Wigan Borough Pensioners 2018

Latest Results (as of Thu 19th Apr)

 

Division A Wed 4th Apr
Abram Pens. B Score Garswood Hall B Score
Tony Moody 12 Peter Shaw 21
Terrence Duffy 12 Fred Anderton 21
John Stockley 21 Paul Seddon 18
Geoff Hodson 21 Ernest Shaw 11
Dave Kershaw 21 Gordon Summers 16
Kevin Conway 21 Allan Grundy 0
Barry Pittman 21 Ray Frodsham 11
Francis Calter 16 Keith Makin 21
Aggregate 145 Aggregate 119
Points 7 Points 3

 

Division A Wed 4th Apr
Bellingham A Score St. Matthews Score
Frank Parker 8 Ronald Farrell 21
Colin Oliver 18 Brian Lancaster 21
Neil Jolley 14 Dave Openshaw 21
Joe Atherton 21 Harry Merrin 6
Frank Heyes 21 John Welsh 18
Derek Hall 21 Norman Sherrington 19
Frank Kelly 21 Gordon Prescott 11
Eric Parker 21 Keith Harris 20
Aggregate 145 Aggregate 137
Points 7 Points 3

 

Division A Wed 4th Apr
Garswood Hall A Score Westhoughton Score
John Duncan 21 Martin Bacon 18
Alan Horton 21 Harry Gleave 8
Phil Boydell 21 Stuart Ivers 18
Barry Arnold 21 Graham Hurst 14
Jack Daniels 18 Jimmy Entwistle 21
Brian Naylor 21 Fred Hutchinson 3
William Ashurst 21 Phil Dandy 11
Stanley Gardner 7 Paul Harris 21
Aggregate 151 Aggregate 114
Points 8 Points 2

 

Division A Wed 4th Apr
Platt Bridge Score Hindley Platt Lane A Score
Bernard O'Neil 10 Chris Hulton 21
Steven Brown 14 Owen Peters 21
Steven Heyes 17 Roland Harter 21
Barry Duffy 1 Martin Wood 21
George McDonald 15 Jeff Jones 21
Roy Welsby 21 Derek Potter 18
John Kirkland 8 David Thomas 21
Alex Belshaw 14 John Birch 21
Aggregate 100 Aggregate 165
Points 1 Points 10

 

Division A Wed 11th Apr
Alexandra Park A Score Platt Bridge Score
Michael Ryding 21 Steven Brown 11
Ron Belshaw 21 Steven Heyes 20
Joseph Kennedy 21 Bernard O'Neil 5
William Griffiths 21 Roy Welsby 8
Brian Percival 21 Alex Belshaw 9
Alan Taylor 21 Ken Priestley 14
Bob Slade 21 John Kirkland 12
Alan Lancaster 17 George McDonald 21
Aggregate 164 Aggregate 100
Points 9 Points 1

 

Division A Wed 11th Apr
Aspull A Score Garswood Hall A Score
William Lee 21 John Duncan 5
Graham Taylor 21 Brian Naylor 6
Fred Woods 12 John Shaw 21
Thomas Pilkington 8 Alan Horton 21
Frank Ball 21 William Ashurst 18
James Marsh 19 Phil Boydell 21
Alan Smith 21 Barry Arnold 18
Norman Winrow 13 Jack Daniels 21
Aggregate 136 Aggregate 131
Points 6 Points 4

 

Division A Wed 11th Apr
Garswood Hall B Score Bellingham A Score
Fred Anderton 21 Eric Parker 11
William Middlehurst 21 Stan Mather 12
Ernest Shaw 21 Derek Hall 18
Keith Makin 21 Joe Atherton 16
Roger Pilkington 21 Frank Kelly 9
Ray Frodsham 20 Neil Jolley 21
Peter Shaw 21 Frank Heyes 3
Paul Seddon 21 Colin Oliver 8
Aggregate 167 Aggregate 98
Points 9 Points 1

 

Division A Wed 11th Apr
Hindley Platt Lane A Score Golborne Comm. Score
Roland Harter 15 Jim Worswick 21
Chris Hulton 15 John Hayes 21
Martin Wood 21 Michael Grimes 11
Owen Peters 14 John Haigney 21
Ernie Storey 21 Roy Clowes 8
David Thomas 14 Eddie Rampling 21
John Birch 21 Frank Wakefield 7
Jeff Jones 21 David Imison 4
Aggregate 142 Aggregate 114
Points 6 Points 4

 

Division A Wed 11th Apr
Westhoughton Score Abram Pens. B Score
Graham Hurst 21 Geoff Hodson 13
Jimmy Entwistle 21 John Stockley 8
Phil Dandy 10 Terrence Duffy 21
Paul Harris 21 Francis Calter 7
Stuart Ivers 21 Tony Moody 7
Tom Forshaw 16 Tony Dean 21
Edward Gash 16 Dave Kershaw 21
Harry Gleave 12 John Platt 21
Handicap -24 Handicap 0
Aggregate 114 Aggregate 119
Points 4 Points 7

 

Division A Wed 11th Apr
Wigan Subs Score St. Maries Score
Alan Broadhurst 21 Alfred Short 9
Aubrey Fairclough 21 Stephen Ashcroft 19
Ian Price 14 John Hughes 21
Jim Partington 21 Tony Cammack 18
Stan Fairclough 21 George W Worthington 19
William Simms 21 Bernard Monaghan 9
Mel Gaskell 21 David Woods 3
Brian Hartshorn 10 David Bodill 21
Aggregate 150 Aggregate 119
Points 8 Points 2

 

Division A Wed 18th Apr
Abram Pens. B Score Aspull A Score
John Platt 11 William Lee 21
Geoff Hodson 21 Alan Smith 9
Michael Walsh 17 Graham Taylor 21
John Stockley 21 Mike Fletcher 13
Tony Dean 21 D Wakefield 4
Graham Smith 13 James Marsh 21
Dave Kershaw 20 Frank Ball 21
Tony Moody 21 Norman Winrow 9
Aggregate 145 Aggregate 119
Points 6 Points 4

 

Division A Wed 18th Apr
Bellingham A Score Wigan Subs Score
Eric Parker 15 Jack Ashcroft 21
Joe Atherton 5 Alan Broadhurst 21
William Green 21 Aubrey Fairclough 14
Colin Oliver 19 Ian Price 21
Frank Kelly 21 David Harrison 15
Frank Heyes 6 William Simms 21
Neil Jolley 21 Mel Gaskell 5
Stan Mather 16 Jim Partington 21
Aggregate 124 Aggregate 139
Points 3 Points 8

 

Division A Wed 18th Apr
St. Matthews Score Garswood Hall B Score
Brian Lancaster 21 Peter Shaw 12
Peter Burrows 4 Fred Anderton 21
Ronald Farrell 21 Paul Seddon 18
Dave Openshaw 9 William Middlehurst 21
Harold Gregory 21 Roger Pilkington 12
Frank Dixon 17 Ernest Shaw 21
Keith Harris 9 Keith Makin 21
Alf Woodall 7 Gordon Summers 21
Aggregate 109 Aggregate 147
Points 3 Points 8

 

Division B Wed 4th Apr
St. Patricks B (Pagefield) Score Ashton Rec. B Score
Ivan Bannister 21 Alan Jones 13
William Anthony Sherry 21 Kenneth Laites 14
Brian Jones 17 Barry Lyon 21
Alan Pulford 21 Eric Green 4
Fred Aspey 21 Barry Cross 17
John Warrington 21 Henry Hunter 15
Alan Smith 21 Allan Dowd 12
Rod Holmes 21 Barry Courtliff 20
Aggregate 164 Aggregate 116
Points 9 Points 1

 

Division B Wed 11th Apr
Ashton Rec. B Score Alexandra Park B Score
Barry Lyon 21 Graham Rodgers 6
Allan Dowd 20 Barry Henstead 21
Eric Green 18 Graham Knowles 21
Barry Cross 21 Alan Horrobin 14
Alan Slater 14 Ken Taulty 21
Alan Jones 15 Mark Liptrot 21
Henry Hunter 21 Brian Tomlinson 7
James Lee 19 Wilf Robinson 21
Aggregate 149 Aggregate 132
Points 5 Points 5

 

Division B Wed 11th Apr
Bellingham B Score Ashton Rec. A Score
Frank L Eccles 15 Terry Somers 21
David Hughes 19 Walter Stanley 21
David Sharrock 21 Alan Houlton 8
Derek Brown 21 Eddie Cunliffe 19
Harry Dyson 21 Les Eaton 17
Harry Parker 21 Sam Myler 7
Derek Gregory 21 Robert Deluce 19
Ron Hill 21 Jimmy Southworth 9
Aggregate 160 Aggregate 121
Points 8 Points 2

 

Division B Wed 11th Apr
Great Acre Score Hinds Head Rivaj Score
Walter Whittaker 17 John Quinlan 21
Ken Barlow 13 Chris Higham 21
Alfred Leyland 10 Keith Higham 21
Barry Jackson 13 Peter Brown 21
Jim Downham 21 Henry Butler 9
William Fairhurst 12 John Thompson 21
Len Taylor 21 Ken Daley 12
Martin Miller 21 Tom Gill 17
Aggregate 128 Aggregate 143
Points 3 Points 8

 

Division B Wed 11th Apr
Highfield A Score Boars Head Score
Dennis Banks 17 Alan F Speakman 21
Vincent Cottom 21 Michael Cunliffe 17
Ant Martinus 21 Eddie Pearson 7
Jim Brookes 16 Les Williams 21
Fred Hunt 15 Alan Hough 21
Michael McCourt 21 Ken W Oliver 13
Ernie Aspey 21 Steve Turner 12
B Thorpe 21 Peter Lucas 13
Aggregate 153 Aggregate 125
Points 7 Points 3

 

Division B Wed 11th Apr
Newtown Cons. Score St. Wilfrids B Score
Jeff Taberner 21 Joseph Graham 5
David Holland 21 Jim Calderbank 13
James Leadbetter 21 Neil Williams 20
John Hambleton 21 Robert Lunt 15
Brian Fairclough 6 John Fairhurst 21
Gordon Darbyshire 21 Bernard Hedley 14
Alan Burgess 19 Frank Hough 21
Wilfred Raby 21 Alan Hammond 13
Aggregate 151 Aggregate 122
Points 8 Points 2

 

Division B Wed 11th Apr
Ravine Score St. Patricks B (Pagefield) Score
Brian Whittle 7 Keith Scarisbrick 21
Jimmy Gore 21 Alan Smith 19
Ken Rutter 15 Alan Pulford 21
Joe Dunn 21 William Anthony Sherry 15
Eric Baggaley 21 Rod Holmes 15
Harold Johnson 21 Brian Perry 19
Barry Hitchen 21 John Warrington 13
John Hart 18 Ivan Bannister 21
Aggregate 145 Aggregate 144
Points 7 Points 3

 

Division B Wed 18th Apr
Hinds Head Rivaj Score Highfield A Score
Keith Higham 21 Jim Brookes 11
Chris Higham 14 Ant Martinus 21
Jim Sumner 20 Vincent Cottom 21
David Butler 16 B Thorpe 21
Henry Butler 13 Dennis Banks 21
John Thompson 21 Michael McCourt 17
Tom Gill 21 Fred Hunt 5
John Quinlan 21 Ernie Aspey 15
Aggregate 147 Aggregate 132
Points 6 Points 4

 

Division C Wed 11th Apr
Abram Pens. A Score Greenough Street Score
Jimmy Glover 21 Alan Waters 11
Barry Littler 21 David Walls 17
Peter Darbyshire 21 Peter Percy 8
Gerry Gough 21 Derek Meacham 7
Harry Hutchinson 21 Roy Connah 20
Tony Williams 21 John Rannard 10
John Burke 12 Alan Cowley 21
Graham Royles 21 Bill Appleton 18
Aggregate 159 Aggregate 112
Points 9 Points 1

 

Division C Wed 11th Apr
Garswood LC. Score Highfield C Score
Jeff Jones 21 Mike Hampson 15
Fred Edwards 21 Bill Richardson 10
Tommy Anders 21 Ray Heaton 13
Tommy Mather 19 Cyril Pass 21
Peter McNulty 21 Dennis Longworth 17
Harry Prescott 21 John Duckworth 9
Bob Borthwick 7 Jim Fishwick 21
Tony Morley 21 Ian Grierson 8
Aggregate 152 Aggregate 114
Points 8 Points 2

 

Division C Wed 11th Apr
Mesnes Park B Score Aspull B Score
Raymond Hynds 21 Graham Sugden 18
Ralph Mountfield 21 David Seddon 9
Ken Atherton 21 Jimmy Farley 9
James Naylor 20 Arthur Winnard 21
Arnold Jolley 21 Tom Smith 20
Robert Brown 21 Trevor Pritchard 19
Paul Morgan 21 Roy Brookes 8
Colin Rushton 21 James Lambert 20
Aggregate 167 Aggregate 124
Points 9 Points 1

 

Division C Wed 11th Apr
Shevington Village BC Score Hindley Platt Lane B Score
Jeff Small 19 David Mawdesley 21
Trevor Anders 21 Anthony Whiteside 16
John Dutton 21 Thomas Gee 19
Alan Shacklady 21 Frank Winstanley 16
Brian Ellis 11 Brian Aldred 21
Ralph Banks 16 G Ford 21
Tom Cooper 20 Frank Moore 21
Brian Rigby 21 Alan Seddon 15
Aggregate 150 Aggregate 150
Points 5 Points 6

 

Division C Wed 11th Apr
St. Patricks A Score Mesnes Park A Score
Joe Dumican 9 John McDonald 21
William Garner 21 Gerry Lanyon 17
George Fillingham 12 William Hulse 21
John Taylor 21 Frank Chatterley 13
James Aspey 21 Derek Heaton 10
Bernard McGurrin 21 Ernie Sinclair 14
Eddie Hart 21 James Daly 6
Joseph McCormick 9 Jim Dawber 21
Aggregate 135 Aggregate 123
Points 7 Points 3

 

Division C Wed 11th Apr
St. Wilfrids A Score St. Pauls Score
Ray Nelson 18 Bernard Borkowicz 21
Ian Sennett 21 David Pate 13
Trevor Syner 9 Geoff Catterall 21
Eddie Darbyshire 21 Trevor Hough 8
David Whittle 18 John Brownlow 21
John Carney 21 Roy Aspinall 12
Ken Grimshaw 18 Alan Lowe 21
Jim Barlow 21 Ken Ashurst 17
Aggregate 147 Aggregate 134
Points 6 Points 4

 

Division C Wed 18th Apr
Hindley Platt Lane B Score Abram Pens. A Score
David Mawdesley 21 Graham Royles 13
Thomas Gee 21 John Burke 7
Frank Moore 15 Peter Darbyshire 21
G Ford 21 Harry Hutchinson 17
Anthony Whiteside 13 Barry Littler 21
Brian Aldred 21 Tony Williams 10
Alan Seddon 21 Raymond Littler 13
Frank Winstanley 21 Gerry Gough 20
Aggregate 154 Aggregate 122
Points 8 Points 2

 

Division C Wed 18th Apr
St. Pauls Score St. Patricks A Score
John Brownlow 21 Bernard McGurrin 14
Bernard Borkowicz 21 William Garner 11
Roy Collier 10 Eddie Hart 21
David Pate 21 James Aspey 7
Derek Longhurst 20 Joe Lyons 21
Trevor Hough 20 George Fillingham 21
Brian Taylor 12 John Taylor 21
Alan Lowe 21 Joe Dumican 17
Aggregate 146 Aggregate 133
Points 6 Points 4