Harry McDonnell 21
Richard Thompson 5 Rod Semmens 21
Hilary Cocker 11 B Hitchen 21
Ken Barton 21 Brenda Dickinson 16
Roy Smethurst 21 D Shoebridge 17
Ray Evans 17 C Shaw 21
Phil Green 21 A McMinn 12
Bob Lunt 21 J Edwards 10
Aggregate 153 Aggregate 181
Points 4 Points 9

 

Division C Tue 18th Apr
St. Paul's C (Tuesday) Score St. Thomas B Score
Vic Marsh 21 Allan Dowd 20
Alan Dutson 12 Barry Lyon 21
Kath Howarth 20 Eileen Heaton 21
Derek Rutherford 12 Alison Smith 21
Irene Leadbetter 21 James Lee 7
Eric Sharples 16 Winston Heyes 21
Jim Rogers 11 Ray Potter 21
Geoff Atherton 21 Roy Heaton 13
Jim Leadbetter 21 John Shaw 15
Ken Wright 15 David Harrison 21
Aggregate 170 Aggregate 181
Points 4 Points 9

 

Division C Wed 19th Apr
St. Wilfrid's B Score Orrell YMCA B Score
S Kenyon 21 D Shoebridge 20
E Hill 9 Brenda Dickinson 21
J Carney 21 A McMinn 18
R Anderson 20 W Frodsham 21
D Braithwaite 21 Harry McDonnell 19
E Derbyshire 15 B Hitchen 21
June Holland 13 J McNalley 21
G Burrows 15 R Banks 21
E Johnson 21 C Shaw 20
C Grass 21 J Edwards 14
Aggregate 177 Aggregate 196
Points 5 Points 8

 

Division C Wed 19th Apr
St. Andrew's B Score Orrell Post B (Tuesday) Score
Hilary Cocker 14 J Worthington 21
Marjorie Green 15 J Hall 21
Bernard Hedley 21 J Gallear 6
Pat Green 21 M Fairhurst 10
David Mangall 13 L Charnock 21
Bob Lunt 21 I Talbot 12
Marilyn Thompson 14 J Kay 21
Phil Green 21 N Hetherington 6
Ray Evans 12 B Jones 21
Roy Smethurst 21 John Mullen 7
Aggregate 173 Aggregate 146
Points 7 Points 5

 

Division C Wed 19th Apr
St. John's (HG) Score St. Matthew's C (Tuesday) Score
Rita Hitchen 21 Mary George 8
Edna Higham 21 Colin Howarth 11
T Foster 21 Albert Walker 13
Mel Povah 21 John Riley 14
F Parr 16 Barry Halton 21
J Higham 21 Janet Foster 8
Barbara Parr 21 G Prescott 16
C Niland 12 Colin Pattison 21
A Taylor 21 Ray Skelly 6
D Hitchen 21 Alan Tudge 10
Aggregate 196 Aggregate 128
Points 10 Points 2

 

Division C Wed 19th Apr
Goose Green Meths Score St. Paul's B Score
Peter Turnbull 10 Ron Davenport 21
Margaret Dickinson 14 Peter Walker 21
Anne Dodds 21 Audrey Walker 17
Eddie Turnbull 15 Derek Longhurst 21
Geoff Dickinson 5 Dot Dickinson 21
Evelyn Rylance 4 Trevor Hough 21
John Selly 19 Joe Kennedy 21
John Rylance 17 John Parr 21
Haydn Walker 21 John Brownlow 1
George Shuttleworth 21 Roy Collier 9
Aggregate 147 Aggregate 174
Points 3 Points 10

 

Division C Tue 25th Apr
Orrell Post B (Tuesday) Score St. John's (HG) Score
J Worthington 16 Barbara Parr 21
J Hall 21 F Brown 20
L Charnock 21 Mel Povah 7
Ann Hurst 15 Edna Higham 21
Mary Collier 14 Rita Hitchen 21
B Jones 21 T Foster 11
Joan Hall 21 C Niland 13
M Fairhurst 17 J Higham 21
J Kay 21 H Tudor 14
I Talbot 15 K Flanagon 21
Aggregate 182 Aggregate 170
Points 7 Points 5

 

Division C Wed 26th Apr
St. Thomas B Score St. Wilfrid's B Score
Eileen Heaton 20 S Kenyon 21
Alison Smith 6 C Grass 21
Barry Lyon 21 E Hill 14
Robert Williams 8 J Carney 21
Alan Hamilton 21 June Holland 5
Winston Heyes 21 Jim Barlow 11
Allan Dowd 21 R Anderson 20
David Eaves 10 D Braithwaite 21
Ray Potter 21 E Derbyshire 16
David Harrison 21 J Simpson 19
Aggregate 170 Aggregate 169
Points 8 Points 4

 

Division C Wed 26th Apr
St. Wilfrid's A Score Goose Green Meths Score
D Williams 21 Geoff Dickinson 18
D Winstanley 21 Margaret Ferguson 8
D Garrington 21 Josie Humphrey 6
A Boon 20 Keith Robinson 21
J Woods 21 Alan Ferguson 13
D Wood 20 Margaret Dickinson 21
N Marsden 6 Peter Turnbull 21
A Marsden 21 Eddie Turnbull 14
A Hammond 21 Haydn Walker 4
A Noon 21 Anne Dodds 7
Aggregate 193 Aggregate 133
Points 9 Points 3

 

Division C Wed 26th Apr
St. Paul's B Score St. Andrew's B Score
Ron Davenport 15 Marilyn Thompson 21
Peter Walker 21 Pat Green 20
Derek Longhurst 21 Hilary Cocker 13
Trevor Hough 21 Phil Green 14
David Pate 18 David Mangall 21
Joe Kennedy 21 Ray Evans 10
John Wogan 20 Richard Thompson 21
John Parr 19 Bernard Hedley 21
John Brownlow 21 Roy Smethurst 16
Roy Collier 11 Bob Lunt 21
Aggregate 188 Aggregate 178
Points 7 Points 5

 

Division C Wed 26th Apr
Orrell YMCA B Score St. Paul's C (Tuesday) Score
R Lowe 2 Alan Dutson 21
R Banks 6 Vic Marsh 21
M Smith 21 Steve Blake 16
C Shaw 18 Eric Sharples 21
Ryan Semmens 21 Geoff Atherton 11
W Frodsham 21 Norman Fitzpatrick 9
J McNalley 21 Jim Rogers 7
B Hitchen 21 Jim Leadbetter 8
Harry McDonnell 21 Ken Wright 9
Brenda Dickinson 21 WalkOver 0
Aggregate 173 Aggregate 123
Points 9 Points 3

 

Division C Tue 9th May
St. Paul's C (Tuesday) Score St. Matthew's C (Tuesday) Score
Alan Dutson 20 Harold Heap 21
Vic Marsh 21 Jack Winnard 11
Jim Rogers 21 John Duckworth 18
Eric Sharples 21 Janet Foster 15
Steve Blake 21 Alan Tudge 17
Norman Fitzpatrick 15 Colin Howarth 21
Brian Howarth 21 John Riley 1
Geoff Atherton 21 G Prescott 18
Jim Leadbetter 10 Colin Pattison 21
Ken Wright 16 Barry Halton 21
Aggregate 187 Aggregate 164
Points 8 Points 4

 

Division C Wed 10th May
St. Wilfrid's B Score Orrell Post B (Tuesday) Score
S Kenyon 18 J Worthington 21
E Hill 21 L Charnock 9
Margaret Valentine 21 J Hall 19
C Grass 21 M Fairhurst 9
Jim Barlow 21 J Gallear 8
G Burrows 18 N Hetherington 21
R Anderson 21 John Mullen 14
D Braithwaite 21 J Kay 20
E Derbyshire 21 Joan Hall 14
J Simpson 17 B Jones 21
Aggregate 200 Aggregate 156
Points 9 Points 3

 

Division C Wed 10th May
Goose Green Meths Score St. Thomas B Score
Josie Humphrey 21 Alan Richardson 19
Barbara Tabener 11 Barry Lyon 21
George Shuttleworth 21 John Shaw 6
Margaret Dickinson 11 Eileen Heaton 21
Peter Turnbull 21 Jim Conroy 14
Evelyn Rylance 15 Allan Dowd 21
Geoff Dickinson 18 Ray Potter 21
Keith Robinson 16 Roy Heaton 21
Alan Ferguson 21 Alan Hamilton 5
Haydn Walker 21 David Harrison 19
Aggregate 176 Aggregate 168
Points 7 Points 5

 

Division C Wed 10th May
St. Andrew's B Score St. Wilfrid's A Score
Hilary Cocker 21 A Marsden 7
Bob Lunt 15 K Daley 21
Bernard Hedley 13 D Winstanley 21
Richard Thompson 20 D Garrington 21
Ray Evans 19 D Williams 21
Marjorie Green 21 D Wood 15
Marilyn Thompson 21 Ray Nelson 1
Ken Barton 21 J Woods 11
Phil Green 2 T Syner 21
Roy Smethurst 7 N Marsden 21
Aggregate 160 Aggregate 160
Points 5 Points 8

 

Division C Wed 10th May
Orrell YMCA B Score St. Paul's B Score
J Edwards 21 Derek Longhurst 16
W Frodsham 21 John Parr 13
B Hitchen 21 Ron Davenport 7
Rod Semmens 21 Trevor Hough 11
J McNalley 21 Joe Kennedy 20
B Fillingham 18 Keith Houghton 21
R Banks 11 David Pate 21
Brenda Dickinson 19 Peter Walker 21
Harry McDonnell 21 Dot Dickinson 15
A McMinn 21 Roy Collier 20
Aggregate 195 Aggregate 165
Points 9 Points 3

 

Division C Tue 16th May
Orrell Post B (Tuesday) Score Orrell YMCA B Score
N Hetherington 21 M Smith 5
J Worthington 7 C Shaw 21
Mary Collier 13 W Frodsham 21
J Hall 21 Brenda Dickinson 13
Joan Hall 6 Ryan Semmens 21
Ann Hurst 21 R Lowe 3
I Talbot 20 B Fillingham 21
J Kay 21 J Edwards 19
B Jones 21 B Hitchen 14
John Mullen 21 Harry McDonnell 9
Aggregate 172 Aggregate 147
Points 8 Points 4

 

Division C Tue 16th May
St. Matthew's C (Tuesday) Score Goose Green Meths Score
Andrew Burton 21 Margaret Ferguson 8
Ray Skelly 20 Anne Dodds 21
G Prescott 19 George Shuttleworth 21
Colin Howarth 21 Eddie Turnbull 12
Janet Foster 13 Margaret Dickinson 21
Alan Tudge 21 Evelyn Rylance 10
John Duckworth 20 Geoff Dickinson 21
Colin Pattison 14 Alan Ferguson 21
Barry Halton 21 John Rylance 14
Harold Heap 21 Haydn Walker 15
Aggregate 191 Aggregate 164
Points 7 Points 5

 

Division C Wed 17th May
St. Wilfrid's A Score St. John's (HG) Score
D Garrington 21 Barbara Parr 9
D Winstanley 21 C Niland 3
D Williams 5 K Rowe 21
D Eastham 21 D Hitchen 15
K Daley 14 Edna Higham 21
J Woods 13 A Taylor 21
D Wood 21 T Foster 7
A Marsden 21 Rita Hitchen 8
T Syner 6 J Higham 21
N Marsden 12 F Parr 21
Aggregate 155 Aggregate 147
Points 7 Points 5

 

Division C Wed 17th May
St. Thomas B Score St. Andrew's B Score
James Lee 21 Marilyn Thompson 13
Barry Lyon 21 Hilary Cocker 7
Ray Potter 21 Phil Green 10
Alison Smith 21 Sue Barton 8
Robert Williams 11 Marjorie Green 21
Allan Dowd 19 Bernard Hedley 21
Eileen Heaton 20 Ray Evans 21
Roy Heaton 15 Pat Green 21
Alan Hamilton 21 Bob Lunt 14
David Harrison 21 Ken Barton 18
Aggregate 191 Aggregate 154
Points 8 Points 4

 

Division C Wed 17th May
St. Paul's B Score St. Wilfrid's B Score
John Wogan 6 S Kenyon 21
Audrey Walker 8 C Grass 21
Ron Davenport 6 E Hill 21
Roy Collier 10 E Derbyshire 21
Keith Houghton 16 D Braithwaite 21
Peter Walker 11 Jim Barlow 21
David Pate 21 G Burrows 12
Derek Longhurst 21 June Holland 13
Joe Kennedy 21 J Simpson 6
Dot Dickinson 21 R Anderson 13
Aggregate 141 Aggregate 170
Points 4 Points 9

 

Division C Tue 23rd May
Orrell Post B (Tuesday) Score St. Paul's C (Tuesday) Score
N Hetherington 21 Kath Howarth 7
J Hall 14 Brian Howarth 21
L Charnock 21 Vic Marsh 17
J Gallear 3 Alan Dutson 21
I Talbot 20 Eric Sharples 21
B Jones 21 Ken Wright 13
D Hodson 4 Steve Blake 21
J Kay 21 Geoff Atherton 15
Mary Collier 18 Jim Rogers 21
John Mullen 10 Jim Leadbetter 21
Aggregate 153 Aggregate 178
Points 4 Points 9

 

Division C Wed 24th May
St. Wilfrid's B Score Goose Green Meths Score
S Kenyon 21 Eddie Turnbull 14
E Hill 21 Geoff Dickinson 6
J Carney 21 Margaret Dickinson 16
C Grass 21 Josie Humphrey 16
June Holland 21 Anne Dodds 17
Jim Barlow 21 Alan Ferguson 19
G Burrows 20 Haydn Walker 21
D Braithwaite 21 George Shuttleworth 14
E Johnson 21 John Rylance 19
E Derbyshire 21 Peter Turnbull 9
Aggregate 209 Aggregate 151
Points 11 Points 1

 

Division C Wed 24th May
St. Thomas B Score St. Matthew's C (Tuesday) Score
Barry Lyon 21 John Duckworth 3
Alan Hamilton 21 John Riley 7
Alison Smith 20 Barry Halton 21
James Lee 16 Harold Heap 21
Eileen Heaton 21 Alan Tudge 18
Winston Heyes 21 Mary George 10
Allan Dowd 21 Albert Walker 13
Roy Heaton 21 Ray Skelly 13
Jim Conroy 20 Colin Howarth 21
David Harrison 20 G Prescott 21
Aggregate 202 Aggregate 148
Points 8 Points 4

 

Division C Wed 24th May
Orrell YMCA B Score St. John's (HG) Score
C Shaw 21 T Foster 6
J McNalley 17 Rita Hitchen 21
R Banks 21 F Parr 20
B Fillingham 21 Edna Higham 4
W Frodsham 16 Mel Povah 21
M Smith 10 Barbara Parr 21
Rod Semmens 21 D Hitchen 11
Brenda Dickinson 11 J Higham 21
B Hitchen 21 K Rowe 17
Harry McDonnell 21 A Greenwood 12
Aggregate 180 Aggregate 154
Points 8 Points 4

 

Division C Wed 24th May
St. Paul's B Score St. Wilfrid's A Score
Joe Kennedy 21 D Garrington 11
Trevor Hough 21 A Boon 8
Stan O'Malia 15 K Daley 21
Ron Davenport 20 D Winstanley 21
David Pate 13 A Marsden 21
Keith Houghton 4 D Eastham 21
Roy Collier 21 D Wood 20
Derek Longhurst 21 J Woods 16
Peter Walker 21 Ray Nelson 13
John Brownlow 21 N Marsden 15
Aggregate 178 Aggregate 167
Points 8 Points 4

 

Division C Tue 30th May
St. Paul's C (Tuesday) Score St. Andrew's B Score
Alan Dutson 21 Sue Barton 10
Vic Marsh 21 Ray Evans 15
Kath Howarth 9 Roy Smethurst 21
Derek Rutherford 6 Marilyn Thompson 21
Iris Wright 21 Pat Green 11
Eric Sharples 18 Ken Barton 21
Jim Rogers 10 Bernard Hedley 21
Geoff Atherton 21 Phil Green 8
Jim Leadbetter 21 Bob Lunt 18
Ken Wright 21 Richard Thompson 19
Aggregate 169 Aggregate 165
Points 8 Points 4

 

Division C Tue 30th May
St. Matthew's C (Tuesday) Score St. Paul's B Score
Mary George 9 Derek Longhurst 21
G Prescott 21 Peter Walker 13
Andrew Burton 21 Stan O'Malia 13
Colin Howarth 21 Audrey Walker 16
Jack Winnard 12 David Pate 21
Albert Walker 6 Roy Collier 21
Alan Tudge 21 Dot Dickinson 18
Harold Heap 21 Ron Davenport 14
Barry Halton 21 Trevor Hough 6
Colin Pattison 21 John Brownlow 15
Aggregate 174 Aggregate 158
Points 9 Points 3

 

Division C Wed 31st May
St. John's (HG) Score St. Wilfrid's B Score
Mel Povah 6 J Carney 21
K Rowe 21 S Kenyon 7
Edna Higham 21 E Hill 11
F Parr 21 June Holland 16
Rita Hitchen 21 D Braithwaite 12
J Higham 21 E Derbyshire 7
T Foster 21 J Simpson 11
A Taylor 21 Jim Barlow 12
C Niland 17 E Johnson 21
D Hitchen 21 R Anderson 6
Aggregate 191 Aggregate 124
Points 10 Points 2

 

Division C Wed 31st May
Goose Green Meths Score Orrell YMCA B Score
Josie Humphrey 5 R Lowe 21
Margaret Dickinson 11 B Fillingham 21
Anne Dodds 7 C Shaw 21
George Shuttleworth 21 Rod Semmens 18
Eddie Turnbull 14 W Frodsham 21
Alan Ferguson 21 J McNalley 9
Keith Robinson 19 R Banks 21
Peter Turnbull 21 Brenda Dickinson 12
John Selly 21 Harry McDonnell 9
Haydn Walker 19 B Hitchen 21
Aggregate 159 Aggregate 174
Points 4 Points 9

 

Division C Wed 31st May
St. Wilfrid's A Score St. Thomas B Score
D Winstanley 21 Eileen Heaton 19
D Garrington 17 Barry Lyon 21
Neil Williams 21 Alan Hamilton 11
Ray Nelson 20 Allan Dowd 21
D Wood 17 Marjorie Fernley 21
D Eastham 19 Winston Heyes 21
D Williams 20 Roy Heaton 21
T Syner 21 Robert Williams 13
J Woods 13 David Harrison 21
N Marsden 21 WalkOver 0
Aggregate 190 Aggregate 169
Points 6 Points 6

 

Division C Tue 6th Jun
Orrell Post B (Tuesday) Score St. Wilfrid's A Score
L Charnock 15 Neil Williams 21
J Worthington 21 D Wood 5
Ann Hurst 9 Ray Nelson 21
Mary Collier 11 A Boon 21
J Hall 10 D Garrington 21
I Talbot 11 D Eastham 21
Joan Hall 21 D Williams 9
N Hetherington 21 T Syner 9
J Kay 15 J Woods 21
B Jones 21 N Marsden 8
Aggregate 155 Aggregate 157
Points 4 Points 9

 

Division C Wed 7th Jun
St. Wilfrid's B Score St. Matthew's C (Tuesday) Score
S Kenyon 21 John Duckworth 13
E Hill 21 Harold Heap 17
E Derbyshire 21 Alan Tudge 19
C Grass 10 Barry Halton 21
Jim Barlow 21 John Riley 8
J Simpson 21 Jack Winnard 20
June Holland 21 Ray Skelly 15
J Carney 21 Mary George 4
R Anderson 21 Colin Pattison 14
E Johnson 20 G Prescott 21
Aggregate 198 Aggregate 152
Points 10 Points 2

 

Division C Wed 7th Jun
St. Andrew's B Score Goose Green Meths Score
Marjorie Green 21 Anne Dodds 6
Bob Lunt 21 Eddie Turnbull 5
Richard Thompson 4 George Shuttleworth 21
Bernard Hedley 19 Geoff Dickinson 21
Sue Barton 21 Margaret Dickinson 19
Marilyn Thompson 16 Peter Turnbull 21
Ken Barton 21 Keith Robinson 7
Pat Green 10 Haydn Walker 21
Hilary Cocker 21 Barbara Tabener 12
Phil Green 12 Alan Ferguson 21
Aggregate 166 Aggregate 154
Points 7 Points 5

 

Division C Wed 7th Jun
St. John's (HG) Score St. Paul's C (Tuesday) Score
T Foster 21 Norman Fitzpatrick 3
Mel Povah 3 Iris Wright 21
F Parr 21 Vic Marsh 8
Edna Higham 19 Irene Leadbetter 21
Rita Hitchen 21 Kath Howarth 17
Barbara Parr 21 Steve Blake 17
J Higham 21 Geoff Atherton 12
K Rowe 21 Jim Rogers 6
C Niland 2 Jim Leadbetter 21
D Hitchen 21 Ken Wright 19
Aggregate 171 Aggregate 145
Points 9 Points 3

 

Division C Wed 7th Jun
St. Paul's B Score St. Thomas B Score
Keith Houghton 21 Allan Dowd 18
John Parr 21 Ray Potter 11
Audrey Walker 3 Alan Hamilton 21
John Wogan 4 Barry Lyon 21
Peter Walker 15 Roy Heaton 21
Trevor Hough 21 Winston Heyes 19
John Brownlow 15 Alison Smith 21
Roy Collier 21 Jim Conroy 10
Ron Davenport 21 John Shaw 4
David Pate 12 David Harrison 21
Aggregate 154 Aggregate 167
Points 5 Points 8

 

Division C Tue 13th Jun
St. Matthew's C (Tuesday) Score St. Andrew's B Score
Jack Winnard 12 Marilyn Thompson 21
G Prescott 21 Pat Green 6
F Dixon 11 Marjorie Green 21
Janet Foster 21 Bill Anderton 16
Ray Skelly 21 Hilary Cocker 8
Albert Walker 13 Sue Barton 21
John Duckworth 21 Richard Thompson 12
Alan Tudge 21 Phil Green 10
Harold Heap 12 Bernard Hedley 21
Barry Halton 21 Ken Barton 20
Aggregate 174 Aggregate 156
Points 8 Points 4

 

Division C Tue 13th Jun
St. Paul's C (Tuesday) Score St. Wilfrid's B Score
Vic Marsh 16 S Kenyon 21
Eric Sharples 21 E Hill 8
Norman Fitzpatrick 14 J Simpson 21
Alan Dutson 21 E Derbyshire 19
Jim Rogers 9 June Holland 21
Iris Wright 21 Jim Barlow 16
Kath Howarth 20 Margaret Valentine 21
Geoff Atherton 21 D Whittle 7
Jim Leadbetter 21 A Smith 10
Ken Wright 14 E Johnson 21
Aggregate 178 Aggregate 165
Points 7 Points 5

 

Division C Wed 14th Jun
St. Thomas B Score Orrell Post B (Tuesday) Score
Barry Lyon 21 J Worthington 9
Alan Hamilton 21 L Charnock 6
Alison Smith 21 Mary Collier 12
Eileen Heaton 21 J Hall 14
James Lee 21 I Talbot 12
Winston Heyes 21 J Kay 2
Roy Heaton 15 John Mullen 21
John Shaw 18 Joan Hall 21
Ray Potter 21 N Hetherington 16
David Harrison 13 B Jones 21
Aggregate 193 Aggregate 134
Points 9 Points 3

 

Division C Wed 14th Jun
Goose Green Meths Score St. John's (HG) Score
Margaret Dickinson 7 K Rowe 21
Anne Dodds 21 C Niland 20
Josie Humphrey 10 Barbara Parr 21
Geoff Dickinson 1 A Taylor 21
Eddie Turnbull 18 Mel Povah 21
George Shuttleworth 21 A Greenwood 13
Keith Robinson 19 T Foster 21
Alan Ferguson 13 F Parr 21
Haydn Walker 17 J Higham 21
Peter Turnbull 10 Rita Hitchen 21
Aggregate 137 Aggregate 201
Points 2 Points 11

 

Division C Wed 14th Jun
St. Wilfrid's A Score Orrell YMCA B Score
D Winstanley 21 Rod Semmens 10
D Garrington 21 B Hitchen 14
Neil Williams 21 B Fillingham 12
D Williams 16 R Lowe 21
A Boon 12 Brenda Dickinson 21
D Eastham 21 W Frodsham 14
A Marsden 21 J McNalley 12
T Syner 17 J Edwards 21
J Woods 21 A McMinn 14
N Marsden 20 Harry McDonnell 21
Aggregate 191 Aggregate 160
Points 8 Points 4

 

Division C Tue 20th Jun
Orrell Post B (Tuesday) Score Goose Green Meths Score
Ann Hurst 21 Geoff Dickinson 10
Joan Hall 21 Evelyn Rylance 11
J Hall 21 Eddie Turnbull 8
D Hodson 17 Margaret Ferguson 21
J Gallear 16 George Shuttleworth 21
Bernard Halsall 16 Anne Dodds 21
L Charnock 16 Josie Humphrey 21
J Worthington 19 Haydn Walker 21
I Talbot 8 Alan Ferguson 21
N Hetherington 21 Keith Robinson 7
Aggregate 176 Aggregate 162
Points 6 Points 6

 

Division C Wed 21st Jun
St. Andrew's B Score St. Wilfrid's B Score
Marjorie Green 21 June Holland 10
Ray Evans 12 E Derbyshire 21
Pat Green 7 C Grass 21
Ken Barton 16 E Hill 21
Roy Smethurst 18 S Kenyon 21
Bernard Hedley 14 Jim Barlow 21
Bill Anderton 19 R Anderson 21
Phil Green 12 D Braithwaite 21
Derek Prior 21 E Johnson 20
Hilary Cocker 11 J Simpson 21
Aggregate 151 Aggregate 198
Points 2 Points 11

 

Division C Wed 21st Jun
Orrell YMCA B Score St. Matthew's C (Tuesday) Score
R Lowe 15 Alan Tudge 21
Brenda Dickinson 21 John Duckworth 14
B Hitchen 21 Andrew Burton 20
W Frodsham 21 Colin Howarth 15
R Banks 4 Barry Halton 21
B Fillingham 21 Albert Walker 9
A McMinn 14 Janet Foster 21
Harry McDonnell 21 Ray Skelly 14
J McNalley 8 Colin Pattison 21
Ryan Semmens 21 G Prescott 12
Aggregate 167 Aggregate 168
Points 6 Points 7

 

Division C Wed 21st Jun
St. Wilfrid's A Score St. Paul's C (Tuesday) Score
D Garrington 21 Alan Dutson 18
D Winstanley 21 Iris Wright 18
Neil Williams 19 Irene Leadbetter 21
D Williams 8 Vic Marsh 21
D Wood 21 Norman Fitzpatrick 15
A Marsden 21 Derek Rutherford 10
D Eastham 21 Eric Sharples 10
John Fairhurst 21 Geoff Atherton 18
J Woods 21 Jim Leadbetter 17
N Marsden 21 Ken Wright 5
Aggregate 195 Aggregate 153
Points 10 Points 2

 

Division C Wed 21st Jun
St. Paul's B Score St. John's (HG) Score
Dot Dickinson 21 Rita Hitchen 12
Derek Longhurst 21 Mel Povah 3
Audrey Walker 7 F Parr 21
Ron Davenport 20 T Foster 21
Keith Houghton 20 A Greenwood 21
Joe Kennedy 21 J Higham 14
David Pate 21 Barbara Parr 18
John Parr 21 C Niland 8
Roy Collier 21 A Taylor 18
John Brownlow 16 K Rowe 21
Aggregate 189 Aggregate 157
Points 8 Points 4

 

Division C Tue 27th Jun
Orrell Post B (Tuesday) Score St. Matthew's C (Tuesday) Score
Bernard Halsall 4 Andrew Burton 21
M Fairhurst 12 John Riley 21
Mary Collier 21 F Dixon 12
D Hodson 21 Harold Heap 14
J Gallear 21 Mary George 10
B Jones 21 Colin Howarth 13
J Kay 21 Colin Pattison 12
L Charnock 9 Barry Halton 21
N Hetherington 21 John Duckworth 13
John Mullen 21 Alan Tudge 8
Aggregate 172 Aggregate 145
Points 9 Points 3

 

Division C Tue 27th Jun
St. Paul's C (Tuesday) Score St. Paul's B Score
Vic Marsh 21 Trevor Hough 19
Iris Wright 21 John Wogan 9
Kath Howarth 18 Keith Houghton 21
Irene Leadbetter 19 Peter Walker 21
Alan Dutson 21 Derek Longhurst 8
Ken Wright 18 John Parr 21
Norman Fitzpatrick 14 Ron Davenport 21
Eric Sharples 21 John Brownlow 10
Geoff Atherton 21 Dot Dickinson 11
Jim Leadbetter 21 Roy Collier 2
Aggregate 195 Aggregate 143
Points 8 Points 4

 

Division C Wed 28th Jun
St. Wilfrid's A Score St. Wilfrid's B Score
Neil Williams 11 D Whittle 21
D Wood 21 S Kenyon 6
A Boon 8 E Hill 21
D Williams 21 C Grass 13
Ray Nelson 21 E Derbyshire 17
D Eastham 21 G Burrows 5
A Marsden 18 Jim Barlow 21
J Woods 21 Margaret Valentine 18
T Syner 21 D Braithwaite 17
N Marsden 9 J Simpson 21
Aggregate 172 Aggregate 160
Points 8 Points 4

 

Division C Wed 28th Jun
St. Andrew's B Score St. John's (HG) Score
Marjorie Green 21 Barbara Parr 18
Bernard Hedley 17 Rita Hitchen 21
Richard Thompson 21 Edna Higham 17
Pat Green 10 Mel Povah 21
Hilary Cocker 21 K Flanagon 16
Roy Smethurst 13 A Taylor 21
Phil Green 18 K Rowe 21
Bob Lunt 6 F Parr 21
Marilyn Thompson 10 D Hitchen 21
Bill Anderton 9 T Foster 21
Aggregate 146 Aggregate 198
Points 3 Points 10

 

Division C Wed 28th Jun
St. Thomas B Score Orrell YMCA B Score
Alan Hamilton 21 J McNalley 8
Eileen Heaton 10 Ryan Semmens 21
Barry Lyon 21 W Frodsham 11
Alison Smith 21 R Lowe 6
Allan Dowd 21 B Fillingham 18
Winston Heyes 21 R Banks 7
Roy Heaton 19 Brenda Dickinson 21
John Shaw 21 J Edwards 14
James Lee 21 Harry McDonnell 14
Ray Potter 16 C Shaw 21
Aggregate 192 Aggregate 141
Points 9 Points 3

 

Division C Tue 4th Jul
St. Matthew's C (Tuesday) Score St. Wilfrid's A Score
Colin Howarth 17 Neil Williams 21
G Prescott 21 D Williams 11
Albert Walker 4 Ray Nelson 21
Ray Skelly 20 D Wood 21
Barry Halton 21 D Garrington 8
John Riley 7 D Eastham 21
John Duckworth 15 A Marsden 21
Harold Heap 21 T Syner 17
Alan Tudge 21 J Woods 10
Andrew Burton 11 N Marsden 21
Aggregate 158 Aggregate 172
Points 4 Points 9

 

Division C Wed 5th Jul
St. John's (HG) Score St. Thomas B Score
A Taylor 21 Allan Dowd 9
Barbara Parr 13 Alan Richardson 21
K Rowe 21 Alison Smith 16
D Hitchen 10 Barry Lyon 21
C Niland 7 Alan Hamilton 21
Rita Hitchen 21 Winston Heyes 13
J Higham 21 John Shaw 6
T Foster 21 James Lee 19
A Greenwood 12 Roy Heaton 21
F Parr 21 David Harrison 12
Aggregate 168 Aggregate 159
Points 8 Points 4

 

Division C Wed 5th Jul
Orrell YMCA B Score St. Andrew's B Score
B Fillingham 21 Hilary Cocker 17
J McNalley 21 Sue Barton 17
Rod Semmens 21 Ray Evans 13
B Hitchen 18 Richard Thompson 21
D Shoebridge 21 Marjorie Green 13
Harry McDonnell 21 Pat Green 8
W Frodsham 20 Marilyn Thompson 21
J Edwards 21 Ken Barton 14
Brenda Dickinson 12 Phil Green 21
C Shaw 21 Roy Smethurst 14
Aggregate 197 Aggregate 159
Points 9 Points 3

 

Division C Wed 5th Jul
St. Paul's B Score Orrell Post B (Tuesday) Score
John Wogan 14 J Gallear 21
David Pate 21 J Hall 7
Keith Houghton 21 Mary Collier 5
Trevor Hough 21 D Hodson 7
Ron Davenport 21 J Worthington 14
John Parr 21 N Hetherington 14
Joe Kennedy 21 I Talbot 17
Roy Collier 10 J Kay 21
Derek Longhurst 7 B Jones 21
Brian Taylor 7 John Mullen 21
Aggregate 164 Aggregate 148
Points 8 Points 4

 

Division C Wed 5th Jul
Goose Green Meths Score St. Paul's C (Tuesday) Score
Eddie Turnbull 1 Alan Dutson 21
George Shuttleworth 21 Jim Rogers 1
Josie Humphrey 21 Derek Rutherford 12
Geoff Dickinson 9 Vic Marsh 21
Anne Dodds 13 Jim Leadbetter 21
Barbara Tabener 11 Norman Fitzpatrick 21
Keith Robinson 21 Steve Blake 15
Evelyn Rylance 9 Eric Sharples 21
Peter Turnbull 7 Geoff Atherton 21
John Rylance 20 Ken Wright 21
Aggregate 133 Aggregate 175
Points 3 Points 10

 

Division C Tue 11th Jul
Orrell Post B (Tuesday) Score St. Andrew's B Score
J Gallear 7 Phil Green 21
Joan Hall 21 Hilary Cocker 17
Bernard Halsall 7 Roy Smethurst 21
L Charnock 15 Marilyn Thompson 21
J Worthington 11 Marjorie Green 21
B Jones 21 Bob Lunt 2
John Mullen 21 Richard Thompson 13
J Kay 13 Sue Barton 21
I Talbot 12 Bernard Hedley 21
N Hetherington 20 Ken Barton 21
Aggregate 148 Aggregate 179
Points 3 Points 10

 

Division C Tue 11th Jul
St. Matthew's C (Tuesday) Score St. John's (HG) Score
Jack Winnard 9 T Foster 21
Mary George 14 F Brown 21
G Prescott 21 A Mercer 3
Barry Halton 21 Barbara Parr 2
Ray Skelly 21 Edna Higham 11
Alan Tudge 21 J Higham 19
John Duckworth 18 Rita Hitchen 21
John Riley 10 H Tudor 21
Colin Pattison 21 K Rowe 5
Harold Heap 21 A Greenwood 14
Aggregate 177 Aggregate 138
Points 8 Points 4

 

Division C Wed 12th Jul
Orrell YMCA B Score St. Wilfrid's B Score
Jeanie Edwards 11 E Hill 21
J McNalley 21 June Holland 19
C Shaw 21 J Carney 11
R Banks 14 C Grass 21
W Frodsham 21 Jim Barlow 16
B Hitchen 21 D Braithwaite 11
D Shoebridge 14 Margaret Valentine 21
J Edwards 21 E Johnson 20
Brenda Dickinson 12 E Derbyshire 21
Harry McDonnell 21 J Simpson 19
Aggregate 177 Aggregate 180
Points 6 Points 7

 

Division C Wed 12th Jul
St. Paul's B Score Goose Green Meths Score
Stan O'Malia 14 Haydn Walker 21
Trevor Hough 6 George Shuttleworth 21
Dot Dickinson 21 Anne Dodds 4
Audrey Walker 5 Keith Robinson 21
Joe Kennedy 21 Josie Humphrey 17
Ron Davenport 15 Alan Ferguson 21
David Pate 21 Evelyn Rylance 9
John Parr 10 John Rylance 21
John Brownlow 8 Peter Turnbull 21
Brian Taylor 21 John Selly 16
Aggregate 142 Aggregate 172
Points 4 Points 9

 

Division C Wed 12th Jul
St. Thomas B Score St. Paul's C (Tuesday) Score
Alan Hamilton 21 Vic Marsh 13
Eileen Heaton 17 Alan Dutson 21
Barry Lyon 21 Irene Leadbetter 3
Alan Richardson 19 Iris Wright 21
Alison Smith 21 Jim Rogers 7
Winston Heyes 21 Ken Wright 10
James Lee 21 Norman Fitzpatrick 13
Roy Heaton 21 Eric Sharples 15
Ray Potter 16 Jim Leadbetter 21
David Harrison 16 Geoff Atherton 21
Aggregate 194 Aggregate 145
Points 8 Points 4

 

Division C Tue 18th Jul
St. Paul's C (Tuesday) Score Orrell YMCA B Score
Ken Wright 13 C Shaw 21
Jim Rogers 8 W Frodsham 21
Derek Rutherford 12 Brenda Dickinson 21
Alan Dutson 21 A McMinn 9
Norman Fitzpatrick 21 R Lowe 18
Steve Blake 21 M Smith 12
Eric Sharples 18 B Hitchen 21
Jim Leadbetter 21 J Edwards 13
WalkOver 0 Harry McDonnell 21
WalkOver 0 W Hewitt 21
Aggregate 135 Aggregate 178
Points 4 Points 9

 

Division C Wed 19th Jul
St. Wilfrid's B Score St. Thomas B Score
S Kenyon 21 Barry Lyon 17
E Hill 21 Allan Dowd 15
C Grass 21 Alan Hamilton 16
June Holland 20 Alison Smith 21
Margaret Valentine 21 Winston Heyes 16
Jim Barlow 21 John Shaw 14
R Anderson 15 Alan Richardson 21
G Burrows 12 Roy Heaton 21
J Simpson 21 James Lee 20
D Braithwaite 16 David Harrison 21
Aggregate 189 Aggregate 182
Points 8 Points 4

 

Division C Wed 19th Jul
St. John's (HG) Score Orrell Post B (Tuesday) Score
F Parr 21 J Worthington 7
Mel Povah 21 Mary Collier 9
Rita Hitchen 21 L Charnock 1
K Rowe 21 Bernard Halsall 6
A Greenwood 17 N Hetherington 21
Barbara Parr 16 Joan Hall 21
D Hitchen 21 J Kay 12
J Higham 8 I Talbot 21
T Foster 18 B Jones 21
C Niland 9 John Mullen 21
Aggregate 173 Aggregate 140
Points 7 Points 5

 

Division C Wed 19th Jul
Goose Green Meths Score St. Wilfrid's A Score
Geoff Dickinson 8 Ray Nelson 21
Eddie Turnbull 10 D Wood 21
Anne Dodds 15 A Marsden 21
George Shuttleworth 21 Neil Williams 20
Alan Ferguson 21 A Boon 11
John Selly 21 D Williams 10
Keith Robinson 15 D Eastham 21
Haydn Walker 20 F Waddington 21
Margaret Ferguson 21 T Syner 20
John Rylance 18 J Woods 21
Aggregate 170 Aggregate 187
Points 4 Points 9

 

Division C Wed 19th Jul
St. Andrew's B Score St. Paul's B Score
Marjorie Green 21 Derek Longhurst 5
Hilary Cocker 6 Joe Kennedy 21
Pat Green 12 David Pate 21
Richard Thompson 21 John Wogan 10
Ray Evans 21 Ron Davenport 11
Phil Green 15 Roy Collier 21
Roy Smethurst 21 Dot Dickinson 18
Bernard Hedley 21 Peter Walker 18
Bob Lunt 8 Brian Taylor 21
Marilyn Thompson 21 John Brownlow 10
Aggregate 167 Aggregate 156
Points 8 Points 4

 

Division C Tue 25th Jul
Orrell Post B (Tuesday) Score St. Wilfrid's B Score
N Hetherington 21 C Grass 9
J Hall 9 J Simpson 21
J Gallear 15 E Hill 21
J Worthington 21 S Kenyon 16
Bernard Halsall 7 G Burrows 21
B Jones 21 D Braithwaite 7
John Mullen 18 Jim Barlow 21
Joan Hall 14 R Anderson 21
I Talbot 9 Margaret Valentine 21
Ann Hurst 21 June Holland 14
Aggregate 156 Aggregate 172
Points 4 Points 9

 

Division C Tue 25th Jul
St. Matthew's C (Tuesday) Score St. Paul's C (Tuesday) Score
Alan Tudge 21 Derek Rutherford 6
F Dixon 19 Irene Leadbetter 21
John Duckworth 21 Kath Howarth 8
Harold Heap 10 Alan Dutson 21
Janet Foster 21 Iris Wright 15
Barbara Jenks 19 Brian Howarth 21
Ray Skelly 21 Eric Sharples 12
G Prescott 21 Jim Rogers 10
Colin Pattison 16 Jim Leadbetter 21
Barry Halton 21 Ken Wright 9
Aggregate 190 Aggregate 144
Points 8 Points 4

 

Division C Wed 26th Jul
St. Thomas B Score Goose Green Meths Score
Allan Dowd 21 Anne Dodds 12
Barry Lyon 21 Geoff Dickinson 3
Alison Smith 21 Eddie Turnbull 8
Alan Hamilton 21 Keith Robinson 9
John Shaw 21 Margaret Ferguson 15
Roy Heaton 21 Evelyn Rylance 16
David Harrison 21 Haydn Walker 14
James Lee 18 Alan Ferguson 21
Jim Conroy 14 Josie Humphrey 21
Winston Heyes 21 Alec Humphrey 12
Aggregate 200 Aggregate 131
Points 10 Points 2

 

Division C Wed 26th Jul
St. Wilfrid's A Score St. Andrew's B Score
D Winstanley 21 Marilyn Thompson 18
Ray Nelson 17 Ray Evans 21
D Williams 19 Pat Green 21
A Boon 21 Phil Green 11
A Marsden 21 Roy Smethurst 8
D Eastham 21 Bill Anderton 7
D Wood 17 Bernard Hedley 21
F Waddington 21 Bob Lunt 19
T Syner 21 Ken Barton 16
J Woods 21 Richard Thompson 15
Aggregate 200 Aggregate 157
Points 9 Points 3

 

Division C Wed 26th Jul
St. Paul's B Score Orrell YMCA B Score
David Pate 21 D Shoebridge 10
Dot Dickinson 21 B Hitchen 14
Audrey Walker 7 Rod Semmens 21
Brian Taylor 21 W Frodsham 16
Trevor Hough 15 B Fillingham 21
John Parr 21 R Lowe 16
Keith Houghton 15 Brenda Dickinson 21
Peter Walker 15 C Shaw 21
Joe Kennedy 21 J Edwards 20
Roy Collier 7 Harry McDonnell 21
Aggregate 164 Aggregate 181
Points 5 Points 8

 

Division C Wed 2nd Aug
Orrell YMCA B Score Orrell Post B (Tuesday) Score
Jeanie Edwards 13 N Hetherington 21
Harry McDonnell 21 Joan Hall 10
Brenda Dickinson 21 Mary Collier 10
R Banks 13 J Worthington 21
A McMinn 21 L Charnock 12
C Shaw 20 I Talbot 21
B Fillingham 11 J Kay 21
J Edwards 9 B Jones 21
Rod Semmens 21 J Gallear 14
W Frodsham 21 John Mullen 19
Aggregate 171 Aggregate 170
Points 7 Points 5

 

Division C Wed 2nd Aug
Goose Green Meths Score St. Matthew's C (Tuesday) Score
Anne Dodds 13 Harold Heap 21
Geoff Dickinson 21 Alan Tudge 19
George Shuttleworth 21 Albert Walker 6
Eddie Turnbull 11 Janet Foster 21
Josie Humphrey 3 G Prescott 21
Keith Robinson 21 Ray Skelly 19
Evelyn Rylance 6 John Duckworth 21
Alan Ferguson 7 Barry Halton 21
Peter Turnbull 21 F Dixon 13
Haydn Walker 21 John Riley 4
Aggregate 145 Aggregate 166
Points 5 Points 8

 

Division C Wed 2nd Aug
St. John's (HG) Score St. Wilfrid's A Score
Edna Higham 9 D Winstanley 21
F Brown 9 John Fairhurst 21
Mel Povah 5 N Marsden 21
C Niland 19 D Eastham 21
T Foster 21 J Woods