Wigan Borough Pensioners 2019

Latest Results (as of Sun 21st Apr)

 

Division A Wed 10th Apr
Alexandra Park A Score Garswood Hall A Score
William Griffiths 6 John Duncan 21
Joseph Kennedy 21 Barry Arnold 16
John King 12 William Middlehurst 21
Bob Slade 16 Paul Culley 21
Michael Ryding 18 William Ashurst 21
John Elmer 18 Ivan Bellis 21
Harry Johnson 18 John Shaw 21
Alan Taylor 21 Brian Naylor 12
Aggregate 130 Aggregate 154
Points 2 Points 9

 

Division A Wed 10th Apr
Aspull A Score St. Matthews Score
David Wakefield 21 John Welsh 15
Jimmy Marsh 21 Dave Openshaw 19
William Lee 21 Alan Tudge 10
C Dalby 21 Harold Gregory 15
Paul Harris 21 Frank Dixon 9
Frank Ball 21 Ronald Farrell 18
Graham Taylor 21 Gordon Prescott 11
Thomas Pilkington 21 Brian Lancaster 11
Aggregate 168 Aggregate 108
Points 10 Points 0

 

Division A Wed 10th Apr
Garswood Hall B Score Alexandra Park B Score
Roger Pilkington 21 Graham Rodgers 15
Paul Seddon 14 Graham Knowles 21
Fred Anderton 21 Mark Liptrot 15
Ernest Shaw 21 Graham Simpson 9
Peter Shaw 21 Keith Austin 15
David Shaw 21 Kevin G Johnson 2
Trevor, J Arnold 19 Wilf Robinson 21
Gordon Summers 16 J O'Grady 21
Aggregate 154 Aggregate 119
Points 7 Points 3

 

Division A Wed 10th Apr
Hindley Platt Lane A Score Highfield A Score
Martin Wood 21 J Brown 14
Owen Peters 21 Ant Martinus 16
Chris Hulton 21 Ernie Aspey 8
Roland Harter 14 Jim Brookes 21
David Thomas 19 Barry Thorpe 21
John Birch 21 Vincent Cottom 10
Derek Rimmer 21 K Owen 14
Derek Potter 19 Dennis Banks 21
Aggregate 157 Aggregate 125
Points 7 Points 3

 

Division A Wed 10th Apr
Wigan Subs Score Abram Pens. B Score
Alan Broadhurst 21 Michael Walsh 17
Jack Ashcroft 21 John Stockley 16
Graham Pye 21 Stephen Wilkie 11
Mike Sollars 20 Francis Calter 21
David Harrison 21 Terrence Duffy 13
Jim Partington 15 Dave Kershaw 21
Mel Gaskell 16 Graham Smith 21
William Simms 21 Tony Dean 5
Aggregate 156 Aggregate 125
Points 7 Points 3

 

Division A Wed 10th Apr
Bellingham A Score Golborne Comm. Score
Joe Atherton 21 Jim Billington 14
Colin Oliver 8 Michael Grimes 21
Frank Heyes 21 John Haigney 14
Stan Mather 6 Eddie Rampling 21
Robert Sinclair 21 Roy Clowes 20
Frank Kelly 19 Dennis Finney 21
Neil Jolley 21 Bill Hooton 15
Neville Taylor 21 David Imison 11
Aggregate 138 Aggregate 137
Points 7 Points 3

 

Division A Wed 17th Apr
Abram Pens. B Score Alexandra Park A Score
Stephen Wilkie 21 Joseph Kennedy 17
Michael Walsh 21 Alan Taylor 10
Dave Kershaw 14 Brian Percival 21
John Stockley 21 William Griffiths 16
Tony Dean 21 John Elmer 11
Terrence Duffy 21 Bob Slade 17
Graham Smith 21 John King 16
Barry Pittman 21 WalkOver 0
Aggregate 161 Aggregate 108
Points 9 Points 1

 

Division A Wed 17th Apr
Garswood Hall A Score Golborne Comm. Score
Alan Horton 21 David Imison 2
Brian Naylor 21 Jim Billington 18
John Duncan 21 Eddie Rampling 11
William Middlehurst 11 John Haigney 21
Ivan Bellis 21 Roy Clowes 15
Brian Balderson 21 P Lindley 19
William Ashurst 21 Michael Grimes 4
Stanley Gardner 21 Bill Hooton 2
Handicap -8 Handicap 0
Aggregate 150 Aggregate 92
Points 9 Points 1

 

Division A Wed 17th Apr
Highfield A Score Wigan Subs Score
Jim Brookes 15 Alan Broadhurst 21
Dennis Banks 21 Mike Sollars 20
J Brown 21 Jack Ashcroft 19
Barry Thorpe 4 Graham Pye 21
Ant Martinus 21 Jim Partington 11
Ernie Aspey 20 Aubrey Fairclough 21
Vincent Cottom 14 David Harrison 21
K Owen 14 William Simms 21
Aggregate 130 Aggregate 155
Points 3 Points 8

 

Division A Wed 17th Apr
St. Matthews Score Bellingham A Score
Brian Lancaster 21 Joe Atherton 16
Dave Openshaw 21 Neville Taylor 11
John Welsh 21 Stan Mather 19
Alan Tudge 20 Derek Hall 21
Frank Dixon 21 Frank Kelly 16
Gordon Prescott 17 Robert Sinclair 21
Harold Gregory 21 Neil Jolley 17
Ronald Farrell 21 Colin Oliver 20
Aggregate 163 Aggregate 141
Points 8 Points 2

 

Division B Wed 10th Apr
Abram Pens. A Score Highfield B (Newtown Pens) Score
Gerry Gough 10 Jeff Taberner 21
Barry Littler 21 Gordon Darbyshire 18
Peter Darbyshire 21 James Leadbetter 8
Jimmy Glover 21 Brian Fairclough 5
Trent Schofield 21 John Hambleton 17
Alan Bullock 21 John Standish 18
Kevin Conway 21 Alan Burgess 8
Harry Hutchinson 20 David Holland 21
Aggregate 156 Aggregate 116
Points 8 Points 2

 

Division B Wed 10th Apr
Ashton Rec. A Score St. Patricks B (Pagefield) Score
Peter Case 21 William Anthony Sherry 14
Les Eaton 21 Brian Jones 10
Tom Mather 19 Ivan Bannister 21
Trevor Lawton 21 Frank Chatterley 5
Sam Myler 21 Rod Holmes 19
Don Barlow 21 Alan Smith 7
Walter Stanley 7 Aidrian Cowley 21
Robert Deluce 21 Keith Scarisbrick 8
Aggregate 152 Aggregate 105
Points 8 Points 2

 

Division B Wed 10th Apr
Platt Bridge Score Hinds Head Rivaj Score
Alex Belshaw 8 Chris Higham 21
Steven Brown 21 Keith Higham 19
Steven Heyes 21 John Forster 8
Bernard O'Neil 21 David McCann 16
Ken Priestley 21 John Thompson 7
Barry Duffy 13 Tom Gill 21
George McDonald 20 John Quinlan 21
Graham Ralphs 14 Henry Butler 21
Aggregate 139 Aggregate 134
Points 6 Points 4

 

Division B Wed 10th Apr
Ravine Score Ashton Rec. B Score
Jimmy Gore 21 Alan Jones 4
Ken Rutter 21 Eric Green 7
Brian Whittle 21 Eric Gibson 12
Alan Smith 21 Barry Courtliff 18
Barry Hitchen 15 James Lee 21
Ronnie Abernethy 21 Allan Dowd 4
Paul Roycroft 21 Henry Hunter 10
John Hart 21 Barry Cross 17
Aggregate 162 Aggregate 93
Points 9 Points 1

 

Division B Wed 10th Apr
St. Aidans Score Greenough Street Score
Kevin Williams 21 Alan Waters 6
Martin O'Neil 21 Phillip Robinson 11
David Patterson 14 Bill Appleton 21
Alan Lythgoe 21 Alan Cowley 18
John Whittle 21 Alf Duddle 5
Terry Davies 21 Derek Meacham 18
Peter Holland 21 Roy Connah 18
Terry Costello 21 David Walls 11
Aggregate 161 Aggregate 108
Points 9 Points 1

 

Division B Wed 10th Apr
St. Maries Score Bellingham B Score
John Hughes 21 David Hughes 18
Tony Cammack 15 Frank L Eccles 21
Bill Hart 14 David Ashton 21
Paul Green 16 Harry Dyson 21
Stephen Ashcroft 21 David Sharrock 6
Bernard Monaghan 21 Ron Hill 14
George W Worthington 21 Harry Parker 11
David Bodill 21 Ken Cotgrave 8
Aggregate 150 Aggregate 120
Points 7 Points 3

 

Division B Wed 17th Apr
Bellingham B Score Platt Bridge Score
Brian McKevitt 15 Ken Priestley 21
Harry Dyson 21 Terry Skett 9
Frank L Eccles 14 George McDonald 21
David Hughes 21 Bernard O'Neil 16
Derek Gregory 21 Roy Thomason 6
Harry Parker 21 Barry Duffy 12
Ron Hill 14 Steven Heyes 21
David Sharrock 21 Alex Belshaw 5
Aggregate 148 Aggregate 111
Points 7 Points 3

 

Division B Wed 17th Apr
Greenough Street Score Ravine Score
Bill Appleton 16 John Hart 21
Les Johnson 18 Brian Whittle 21
Peter Percy 10 Alan Smith 21
Peter Roby 15 Jimmy Gore 21
Dave Garrington 21 Ken Rutter 11
Roy Connah 21 Joe Dunne 11
Derek Meacham 16 Paul Roycroft 21
Alan Cowley 21 Norman Thomas 6
Aggregate 138 Aggregate 133
Points 5 Points 5

 

Division B Wed 17th Apr
Hinds Head Rivaj Score Ashton Rec. A Score
Peter Brown 18 Les Eaton 21
Keith Higham 21 W Hughes 19
David McCann 21 Alan Houlton 12
Chris Higham 21 Peter Case 10
Henry Butler 21 Don Barlow 16
Jim Dawber 21 Eddie Cunliffe 5
John Thompson 21 Walter Stanley 14
Tom Gill 21 Sam Myler 16
Aggregate 165 Aggregate 113
Points 9 Points 1

 

Division B Wed 17th Apr
Highfield B (Newtown Pens) Score St. Aidans Score
Jeff Taberner 8 David Garswood 21
Gordon Darbyshire 21 Ian Sharrock 14
James Leadbetter 10 Martin O'Neil 21
William Plimbley 5 Kevin Williams 21
John Standish 15 Peter Holland 21
John Hambleton 19 John Whittle 21
Alan Burgess 21 Terry Davies 7
David Holland 21 Alan Lythgoe 17
Aggregate 120 Aggregate 143
Points 3 Points 8

 

Division C Wed 10th Apr
Boars Head Score Hindley Platt Lane B Score
Alan Hough 21 David Mawdesley 15
Alan F Speakman 21 Frank Moore 16
Roy Turner 15 Frank Winstanley 21
David J Willcock 21 Alan Seddon 13
Michael Cunliffe 21 Anthony Whiteside 3
Eddie Pearson 12 Thomas Gee 21
B Birchall 4 T Gordon 21
Steve Lowe 16 Brian Aldred 21
Aggregate 131 Aggregate 131
Points 5 Points 6

 

Division C Wed 10th Apr
Highfield C Score Mesnes Park Score
Cyril Pass 19 Raymond Hynds 21
Bill Richardson 19 Ken Atherton 21
John Taylor 21 Arnold Jolley 16
Frank Bennett 21 William Hodson 8
Ray Heaton 20 Gerry Lanyon 21
John Worthington 8 James Naylor 21
Jim Fishwick 21 Paul Morgan 10
Dennis Longworth 21 Jim Dawber 16
Aggregate 150 Aggregate 134
Points 6 Points 4

 

Division C Wed 10th Apr
N. C. B. Score Aspull B Score
Len Taylor 12 Gerry Dowling 21
Vinnie McCarthy 21 Arthur Winnard 18
Jim Downham 21 Mike Kearns 9
Ken Barlow 21 John Farley 11
Barry Jackson 21 Jimmy Lambert 18
Kenneth Bithell 21 Tommy Smith 7
Alfred Leyland 21 Graham Sugden 4
Tony Longmire 21 David Seddon 5
Aggregate 159 Aggregate 93
Points 9 Points 1

 

Division C Wed 10th Apr
St. Patricks A Score St. Wilfrids B Score
William Garner 21 Joseph Graham 11
Eddie Hart 21 Derek Winstanley 7
John Taylor 15 Edward Birchall 21
Gordon Bradshaw 16 Jim Calderbank 21
Martin Cafferty 15 Frank Hough 21
George Fillingham 21 Robert Lunt 17
Gordon Cunliffe 15 Alan Hammond 21
Joe Lyons 15 John Fairhurst 21
Aggregate 139 Aggregate 140
Points 3 Points 8

 

Division C Wed 10th Apr
St. Pauls Score Shevington Village BC Score
John Brownlow 5 Alan Shacklady 21
John Wogan 21 Ken Lambert 18
Roy Collier 21 Paddy Quinn 18
Ron Davenport 20 Jeff Small 21
Trevor Hough 21 Bill Caveney 9
Bernard Borkowicz 21 Ernie Woodcock 6
Alan Lowe 21 Brian Ellis 15
Roy Aspinall 21 Tom Cooper 13
Aggregate 151 Aggregate 121
Points 8 Points 2

 

Division C Wed 10th Apr
St. Wilfrids A Score Garswood LC. Score
Eddie Darbyshire 21 Fred Edwards 5
Len Hedley 21 Bob Borthwick 8
David Braithwaite 21 Jeff Jones 6
Jim Barlow 21 Peter McNulty 15
Mike Rugen 2 Harry Bailey 21
David Whittle 21 Bill Pollock 7
Trevor Syner 10 Harry Prescott 21
John Carney 19 Tony Morley 21
Aggregate 136 Aggregate 104
Points 7 Points 3

 

Division C Wed 17th Apr
Aspull B Score St. Wilfrids A Score
M Miller 21 Mike Rugen 3
Trevor Pritchard 4 David Braithwaite 21
Jimmy Lambert 13 John Carney 21
Mike Kearns 21 Trevor Syner 14
Arthur Cottle 9 Jim Barlow 21
Gerry Dowling 21 Len Hedley 19
Arthur Winnard 16 David Whittle 21
John Farley 21 WalkOver 0
Aggregate 126 Aggregate 120
Points 6 Points 4

 

Division C Wed 17th Apr
Garswood LC. Score St. Pauls Score
Tony Morley 21 John Wogan 9
Jeff Jones 21 David Pate 18
J Kay 21 Derek Longhurst 11
Peter McNulty 21 Eric Sharples 16
Harry Bailey 21 Trevor Hough 11
Harry Prescott 21 Roy Aspinall 13
Bill Pollock 5 Alan Lowe 21
Fred Edwards 7 Bernard Borkowicz 21
Aggregate 138 Aggregate 120
Points 8 Points 2

 

Division C Wed 17th Apr
Hindley Platt Lane B Score Highfield C Score
Frank Winstanley 21 Jim Fishwick 17
David Mawdesley 21 Dennis Longworth 13
Frank Moore 21 Ray Heaton 12
David Hallam 21 Frank Bennett 11
Thomas Gee 21 Bill Richardson 18
Graham Ford 21 John Worthington 14
Ernie Greenacre 21 R Craddock 1
Brian Aldred 16 Cyril Pass 21
Aggregate 163 Aggregate 107
Points 9 Points 1

 

Division C Wed 17th Apr
Shevington Village BC Score N. C. B. Score
Alan Shacklady 21 Alfred Leyland 11
Tom Cooper 21 Barry Jackson 15
Ernie Woodcock 6 Walter Whittaker 21
Brian Rigby 18 Jack Southern 21
Paddy Quinn 17 Vinnie McCarthy 21
Ken Lambert 2 Jim Downham 21
Bill Caveney 14 Tony Longmire 21
WalkOver 0 Len Taylor 21
Aggregate 99 Aggregate 152
Points 2 Points 9

 

Division C Wed 17th Apr
St. Wilfrids B Score Boars Head Score
Edward Birchall 21 Eddie Pearson 18
Derek Winstanley 21 David J Willcock 6
Robert Lunt 21 B Birchall 7
Bernard Hedley 21 Roy Turner 17
Alan Hammond 19 Steve Lowe 21
John Fairhurst 1 Alan Hough 21
Frank Hough 21 Gerald J Smith 5
Joseph Graham 21 WalkOver 0
Aggregate 146 Aggregate 95
Points 8 Points 2