Wigan Churches League 2019

Latest Results (as of Sun 19th May)

 

Division A Wed 3rd Apr
St. Thomas A Score Ince Parish Score
Valerie Hunter 16 D Johnson 21
Pam Case 21 I Brickhill 19
George Rowley 14 M Wood 21
Henry Hunter 21 M Robinson 19
Alan Heaton 8 B Fairhurst 21
Alan Jones 4 D Jarrett 21
Eric Green 21 D Thomas 19
Peter Case 21 Owen Peters 17
Don Barlow 11 C Hulton 21
Jim Sutton 16 G Crank 21
Aggregate 153 Aggregate 200
Points 4 Points 9

 

Division A Wed 3rd Apr
St. Francis Score St. Matthew's A Score
P Halliwell 21 H Merrin 16
J Topping 21 Lynne Hankey 16
J Catterall 21 R Farrell 16
L Fletcher 15 P Pollock 21
J Shephard 12 H Gregory 21
J Chisnall 21 Kevin Johnson 13
L Fairhurst 13 John Hill 21
B Slade 11 S Hankey 21
J Holden 7 D Miller 21
I Hunter 21 I Johnson 17
Aggregate 163 Aggregate 183
Points 5 Points 8

 

Division A Wed 3rd Apr
Wigan Parish Score St. Andrew's A Score
R Norman 21 David Cowley 15
I Price 10 Brian Balderston 21
G Pye 21 A Sherry 7
P Forshaw 11 J Atherton 21
W Simms 21 S Mather 11
J Tabern 17 J Marrow 21
M France 21 K Sinclair 19
D Harrison 21 J Roscoe 12
D Molyneux 21 Derek Hall 16
Mike Sollars 19 W Griffiths 21
Aggregate 183 Aggregate 164
Points 8 Points 4

 

Division A Wed 3rd Apr
St. Luke's C Score Bethel Score
A Gee 16 Keith Robinson 21
C Shaw 19 Ronnie Abernethy 21
Robert Pilkington 21 Paul Roycroft 15
D Pimblett 11 Chris Cooke 21
F Moss 1 M Horton 21
J Barlow 21 G Simpson 14
L Atkinson 21 Kevin Johnson 16
A Barker 18 Wilf Robinson 21
J Hurst 11 Graham Rogers 21
John Barton 21 Graham Knowles 13
Aggregate 160 Aggregate 184
Points 4 Points 9

 

Division A Wed 10th Apr
Ince Parish Score St. Francis Score
Sam Jarret 6 L Fairhurst 21
B Fairhurst 21 P Halliwell 19
D Hesketh 21 J Catterall 20
I Brown 21 J Chisnall 12
M Robinson 12 L Fletcher 21
D Johnson 21 Ken Ashurst 17
D Thomas 21 B Slade 16
Owen Peters 21 J Holden 16
D Jarrett 21 G Nelson 16
G Crank 21 I Hunter 12
Handicap -20 Handicap 0
Aggregate 166 Aggregate 170
Points 8 Points 5

 

Division A Wed 10th Apr
St. Matthew's A Score St. Luke's C Score
D Miller 21 J Mosley 3
H Gregory 21 A Gee 19
S Hankey 19 L Atkinson 21
Barry Halton 21 C Shaw 14
P Pollock 21 Robert Pilkington 19
M Pimblet 16 J Hurst 21
John Hill 21 A Pennington 7
I Johnson 21 WalkOver 0
Lynne Hankey 21 WalkOver 0
R Farrell 21 WalkOver 0
Aggregate 203 Aggregate 104
Points 10 Points 2

 

Division A Wed 10th Apr
St. Andrew's A Score St. Michael Score
D Bissell 17 Pat Roscoe 21
K Sinclair 20 Sheila Speed 21
J Atherton 21 Moreen Price 19
S Mather 13 Sue Walkden 21
Derek Hall 17 Frank Kelly 21
A Sherry 21 Harry Dyson 20
J Roscoe 14 B Sinclair 21
R Holmes 18 Tony Byron 21
N Taylor 18 Tony Roscoe 21
W Griffiths 19 David Ashton 21
Handicap -20 Handicap 0
Aggregate 158 Aggregate 207
Points 2 Points 11

 

Division A Wed 17th Apr
St. Matthew's A Score St. Andrew's A Score
Barry Halton 21 D Bissell 7
P Pollock 21 S Mather 9
Lynne Hankey 12 J Atherton 21
M Pimblet 7 K Sinclair 21
S Hankey 6 J Marrow 21
H Gregory 13 David Cowley 21
R Farrell 21 R Smith 19
I Johnson 9 A Sherry 21
Kevin Johnson 18 Derek Hall 21
D Miller 21 J Roscoe 6
Aggregate 149 Aggregate 167
Points 4 Points 9

 

Division A Wed 17th Apr
St. Michael Score St. Thomas A Score
Frank Kelly 21 Les Eaton 15
Carol Burns 21 Alan Heaton 12
Moreen Price 21 Henry Hunter 8
Les Williams 14 Pam Case 21
Sheila Speed 21 Valerie Hunter 8
Pat Roscoe 21 Alan Jones 6
Harry Dyson 21 Eric Green 12
B Sinclair 14 Peter Case 21
David Ashton 21 Don Barlow 17
Tony Roscoe 21 Jim Sutton 17
Aggregate 196 Aggregate 137
Points 10 Points 2

 

Division A Wed 17th Apr
St. Luke's C Score St. Francis Score
D Pimblett 21 L Fletcher 15
C Shaw 21 J Topping 16
Robert Pilkington 21 Ken Ashurst 9
A Barker 14 J Chisnall 21
J Hurst 8 P Halliwell 21
J Barlow 21 B Slade 10
John Barton 17 Alan Lenagan 21
Roger Pilkington 9 G Nelson 21
L Atkinson 21 J Holden 11
F Moss 10 J Catterall 21
Aggregate 163 Aggregate 166
Points 5 Points 8

 

Division A Wed 24th Apr
Ince Parish Score St. Michael Score
D Jarrett 21 Hazel Silvester 10
M Robinson 21 Frank Kelly 9
C Hulton 21 Sue Walkden 11
D Thomas 4 M Dewhurst 21
D Hesketh 21 Harry Dyson 15
Sam Jarret 8 Carol Burns 21
Owen Peters 17 B Sinclair 21
B Fairhurst 21 Geoff Mort 4
D Johnson 19 David Ashton 21
G Crank 21 Tony Roscoe 17
Handicap -20 Handicap 0
Aggregate 154 Aggregate 150
Points 8 Points 4

 

Division A Wed 24th Apr
Wigan Parish Score St. Matthew's A Score
I Price 21 I Johnson 18
W Simms 12 Barry Halton 21
G Pye 18 John Hill 21
R Norman 21 H Gregory 6
A Fairclough 19 P Pollock 21
J Tabern 14 M Pimblet 21
D Harrison 15 S Hankey 21
M France 21 R Farrell 12
Mike Sollars 11 Kevin Johnson 21
D Molyneux 12 D Miller 21
Aggregate 164 Aggregate 183
Points 3 Points 10

 

Division A Wed 24th Apr
St. Thomas A Score Bethel Score
Valerie Hunter 14 Graham Knowles 21
Pam Case 4 Paul Winrow 21
Henry Hunter 19 Michael Winrow 21
Les Eaton 21 Paul Roycroft 9
Peter Case 21 Ronnie Abernethy 19
Alan Jones 17 M Horton 21
Eric Green 21 Keith Robinson 11
Alan Heaton 21 Ken Taulty 14
Don Barlow 17 Graham Rogers 21
Jim Sutton 21 Kevin Johnson 12
Aggregate 176 Aggregate 170
Points 7 Points 5

 

Division A Wed 1st May
St. Matthew's A Score St. Thomas A Score
Barry Halton 21 Les Eaton 13
P Pollock 21 Henry Hunter 15
H Gregory 21 Frances McLaren 8
S Hankey 21 Pam Case 10
M Pimblet 21 Valerie Hunter 16
Lynne Hankey 21 Alan Jones 12
John Hill 21 Eric Green 15
Kevin Johnson 21 Alan Heaton 20
R Farrell 16 Peter Case 21
D Miller 21 Jim Sutton 13
Aggregate 205 Aggregate 143
Points 11 Points 1

 

Division A Wed 1st May
St. Michael Score Bethel Score
Frank Kelly 9 Keith Robinson 21
Sheila Speed 17 M Horton 21
M Dewhurst 21 Paul Winrow 20
Sue Walkden 12 M Heap 21
Hazel Silvester 10 Chris Cooke 21
Harry Dyson 13 Paul Roycroft 21
Les Williams 21 Alan Horrobin 12
B Sinclair 20 Michael Winrow 21
David Ashton 14 Ronnie Abernethy 21
Tony Roscoe 21 Graham Rogers 9
Aggregate 158 Aggregate 188
Points 3 Points 10

 

Division A Wed 1st May
Wigan Parish Score St. Francis Score
P Forshaw 21 J Chisnall 19
A Fairclough 16 L Fletcher 21
W Simms 14 P Halliwell 21
G Pye 21 J Catterall 20
R Norman 13 J Topping 21
Chris Guy 21 J Shephard 12
I Price 19 L Fairhurst 21
Mike Sollars 21 B Slade 18
M France 21 G Nelson 15
D Harrison 21 Alan Lenagan 20
Aggregate 188 Aggregate 188
Points 7 Points 6

 

Division A Wed 1st May
St. Luke's C Score St. Andrew's A Score
C Shaw 11 J Atherton 21
Robert Pilkington 16 J Marrow 21
A Gee 17 K Sinclair 21
A Barker 3 D Bissell 21
L Atkinson 21 Derek Hall 16
J Barlow 21 G Smith 11
John Barton 21 W Griffiths 9
Roger Pilkington 21 J Roscoe 6
K Whalley 4 David Cowley 21
J Mosley 15 A Sherry 21
Aggregate 150 Aggregate 168
Points 4 Points 9

 

Division A Wed 8th May
Ince Parish Score Wigan Parish Score
D Johnson 21 I Price 12
D Jarrett 21 G Pye 9
D Thomas 21 P Forshaw 14
B Fairhurst 12 D Harrison 21
C Hulton 21 Mike Sollars 12
M Wood 18 W Simms 21
M Robinson 21 A Fairclough 19
Sam Jarret 12 Chris Guy 21
E Storey 21 M France 9
C Hughes 16 D Molyneux 21
Handicap -20 Handicap 0
Aggregate 164 Aggregate 159
Points 8 Points 4

 

Division A Wed 8th May
Bethel Score St. Matthew's A Score
Keith Robinson 21 S Hankey 15
M Horton 21 John Hill 13
Paul Roycroft 21 Barry Halton 15
Michael Winrow 21 H Gregory 11
Alan Horrobin 5 P Pollock 21
Ronnie Abernethy 21 D Miller 15
Graham Knowles 21 Kevin Johnson 10
Graham Rogers 15 I Johnson 21
Kevin Johnson 15 R Farrell 21
Wilf Robinson 10 M Pimblet 21
Aggregate 171 Aggregate 163
Points 8 Points 4

 

Division A Wed 8th May
St. Thomas A Score St. Luke's C Score
Valerie Hunter 19 A Gee 21
Pam Case 21 Robert Pilkington 16
Henry Hunter 21 F Moss 10
Les Eaton 17 D Pimblett 21
Alan Jones 5 C Shaw 21
Frances McLaren 21 J Barlow 18
Alan Heaton 21 A Barker 12
Peter Case 21 Roger Pilkington 13
Don Barlow 21 John Barton 12
Jim Sutton 17 L Atkinson 21
Aggregate 184 Aggregate 165
Points 8 Points 4

 

Division A Wed 15th May
Ince Parish Score St. Matthew's A Score
I Brown 21 S Hankey 6
M Robinson 21 R Farrell 17
Sam Jarret 8 P Pollock 21
D Hesketh 18 B Lancaster 21
B Fairhurst 18 D Miller 21
D Thomas 21 H Gregory 14
D Jarrett 21 M Pimblet 2
C Hulton 18 I Johnson 21
G Crank 21 John Hill 17
I Thorpe 21 Barry Halton 0
Handicap -20 Handicap 0
Aggregate 168 Aggregate 140
Points 8 Points 4

 

Division A Wed 15th May
St. Andrew's A Score St. Thomas A Score
K Sinclair 21 Pam Case 10
D Bissell 21 Frances McLaren 10
J Atherton 14 Les Eaton 21
Brian Balderston 21 Alan Jones 12
W Griffiths 20 Eric Green 21
David Cowley 21 Jack McLaren 9
A Sherry 21 Bob Deluce 15
G Smith 8 Peter Case 21
J Roscoe 21 Don Barlow 13
Derek Hall 21 Jim Sutton 7
Handicap -20 Handicap 0
Aggregate 169 Aggregate 139
Points 9 Points 3

 

Division A Wed 15th May
Wigan Parish Score St. Michael Score
A Fairclough 21 M Dewhurst 14
D Mullen 21 Harry Dyson 7
G Pye 21 Sheila Speed 19
P Forshaw 12 Frank Kelly 21
Mike Sollars 21 Hazel Silvester 12
S Fairclough 21 Ernie Sinclair 10
Chris Guy 12 B Sinclair 21
D Molyneux 21 David Ashton 4
D Harrison 21 Les Williams 11
M France 10 Tony Roscoe 21
Aggregate 181 Aggregate 140
Points 9 Points 3

 

Division B Wed 3rd Apr
St. Anne's B Score St. Anne's A Score
John Bilsborough(snr) 11 S Davis 21
John Gibbons 21 L Hedley 3
Dave McCann 21 J Ramsdale 20
Bill Fiddler 21 A Davis 9
Arthur Ainscough 14 G Arstall 21
Paul Harris 21 P Roberts 8
Duncan Gaskell 21 Karl Barnes 17
Simon Walters 21 P Ramsdale 17
Chris Higham 21 S Gregory 6
Jonathan Bilsborough(jnr) 6 J Collier 21
Aggregate 178 Aggregate 143
Points 9 Points 3

 

Division B Wed 3rd Apr
St. Matthew's B Score St. Paul's C Score
Alf Woodall 5 R Hornby 21
Mike McCourt 21 Geoff Atherton 15
Muriel Sherrington 13 Alan Lowe 21
Dave Woods 21 John Parr 20
A Openshaw 21 Joe Morton 9
Graham Leather 10 Keith Austin 21
Alan Peet 11 Malcolm Maunder 21
Karen Fulton 21 G Wiles 14
Keith Harris 21 Bernie Borkowicz 16
John Grice 12 Pat Burke 21
Aggregate 156 Aggregate 179
Points 5 Points 8

 

Division B Wed 3rd Apr
St. Wilfrid's A Score Ince St. Mary Score
D Winstanley 21 D Thomas 2
Neil Williams 17 G McDonald 21
D Williams 4 K Priestly 21
F Waddington 20 S Brown 21
D Wood 2 S Heyes 21
T Syner 11 R Tomason 21
A Boon 3 G Walsh 21
A Marsden 18 A Topping 21
Ray Nelson 19 A Belshaw 21
Paul Ramsbottom 21 S Fishwick 13
Aggregate 136 Aggregate 183
Points 2 Points 11

 

Division B Wed 3rd Apr
Queens Hall Score Greenough Score
Michael Aspey 21 Peter Percy 13
James Brooks 21 Derek Meacham 10
D Knowles 21 Peter Roby 15
Christine Moss 21 Bill Appleton 5
Paul Hook 21 David Walls 20
Anthony Martinus 17 Wayne Meacham 21
Lee Savage 21 David Garrington 17
Elizabeth Cottom 19 Alf Duddle 21
William Richardson 5 Alan Norburn 21
Cyril Pass 13 Philip Robinson 21
Aggregate 180 Aggregate 164
Points 8 Points 4

 

Division B Wed 3rd Apr
St. Peters Score St. Stephen Score
Bill Needham 21 Alf Parr 15
Brian Sheridan 21 Bill Garner 13
John Halliwell 21 Paul Wigan 10
Eddie Willis 21 Malcolm Ascroft 15
Peter Bolton 21 Steve Naylor 20
John Oliver 21 Walter Whittaker 9
Barry Trevett 21 Alan Waters 9
Vinnie Snailham 17 Michael Ryding 21
Darren Barton 19 Gary Wilson 21
Bill Collier 19 Dave Fishburn 21
Aggregate 202 Aggregate 154
Points 9 Points 3

 

Division B Wed 10th Apr
St. Stephen Score St. Anne's B Score
George Fillingham 18 Dave McCann 21
Graham Holding 14 Bill Fiddler 21
Alf Parr 16 Jim Cadman 21
Gordon Hanson 19 John Gibbons 21
Steve Naylor 21 Paul Harris 19
Alan Cunliffe 21 John Bilsborough(snr) 11
Bill Garner 20 Chris Higham 21
Malcolm Ascroft 14 Duncan Gaskell 21
Dave Fishburn 21 Harry Butler 8
Gary Wilson 21 Jonathan Bilsborough(jnr) 13
Aggregate 185 Aggregate 177
Points 6 Points 6

 

Division B Wed 10th Apr
St. Luke's B Score St. Matthew's B Score
George Huxley 21 Graham Leather 3
Terry Power 21 Muriel Sherrington 10
David Unsworth 21 Dave Woods 12
John Wilson 21 Alan Peet 4
Jeremy Keigan 21 Mike McCourt 13
Alf Ball 19 Keith Harris 21
Bill Huxley 21 Karen Fulton 8
John Pilkington 21 John Grice 16
Tony Parkinson 21 Paul Jones 13
Jim Lloyd 21 Dave Openshaw 4
Aggregate 208 Aggregate 104
Points 11 Points 1

 

Division B Wed 10th Apr
Greenough Score St. Wilfrid's A Score
Peter Percy 21 T Syner 10
Derek Meacham 18 D Wood 21
Peter Roby 21 F Waddington 9
Bill Appleton 17 E Birchall 21
David Walls 21 D Winstanley 18
Wayne Meacham 19 A Boon 21
Alf Duddle 21 Ray Nelson 18
David Garrington 21 Paul Ramsbottom 10
Alan Norburn 21 Jeff Houghton 9
Philip Robinson 11 John Fairhurst 21
Aggregate 191 Aggregate 158
Points 8 Points 4

 

Division B Wed 10th Apr
Ince St. Mary Score Queens Hall Score
G Walsh 21 Lee Savage 9
D Thomas 21 Christine Moss 12
M Topping 21 Paul Hook 8
K Priestly 20 D Knowles 21
A Woods 21 James Brooks 16
S Brown 19 Ernie Aspey 21
A Belshaw 21 Anthony Martinus 17
G McDonald 21 Joyce Moss 18
A Topping 21 Michael Aspey 15
S Heyes 21 Vincent Cottom 19
Aggregate 207 Aggregate 156
Points 10 Points 2

 

Division B Wed 10th Apr
St. Paul's C Score St. Peters Score
John Parr 21 Bill Needham 18
R Hornby 10 Brian Sheridan 21
Eric Sharples 14 John Halliwell 21
Steve Blake 21 Harry Barton 17
Geoff Atherton 10 Peter Bolton 21
Malcolm Maunder 21 John Oliver 18
Keith Austin 17 Darren Barton 21
Bernie Borkowicz 21 Eddie Willis 7
Alan Lowe 16 Barry Trevett 21
Pat Burke 21 Gordon Hulton 5
Aggregate 172 Aggregate 170
Points 7 Points 5

 

Division B Wed 17th Apr
St. Anne's B Score Queens Hall Score
Bill Fiddler 21 Elizabeth Cottom 14
John Gibbons 21 James Brooks 14
Dave McCann 21 Ernie Aspey 18
Jim Cadman 21 D Knowles 9
Arthur Ainscough 17 Paul Hook 21
G Smalley 13 Christine Moss 21
Duncan Gaskell 21 Cyril Pass 17
Paul Harris 21 William Richardson 14
Chris Higham 16 Michael Aspey 21
Simon Walters 21 Anthony Martinus 10
Aggregate 193 Aggregate 159
Points 9 Points 3

 

Division B Wed 17th Apr
Ince St. Mary Score St. Luke's B Score
S Brown 21 Graham Bradshaw 15
G Walsh 21 David Evans 14
A Topping 21 John Wilson 15
K Priestly 21 Michael Pate 14
R Tomason 12 David Unsworth 21
A Woods 21 John Pilkington 2
S Heyes 21 Alf Ball 13
A Belshaw 13 Paul Moores 21
S Fishwick 21 Tony Parkinson 12
G McDonald 21 Jim Lloyd 15
Aggregate 193 Aggregate 142
Points 10 Points 2

 

Division B Wed 17th Apr
St. Stephen Score St. Anne's A Score
Gordon Hanson 10 C Holt 21
Steve Naylor 20 A Davis 21
Malcolm Ascroft 8 S Davis 21
Bill Garner 21 Martin Saxon 9
Graham Holding 21 J Collier 6
Paul Wigan 16 G Arstall 21
Alan Waters 21 D Davis 20
Alan Cunliffe 21 J Ramsdale 17
Gary Wilson 21 S Gregory 10
Dave Fishburn 14 P Ramsdale 21
Aggregate 173 Aggregate 167
Points 7 Points 5

 

Division B Wed 17th Apr
St. Peters Score St. Matthew's B Score
Bill Needham 21 Muriel Sherrington 4
John Oliver 21 Alf Woodall 19
John Halliwell 21 A Openshaw 7
Harry Barton 17 Dave Woods 21
Peter Bolton 21 Karen Fulton 7
Brian Sheridan 17 Alan Peet 21
Vinnie Snailham 18 John Grice 21
Barry Trevett 21 Mike McCourt 11
Darren Barton 21 Keith Harris 14
Eddie Willis 21 Dave Openshaw 8
Aggregate 199 Aggregate 133
Points 9 Points 3

 

Division B Wed 17th Apr
St. Paul's C Score Greenough Score
John Parr 13 Peter Roby 21
Geoff Atherton 21 Bill Appleton 11
R Hornby 17 Derek Meacham 21
Eric Sharples 19 David Walls 21
Bernie Borkowicz 21 David Garrington 19
Malcolm Maunder 16 Wayne Meacham 21
Keith Austin 21 Philip Robinson 18
Alan Lowe 21 Rob Lea 7
Joe Morton 21 Alf Duddle 19
Pat Burke 21 Alan Norburn 8
Aggregate 191 Aggregate 166
Points 8 Points 4

 

Division B Wed 24th Apr
Greenough Score St. Anne's B Score
Alan Norburn 21 Bill Fiddler 14
Philip Robinson 21 Harry Butler 11
Peter Roby 9 Dave McCann 21
Peter Percy 7 Chris Higham 21
David Walls 21 John Gibbons 14
Wayne Meacham 21 G Smalley 16
Alf Duddle 14 Jim Cadman 21
Rob Lea 21 Jonathan Bilsborough(jnr) 13
David Garrington 21 Duncan Gaskell 10
Derek Meacham 17 John Bilsborough(snr) 21
Aggregate 173 Aggregate 162
Points 8 Points 4

 

Division B Wed 24th Apr
St. Luke's B Score St. Wilfrid's A Score
Graham Bradshaw 18 D Winstanley 21
David Evans 21 John Fairhurst 5
George Huxley 21 E Birchall 17
Michael Pate 21 A Hammond 16
Paul Moores 21 J Graham 9
Terry Power 21 Paul Ramsbottom 2
Jeremy Keigan 21 A Boon 6
Alf Ball 19 Jeff Houghton 21
John Pilkington 8 Neil Williams 21
Bill Huxley 21 WalkOver 0
Aggregate 192 Aggregate 118
Points 9 Points 3

 

Division B Wed 24th Apr
Queens Hall Score St. Paul's C Score
Ernie Aspey 21 John Parr 10
James Brooks 13 Geoff Atherton 21
Paul Hook 11 Malcolm Maunder 21
D Knowles 5 R Hornby 21
Michael Aspey 21 Eric Sharples 5
Vincent Cottom 4 Pat Burke 21
Anthony Martinus 21 Joe Morton 19
Cyril Pass 8 Alan Lowe 21
William Richardson 10 Keith Austin 21
Lee Savage 21 Bernie Borkowicz 11
Aggregate 135 Aggregate 171
Points 4 Points 9

 

Division B Wed 24th Apr
St. Matthew's B Score Ince St. Mary Score
Keith Harris 16 A Woods 21
Muriel Sherrington 10 S Heyes 21
A Openshaw 13 G Walsh 21
Alan Peet 14 G McDonald 21
Alf Woodall 18 K Priestly 21
Graham Leather 21 S Brown 20
John Grice 21 A Belshaw 16
Mike McCourt 17 R Tomason 21
Dave Openshaw 21 D Thomas 20
Paul Jones 19 S Fishwick 21
Aggregate 170 Aggregate 203
Points 3 Points 10

 

Division B Wed 24th Apr
St. Anne's A Score St. Peters Score
C Holt 21 Gordon Hulton 5
L Hedley 13 Bill Needham 21
Martin Saxon 21 Eddie Willis 13
D Davis 21 John Halliwell 18
P Roberts 6 Peter Bolton 21
G Arstall 21 Harry Barton 6
S Gregory 15 Bill Collier 21
S Davis 21 Darren Barton 6
WalkOver 0 John Oliver 21
WalkOver 0 Vinnie Snailham 21
Aggregate 139 Aggregate 153
Points 5 Points 8

 

Division B Wed 1st May
St. Anne's B Score St. Luke's B Score
Bill Fiddler 21 Paul Moores 16
John Gibbons 21 Graham Bradshaw 18
Dave McCann 21 Alf Ball 14
Arthur Ainscough 21 George Huxley 18
John Bilsborough(snr) 16 David Unsworth 21
Jim Cadman 21 John Wilson 13
G Smalley 10 Terry Power 21
Duncan Gaskell 13 David Evans 21
Jonathan Bilsborough(jnr) 11 John Clough 21
Simon Walters 21 Jim Lloyd 5
Aggregate 176 Aggregate 168
Points 8 Points 4

 

Division B Wed 1st May
St. Wilfrid's A Score St. Stephen Score
Neil Williams 6 Paul Wigan 21
D Williams 12 Graham Holding 21
A Marsden 21 Gordon Hanson 16
Paul Ramsbottom 21 George Fillingham 6
Peter Lowton 21 Steve Naylor 18
Ray Nelson 9 Walter Whittaker 21
F Waddington 16 Malcolm Ascroft 21
J Graham 21 Alan Waters 18
A Boon 21 Dave Fishburn 16
A Hammond 21 WalkOver 0
Aggregate 169 Aggregate 158
Points 8 Points 4

 

Division B Wed 1st May
Queens Hall Score St. Matthew's B Score
James Brooks 21 Muriel Sherrington 13
Ernie Aspey 21 Mike McCourt 9
D Knowles 21 Muriel Winnard 14
Christine Moss 14 Kathy Martinus 21
Michael Aspey 21 Graham Leather 5
Lee Savage 10 Marion Jones 21
Anthony Martinus 18 John Grice 21
Elizabeth Cottom 21 Alf Woodall 11
Vincent Cottom 21 Keith Harris 11
Cyril Pass 21 Alan Peet 5
Aggregate 189 Aggregate 131
Points 9 Points 3

 

Division B Wed 1st May
St. Peters Score Greenough Score
Bill Needham 21 Peter Percy 12
Bill Collier 21 Alan Norburn 20
Peter Bolton 21 Philip Robinson 18
Brian Sheridan 21 Peter Roby 3
John Oliver 21 Bill Appleton 16
Barry Trevett 21 David Walls 15
John Halliwell 18 Alf Duddle 21
Darren Barton 21 Derek Meacham 15
Eddie Willis 15 Rob Lea 21
Vinnie Snailham 21 David Garrington 19
Aggregate 201 Aggregate 160
Points 10 Points 2

 

Division B Wed 1st May
Ince St. Mary Score St. Anne's A Score
S Heyes 21 P Roberts 7
G Walsh 21 S Gregory 6
K Priestly 21 J Ramsdale 18
A Belshaw 10 Martin Saxon 21
G McDonald 21 C Holt 13
S Brown 21 J Collier 16
A Topping 21 G Arstall 9
John Warburton 21 P Ramsdale 15
S Fishwick 21 S Davis 16
R Tomason 21 D Davis 10
Aggregate 199 Aggregate 131
Points 11 Points 1

 

Division B Wed 8th May
St. Luke's B Score Queens Hall Score
George Huxley 21 Elizabeth Cottom 8
Paul Moores 21 Christine Moss 10
Michael Pate 21 James Brooks 16
Terry Power 18 Ernie Aspey 21
John Wilson 21 Michael Aspey 16
David Unsworth 21 Cyril Pass 7
John Clough 21 Anthony Martinus 15
Alf Ball 21 Lee Savage 19
Tony Parkinson 21 D Knowles 3
Jim Lloyd 21 Vincent Cottom 14
Aggregate 207 Aggregate 129
Points 11 Points 1

 

Division B Wed 8th May
St. Stephen Score St. Paul's C Score
Graham Holding 21 Joe Morton 4
Paul Wigan 21 Bernie Borkowicz 7
Phil Isherwood 21 Eric Sharples 4
Gordon Hanson 21 John Parr 13
Malcolm Ascroft 21 Steve Blake 16
Bill Garner 16 Geoff Atherton 21
Alan Waters 21 Alan Lowe 17
George Fillingham 15 Pat Burke 21
Alan Cunliffe 21 Malcolm Maunder 19
Dave Fishburn 21 Keith Austin 10
Aggregate 199 Aggregate 132
Points 10 Points 2

 

Division B Wed 8th May
St. Anne's A Score St. Wilfrid's A Score
A Davis 21 T Syner 13
L Hedley 21 D Wood 16
C Holt 21 E Birchall 18
Martin Saxon 14 Neil Williams 21
G Arstall 21 A Boon 16
P Roberts 8 Paul Ramsbottom 21
D Davis 21 Ray Nelson 7
J Collier 21 A Marsden 15
S Davis 21 D Williams 6
WalkOver 0 K Daley 21
Aggregate 169 Aggregate 154
Points 9 Points 3

 

Division B Wed 8th May
Greenough Score Ince St. Mary Score
Bill Appleton 15 G McDonald 21
Peter Percy 17 S Fishwick 21
Philip Robinson 17 D Thomas 21
David Walls 9 G Walsh 21
Alan Norburn 10 K Priestly 21
Wayne Meacham 21 A Belshaw 18
Alf Duddle 21 R Tomason 18
Rob Lea 18 S Brown 21
Derek Meacham 4 S Heyes 21
David Garrington 17 A Topping 21
Aggregate 149 Aggregate 204
Points 2 Points 11

 

Division B Wed 15th May
St. Anne's B Score St. Peters Score
John Bilsborough(snr) 12 Bill Needham 21
Bill Fiddler 21 Colin Alker 6
John Gibbons 21 Frank Sharples 11
Dave McCann 21 Tony Selby 14
Jonathan Bilsborough(jnr) 21 Eddie Willis 18
Arthur Ainscough 21 Harry Barton 11
Jim Cadman 20 Bill Collier 21
Paul Harris 4 Barry Trevett 21
Chris Higham 21 Darren Barton 13
Simon Walters 21 Brian Sheridan 9
Aggregate 183 Aggregate 145
Points 9 Points 3

 

Division B Wed 15th May
St. Luke's B Score St. Paul's C Score
Graham Bradshaw 12 G Wiles 21
George Huxley 21 R Hornby 7
Jeremy Keigan 21 Bernie Borkowicz 16
Paul Moores 21 John Parr 4
Terry Power 21 Malcolm Maunder 13
Michael Pate 12 Pat Burke 21
John Wilson 21 Keith Austin 5
David Unsworth 21 Alan Lowe 12
John Pilkington 13 Geoff Atherton 21
Jim Lloyd 21 Eric Sharples 8
Aggregate 184 Aggregate 128
Points 9 Points 3

 

Division B Wed 15th May
Queens Hall Score St. Wilfrid's A Score
James Brooks 21 E Birchall 5
Christine Moss 19 Neil Williams 21
D Knowles 19 Ray Nelson 21
Michael Aspey 21 D Wood 4
Cyril Pass 21 A Marsden 19
Elizabeth Cottom 11 D Williams 21
Lee Savage 21 F Waddington 20
Anthony Martinus 21 T Syner 11
Vincent Cottom 21 Paul Ramsbottom 18
William Richardson 21 K Daley 10
Aggregate 196 Aggregate 150
Points 9 Points 3

 

Division B Wed 15th May
Ince St. Mary Score St. Stephen Score
A Woods 20 Steve Naylor 21
G McDonald 21 Malcolm Ascroft 13
D Thomas 21 Gordon Hanson 20
K Priestly 20 Paul Wigan 21
S Brown 21 Bill Garner 20
S Heyes 21 Walter Whittaker 5
R Tomason 6 Graham Holding 21
G Walsh 21 Alan Waters 7
S Fishwick 21 Alan Cunliffe 19
J Martin 5 Dave Fishburn 21
Aggregate 177 Aggregate 168
Points 8 Points 4

 

Division B Wed 15th May
St. Matthew's B Score St. Anne's A Score
Marion Jones 21 Karl Barnes 5
T Robinson 21 D Davis 8
Karen Fulton 14 C Holt 21
Muriel Sherrington 8 L Hedley 21
Jean Porter 20 J Ramsdale 21
A Openshaw 21 G Arstall 19
Graham Leather 18 Martin Saxon 21
Dave Woods 12 P Roberts 21
Keith Harris 21 S Gregory 15
Dave Openshaw 21 S Davis 13
Aggregate 177 Aggregate 165
Points 7 Points 5

 

Division C Tue 2nd Apr
Orrell Post (Tuesday) Score St. John's (HG) Score
Joan Hall 10 A Taylor 21
J Worthington 5 T Foster 21
Tom Preston 15 Rita Hitchen 21
Mary Collier 21 Barbara Parr 20
L Charnock 21 Edna Higham 10
B Jones 21 F Parr 15
N Hetherington 21 J Higham 16
J Kay 21 A Greenwood 10
John Mullen 19 J Roby 21
I Talbot 21 D Hitchen 19
Aggregate 175 Aggregate 174
Points 8 Points 4

 

Division C Tue 2nd Apr
St. Matthew's C (Tuesday) Score St. Thomas B Score
Frank Dixon 21 Barry Cross 11
Alan Tudge 20 Alison Smith 21
June Welsh 20 David Bebbington 21
Albert Walker 21 James Lee 11
Jack Winnard 20 Alan Richardson 21
Ray Skelly 21 Winston Heyes 18
Harold Heap 21 Roy Heaton 19
Andrew Burton 21 Ray Potter 16
John Welsh 21 Peter Jones 20
Colin Howarth 1 David Harrison 21
Aggregate 187 Aggregate 179
Points 8 Points 4

 

Division C Wed 3rd Apr
Orrell YMCA A Score Orrell YMCA B Score
F Burgess 21 W Frodsham 14
T Brown 14 B Hitchen 21
J Baron 20 Jeanie Edwards 21
B Atherton 18 J Edwards 21
Terry Eyre 21 D Shoebridge 5
J Mitchell 12 Thomas Gleaves 21
G Peel 12 C Shaw 21
P Connor 20 Harry McDonnell 21
P Atherton 21 R Lowe 4
H Preston 21 Rod Semmens 19
Aggregate 180 Aggregate 168
Points 6 Points 6

 

Division C Wed 3rd Apr
St. Paul's B Score Trinity Methodist Score
R Aspinall 17 David Holland 21
David Pate 21 John Standish 6
Roy Collier 21 L Shaw 6
Dot Dickinson 21 John Hambleton 20
Ron Davenport 21 R Shaw 12
John Wogan 21 Callum Charlton 18
Brian Taylor 21 Margaret Hambleton 5
Trevor Hough 16 B Haskayne 21
Joe Kennedy 21 B Whitton 10
John Brownlow 10 I Davies 21
Aggregate 190 Aggregate 140
Points 9 Points 3

 

Division C Wed 3rd Apr
St. Andrew's B Score St. Wilfrid's B Score
Ray Evans 21 J Carney 19
Marilyn Thompson 21 S Kenyon 15
Marjorie Green 21 June Holland 6
Bob Lunt 14 D Braithwaite 21
Roy Smethurst 21 C Grass 9
Pat Green 15 Jim Barlow 21
Richard Thompson 13 Margaret Valentine 21
Hilary Cocker 9 E Derbyshire 21
Ken Barton 21 J Simpson 3
Bernard Hedley 10 R Anderson 21
Aggregate 166 Aggregate 157
Points 7 Points 5

 

Division C Wed 10th Apr
Goose Green Meths Score Orrell YMCA A Score
Irene Leadbetter 21 J Baron 16
Alan Ferguson 11 P Connor 21
Iris Wright 21 G Darbyshire 10
Geoff Dickinson 12 B Atherton 21
Anne Dodds 12 T Brown 21
Margaret Dickinson 21 H Preston 19
Eddie Turnbull 21 J Mitchell 13
James Leadbetter 21 P Atherton 10
Anne Brown 19 F Burgess 21
Joe Dodds 21 WalkOver 0
Aggregate 180 Aggregate 152
Points 8 Points 4

 

Division C Wed 10th Apr
St. John's (HG) Score St. Paul's B Score
J Roby 21 John Sefton 3
K Rowe 21 Ken Wright 14
Edna Higham 9 Bob Dickinson 21
D Hitchen 19 Ron Davenport 21
Mel Povah 21 David Pate 18
C Niland 2 Joe Kennedy 21
T Foster 17 Dot Dickinson 21
F Parr 21 Brian Taylor 19
A Taylor 21 Roy Collier 20
Rita Hitchen 9 John Wogan 21
Aggregate 161 Aggregate 179
Points 5 Points 8

 

Division C Wed 10th Apr
Orrell YMCA B Score Orrell Post (Tuesday) Score
W Frodsham 21 J Worthington 18
C Shaw 21 Ann Hurst 12
R Banks 15 J Kay 21
Rod Semmens 21 L Charnock 6
D Shoebridge 14 Joan Hall 21
Lydon Rimmer 11 Tom Preston 21
J McNalley 19 N Hetherington 21
B Hitchen 18 Mary Collier 21
Harry McDonnell 12 B Jones 21
W Hewitt 4 John Mullen 21
Aggregate 156 Aggregate 183
Points 3 Points 10

 

Division C Wed 10th Apr
St. Wilfrid's B Score St. Matthew's C (Tuesday) Score
E Hill 21 June Welsh 11
June Holland 21 Harold Heap 7
C Grass 21 Ray Skelly 10
J Carney 21 Sue Cornish 13
Jim Barlow 21 Andrew Burton 18
Margaret Valentine 21 Albert Walker 7
Christine Ball 21 Jack Winnard 18
D Braithwaite 21 Frank Dixon 6
E Derbyshire 18 Alan Tudge 21
R Anderson 15 John Welsh 21
Aggregate 201 Aggregate 132
Points 10 Points 2

 

Division C Wed 10th Apr
St. Thomas B Score St. Andrew's B Score
Rob Taylor 21 Ray Evans 11
Barry Cross 21 Marjorie Green 9
Eileen Heaton 21 Ian Sennett 6
Alan Richardson 21 Pat Green 15
Peter Jones 21 Bob Lunt 4
Winston Heyes 21 Marilyn Thompson 18
Roy Heaton 21 Phil Green 19
James Lee 14 Ken Barton 21
David Harrison 21 Richard Thompson 9
Alison Smith 1 Bernard Hedley 21
Aggregate 183 Aggregate 133
Points 10 Points 2

 

Division C Tue 16th Apr
St. Matthew's C (Tuesday) Score Orrell Post (Tuesday) Score
Jack Winnard 21 J Worthington 9
Frank Dixon 21 Bernard Halsall 10
June Welsh 21 Joan Hall 7
Colin Howarth 14 Tom Preston 21
Alan Tudge 14 N Hetherington 21
Ray Skelly 21 L Charnock 9
John Welsh 21 I Talbot 19
Colin Pattison 21 J Kay 7
Andrew Burton 4 B Jones 21
Harold Heap 21 John Mullen 14
Aggregate 179 Aggregate 138
Points 9 Points 3

 

Division C Wed 17th Apr
Orrell YMCA A Score St. Andrew's B Score
F Burgess 21 Ray Evans 15
G Darbyshire 21 Roy Smethurst 19
B Atherton 21 Bernard Hedley 13
T Brown 21 Marjorie Green 19
J Baron 20 Pat Green 21
P Connor 21 Derek Prior 8
Harry Woodward 18 Bob Lunt 21
G Peel 13 Phil Green 21
H Preston 16 Ken Barton 21
P Atherton 21 Ian Sennett 15
Aggregate 193 Aggregate 173
Points 8 Points 4

 

Division C Wed 17th Apr
St. Thomas B Score St. John's (HG) Score
Alison Smith 21 C Niland 5
Rob Taylor 21 T Foster 16
Barry Cross 16 Rita Hitchen 21
David Bebbington 14 A Taylor 21
James Lee 21 Edna Higham 5
Winston Heyes 21 J Higham 10
Roy Heaton 21 J Roby 14
Ray Potter 14 A Greenwood 21
Peter Jones 21 D Hitchen 17
David Harrison 19 K Rowe 21
Aggregate 189 Aggregate 151
Points 8 Points 4

 

Division C Wed 17th Apr
Trinity Methodist Score St. Wilfrid's B Score
David Holland 21 E Derbyshire 8
Margaret Hambleton 21 Christine Ball 15
J. C. Hilton 18 June Holland 21
K Ashcroft 21 C Grass 11
John Standish 16 D Braithwaite 21
B Haskayne 21 Jim Barlow 18
Callum Charlton 21 J Carney 11
John Hambleton 14 Margaret Valentine 21
Colin Nickeas 20 R Anderson 21
I Davies 21 J Simpson 5
Aggregate 194 Aggregate 152
Points 8 Points 4

 

Division C Wed 17th Apr
Goose Green Meths Score Orrell YMCA B Score
Christine Simpson 6 C Shaw 21
Eddie Turnbull 21 J Edwards 12
Peter Turnbull 12 R Banks 21
Joe Dodds 18 J McNalley 21
Irene Leadbetter 21 Jeanie Edwards 19
Anne Dodds 17 D Shoebridge 21
Alan Ferguson 21 Thomas Gleaves 8
Anne Brown 10 Rod Semmens 21
Iris Wright 12 W Frodsham 21
James Leadbetter 20 Harry McDonnell 21
Aggregate 158 Aggregate 186
Points 3 Points 10

 

Division C Tue 23rd Apr
Orrell Post (Tuesday) Score Goose Green Meths Score
Tom Preston 21 Anne Dodds 13
Ann Hurst 21 Margaret Dickinson 19
Mary Collier 21 Geoff Dickinson 18
J Worthington 21 Eddie Turnbull 12
Joan Hall 19 Irene Leadbetter 21
N Hetherington 21 Christine Simpson 2
I Talbot 12 Iris Wright 21
J Kay 21 Anne Brown 15
B Jones 17 James Leadbetter 21
John Mullen 17 Alan Ferguson 21
Aggregate 191 Aggregate 163
Points 8 Points 4

 

Division C Wed 24th Apr
St. Wilfrid's B Score Orrell YMCA A Score
E Hill 21 G Darbyshire 20
June Holland 21 T Brown 17
J Carney 21 B Atherton 16
C Grass 21 F Burgess 14
Jim Barlow 21 Harry Woodward 3
E Derbyshire 19 P Connor 21
Margaret Valentine 21 Terry Eyre 7
Christine Ball 7 P Atherton 21
J Simpson 15 J Baron 21
R Anderson 12 H Preston 21
Aggregate 179 Aggregate 161
Points 8 Points 4

 

Division C Wed 24th Apr
St. John's (HG) Score St. Matthew's C (Tuesday) Score
Edna Higham 16 Frank Dixon 21
Rita Hitchen 21 June Welsh 18
J Roby 21 Sue Cornish 17
D Hitchen 20 Harold Heap 21
A Greenwood 9 Albert Walker 21
T Foster 21 Jack Winnard 9
A Taylor 19 Janet Foster 21
J Higham 21 John Welsh 16
C Niland 9 Alan Tudge 21
K Rowe 21 Colin Pattison 19
Aggregate 178 Aggregate 184
Points 5 Points 8

 

Division C Wed 24th Apr
St. Andrew's B Score Trinity Methodist Score
Ian Sennett 5 I Davies 21
Marilyn Thompson 19 Callum Charlton 21
Ray Evans 21 David Holland 18
Hilary Cocker 21 Margaret Hambleton 9
Bernard Hedley 19 R Shaw 21
Ken Barton 21 John Standish 1
Phil Green 21 B Haskayne 17
Sue Barton 18 John Hambleton 21
Roy Smethurst 21 J. C. Hilton 18
Richard Thompson 21 K Ashcroft 10
Aggregate 187 Aggregate 157
Points 8 Points 4

 

Division C Wed 24th Apr
St. Paul's B Score St. Thomas B Score
R Aspinall 21 Alison Smith 8
John Brownlow 21 Allan Wood 6
Trevor Hough 21 James Lee 13
Derek Longhurst 21 Barry Cross 19
Ron Davenport 21 Alan Richardson 7
Bob Dickinson 21 Winston Heyes 12
Dot Dickinson 21 Peter Jones 15
Joe Kennedy 21 David Harrison 14
John Wogan 9 Rob Taylor 21
Roy Collier 17 Roy Heaton 21
Aggregate 194 Aggregate 136
Points 10 Points 2

 

Division C Tue 30th Apr
St. Matthew's C (Tuesday) Score Goose Green Meths Score
Jack Winnard 21 Barbara Tabener 14
June Welsh 14 Peter Turnbull 21
Sue Cornish 21 Anne Dodds 8
Janet Foster 21 Geoff Dickinson 9
Alan Tudge 21 Evelyn Rylance 1
Albert Walker 21 Margaret Ferguson 18
John Welsh 21 Eddie Turnbull 15
Harold Heap 17 Alan Ferguson 21
Frank Dixon 21 Margaret Dickinson 13
Colin Pattison 21 James Leadbetter 7
Aggregate 199 Aggregate 127
Points 10 Points 2

 

Division C Wed 1st May
Orrell YMCA A Score St. John's (HG) Score
G Darbyshire 21 A Taylor 11
F Burgess 16 F Parr 21
G Peel 21 T Foster 8
T Brown 21 Rita Hitchen 18
B Atherton 12 K Rowe 21
Terry Eyre 21 Edna Higham 19
J Baron 21 Barbara Parr 20
H Preston 19 D Hitchen 21
P Connor 21 J Roby 5
P Atherton 20 J Higham 21
Aggregate 193 Aggregate 165
Points 8 Points 4

 

Division C Wed 1st May
Trinity Methodist Score Orrell Post (Tuesday) Score
David Holland 21 Mary Collier 7
B Whitton 21 Tom Preston 6
J. C. Hilton 21 Ann Hurst 14
R Shaw 21 Bernard Halsall 13
John Hambleton 21 Joan Hall 5
Callum Charlton 20 N Hetherington 21
B Haskayne 20 L Charnock 21
Margaret Hambleton 21 J Worthington 8
K Ashcroft 21 J Kay 14
I Davies 18 B Jones 21
Aggregate 205 Aggregate 130
Points 9 Points 3

 

Division C Wed 1st May
St. Andrew's B Score St. Paul's B Score
Ken Barton 8 Derek Longhurst 21
Marjorie Green 16 Dot Dickinson 21
Bob Lunt 21 Ron Davenport 2
Richard Thompson 11 John Sefton 21
Bernard Hedley 11 Brian Taylor 21
Roy Smethurst 21 Joe Kennedy 18
Sue Barton 12 R Aspinall 21
Phil Green 17 Roy Collier 21
Marilyn Thompson 21 Trevor Hough 15
Hilary Cocker 16 John Brownlow 21
Aggregate 154 Aggregate 182
Points 3 Points 10

 

Division C Wed 1st May
St. Thomas B Score Orrell YMCA B Score
David Bebbington 21 J McNalley 6
Barry Cross 21 B Fillingham 3
Eileen Heaton 21 D Shoebridge 14
Barry Lyon 21 Susan Gleaves 5
Alison Smith 8 J Edwards 21
David Thompson 21 R Banks 13
Roy Heaton 21 Brenda Dickinson 11
Ray Potter 21 W Frodsham 15
Peter Jones 21 C Shaw 12
David Harrison 21 Rod Semmens 16
Aggregate 197 Aggregate 116
Points 11 Points 1

 

Division C Wed 8th May
St. Paul's B Score Orrell YMCA A Score
Dot Dickinson 21 G Darbyshire 12
R Aspinall 20 Harry Woodward 21
Ken Wright 19 B Atherton 21
David Pate 21 T Brown 20
John Wogan 21 J Crompton 5
John Sefton 21 G Peel 17
Brian Taylor 20 Terry Eyre 21
Roy Collier 21 J Baron 11
John Brownlow 21 P Atherton 18
Bob Dickinson 21 WalkOver 0
Aggregate 206 Aggregate 146
Points 9 Points 3

 

Division C Wed 8th May
St. John's (HG) Score St. Andrew's B Score
Edna Higham 11 Ian Sennett 21
C Niland 21 Sue Barton 7
Mel Povah 13 Hilary Cocker 21
Rita Hitchen 15 Marilyn Thompson 21
T Foster 21 Richard Thompson 8
A Taylor 21 Ken Barton 5
J Roby 21 Bob Lunt 18
F Parr 21 Bernard Hedley 13
A Greenwood 21 Roy Smethurst 17
K Rowe 21 Bill Anderton 13
Aggregate 186 Aggregate 144
Points 9 Points 3

 

Division C Wed 8th May
Goose Green Meths Score Trinity Methodist Score
Peter Turnbull 20 John Hambleton 21
Keith Robinson 18 K Ashcroft 21
Margaret Dickinson 9 J. C. Hilton 21
Anne Dodds 1 David Holland 21
Eddie Turnbull 12 R Shaw 21
Irene Leadbetter 21 John Standish 20
Iris Wright 17 B Haskayne 21
James Leadbetter 21 L Shaw 11
Geoff Dickinson 8 Colin Nickeas 21
Alan Ferguson 6 I Davies 21
Aggregate 133 Aggregate 199
Points 2 Points 11

 

Division C Wed 8th May
Orrell YMCA B Score St. Matthew's C (Tuesday) Score
Jeanie Edwards 19 Barbara Jenks 21
J Edwards 7 Janet Foster 21
Thomas Gleaves 9 Alan Tudge 21
D Shoebridge 7 Frank Dixon 21
Harry McDonnell 21 Andrew Burton 16
C Shaw 19 John Welsh 21
W Frodsham 21 Albert Walker 9
R Banks 21 Jack Winnard 14
Rod Semmens 21 Ray Skelly 8
B Hitchen 15 Harold Heap 21
Aggregate 160 Aggregate 173
Points 4 Points 9

 

Division C Wed 8th May
St. Wilfrid's B Score St. Thomas B Score
S Kenyon 12 Peter Jones 21
E Hill 7 Barry Lyon 21
D Braithwaite 21 Eileen Heaton 6
G Burrows 12 David Bebbington 21
Christine Ball 21 Ray Potter 13
Jim Barlow 21 Roy Heaton 12
R Anderson 21 Barry Cross 6
E Derbyshire 13 David Harrison 21
Margaret Valentine 18 David Thompson 21
J Simpson 21 James Lee 17
Aggregate 167 Aggregate 159
Points 7 Points 5

 

Division C Wed 15th May
St. John's (HG) Score Trinity Methodist Score
Edna Higham 13 R Shaw 21
D Hitchen 21 David Holland 14
Mel Povah 21 John Standish 20
A Greenwood 9 Margaret Hambleton 21
K Rowe 17 J. C. Hilton 21
J Roby 21 B Whitton 14
C Niland 21 L Shaw 20
T Foster 21 Colin Nickeas 13
Rita Hitchen 18 K Ashcroft 21
F Brown 21 John Hambleton 20
Aggregate 183 Aggregate 185
Points 6 Points 7

 

Division C Wed 15th May
St. Wilfrid's B Score Orrell Post (Tuesday) Score
A Smith 21 L Charnock 5
D Whittle 21 J Worthington 7
S Kenyon 21 Mary Collier 11
Margaret Valentine 21 J Gallear 11
Jim Barlow 21 N Hetherington 10
G Burrows 21 Bernard Halsall 19
R Anderson 21 I Talbot 12
J Carney 21 J Kay 14
Christine Ball 12 B Jones 21
D Braithwaite 21 John Mullen 20
Aggregate 201 Aggregate 130
Points 11 Points 1

 

Division C Wed 15th May
St. Andrew's B Score St. Matthew's C (Tuesday) Score
Marjorie Green 21 Sue Cornish 9
Hilary Cocker 21 John Welsh 18
Roy Smethurst 19 Janet Foster 21
Bernard Hedley 21 Jack Winnard 10
Ray Evans 21 Harold Heap 20
Ken Barton 21 Albert Walker 13
Phil Green 21 Barbara Jenks 10
Marilyn Thompson 14 Frank Dixon 21
Ian Sennett 21 Colin Pattison 9
Bob Lunt 4 Alan Tudge 21
Aggregate 184 Aggregate 152
Points 9 Points 3

 

Division C Wed 15th May
St. Paul's B Score Orrell YMCA B Score
John Sefton 21 W Hewitt 13
David Pate 21 R Lowe 10
John Wogan 21 Brenda Dickinson 17
R Aspinall 21 J Edwards 15
Joe Kennedy 21 B Fillingham 8
Brian Taylor 21 Rod Semmens 16
Trevor Hough 15 C Shaw 21
Ron Davenport 18 Jeanie Edwards 21
Derek Longhurst 21 B Hitchen 8
John Brownlow 21 Harry McDonnell 6
Aggregate 201 Aggregate 135
Points 10 Points 2