Wigan Churches League 2018

Latest Results (as of Thu 10th May)

 

Division A Wed 4th Apr
Wigan Parish Score St. Luke's B Score
A Fairclough 21 Graham Bradshaw 16
P Forshaw 21 Bill Huxley 17
I Price 21 Terry Power 9
R Norman 21 George Huxley 11
Mike Sollars 16 David Unsworth 21
Graham Nash 21 Michael Pate 13
D Harrison 14 John Wilson 21
W Simms 14 Jim Lloyd 21
M France 13 David Evans 21
Chris Guy 12 Bill Dickinson 21
Aggregate 174 Aggregate 171
Points 7 Points 5

 

Division A Wed 4th Apr
St. Andrew's A Score St. Matthew's A Score
J Sinclair 21 R Farrell 13
E Parker 21 Ian Young 20
D Bissell 21 P Pollock 13
J Atherton 9 H Merrin 21
A Sherry 21 M Hampson 11
J Roscoe 8 D Miller 21
N Jolley 21 I Johnson 14
David Cowley 16 S Hankey 21
Adrian Cowley 21 M Pimblet 13
Derek Hall 21 B Lancaster 14
Handicap -30 Handicap 0
Aggregate 150 Aggregate 161
Points 7 Points 6

 

Division A Wed 4th Apr
Ince St. Mary Score St. Michael Score
G Walsh 21 Sheila Speed 17
A Topping 21 Les Williams 10
G McDonald 12 Frank Kelly 21
A Woods 21 Alan Robinson 14
K Priestly 21 Margaret Shaw 17
S Fishwick 21 Pat Roscoe 16
J Kirkland 13 B Sinclair 21
R Tomason 21 David Ashton 13
A Buttler 12 Ron Hill 21
S Heyes 18 Tony Roscoe 21
Aggregate 181 Aggregate 171
Points 8 Points 4

 

Division A Wed 4th Apr
Ince Parish Score St. Francis Score
M Robinson 21 J Chisnall 9
Owen Peters 21 P Halliwell 20
B Fairhurst 21 J Shephard 8
D Hesketh 21 J Topping 15
C Hulton 21 G Weir 13
D Thomas 18 L Fletcher 21
M Wood 21 L Fairhurst 5
I Brown 21 B Slade 5
G Crank 21 J Holden 7
C Hughes 21 Alan Lenagan 18
Handicap -10 Handicap 0
Aggregate 197 Aggregate 121
Points 11 Points 1

 

Division A Wed 11th Apr
St. Francis Score Wigan Parish Score
L Fletcher 21 Mike Sollars 18
P Halliwell 20 R Norman 21
J Topping 21 P Forshaw 16
J Chisnall 12 A Fairclough 21
J Shephard 11 I Price 21
B Slade 14 S Fairclough 21
J Holden 9 K Pedder 21
G Nelson 21 D Harrison 18
I Hunter 21 M France 12
Alan Lenagan 21 W Simms 19
Aggregate 171 Aggregate 188
Points 5 Points 8

 

Division A Wed 11th Apr
St. Matthew's A Score Abram Parish B Score
R Farrell 21 Tony Williams 7
Ian Young 21 Richard Foster 19
P Pollock 8 Stephen Featherstone 21
H Gregory 18 Stuart Hodson 21
B Lancaster 12 Ann Crank 21
M Pimblet 19 Ian Dennis 21
S Hankey 16 Geoff Hodson 21
M Hampson 7 Garth Smith 21
I Johnson 11 Ben Brookes 21
D Miller 21 Steve Mills 10
Aggregate 154 Aggregate 183
Points 3 Points 10

 

Division A Wed 11th Apr
St. Luke's B Score St. Andrew's A Score
Graham Bradshaw 17 David Cowley 21
George Huxley 21 S Mather 5
Jeremy Keigan 20 J Marrow 21
David Evans 12 E Parker 21
David Unsworth 21 A Sherry 10
Michael Pate 21 J Roscoe 14
John Pilkington 19 J Sinclair 21
Jim Green 15 Adrian Cowley 21
John Wilson 21 N Jolley 18
Bill Dickinson 21 Derek Hall 16
Aggregate 188 Aggregate 168
Points 7 Points 5

 

Division A Wed 11th Apr
St. Michael Score Bethel Score
Frank Kelly 7 Keith Robinson 21
Derek Seddon 16 T Winrow 21
Sheila Speed 20 Alan Horrobin 21
Alan Robinson 16 Barry Arnold 21
Margaret Shaw 21 Graham Knowles 15
Pat Roscoe 20 Chris Cooke 21
Les Williams 14 Graham Wiles 21
B Sinclair 8 M Horton 21
Ron Hill 21 Paul Roycroft 11
Tony Roscoe 21 Michael Winrow 9
Aggregate 164 Aggregate 182
Points 3 Points 10

 

Division A Wed 18th Apr
Wigan Parish Score Bethel Score
W Simms 21 Alan Horrobin 1
P Forshaw 17 Paul Roycroft 21
A Fairclough 21 Ken Taulty 4
Mike Sollars 12 Keith Robinson 21
R Norman 21 Graham Rogers 16
Graham Nash 9 Michael Winrow 21
I Price 21 T Winrow 8
D Harrison 21 Graham Knowles 14
J Tabern 21 Barry Arnold 19
A Molyneux 17 M Horton 21
Aggregate 181 Aggregate 146
Points 8 Points 4

 

Division A Wed 18th Apr
St. Michael Score St. Matthew's A Score
Derek Seddon 15 Ian Young 21
Sheila Speed 21 H Gregory 7
Margaret Shaw 16 H Merrin 21
Frank Kelly 21 M Pimblet 9
Alan Robinson 21 I Johnson 17
Pat Roscoe 21 S Hankey 20
B Sinclair 21 B Lancaster 20
David Ashton 12 P Pollock 21
Ron Hill 12 R Farrell 21
Tony Roscoe 17 D Miller 21
Aggregate 177 Aggregate 178
Points 5 Points 8

 

Division A Wed 18th Apr
Ince St. Mary Score St. Andrew's A Score
G Walsh 21 N Jolley 9
S Brown 15 J Sinclair 21
S Heyes 17 David Cowley 21
K Priestly 15 J Roscoe 21
A Topping 8 J Marrow 21
G McDonald 5 D Bissell 21
R Tomason 21 Jim Bissell 18
M Topping 21 Adrian Cowley 11
S Fishwick 12 E Parker 21
A Buttler 20 A Sherry 21
Aggregate 155 Aggregate 185
Points 3 Points 10

 

Division A Wed 18th Apr
St. Francis Score St. Luke's B Score
L Fletcher 5 David Unsworth 21
J Topping 21 George Huxley 14
G Weir 21 Frank Grundy 12
P Halliwell 21 David Evans 4
J Shephard 21 Michael Pate 13
J Chisnall 21 Terry Power 10
B Slade 21 Tony Parkinson 13
J Holden 21 Bill Dickinson 17
Alan Lenagan 21 John Wilson 16
I Hunter 21 Jim Lloyd 13
Aggregate 194 Aggregate 133
Points 11 Points 1

 

Division A Wed 18th Apr
Ince Parish Score Abram Parish B Score
D Johnson 14 Ian Dennis 21
D Hesketh 21 Stephen Featherstone 10
Owen Peters 21 Geoff Hodson 17
D Thomas 21 Ann Crank 14
B Fairhurst 10 Stuart Hodson 21
M Robinson 21 Tony Moody 18
C Hulton 3 Steve Mills 21
M Wood 21 Lesley Povah 15
E Storey 21 Tony Bristow 8
C Hughes 21 Graham Royles 6
Handicap -10 Handicap 0
Aggregate 164 Aggregate 151
Points 9 Points 3

 

Division A Wed 25th Apr
St. Matthew's A Score Ince St. Mary Score
M Hampson 21 J Kirkland 16
H Merrin 21 G McDonald 9
R Farrell 14 K Priestly 21
S Hankey 21 A Topping 19
M Pimblet 11 G Walsh 21
B Lancaster 21 M Topping 5
H Gregory 21 S Brown 13
P Pollock 21 R Tomason 14
D Miller 21 A Buttler 7
I Johnson 21 S Heyes 18
Aggregate 193 Aggregate 143
Points 10 Points 2

 

Division A Wed 25th Apr
St. Andrew's A Score St. Francis Score
E Parker 21 L Fletcher 8
David Cowley 19 G Weir 21
S Mather 16 P Halliwell 21
D Bissell 21 J Shephard 18
A Sherry 20 J Topping 21
J Sinclair 21 J Chisnall 15
J Marrow 21 B Slade 12
Adrian Cowley 21 J Holden 19
J Roscoe 21 I Hunter 11
N Jolley 14 Alan Lenagan 21
Handicap -30 Handicap 0
Aggregate 165 Aggregate 167
Points 6 Points 7

 

Division A Wed 25th Apr
Abram Parish B Score St. Michael Score
Ann Crank 12 Derek Seddon 21
Peter Darbyshire 21 Margaret Shaw 7
Tony Moody 21 Frank Kelly 16
Barry Littler 12 Sheila Speed 21
Ian Dennis 21 Les Williams 8
Derek Holme 21 Ernie Sinclair 8
Tony Williams 19 Alan Robinson 21
Stuart Hodson 21 B Sinclair 15
Steve Mills 21 David Ashton 11
Ben Brookes 20 Tony Roscoe 21
Aggregate 189 Aggregate 149
Points 8 Points 4

 

Division A Wed 25th Apr
St. Luke's B Score Ince Parish Score
Graham Bradshaw 19 D Thomas 21
Jim Green 10 M Wood 21
John Pilkington 15 M Robinson 21
George Huxley 16 B Fairhurst 21
Bill Dickinson 17 D Hesketh 21
David Unsworth 21 C Hulton 17
Tony Parkinson 21 D Jarrett 17
John Wilson 21 Owen Peters 6
David Evans 21 G Crank 14
Jim Lloyd 21 C Hughes 16
Aggregate 182 Aggregate 175
Points 7 Points 5

 

Division A Wed 5th Sep
St. Andrew's A Score Bethel Score
E Parker 16 M Heap 21
J Marrow 20 Chris Cooke 21
S Mather 21 Paul Roycroft 15
A Sherry 21 Graham Knowles 17
David Cowley 12 M Horton 21
K Sinclair 13 Keith Robinson 21
J Roscoe 21 Michael Winrow 20
N Jolley 21 Kevin Johnson 20
Adrian Cowley 21 Ronnie Abernethy 15
Derek Hall 21 Graham Rogers 19
Handicap -30 Handicap 0
Aggregate 157 Aggregate 190
Points 6 Points 7

 

Division B Wed 4th Apr
St. Luke's C Score St. Wilfrid's A Score
P Norris 19 D Winstanley 21
A Gee 21 T Reid 2
G Peel 9 Neil Williams 21
A Ball 21 D Williams 10
R Belshaw 21 A Marsden 18
C Shaw 21 Ray Nelson 9
J Mosley 21 K Daley 6
L Atkinson 21 D Wood 6
A Barker 21 J Woods 7
R Travers 21 F Waddington 20
Aggregate 196 Aggregate 120
Points 10 Points 2

 

Division B Wed 4th Apr
St. John's (HG) Score St. Peters Score
Mel Povah 10 Brian Sheridan 21
H Tudor 8 Bill Needham 21
Edna Higham 16 Colin Alker 21
Rita Hitchen 8 John Halliwell 21
C Niland 5 Frank Sharples 21
F Parr 19 Peter Bolton 21
A Taylor 9 Tony Selby 21
T Foster 21 Darren Barton 12
K Rowe 21 Brian Croft 17
J Higham 15 Bill Collier 21
Aggregate 132 Aggregate 197
Points 2 Points 11

 

Division B Wed 4th Apr
St. Stephen Score Queens Hall Score
Dean Butler 21 Ernie Aspey 18
Michael Ryding 21 D Knowles 3
Alan Waters 11 Cyril Pass 21
Phil Isherwood 21 Christine Moss 16
Alan Cunliffe 11 Dennis Banks 21
Alf Parr 4 William Richardson 21
Graham Holding 21 James Brooks 2
Dave Fishburn 7 Michael Aspey 21
Paul Wigan 21 Vincent Cottom 18
Malcolm Ascroft 21 Marcia Vernal 11
Aggregate 159 Aggregate 152
Points 8 Points 4

 

Division B Wed 4th Apr
St. Anne's B Score St. Thomas A Score
Dave McCann 21 Valerie Hunter 12
Bill Fiddler 21 Henry Hunter 17
John Bilsborough(snr) 21 Pam Case 9
John Gibbons 21 George Rowley 14
Arthur Ainscough 21 Peter Case 12
Jim Cadman 9 Eric Green 21
Chris Higham 13 Alan Heaton 21
Harry Butler 19 Alan Jones 21
Duncan Gaskell 13 Jim Sutton 21
Jonathan Bilsborough(jnr) 21 Alan Slater 15
Aggregate 180 Aggregate 163
Points 8 Points 4

 

Division B Wed 4th Apr
St. Matthew's B Score Orrell YMCA A Score
Peter Burrows 18 T Brown 21
A Openshaw 21 B Atherton 19
Karen Fulton 21 P Atherton 12
Keith Harris 21 J Crompton 17
Graham Leather 21 E Ballard 16
John Grice 3 P Connor 21
Barry Halton 21 J Mitchell 5
Kevin Johnson 21 H Preston 14
Dave Woods 21 J Baron 11
Mike McCourt 21 WalkOver 0
Aggregate 189 Aggregate 136
Points 10 Points 2

 

Division B Wed 11th Apr
Orrell YMCA A Score St. Luke's C Score
P Connor 21 A Pennington 14
F Burgess 21 G Peel 13
J Crompton 12 L Atkinson 21
T Brown 8 John Barton 21
E Ballard 6 P Norris 21
J Baron 4 J Barlow 21
G Darbyshire 10 A Barker 21
H Preston 21 A Ball 8
P Atherton 21 C Shaw 18
B Atherton 21 F Moss 19
Aggregate 145 Aggregate 177
Points 5 Points 8

 

Division B Wed 11th Apr
St. Peters Score St. Stephen Score
Bill Needham 21 Alf Parr 5
Colin Alker 18 Michael Ryding 21
Brian Sheridan 19 Graham Holding 21
Frank Sharples 21 Phil Isherwood 14
Peter Bolton 14 Dean Butler 21
Vinnie Snailham 21 Dave Fishburn 13
Gordon Hulton 21 Alan Waters 13
Eddie Willis 21 Paul Wigan 16
Darren Barton 21 Malcolm Ascroft 8
Bill Collier 21 Steve Naylor 14
Aggregate 198 Aggregate 146
Points 9 Points 3

 

Division B Wed 11th Apr
Queens Hall Score St. Matthew's B Score
Vincent Cottom 21 Mike McCourt 13
James Brooks 14 Keith Harris 21
Marcia Vernal 14 Graham Leather 21
Ernie Aspey 21 Muriel Sherrington 6
Paul Hook 21 A Openshaw 10
Cyril Pass 7 Peter Burrows 21
William Richardson 5 Barry Halton 21
Michael Aspey 18 Kevin Johnson 21
Elizabeth Cottom 21 Dave Openshaw 18
Dennis Banks 21 John Grice 17
Aggregate 163 Aggregate 169
Points 5 Points 8

 

Division B Wed 11th Apr
St. Wilfrid's A Score St. John's (HG) Score
D Winstanley 21 T Foster 6
Neil Williams 21 A Taylor 13
D Williams 21 A Greenwood 13
D Wood 21 Edna Higham 19
A Marsden 21 D Purcell 14
F Waddington 14 Rita Hitchen 21
Ray Nelson 15 K Rowe 21
J Woods 21 J Higham 15
T Syner 15 F Parr 21
T Reid 9 J Roby 21
Aggregate 179 Aggregate 164
Points 8 Points 4

 

Division B Wed 11th Apr
St. Anne's A Score St. Anne's B Score
G Arstall 17 Jim Cadman 21
A Davis 19 Jade Ainscough 21
D Davis 7 Dave McCann 21
C Holt 14 Bill Fiddler 21
S Gregory 10 Arthur Ainscough 21
P Roberts 21 John Gibbons 17
G Smalley 7 John Bilsborough(snr) 21
S Davis 13 Chris Higham 21
J Collier 21 Paul Harris 15
K Shaw 21 Jonathan Bilsborough(jnr) 14
Aggregate 150 Aggregate 193
Points 3 Points 10

 

Division B Wed 18th Apr
St. Thomas A Score St. Peters Score
Henry Hunter 21 Bill Collier 13
George Rowley 21 Gordon Hulton 15
Valerie Hunter 20 Eddie Willis 21
Frances McLaren 21 Bill Needham 10
Alan Heaton 21 John Halliwell 7
Eric Green 21 Brian Sheridan 20
David Green 21 Frank Sharples 15
Alan Jones 21 Darren Barton 20
Don Barlow 17 Brian Croft 21
Jim Sutton 21 John Oliver 9
Aggregate 205 Aggregate 151
Points 10 Points 2

 

Division B Wed 18th Apr
Queens Hall Score St. Anne's A Score
Paul Hook 21 S Gregory 6
Michael Aspey 21 P Roberts 14
James Brooks 17 C Holt 21
Ernie Aspey 21 G Arstall 10
Christine Moss 20 D Hooson 21
Dennis Banks 21 G Smalley 8
Elizabeth Cottom 17 D Davis 21
Cyril Pass 13 J Collier 21
Vincent Cottom 13 S Davis 21
William Richardson 21 WalkOver 0
Aggregate 185 Aggregate 143
Points 7 Points 5

 

Division B Wed 18th Apr
St. Anne's B Score St. John's (HG) Score
John Gibbons 21 Rita Hitchen 18
Jim Cadman 21 Mel Povah 4
Dave McCann 17 J Roby 21
Paul Harris 9 F Parr 21
Arthur Ainscough 21 A Mercer 7
Jade Ainscough 21 Edna Higham 15
Chris Higham 21 A Taylor 17
John Bilsborough(snr) 21 J Higham 13
Duncan Gaskell 18 D Purcell 21
Jonathan Bilsborough(jnr) 21 T Foster 16
Aggregate 191 Aggregate 153
Points 9 Points 3

 

Division B Wed 18th Apr
Orrell YMCA A Score St. Wilfrid's A Score
F Burgess 21 A Marsden 19
J Crompton 13 F Waddington 21
T Brown 21 D Williams 15
G Darbyshire 13 T Reid 21
B Atherton 20 D Winstanley 21
H Preston 21 Ray Nelson 12
P Connor 17 Neil Williams 21
E Ballard 21 T Syner 20
P Atherton 21 A Boon 19
J Baron 21 K Daley 5
Aggregate 189 Aggregate 174
Points 8 Points 4

 

Division B Wed 18th Apr
St. Matthew's B Score St. Stephen Score
A Openshaw 12 Alf Parr 21
Graham Leather 21 Dean Butler 13
Keith Harris 9 Phil Isherwood 21
Muriel Sherrington 13 Walter Whittaker 21
Peter Burrows 15 Graham Holding 21
Mike McCourt 21 Alan Waters 17
John Grice 8 Michael Ryding 21
Dave Openshaw 11 Paul Wigan 21
Kevin Johnson 21 Malcolm Ascroft 7
Barry Halton 21 Steve Naylor 8
Aggregate 152 Aggregate 171
Points 4 Points 9

 

Division B Wed 25th Apr
St. Anne's A Score St. Luke's C Score
D Davis 17 C Shaw 21
S Davis 19 L Atkinson 21
S Gregory 21 D Pimblett 13
Karl Barnes 20 A Gee 21
C Holt 14 John Barton 21
G Smalley 5 J Barlow 21
A Davis 21 J Hurst 18
P Ramsdale 21 G Peel 4
J Ramsdale 18 A Barker 21
J Collier 21 J Mosley 7
Aggregate 177 Aggregate 168
Points 6 Points 6

 

Division B Wed 25th Apr
St. Peters Score St. Anne's B Score
Eddie Willis 19 Arthur Ainscough 21
Brian Croft 15 Bill Fiddler 21
Bill Collier 10 Jim Cadman 21
Colin Alker 21 Dave McCann 6
Peter Bolton 21 Chris Higham 7
Darren Barton 21 Harry Butler 15
Brian Sheridan 21 Jonathan Bilsborough(jnr) 13
Gordon Hulton 20 Paul Harris 21
Frank Sharples 21 John Gibbons 18
Bill Needham 21 John Bilsborough(snr) 8
Aggregate 190 Aggregate 151
Points 8 Points 4

 

Division B Wed 25th Apr
St. John's (HG) Score Orrell YMCA A Score
Edna Higham 13 T Brown 21
A Taylor 21 J Crompton 19
D Purcell 21 F Burgess 13
T Foster 21 J Baron 3
A Greenwood 8 G Darbyshire 21
J Higham 21 J Mitchell 7
J Roby 21 B Atherton 12
Rita Hitchen 21 P Atherton 16
K Rowe 16 P Connor 21
F Parr 21 E Ballard 5
Aggregate 184 Aggregate 138
Points 9 Points 3

 

Division B Wed 25th Apr
St. Stephen Score St. Thomas A Score
Alf Parr 15 Alan Heaton 21
Dave Fishburn 21 Valerie Hunter 14
Steve Naylor 17 Frances McLaren 21
Graham Holding 21 Henry Hunter 19
Phil Isherwood 21 Eric Gibson 8
Alan Cunliffe 13 Eric Green 21
Paul Wigan 21 David Green 7
Michael Ryding 21 Jim Sutton 2
Alan Waters 21 Don Barlow 13
Malcolm Ascroft 21 WalkOver 0
Aggregate 192 Aggregate 126
Points 9 Points 3

 

Division B Wed 25th Apr
St. Wilfrid's A Score St. Matthew's B Score
D Winstanley 21 Muriel Sherrington 6
D Williams 21 Keith Harris 17
A Marsden 21 Graham Leather 10
T Reid 12 Peter Burrows 21
D Wood 21 Karen Fulton 15
J Woods 13 Mike McCourt 21
D Eastham 21 A Openshaw 14
A Boon 15 Barry Halton 21
A Hammond 21 Dave Woods 14
K Daley 4 Kevin Johnson 21
Aggregate 170 Aggregate 160
Points 8 Points 4

 

Division B Wed 5th Sep
St. Matthew's B Score St. Peters Score
Keith Harris 21 Brian Sheridan 17
Mike McCourt 12 Eddie Willis 21
Karen Fulton 21 Bill Needham 12
A Openshaw 9 Peter Bolton 21
Muriel Sherrington 17 Darren Barton 21
John Grice 21 Frank Sharples 16
Kevin Johnson 21 Colin Alker 7
Dave Woods 12 Gordon Hulton 21
Barry Halton 21 Tony Selby 7
Peter Burrows 21 John Oliver 19
Aggregate 176 Aggregate 162
Points 8 Points 4

 

Division C Wed 4th Apr
St. Thomas B Score St. Matthew's C (Tuesday) Score
Barry Lyon 21 Andrew Burton 20
Eileen Heaton 21 John Riley 9
Alison Smith 21 June Whelsh 8
Barry Cross 21 Alf Woodall 9
James Lee 21 Albert Walker 20
Winston Heyes 21 WalkOver 0
Peter Jones 21 Colin Howarth 16
Roy Heaton 21 Harold Heap 10
Ray Potter 21 John Whelsh 3
David Harrison 21 Colin Pattison 10
Aggregate 210 Aggregate 105
Points 12 Points 0

 

Division C Wed 4th Apr
Goose Green Meths Score Orrell Post B (Tuesday) Score
Eddie Turnbull 21 Tom Preston 9
Alan Ferguson 7 N Hetherington 21
Anne Dodds 15 Mary Collier 21
Margaret Dickinson 21 Ann Hurst 12
Keith Robinson 21 J Gallear 12
Haydn Walker 21 J Worthington 20
Geoff Dickinson 14 J Hall 21
John Selly 17 J Kay 21
Josie Humphrey 15 B Jones 21
George Shuttleworth 21 John Mullen 19
Aggregate 173 Aggregate 177
Points 5 Points 8

 

Division C Wed 4th Apr
St. Paul's B Score Trinity Methodist Score
Ron Davenport 8 B Haskayne 21
John Wogan 21 John Standish 17
Bob Dickinson 17 B Whitton 21
Trevor Hough 9 I Davies 21
Joe Kennedy 21 G Hanson 17
Dot Dickinson 21 J. C. Hilton 14
David Pate 21 K Ashcroft 13
John Sefton 17 Colin Nickeas 21
Brian Taylor 21 WalkOver 0
John Brownlow 21 WalkOver 0
Aggregate 177 Aggregate 145
Points 8 Points 4

 

Division C Wed 4th Apr
Orrell YMCA B Score St. Paul's C (Tuesday) Score
J McNalley 16 Jim Leadbetter 21
B Hitchen 14 Alan Lowe 21
R Banks 15 Alan Dutson 21
W Frodsham 21 John Parr 16
Brenda Dickinson 0 Keith Austin 21
D Shoebridge 21 Eric Sharples 9
J Edwards 6 Malcolm Maunder 21
Rod Semmens 18 Geoff Atherton 21
C Shaw 21 Joe Morton 7
Harry McDonnell 20 Pat Burke 21
Aggregate 152 Aggregate 179
Points 3 Points 10

 

Division C Wed 4th Apr
Greenough Score St. Andrew's B Score
Bill Appleton 21 Pat Green 6
Peter Percy 19 Ray Evans 21
Alan Norburn 21 Marjorie Green 5
David Walls 21 Phil Green 18
David Garrington 13 Bernard Hedley 21
Wayne Meacham 21 Richard Thompson 13
Alf Duddle 21 Bob Lunt 4
Roy Connagh 12 Roy Smethurst 21
Rob Lea 16 Marilyn Thompson 21
Derek Meacham 21 Bill Anderton 7
Aggregate 186 Aggregate 137
Points 8 Points 4

 

Division C Tue 10th Apr
St. Matthew's C (Tuesday) Score Goose Green Meths Score
Barbara Jenks 18 Margaret Dickinson 21
Frank Dixon 21 Evelyn Rylance 14
Jack Winnard 21 Geoff Dickinson 15
June Whelsh 21 Josie Humphrey 15
Janet Foster 3 George Shuttleworth 21
Sue Cornish 21 Eddie Turnbull 15
Colin Howarth 7 Alan Ferguson 21
Alan Tudge 21 John Rylance 19
Harold Heap 21 Haydn Walker 7
Colin Pattison 21 Peter Turnbull 13
Aggregate 175 Aggregate 161
Points 9 Points 3

 

Division C Tue 10th Apr
Orrell Post B (Tuesday) Score Greenough Score
L Charnock 7 David Garrington 21
N Hetherington 21 John Rannard 9
Mary Collier 20 Peter Percy 21
J Worthington 5 Bill Appleton 21
Tom Preston 21 Derek Meacham 5
Ann Hurst 20 Wayne Meacham 21
J Hall 14 Alf Duddle 21
J Kay 21 David Walls 10
B Jones 10 Alan Norburn 21
John Mullen 21 Rob Lea 6
Aggregate 160 Aggregate 156
Points 6 Points 6

 

Division C Tue 10th Apr
St. Paul's C (Tuesday) Score St. Paul's B Score
John Parr 21 Dot Dickinson 15
Alan Lowe 14 David Pate 21
Keith Austin 18 Joe Kennedy 21
Eric Sharples 11 Derek Longhurst 21
Steve Blake 17 Bob Dickinson 21
Malcolm Maunder 21 Brian Taylor 17
Alan Dutson 21 John Wogan 7
Geoff Atherton 18 Roy Collier 21
Pat Burke 21 John Brownlow 7
Joe Morton 20 John Sefton 21
Aggregate 182 Aggregate 172
Points 6 Points 6

 

Division C Wed 11th Apr
St. Andrew's B Score St. Wilfrid's B Score
Marilyn Thompson 21 E Hill 19
Ray Evans 21 J Carney 8
Phil Green 21 S Kenyon 6
Roy Smethurst 21 G Burrows 16
Bernard Hedley 21 June Holland 14
Richard Thompson 21 Jim Barlow 17
Bill Anderton 15 E Derbyshire 21
Marjorie Green 20 E Johnson 21
Bob Lunt 4 R Anderson 21
Sue Barton 21 J Simpson 3
Aggregate 186 Aggregate 146
Points 9 Points 3

 

Division C Wed 11th Apr
Trinity Methodist Score Orrell YMCA B Score
J. C. Hilton 21 B Fillingham 5
I Davies 21 D Shoebridge 13
John Standish 16 J McNalley 21
G Hanson 14 C Shaw 21
K Ashcroft 21 R Banks 12
M Hetherington 10 Rod Semmens 21
B Haskayne 18 Harry McDonnell 21
B Whitton 10 B Hitchen 21
Colin Nickeas 10 W Frodsham 21
WalkOver 0 J Edwards 21
Aggregate 141 Aggregate 177
Points 3 Points 10

 

Division C Tue 17th Apr
Orrell Post B (Tuesday) Score St. Paul's C (Tuesday) Score
J Hall 9 Alan Lowe 21
Ann Hurst 21 Joe Morton 15
Bernard Halsall 3 Jim Leadbetter 21
N Hetherington 21 John Parr 12
J Worthington 13 Eric Sharples 21
J Gallear 12 Alan Dutson 21
J Kay 18 Geoff Atherton 21
B Jones 21 Pat Burke 13
John Mullen 21 Derek Rutherford 5
Mary Collier 21 Keith Austin 13
Aggregate 160 Aggregate 163
Points 5 Points 8

 

Division C Wed 18th Apr
St. Wilfrid's B Score Orrell YMCA B Score
E Hill 21 J Edwards 14
E Derbyshire 21 R Lowe 16
June Holland 21 W Frodsham 20
D Braithwaite 21 Brenda Dickinson 4
G Burrows 21 A McMinn 16
Jim Barlow 21 C Shaw 4
J Carney 9 Harry McDonnell 21
D Whittle 12 B Hitchen 21
R Anderson 20 R Banks 21
J Simpson 12 Rod Semmens 21
Aggregate 179 Aggregate 158
Points 8 Points 4

 

Division C Wed 18th Apr
Trinity Methodist Score St. Matthew's C (Tuesday) Score
R Shaw 21 Alf Woodall 20
K Ashcroft 21 Colin Howarth 8
John Standish 21 Harold Heap 11
J. C. Hilton 21 Sue Cornish 4
G Hanson 21 John Whelsh 16
B Whitton 21 John Riley 13
M Hetherington 15 Frank Dixon 21
B Haskayne 21 Alan Tudge 18
I Davies 21 Andrew Burton 15
Colin Nickeas 21 Colin Pattison 20
Aggregate 204 Aggregate 146
Points 11 Points 1

 

Division C Wed 18th Apr
St. Paul's B Score St. Thomas B Score
Dot Dickinson 21 Eileen Heaton 8
Alan Ashurst 3 Alan Richardson 21
Brian Taylor 21 Alison Smith 9
Trevor Hough 21 Peter Jones 4
Stan O'Malia 21 Barry Cross 12
Joe Kennedy 21 Winston Heyes 3
John Sefton 6 Roy Heaton 21
Roy Collier 21 John Shaw 15
David Pate 21 Ray Potter 18
John Brownlow 21 David Harrison 19
Aggregate 177 Aggregate 130
Points 10 Points 2

 

Division C Wed 18th Apr
Greenough Score Goose Green Meths Score
Bill Appleton 21 Anne Dodds 5
Philip Robinson 21 Alan Ferguson 10
David Walls 21 Geoff Dickinson 15
John Rannard 16 George Shuttleworth 21
Alan Norburn 21 Eddie Turnbull 4
Wayne Meacham 17 Peter Turnbull 21
Alf Duddle 21 Margaret Dickinson 5
Rob Lea 18 Haydn Walker 21
David Garrington 12 John Rylance 21
Derek Meacham 21 John Selly 19
Aggregate 189 Aggregate 142
Points 8 Points 4

 

Division C Tue 24th Apr
St. Paul's C (Tuesday) Score St. Wilfrid's B Score
Jim Leadbetter 21 E Hill 15
Irene Leadbetter 18 S Kenyon 21
Alan Dutson 21 C Grass 10
Keith Austin 12 D Braithwaite 21
John Parr 21 R Anderson 5
Alan Lowe 21 E Johnson 13
Malcolm Maunder 21 A Smith 20
Pat Burke 21 D Whittle 7
Eric Sharples 11 June Holland 21
Geoff Atherton 21 G Burrows 7
Aggregate 188 Aggregate 140
Points 9 Points 3

 

Division C Wed 25th Apr
Orrell YMCA B Score Orrell Post B (Tuesday) Score
J McNalley 21 Tom Preston 5
R Banks 21 N Hetherington 13
R Lowe 18 Mary Collier 21
B Hitchen 21 I Talbot 12
W Frodsham 21 J Worthington 12
Jeanie Edwards 21 J Hall 15
D Shoebridge 18 Ann Hurst 21
Rod Semmens 21 J Gallear 12
J Edwards 15 J Kay 21
Harry McDonnell 7 B Jones 21
Aggregate 184 Aggregate 153
Points 8 Points 4

 

Division C Wed 25th Apr
St. Thomas B Score St. Andrew's B Score
David Bebbington 21 Bernard Hedley 10
Barry Lyon 21 Marilyn Thompson 5
Alison Smith 21 Pat Green 13
Alan Hamilton 21 Ray Evans 18
Barry Cross 17 Marjorie Green 21
James Lee 21 Hilary Cocker 11
John Shaw 9 Roy Smethurst 21
Roy Heaton 21 Bob Lunt 8
Ray Potter 21 Phil Green 15
David Harrison 21 Bill Anderton 0
Aggregate 194 Aggregate 122
Points 10 Points 2

 

Division C Wed 25th Apr
Goose Green Meths Score Trinity Methodist Score
Margaret Dickinson 21 R Shaw 13
Anne Dodds 9 G Hanson 21
Evelyn Rylance 10 K Ashcroft 21
Eddie Turnbull 10 John Standish 21
George Shuttleworth 21 B Haskayne 7
Geoff Dickinson 7 M Hetherington 21
John Rylance 18 B Whitton 21
Alan Ferguson 19 I Davies 21
Peter Turnbull 21 Colin Nickeas 8
Haydn Walker 21 L Shaw 12
Aggregate 157 Aggregate 166
Points 4 Points 9