Wigan & District CMS League 2019

Latest Results

 

Carmelite Cup Round 2
Tue 11th Jun at 5 at Home 5 Away
Alexandra Park (St. Cuthberts) Score St. Johns 'A' Score
Michael Heap 21 John Thompson 2
Anthony Wood 6 Paul, Peter Blan 21
Tony Robinson 21 Andy Tate 16
Mark Liptrot 17 Ray Shaw 21
Michael Winrow 21 Barry Cox 7
Keith Robinson 21 Mike Parker 10
Alan Horrobin 21 Frank Kelly 8
Ernie Aspey 21 Ian Price 19
Paul Wigan 21 Jimmy Glover 10
Keith Austin 21 John Carney 7
Handicap 14 Handicap 18
Aggregate 205 Aggregate 139

 

Carmelite Cup Round 2
Tue 11th Jun at 5 at Home 5 Away
Sacred Heart 'B' Score Shevi Cons (St. Bernadette's) Score
Terry Mann 21 Chris Higham 5
WalkOver 0 WalkOver 0
WalkOver 0 WalkOver 0
WalkOver 0 WalkOver 0
WalkOver 0 WalkOver 0
WalkOver 0 WalkOver 0
WalkOver 0 WalkOver 0
WalkOver 0 WalkOver 0
WalkOver 0 WalkOver 0
WalkOver 0 WalkOver 0
Handicap 2 Handicap 16
Aggregate 23 Aggregate 21

 

Carmelite Cup Round 2
Tue 11th Jun at 5 at Home 5 Away
St. Oswald's Score Sacred Heart 'C' Score
Carl Smithies 21 Jim Dawber 10
Barry Cross 21 William Hodson 14
Dave Arnott 7 Frank Chatterley 21
Robert Deluce 13 Rodney Holmes 21
Craig Brand 21 John Warrington 14
Graham Brand 21 Brian Perry 8
Robert Hayes 13 Joe Monks 21
Dave Brand 12 Keith Scarisbrick 21
Stuart Pennington 21 Ivan Bannister 7
William Middlehurst 21 Jim Bissell 15
Handicap 12 Handicap 30
Aggregate 183 Aggregate 182

 

Carmelite Cup Round 2
Tue 11th Jun at 5 at Home 5 Away
St. Jude's 'B' Score St. Aidans 'B' Score
Keith Harris 21 David Garswood 1
WalkOver 0 WalkOver 0
WalkOver 0 WalkOver 0
WalkOver 0 WalkOver 0
WalkOver 0 WalkOver 0
WalkOver 0 WalkOver 0
WalkOver 0 WalkOver 0
WalkOver 0 WalkOver 0
WalkOver 0 WalkOver 0
WalkOver 0 WalkOver 0
Handicap 20 Handicap 28
Aggregate 41 Aggregate 29

 

Carmelite Cup Round 2
Tue 11th Jun at 5 at Home 5 Away
St. Jude's 'C' Score Boars Head (St. Johns 'B') Score
Brian Taylor 16 Mark Unsworth 21
Lance Fletcher 21 Kevin Caffery 12
John Brownlow 21 Phillip Jarrett 3
Roy Collier 21 Brian Bithell 2
Graham Rogers 14 Alan Speakman 21
Ronnie Abernethy 21 Les Williams 12
Stan Clarke 21 Alan Hough 20
Jimmy Hart 21 William Ken Oliver 8
Harry Johnson 15 Michael Cunliffe 21
Ken Ashurst 10 Dave Willcock 21
Handicap 24 Handicap 34
Aggregate 205 Aggregate 175

 

Carmelite Cup Round 2
Tue 11th Jun at 5 at Home 5 Away
Sacred Heart H. G. 'A' Score St. Aidans 'A' Score
Brian Aldred 20 Jimmy Woods 21
Don Hitchen 9 Brian Cobourne 21
Roy Hilton 21 Terry Davies 17
Joe Roby 21 Terry Costello 9
K Flanagan 21 Cyril Pass 17
Ernie Storey 21 David Patterson 16
Ian Thorpe 21 James Calloway 5
Chris Hulton 21 David Mitchell 4
Jeffery Eardley 21 Vinny Hargreaves 20
David Johnson 21 Arthur Pilling 3
Handicap 8 Handicap 36
Aggregate 205 Aggregate 169

 

Carmelite Cup Round 2
Tue 11th Jun at 5 at Home 5 Away
St. Benedict's 'B' Score St. James Score
Martin Horton 21 Terry Morters 15
John Birch 21 William Frodsham 9
Derek Worrell 17 Peter Smith 21
Steve Fishwick 21 Peter Haddock 16
Steven Young 21 William Dickinson 9
C Litherland 16 David Evans 21
David, Billy Schofield 21 William Moulding 14
Kevin Young 18 Tim Corless 21
Steven Hankey 21 Robert Banks 9
G Shaw 21 WalkOver 0
Handicap 6 Handicap 22
Aggregate 204 Aggregate 157

 

Carmelite Cup Round 2
Tue 11th Jun at 5 at Home 5 Away
St. Patricks 'B' Score St. Benedict's 'A' Score
David Cowley 21 William Kivelhan 17
Frank Ball 21 Graham Ford 8
Martin Miller 21 Paul Halliwell 16
Adrian Cowley 21 S Hesketh 5
Michael Ryding 20 Kevin Manser 21
Darren Allsop 21 Michael Thomas 13
Jimmy Marsh 21 David Thomas 18
Eddie Hart 17 Martin Wood 21
Terry O'Neil 18 David Hesketh 21
Alan Waters 12 Barry Irving 21
Handicap 10 Handicap 4
Aggregate 203 Aggregate 165

 

Carmelite Cup Qtr-Finals
Tue 16th Jul at 5 at Home 5 Away
Alexandra Park (St. Cuthberts) Score Sacred Heart 'B' Score
Keith Robinson 21 David Harrison 11
Ernie Aspey 4 Terry Mann 21
Alan Horrobin 21 Fred Aspey 15
Anthony Wood 13 William, Anthony Sherry 21
Mark Liptrot 11 William Simms 21
Michael Heap 17 Derek Hall 21
Tony Robinson 18 Joe Atherton 21
Michael Winrow 21 Ronnie Hill 14
Paul Winrow 21 John Roscoe 10
Graham Holding 21 Robert Sinclair 10
Handicap 14 Handicap 2
Aggregate 182 Aggregate 167

 

Carmelite Cup Qtr-Finals
Tue 16th Jul at 5 at Home 5 Away
St. Oswald's Score St. Jude's 'B' Score
Dave Brand 10 David Melling 21
Stuart Brand 21 Graham Wiles 16
Jim Southworth 21 G Atherton 11
William Middlehurst 11 Brian Tomlinson 21
Craig Brand 18 Wilf Robinson 21
Dave Arnott 16 Harold Gregory 21
Robert Hayes 21 Tony Holland 15
Graham Brand 21 Dave Openshaw 18
Steve Cardwell 21 Robert Slade 12
Carl Smithies 21 Vincent Cottom 11
Handicap 12 Handicap 20
Aggregate 193 Aggregate 187

 

Carmelite Cup Qtr-Finals
Tue 16th Jul at 5 at Home 5 Away
St. Jude's 'C' Score Sacred Heart H. G. 'A' Score
Roy Collier 21 Brian Aldred 20
Stan Clarke 11 Alan Taylor 21
John Elmer 21 K Flanagan 9
Joe Kennedy 9 Ian Thorpe 21
John Brownlow 11 Roy Hilton 21
Ken Ashurst 13 David Johnson 21
Ronnie Abernethy 20 Ernie Storey 21
Harry Johnson 11 Jeffery Eardley 21
John King 20 Chris Hulton 21
Graham Rogers 19 Joe Roby 21
Handicap 24 Handicap 8
Aggregate 180 Aggregate 205

 

Carmelite Cup Qtr-Finals
Tue 16th Jul at 5 at Home 5 Away
St. Benedict's 'B' Score St. Patricks 'B' Score
Steven Young 21 William Green 12
John Birch 21 Jimmy Marsh 12
Derek Worrell 13 Darren Allsop 21
Glynn Crank 21 Adrian Cowley 9
G Shaw 8 Martin Miller 21
Martin Horton 21 Michael Ryding 18
Steven Hankey 21 Eddie Hart 15
Michael Hurst 17 Joe Dumican (1) 21
Kevin Young 21 Alan Waters 14
David, Billy Schofield 11 George Fillingham 21
Handicap 6 Handicap 10
Aggregate 181 Aggregate 174

 

Carmelite Cup Semi-Finals
Tue 20th Aug at 5 at Home 5 Away
Alexandra Park (St. Cuthberts) Score St. Oswald's Score
Michael Heap 21 Graham Brand 19
Mark Liptrot 21 Stuart Pennington 17
Tony Robinson 21 Robert Hayes 4
Anthony Wood 21 Steve Cardwell 14
Keith Austin 6 Carl Smithies 21
Keith Robinson 21 Robert Deluce 11
Geoff Foster 21 Stuart Brand 15
Paul Wigan 21 Dave Brand 19
Michael Winrow 15 Craig Brand 21
Ernie Aspey 21 Jim Southworth 13
Handicap 14 Handicap 12
Aggregate 203 Aggregate 166

 

Carmelite Cup Semi-Finals
Tue 20th Aug at 5 at Home 5 Away
Sacred Heart H. G. 'A' Score St. Benedict's 'B' Score
Robert Wilkinson 2 Michael Hurst 21
Don Hitchen 13 Kevin Young 21
Brian Aldred 5 Steven Hankey 21
K Flanagan 13 David, Billy Schofield 21
Jeffery Eardley 9 Martin Horton 21
Alan Taylor 6 Derek Worrell 21
David Johnson 17 Steve Fishwick 21
Roy Hilton 21 John Birch 6
Chris Hulton 19 Steven Young 21
Joe Roby 8 Glynn Crank 21
Handicap 8 Handicap 6
Aggregate 121 Aggregate 201

 

Carmelite Cup Final
Tue 17th Sep at Sacred Heart (H. G.) WN2 4HD
Alexandra Park (St. Cuthberts) Score St. Benedict's 'B' Score
Tony Robinson 21 Steven Hankey 6
Keith Robinson 18 Martin Horton 21
Geoff Foster 15 Kevin Young 21
Michael Heap 21 Derek Worrell 14
Alan Horrobin 21 David, Billy Schofield 17
Ernie Aspey 5 Steve Fishwick 21
Paul Wigan 21 Michael Hurst 7
Anthony Wood 8 Danny Miller 21
Keith Austin 8 Steven Young 21
Kevin G Johnson 10 Glynn Crank 21
Handicap 14 Handicap 6
Aggregate 162 Aggregate 176

 

Charles Taylor Cup Round 1
Tue 11th Jun at 5 at Home 5 Away
Bucks Head (Holy Family) Score Sacred Heart H. G. 'B' Score
Paul Holmes 21 Jimmy Wilson 5
Chris Moody 21 Harry Menzies 3
Dave Kershaw 21 Norman Pearson 20
Martin Lundy 21 Richard Henning 9
Terence Duffy 21 Jimmy Gaskell 11
Andrew Jukes 21 Anthony Brooks 11
Roy Fletcher 21 Darren Austin 5
Mark Jones 21 Harry Meadows 7
Tony Dean 21 Malc Edwardson 11
John Stockley 11 Owen Peters 21
Handicap 0 Handicap 26
Aggregate 200 Aggregate 129

 

Charles Taylor Cup Qtr-Finals
Tue 16th Jul at 5 at Home 5 Away
Bucks Head (Holy Family) Score Shevi Cons (St. Bernadette's) Score
John Stockley 11 William Fidler 21
Tony Dean 14 Jim Cadman 21
Chris Moody 21 Colin Berry 16
Michael Walsh 21 Thomas Molyneux 14
Tony Moody 6 Simon Walters 21
Andrew Jukes 21 David McCann 16
Steve Wilkie 21 Paul Harris 12
Martin Lundy 21 Chris Higham 11
Paul Holmes 21 Harry Butler 6
Mark Jones 21 Keith Higham 3
Handicap 0 Handicap 16
Aggregate 178 Aggregate 157

 

Charles Taylor Cup Qtr-Finals
Tue 16th Jul at 5 at Home 5 Away
Sacred Heart 'C' Score St. Aidans 'B' Score
Jim Dawber 14 Steve Ashworth 21
William Hodson 7 Anthony Longshaw 21
Rodney Holmes 9 Kevin Williams 21
Neil Brewis 21 Ian Sharrock 17
Joe Monks 17 Martin O'Neil 21
Keith Scarisbrick 21 Joe Crawford 17
Brian Perry 21 Ray Brewis 5
Frank Chatterley 16 Alan Lythgoe 21
Ivan Bannister 10 John Whittle 21
Jim Bissell 21 David Garswood 20
Handicap 30 Handicap 28
Aggregate 187 Aggregate 213

 

Charles Taylor Cup Qtr-Finals
Tue 16th Jul at 5 at Home 5 Away
Boars Head (St. Johns 'B') Score St. Aidans 'A' Score
Dave Willcock 21 Peter Holland 12
William Ken Oliver 9 Brian Cobourne 21
Eddie Pearson 21 David Mitchell 14
Michael Cunliffe 19 Stephen Merrin 21
Alan Hough 21 Vinny Hargreaves 16
WalkOver 0 Cyril Pass 21
WalkOver 0 WalkOver 0
WalkOver 0 WalkOver 0
WalkOver 0 WalkOver 0
WalkOver 0 WalkOver 0
Handicap 34 Handicap 36
Aggregate 125 Aggregate 141

 

Charles Taylor Cup Qtr-Finals
Tue 16th Jul at 5 at Home 5 Away
St. James Score St. Benedict's 'A' Score
Peter Smith 7 Paul Halliwell 21
Peter Haddock 21 Graham Ford 14
George Rutherford 12 Jeff Jones 21
Brendan Gibbons 21 Eddie Wharton 20
David Evans 21 James Ford 12
Terry Morters 21 William Kivelhan 20
William Frodsham 21 Martin Wood 13
William Moulding 20 Michael Thomas 21
William Dickinson 20 Barry Irving 21
Francis Melling 21 Kevin Manser 10
Handicap 22 Handicap 4
Aggregate 207 Aggregate 177

 

Charles Taylor Cup Semi-Finals
Tue 20th Aug at 5 at Home 5 Away
Bucks Head (Holy Family) Score St. Aidans 'B' Score
Mark Jones 21 Ray Brewis 3
Martin Lundy 21 David Garswood 5
Paul Holmes 21 Ian Sharrock 6
Tony Dean 21 Joe Crawford 7
Michael Walsh 21 Steve Ashworth 7
Roy Fletcher 21 John Whittle 7
John Stockley 21 David Hilton 7
Dave Kershaw 21 Martin O'Neil 10
Andrew Jukes 21 Kevin Williams 17
Francis Calter 13 Anthony Longshaw 21
Handicap 0 Handicap 28
Aggregate 202 Aggregate 118

 

Charles Taylor Cup Semi-Finals
Tue 20th Aug at 5 at Home 5 Away
St. Aidans 'A' Score St. James Score
Brian Cobourne 21 David Evans 20
Terry Davies 16 William Moulding 21
Jimmy Woods 9 Harry Preston 21
James Calloway 12 William Dickinson 21
Cyril Pass 2 Francis Melling 21
Arthur Pilling 4 William Frodsham 21
Vinny Hargreaves 21 Michael Comerford 9
Terry Costello 21 Peter Smith 12
Peter Holland 21 Brendan Gibbons 20
Stephen Merrin 17 Terry Morters 21
Handicap 36 Handicap 22
Aggregate 180 Aggregate 209

 

Charles Taylor Cup Final
Tue 10th Sep at Shevington Con Club WN6 8EB
Bucks Head (Holy Family) Score St. James Score
Tony Dean 20 Peter Smith 21
Chris Moody 21 Brendan Gibbons 9
Paul Holmes 18 David Evans 21
John Stockley 21 Peter Haddock 5
Martin Lundy 18 Terry Morters 21
Roy Fletcher 21 Michael Comerford 11
Tony Moody 16 Harry Preston 21
Steve Wilkie 21 William Dickinson 9
Mark Jones 21 George Rutherford 13
Andrew Jukes 16 Francis Melling 21
Handicap 0 Handicap 22
Aggregate 193 Aggregate 174