Wigan & District CMS League 2024

Latest Results (as of Wed 15th May)

 

Division 1 Tue 9th Apr
Alexandra Park. St. Cuthberts B Score St. Aidans 'A' Score
Jim Ford 18 Jeff Jones 21
Derek Smith 21 David Mitchell 8
Ronnie Abernethy 21 John Elmer 8
Jimmy Hart 14 Joe Kennedy 21
Dave Knowles 13 D Pyke 21
Steve Ford 21 James Calloway 14
Keith Harris 21 Karl Gibbons 11
Graham Mawdesley 21 Brian Cobourne 12
Aggregate 150 Aggregate 116
Points 7 Points 3

 

Division 1 Tue 9th Apr
Lord Nelson (Sacred Heart)(F) Score St. Benedict's 'A' Score
A Kirk 21 Ernie Storey 12
Peter Bolton 5 David Hesketh 21
Steve Meyrick 21 Martin Wood 7
Vinnie Snailham 12 Paul Halliwell 21
Tony Litherland 21 David Johnson 8
Chris Hulton 16 Keith Manser 21
Ian Turner 13 Jeff Jones 21
Dennis Kilgannon 21 Michael Thomas 16
Aggregate 130 Aggregate 127
Points 6 Points 4

 

Division 1 Tue 9th Apr
Shevi Cons(St. Bernadette's)(F) Score St. Patricks Score
Paul, Richard Woods 21 Alan Waters 12
Chris Higham 5 David Cowley 21
Alec Almond 10 Billy Rigby 21
Daniel Boulton 18 David Hunter 21
David McCann 21 Dave Myers 11
David Elsden 13 Frank Ball 21
Paul Harris 13 Adrian Cowley 21
Anthony Rimmer 21 Bill Garner 19
Aggregate 122 Aggregate 147
Points 3 Points 8

 

Division 1 Tue 9th Apr
St. Aidans 'B' Score Alexandra Park. St. Cuthberts A Score
Kevin Williams 21 Michael Winrow 17
Phil Venazza 17 Robert Winrow 21
Cyril Longshaw 6 Declan Kearns 21
Bernard Caffrey 4 Paul Wigan 21
Anthony Longshaw 21 Malcolm Liptrot 8
Neil Brewis 5 Ian Johnson 21
Martin O'Neil 21 P Connor 9
J Summers 21 Graham Rodgers 20
Aggregate 116 Aggregate 138
Points 4 Points 7

 

Division 1 Tue 16th Apr
Alexandra Park. St. Cuthberts A Score St. Benedict's 'B' Score
Michael Winrow 21 R Pilkington 4
Declan Kearns 20 Andy Thomas 21
Keith Robinson 21 Francis Fairhurst 4
Paul Wigan 21 Tony Philpotts 9
Malcolm Liptrot 19 Steve Fishwick 21
Ian Johnson 21 M Jones 5
Graham Rodgers 21 David, Billy Schofield 12
John King 12 Kenny Sinclair 21
Aggregate 156 Aggregate 97
Points 7 Points 3

 

Division 1 Tue 16th Apr
Sacred Heart H. G. Score Lord Nelson (Sacred Heart)(F) Score
Owen Peters 21 Peter Bolton 10
Darren Austin 15 Steve Meyrick 21
Garth Orrell 13 K Flanagan 21
Andy Halliwell 21 A Kirk 14
Anthony Brooks 8 Ian Turner 21
John Carney 21 Vinnie Snailham 16
Jimmy Wilson 21 Dennis Kilgannon 10
Richard Henning 21 Chris Hulton 18
Aggregate 141 Aggregate 131
Points 7 Points 3

 

Division 1 Tue 16th Apr
St. Aidans 'A' Score Bucks Head (Holy Family Score
D Pyke 18 Tony Dean 21
Joe Kennedy 15 John Stockley 21
Jeff Jones 18 Jimmy Carney 21
David Patterson 4 Mark Jones 21
Jack Edwards 4 Roy Fletcher 21
Brian Cobourne 18 Johnny Broad 21
Anthony Bonner 3 Andrew Jukes 21
A Morley 14 Steve Wilkie 21
Aggregate 94 Aggregate 168
Points 0 Points 11

 

Division 1 Tue 16th Apr
St. Benedict's 'A' Score Alexandra Park. St. Cuthberts B Score
Paul Halliwell 21 Derek Smith 20
Martin Wood 16 Graham Mawdesley 21
Ernie Storey 16 Steve Ford 21
Jeff Jones 21 Ronnie Abernethy 17
Michael Thomas 21 Stan Clarke 17
David Hesketh 18 Keith Harris 21
David Johnson 16 G Atherton 21
Keith Manser 21 Jim Ford 7
Aggregate 150 Aggregate 145
Points 6 Points 4

 

Division 1 Tue 16th Apr
St. James Score Shevi Cons(St. Bernadette's)(F) Score
George Rutherford 21 Alec Almond 13
Brian S. Jones 21 Gerry Arstall 7
Brendan Gibbons 21 Paul, Richard Woods 13
Dave Roberts 8 Daniel Boulton 21
William Frodsham 14 David McCann 21
Tim Corless 13 David Elsden 21
Terry Morters 15 Anthony Rimmer 21
Harry Preston 10 Paul Harris 21
Aggregate 123 Aggregate 138
Points 3 Points 8

 

Division 1 Tue 16th Apr
St. Patricks Score St. Aidans 'B' Score
David Cowley 21 J Summers 17
Billy Rigby 15 Phil Venazza 21
Adrian Cowley 21 Anthony Longshaw 13
Frank Ball 21 Bernard Caffrey 11
Dave Myers 21 Cyril Longshaw 12
Martin Miller 18 Neil Brewis 21
David Hunter 8 Peter McNulty 21
Alan Waters 7 Kevin Williams 21
Aggregate 132 Aggregate 137
Points 4 Points 7

 

Division 1 Tue 23rd Apr
Alexandra Park. St. Cuthberts B Score St. James Score
Dave Knowles 7 Brian S. Jones 21
Keith Harris 21 William Frodsham 10
Derek Smith 21 Malcolm Parkinson 7
Ronnie Abernethy 20 Tim Corless 21
Stan Clarke 18 Michael Comerford 21
Jim Ford 3 Harry Preston 21
Graham Mawdesley 21 George Rutherford 19
Harold Gregory 21 Terry Morters 9
Aggregate 132 Aggregate 129
Points 6 Points 4

 

Division 1 Tue 23rd Apr
Bucks Head (Holy Family Score St. Benedict's 'A' Score
Jimmy Carney 13 Martin Wood 21
Tony Moody 21 Ernie Storey 15
Steve Wilkie 21 David Hesketh 14
John Stockley 17 Paul Halliwell 21
Terence Duffy 21 David Thomas 16
Michael Walsh 21 Jeff Jones 16
Roy Fletcher 21 Michael Thomas 13
Johnny Broad 21 Keith Manser 15
Handicap -15 Handicap 0
Aggregate 141 Aggregate 131
Points 8 Points 2

 

Division 1 Tue 23rd Apr
Lord Nelson (Sacred Heart)(F) Score St. Patricks Score
Steve Meyrick 21 Martin Miller 20
Ian Turner 21 David Cowley 17
John Halliwell 17 William Green 21
A Kirk 21 Alan Waters 12
K Flanagan 21 Dave Myers 10
Dennis Kilgannon 21 Ronnie Hill 16
Chris Hulton 21 Frank Ball 10
Joe Roby 21 Adrian Cowley 14
Aggregate 164 Aggregate 120
Points 9 Points 1

 

Division 1 Tue 23rd Apr
Shevi Cons(St. Bernadette's)(F) Score Alexandra Park. St. Cuthberts A Score
Paul, Richard Woods 5 Robert Winrow 21
Gerry Arstall 14 Ian Johnson 21
Alec Almond 19 Paul Wigan 21
Daniel Boulton 10 Keith Robinson 21
David McCann 21 Dennis Goulding 16
David Elsden 21 Malcolm Liptrot 20
Paul Harris 21 John King 12
Anthony Rimmer 21 Graham Rodgers 19
Aggregate 132 Aggregate 151
Points 4 Points 7

 

Division 1 Tue 23rd Apr
St. Aidans 'A' Score Sacred Heart H. G. Score
Karl Gibbons 21 Garth Orrell 16
David Mitchell 5 Andy Halliwell 21
John Elmer 21 Owen Peters 12
Jimmy Woods 14 Darren Austin 21
Jeff Jones 21 Anthony Brooks 17
Brian Cobourne 16 Malc Edwardson 21
Joe Kennedy 6 John Carney 21
A Morley 13 Richard Henning 21
Aggregate 117 Aggregate 150
Points 3 Points 8

 

Division 1 Tue 23rd Apr
St. Benedict's 'B' Score St. Aidans 'B' Score
Joe Atherton 21 Bernard Caffrey 20
Kenny Sinclair 21 Peter McNulty 18
Francis Fairhurst 14 Phil Venazza 21
Andy Thomas 21 Ian Sharrock 13
Steve Fishwick 20 Martin O'Neil 21
Tony Philpotts 12 Anthony Longshaw 21
Glynn Crank 21 J Summers 4
David, Billy Schofield 21 Kevin Williams 15
Aggregate 151 Aggregate 133
Points 7 Points 3

 

Division 1 Tue 30th Apr
Alexandra Park. St. Cuthberts A Score Lord Nelson (Sacred Heart)(F) Score
Keith Robinson 21 Vinnie Snailham 13
Dennis Goulding 21 K Flanagan 5
Paul Wigan 21 Ian Turner 9
Michael Winrow 20 Steve Meyrick 21
Robert Winrow 18 Ian Thorpe 21
Malcolm Liptrot 18 Joe Roby 21
P Connor 21 Dennis Kilgannon 10
Graham Rodgers 18 Chris Hulton 21
Aggregate 158 Aggregate 121
Points 6 Points 4

 

Division 1 Tue 30th Apr
Sacred Heart H. G. Score Alexandra Park. St. Cuthberts B Score
Andy Halliwell 15 Ronnie Abernethy 21
Darren Austin 21 Derek Smith 19
Owen Peters 21 Harold Gregory 7
Cliff Peters 8 Graham Mawdesley 21
Paul Hampson 21 Steve Ford 12
Garth Orrell 14 Keith Harris 21
John Carney 21 Stan Clarke 9
Richard Henning 21 G Atherton 16
Aggregate 142 Aggregate 126
Points 7 Points 3

 

Division 1 Tue 30th Apr
St. Aidans 'B' Score Shevi Cons(St. Bernadette's)(F) Score
Martin O'Neil 21 Paul, Richard Woods 16
Bernard Caffrey 21 Gerry Arstall 12
Neil Brewis 21 Alec Almond 16
Ian Sharrock 9 David McCann 21
Steve Ashworth 21 Chris Higham 19
Anthony Longshaw 21 Daniel Boulton 4
Phil Venazza 15 David Elsden 21
Cyril Longshaw 13 Paul Harris 21
Aggregate 142 Aggregate 130
Points 7 Points 3

 

Division 1 Tue 30th Apr
St. Benedict's 'A' Score St. Aidans 'A' Score
Ernie Storey 21 John Elmer 11
David Hesketh 21 Karl Gibbons 10
Paul Halliwell 21 Jeff Jones 9
Martin Wood 21 Brian Cobourne 19
David Thomas 15 Jack Edwards 21
Michael Thomas 18 D Pyke 21
David Johnson 21 David Patterson 14
Keith Manser 21 Anthony Bonner 5
Aggregate 159 Aggregate 110
Points 8 Points 2

 

Division 1 Tue 30th Apr
St. James Score Bucks Head (Holy Family Score
Terry Morters 18 Johnny Broad 21
Harry Preston 18 Andrew Jukes 21
Brian S. Jones 21 Tony Dean 17
Peter Haddock 13 Steve Wilkie 21
Brendan Gibbons 15 Mark Jones 21
Tim Corless 17 John Stockley 21
Dave Roberts 3 Roy Fletcher 21
William Frodsham 4 Terence Duffy 21
Aggregate 109 Aggregate 164
Points 1 Points 10

 

Division 1 Tue 30th Apr
St. Patricks Score St. Benedict's 'B' Score
David Hunter 21 M Jones 19
Peter Wood 12 Kenny Sinclair 21
Bill Garner 17 Tony Philpotts 21
David Cowley 21 Joe Atherton 6
Adrian Cowley 21 David, Billy Schofield 8
Dave Myers 12 Francis Fairhurst 21
Frank Ball 21 Andy Thomas 12
Billy Rigby 20 Steve Fishwick 21
Aggregate 145 Aggregate 129
Points 6 Points 4

 

Division 1 Tue 7th May
Bucks Head (Holy Family Score Alexandra Park. St. Cuthberts A Score
Tony Moody 21 Graham Knowles 14
Roy Fletcher 21 Michael Winrow 15
Jimmy Carney 21 Robert Winrow 14
Michael Walsh 21 Dennis Goulding 10
Andrew Jukes 21 Malcolm Liptrot 9
Mark Jones 21 John King 6
Johnny Broad 21 Kevin G Johnson 14
Terence Duffy 21 Graham Rodgers 15
Handicap -15 Handicap 0
Aggregate 153 Aggregate 97
Points 10 Points 0

 

Division 1 Tue 7th May
Lord Nelson (Sacred Heart)(F) Score St. Aidans 'B' Score
Steve Meyrick 21 Phil Venazza 6
Ian Turner 21 Peter McNulty 6
Peter Bolton 19 Rod Holmes 21
A Kirk 21 Bernard Caffrey 14
Vinnie Snailham 21 Anthony Longshaw 17
Chris Hulton 21 Cyril Longshaw 8
John Halliwell 21 Neil Brewis 6
Dennis Kilgannon 21 Ian Sharrock 17
Aggregate 166 Aggregate 95
Points 9 Points 1

 

Division 1 Tue 7th May
Shevi Cons(St. Bernadette's)(F) Score St. Benedict's 'B' Score
Gerry Arstall 18 Kenny Sinclair 21
Paul Harris 21 Tony Philpotts 19
Alec Almond 21 Joe Atherton 11
Paul, Richard Woods 21 Steve Fishwick 14
David McCann 21 Francis Fairhurst 4
Chris Higham 20 David, Billy Schofield 21
Daniel Boulton 6 Andy Thomas 21
David Elsden 8 Glynn Crank 21
Aggregate 136 Aggregate 132
Points 6 Points 4

 

Division 1 Tue 7th May
St. Benedict's 'A' Score Sacred Heart H. G. Score
Ernie Storey 21 Andy Halliwell 13
Martin Wood 21 Cliff Peters 19
Paul Halliwell 21 Owen Peters 15
David Hesketh 21 Darren Austin 19
David Thomas 21 Anthony Brooks 14
Michael Thomas 21 Garth Orrell 14
David Johnson 10 John Carney 21
Keith Manser 21 Richard Henning 12
Aggregate 157 Aggregate 127
Points 9 Points 1

 

Division 1 Tue 14th May
Shevi Cons(St. Bernadette's)(F) Score Bucks Head (Holy Family Score
Gerry Arstall 21 Tony Dean 14
Paul Harris 21 Michael Walsh 15
Alec Almond 21 Steve Wilkie 14
Paul, Richard Woods 21 Johnny Broad 19
David McCann 21 Jimmy Carney 20
Chris Higham 12 Andrew Jukes 21
Daniel Boulton 12 Roy Fletcher 21
David Elsden 18 Mark Jones 21
Aggregate 147 Aggregate 145
Points 7 Points 3

 

Division 1 Tue 14th May
St. Aidans 'B' Score St. Benedict's 'A' Score
Bernard Caffrey 16 David Hesketh 21
Neil Brewis 13 Paul Halliwell 21
Anthony Longshaw 21 Ernie Storey 13
Phil Venazza 21 Martin Wood 19
Steve Ashworth 8 Jeff Jones 21
Kevin Williams 21 Michael Thomas 19
Martin O'Neil 21 David Johnson 7
J Summers 21 Keith Manser 15
Aggregate 142 Aggregate 136
Points 7 Points 3

 

Division 1 Tue 14th May
St. Benedict's 'B' Score Lord Nelson (Sacred Heart)(F) Score
Joe Atherton 21 Peter Bolton 18
David, Billy Schofield 21 Joe Roby 15
Kenny Sinclair 21 Ian Turner 18
Andy Thomas 21 A Kirk 16
Tony Philpotts 14 Dennis Kilgannon 21
M Jones 12 Chris Hulton 21
Steve Fishwick 12 Steve Meyrick 21
Glynn Crank 21 John Halliwell 7
Aggregate 143 Aggregate 137
Points 7 Points 3

 

Division 1 Tue 14th May
St. James Score Sacred Heart H. G. Score
Brian S. Jones 21 Andy Halliwell 15
Harry Preston 21 Garth Orrell 7
Brendan Gibbons 12 Darren Austin 21
Dave Roberts 9 Owen Peters 21
William Frodsham 13 Anthony Brooks 21
Peter Haddock 20 John Carney 21
Michael Comerford 21 Richard Henning 8
Tim Corless 21 Cliff Peters 14
Aggregate 138 Aggregate 128
Points 6 Points 4

 

Division 1 Tue 14th May
St. Patricks Score St. Aidans 'A' Score
David Hunter 17 Karl Gibbons 21
David Cowley 21 Jimmy Woods 17
Peter Wood 21 D Pyke 8
Alan Waters 21 Jeff Jones 20
Frank Ball 21 Brian Cobourne 11
Adrian Cowley 21 A Morley 14
Bill Garner 14 Joe Kennedy 21
Dave Myers 21 Jack Edwards 3
Aggregate 157 Aggregate 115
Points 8 Points 2