Wigan & District

CMS Bowling League

2018

 

  » Home

  » Management

  » Rules

  » History

Sponsors and Advertisers
The Catholic Archdiocese of Liverpool

 

HISTORY

C. M. S. Bowling League. Catholic Archdiocese of Liverpool Sponsorship  2017 WINNERS LIST
Trophy Prize Money Receipt/Signature Trophy Title Names Teams
YES        70.00   Div. 1 Champions   Holy Family
         50.00   Div. 1 Runner-up   St. Benedict's 'A'
         40.00   3rd Place   St. Cuthbert's
         30.00   4th Place   Sacred Heart 'B' PBC
         25.00   5th Place   St. Oswald's
         20.00   6th Place   St. Johns 'A'
         15.00   7th Place   Sacred Heart H. G. 'A'
         10.00   8th Place   St. Benedict's 'B'
           7.50   9th Place   St. Aidans 'B'
           5.00   10th Place   St. James
YES        20.00   Merit Winner Ian Young St. Benedict's 'A' 
         10.00   Merit Runner-up Ernie  Storey Sacred Heart H. G. 'A'
YES        70.00   Div. 2 Champions   St. Patricks 'B'
         50.00   Div. 2 Runner-up   St. Bernadette's 'B'
         40.00   3rd Place   St. Jude's 'B'
         30.00   4th Place   St. Jude's 'C'
         25.00   5th Place   Sacred Heart H. G. 'B'
         20.00   6th Place   Sacred Heart 'C' PBC
         15.00   7th Place   St. Johns 'B'
         10.00   8th Place   St. Aidans 'A'
           7.50   9th Place   St. Patricks 'A'
YES        20.00   Merit Winner Simon Walters St. Bernadette's 'B'
         10.00   Merit Runner-up Harold  Gregory St. Jude's 'B'
YES        50.00   Carmelite Cup Winner   Holy Family
         30.00   Carmelite Cup Finalist   St. Johns 'A'
         10.00   Semi-Finalist   St. Aidans 'B'
         10.00   Semi-Finalist   St. Benedict's 'A'
YES        30.00   Charles Taylor Cup Winner   Sacred Heart 'B' PBC
         15.00   Charles Taylor Cup Finalist   St. Patricks 'B'
           5.00   Semi-Finalist   St. Cuthbert's
           5.00   Semi-Finalist   Sacred Heart 'C' PBC
Total       755.00        
C. M. S. Bowling League. Catholic Archdiocese of Liverpool Sponsorship  2016 WINNERS LIST
Trophy Prize Money Receipt/Signature Trophy Title Names Teams
YES        60.00   Div. 1 Champions   Holy Family
         40.00   Div. 1 Runner-up   St. Benedict's 'A'
         25.00   3rd Place   Sacred Heart 'B' PBC
         20.00   4th Place   St. Benedict's 'B' 
         17.50   5th Place   St. Johns 'A'
         15.00   6th Place   St. Cuthbert's
         12.50   7th Place   St. Oswald's
         10.00   8th Place   St. James
           7.50   9th Place   St. Jude's 'B'
           5.00   10th Place   Sacred Heart H. G. 'B'
YES        20.00   Merit Winner Ian Young St. Benedict's 'A' 
         10.00   Merit Runner-up Glynn Crank St. Benedict's 'B'
YES        60.00   Div. 2 Champions   Sacred Heart H. G. 'A'
         40.00   Div. 2 Runner-up   St. Aidans 'B'
         25.00   3rd Place   St. Bernadette's 'B'
         20.00   4th Place   St. Jude's 'C'
         17.50   5th Place   St. Patricks 'B'
         15.00   6th Place   Sacred Heart 'C' PBC
         12.50   7th Place   St. Patricks 'A'
         10.00   8th Place   St. Aidans 'A'
           7.50   9th Place   St. Johns 'B'
YES        20.00   Merit Winner Simon Walters St. Bernadette's 'B'
         10.00   Merit Runner-up John Picton St. Jude's 'C'
YES        50.00   Carmelite Cup Winner   St. Benedict's 'B'
         30.00   Carmelite Cup Finalist   St. Johns 'A'
         10.00   Semi-Finalist   Holy Family
         10.00   Semi-Finalist   Sacred Heart H. G. 'B'
YES        30.00   Charles Taylor Cup Winner   St. Benedict's 'A'
         15.00   Charles Taylor Cup Finalist   St. Patricks 'B'
           5.00   Semi-Finalist   St. Cuthbert's
           5.00   Semi-Finalist   St. Bernadette's 'B'
Total       635.00        
C. M. S. Bowling League. Catholic Archdiocese of Liverpool Sponsorship  2015 WINNERS LIST
 
Trophy Prize Money Receipt/Signature Trophy Title Names Teams
YES        60.00   Div. 1 Champions   St. Benedict's 'A' 
         40.00   Div. 1 Runner-up   Holy Family
         25.00   3rd Place   Sacred Heart 'B' PBC
         20.00   4th Place   St. Johns 'A'
         17.50   5th Place   St. Benedict's 'B'
         15.00   6th Place   St. James
         12.50   7th Place   St. Cuthbert's 'A'
         10.00   8th Place   St. Oswald's
           7.50   9th Place   St. Jude's 'B'
           5.00   10th Place   St. Bernadette's 'B'
           2.50   11th Place   XII Apostles
YES        20.00   Merit Winner Ian Young St. Benedict's 'A' 
         10.00   Merit Runner-up Martin Wood St. Benedict's 'A'
YES        60.00   Div. 2 Champions   Sacred Heart H. G. 'B'
         40.00   Div. 2 Runner-up   Sacred Heart H. G. 'A'
         25.00   3rd Place   St. Aidans 'B'
         20.00   4th Place   St. Jude's 'C'
         17.50   5th Place   Sacred Heart 'C' PBC
         15.00   6th Place   St. Patricks 'B'
         12.50   7th Place   St. Aidans 'A'
         10.00   8th Place   St. Johns 'B'
           7.50   9th Place   St. Patricks 'A'
YES        20.00   Merit Winner David Garswood St. Aidans 'B'
         10.00   Merit Runner-up Steve Ashworth St. Aidans 'B'
YES        50.00   Carmelite Cup Winner   Sacred Heart 'B' PBC
         30.00   Carmelite Cup Finalist   St. Jude's 'C'
         10.00   Semi-Finalist   Holy Family
         10.00   Semi-Finalist   Sacred Heart H. G. 'B'
YES        30.00   Charles Taylor Cup Winner   St. Benedict's 'A'
         15.00   Charles Taylor Cup Finalist   Sacred Heart H. G. 'A'
Total       627.50        
C. M. S. Bowling League. Catholic Archdiocese of Liverpool Sponsorship  2014 WINNERS LIST
Trophy Prize Money Receipt/Signature   Names Teams
YES        65.00   Div. 1 Champions   St. Benedict's 'B'
         45.00   Div. 1 Runner-up   Holy Family
         30.00   3rd Place   Sacred Heart 'B' PBC
         25.00   4th Place   St. Benedict's 'A' 
         22.50   5th Place   St. Cuthbert's 'A'
         20.00   6th Place   St. Johns 'A'
         17.50   7th Place   St. James
         15.00   8th Place   XII Apostles
         12.50   9th Place   St. Oswald's
         10.00   10th Place   Sacred Heart H. G. 'A'
           7.50   11th Place   St. Aidans 'B'
YES        20.00   Merit Winner Adie Cowley Sacred Heart 'B' PBC
         10.00   Merit Runner-up Martin Wood St. Benedict's 'A'
YES        65.00   Div. 2 Champions   St. Bernadette's 'B'
         45.00   Div. 2 Runner-up   St. Jude's 'B'
         30.00   3rd Place   Sacred Heart H. G. 'B'
         25.00   4th Place   St. Jude's 'C'
              -     5th Place   Our Lady's
         20.00   6th Place   St. Johns 'B'
         17.50   7th Place   St. Patricks 'B'
         15.00   8th Place   St. Patricks 'A'
         12.50   9th Place   St. Aidans 'A'
         10.00   10th Place   Sacred Heart 'C' PBC
YES        20.00   Merit Winner Brian Percival St. Jude's 'B'  
         10.00   Merit Runner-up Tony Holland St. Jude's 'B'
YES        50.00   Carmelite Cup Winner   St. Benedict's 'B'
         30.00   Carmelite Cup Finalist   Sacred Heart 'B' PBC
         10.00   Semi-Finalist   Sacred Heart H. G. 'B'
         10.00   Semi-Finalist   St. Johns 'B'
YES        30.00   Charles Taylor Cup Winner   Sacred Heart H. G. 'A'
         15.00   Charles Taylor Cup Finalist   St. Oswald's
Total       715.00        
C. M. S. Bowling League. Catholic Archdiocese of Liverpool Sponsorship  2013 WINNERS LIST
Trophy Prize Money Receipt/Signature Trophy Title Names Teams
YES        65.00 Ian Young Div. 1 Champions   St. Benedict's 'A'
         45.00   Div. 1 Runner-up   Holy Family
         30.00  K. Young 3rd Place   St. Benedict's 'B'
         25.00 Adie Cowley 4th Place   Sacred Heart 'B' PBC  
         22.50  B. Cox 5th Place   St. Johns 'A'
         20.00 K. G. Johnson 6th Place   St. Cuthbert's 'A'
         17.50 B. Jones 7th Place   St. James
         15.00   8th Place   XII Apostles
         12.50 S. Brand 9th Place   St. Oswald's
         10.00  Chris. Higham 10th Place   St. Bernadette's 'B'
           7.50  J. Hart 11th Place   St. Jude's 'C'
YES        20.00  Ian Young Merit Winner Ian Young St. Benedict's 'A'
         10.00  Chris. Higham Merit Runner-up Simon Walters St. Bernadette's 'B'
YES        65.00  D. Holme Div. 2 Champions   Sacred Heart H. G. 'A'
         45.00  D. Hilton Div. 2 Runner-up   St. Aidans 'B'
         30.00  T. Kenrick 3rd Place   St. Jude's 'B'
         25.00  P. McNulty 4th Place   Our Lady's
         22.50  D. Holme 5th Place   Sacred Heart H. G. 'B'
         20.00  L. Williams 6th Place   St. Johns 'B'
         17.50   7th Place   St. Patricks 'A'
         15.00 D. Hilton 8th Place   St. Aidans 'A'
         12.50 Adie Cowley 9th Place   Sacred Heart 'C' PBC
         10.00   10th Place   St. Patricks 'B'
           7.50  Henry Butler 11th Place   St. Bernadette's 'C'
YES        20.00  D. Holme Merit Winner Ernie Storey Sacred Heart H. G. 'A'  
         10.00  D. Heaton Merit Runner-up David Heaton St. Jude's 'B'
YES        50.00 K. G. Johnson Carmelite Cup Winner   St. Cuthbert's 'A'
         30.00 R. Fletcher Carmelite Cup Finalist   Holy Family
         10.00  S. Brand Semi-Finalist   St. Oswald's
         10.00   Semi-Finalist   St. Patricks 'A'
         30.00  B. Cox Charles Taylor Cup Winner   St. Johns 'A'
         15.00  K. Young Charles Taylor Cup Finalist   St. Benedict's 'B'
YES        30.00 Adie Cowley Chairman's Trophy Winners J. Atherton & Adie Cowley Sacred Heart 'B' PBC  
YES        15.00  K. Young Chairman's Trophy Finalists K. Young & I. Young St. Benedict's
Total       790.00        
C. M. S. Bowling League. Catholic Archdiocese of Liverpool Sponsorship  2012 WINNERS LIST
Trophy Prize Money Receipt/Signature Trophy Title Names Teams
YES        90.00  S. Young Div. 1 Champions   St. Benedict's 'A'
YES        60.00 K. Robinson Div. 1 Runner-up   St. Cuthbert's 'A'
         50.00  B. Molloy 3rd Place   Sacred Heart 'B' PBC
         40.00  B. Cox 4th Place   St. Johns 'A'
         35.00  M. Calter 5th Place   Holy Family
         30.00  C. Brand 6th Place   St. Oswald's
         25.00  K. Young 7th Place   St. Benedict's 'B'
         20.00  Chris. Higham 8th Place   St. Bernadette's 'B'
         15.00  B. Jones 9th Place   St. James
         15.00  J. Hart 10th Place   St. Jude's 'C'
         10.00  D. Holme 11th Place   Sacred Heart H. G. 'A'
         10.00  B. Worswick 12th Place   Sacred Heart 'A' PBC
YES        20.00  S. Brand Merit Winner Stuart Brand St. Oswald's
         10.00  I. Young Merit Runner-up Ian Young St. Benedict's 'A'
YES        70.00  J. Glover Div. 2 Champions   XII Apostles
         50.00  K. G. Johnson Div. 2 Runner-up   St. Cuthbert's 'C'
         40.00  David Hilton 3rd Place   St. Aidans 'B'
         35.00  F. Parr 4th Place   Sacred Heart H. G. 'B'
         30.00  T. Kenrick 5th Place   St. Jude's 'B'
         25.00  A. Speakman 6th Place   St. Johns 'B'
         20.00  P. McNulty 7th Place   Our Lady's
         15.00  W. Garner 8th Place   St. Patricks 'A'
         10.00  David Hilton 9th Place   St. Aidans 'A'
         10.00  K. O'Neill 10th Place   St. Patricks 'B'
           5.00  B. Worswick 11th Place   Sacred Heart 'C' PBC
           5.00  Henry Butler 12th Place   St. Bernadette's 'C'
YES        20.00  K. G. Johnson Merit Winner Roy Litherland St. Cuthbert's 'C'
         10.00  K. G. Johnson Merit Runner-up Cyril Williams St. Cuthbert's 'C'
YES        50.00  M. Calter Carmelite Cup Winner   Holy Family
         30.00  K. Robinson Carmelite Cup Finalist   St. Cuthbert's 'A' 
         10.00  J. Glover Semi-Finalist   XII Apostles
         10.00  D. Holme Semi-Finalist   Sacred Heart H. G. 'A'
YES        30.00  A. Speakman Higham Cup Winner   St. Johns 'B'
         15.00  S. Brand Higham Cup Finalist   St. Oswald's
YES        30.00  K. G. Johnson Chairman's Trophy Winners K. Robinson & K. G. Johnson St. Cuthbert's
YES        15.00  A. Thomas Chairman's Trophy Finalists A. Thomas & M. Turner St. Benedict's
           
Total       965.00                            -        
C. M. S. Bowling League. Catholic Archdiocese of Liverpool Sponsorship  2011 WINNERS LIST
Trophy Prize Money Fines Recovered Trophy Title Names Teams
YES           90.00   Div. 1 Champions   Holy Family
YES           60.00   Div. 1 Runner-up   St. Benedict's 'A'
            50.00   3rd Place   St. Cuthbert's 'A'
            40.00   4th Place   St. Benedict's 'B'
            35.00   5th Place   St. Johns 'A'
            30.00   6th Place   Sacred Heart 'B' PBC
            25.00   7th Place   St. Oswald's
            20.00   8th Place   St. Jude's 'C'
            15.00   9th Place   St. Bernadette's 'B'
              8.00    2.00 10th Place   St. James
            10.00   11th Place   St. Aidans 'B'
YES           20.00   Merit Winner M. Heap St. Benedict's 'B'
            10.00   Merit Runner-up J. Belshaw Holy Family
YES           70.00   Div. 2 Champions   Sacred Heart 'A' PBC
            50.00   Div. 2 Runner-up   Sacred Heart H. G. 'A'
            40.00   3rd Place   St. Cuthbert's 'C'
            35.00   4th Place   Our Lady's
            30.00   5th Place   St. Jude's 'B'
            25.00   6th Place   St. Johns 'B'
            20.00   7th Place   St. Patricks 'A'
            15.00   8th Place   St. Patricks 'B'
            10.00   9th Place   Sacred Heart H. G. 'B'
              5.00   10th Place   St. Aidans 'A'
              5.00   11th Place   Sacred Heart 'C' PBC
              5.00   12th Place   St. Bernadette's 'C'
YES           20.00   Merit Winner R. Hilton Sacred Heart H. G. 'A'
            10.00   Merit Runner-up W. Simms Sacred Heart 'A' PBC
YES           50.00   Carmelite Cup Winner   Holy Family
            30.00   Carmelite Cup Finalist   St. Benedict's 'B'
            10.00   Semi-Finalist   St. Benedict's 'A'
            10.00   Semi-Finalist   St. Jude's 'C'
YES           30.00   Higham Cup Winner   St. Patricks 'B'
            15.00   Higham Cup Finalist   Sacred Heart 'A' PBC
YES           30.00   Chairman's Trophy Winners

A. Longshaw &

S. Ashworth

St. Aidans
YES           15.00   Chairman's Trophy Finalists

K. Johnson &

K. Robinson

St. Cuthbert's
           
Total         943.00    2.00      
Catholic Archdiocese of Liverpool Sponsorship  2010 WINNERS LIST
Trophy Prize Money Fines Recovered Trophy Title Names Teams
YES           95.00   Div. 1 Champions   St. Benedict's 'A'
YES           65.00   Div. 1 Runner-up   St. Cuthbert's 'A'
            45.00   3rd Place   Sacred Heart 'B' PBC
            35.00   4th Place   Holy Family
            30.00   5th Place   St. Benedict's 'B'
            25.00   6th Place   St. Oswald's
            20.00   7th Place   St. James
            15.00   8th Place   St. Johns 'A'
            10.00   9th Place   St. Aidans 'B'
            10.00   10th Place   Sacred Heart H. G. 'A'
            10.00   11th Place   Sacred Heart 'A' PBC
YES           25.00   Merit Winner Steven Young St. Benedict's 'A'
            15.00   Merit Runner-up Joe Belshaw Holy Family
YES           95.00   Div. 2 Champions   St. Jude's 'C'
            65.00   Div. 2 Runner-up   St. Bernadette's 'B'
            45.00   3rd Place   St. Cuthbert's 'C'
            35.00   4th Place   St. Johns 'B'
            30.00   5th Place   St. Aidans 'A'
            25.00   6th Place   St. Jude's 'B'
            20.00   7th Place   Sacred Heart H. G. 'B'
            15.00   8th Place   St. Patricks 'A'
            10.00   9th Place   Sacred Heart 'C' PBC
            10.00   10th Place   St. Patricks 'B'
            10.00   11th Place   St. Bernadette's 'C'
YES           25.00   Merit Winner Cyril Williams St. Cuthbert's 'C'
            15.00   Merit Runner-up William Fidler St. Bernadette's 'B'
YES           60.00   Carmelite Cup Winner   St. Benedict's 'A'
            40.00   Carmelite Cup Finalist   St. James
            15.00   Semi-Finalist   Holy Family
            15.00   Semi-Finalist   St. Cuthbert's 'C'
YES           50.00   Higham Cup Winner   St. Johns 'A'
            30.00   Higham Cup Finalist   Sacred Heart H. G. 'A' 
            10.00   Semi-Finalist   St. Benedict's 'B'
            10.00   Semi-Finalist   St. Bernadette's 'B'
YES           40.00   Chairman's Trophy Winners Steven Young & Steve Brown St. Benedict's
YES           20.00   Chairman's Trophy Finalists Frank Parr & Tony Brooks Sacred Heart H. G.
           
Total      1,090.00        -        

 

Thanks to Steve Blaymire for the "All But!" Crown Green Bowling League Data System. which is used to publish the results seen on this site.

This site is © Copyright Chris. Higham 2010-2019, All Rights Reserved
Steve's free web templates