Wigan Borough Pensioners 2021

Latest Results (as of Wed 15th Sep)

 

Division A Wed 19th May
Garswood Hall A Score Alexandra Park B Score
Barry Arnold 21 Alan Horrobin 11
John Duncan 21 Paul Wigan 20
Paul Culley 21 Mark Liptrot 8
William Middlehurst 15 Keith Robinson 21
Brian Balderson 21 Graham Wiles 17
Stanley Gardner 21 M Winrow 9
Ivan Bellis 21 Graham Knowles 11
K Sinclair 21 Stan Clarke 10
Aggregate 162 Aggregate 107
Points 9 Points 1

 

Division A Wed 19th May
Wigan Subs Score Aspull A Score
Steve Halliwell 21 Norman Winrow 18
Graham Pye 21 David Wakefield 16
Mike Sollars 21 B Green 20
William Simms 21 F Hutchinson 13
Anthony Parkinson 21 Graham Taylor 19
Jim Partington 10 Mike Fletcher 21
David Harrison 9 Paul Harris 21
Ian Price 14 Tommy Forshaw 21
Aggregate 138 Aggregate 149
Points 5 Points 6

 

Division A Wed 19th May
Hinds Head Rivaj Score St. Matthews Score
David McCann 21 John Welsh 14
Jim Sumner 21 M Hampson 5
Keith Higham 21 Alan Tudge 15
Jim Cadman 21 Harold Gregory 13
John Thompson 21 Ronald Farrell 16
Tom Gill 21 Gordon Prescott 17
John Quinlan 21 Dave Openshaw 3
Henry Butler 10 Keith Harris 21
Aggregate 157 Aggregate 104
Points 9 Points 1

 

Division A Wed 26th May
Alexandra Park B Score Abram Pens. B Score
Keith Robinson 21 Barry Pittman 13
Paul Wigan 13 Michael Walsh 21
Mark Liptrot 21 Terrence Duffy 13
Graham Rodgers 14 Stephen Wilkie 21
Ken Taulty 21 John Stockley 19
Stan Clarke 5 Roy Fletcher 21
J O'Grady 21 Mark Jones 20
Kevin G Johnson 21 Geoff Hodson 11
Aggregate 137 Aggregate 139
Points 5 Points 6

 

Division A Wed 26th May
Aspull A Score Garswood Hall A Score
Fred Wood 15 K Sinclair 21
David Wakefield 21 William Middlehurst 19
William Lee 21 Barry Arnold 12
Tommy Forshaw 21 John Duncan 6
Thomas Pilkington 21 Stanley Gardner 9
Paul Harris 21 Ivan Bellis 13
B Green 10 Brian Balderson 21
Frank Ball 19 Paul Culley 21
Aggregate 149 Aggregate 122
Points 7 Points 3

 

Division A Wed 26th May
Golborne Comm. Score Hinds Head Rivaj Score
Eric Dodd 21 David McCann 10
B Fairclough 21 Jim Sumner 16
John Stonier 21 Jim Cadman 10
Peter Lindley 21 Keith Higham 18
Tony Monaghan 21 Henry Butler 9
Carol Gibbons 14 John Quinlan 21
Brian McCracken 21 Tom Gill 12
David Imison 6 John Thompson 21
Aggregate 146 Aggregate 117
Points 8 Points 2

 

Division A Wed 26th May
St. Matthews Score Wigan Subs Score
Alan Tudge 21 Dennis Goulding 14
John Welsh 18 Jim Partington 21
Dave Openshaw 10 Graham Pye 21
Gordon Prescott 6 Mike Sollars 21
Brian Lancaster 7 Anthony Parkinson 21
Ronald Farrell 21 William Simms 19
Keith Harris 21 WalkOver 0
WalkOver 0 WalkOver 0
Aggregate 104 Aggregate 117
Points 3 Points 7

 

Division A Wed 2nd Jun
Ashton Rec. A Score Golborne Comm. Score
Peter Case 21 Eric Dodd 8
Don Barlow 18 Brian McCracken 21
Dave Croasdell 11 Alan Waterworth 21
Tom Mather 13 John Hayes 21
Trevor Lawton 9 Jim Worswick 21
Robert Deluce 19 Peter Lindley 21
Les Eaton 21 Michael Grimes 20
Terry Randall 17 Tony Monaghan 21
Aggregate 129 Aggregate 154
Points 2 Points 9

 

Division A Wed 2nd Jun
Garswood Hall A Score St. Matthews Score
John Duncan 21 Gordon Prescott 12
Barry Arnold 21 Brian Lancaster 10
Alan Horton 21 John Welsh 6
William Middlehurst 21 M Hampson 3
K Sinclair 15 Alan Tudge 21
Ivan Bellis 21 Ronald Farrell 16
Brian Balderson 21 Keith Harris 10
John Shaw 21 Dave Openshaw 10
Aggregate 162 Aggregate 88
Points 9 Points 1

 

Division A Wed 2nd Jun
Hindley Platt Lane A Score Aspull A Score
Martin Wood 21 Norman Winrow 16
Ian Turner 11 David Wakefield 21
Owen Peters 21 Mike Fletcher 12
Chris Hulton 20 B Green 21
John Birch 7 Paul Harris 21
Roland Harter 14 Graham Taylor 21
David Thomas 17 Tommy Forshaw 21
Ernie Storey 21 Frank Ball 13
Aggregate 132 Aggregate 146
Points 3 Points 8

 

Division A Wed 2nd Jun
Hinds Head Rivaj Score Garswood Hall B Score
Jim Cadman 14 David Clarke 21
David McCann 15 Paul Seddon 21
Keith Higham 21 Fred Anderton 12
Jim Sumner 10 Peter Shaw 21
Henry Butler 16 Keith Makin 21
John Thompson 21 David Shaw 2
Tom Gill 21 Roger Pilkington 12
John Quinlan 21 Dave Walker 14
Aggregate 139 Aggregate 124
Points 6 Points 4

 

Division A Wed 2nd Jun
Wigan Subs Score Alexandra Park B Score
Dennis Goulding 21 Graham Knowles 16
David Harrison 21 Alan Horrobin 3
Neil Jolley 21 Paul Connor 13
Gerry Lanyon 16 Ken Taulty 21
Anthony Parkinson 21 Kevin G Johnson 18
Ian Price 21 Stan Clarke 10
Graham Pye 21 Mark Liptrot 7
Mike Sollars 21 Graham Rodgers 16
Aggregate 163 Aggregate 104
Points 9 Points 1

 

Division A Wed 9th Jun
Alexandra Park B Score Hinds Head Rivaj Score
Graham Knowles 21 Jim Sumner 9
Paul Wigan 21 John Quinlan 6
Ken Taulty 21 David McCann 4
Mark Liptrot 21 Keith Higham 8
Graham Rodgers 21 John Thompson 17
J O'Grady 17 Jim Cadman 21
Kevin G Johnson 19 Tom Gill 21
Alan Horrobin 21 Henry Butler 12
Aggregate 162 Aggregate 98
Points 8 Points 2

 

Division A Wed 9th Jun
Aspull A Score Ashton Rec. A Score
B Green 21 Robert Deluce 11
William Lee 21 Peter Case 19
David Wakefield 21 Dave Croasdell 20
Mike Fletcher 21 Les Eaton 15
Frank Ball 21 Tom Mather 16
Paul Harris 21 Terry Randall 7
Tommy Forshaw 21 Don Barlow 20
Norman Winrow 21 WalkOver 0
Aggregate 168 Aggregate 108
Points 10 Points 0

 

Division A Wed 9th Jun
St. Matthews Score Abram Pens. B Score
Alan Tudge 21 Dave Kershaw 18
John Welsh 4 Michael Walsh 21
M Hampson 11 John Stockley 21
Harold Gregory 21 Stephen Wilkie 19
Gordon Prescott 6 Terrence Duffy 21
Ronald Farrell 21 Francis Calter 5
Keith Harris 21 Tony Dean 7
Dave Openshaw 14 Mark Jones 21
Aggregate 119 Aggregate 133
Points 4 Points 7

 

Division A Wed 9th Jun
Wigan Subs Score Garswood Hall A Score
Dennis Goulding 21 Brian Balderson 20
David Harrison 21 R Jones 17
William Simms 21 K Sinclair 17
Jim Partington 21 Barry Arnold 12
Gerry Lanyon 19 John Shaw 21
Ian Price 19 Ivan Bellis 21
Graham Pye 12 Alan Horton 21
Mike Sollars 19 John Duncan 21
Aggregate 153 Aggregate 150
Points 6 Points 4

 

Division A Wed 16th Jun
Abram Pens. B Score Aspull A Score
Mark Jones 21 David Wakefield 7
Roy Fletcher 21 Frank Ball 15
Terrence Duffy 8 Paul Harris 21
John Stockley 21 Mike Fletcher 14
Geoff Hodson 21 Fred Wood 7
Barry Pittman 21 F Hutchinson 3
Tony Moody 19 Tommy Forshaw 21
Michael Walsh 16 Graham Taylor 21
Aggregate 148 Aggregate 109
Points 7 Points 3

 

Division A Wed 16th Jun
Ashton Rec. A Score Garswood Hall B Score
Peter Case 21 W McQuinn 1
Les Eaton 21 Fred Anderton 19
Robert Deluce 21 Keith Makin 15
Dave Croasdell 16 David Clarke 21
Don Barlow 21 Dave Walker 9
Tom Mather 14 Roger Pilkington 21
Terry Randall 19 Peter Shaw 21
WalkOver 0 WalkOver 0
Aggregate 133 Aggregate 107
Points 6 Points 3

 

Division A Wed 16th Jun
Golborne Comm. Score Wigan Subs Score
Peter Lindley 20 Alan Broadhurst 21
Brian McCracken 19 William Simms 21
Eric Dodd 21 Dennis Goulding 19
John Stonier 21 Anthony Parkinson 20
Tony Monaghan 17 Mike Sollars 21
Roy Clowes 21 Jim Partington 11
David Imison 19 Neil Jolley 21
Dennis Finney 19 Ian Price 21
Aggregate 157 Aggregate 155
Points 5 Points 5

 

Division A Wed 16th Jun
Hindley Platt Lane A Score Alexandra Park B Score
Ian Turner 21 Keith Robinson 15
Owen Peters 12 Paul Wigan 21
Chris Hulton 21 Ken Taulty 10
Barry Irving 21 Alan Horrobin 8
Ernie Storey 21 Graham Rodgers 11
Jeff Jones 21 Stan Clarke 3
David Thomas 15 Kevin G Johnson 21
John Birch 21 J O'Grady 19
Aggregate 153 Aggregate 108
Points 8 Points 2

 

Division A Wed 16th Jun
St. Matthews Score Hinds Head Rivaj Score
Brian Lancaster 15 Jim Sumner 21
WalkOver 0 David McCann 21
John Welsh 21 David Butler 12
Alan Tudge 21 Keith Higham 18
Ronald Farrell 21 Jim Cadman 17
Gordon Prescott 21 Henry Butler 16
Dave Openshaw 12 Tom Gill 21
M Hampson 9 John Thompson 21
Aggregate 120 Aggregate 147
Points 4 Points 7

 

Division A Wed 23rd Jun
Garswood Hall B Score Alexandra Park B Score
David Clarke 21 Keith Robinson 9
Fred Anderton 21 Ken Taulty 3
Paul Seddon 21 Graham Knowles 7
Roger Pilkington 21 Paul Wigan 2
Keith Makin 21 Graham Rodgers 10
David Shaw 18 Graham Wiles 21
Peter Shaw 21 Paul Connor 7
Dave Walker 16 Kevin G Johnson 21
Aggregate 160 Aggregate 80
Points 8 Points 2

 

Division A Wed 23rd Jun
Hinds Head Rivaj Score Aspull A Score
David McCann 16 Frank Ball 21
Jim Sumner 21 Norman Winrow 14
Keith Higham 16 Mike Fletcher 21
John Quinlan 16 Thomas Pilkington 21
Henry Butler 9 Tommy Forshaw 21
Tom Gill 17 Paul Harris 21
John Thompson 21 Fred Wood 6
Jim Cadman 12 William Lee 21
Aggregate 128 Aggregate 146
Points 2 Points 9

 

Division A Wed 23rd Jun
Abram Pens. B Score Garswood Hall A Score
Dave Kershaw 21 Alan Horton 10
Geoff Hodson 7 K Sinclair 21
Terrence Duffy 21 R Stone 12
John Stockley 7 John Duncan 21
Mark Jones 21 Brian Balderson 8
Stephen Wilkie 21 William Middlehurst 11
Barry Pittman 9 Ivan Bellis 21
Tony Dean 21 Stanley Gardner 11
Aggregate 128 Aggregate 115
Points 7 Points 3

 

Division A Wed 23rd Jun
Ashton Rec. A Score St. Matthews Score
Peter Case 21 Alan Tudge 7
Les Eaton 21 Brian Lancaster 12
Robert Deluce 21 Gordon Prescott 5
Dave Croasdell 21 M Hampson 7
Walter Stanley 10 Dave Openshaw 21
Don Barlow 18 Harold Gregory 21
Tom Mather 21 John Welsh 14
Terry Randall 17 Ronald Farrell 21
Aggregate 150 Aggregate 108
Points 7 Points 3

 

Division A Wed 23rd Jun
Hindley Platt Lane A Score Wigan Subs Score
Chris Hulton 21 Dennis Goulding 6
Ian Turner 15 Alan Broadhurst 21
Roland Harter 11 William Simms 21
Owen Peters 17 Anthony Parkinson 21
Barry Irving 21 David Harrison 11
David Thomas 18 Ian Price 21
Ernie Storey 18 Mike Sollars 21
Jeff Jones 21 Neil Jolley 18
Aggregate 142 Aggregate 140
Points 5 Points 5

 

Division A Wed 30th Jun
Wigan Subs Score Abram Pens. B Score
Dennis Goulding 12 Roy Fletcher 21
David Harrison 21 Stephen Wilkie 20
Neil Jolley 21 Tony Dean 4
Gerry Lanyon 14 Michael Walsh 21
Anthony Parkinson 21 Terrence Duffy 10
Graham Pye 21 Geoff Hodson 10
William Simms 10 Mark Jones 21
Mike Sollars 21 Dave Kershaw 12
Aggregate 141 Aggregate 119
Points 7 Points 3

 

Division A Wed 30th Jun
Garswood Hall A Score Ashton Rec. A Score
Paul Culley 21 Robert Deluce 19
John Duncan 21 Dave Croasdell 8
Alan Horton 21 WalkOver 0
William Middlehurst 21 Peter Case 20
R Stone 21 Walter Stanley 7
K Sinclair 21 Don Barlow 10
Ivan Bellis 19 Terry Randall 21
R Jones 21 Tom Mather 8
Aggregate 166 Aggregate 93
Points 9 Points 1

 

Division A Wed 30th Jun
Aspull A Score Garswood Hall B Score
F Hutchinson 21 David Clarke 18
Mike Fletcher 14 Fred Anderton 21
Fred Wood 12 Paul Seddon 21
Thomas Pilkington 21 Dave Walker 9
Paul Harris 21 Keith Makin 9
Tommy Forshaw 14 Peter Shaw 21
Norman Winrow 18 David Shaw 21
Frank Ball 21 Roger Pilkington 9
Aggregate 142 Aggregate 129
Points 6 Points 4

 

Division A Wed 30th Jun
Alexandra Park B Score Golborne Comm. Score
Ken Taulty 13 Peter Lindley 21
Keith Austin 21 Michael Grimes 12
Graham Knowles 21 Eric Dodd 15
Graham Rodgers 13 Roy Clowes 21
Paul Connor 21 Dennis Finney 7
J O'Grady 21 David Imison 9
Kevin G Johnson 19 Brian McCracken 21
Graham Wiles 21 Tony Monaghan 8
Aggregate 150 Aggregate 114
Points 7 Points 3

 

Division A Wed 30th Jun
St. Matthews Score Hindley Platt Lane A Score
Alan Tudge 15 Owen Peters 21
Gordon Prescott 5 Chris Hulton 21
Brian Lancaster 21 Ian Turner 10
M Hampson 21 Barry Irving 6
Harold Gregory 21 Roland Harter 13
Dave Openshaw 16 John Birch 21
Keith Harris 21 David Thomas 20
Ronald Farrell 16 Jeff Jones 21
Aggregate 136 Aggregate 133
Points 6 Points 4

 

Division A Wed 7th Jul
Hindley Platt Lane A Score Abram Pens. B Score
Chris Hulton 10 Roy Fletcher 21
Ian Turner 11 Stephen Wilkie 21
Owen Peters 21 Terrence Duffy 15
Roland Harter 16 John Stockley 21
Jeff Jones 21 Michael Walsh 8
John Birch 21 Francis Calter 13
Barry Irving 3 Barry Pittman 21
David Thomas 21 Tony Dean 15
Aggregate 124 Aggregate 135
Points 4 Points 7

 

Division A Wed 7th Jul
Alexandra Park B Score Aspull A Score
Keith Robinson 15 Paul Harris 21
Keith Austin 21 Fred Wood 20
Ken Taulty 8 Thomas Pilkington 21
Graham Knowles 7 Tommy Forshaw 21
Mark Liptrot 21 Mike Fletcher 8
Graham Rodgers 13 Graham Taylor 21
Paul Connor 21 F Hutchinson 17
Kevin G Johnson 21 Frank Ball 11
Aggregate 127 Aggregate 140
Points 4 Points 7

 

Division A Wed 7th Jul
Hinds Head Rivaj Score Garswood Hall A Score
David McCann 17 John Duncan 21
Keith Higham 9 Paul Culley 21
Jim Sumner 21 Alan Horton 14
John Quinlan 17 William Middlehurst 21
Henry Butler 6 K Sinclair 21
John Thompson 21 Stanley Gardner 14
Jim Cadman 21 Barry Arnold 16
Tom Gill 21 Brian Balderson 13
Aggregate 133 Aggregate 141
Points 4 Points 7

 

Division A Wed 7th Jul
Ashton Rec. A Score Wigan Subs Score
Peter Case 21 Alan Broadhurst 16
Robert Deluce 21 Dennis Goulding 14
Tom Mather 17 Neil Jolley 21
Dave Croasdell 21 Gerry Lanyon 9
W Hughes 10 Anthony Parkinson 21
E Cunliffe 21 Jim Partington 20
Walter Stanley 7 William Simms 21
Don Barlow 9 Mike Sollars 21
Aggregate 127 Aggregate 143
Points 4 Points 7

 

Division A Wed 14th Jul
Abram Pens. B Score Ashton Rec. A Score
John Stockley 21 Dave Croasdell 13
Jimmy Carney 21 W Hughes 9
Geoff Hodson 21 Robert Deluce 15
Roy Fletcher 21 Peter Case 9
Michael Walsh 21 Tom Mather 2
Tony Moody 21 Don Barlow 5
Stephen Wilkie 21 E Cunliffe 12
Barry Pittman 21 Les Eaton 19
Aggregate 168 Aggregate 84
Points 10 Points 0

 

Division A Wed 14th Jul
St. Matthews Score Garswood Hall B Score
Alan Tudge 19 David Clarke 21
John Welsh 21 Paul Seddon 15
Harold Gregory 17 Fred Anderton 21
M Hampson 19 Keith Makin 21
Gordon Prescott 5 David Shaw 21
Dave Openshaw 15 Roger Pilkington 21
Keith Harris 11 Peter Shaw 21
Ronald Farrell 21 WalkOver 0
Aggregate 128 Aggregate 141
Points 2 Points 9

 

Division A Wed 14th Jul
Aspull A Score Golborne Comm. Score
F Hutchinson 5 Michael Grimes 21
Fred Wood 9 Tony Monaghan 21
Mike Fletcher 21 Eric Dodd 17
William Lee 21 Brian McCracken 17
Paul Harris 21 C Grundy 4
Tommy Forshaw 21 Dennis Finney 8
Graham Taylor 21 Peter Lindley 14
B Green 21 Roy Clowes 18
Aggregate 140 Aggregate 120
Points 8 Points 2

 

Division A Wed 14th Jul
Garswood Hall A Score Hindley Platt Lane A Score
Paul Culley 18 Owen Peters 21
Alan Horton 21 Chris Hulton 16
K Sinclair 20 Ian Turner 21
John Duncan 21 Roland Harter 3
Brian Balderson 21 Barry Irving 16
Barry Arnold 21 David Thomas 19
Ivan Bellis 21 John Birch 12
R Stone 17 Ernie Storey 21
Aggregate 160 Aggregate 129
Points 7 Points 3

 

Division A Wed 14th Jul
Wigan Subs Score Hinds Head Rivaj Score
Dennis Goulding 18 Keith Higham 21
Neil Jolley 21 Jim Cadman 7
Anthony Parkinson 21 Henry Butler 2
Jim Partington 21 John Quinlan 14
Ian Price 21 Tom Gill 17
Graham Pye 21 David McCann 17
William Simms 21 Jim Sumner 19
Mike Sollars 16 John Thompson 21
Aggregate 160 Aggregate 118
Points 8 Points 2

 

Division A Wed 21st Jul
Hinds Head Rivaj Score Abram Pens. B Score
Keith Higham 21 John Stockley 10
David McCann 21 Terrence Duffy 18
John Quinlan 11 Jimmy Carney 21
Jim Cadman 10 Stephen Wilkie 21
Henry Butler 5 Mark Jones 21
Jim Dawber 19 Michael Walsh 21
Tom Gill 21 Roy Fletcher 12
John Thompson 9 Barry Pittman 21
Aggregate 117 Aggregate 145
Points 3 Points 8

 

Division A Wed 21st Jul
Hindley Platt Lane A Score Ashton Rec. A Score
Owen Peters 17 Peter Case 21
Chris Hulton 21 Dave Croasdell 18
Roland Harter 13 Robert Deluce 21
Ian Turner 21 W Hughes 20
David Thomas 21 E Cunliffe 11
John Birch 15 Les Eaton 21
Ernie Storey 21 Tom Mather 12
Jeff Jones 21 Don Barlow 12
Aggregate 150 Aggregate 136
Points 7 Points 3

 

Division A Wed 21st Jul
Alexandra Park B Score St. Matthews Score
Keith Austin 21 Alan Tudge 11
Graham Rodgers 21 John Welsh 9
Mark Liptrot 21 Harold Gregory 20
Graham Knowles 17 Brian Lancaster 21
Graham Wiles 21 Dave Openshaw 4
Ken Taulty 14 M Hampson 21
Paul Wigan 21 Keith Harris 16
Paul Connor 21 Ronald Farrell 20
Aggregate 157 Aggregate 122
Points 8 Points 2

 

Division A Wed 28th Jul
St. Matthews Score Aspull A Score
Brian Lancaster 18 Thomas Pilkington 21
M Hampson 21 Fred Wood 20
Alan Tudge 21 F Hutchinson 17
John Welsh 18 B Green 21
Harold Gregory 16 Frank Ball 21
Mike Moran 3 Paul Harris 21
Keith Harris 20 Graham Taylor 21
Ronald Farrell 21 Tommy Forshaw 19
Aggregate 138 Aggregate 161
Points 3 Points 8

 

Division A Wed 28th Jul
Garswood Hall A Score Garswood Hall B Score
John Duncan 21 Peter Shaw 19
Alan Horton 19 Fred Anderton 21
Barry Arnold 13 Paul Seddon 21
William Middlehurst 21 David Shaw 18
Paul Culley 21 David Clarke 12
Brian Balderson 17 David Thompson 21
Brian Naylor 16 Keith Makin 21
R Stone 21 Dave Walker 2
Aggregate 149 Aggregate 135
Points 6 Points 4

 

Division A Wed 4th Aug
Hinds Head Rivaj Score Ashton Rec. A Score
Keith Higham 21 Peter Case 14
David McCann 21 David Green 18
John Quinlan 14 W Hughes 21
Jim Cadman 20 Robert Deluce 21
Henry Butler 19 Les Eaton 21
Jim Dawber 17 Terry Randall 21
Tom Gill 21 Don Barlow 7
John Thompson 20 E Cunliffe 21
Aggregate 153 Aggregate 144
Points 5 Points 5

 

Division A Wed 4th Aug
Alexandra Park B Score Garswood Hall A Score
Keith Robinson 21 Paul Culley 9
Keith Austin 15 Alan Horton 21
Mark Liptrot 21 William Middlehurst 9
Graham Knowles 16 John Duncan 21
Paul Connor 21 Ivan Bellis 10
Graham Rodgers 4 R Stone 21
Ken Taulty 20 Barry Arnold 21
Graham Wiles 21 Brian Balderson 18
Aggregate 139 Aggregate 130
Points 6 Points 4

 

Division A Wed 4th Aug
Golborne Comm. Score Hindley Platt Lane A Score
Bill Hooton 21 Owen Peters 20
John Stonier 19 Roland Harter 21
Roy Clowes 21 Martin Wood 14
David Imison 21 Ian Turner 9
Brian McCracken 21 Jeff Jones 20
Tony Monaghan 21 David Thomas 18
Eric Dodd 9 Ernie Storey 21
Peter Lindley 21 John Birch 10
Aggregate 154 Aggregate 133
Points 8 Points 2

 

Division A Wed 4th Aug
Aspull A Score Wigan Subs Score
Mike Fletcher 21 Graham Pye 3
William Lee 21 Dennis Goulding 7
Graham Taylor 11 Alan Broadhurst 21
B Green 21 David Harrison 17
Paul Harris 21 Neil Jolley 11
Frank Ball 21 Mike Sollars 17
Tommy Forshaw 21 William Simms 19
F Hutchinson 21 Jim Partington 20
Aggregate 158 Aggregate 115
Points 9 Points 1

 

Division A Wed 11th Aug
Abram Pens. B Score Alexandra Park B Score
Michael Walsh 21 Mark Liptrot 14
Jimmy Carney 21 J O'Grady 11
Dave Kershaw 13 Graham Knowles 21
Terrence Duffy 21 Keith Austin 14
Roy Fletcher 21 Paul Wigan 9
Francis Calter 21 Paul Connor 11
Stephen Wilkie 21 Graham Wiles 9
Geoff Hodson 21 Kevin G Johnson 18
Aggregate 160 Aggregate 107
Points 9 Points 1

 

Division A Wed 11th Aug
Garswood Hall A Score Aspull A Score
Alan Horton 21 William Lee 2
William Middlehurst 21 Norman Winrow 6
Brian Naylor 21 Thomas Pilkington 10
John Duncan 19 Mike Fletcher 21
R Stone 21 Fred Wood 8
Ivan Bellis 21 Tommy Forshaw 14
Stanley Gardner 10 B Green 21
Brian Balderson 10 Frank Ball 21
Aggregate 144 Aggregate 103
Points 7 Points 3

 

Division A Wed 11th Aug
Hindley Platt Lane A Score Garswood Hall B Score
Martin Wood 20 Paul Seddon 21
Chris Hulton 21 David Thompson 16
Roland Harter 19 Fred Anderton 21
Ian Turner 12 David Shaw 21
David Thomas 18 Keith Makin 21
John Birch 21 David Clarke 16
Jeff Jones 21 Roger Pilkington 8
David Hesketh 21 Dave Walker 16
Aggregate 153 Aggregate 140
Points 6 Points 4

 

Division A Wed 11th Aug
Wigan Subs Score St. Matthews Score
David Harrison 12 Brian Lancaster 21
Neil Jolley 21 Dave Openshaw 5
Anthony Parkinson 21 John Welsh 20
Jim Partington 21 Mike Moran 6
Graham Pye 21 Keith Harris 9
William Simms 21 Gordon Prescott 11
Mike Sollars 9 Ronald Farrell 21
John Walters 21 Alan Tudge 10
Aggregate 147 Aggregate 103
Points 8 Points 2

 

Division A Wed 18th Aug
Aspull A Score Hindley Platt Lane A Score
William Lee 13 Ian Turner 21
Mike Fletcher 21 R Turner 19
F Hutchinson 19 Martin Wood 21
Fred Wood 9 Owen Peters 21
Paul Harris 21 David Thomas 7
Frank Ball 21 Ernie Storey 20
Norman Winrow 7 Barry Irving 21
Thomas Pilkington 21 WalkOver 0
Aggregate 132 Aggregate 130
Points 6 Points 4

 

Division A Wed 18th Aug
Garswood Hall B Score Hinds Head Rivaj Score
David Shaw 21 David McCann 10
Fred Anderton 10 Keith Higham 21
David Clarke 21 Jim Sumner 16
Roger Pilkington 21 David Butler 2
Dave Walker 21 Henry Butler 8
Peter Shaw 21 John Thompson 9
Keith Makin 21 Tom Gill 2
M Parkingson 21 John Quinlan 10
Aggregate 157 Aggregate 78
Points 9 Points 1

 

Division A Wed 18th Aug
Alexandra Park B Score Wigan Subs Score
Keith Robinson 21 John Walters 9
Graham Knowles 21 Mike Sollars 20
Graham Rodgers 6 Alan Broadhurst 21
Ken Taulty 11 Graham Pye 21
Mark Liptrot 21 Anthony Parkinson 8
Kevin G Johnson 21 Jim Partington 10
Paul Connor 15 Neil Jolley 21
Stan Clarke 7 William Simms 21
Aggregate 123 Aggregate 131
Points 4 Points 7

 

Division A Wed 25th Aug
Hinds Head Rivaj Score Alexandra Park B Score
David McCann 21 Paul Connor 15
Keith Higham 21 Ken Taulty 3
David Butler 12 Graham Knowles 21
Jim Sumner 21 Graham Rodgers 13
John Thompson 21 J O'Grady 8
Jim Cadman 18 Graham Wiles 21
Tom Gill 8 Mark Liptrot 21
Henry Butler 8 Kevin G Johnson 21
Aggregate 130 Aggregate 123
Points 6 Points 4

 

Division A Wed 25th Aug
Ashton Rec. A Score Aspull A Score
Peter Case 19 Tommy Forshaw 21
David Green 21 Fred Wood 2
W Hughes 21 F Hutchinson 8
Robert Deluce 14 Mike Fletcher 21
Tom Mather 14 Graham Taylor 21
E Cunliffe 21 Frank Ball 14
Don Barlow 21 Norman Winrow 14
Terry Randall 8 Paul Harris 21
Aggregate 139 Aggregate 122
Points 6 Points 4

 

Division A Wed 25th Aug
Garswood Hall A Score Wigan Subs Score
John Duncan 21 William Simms 4
Paul Culley 21 Alan Broadhurst 10
R Stone 20 Graham Pye 21
William Middlehurst 21 David Harrison 10
Alan Horton 21 Mike Sollars 18
Brian Naylor 21 Jim Partington 6
Brian Balderson 21 John Walters 16
K Sinclair 21 Neil Jolley 12
Aggregate 167 Aggregate 97
Points 9 Points 1

 

Division A Wed 1st Sep
Aspull A Score Abram Pens. B Score
Thomas Pilkington 8 Terrence Duffy 21
Tommy Forshaw 21 Michael Walsh 13
William Lee 21 John Stockley 14
F Hutchinson 21 Francis Calter 18
Frank Ball 15 Roy Fletcher 21
Paul Harris 21 Stephen Wilkie 16
Fred Wood 14 Tony Dean 21
Norman Winrow 21 Mark Jones 13
Aggregate 142 Aggregate 137
Points 7 Points 3

 

Division A Wed 1st Sep
Wigan Subs Score Golborne Comm. Score
Alan Broadhurst 21 David Imison 10
Dennis Goulding 21 Eric Dodd 18
Neil Jolley 19 Tony Monaghan 21
Anthony Parkinson 18 John Stonier 21
Jim Partington 21 Bill Hooton 17
Graham Pye 21 Roy Clowes 9
William Simms 21 Dennis Finney 10
Mike Sollars 21 C Grundy 3
Aggregate 163 Aggregate 109
Points 8 Points 2

 

Division A Wed 1st Sep
Alexandra Park B Score Hindley Platt Lane A Score
Mark Liptrot 21 Chris Hulton 14
Graham Knowles 15 Roland Harter 21
Keith Robinson 20 Owen Peters 21
Paul Connor 21 Barry Irving 12
Graham Rodgers 16 Ernie Storey 21
Graham Wiles 20 John Birch 21
Ken Taulty 10 David Thomas 21
Stan Clarke 11 Jeff Jones 21
Aggregate 134 Aggregate 152
Points 2 Points 9

 

Division A Wed 8th Sep
Ashton Rec. A Score Hinds Head Rivaj Score
WalkOver 0 David McCann 21
Robert Deluce 16 Keith Higham 21
Les Eaton 21 Tom Gill 13
W Hughes 21 Jim Cadman 17
Don Barlow 21 John Quinlan 9
E Cunliffe 21 John Thompson 20
Tom Mather 21 Jim Dawber 9
Terry Randall 21 Henry Butler 13
Aggregate 142 Aggregate 123
Points 8 Points 2

 

Division A Wed 8th Sep
St. Matthews Score Alexandra Park B Score
Alan Tudge 21 J O'Grady 13
John Welsh 21 Mark Liptrot 15
Tommy Bell 11 Ken Taulty 21
Brian Lancaster 21 Keith Austin 18
Harold Gregory 16 Keith Robinson 21
Gordon Prescott 12 Graham Wiles 21
Keith Harris 21 Kevin G Johnson 6
Ronald Farrell 17 Paul Connor 21
Aggregate 140 Aggregate 136
Points 6 Points 4

 

Division A Wed 8th Sep
Garswood Hall A Score Abram Pens. B Score
Alan Horton 21 Geoff Hodson 5
William Middlehurst 19 Barry Pittman 21
John Duncan 21 Terrence Duffy 15
Ivan Bellis 21 Francis Calter 5
K Sinclair 20 John Stockley 21
R Stone 21 Jimmy Carney 15
Paul Culley 21 Stephen Wilkie 2
Stanley Gardner 19 Michael Walsh 21
Aggregate 163 Aggregate 105
Points 7 Points 3

 

Division B Wed 19th May
Alexandra Park A Score St. Maries Score
John Duffy 21 T Mullen 14
Joseph Kennedy 17 Bill Hart 21
J Hill 12 Paul Green 21
Michael Ryding 21 George W Worthington 2
Bob Slade 21 M Doogan 2
John Elmer 21 David Bodill 17
Brian Percival 21 WalkOver 0
John King 21 WalkOver 0
Aggregate 155 Aggregate 77
Points 8 Points 2

 

Division B Wed 19th May
Highfield A Score Hindley Platt Lane B Score
Jim Brookes 21 David Mawdesley 14
Ernie Aspey 21 Brian Croft 12
John Wogan 21 T Gordon 2
Ant Martinus 21 Frank Moore 18
Vincent Cottom 20 Steve Meyrick 21
Tommy Lucas 21 Graham Ford 20
Michael McCourt 16 David Hallam 21
Dennis Banks 21 Alan Seddon 7
Aggregate 162 Aggregate 115
Points 8 Points 2

 

Division B Wed 19th May
St. Aidans Score Abram Pens. A Score
Peter Holland 11 Barry Cox 21
David Patterson 15 Barry Littler 21
Ian Sharrock 13 Alan Bullock 21
Terry Costello 21 Jimmy Glover 15
Martin O'Neil 21 John Burke 9
Kevin Williams 21 Harry Hutchinson 8
Dave Mitchell 21 Raymond Littler 18
Bernard Caffrey 15 Trent Schofield 21
Aggregate 138 Aggregate 134
Points 6 Points 4

 

Division B Wed 19th May
St. Wilfrids B Score Ravine Score
Derek Winstanley 21 Ken Rutter 17
John Fowler 15 Alan Burgess 21
Joseph Graham 21 Barry Hitchen 12
Jim Calderbank 21 Jimmy Gore 18
Neil Williams 13 Jeff Taberner 21
David Braithwaite 21 Geoff Catterall 14
Frank Hough 21 John Hart 13
Bernard Hedley 21 Fred Smethurst 14
Aggregate 154 Aggregate 130
Points 8 Points 2

 

Division B Wed 26th May
Abram Pens. A Score Highfield A Score
Barry Littler 19 Jim Brookes 21
Michael Cooney 17 Ant Martinus 21
Gerry Gough 21 D Knowles 8
Alan Bullock 9 Dennis Banks 21
Barry Cox 21 Vincent Cottom 5
Jimmy Glover 20 J Taylor 21
Harry Hutchinson 21 Ernie Aspey 13
Trent Schofield 21 Tommy Lucas 7
Aggregate 149 Aggregate 117
Points 6 Points 4

 

Division B Wed 26th May
Hindley Platt Lane B Score Platt Bridge Score
David Mawdesley 17 Dave Thomas 21
David Hallam 21 Ray Beech 6
Steve Meyrick 21 Ken Priestley 18
Graham Ford 4 Steven Brown 21
Frank Moore 21 Bernard O'Neil 7
Ernie Greenacre 4 Steven Heyes 21
T Gordon 12 K Heyes 21
Anthony Whiteside 13 B Shepard 21
Aggregate 113 Aggregate 136
Points 3 Points 8

 

Division B Wed 26th May
St. Maries Score St. Aidans Score
David Bodill 10 Kevin Williams 21
Paul Green 21 Ian Sharrock 1
R Wilson 21 David Patterson 7
T Mullen 21 Norman Swift 10
Trevor Anders 21 Dave Mitchell 4
Tony Cammack 21 Bernard Caffrey 18
T Clarkson 5 Peter Holland 21
Mike Rugen 21 WalkOver 0
Aggregate 141 Aggregate 82
Points 8 Points 2

 

Division B Wed 2nd Jun
St. Aidans Score Ravine Score
P Vernazza 17 Barry Hitchen 21
Terry Costello 21 Fred Smethurst 9
Martin O'Neil 21 John Hart 9
Kevin Williams 21 Paul Roycroft 10
David Patterson 21 Ken Ashurst 1
Dave Mitchell 18 Jimmy Gore 21
Ian Sharrock 18 Ken Rutter 21
Bernard Caffrey 11 Jeff Taberner 21
Aggregate 148 Aggregate 113
Points 6 Points 4

 

Division B Wed 2nd Jun
St. Wilfrids B Score St. Maries Score
Derek Winstanley 21 T Mullen 6
Joseph Graham 21 Paul Green 20
Jim Calderbank 21 R Wilson 9
Neil Williams 21 Trevor Anders 17
Frank Hough 21 George W Worthington 5
Bernard Hedley 21 Mike Rugen 14
Robert Lunt 9 T Clarkson 21
John Fairhurst 21 David Bodill 11
Aggregate 156 Aggregate 103
Points 9 Points 1

 

Division B Wed 9th Jun
Abram Pens. A Score Alexandra Park A Score
Barry Littler 21 J Hill 3
Alan Bullock 11 Bob Slade 21
Harry Hutchinson 21 Joseph Kennedy 6
Gerry Gough 21 John Duffy 10
John Burke 6 Michael Ryding 21
Raymond Littler 17 D Heaton 21
Jimmy Glover 16 John King 21
Trent Schofield 15 John Elmer 21
Aggregate 128 Aggregate 124
Points 5 Points 5

 

Division B Wed 9th Jun
Hindley Platt Lane B Score St. Wilfrids B Score
David Mawdesley 21 Neil Williams 20
Frank Moore 21 Jim Calderbank 17
T Gordon 14 Derek Winstanley 21
Brian Croft 21 Joseph Graham 20
Steve Meyrick 21 Frank Hough 17
Ernie Greenacre 21 John Fairhurst 15
Graham Ford 16 Robert Lunt 21
Alan Seddon 21 Bernard Hedley 9
Aggregate 156 Aggregate 140
Points 8 Points 2

 

Division B Wed 9th Jun
Platt Bridge Score Highfield A Score
Dave Thomas 21 Tommy Lucas 15
Steven Brown 18 Ernie Aspey 21
Steven Heyes 19 Jim Brookes 21
Roy Thomason 13 Dennis Banks 21
Bernard O'Neil 21 John Wogan 18
Barry Duffy 17 Ant Martinus 21
George McDonald 21 Vincent Cottom 17
B Shepard 21 D Knowles 12
Aggregate 151 Aggregate 146
Points 6 Points 4

 

Division B Wed 16th Jun
Ravine Score St. Maries Score
Jeff Taberner 21 R Wilson 15
Paul Roycroft 21 Paul Green 14
Jimmy Gore 21 George W Worthington 15
Barry Hitchen 21 T Clarkson 16
Ronnie Abernethy 21 Tony Longmire 17
Ken Rutter 21 David Bodill 20
Alan Burgess 21 Trevor Anders 7
Joe Dunne 21 Mike Rugen 9
Aggregate 168 Aggregate 113
Points 10 Points 0

 

Division B Wed 16th Jun
St. Aidans Score Hindley Platt Lane B Score
Terry Costello 21 Frank Moore 14
Ian Sharrock 18 Ernie Greenacre 21
Peter Holland 5 Brian Croft 21
Bernard Caffrey 5 Steve Meyrick 21
David Patterson 11 John Greenalgh 21
Cyril Longshaw 20 Graham Ford 21
Dave Mitchell 21 T Gordon 18
WalkOver 0 Alan Seddon 21
Aggregate 101 Aggregate 158
Points 2 Points 9

 

Division B Wed 16th Jun
St. Wilfrids B Score Abram Pens. A Score
Joseph Graham 21 John Burke 10
Derek Winstanley 21 Gerry Gough 17
Jim Calderbank 21 Alan Bullock 9
Neil Williams 15 Barry Littler 21
John Fairhurst 21 Harry Hutchinson 18
Frank Hough 21 Raymond Littler 7
Bernard Hedley 8 Barry Cox 21
Robert Lunt 14 Trent Schofield 21
Aggregate 142 Aggregate 124
Points 7 Points 3

 

Division B Wed 23rd Jun
St. Maries Score Hindley Platt Lane B Score
Paul Green 21 David Mawdesley 7
T Clarkson 18 Brian Croft 21
R Wilson 21 Ernie Greenacre 13
Mike Rugen 13 Steve Meyrick 21
David Bodill 21 Anthony Whiteside 3
George W Worthington 21 T Gordon 12
Tony Longmire 21 Alan Seddon 9
Tony Cammack 21 Graham Ford 12
Aggregate 157 Aggregate 98
Points 8 Points 2

 

Division B Wed 23rd Jun
Ravine Score Platt Bridge Score
Jeff Taberner 21 Bernard O'Neil 10
Paul Roycroft 21 Ken Priestley 15
Jimmy Gore 21 Dave Thomas 13
Barry Hitchen 15 Steven Heyes 21
Ronnie Abernethy 21 Ray Beech 11
Ken Rutter 20 Roy Thomason 21
Alan Burgess 21 B Shepard 13
Ken Ashurst 21 George McDonald 9
Aggregate 161 Aggregate 113
Points 8 Points 2

 

Division B Wed 30th Jun
Abram Pens. A Score Ravine Score
Jimmy Glover 21 Jimmy Gore 17
Harry Hutchinson 21 Paul Roycroft 11
John Burke 5 Ken Ashurst 21
Raymond Littler 15 Jeff Taberner 21
Trent Schofield 12 Alan Burgess 21
Gerry Gough 21 Barry Hitchen 2
Barry Cox 21 John Hart 9
Michael Cooney 9 Joe Dunne 21
Aggregate 125 Aggregate 123
Points 6 Points 4

 

Division B Wed 30th Jun
Highfield A Score St. Wilfrids B Score
D Knowles 18 Joseph Graham 21
Jim Brookes 21 Neil Williams 8
J Taylor 18 Jim Calderbank 21
Ant Martinus 6 Derek Winstanley 21
Michael McCourt 21 Bernard Hedley 4
John Wogan 21 Robert Lunt 5
Ernie Aspey 21 Frank Hough 12
Tommy Lucas 20 John Fairhurst 21
Aggregate 146 Aggregate 113
Points 6 Points 4

 

Division B Wed 7th Jul
St. Aidans Score Highfield A Score
Ray Brewis 5 Ernie Aspey 21
Peter Holland 16 Tommy Lucas 21
Steve Ashworth 21 Vincent Cottom 1
David Patterson 12 Michael McCourt 21
Ian Sharrock 21 John Wogan 12
Dave Mitchell 21 Frank Bennett 11
Cyril Longshaw 4 D Knowles 21
Kevin Williams 21 Ant Martinus 19
Aggregate 121 Aggregate 127
Points 4 Points 7

 

Division B Wed 7th Jul
Ravine Score Hindley Platt Lane B Score
Jeff Taberner 21 David Hallam 6
Paul Roycroft 21 Frank Moore 14
Jimmy Gore 17 Steve Meyrick 21
Ken Rutter 19 Brian Croft 21
Ronnie Abernethy 21 Anthony Whiteside 6
Joe Dunne 16 John Greenalgh 21
Geoff Catterall 21 T Gordon 16
Ken Ashurst 16 Ernie Greenacre 21
Aggregate 152 Aggregate 126
Points 6 Points 4

 

Division B Wed 7th Jul
St. Wilfrids B Score Platt Bridge Score
Derek Winstanley 10 Steven Heyes 21
Joseph Graham 14 Bernard O'Neil 21
Neil Williams 9 Ken Priestley 21
Jim Calderbank 21 George McDonald 19
Frank Hough 21 Barry Duffy 16
F Waddington 21 Alex Belshaw 4
John Fairhurst 21 B Shepard 6
Bernard Hedley 13 Dave Thomas 21
Aggregate 130 Aggregate 129
Points 6 Points 4

 

Division B Wed 14th Jul
St. Maries Score Abram Pens. A Score
T Clarkson 14 Jimmy Glover 21
R Wilson 21 Michael Cooney 8
Mike Rugen 17 Barry Littler 21
Tony Cammack 21 Alan Bullock 14
David Bodill 21 Raymond Littler 3
George W Worthington 20 Gerry Gough 21
Tony Longmire 21 Trent Schofield 9
Paul Green 21 Harry Hutchinson 13
Aggregate 156 Aggregate 110
Points 7 Points 3

 

Division B Wed 14th Jul
Highfield A Score Ravine Score
Dennis Banks 21 Alan Burgess 14
Michael McCourt 21 Joe Dunne 11
Ant Martinus 2 Ronnie Abernethy 21
Jim Brookes 21 Jimmy Gore 20
John Wogan 21 Barry Hitchen 14
Ernie Aspey 21 Ken Rutter 10
Tommy Lucas 8 Paul Roycroft 21
D Knowles 18 Jeff Taberner 21
Aggregate 133 Aggregate 132
Points 7 Points 3

 

Division B Wed 14th Jul
Platt Bridge Score St. Aidans Score
Ray Beech 21 Ian Sharrock 13
Steven Heyes 21 Peter Holland 4
George McDonald 21 David Patterson 3
Ken Priestley 21 Kevin Williams 17
Alex Belshaw 21 WalkOver 0
Bernard O'Neil 17 Martin O'Neil 21
Dave Thomas 9 Bernard Caffrey 21
Roy Thomason 16 Norman Swift 21
Aggregate 147 Aggregate 100
Points 7 Points 3

 

Division B Wed 21st Jul
Abram Pens. A Score Hindley Platt Lane B Score
Barry Cox 21 Brian Croft 10
Barry Littler 21 Ernie Greenacre 3
John Burke 21 Steve Meyrick 20
Harry Hutchinson 21 David Mawdesley 18
Jimmy Glover 21 Frank Moore 16
Michael Cooney 21 David Hallam 18
Alan Bullock 21 Graham Ford 20
Raymond Littler 21 T Gordon 11
Aggregate 168 Aggregate 116
Points 10 Points 0

 

Division B Wed 21st Jul
St. Maries Score Platt Bridge Score
R Wilson 21 George McDonald 14
T Clarkson 12 Ray Beech 21
Mike Rugen 8 Steven Heyes 21
Tony Cammack 21 Bernard O'Neil 9
Tony Longmire 21 B Shepard 5
D King 21 Barry Duffy 13
George W Worthington 21 Roy Thomason 13
Paul Green 21 Dave Thomas 16
Aggregate 146 Aggregate 112
Points 8 Points 2

 

Division B Wed 21st Jul
St. Wilfrids B Score St. Aidans Score
Derek Winstanley 21 Norman Swift 18
Joseph Graham 21 Bernard Caffrey 15
Jim Calderbank 21 P Vernazza 15
Neil Williams 21 Martin O'Neil 19
John Fairhurst 20 Terry Costello 21
Frank Hough 17 Kevin Williams 21
Robert Lunt 21 David Patterson 5
Adrian Noon 21 Steve Ashworth 11
Aggregate 163 Aggregate 125
Points 8 Points 2

 

Division B Wed 21st Jul
Ravine Score Highfield A Score
Jeff Taberner 21 Ernie Aspey 7
Paul Roycroft 21 Jim Brookes 15
Jimmy Gore 21 D Knowles 20
Geoff Catterall 21 Michael McCourt 16
Alan Burgess 21 John Wogan 7
Ronnie Abernethy 16 Vincent Cottom 21
Ken Ashurst 21 Tommy Lucas 11
John Hart 13 J Taylor 21
Aggregate 155 Aggregate 118
Points 8 Points 2

 

Division B Wed 28th Jul
Platt Bridge Score Abram Pens. A Score
Bernard O'Neil 19 Gerry Gough 21
Ken Priestley 21 Raymond Littler 9
Steven Heyes 21 Harry Hutchinson 15
Alex Belshaw 11 Barry Littler 21
Graham Ralphs 5 Barry Cox 21
Dave Thomas 21 Michael Cooney 8
George McDonald 21 John Burke 20
B Shepard 21 Trent Schofield 10
Aggregate 140 Aggregate 125
Points 7 Points 3

 

Division B Wed 4th Aug
Hindley Platt Lane B Score Highfield A Score
Steve Meyrick 21 Vincent Cottom 14
Frank Moore 21 Jim Brookes 6
David Hallam 16 Ernie Aspey 21
David Mawdesley 17 J Taylor 21
T Gordon 14 Dennis Banks 21
Alan Seddon 14 D Knowles 21
Graham Ford 14 Ant Martinus 21
John Greenalgh 14 John Wogan 21
Aggregate 131 Aggregate 146
Points 2 Points 9

 

Division B Wed 4th Aug
Ravine Score St. Wilfrids B Score
Jeff Taberner 21 Derek Winstanley 6
Paul Roycroft 21 Neil Williams 18
Jimmy Gore 21 Jim Calderbank 15
Ken Rutter 11 Joseph Graham 21
Ronnie Abernethy 21 John Fairhurst 14
Alan Burgess 21 Len Hedley 18
Barry Hitchen 21 Bernard Hedley 5
Ken Ashurst 7 Frank Hough 21
Aggregate 144 Aggregate 118
Points 8 Points 2

 

Division B Wed 11th Aug
Highfield A Score Abram Pens. A Score
Jim Brookes 21 Raymond Littler 3
J Taylor 11 Barry Cox 21
Ernie Aspey 21 Michael Cooney 4
John Wogan 21 Gerry Gough 14
Vincent Cottom 21 John Burke 4
Dennis Banks 11 Alan Bullock 21
Ant Martinus 21 Harry Hutchinson 18
Tommy Lucas 21 Trent Schofield 18
Aggregate 148 Aggregate 103
Points 8 Points 2

 

Division B Wed 11th Aug
Platt Bridge Score Hindley Platt Lane B Score
Steven Heyes 21 Frank Moore 12
Ken Priestley 16 Steve Meyrick 21
B Shepard 21 Graham Ford 11
Dave Thomas 15 Ernie Greenacre 21
Barry Duffy 12 David Hallam 21
Alex Belshaw 21 T Gordon 12
Bernard O'Neil 21 Alan Seddon 11
George McDonald 21 Anthony Murphy 12
Aggregate 148 Aggregate 121
Points 7 Points 3

 

Division B Wed 11th Aug
St. Aidans Score St. Maries Score
Bernard Caffrey 21 T Mullen 9
P Vernazza 21 Tony Cammack 15
Cyril Longshaw 18 T Clarkson 21
Dave Mitchell 7 Trevor Anders 21
Kevin Williams 21 Paul Green 10
David Patterson 20 Tony Longmire 21
Terry Costello 21 D King 14
Martin O'Neil 21 David Belshaw 7
Aggregate 150 Aggregate 118
Points 7 Points 3

 

Division B Wed 25th Aug
St. Wilfrids B Score Hindley Platt Lane B Score
Derek Winstanley 21 Steve Meyrick 19
Neil Williams 21 David Hallam 16
Joseph Graham 21 Brian Croft 19
Jim Calderbank 21 Frank Moore 19
G Nelson 21 Graham Ford 14
John Fairhurst 21 Alan Seddon 20
Frank Hough 21 Ernie Greenacre 18
Bernard Hedley 21 T Hedley 8
Aggregate 168 Aggregate 133
Points 10 Points 0

 

Division B Wed 25th Aug
Highfield A Score Platt Bridge Score
Jim Brookes 21 Steven Heyes 17
Dennis Banks 21 Bernard O'Neil 16
John Wogan 10 Ken Priestley 21
Tommy Lucas 13 B Shepard 21
D Knowles 21 Barry Duffy 11
Ernie Aspey 21 George McDonald 15
Michael McCourt 21 Roy Thomason 8
Vincent Cottom 21 Dave Thomas 15
Aggregate 149 Aggregate 124
Points 8 Points 2

 

Division B Wed 1st Sep
Platt Bridge Score Alexandra Park A Score
Ken Priestley 16 Aidrian Cowley 21
Steven Heyes 21 D Kerns 0
B Shepard 16 Harry Johnson 21
George McDonald 20 Bob Slade 21
Dave Thomas 8 Michael Ryding 21
Alex Belshaw 9 John Elmer 21
K Heyes 21 John King 20
Graham Ralphs 21 Joseph Kennedy 15
Aggregate 132 Aggregate 140
Points 3 Points 8

 

Division B Wed 1st Sep
Hindley Platt Lane B Score St. Aidans Score
Steve Meyrick 21 David Patterson 16
Frank Moore 21 Bernard Caffrey 9
Brian Croft 21 Ian Sharrock 14
David Hallam 9 Martin O'Neil 21
Alan Seddon 9 Terry Costello 21
T Gordon 4 Kevin Williams 21
Graham Ford 21 Cyril Longshaw 14
Ernie Greenacre 1 Steve Ashworth 21
Aggregate 107 Aggregate 137
Points 4 Points 7

 

Division B Wed 1st Sep
Abram Pens. A Score St. Wilfrids B Score
Barry Littler 21 Jim Calderbank 14
Harry Hutchinson 21 Neil Williams 8
Gerry Gough 21 Joseph Graham 1
Barry Cox 21 Robert Lunt 9
Trent Schofield 21 J Woods 5
Raymond Littler 21 Adrian Noon 20
Michael Cooney 21 Bernard Hedley 14
WalkOver 0 WalkOver 0
Aggregate 147 Aggregate 71
Points 9 Points 0

 

Division B Wed 8th Sep
Highfield A Score St. Maries Score
Ernie Aspey 21 David Belshaw 3
D Knowles 21 Mike Rugen 4
J Taylor 21 George W Worthington 18
John Wogan 21 Paul Green 18
Ant Martinus 21 D King 4
Tommy Lucas 20 Tony Cammack 21
Dennis Banks 21 T Clarkson 6
Vincent Cottom 21 R Wilson 16
Aggregate 167 Aggregate 90
Points 9 Points 1

 

Division C Wed 19th May
Aspull B Score Greenough Street Score
David Seddon 20 Bill Appleton 21
Gerry Dowling 21 Peter Percy 20
J Coleman 15 Alan Waters 21
P Wood 21 David Walls 16
Jimmy Lambert 21 Derek Meacham 15
W Rigby 18 Phillip Robinson 21
Arthur Winnard 21 Alan Cowley 16
Martin Miller 21 Roy Connah 17
Aggregate 158 Aggregate 147
Points 7 Points 3

 

Division C Wed 19th May
Garswood S&S (Cancelled 4/7/21) Score Ashton Rec. B Score
B Hughes 21 Barry Lyon 18
John Kay 21 Peter Jones 15
Jeff Jones 21 Eric Green 19
Harry Prescott 21 Barry Cross 12
Tony Morley 21 Michael Gregson 6
Bob Borthwick 8 Henry Hunter 21
Harry Bailey 21 Dave Bebbington 9
Stephen Hewitt 21 Allan Dowd 12
Aggregate 155 Aggregate 112
Points 9 Points 1

 

Division C Wed 26th May
Boars Head Score Aspull B Score
Alan Hough 21 David Seddon 3
Alan F Speakman 21 Gerry Dowling 12
Michael K. Cunliffe 21 P Wood 10
Steve Lowe 5 J Coleman 21
WalkOver 0 Arthur Winnard 21
Colin Rickard 1 Martin Miller 21
WalkOver 0 Jimmy Lambert 21
WalkOver 0 WalkOver 0
Aggregate 69 Aggregate 109
Points 3 Points 7

 

Division C Wed 26th May
St. Wilfrids A Score Garswood S&S (Cancelled 4/7/21) Score
Syd Webster 18 Stephen Hewitt 21
John Carney 20 Tony Morley 21
Len Hedley 21 Harry Prescott 18
David Whittle 21 E Cunliffe 14
Eddie Darbyshire 21 Jeff Jones 13
David Braithwaite 21 B Hughes 17
Jim Barlow 17 Harry Bailey 21
Trevor Syner 7 Fred Edwards 21
Aggregate 146 Aggregate 146
Points 5 Points 6

 

Division C Wed 2nd Jun
Aspull B Score Ashton Rec. B Score
David Seddon 8 Barry Lyon 21
Jimmy Lambert 16 Peter Jones 21
J Coleman 21 Eric Green 9
W Rigby 21 Barry Cross 12
Gerry Dowling 21 Jim Sutton 16
Arthur Cottle 21 Alan Slater 6
Martin Miller 21 Henry Hunter 20
Arthur Winnard 21 Barry Courtliff 15
Aggregate 150 Aggregate 120
Points 8 Points 2

 

Division C Wed 2nd Jun
Shevington Village BC Score Greenough Street Score
Harry Latham 21 Bill Appleton 20
Paddy Quinn 21 Alan Cowley 10
Fred Lowe 9 Derek Meacham 21
Bill Hodson 11 David Walls 21
Jim Adamson 7 Alan Waters 21
Tom Cooper 15 Roy Connah 21
George Smalley 21 Alf Duddle 12
Keith Bennett 12 Phillip Robinson 21
Aggregate 117 Aggregate 147
Points 3 Points 8

 

Division C Wed 2nd Jun
St. Patricks A Score St. Wilfrids A Score
John Taylor 21 Eddie Darbyshire 16
Fred Aspey 16 Len Hedley 21
George Fillingham 11 David Braithwaite 21
William Garner 21 Jim Barlow 14
A Cowley 21 John Carney 11
Eddie Hart 21 David Whittle 15
Walter Whittaker 16 Syd Webster 21
James Naylor 20 Trevor Syner 21
Aggregate 147 Aggregate 140
Points 6 Points 4

 

Division C Wed 9th Jun
Boars Head Score Shevington Village BC Score
Ken W Oliver 21 Tom Cooper 8
Alan Hough 21 Brian Ellis 8
B Rollins 8 George Smalley 21
Steve Lowe 21 Fred Lowe 11
John A Preston 10 Bill Hodson 21
Colin Rickard 19 Paddy Quinn 21
David J Willcock 21 Keith Bennett 6
Robert L. Ashworth 18 Harry Latham 21
Aggregate 139 Aggregate 117
Points 6 Points 4

 

Division C Wed 9th Jun
Garswood S&S (Cancelled 4/7/21) Score St. Patricks A Score
Tony Morley 21 Walter Whittaker 15
Harry Prescott 20 A Cowley 21
E Cunliffe 21 Joe Dumican 11
John Kay 12 William Garner 21
Harry Bailey 15 George Fillingham 21
B Hughes 21 John Taylor 7
Jeff Jones 18 James Naylor 21
Stephen Hewitt 12 Eddie Hart 21
Aggregate 140 Aggregate 138
Points 5 Points 5

 

Division C Wed 9th Jun
St. Wilfrids A Score St. Pauls Score
David Braithwaite 21 David Pate 14
Len Hedley 21 Bernard Borkowicz 17
Eddie Darbyshire 7 John Brownlow 21
Jim Barlow 21 Norman Fitzpatrick 5
David Whittle 9 Alan Lowe 21
Cliff Grass 21 John Wogan 8
Trevor Syner 8 Malcolm Maunders 21
Syd Webster 12 G Atherton 21
Aggregate 120 Aggregate 128
Points 4 Points 7

 

Division C Wed 16th Jun
Greenough Street Score Garswood S&S (Cancelled 4/7/21) Score
Alf Duddle 18 Fred Edwards 21
Phillip Robinson 21 John Kay 10
Alan Waters 12 E Cunliffe 21
Roy Connah 10 Jeff Jones 21
David Walls 21 Harry Prescott 19
Alan Cowley 21 Tony Morley 8
Les Johnson 4 Harry Bailey 21
Derek Meacham 12 B Hughes 21
Aggregate 119 Aggregate 142
Points 3 Points 8

 

Division C Wed 16th Jun
Shevington Village BC Score St. Wilfrids A Score
Fred Lowe 16 Len Hedley 21
Bill Hodson 18 David Whittle 21
Tom Cooper 21 John Carney 7
Danny Bailey 3 David Braithwaite 21
Brian Ellis 6 Syd Webster 21
George Smalley 21 Eddie Darbyshire 18
Paddy Quinn 21 WalkOver 0
Jim Adamson 21 WalkOver 0
Aggregate 127 Aggregate 109
Points 6 Points 4

 

Division C Wed 16th Jun
St. Patricks A Score Ashton Rec. B Score
John Taylor 14 Henry Hunter 21
George Fillingham 21 Barry Cross 8
Eddie Hart 21 Barry Courtliff 9
Joe Dumican 21 Peter Jones 15
James Naylor 21 Eric Green 19
Walter Whittaker 19 Michael Gregson 21
William Garner 16 Barry Lyon 21
WalkOver 0 Jim Sutton 21
Aggregate 133 Aggregate 135
Points 4 Points 7

 

Division C Wed 23rd Jun
Shevington Village BC Score Garswood S&S (Cancelled 4/7/21) Score
Harry Latham 9 Peter McNulty 21
Paddy Quinn 21 Tony Morley 18
Tom Cooper 3 Stephen Hewitt 21
Bill Hodson 15 B Hughes 21
Fred Lowe 15 Harry Prescott 21
Ken Lambert 13 E Cunliffe 21
George Smalley 17 Harry Bailey 21
Jim Adamson 12 Jeff Jones 21
Aggregate 105 Aggregate 165
Points 1 Points 10

 

Division C Wed 23rd Jun
Aspull B Score St. Wilfrids A Score
Vince McCarthy 21 David Whittle 15
W Rigby 21 Eddie Darbyshire 7
Jimmy Lambert 13 Trevor Syner 21
J Coleman 12 David Braithwaite 21
Gerry Dowling 21 Syd Webster 19
David Seddon 20 Jim Barlow 21
John Southern 21 Len Hedley 19
Arthur Winnard 21 John Carney 14
Aggregate 150 Aggregate 137
Points 7 Points 3

 

Division C Wed 30th Jun
St. Patricks A Score Aspull B Score
Mel Welch 15 Arthur Winnard 21
William Garner 17 Martin Miller 21
John Taylor 5 Jimmy Lambert 21
Walter Whittaker 21 Vince McCarthy 15
James Naylor 20 John Southern 21
Eddie Hart 21 W Rigby 20
Joe Dumican 19 Gerry Dowling 21
George Fillingham 21 David Seddon 8
Aggregate 139 Aggregate 148
Points 3 Points 8

 

Division C Wed 30th Jun
Garswood S&S (Cancelled 4/7/21) Score St. Pauls Score
John Kay 21 John Brownlow 6
Peter McNulty 21 D Johnson 7
E Cunliffe 21 Norman Fitzpatrick 4
Harry Prescott 21 David Pate 12
Harry Bailey 6 Bernard Borkowicz 21
Bob Borthwick 11 G Atherton 21
B Hughes 11 Malcolm Maunders 21
Tony Morley 21 Alan Lowe 12
Aggregate 133 Aggregate 104
Points 7 Points 3

 

Division C Wed 7th Jul
Shevington Village BC Score St. Patricks A Score
George Smalley 6 George Fillingham 21
Fred Lowe 11 Joe Dumican 21
Brian Ellis 19 Walter Whittaker 21
Paddy Quinn 21 James Naylor 20
Bill Hodson 8 Eddie Hart 21
Ken Lambert 21 Mel Welch 17
Jim Adamson 8 William Garner 21
WalkOver 0 WalkOver 0
Aggregate 94 Aggregate 142
Points 2 Points 8

 

Division C Wed 7th Jul
Aspull B Score St. Pauls Score
Vince McCarthy 2 Malcolm Maunders 21
J Coleman 21 Ron Davenport 2
P Wood 21 John Brownlow 12
Jimmy Lambert 21 Bernard Borkowicz 18
Gerry Dowling 16 David Pate 21
John Southern 20 D Johnson 21
W Rigby 17 G Atherton 21
Martin Miller 21 Alan Lowe 12
Aggregate 139 Aggregate 128
Points 6 Points 4

 

Division C Wed 4th Aug
Greenough Street Score Aspull B Score
Alf Duddle 21 Jimmy Lambert 13
Bill Appleton 17 Gerry Dowling 21
Phillip Robinson 21 David Seddon 16
David Walls 21 W Rigby 20
Derek Meacham 11 Vince McCarthy 21
Roy Connah 18 P Wood 21
Alan Waters 21 Martin Miller 12
WalkOver 0 J Coleman 21
Aggregate 130 Aggregate 145
Points 4 Points 7

 

Division C Wed 11th Aug
Aspull B Score Boars Head Score
J Coleman 21 Alan Hough 6
Vince McCarthy 17 John C Lee 21
John Southern 21 Roy Turner 13
David Seddon 21 Ken W Oliver 18
W Rigby 21 Steve Lowe 9
Gerry Dowling 12 Alan F Speakman 21
Jimmy Lambert 21 WalkOver 0
Arthur Cottle 21 WalkOver 0
Aggregate 155 Aggregate 88
Points 8 Points 2

 

Division C Wed 18th Aug
Ashton Rec. B Score Aspull B Score
Alan Jones 17 David Seddon 21
Allan Dowd 21 Gerry Dowling 2
Eric Green 21 John Southern 8
Barry Lyon 21 J Coleman 13
Alan Slater 21 W Rigby 20
Jim Sutton 11 Martin Miller 21
Dave Bebbington 21 Vince McCarthy 5
James Lee 19 Arthur Winnard 21
Aggregate 152 Aggregate 111
Points 7 Points 3